Key Hiraga Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1936 - d. 2000

        • Sea with Nobody 4
          Mar. 07, 2024

          Sea with Nobody 4

          Est: ¥250,000 - ¥350,000

          signed, sealed and dated (lower area), signed, titled and dated (on the back of the frame), framed

          Mallet Auction
        • REMNANT OF FLOWERS by HIRAGA Key
          Feb. 23, 2024

          REMNANT OF FLOWERS by HIRAGA Key

          Est: ¥800,000 - ¥1,300,000

          oil on canvas, 53.1×45.8 cm

          New Art Est-Ouest Auctions
        • BONE by HIRAGA Key
          Dec. 20, 2023

          BONE by HIRAGA Key

          Est: $40,000 - $60,000

          oil on canvas, 53.0×45.5 cm

          New Art Est-Ouest Auctions
        • Woman in Grey
          Oct. 05, 2023

          Woman in Grey

          Est: ¥150,000 - ¥200,000

          signed, sealed and dated (lower left), framed

          Mallet Auction
        • BEACH OF RED MOON
          Jul. 30, 2023

          BEACH OF RED MOON

          Est: ¥500,000 - ¥800,000

          collage, acrylic, color pencil on paperboard, 52.5×45.2 cm

          New Art Est-Ouest Auctions
        • TOMATO Ⅲ
          Jul. 30, 2023

          TOMATO Ⅲ

          Est: ¥500,000 - ¥800,000

          acrylic on canvas, 27.3×22.0 cm

          New Art Est-Ouest Auctions
        • Sentimental Journey "Nagisa Hotel"
          Jul. 27, 2023

          Sentimental Journey "Nagisa Hotel"

          Est: ¥400,000 - ¥600,000

          signed, sealed and dated, titled (on the reverse), signed and titled (on the back of the frame), sold with a Key Hiraga's artwork registration card

          Mallet Auction
        • Key Hiraga (1936-2000) Scenery with Taikan Sensei
          May. 27, 2023

          Key Hiraga (1936-2000) Scenery with Taikan Sensei

          Est: $200,000 - $300,000

          Key Hiraga (1936-2000) Scenery with Taikan Sensei 1994 signed and dated 94 on the lower right acrylic on canvas 130.3 x 162 cm (51 5/16 x 63 3/4 in)

        • Key Hiraga (1936-2000) Two Figures
          May. 27, 2023

          Key Hiraga (1936-2000) Two Figures

          Est: $100,000 - $200,000

          Key Hiraga (1936-2000) Two Figures 1967 signed and dated 67 on the lower right and on the reverse mixed media on canvas 54.7 x 46.2 cm (21 9/16 x 18 3/16 in)

        • Cherry Blossom at Night
          May. 18, 2023

          Cherry Blossom at Night

          Est: ¥600,000 - ¥800,000

          signed and dated (lower right), signed, titled and dated (on the reverse), framed

          Mallet Auction
        • Merrymaking under the Cherry Blossom
          May. 18, 2023

          Merrymaking under the Cherry Blossom

          Est: ¥350,000 - ¥450,000

          signed, sealed and dated (lower right), sealed (lower left), titled (on the reverse), framed

          Mallet Auction
        • KEY HIRAGA (1936-2000)
          Apr. 26, 2023

          KEY HIRAGA (1936-2000)

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Untitled, 1967. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated. Provenance: collection Lies & Cees Soons This colourful work with black ground is a continuation of the same eroticizing theme (see lot 273). In it, Mr. H and Mr. K are visible fused with each other. They are performing sexual acts with the figures next to them who are only half visible. The work shows a grotesque and excessive expression of intercourse. There is a slight association in the painting with Hiraga's past as a tattoo artist. He practised this profession for a time in the Japanese city of Asakusa, also known as Hanamichi, a place that attracted many hedonists and hunters of sexual pleasure. These wild characters play a major role in Hiraga's oeuvre. Description FR Sans titre, 1967. Huile sur toile. Signée et datée. Provenance: collection Lies & Cees Soons Beschrijving NL Zonder titel, 1967. Olie op doek. Getekend en gedateerd. Herkomst: verzameling Lies & Cees Soons Dit kleurrijke werk met zwarte ondergrond is een voortzetting van dezelfde erotiserende thematiek (zie lot 273). Hierin zijn Mr. H en Mr. K zichtbaar die versmolten zijn met elkaar. Ze voeren seksuele handelingen uit met de figuren naast hen die slechts voor de helft zichtbaar zijn. Het werk toont een groteske en excessieve uitdrukking van gemeenschap. In het schilderij is een lichte associatie op te merken met Hiraga’s verleden als tattoo-artiest. Hij heeft dit beroep een tijd beoefend in de Japanse stad Asakusa, ook bekend als Hanamichi, een plek die vele hedonisten en jagers op seksueel genot aantrok. Deze wilde karakters spelen een grote rol in het oeuvre van Hiraga.

        • KEY HIRAGA (1936-2000)
          Apr. 26, 2023

          KEY HIRAGA (1936-2000)

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Untitled, 1967. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated. Provenance: collection Lies & Cees Soons Key Hiraga (1936-2000) is known for his expressive canvases, mixing traditional Japanese techniques with Western-inspired themes. Although born in Tokyo, he experienced the most success in the West after living in Paris in 1964. There his artwork eclipsed. Starting of rather serene, linked to the artwork of the Buraï - a loose group of Japanese writers critical of the conventions of consumer society - to change in a sort of frenzied decadence, encouraged by the European capital's nightlife and relaxed sexual mores. Hiraga's obsession with the human form, often deeply sexual, remains characteristic throughout his oeuvre. Although he initially created semi-abstract compositions with a focus on the use of line techniques, his style gradually evolves toward figuration and eventually realism. His earlier work consists of dark shapes, lines and shadows in which colour is limited, while his later paintings are characterized by exuberant compositions with applying vibrant colours. The two 1967 paintings, featuring in the Modern Times sale, are at an intermediate stage of the above described transformation. In the present canvas, the transformation of the human figure and eroticizing elements are immediately evident. In addition to the many sexual characteristics, there are, for example, the blue stockings worn by the figure on the right. A tentative attempt of bright use of colour is noticeable, and although already very figurative, elements of abstraction are always palpable. In the painting, Hiraga's distinctive white carpet pad is unmistakable. In his unique style of painting, he uses thick layers of white paint reminiscent of the texture of shikkui plaster, a traditional Japanese lime-based material used for houses and temples. It is known that during Hiraga's stay in Paris he had a specific type of white undercoat/primer imported for his paintings. The paintings features Mr. H or Mr. K. These characters serve as a comic alter ego of Hiraga himself - note the initials. They appear as a huddled man with an enormous erotic appetite and an urge to gobble up other bodies. The figures are depicted wearing a bowler hat, a disproportionately large phallus and floating around in worlds dominated by ecstatic colours and patterns. Other canvases featuring these figures were titled 'The Elegant Life of Mr. K' or 'The Elegant Life of Mr. H'. The characters may have been inspired by the 1963 novel 'The Elegant Life of Mr. Everyman', in which Yamaguchi Hitomi mocks the aspirations of 1960s Tokyo society. Subsequently, the characters can be seen as a Japanese analogy to the frenzied, radical men and women of cartoonist Ralph Steadman. By doing so, the characters can be linked to the manga tradition of Japan. Description FR Sans titre, 1967. Huile sur toile. Signée et datée. Provenance: collection Lies & Cees Soons Beschrijving NL Zonder titel, 1967. Olie op doek. Getekend en gedateerd. Herkomst: verzameling Lies & Cees Soons Key Hiraga (1936-2000) staat bekend om zijn expressieve doeken waarbij hij traditionele Japanse technieken vermengt met westers geïnspireerde thematiek. Hoewel geboren in Tokyo, kende hij het meeste succes in het Westen na zijn verblijf in Parijs in 1964. Daar ontaardde zijn affiniteit met de buraï - een losse groep Japanse schrijvers die kritiek hadden op de conventies van de consumptiemaatschappij - al snel in een uitzinnige decadentie, aangemoedigd door het nachtleven van de Europese hoofdstad en de ontspannen seksuele mores. Hiraga’s obsessie met de menselijke vorm, vaak diep seksueel getint, blijft kenmerkend in zijn gehele oeuvre. Hoewel hij in de eerste instantie semi-abstracte composities met de focus op het gebruik van lijntechnieken creëerde, ontwikkelt zijn stijl geleidelijk aan in de richting van figuratie en uiteindelijk realisme. Zijn eerdere werk bestaat uit donkere vormen, lijnen en schaduwen waarbij kleur slechts beperkt is, terwijl zijn latere schilderijen gekenmerkt worden door uitbundige composities met fel kleurgebruik. De twee schilderijen uit 1967, hier aangeboden op veiling, bevinden zich in een tussenfase van de deze beschreven ontwikkeling. In het eerste werk (lot 273) zijn meteen de transformatie van de menselijke figuur en de erotiserende elementen duidelijk. Naast de vele geslachtskenmerken, zijn er bijvoorbeeld ook de blauwe kousen die de rechtse figuur draagt. Er valt een voorzichtige poging van fel kleurgebruik te merken, en hoewel al erg figuratief, zijn elementen van abstractie steeds voelbaar. Op het schilderij is Hiraga’s kenmerkende witte onderlaag onmiskenbaar. In zijn unieke vorm van schilderen maakt hij gebruik van dikke lagen witte verf die doen denken aan de textuur van shikkui-pleister, een traditioneel Japans materiaal op kalkbasis dat werd gebruikt voor huizen en tempels. Het is geweten dat tijdens Hiraga’s verblijf in Parijs hij een specifiek type witte onderlaag/primer liet importeren voor zijn schilderijen. Op het werk is Mr. H of Mr. K te zien. Dit zijn personages die dienen als een komisch alter ego voor Hiraga zelf - let op de initialen. Ze vormen een samengebald wezen met een zichtbare enorme erotische honger en een drang om andere lichamen op te slokken. De figuren worden afgebeeld met een bolhoed, een disproportioneel grote fallus en zweven rond in werelden die gedomineerd worden door extatische kleuren en patronen. Andere werken met deze figuren kregen de titel 'The Elegant Life of Mr. K' of 'The Elegant Life of Mr. H'. De personages werden wellicht geïnspireerd door de roman 'The Elegant Life of Mr. Everyman' uit 1963, waarin Yamaguchi Hitomi de spot drijft met de aspiraties van de maatschappij in Tokyo van de jaren zestig. Vervolgens kunnen de figuren gezien worden als een Japanse analogie van de uitzinnige, radicale mannen en vrouwen van striptekenaar Ralph Steadman. Op deze manier vallen de personages te linken aan de manga-traditie van Japan.

        • Work
          Mar. 02, 2023

          Work

          Est: ¥350,000 - ¥450,000

          signed, dated and sealed (lower left), framed

          Mallet Auction
        • Key Hiraga (1936-2000) Mr. K's Afternoon
          Dec. 03, 2022

          Key Hiraga (1936-2000) Mr. K's Afternoon

          Est: $40,000 - $60,000

          Key Hiraga (1936-2000) Mr. K's Afternoon 1988 signed and dated '88 with one artist's seal on the lower right and one artist's seal on the lower left mixed media on paper mounted on canvas 34.5 x 45.6 cm (13 9/16 x 17 15/16 in)

        • CHERRY BLOSSOM ROOM
          May. 29, 2022

          CHERRY BLOSSOM ROOM

          Est: ¥3,500,000 - ¥5,500,000

          "CHERRY BLOSSOM ROOM" , acrylic on canvas, 130.3×162.0 cm

          New Art Est-Ouest Auctions
        • KEY HIRAGA (1936-2000) Windows oil on canvas 100 x 80 cm. (39 3/8 x 31 1/2
          May. 27, 2022

          KEY HIRAGA (1936-2000) Windows oil on canvas 100 x 80 cm. (39 3/8 x 31 1/2

          Est: $180,000 - $280,000

          KEY HIRAGA (1936-2000) Windows oil on canvas 100 x 80 cm. (39 3/8 x 31 1/2 in.)

        • 'Red Wine' I
          May. 19, 2022

          'Red Wine' I

          Est: ¥1,000,000 - ¥1,500,000

          Mallet Auction
        • Key Hiraga (1936-2000) Window
          Nov. 25, 2021

          Key Hiraga (1936-2000) Window

          Est: $300,000 - $500,000

          Key Hiraga (1936-2000) Window 1998 signed and dated 98 on the middle right acrylic on canvas 162 x 130.3 cm (63 3/4 x 51 5/16 in) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • Candy I
          Jul. 22, 2021

          Candy I

          Est: ¥1,000,000 - ¥1,500,000

          signed and dated (lower right), signed and titled (on the reverse), framed

          Mallet Auction
        • Key Hiraga, Huile
          May. 19, 2021

          Key Hiraga, Huile

          Est: $15,000 - $25,000

          Key Hiraga Huile 1966 oil on canvas 28.75 h × 23.75 w in (73 × 60 cm) Signed and dated to lower edge 'Key Hiraga 66'. Signed and dated to verso 'Key Hiraga 66'. Provenance: Galeria Lambert, Paris | Private Collection This work will ship from Rago in Lambertville, New Jersey. Condition of the item is not included in this description. Condition reports are available from Rago upon request. Rago strongly recommends that you review a condition report for each item on which you plan to bid. Email [email protected] to request a condition report.

          Rago Arts and Auction Center
        • Key HIRAGA (1936-2000) - THE ELEGANT LIFE OF MR.K, 1968
          Apr. 14, 2021

          Key HIRAGA (1936-2000) - THE ELEGANT LIFE OF MR.K, 1968

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          Key HIRAGA (1936-2000) THE ELEGANT LIFE OF MR.K, 1968 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à droite 73,5 x 60 cm - 28.93 x 23.62 in. Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower right Provenance - Collection particulière, Paris. Œuvre acquise par la famille de l’actuel propriétaire sur les conseils de Karl Flinker, circa 1970

          Cornette de Saint-Cyr
        • Negi-Bozu
          Jan. 28, 2021

          Negi-Bozu

          Est: ¥250,000 - ¥300,000

          acrylic on canvas, signed and dated (lower right), painted in 1982, framed, sold with a Key Hiraga's artwork registration card, Provenance: Fuma Contemporary Tokyo, Tokyo

          Mallet Auction
        • KEY HIRAGA (1936-2000) Untitled acrylic on canvas 64.5 x 54.3 cm. (25 3/8 x
          Dec. 03, 2020

          KEY HIRAGA (1936-2000) Untitled acrylic on canvas 64.5 x 54.3 cm. (25 3/8 x

          Est: $60,000 - $90,000

          KEY HIRAGA (1936-2000) Untitled acrylic on canvas 64.5 x 54.3 cm. (25 3/8 x 21 3/8 in.)

        • KEY HIRAGA (1936-2000) Les Fenêtres (The Windows) oil on canvas 116.5 x 89
          Dec. 03, 2020

          KEY HIRAGA (1936-2000) Les Fenêtres (The Windows) oil on canvas 116.5 x 89

          Est: $280,000 - $480,000

          KEY HIRAGA (1936-2000) Les Fenêtres (The Windows) oil on canvas 116.5 x 89 cm (45 7/8 x 35 in.)

        • KEY HIRAGA (1936-2000) Untitled
          Oct. 20, 2020

          KEY HIRAGA (1936-2000) Untitled

          Est: $20,000 - $40,000

          KEY HIRAGA (1936-2000) Untitled signed and dated 'Key Hiraga '64' (lower right) ink and watercolour on paper 36.5 x 27.5 cm. (14 3/8 x 10 7/8 in.) Painted in 1964 ,

        • Key Hiraga (1936-2000)
          Oct. 14, 2020

          Key Hiraga (1936-2000)

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          Untitled, signed and dated 'Key Hiraga 71' (lower right), acrylic on canvas, 27x22 cm, Provenance: Acquired in 1971 from Galerie T. Haarlem, by the present owner. Exhibited: Haarlem, Galerie T. 'The crazy world of mister K.', 2 April - 2 May 1971.

        • KEY HIRAGA (1936-2000) - Tsujicho
          Jul. 11, 2020

          KEY HIRAGA (1936-2000) - Tsujicho

          Est: $200,000 - $300,000

          KEY HIRAGA (1936-2000) Tsujicho acrylic on canvas 130.5 x 161.8 cm. (51 3/8 x 63 3/4 in.)

        • Rose and Candy III
          Jun. 18, 2020

          Rose and Candy III

          Est: ¥500,000 - ¥700,000

          acrylic on canvas, signed and dated (lower right), signed and titled (on the reverse), painted in 1978, framed

          Mallet Auction
        • KEY HIRAGA (1936-2000) The Elegant Life of Mr. H
          Dec. 18, 2019

          KEY HIRAGA (1936-2000) The Elegant Life of Mr. H

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          KEY HIRAGA (1936-2000) The Elegant Life of Mr. H signé et daté ‘Key Hiraga 67’ (en bas à droite) gouache, encre de Chine et graphite sur papier 26,5 x 21,5cm. Exécuté en 1967

          Gros-Delettrez
        • Key Hiraga, Presage II
          Dec. 05, 2019

          Key Hiraga, Presage II

          Est: ¥200,000 - ¥300,000

          mixed media on paper, executed in 1992, signed, sealed and dated (lower right), not examined out of the frame

          Mallet Auction
        • Key Hiraga, Presage I
          Dec. 05, 2019

          Key Hiraga, Presage I

          Est: ¥200,000 - ¥300,000

          Mallet Auction
        • KEY HIRAGA (1936-2000) Tea Ceremony in the Yesterday's Hermitag - with Mr. Kagekiyo acrylic on canvas 38.2 x 45.5 cm. (15 x 17 7/8 in.)
          Nov. 24, 2019

          KEY HIRAGA (1936-2000) Tea Ceremony in the Yesterday's Hermitag - with Mr. Kagekiyo acrylic on canvas 38.2 x 45.5 cm. (15 x 17 7/8 in.)

          Est: $50,000 - $80,000

          KEY HIRAGA (1936-2000) Tea Ceremony in the Yesterday's Hermitag - with Mr. Kagekiyo signed and dated ‘Key Hiraga ‘84’ (lower right) acrylic on canvas 38.2 x 45.5 cm. (15 x 17 7/8 in.) Painted in 1984

        • KEY HIRAGA (1936-2000) Oiso Long Beach acrylic on canvas 130 x 162 cm. (51 1/8 x 63 3/4 in.)
          Nov. 24, 2019

          KEY HIRAGA (1936-2000) Oiso Long Beach acrylic on canvas 130 x 162 cm. (51 1/8 x 63 3/4 in.)

          Est: $280,000 - $350,000

          KEY HIRAGA (1936-2000) Oiso Long Beach signed and dated ‘Key HiRaga ‘81’ (lower right) acrylic on canvas 130 x 162 cm. (51 1/8 x 63 3/4 in.) Painted in 1981

        • KEY HIRAGA (1936-2000) - Fenêtre
          Nov. 23, 2019

          KEY HIRAGA (1936-2000) - Fenêtre

          Est: $500,000 - $700,000

          KEY HIRAGA (1936-2000) Fenêtre oil on canvas 130 x 96.5 cm. (51 1/8 x 38 in.)

        • Endless Evening
          Oct. 06, 2019

          Endless Evening

          Est: $320,000 - $420,000

          Key Hiraga (Japanese, 1936-2000)

          Poly Auction Hong Kong
        • Key Hiraga, Monsieur et Madame H
          Sep. 27, 2019

          Key Hiraga, Monsieur et Madame H

          Est: ¥800,000 - ¥1,200,000

          acrylic on canvas, painted in 1977, signed and dated (lower right), signed and titled (on the reverse), framed

          Mallet Auction
        • Key Hiraga, Three cards of hearts
          Sep. 27, 2019

          Key Hiraga, Three cards of hearts

          Est: ¥400,000 - ¥600,000

          mixed media, executed in 1986, signed, sealed and dated (lower right), signed, titled and dated (on the reverse), framed

          Mallet Auction
        • Key Hiraga (Japanese, 1936-2000) 平賀敬 Girl Embracing a Butterfly 1961
          May. 27, 2019

          Key Hiraga (Japanese, 1936-2000) 平賀敬 Girl Embracing a Butterfly 1961

          Est: HKD200,000 - HKD300,000

          Key Hiraga (Japanese, 1936-2000), 平賀敬 Girl Embracing a Butterfly 1961 signed and dated 61 in English; signed and titled in Japanese on the reverseoil on canvas116 x 91 cm (45 11/16 x 35 13/16 in)

        • Key Hiraga (Japanese, 1936-2000) 平賀敬 Tea Ceremony at Yesterday's Hermitage
          May. 27, 2019

          Key Hiraga (Japanese, 1936-2000) 平賀敬 Tea Ceremony at Yesterday's Hermitage

          Est: HKD35,000 - HKD55,000

          Key Hiraga (Japanese, 1936-2000), 平賀敬 Tea Ceremony at Yesterday's Hermitage 1984signed, signed with one artist seal and dated 84acrylic and mixed media on paper38 x 45 cm (14 15/16 x 17 11/16 in)

        • KEY HIRAGA (JAPAN, 1936-2000) Box Series – Head of a Parrot oil on canvas 53 x 45.5 cm. (20 7/8 x 17 7/8 in.)
          May. 26, 2019

          KEY HIRAGA (JAPAN, 1936-2000) Box Series – Head of a Parrot oil on canvas 53 x 45.5 cm. (20 7/8 x 17 7/8 in.)

          Est: $60,000 - $90,000

          KEY HIRAGA (JAPAN, 1936-2000) Box Series – Head of a Parrot signed and dated ‘Key HiRaga ‘81’ (lower left); signed and titled in Japanese (on the reverse) oil on canvas 53 x 45.5 cm. (20 7/8 x 17 7/8 in.) Painted in 1981

        • KEY HIRAGA (JAPAN, 1936-2000) Tea Ceremony in the Yester Hermitage – Tale at Night oil on canvas 41 x 31.8 cm. (16 1/8 x 12 1/2 in.)
          Mar. 29, 2019

          KEY HIRAGA (JAPAN, 1936-2000) Tea Ceremony in the Yester Hermitage – Tale at Night oil on canvas 41 x 31.8 cm. (16 1/8 x 12 1/2 in.)

          Est: $45,000 - $75,000

          KEY HIRAGA (JAPAN, 1936-2000) Tea Ceremony in the Yester Hermitage – Tale at Night signed and dated ‘key HiRaga ‘84’ (lower right); titled, signed in Japanese (on the backing board) oil on canvas 41 x 31.8 cm. (16 1/8 x 12 1/2 in.) Painted in 1984

        • KEY HIRAGA (JAPAN, 1936-2000) Untitled acrylic, watercolour and ink on paperboard 37.5 x 27.2 cm. (14 3/4 x 10 3/4 in.)
          Mar. 29, 2019

          KEY HIRAGA (JAPAN, 1936-2000) Untitled acrylic, watercolour and ink on paperboard 37.5 x 27.2 cm. (14 3/4 x 10 3/4 in.)

          Est: $30,000 - $50,000

          KEY HIRAGA (JAPAN, 1936-2000) Untitled signed and dated ‘Key HiRaga 70’ (lower right) acrylic, watercolour and ink on paperboard 37.5 x 27.2 cm. (14 3/4 x 10 3/4 in.) Painted in 1970

        • KEY HIRAGA (JAPAN, 1936-2000) Window acrylic on canvas 162 x 130.3 cm. (63 3/4 x 51 1/4 in.)
          Mar. 29, 2019

          KEY HIRAGA (JAPAN, 1936-2000) Window acrylic on canvas 162 x 130.3 cm. (63 3/4 x 51 1/4 in.)

          Est: $400,000 - $600,000

          KEY HIRAGA (JAPAN, 1936-2000) Window signed and dated ‘Key Hiraga ‘98’ (middle right) acrylic on canvas 162 x 130.3 cm. (63 3/4 x 51 1/4 in.) Painted in 1998

        • KEY HIRAGA (1936-2000) Boxwoman 1973 signed and dated 73 acrylic on can
          Nov. 26, 2018

          KEY HIRAGA (1936-2000) Boxwoman 1973 signed and dated 73 acrylic on can

          Est: HKD60,000 - HKD90,000

          KEY HIRAGA (1936-2000) Boxwoman 1973 signed and dated 73 acrylic on canvas 53 x 45.5 cm (20 7/8 x 17 15/16 in)

        • HIRAGA KEY | The Elegant life of Mr. H
          Oct. 20, 2018

          HIRAGA KEY | The Elegant life of Mr. H

          Est: €60,000 - €80,000

          oil on canvas

        • KEY HIRAGA (1936-2000) Girl Embracing a Butterfly 1961 signe
          Jun. 27, 2018

          KEY HIRAGA (1936-2000) Girl Embracing a Butterfly 1961 signe

          Est: £50,000 - £70,000

          KEY HIRAGA (1936-2000) Girl Embracing a Butterfly 1961 signed and dated 61 in English; signed and titled in Japanese on the reverse oil on canvas 116 by 91 cm. 45 11/16 by 35 13/16 in.

        • KEY HIRAGA (1936-2000)
          Jun. 21, 2018

          KEY HIRAGA (1936-2000)

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Acrylique sur toileSignée et datée sur le côté droit

          Cornette de Saint-Cyr