Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Rowland Hilder or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Rowland Hilder

(1905-1993)
Alias:Rowland Frederick Hilder
PainterIllustrator

Biography

Born in New York in 1905, artist Rowland Hilder studied drawing at Goldsmiths' College in London, becoming a prolific book illustrator. He married fellow student Edith Blenkiron, a botanical illustrator, whom he collaborated with on several occasions. After several years in illustration, Hilder taught himself the art of watercolor and began to paint the English countryside. Rowland Hilder's paintings realistically captured the look and feel of the fields and towns around Kent.

In addition to his work as an artist, Rowland Hilder also taught and lectured, and in 1964, he began a ten-year stint as the President of the Royal Institute of Painters in Watercolours. Rowland Hilder's prints, such as his famous The Garden of England, are displayed in galleries throughout England. Hilder passed away in 1993, just nine months after his wife. Explore further classic landscape paintings for sale on Invaluable's online marketplace to find your next favorite.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

561 items

Sort By:

Categories

      Sellers

      Seller Location

      Price Range

      to

      similar artists