Friedrich Peter Hiddemann Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Lithographer, Illustrator

      • Friedrich Peter Hiddemann (1829-1892), the artisan in front of his shop, oil on mahogany 58 x 47 cm. (22.8 x 18 1/2 in.), Frame: 83 x 72 cm. (32.6 x 28.3 in.)
        Feb. 15, 2024

        Friedrich Peter Hiddemann (1829-1892), the artisan in front of his shop, oil on mahogany 58 x 47 cm. (22.8 x 18 1/2 in.), Frame: 83 x 72 cm. (32.6 x 28.3 in.)

        Est: €400 - €600

        Friedrich Peter Hiddemann (1829-1892), the artisan in front of his shop, oil on mahogany Signed to the bottom right corner. Biedermeier painting of very good quality. Provenance: part of the picture gallery of the Charles S. Smith house ca. 1875, 25 West 47th Street, New York.

        Carlo Bonte Auctions
        Oct. 28, 2023

        HIDDEMANN, Friedrich Peter zugeschrieben(1829 Düsseldorf - 1892 ebd.) Genreszene mit Bauernfamilie Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert mit Zusatz Düsseldorf. 1888. 51 x 61 cm. Gerahmt : 67,5 x 78,5 cm. Die Mutter mit den Kindern und der Großmutter im Tisch in der Stube, während der Bauer von draußen naht . Leichte Altersspuren. Wenn F.P. Hiddemann, dann: Deutscher Genremaler, studierte bei Schadow in Düsseldorf. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 13:31 Uhr (CET) HIDDEMANN, Attributed to Friedrich Peter(1829 Düsseldorf - 1892 ibid.) Genre scene with peasant family Oil/canvas. Signed lower left with addition Düsseldorf. 1888. 51 x 61 cm. Framed : 67.5 x 78.5 cm. The mother with the children and the grandmother in the table in the parlor, while the farmer approaches from outside . Slight signs of age. If F.P. Hiddemann, then: German genre painter, studied under Schadow in Düsseldorf. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Call time 28 | Oct 2023 | expected 13:31 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        Oct. 04, 2023

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Carlo Bonte Auctions
      • F. HIDDEMANN (*1829), The doctor, around 1850, Lithography with chalk
        Sep. 02, 2023

        F. HIDDEMANN (*1829), The doctor, around 1850, Lithography with chalk

        Est: €60 - €100

        Friedrich Peter Hiddemann (1829 - 1892 ): The Doctor Interior of a farmhouse parlour with sick child, doctor and grandmother, c. 1850, Lithography with chalk Technique: Lithography with chalk over tinted stone on Paper, rolled-on on Paper Inscription: At the center inscribed in the printing plate: "F. Hiddemann in Düsseldorf | Der Arzt.". Date: c. 1850 Keywords: Doctor, farmhouse, illness, child, grandmother, Düsseldorf school, 19th century, Realism, Costumes, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • FRIEDRICH PETER HIDDEMANN (1829-1892
        Aug. 29, 2023

        FRIEDRICH PETER HIDDEMANN (1829-1892

        Friedrich Peter Hiddemann (1829-1892), German painter and lithographer of the Düsseldorf school, studied among others with Theodor Hildebrandt and Wilhelm von Schadow. Two boys in the snow in front of a house facade, the smaller one threatens to take revenge for a snowball thrown by the arrogant looking taller one. Oil on canvas, signed lower right, minimally rubbed, restored u. retouch. Crack, 58 x 43 cm, framed 70 x 55 cm

        May. 23, 2023

        Est: €1,800 - €2,500

        Carlo Bonte Auctions
      • Hiddemann, Friedrich Peter
        May. 13, 2023

        Hiddemann, Friedrich Peter

        Hiddemann, Friedrich Peter 1829 Düsseldorf - 1892 Düsseldorf Beste Freunde. Signiert. Öl/Holz, 24,5 x 18,5 cm.

        Feb. 18, 2023

        Est: €60 - €100

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Friedrich Peter Hiddemann (1829-18
        Jan. 23, 2023

        Friedrich Peter Hiddemann (1829-18

        Friedrich Peter Hiddemann (1829-1892), German painter and lithographer of the Düsseldorf School, studied with Theodor Hildebrandt and Wilhelm von Schadow, among others. Two boys in the snow in front of a house facade, the smaller one threatens to take revenge for a snowball thrown by the arrogant looking taller one. Oil on canvas, signed lower right, minimally rubbed, 58 x 43 cm, framed 70 x 55 cm

      • Friedrich Peter Hiddeman (1829 - 1892) "De gestolen worst"
        Sep. 26, 2022

        Friedrich Peter Hiddeman (1829 - 1892) "De gestolen worst"

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Olieverf op doek, r.o. gesigneerd en gedateerd 1889. A- 72 x 56 / 92 x 78 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Hiddemann, Friedrich Peter
        Dec. 04, 2021

        Hiddemann, Friedrich Peter

        Hiddemann, Friedrich Peter 1829 Düsseldorf - 1892 Düsseldorf Ein gutes Glas Bier. Öl/Holz, 46 x 36 cm.

      • Hiddemann, Friedrich (1829 - 1892), womöglich, ''Kinder auf der Wiese'', Öl auf Holz, signiert rechts unten F. Hiddemann, 28.5 x 39.5 cm
        Feb. 20, 2021

        Hiddemann, Friedrich (1829 - 1892), womöglich, ''Kinder auf der Wiese'', Öl auf Holz, signiert rechts unten F. Hiddemann, 28.5 x 39.5 cm

        Hiddemann, Friedrich Peter (1829 Düsseldorf - 1892 ebda., Schüler der KA Düsseldorf, von Studienreisen abgesehen war Hiddemann zeitlebens in Düsseldorf tätig, als Genremaler zählt er auf diesem Gebiet zu einem der bedeutendsten Düsseldorfer Vertreter (Lex.d.Düss. Malerschule, Bd.2, S. 106)), womöglich, ''Kinder auf der Wiese'', Öl auf Holz, signiert rechts unten F. Hiddemann, 28.5 x 39.5 cm

      • Hiddemann, Friedrich Peter (1829 Düsseldorf - 1892 ebda., Schüler der KA Düsseldorf, von Studienreisen abgesehen war Hiddemann zeitlebens in Düsseldorf tätig, als Genremaler zählt er auf diesem Gebiet zu einem der bedeutendsten Düsseldorfer Vertreter
        Oct. 02, 2020

        Hiddemann, Friedrich Peter (1829 Düsseldorf - 1892 ebda., Schüler der KA Düsseldorf, von Studienreisen abgesehen war Hiddemann zeitlebens in Düsseldorf tätig, als Genremaler zählt er auf diesem Gebiet zu einem der bedeutendsten Düsseldorfer Vertreter

        Hiddemann, Friedrich Peter (1829 Düsseldorf - 1892 ebda., Schüler der KA Düsseldorf, von Studienreisen abgesehen war Hiddemann zeitlebens in Düsseldorf tätig, als Genremaler zählt er auf diesem Gebiet zu einem der bedeutendsten Düsseldorfer Vertreter (Lex.d. Düss. Malerschule, Bd.2, S. 106)), ''Kinder am Kartoffelfeuer'', Öl auf Leinwand, signiert und datiert unten links: F. Hiddemann 1879/73?, 70 x 104 cm, verschmutzt. Womöglich identisch mit dem bei Friedrich von Boetticher unter der Nummer 18 aufgeführten Gemälde ''Kartoffelernte'', Schultes Ddf. Kunstausstellung 73 (Malerwerke des 19. Jh., Bd. 1.2, S. 557)

      • HIDDEMANN, Friedrich (1829 Düsseldorf - 1892 ebd.). Nach der Jagd.
        Jun. 27, 2020

        HIDDEMANN, Friedrich (1829 Düsseldorf - 1892 ebd.). Nach der Jagd.

        HIDDEMANN, Friedrich(1829 Düsseldorf - 1892 ebd.) Nach der Jagd Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert. Datiert: 1862. 41 x 34 cm. Gerahmt : 66 x 58 cm. Vier Kinder mit betrübten Blicken vor einem erlegten Hirsch an einem Waldweg . Leinwand doubliert. Deutscher Genremaler, studierte in Düsseldorf bei Hildebrandt und Schadow. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

      • Friedrich Hiddemann, Children Baking Potatoes over a Fire – possibly from a Series of the Four Seasons
        May. 30, 2020

        Friedrich Hiddemann, Children Baking Potatoes over a Fire – possibly from a Series of the Four Seasons

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        Signed and dated lower left: F. Hiddemann 1879

      • HIDDEMANN,FRIEDRICH(1829 DÜSSELDORF - 1892 EBD.)
        Mar. 07, 2020

        HIDDEMANN,FRIEDRICH(1829 DÜSSELDORF - 1892 EBD.)

        HIDDEMANN, Friedrich (1829 Düsseldorf - 1892 ebd.) Nach der Jagd Öl/Leinwand.Links unten signiert.Datiert: 1862. 41 x 34 cm.Gerahmt: 66 x 58 cm. Vier Kinder mit betrübten Blicken vor einem erlegten Hirsch an einem Waldweg. Leinwand doubliert. Deutscher Genremaler, studierte in Düsseldorf bei Hildebrandt und Schadow. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

        Dec. 07, 2019

        Hiddemann, Firedrich Peter (1829-1892), Darstellung eines plauderndes junges Paar m. abgestellten Broten im Tragekorb an einer Mauer, Öl/Lw., re. u. sign., ca. 31 x 24 cm, gerahmt. Der in Düsseldorf geborene Hiddemann war Genremaler, vor allem des bäuerlichen Alltagslebens. Studium unter Th. Hildebrandt u. W. Schadow an der Düsseldorfer Akademie. Zahlreiche Studienreisen in Deutschland, nach Frankreich, Belgien u. Holland. Hiddemann gilt als einer der bedeutendsten Vertreter der älteren Düsseldorfer Genremalerei.

        Kunst- und Auktionshaus Wiesbaden
      • Friedrich Peter Hiddemann (German 1829 - 1892) Framed Print
        Oct. 16, 2017

        Friedrich Peter Hiddemann (German 1829 - 1892) Framed Print

        Titled "From Past Times", signed in the plate "F. Hiddemann 68" at the lower right, marked as engraved by F. Dinger and printed by Schwan and Steifansand in Dusseldorf.

        Locati LLC
        Sep. 18, 2017

        Locati LLC
      • HIDDEMANN, FRIEDRICH PETER
        Mar. 31, 2017

        HIDDEMANN, FRIEDRICH PETER

        Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

        HIDDEMANN, FRIEDRICH PETER (1829 Düsseldorf 1892) Die Taubenfütterin. 1882. (woman feeding doves) Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: f. Hiddemann 1882. 91.5 x 70 cm. Provenance: European private collection. --------------- HIDDEMANN, FRIEDRICH PETER (1829 Düsseldorf 1892) Die Taubenfütterin. 1882. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: f. Hiddemann 1882. 91,5 x 70 cm. Provenienz: Europäische Privatsammlung.

      • Friedrich Hiddemann, Grandfather with Grandchild, Oil, c. 1870
        Nov. 28, 2015

        Friedrich Hiddemann, Grandfather with Grandchild, Oil, c. 1870

        Est: €1,400 - €1,820

        Oil on canvas, laid down on cardboard, backed with the presumably original stretcher Germany, 1870 Friedrich Peter Hiddemann (1829-1892) - German genre painter and graphic artist, representative of the Düsseldorf School Signed and dated lower right ‘F. Hiddemann 1870’ Verso on the stretcher with old fragmentary label ‘46. Playing with Grandpa. Dusseldorf’ Dimensions: 69 x 56 cm Framed: 81 x 68 cm Good condition Humorous, entertaining, scenes from the life of the rural population belong to the standard repertoire of the Düsseldorf painter, combined with detailed interior representations Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 2,800 Euro Condition: The painting is in good overall condition showing few signs of wear consistent with its age. The canvas is laid down on cardboard. Occasional retouching in the edges visible under UV light. Isolated small color chipping in the bottom center, otherwise good overall impression. The image dimensions are 69 x 56 cm, framed 81 x 68 cm. Friedrich Hiddemann (1829-1892) His father initially wanted a musical education, but Friedrich Peter Hiddemann learned drawing by Johann Peter Götting, and is accepted as a student of the Art Academy in Düsseldorf. There, he was student of Wilhelm von Schadow. Trips through the Netherlands, Belgium and France followed in 1856. Subsequently he settled in his hometown Düsseldorf as a freelance artist. History and genre paintings dominated by his subject. In genre scene Hiddemann often turned thematically to the lifes of the rural population, in a humorous way. In addition, he worked also as an Illustrator. During his lifetime, his works could be found on numerous national and international exhibitions. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Friedrich Hiddemann, The School Inspector
        Sep. 23, 2015

        Friedrich Hiddemann, The School Inspector

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        Signed and dated lower right: F. Hiddemann 1859

      • Friedrich Hiddemann, Grandfather and Grandchild
        Sep. 23, 2015

        Friedrich Hiddemann, Grandfather and Grandchild

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Signed and dated lower right: F. Hiddemann 1870With the remains of an old auction catalogue cutting to the reverse of the stretcher reading "46. Playing with Grandpa."

      • Friedrich Hiddemann (1829-1892), The Overheard Tryst, 1857
        Jun. 23, 2015

        Friedrich Hiddemann (1829-1892), The Overheard Tryst, 1857

        Est: €2,400 - €3,120

        Oil on canvas Düsseldorf, Germany, 1857 Friedrich Peter Hiddemann (1829-1892) - German genre painter and graphic artist, representative of the Düsseldorf School Signed and inscribed lower right ‘F. Hiddemann Düs.’ Dimensions: 81 x 62.5 cm Frame: 100 x 81 cm Atmospheric scene of overheard lovers. Hiddemann is known for his humorous scenes from the life of the rural population. Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 5,000 Euro Condition: The painting was retouched in the area of the figures as well as lower right. The surface shows craquelure and smaller framing marks on the edges. But overall, the painting is in visually appealing condition. The dimensions of the canvas are 81 x 62.5 cm. The frame measures 100 x 81 cm. Friedrich Hiddemann (1829-1892) His father initially wanted a musical education, but Friedrich Peter Hiddemann learned drawing by Johann Peter Götting, and is accepted as a student of the Art Academy in Düsseldorf. There, he was student of Wilhelm von Schadow. Trips through the Netherlands, Belgium and France followed in 1856. Subsequently he settled in his hometown Düsseldorf as a freelance artist. History and genre paintings dominated by his subject. In genre scene Hiddemann often turned thematically to the lifes of the rural population, in a humorous way. In addition, he worked also as an Illustrator. During his lifetime, his works could be found on numerous national and international exhibitions. (bde) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • FRIEDRICH HIDDEMAN, (GERMAN 1829-1892), "THE SCHOOL EXAMINATION"
        Jun. 17, 2014

        FRIEDRICH HIDDEMAN, (GERMAN 1829-1892), "THE SCHOOL EXAMINATION"

        FRIEDRICH HIDDEMAN (german 1829-1892)/span "THE SCHOOL EXAMINATION" Inscribed ' 'The School Examination' by T.H. Hildeman Purchased by W.J. Hoestman from the Penna. Academy of Fine Arts Sept. 1863,' verso, oil on canvas 21 1/2 x 24 in. (54.6 x 61cm) provenance: /spanW.J. Horstman. Private Collection, Massachusetts. exhibited:/span "Annual Exhibition." Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1863.

        Freeman's
      • Friedrich Hiddemann (1829-1892), 'Ill-Humoured Kid', 1880s
        Jan. 24, 2014

        Friedrich Hiddemann (1829-1892), 'Ill-Humoured Kid', 1880s

        Est: €1,280 - €1,600

        Oil on canvas Germany, around 1880 Friedrich Peter Hiddemann (1829-1892) - member of the Düsseldorf Painting School Signed lower right 'F. Hiddemann.' Overall dimensions, framed: 71 x 56 cm Good condition Provenance: German private collection Known for portraits of children and Genre scenes, Friedrich Hiddemann become a popular artist during his lifetime; the auction record for one of his artworks stands at 28,000 Euros This charming oil painting was painted around 1880 by the genre painter Friedrich Peter Hiddemann. It depicts a youthful adolescent holding a bottle of some sort of alcoholic drink and clutching a loaf of bread under his arm, whilst dismissively regarding a younger boy who seems to be enjoying a winter snow fight. As in so many of his paintings, Hiddemann manages to capture an everyday scene with a humorous undertone. Often these scenes take place in his beloved Westphalia. The oil painting is in relatively good condition. In the upper right hand corner there is some loss of paint. The oil paint is protected by a layer of varnish. The canvas was stretched onto a newer, slightly bigger, stretcher at one point and there are framing marks around the outer rim. The painting is framed; the frame shows signs of wear. The overall dimensions, framed are 71 x 56 cm and without a frame the dimensions are: 60 x 45 cm. Friedrich Peter Hiddemann (1829 - 1892) Born in Düsseldorf in 1829, Friedrich Peter Hiddemann at first was educated as a lithographer. After completion he studied at the Academy of Art Düsseldorf and was part of the Düsseldorf Painting School. In 1856 he travelled to Belgium, France and the Netherlands. He returned to Düsseldorf, where he lived and worked until his death in 1892. In his early work he treated the subject of historical painting, whereas in his later years he turned to genre painting. His most famous workPreußische Werber unter Friedrich dem Großen (Prussian promoters under Friedrich the Great) from 1873 is on display in the National Gallery in Berlin.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Friedrich Peter Hiddemann, 1829 - 1892 Dusseldorf,
        Nov. 30, 2013

        Friedrich Peter Hiddemann, 1829 - 1892 Dusseldorf,

        Est: €1,200 - €1,440

        Friedrich Peter Hiddemann, 1829 - 1892 Dusseldorf, studied at the Düsseldorf Academy with Hildebrandt and Schadow, well-known Düsseldorf genre painter, flirting pair at thegarden wall, oil / canvas, restored, signed and dated 1882, approx 81x57, 5 cm, frame

      • Hiddemann,Friedrich Peter, 1829-1892 Dusseldorf,
        Jun. 29, 2013

        Hiddemann,Friedrich Peter, 1829-1892 Dusseldorf,

        Est: €1,800 - €2,160

        Hiddemann,Friedrich Peter, 1829-1892 Dusseldorf, studied at the Düsseldorf Academy with Hildebrandt and Schadow, well known genrepainter, flirting pair at the garden wall, oil/ canvas, restored, signed, dated 1882, 81 x 57.5 cm, frame

      • F. Hiddemann (1829-1892), Painting "Ill-humoured adolescent"
        Jun. 21, 2013

        F. Hiddemann (1829-1892), Painting "Ill-humoured adolescent"

        Est: €2,400 - €3,000

        Oil on canvas Germany, around 1880 Friedrich Peter Hiddemann (1829-1892) - member of the Düsseldorf Painting School Signed lower right "F. Hiddemann." Overall dimensions, framed: 71 x 56 cm Good condition Children portraits amidst Genre scenes made Friedrich Hiddemann a popular artist already during his lifetime; the auction record for one of his artworks stands at 28,000 Euros. This charming oil painting was painted around 1880 by the genre painter Friedrich Peter Hiddemann. It depicts a youthful adolescent holding a bottle of some sort of alcoholic drink and clutching a loaf of bread under his arm, whilst dismissively regarding a younger boy who seems to be enjoying winter's pleasures and threatening him with a snow ball in his right hand. As in so many of his paintings, Hiddemann manages to capture a day to day scene with a humorous undertone. Often these scenes are placed in his beloved Westphalia. The oil painting is in relatively good condition. In the upper right hand corner there is some loss of paint. The oil paint is protected by a layer of varnish. The canvas was stretched onto a newer slightly bigger stretcher at one point and there are framing related traces around the outer rim. The painting is framed; the frame shows signs of wear. The overall dimensions, framed are 71 x 56 cm and without a frame the dimensions are: 60 x 45 cm. Friedrich Peter Hiddemann (1829 - 1892) Born in Düsseldorf in 1829, Friedrich Peter Hiddemann at first was educated as a lithographer. After completion he studied at the Academy of Art Düsseldorf and was part of the Düsseldorf Painting School. In 1856 he travelled to Belgium, France and the Netherlands. He returned to Düsseldorf, where he lived and worked until his death in 1892. In his early work he treated the subject of historical painting, whereas in his later years he turned to genre painting. His most famous work Preußische Werber unter Friedrich dem Großen (Prussian promoters under Friedrich the Great) from 1873 is on display in the National Gallery in Berlin.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Hiddemann, Friedrich Peter
        Feb. 02, 2013

        Hiddemann, Friedrich Peter

        Est: - €300

        Hiddemann, Friedrich Peter (1829 Düsseldorf 1892) zugeschrieben. Raufende Kinder vor der Schule. Kohlezeichnung. 36 x 41 cm. Verso weitere Zuschreibung "Hiltensberger". - Etw. stockfl., 1 unterl. Randeinriss oben, Ecken tls. knickf.

      • FRIEDRICH PETER HIDDEMANN - Düsseldorf 1829-1892 Düsseldorf - Bub und Mädchen bestaunen einen Schneemann
        Nov. 21, 2012

        FRIEDRICH PETER HIDDEMANN - Düsseldorf 1829-1892 Düsseldorf - Bub und Mädchen bestaunen einen Schneemann

        Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

        FRIEDRICH PETER HIDDEMANN Düsseldorf 1829-1892 Düsseldorf Bub und Mädchen bestaunen einen Schneemann Unten rechts signiert "F. Hiddemann". Öl auf Malkarton, 24 x 18,8 cm

      • Hiddemann, Friedrich Peter (1829 Düsseldorf 1892), wohl
        Sep. 15, 2012

        Hiddemann, Friedrich Peter (1829 Düsseldorf 1892), wohl

        Est: €600 - €900

        Scheune mit Mann an einer Feuerstelle. Öl/Lwd., li. sign. und dat. (18)6,. 32x 36 cm, Goldstuckrahmen Ende 19. Jh.

      • FRIEDRICH HIDDEMANN (1829-1892) PORTRAIT D'UN DIGNITAIRE AU TURBAN BLANC Huile sur panneau signée et datée 1869
        May. 24, 2011

        FRIEDRICH HIDDEMANN (1829-1892) PORTRAIT D'UN DIGNITAIRE AU TURBAN BLANC Huile sur panneau signée et datée 1869

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        FRIEDRICH HIDDEMANN (1829-1892) PORTRAIT D'UN DIGNITAIRE AU TURBAN BLANC Huile sur panneau signée et datée 1869. 46 x 36 cm

      • HIDDEMANN, Friedrich Peter (Düsseldorfer Maler und
        Sep. 12, 2009

        HIDDEMANN, Friedrich Peter (Düsseldorfer Maler und

        Est: - €780

        HIDDEMANN, Friedrich Peter (Düsseldorfer Maler und Lithograf, 1829 Düsseldorf - 1892, Studium an der AK Düsseldorf unter Hildebrandt und Schadow), "Stubeninterieur", drei Männer beim Kartenspiel, Öl auf Leinwand/Hartfaser, 72 x 80, unten rechts signiert, R.

        Auktionshaus von Zengen
      • FRIEDRICH HIDDEMAN. "THE CHAMPION," OIL ON CANVAS
        Mar. 29, 2009

        FRIEDRICH HIDDEMAN. "THE CHAMPION," OIL ON CANVAS

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        Friedrich Peter Hiddeman (German, 1829-1892). "The Champion," oil on canvas, signed and dated "F. Hiddeman, 1864" ll, identified and titled on plate, 23 3/4 x 35 1/4 in.

        Alex Cooper
      • FRIEDRICH-PETER HIDDEMANN 1829-1892
        Sep. 29, 2004

        FRIEDRICH-PETER HIDDEMANN 1829-1892

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        signed F. Hiddemann and dated 1869 lower left oil on canvas Condition Note: Lined canvas. A couple of spots of paint loss at upper right and lower right, a couple of small scratches in the lower half; very dark varnish. Under UV light: opaque varnish; a spot of inpainting at center of canvas; inpainting on a 3 inch long horizontal line at lower right (possibly a repaired tear). We are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described in our catalogue. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSION CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.