Paul Hey Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, Etcher

        • Paul Hey (German,1867-1952) gouache painting
          Dec. 17, 2023

          Paul Hey (German,1867-1952) gouache painting

          Est: $425 - $550

          ARTIST: Paul Hey (Germany, 1867 - 1952) NAME: Country Landscape MEDIUM: gouache on paper CONDITION: Very good. Some age toning. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 4 x 6 inches / 10 x 15 cm FRAME SIZE: 11 x 13 inches / 27 x 33 cm SIGNATURE: lower right CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 119288 US Shipping $42 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Paul Hey was a German illustrator, graphic artist, and painter. Known for his dark, wooded illustrations of fairy tales, folk songs, historic events, and quaint everyday life, his work was featured in many different commercial contexts such as postcards, book illustrations, and collectible cigarette cards.

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        • PAUL HEY (1867 München - 1952 Gauting)
          Dec. 03, 2023

          PAUL HEY (1867 München - 1952 Gauting)

          PAUL HEY (1867 München - 1952 Gauting) Gouache auf Papier (rückseitig Aquarell-Skizze "Kutsche"), "Heuernte vor Alpenkulisse", unten links signiert "Paul Hey", ca. 26,5x39cm (in Passepartout), gerahmt (49x61cm)

        • Paul Hey
          Nov. 18, 2023

          Paul Hey

          Est: €300 - €600

          Paul Hey 1867 München - 1952 - Mädchen im Ährenfeld - Öl/Lwd. auf Hartfaser. 21 x 27,8 cm. Sign. l. u.: PAUL HEY. Rahmen. - Lit.: Th.-B. XVII, S. 14. Der Künstler war Student an der Münchner Akademie unter Raupp, Herterich und Loefftz. Seine Illustrationen von Liedern, Märchen und Kinderbüchern fanden auch über Postkarten weite Verbreitung, z.B. die Volksliederkarten.

        • Paul Hey
          Nov. 18, 2023

          Paul Hey

          Est: €400 - €800

          Paul Hey 1867 München - 1952 - Postkutsche im Schnee - Tempera/Papier auf Holz. 19,2 x 28 cm (Sichtmaß). Sign. l. u.: PAUL HEY. Passepartout. Unter Glas gerahmt. - Lit.: Th.-B. XVII, S. 14. Der Künstler war Student an der Münchner Akademie unter Raupp, Herterich und Loefftz. Seine Illustrationen von Liedern, Märchen und Kinderbüchern fanden auch über Postkarten weite Verbreitung, z.B. die Volksliederkarten.

          Sep. 10, 2023

          Est: $425 - $550

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        • Een litho/steendruk voorstellende "de serenade".
          Jun. 15, 2023

          Een litho/steendruk voorstellende "de serenade".

          Est: €20 - €40

          Een litho/steendruk voorstellende "de serenade". Een litho/steendruk voorstellende "de serenade". Afmeting litho: 53 x 35,5 cm.

          Vendu Rotterdam
          Jun. 11, 2023

          Est: $450 - $600

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        • Hey, Paul
          May. 25, 2023

          Hey, Paul

          Est: €200 - €300

          (1867 München 1952). Bäuerin an der Landstraße mit Birken. Aquarell tls. weiß gehöht. 12,5 x 7,5 cm. Unt. li. sign. Auf Karton geklebt u. mit Fotoecken unter Passep. D

        • Paul Hey – Gasse mit zwei Pfeife rauchenden Männern und Hund
          May. 16, 2023

          Paul Hey – Gasse mit zwei Pfeife rauchenden Männern und Hund

          Est: €500 - €600

          Gouache und Aquarell auf Velin. 64,2 x 40,5 cm. Signiert im linken Rand und im Hintergrund rechts auf einem Ladenschild. Papier etwas gebräunt. Reißnadellöchlein in den Ecken. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

          Karl & Faber - Timed
        • Paul Hey – Biergarten am See
          May. 16, 2023

          Paul Hey – Biergarten am See

          Est: €900 - €1,000

          Gouache auf Velin, aufgezogen auf feste Pappe. 69,9 x 85,9 cm. Signiert unten links. Verso auf Etikett bezeichnet „Im Wirtshaus“. Im rechten Rand oben ein ca. 6 cm geschlossener Einriss. Reißnadellöchlein in den Ecken. Oben rechts durch Montierung etwas gewellt. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

          Karl & Faber - Timed
          Apr. 20, 2023

          Est: €20 - €40

          Vendu Rotterdam
          Mar. 12, 2023

          Est: $475 - $625

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        • HEY, PAUL (1867 MÜNCHEN - 1952 GAUTING). "KIRCHBERG AN DER JAGST".
          Mar. 04, 2023

          HEY, PAUL (1867 MÜNCHEN - 1952 GAUTING). "KIRCHBERG AN DER JAGST".

          HEY, Paul(1867 München - 1952 Gauting) "Kirchberg an der Jagst" Aquarellierte Kohlezeichnung auf braunem Papier. Bleistiftsignatur. 1900. Gerahmt & hinter Glas54 x 38,5 cm. Etwas fleckig. Deutscher Maler, Grafiker, Zeichner und Illustrator. HEY, Paul(1867 Munich - 1952 Gauting) "Kirchberg an der Jagst" Aquare charcoal drawing on brown paper. Pencil signature. 1900. Framed & behind glass54 x 38.5 cm. Somewhat stained. German painter, graphic artist, draftsman and illustrator. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

          Dec. 18, 2022

          Est: $500 - $650

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        • Paul Hey, 1867 Munich-1952 Gauting, gouache, young
          Sep. 24, 2022

          Paul Hey, 1867 Munich-1952 Gauting, gouache, young

          Est: €250 - €500

          Paul Hey, 1867 Munich-1952 Gauting, gouache, young debutante gets out of the carriage, lower left red signed, approx. 36 x 21 cm, under glass, frame . German Description: Paul Hey, 1867 München-1952 Gauting, Gouache, junge Debütantin steigt aus der Kutsche aus, li.u. rot signiert, ca. 36 x 21 cm, unter Glas, Rahmen

          Sep. 11, 2022

          Est: $525 - $675

          ARTIST: Paul Hey (Germany, 1867 - 1952) NAME: Country Landscape MEDIUM: gouache on paper CONDITION: Very good. Some age toning. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 4 x 6 inches / 10 x 15 cm FRAME SIZE: 11 x 13 inches / 27 x 33 cm SIGNATURE: lower right CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 119290 US Shipping $42 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Paul Hey was a German illustrator, graphic artist, and painter. Known for his dark, wooded illustrations of fairy tales, folk songs, historic events, and quaint everyday life, his work was featured in many different commercial contexts such as postcards, book illustrations, and collectible cigarette cards.

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
          Sep. 11, 2022

          Est: $525 - $675

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        • OIL ON CANVAS ON BOARD - OUTDOOR SCENE - PAUL HEY (GERMAN, 1867 - 1952)
          Aug. 27, 2022

          OIL ON CANVAS ON BOARD - OUTDOOR SCENE - PAUL HEY (GERMAN, 1867 - 1952)

          Est: $250 - $500

          OIL ON CANVAS MOUNTED ON BOARD - OUTDOOR SCENE - ARTIST SIGNED PAUL HEY (1867 - 1952, ACTIVE / LIVED IN GERMANY) - FRAME 11 3/4' X 14 3/4", SIGHT 7 3/4" X 10 3/4"

          Heart Felt Antiques & Auction Service
        • HEY, PAUL. Schlafender Jäger auf dem Hochsitz. Öl auf Holz.
          Jul. 01, 2022

          HEY, PAUL. Schlafender Jäger auf dem Hochsitz. Öl auf Holz.

          Est: €600 - €800

          HEY, PAUL 1867 München - 1952 Gauting Schlafender Jäger auf dem Hochsitz Öl auf Holz.. R. u. signiert.. Min. beschädigt.. 43,5 x 36 cm.. Rahmen.. Rückseitig Stempel "Sammlung Gg. Rieser".

          Scheublein Art & Auktionen
        • HEY, PAUL. Sommerlandschaft / Marterl am Weg. Farbige Kreidezeichnung bzw. Gouache.
          Jul. 01, 2022

          HEY, PAUL. Sommerlandschaft / Marterl am Weg. Farbige Kreidezeichnung bzw. Gouache.

          Est: €300 - €400

          HEY, PAUL 1867 München - 1952 Gauting Sommerlandschaft / Marterl am Weg Farbige Kreidezeichnung bzw. Gouache. R. bzw. l. u. signiert. Tlw. min. beschädigt. Ca. 43 x 53 cm und BA: ca. 13,4 x 8,5 cm. Rahmen.

          Scheublein Art & Auktionen
        • Hey, Paul, Anbetung Gouache/ adoration
          Jun. 25, 2022

          Hey, Paul, Anbetung Gouache/ adoration

          Hey, Paul. 1867 München - 1952 Gauting Anbetung im Stall. Aquarell/ Gouache, sign., 21 x 29,5 cm (PA), hinter Glas gerahmt. Ra. 31 x 39 cm Paul Hey (1867 Munich-1952 Gauting): Adoration, gouache/ watercolour, signed, 21 x 29,5 cm (cutout), frame: 31 x 39 cm

          Kunstauktionshaus Günther
        • Hey, Paul, Gouache Heilige Familie/ Holy family
          Jun. 25, 2022

          Hey, Paul, Gouache Heilige Familie/ Holy family

          Hey, Paul. 1867 München - 1952 Gauting Heilige Familie im Frühling vor der Zimmermannswerkstatt. Gouache, li. u. sign., 21 x 29,5 cm (PA), hinter Glas gerahmt. Ra. 31,5 x 39,5 cm Paul Hey (1867 Munich-1952 Gauting): holy family in front of the carpenter's workshop in spring. Goauche, signed, framed with glass. Frame: 31,5 x 39,5 cm, cutout: 21 x 29,5 cm

          Kunstauktionshaus Günther
          Jun. 12, 2022

          Est: $550 - $700

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
          Jun. 12, 2022

          Est: $550 - $700

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        • HEY, PAUL (1867-1952), "Rast bei der Heuernte vor dem Dorf",
          May. 28, 2022

          HEY, PAUL (1867-1952), "Rast bei der Heuernte vor dem Dorf",

          HEY, PAUL (1867-1952), "Rest at the hay harvest in front of the village", family with children and dog having a picnic in the shade of the trees by the wayside, in a wide river landscape, signed, tempera/paper, HxW: approx. 41x66.5 cm (52x80 cm with frame). Signs of age, slightly wavy towards the right side. With glazed frame.

        • Paul Hey Print
          May. 07, 2022

          Paul Hey Print

          Est: $50 - $75

          1904 Paul Hey Dickensian subject print. Overall in frame 14" x 27".

          Copake Auction Inc.
          Mar. 13, 2022

          Est: $600 - $750

          ARTIST: Paul Hey (Germany, 1867 - 1952) NAME: Country Landscape MEDIUM: gouache on paper CONDITION: Very good. Some age toning. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 8 x 9 inches / 20 x 22 cm FRAME SIZE: 14 x 14 inches / 35 x 35 cm SIGNATURE: lower left CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 119292 US Shipping $42 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Paul Hey was a German illustrator, graphic artist, and painter. Known for his dark, wooded illustrations of fairy tales, folk songs, historic events, and quaint everyday life, his work was featured in many different commercial contexts such as postcards, book illustrations, and collectible cigarette cards.

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
          Mar. 13, 2022

          Est: $600 - $750

          ARTIST: Paul Hey (Germany, 1867 - 1952) NAME: Country Landscape MEDIUM: gouache on paper CONDITION: Very good. Some age toning. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 4 x 5 inches / 10 x 12 cm FRAME SIZE: 11 x 13 inches / 27 x 33 cm SIGNATURE: lower left CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 119291 US Shipping $42 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Paul Hey was a German illustrator, graphic artist, and painter. Known for his dark, wooded illustrations of fairy tales, folk songs, historic events, and quaint everyday life, his work was featured in many different commercial contexts such as postcards, book illustrations, and collectible cigarette cards.

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
          Mar. 13, 2022

          Est: $600 - $750

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
          Mar. 13, 2022

          Est: $600 - $750

          ARTIST: Paul Hey (Germany, 1867 - 1952) NAME: Country Landscape MEDIUM: gouache on paper CONDITION: Very good. Some age toning. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 4 x 6 inches / 10 x 15 cm FRAME SIZE: 11 x 13 inches / 27 x 33 cm SIGNATURE: lower left CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 119289 US Shipping $42 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Paul Hey was a German illustrator, graphic artist, and painter. Known for his dark, wooded illustrations of fairy tales, folk songs, historic events, and quaint everyday life, his work was featured in many different commercial contexts such as postcards, book illustrations, and collectible cigarette cards.

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
          Mar. 13, 2022

          Est: $600 - $750

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
          Mar. 13, 2022

          Est: $600 - $750

          ARTIST: Paul Hey (Germany, 1867 - 1952) NAME: Country Landscape MEDIUM: gouache on paper CONDITION: Very good. Some age toning. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 5 x 7 inches / 12 x 17 cm FRAME SIZE: 13 x 15 inches / 33 x 38 cm SIGNATURE: lower right CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 119286 US Shipping $49 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Paul Hey was a German illustrator, graphic artist, and painter. Known for his dark, wooded illustrations of fairy tales, folk songs, historic events, and quaint everyday life, his work was featured in many different commercial contexts such as postcards, book illustrations, and collectible cigarette cards.

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
          Mar. 13, 2022

          Est: $650 - $800

          ARTIST: Paul Hey (Germany, 1867 - 1952) NAME: Country Landscape MEDIUM: gouache on paper CONDITION: Very good. Some age toning. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 6 x 9 inches / 15 x 22 cm FRAME SIZE: 13 x 15 inches / 33 x 38 cm SIGNATURE: lower right CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 119287 US Shipping $49 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Paul Hey was a German illustrator, graphic artist, and painter. Known for his dark, wooded illustrations of fairy tales, folk songs, historic events, and quaint everyday life, his work was featured in many different commercial contexts such as postcards, book illustrations, and collectible cigarette cards.

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
          Dec. 12, 2021

          Est: $600 - $750

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
          Dec. 12, 2021

          Est: $600 - $750

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
          Dec. 12, 2021

          Est: $600 - $750

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
          Dec. 12, 2021

          Est: $600 - $750

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
          Dec. 12, 2021

          Est: $600 - $750

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
          Dec. 12, 2021

          Est: $600 - $750

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
          Dec. 12, 2021

          Est: $650 - $800

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        • HEY, PAUL. Pferdekutsche. Öl auf Leinwand
          Dec. 03, 2021

          HEY, PAUL. Pferdekutsche. Öl auf Leinwand

          Est: €300 - €400

          Pferdekutsche HEY, PAUL (1867 München - 1952 Gauting) Öl auf Leinwand. R. u. signiert. Restauriert, min. beschädigt. 40 x 35 cm. Rahmen.

          Scheublein Art & Auktionen
        • HEY, PAUL. Sommerlandschaft. Farbige Kreidezeichnung
          Dec. 03, 2021

          HEY, PAUL. Sommerlandschaft. Farbige Kreidezeichnung

          Est: €200 - €300

          Sommerlandschaft HEY, PAUL (1867 München - 1952 Gauting) Farbige Kreidezeichnung. R. u. signiert. Min. beschädigt. Ca. 43 x 53 cm. Rahmen.

          Scheublein Art & Auktionen
        • Paul Hey Sheep in Landscape Oil Painting on Canvas
          Nov. 21, 2021

          Paul Hey Sheep in Landscape Oil Painting on Canvas

          Est: $500 - $1,000

          This is an original oil painting on canvas by Paul Hey (German, 1867–1952). The framed painting features a shepherd with his sheep in a wooded bucolic landscape with a lake and rolling hills in the background. Signed on the lower left corner. Paul Hey was a prolific illustrator, graphic artist, and painter. His thematic direction is noted for its connection to German Naturalism and Neo-Luddite ethos, forgoing any depiction of Modernity and technology of the era in favor of a nostalgic view of the past. Frame: 28 1/2 x 19 1/2" Sight: 23 x 15" Stretcher: 23 3/4 x 15 3/4"

          Mark Lawson Antiques, Inc.
        • Hey, Paul
          Nov. 20, 2021

          Hey, Paul

          1867 München - 1952 Gauting. Haymaking in the open grassland. Oil on panel. Monogrammed lower left. Verso handwritten numbered «29» and monogrammed again in green sealing wax. H 12,7, W 18,1 cm (support). Elaborate frame. Provenance: private collection Munich. Beschreibung 1867 München - 1952 Gauting. Heuernte im weiten Wiesengrund. Öl auf Holz. U.l. monogr. Verso handschriftlich «29» num. und in grünem Siegelwachs erneut monogr. H. 12,7, B. 18,1 cm (Bildträger). Prunkrahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung München.

          Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
        • Hey, Paul (1867 München - 1952 Gauting, Studium an der KA München, Maler und Illustrator),
          Jun. 19, 2021

          Hey, Paul (1867 München - 1952 Gauting, Studium an der KA München, Maler und Illustrator),

          Hey, Paul (1867 München - 1952 Gauting, Studium an der KA München, Maler und Illustrator), "Sommeridylle am Bach", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert unten rechts Paul Hey, 30.5 x 45 cm, verso Reste eines alten Klebeetiketts der "Ständigen Kunst-Ausstellung der Münchner Künstler-Genossenschaft", rückseitig Leinwandflickstelle, Rahmen leicht bestoßen

        • Vöglein am hohen Baum
          Mar. 19, 2021

          Vöglein am hohen Baum

          Est: €200 - €250

          Vöglein am hohen Baum HEY, PAUL (1867 München - 1952 Gauting) Gouache. Rückseitig mit Bleistift bez.: "Nr. 1. "Vöglein am hohen Baum" / Paul Hey / München, den 17.8.37". Montiert. 14 x 9 cm.

          Scheublein Art & Auktionen
        • Weihnachtszeit
          Mar. 19, 2021

          Weihnachtszeit

          Est: €200 - €250

          Weihnachtszeit HEY, PAUL (1867 München - 1952 Gauting) Gouache. Rückseitig mit Bleistift bez.: "Nr. 148. "Weihnachtszeit" / von Paul Hey / den 14.7.37". Montiert. 9 x 14 cm.

          Scheublein Art & Auktionen
        • Kommt das Christkind?
          Mar. 19, 2021

          Kommt das Christkind?

          Est: €200 - €250

          Kommt das Christkind? HEY, PAUL (1867 München - 1952 Gauting) Gouache. Rückseitig mit Bleistift bez.: "Kommt das Christkind? / Paul Hey / 20-22 September 1937". Montierungsreste. 15 x 10,6 cm.

          Scheublein Art & Auktionen