Artur Heyer Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

    • Arthur Heyer (German 1872 - 1931) oil on canvas Cat & Butterfly, 15-3/4 x 19-3/4 inches overall framed size 26-1/4 x 22-1/4 inches
      Mar. 26, 2024

      Arthur Heyer (German 1872 - 1931) oil on canvas Cat & Butterfly, 15-3/4 x 19-3/4 inches overall framed size 26-1/4 x 22-1/4 inches

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • HEYER, EDUARD ARTHUR (1872 HAARHAUSEN - 1931 BUDAPEST). ANGORAKATZE.
      Feb. 24, 2024

      HEYER, EDUARD ARTHUR (1872 HAARHAUSEN - 1931 BUDAPEST). ANGORAKATZE.

      HEYER, Eduard Arthur (1872 Haarhausen - 1931 Budapest) Angorakatze Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert. 33 x 44,5 cm. Gerahmt : 44,5 x 55,5 cm (teils goldener Rahmen). Porträt der weißen Katze vor blauem Vorhang im hellen Licht . Deutscher Tiermaler, Schüler der Berliner Kunstgewerbeschule, lebte bei Budapest. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Provenienz : Sammlungsnachlass aus Hannover. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | voraussichtlich 19:51 Uhr (CET) HEYER, Eduard Arthur (1872 Haarhausen - 1931 Budapest) Angora cat Oil/canvas. Signed lower right. 33 x 44.5 cm. Framed : 44.5 x 55.5 cm (partly gold frame). Portrait of a white cat in front of a blue curtain in bright light . German animal painter, pupil of the Berlin School of Applied Arts, lived near Budapest. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Provenance : Collection estate from Hanover. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | probably 19:51 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Heyer, Arthur
      Feb. 16, 2024

      Heyer, Arthur

      Est: €400 - €600

      (1872 Haarhausen - Budapest 1931). Bulldogge am Milchnapf (der Katze?) daneben ein Angora-Kätzchen. Öl auf Lwd. auf Platte mont. Ca. 48 x 65 cm. Unten rechts sign mit "Heyer A." Gerahmt. D

    • Arthur Heyer (1872-1931) - The Stand-Off (c.1910) Oil on canvas 55 x 67cm (frame: 65 x 77cm)
      Feb. 11, 2024

      Arthur Heyer (1872-1931) - The Stand-Off (c.1910) Oil on canvas 55 x 67cm (frame: 65 x 77cm)

      Arthur Heyer (1872-1931) The Stand-Off (c.1910) Oil on canvas 55 x 67cm (frame: 65 x 77cm) Signed lower right | private collection, Sydney

      Lawsons
    • ARTHUR HEYER (1872-1931), MALE
      Jan. 30, 2024

      ARTHUR HEYER (1872-1931), MALE

      Arthur Heyer (1872-1931), Male nude lying on a rock (fallen Lucifer?), ink drawing on paper, signed and dated ''A. Heyer (18)96'', 12 x 21 cm, framed behind glass and passepartout 29 x 37 cm

    • Arthur Heyer (1872-1931): Angora Cat Playing with Thread
      Jan. 24, 2024

      Arthur Heyer (1872-1931): Angora Cat Playing with Thread

      Arthur Heyer 1872-1931 Angora Cat Playing with Thread oil on canvas signed lower left

      Abell Auction
    • Arthur Heyer, portrait of hen with chicks
      Jan. 18, 2024

      Arthur Heyer, portrait of hen with chicks

      Est: $500 - $800

      Arthur Heyer (German 1872-1931), oil on canvas portrait of hen with chicks, signed lower right, 14" x 18 1/2", frame - 17" x 22 1/2". Competitive in-house shipping is available for this lot.

      Pook & Pook Inc.
    • HEYER, ARTHUR. Welpen spielen mit einem Frosch. Öl auf Karton.
      Dec. 01, 2023

      HEYER, ARTHUR. Welpen spielen mit einem Frosch. Öl auf Karton.

      Est: €300 - €400

      HEYER, ARTHUR 1872 Haarhausen - 1931 Budapest Welpen spielen mit einem Frosch Öl auf Karton. R. u. undeutlich signiert. Restauriert. 35 x 50 cm. Rahmen.

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • Arthur HEYER (1872 Haarhausen-1931 Budapest), 'Angorakatze mit Schmetterling' / 'An Angora cat with butterfly', 1895
      Oct. 07, 2023

      Arthur HEYER (1872 Haarhausen-1931 Budapest), 'Angorakatze mit Schmetterling' / 'An Angora cat with butterfly', 1895

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      Technik: Öl auf Leinwand, gerahmt, Signatur: unsigniert, rückseitig bezeichnet 'Artur Hayer 1895', Maße: 32 x 24,5 cm, Rahmen 41,5 x 49,5 cm, Zustand: gut, craqueliert, eine Retusche unterhalb Hinterlauf der Katze, Kommentar: Heyer war ein deutsch-ungarischer Maler. Insbesondere Tier- bzw. Katzendarstellungen umfassen sein Oeuvre. Seine Ausbildung schloss er in der Unterrichtsanstalt des Kunstgewerbemuseums Berlins ab. Nach einer Studienreise nach Siebenbürgen, wanderte 1896 nach Budapest aus und nahm dort 1900 die ungarische Staatsangehörigkeit an. 1911 wurde er nach diversen erfolgreichen Austellungen, mit dem Graf-Andrássy-Preis ausgezeichnet. Neben zahlreichen Tierdarstellungen erfreuten sich seine naturalistischen Angorakatzenbilder größter Beliebtheit und so malte er diese in zahlreichen Auftragswerken. Das gezeigte Bild ist eine Arbeit des, auch 'Katzen-Heyer' genannten, Malers.

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Arthur (Artur) Heyer
      Sep. 09, 2023

      Arthur (Artur) Heyer

      Est: €1,900 - €3,800

      (1872 Haarhausen - 1931 Rákospalota bei Budapest) Angorakatze mit Kätzchen Charakteristisches, impressionistisch gemaltes Werk des Tiermalers, der sich auf sehr lebendig geschilderte Katzendarstellungen spezialisierte. Heyer betrieb, wie seine Gemälde zeigen, eingehende Studien der Tiere; besonders in ihr Spiel vertiefte weiße Angorakatzen waren sein Hauptsujet. 1896 ging Heyer nach Budapest und beschickte erfolgreich sowohl die nationalen als auch internationalen Ausstellungen mit seinen Katzenbildern. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign.; 55 cm x 68 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

    • Arthur Heyer (German - Hungarian, 1872-1931)
      Jun. 27, 2023

      Arthur Heyer (German - Hungarian, 1872-1931)

      White angora cats, Oil on canvas, 39 x 49 cm, Signed

      Yair Art Gallery
      May. 07, 2023

      Yair Art Gallery
    • Arthur Heyer
      Apr. 27, 2023

      Arthur Heyer

      Est: $600 - $900

      Arthur Heyer (German/Hungary, 1872-1931) ANGORA CATS WATCHING GOLDFISH oil on canvas, framed, signed H27 1/2" W19 1/2" Provenance: Georgia estate

      Charlton Hall
    • Heyer, Arthur
      Dec. 17, 2022

      Heyer, Arthur

      Est: €400 - €600

    • ARTHUR HEYER (GERMAN-HUNGARIAN 1872-1931)
      Oct. 16, 2022

      ARTHUR HEYER (GERMAN-HUNGARIAN 1872-1931)

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      ARTHUR HEYER (GERMAN-HUNGARIAN 1872-1931) Curious Kittens,1923 oil on canvas 49 x 69 cm (19 1/4 x 27 1/8 in.) framed dimensions: 60 x 80.5 cm (23 5/8 x 31 3/4 in.) signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Dorotheum, Vienna, 20 September 2016, lot 102 Acquired at the above by the present owner

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • Artur (Arthur) Heyer - 1872 Haarhausen (Westphalia) - 1931 Budapest
      Sep. 29, 2022

      Artur (Arthur) Heyer - 1872 Haarhausen (Westphalia) - 1931 Budapest

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Deer in a winter forest . Signed and dated (19)10 lower right. Oil on canvas. 72 x 95 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Framed (104.5 x 126 cm).

    • Arthur Heyer, Bulldogge und Angorakatze, Ölgemälde, gerahmt
      Sep. 02, 2022

      Arthur Heyer, Bulldogge und Angorakatze, Ölgemälde, gerahmt

      Est: €500 - €800

      Arthur Heyer, Bulldogge und Angorakatze, Ölgemälde, gerahmt Arthur Heyer, 1872 Haarhausen - 1931 Budapest, deutsch-ungarischer Maler, 1890-1895 Besuch der Unterrichtsanstalt des Kunstgewerbemuseums Berlin bei Max Friedrich Koch, ab 1906 Ausstellungen in Budapest, Weimar, Gotha, 1911 erhielt er den ungarischen Graf-Andrássy-Preis; nach mehreren Ausstellungen, u. a. im Künstlerhaus Wien und im Glaspalast München wurde er 1915 zum Professor berufen, hier: französische Bulldogge am Napf und Angorakatze, Öl/Lw./Platte, 49,5 x 66 cm, sign., im Goldstuckrahmen Arthur Heyer, Bulldog and Angora Cat, Ölgemälde, framed Arthur Heyer, 1872 Haarhausen - 1931 Budapest, German-Hungarian painter, 1890-1895 attended the Unterrichtsanstalt des Kunstgewerbemuseums Berlin with Max Friedrich Koch, from 1906 exhibitions in Budapest, Weimar, Gotha, 1911 he received the Hungarian Graf-Andrássy-Preis; after several exhibitions, among others in the Künstlerhaus Wien and the Glaspalast München he was appointed professor in 1915. after several exhibitions, among others at the Künstlerhaus Vienna and at the Glaspalast München, he was appointed professor in 1915, here: French bulldog at the bowl and Angora cat, Öl/w./panel, 49,5 x 66 cm, sign., in a gold stucco frame

    • Heyer, Arthur: Katzen am Aquarium
      Jun. 25, 2022

      Heyer, Arthur: Katzen am Aquarium

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Arthur Heyer 1872 - 1931 Cats at the aquarium Oil on canvas; H 101 cm, W 81 cm; signed ''Heyer A''

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • Heyer, Arthur: Neugierige Katzen mit Libelle
      Jun. 25, 2022

      Heyer, Arthur: Neugierige Katzen mit Libelle

      Est: €1,700 - €1,900

      Arthur Heyer 1872 - 1931 Curious cats with dragonfly Oil on canvas; H 56 cm, W 68 cm; signed ''Heyer A''

    • Arthur Heyer (1872-1931) "Cats Playing" Painting
      Apr. 24, 2022

      Arthur Heyer (1872-1931) "Cats Playing" Painting

      German, oil on canvas of 2 playful cats with ball. Signed L.R. Heyer, A. 1872. With frame 41x 49 cm

      Treasureseeker Auctions LLC
    • Arthur Heyer, 1872 Haarhausen-1931 Budapest, walking
      Dec. 29, 2021

      Arthur Heyer, 1872 Haarhausen-1931 Budapest, walking

      Est: €400 - €800

      Arthur Heyer, 1872 Haarhausen-1931 Budapest, walking hound, oil/wood, right below signed, approx. 17x29cm, frame approx. 28x40cm . German Description: Arthur Heyer, 1872 Haarhausen-1931 Budapest, laufender Jagdhund, Öl/Holz, rechts unten signiert, ca. 17x29cm, R. ca. 28x40cm

    • Arthur Heyer, 1872 Haarhausen-1931 Budapest, stalking
      Dec. 29, 2021

      Arthur Heyer, 1872 Haarhausen-1931 Budapest, stalking

      Est: €400 - €800

      Arthur Heyer, 1872 Haarhausen-1931 Budapest, stalking cat, oil/canvas, right below signed, approx. 34x42cm, frame approx. 41x49cm . German Description: Arthur Heyer, 1872 Haarhausen-1931 Budapest, sich anschleichende Katze, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, ca. 34x42cm, R. ca. 41x49cm

    • GOOD ARTHUR HEYER CATS PAINTING
      Dec. 15, 2021

      GOOD ARTHUR HEYER CATS PAINTING

      ARTHUR HEYER (German 1872-1931) Playful Kittens Oil on canvas Signed lower right 22 inches x 27 inches (55.9 x 68.6 cm) SHIPPING NOTICE: Jackson's is your sole and only source for one stop packing and shipping. With over 50 years of experience, our professional, affordable and efficient in-house shipping department will be happy to provide you a fair and reasonable shipping quote on this lot. Simply email us before the auction for a quick quote: [email protected] or call 1-800-665-6743. Jackson's can expertly pack and ship to meet any of your needs. To ensure quality control Jackson's DOES NOT release to third party shippers.

      Jackson's International
    • Heyer, Arthur (Haarhausen, Budapest 1872-1931)
      Dec. 09, 2021

      Heyer, Arthur (Haarhausen, Budapest 1872-1931)

      Est: €300 - €360

      Italienerhahn und Hennen Sign. Holz. 21×32 cm. R. (56483)

    • Arthur Heyer, l.u.sig.
      Nov. 20, 2021

      Arthur Heyer, l.u.sig.

      Est: €300 - €600

      Haarhausen 1872 - 1931 Budapest, 'Angorakatze und Schmetterling', Öl/Lwd., 33 x 44,5 cm

      Auktionshaus Arnold
    • Arthur Heyer, l.u.sig.
      Nov. 20, 2021

      Arthur Heyer, l.u.sig.

      Est: €300 - €600

      Haarhausen 1872 - 1931 Budapest, 'Angorakatzen auf Perserteppich', Öl/Lwd., 56,5 x 69 cm, Farbfehlstellen

      Auktionshaus Arnold
    • Heyer Arthur
      Nov. 20, 2021

      Heyer Arthur

      Est: CHF960 - CHF1,200

      "Französische Bulldogge mit drei Kätzchen". Oel auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert. Datiert 1926. Verso alte Galerieetikette. Kleinere Fehlstellen. Gerahmt. Bildmasse 74.5 cm × 94.5 cm

    • ARTHUR HEYER OIL ON BOARD, A WHITE CAT.
      Jul. 31, 2021

      ARTHUR HEYER OIL ON BOARD, A WHITE CAT.

      Arthur Heyer (1872 - 1931), Oil on board, A White Cat, Signed A. Heyer 1922. 12 x 18 inches. Framed. Overall: 18 x 24 inches.

      D.G.W. Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Arthur Heyer (Hungarian, 1872-1931), "White Cats"
      Jun. 05, 2021

      Arthur Heyer (Hungarian, 1872-1931), "White Cats"

      Arthur Heyer (Hungarian, 1872-1931) "White Cats" oil on canvas signed lower right, partial label from "Nemzeti Szalon, Budapest" on frame backing. Framed. 19-5/8" x 27-5/8", framed 26-5/8" x 34-5/8"

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Arthur Heyer (1872-1931). Zwei Katzen. Öl/Lw. Sig. Maß ca. 39x49cm. Rahmen.
      Apr. 24, 2021

      Arthur Heyer (1872-1931). Zwei Katzen. Öl/Lw. Sig. Maß ca. 39x49cm. Rahmen.

      Arthur Heyer (1872-1931). Zwei Katzen. Öl/Lw. Sig. Maß ca. 39x49cm. Rahmen. .

      Auktionshaus Rosenlund
    • ARTHUR HEYER (GERMAN, 1872-1931).
      Mar. 07, 2021

      ARTHUR HEYER (GERMAN, 1872-1931).

      Oil on Canvas. Angora Kittens. Signed lower right. From a Lake George, NY collection.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • Arthur Heyer (1872-1931). Two cats. Oil/canvas. Sig. App. 39x49 cm. FREE S
      Feb. 06, 2021

      Arthur Heyer (1872-1931). Two cats. Oil/canvas. Sig. App. 39x49 cm. FREE S

      Est: €700 -

      Arthur Heyer (1872-1931). Two cats. Oil/canvas. Sig. App. 39x49 cm. FREE SHIPPING WITHIN GERMANY! Framed.

      Auktionshaus Rosenlund
    • Arthur Heyer (German, 1872-1931), Cat and kittens, oil on canvas, 23 x 31in (58.5 x 79cm)
      Jan. 27, 2021

      Arthur Heyer (German, 1872-1931), Cat and kittens, oil on canvas, 23 x 31in (58.5 x 79cm)

      Arthur Heyer 1872-1931) Cat and kittens oil on canvas signed lower right HEYER A. 23 x 31in (58.5 x 79cm)

      Andrew Jones Auctions
    • Arthur Heyer, Hungarian (1872-1931), Dog and Cat, oil on canvas, 20 x 27 1/2 in. (50.8 x 69.9 cm)
      Dec. 18, 2020

      Arthur Heyer, Hungarian (1872-1931), Dog and Cat, oil on canvas, 20 x 27 1/2 in. (50.8 x 69.9 cm)

      Est: $700 - $900

      Arthur Heyer Hungarian (1872-1931) dog and cat oil on canvas signed 20 x 27 1/2 in. (50.8 x 69.9 cm)

      Maynards Fine Art & Antiques
    • Painting Oil on Canvas by Arthur Heyer, German
      Nov. 15, 2020

      Painting Oil on Canvas by Arthur Heyer, German

      Est: $500 - $600

      Painting Oil on Canvas by Arthur Heyer, German (1872-1931) Cat Drinking Milk. Signed Lower Left. Appears to be in Original Frame. Condition: Generally Good w/ Some Scratches. Dimensions: Sight-25.5" x 21.5". Frame- 34" x 29". Provenance: From a New Jersey Collector. Please note the absence of a condition report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed condition report.

      World Auction Gallery
    • Arthur Heyer (German, 1872-1931)
      Oct. 06, 2020

      Arthur Heyer (German, 1872-1931)

      Est: £300 - £500

      Arthur Heyer (German, 1872-1931) Arthur Heyer (German, 1872-1931) A guest for dinner signed l.r., oil on canvas 51 x 71cm

      Sworders
      Sep. 24, 2020

      Est: €300 - €360

    • Arthur Heyer, Hungarian 1872-1931, Cats and the Jack in the Box, Oil on canvas board, 21 1/2" x 29 1/2" sight, 27 3/4" x 35 3/4" framed
      Aug. 15, 2020

      Arthur Heyer, Hungarian 1872-1931, Cats and the Jack in the Box, Oil on canvas board, 21 1/2" x 29 1/2" sight, 27 3/4" x 35 3/4" framed

      Est: $700 - $900

      Arthur Heyer Hungarian 1872-1931 Cats and the Jack in the Box Oil on canvas board Signed l.l. 21 1/2" x 29 1/2" sight, 27 3/4" x 35 3/4" framed Provenance: Private Collection Maine

      Barridoff Auctions
    • Arthur Heyer (Hungarian, 1872-1931), "Kittens with a Dish of Milk"
      May. 30, 2020

      Arthur Heyer (Hungarian, 1872-1931), "Kittens with a Dish of Milk"

      Arthur Heyer (Hungarian, 1872-1931) "Kittens with a Dish of Milk" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 30" x 41", framed 37" x 47"

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Arthur Heyer ( Haarhausen 1872 - Budapest 1931)
      May. 26, 2020

      Arthur Heyer ( Haarhausen 1872 - Budapest 1931)

      Est: €220 - €400

      Gatti Olio su tavola Firmato in basso a destra Cats Oil on panel Signed lower right Dimensioni : 13 x 26 cm.

      Lucas Aste
    • Arthur Heyer (Haarhausen/Thür. 1872 - Rakospalota 1931). Three Angora Cats.
      May. 16, 2020

      Arthur Heyer (Haarhausen/Thür. 1872 - Rakospalota 1931). Three Angora Cats.

      Oil/canvas, 55,5 x 68 cm, lo. le. sign. Heyer A. - Provenance: Private collection Hamburg. - German-Hungarian animal painter. H. was taught painting at the Berlin art school and started to work as illustrator. In 1896 he settled in Budapest and specialized in animal and fairy tale subjects. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer.

    • Arthur Heyer 1872-1931 White Persian Cats Painting
      Apr. 29, 2020

      Arthur Heyer 1872-1931 White Persian Cats Painting

      Arthur Heyer (1872-1931, German) Oil painting on canvas, depicting two white Persian cats playing in a grass landscape. Artist signature lower left corner. Site: 20 in. x 26 1/2 in. Frame: 25 1/2 in. x 32 5/8 in. Good condition, showing normal age wear. Hill Auction Gallery will not ship. Gallery will refer local third party shipper for USA Domestic & International buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

      Hill Auction Gallery
    • Cats
      Feb. 21, 2020

      Cats

      s.b.r.: Heyer Artúr

      Pintér Auctions
    • Arthur Heyer (1872-1931) "Gallina con pollitos"
      Feb. 20, 2020

      Arthur Heyer (1872-1931) "Gallina con pollitos"

      Arthur Heyer (1872-1931) "Gallina con pollitos" Óleo sobre lienzo - Firmado - Sin marco 40x57 cm

      Subastas Darley
    • Arthur Heyer, Gatto che gioca con un'ape.
      Oct. 02, 2019

      Arthur Heyer, Gatto che gioca con un'ape.

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      Olio su tela. cm 50x68. Firmato in basso a sinistra.

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • Arthur Heyer (German/Hungarian, 1872-1931)
      Oct. 01, 2019

      Arthur Heyer (German/Hungarian, 1872-1931)

      Rooster and Chickens oil on canvas, signed l.l.c. 'A. Heyer', Charles Hewitt Frame

      Shapiro Auctioneers
    • Arthur Heyer. Cat in the Grass
      Sep. 14, 2019

      Arthur Heyer. Cat in the Grass

      (German, 1872 - 1931). Oil on canvas, signed "Heyer A." lr, 15 3/4 x 19 3/4 in., framed

      Alex Cooper
    • Arthur Heyer (Hungarian, 1872-1931), "The New Plaything", oil on canvas
      Apr. 27, 2019

      Arthur Heyer (Hungarian, 1872-1931), "The New Plaything", oil on canvas

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Arthur Heyer (Hungarian, 1872-1931) "The New Plaything" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 23-3/4" x 31-5/8", framed 29" x 36-1/2"

      New Orleans Auction Galleries

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Artur Heyer