Anton Hlavácek Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Painter

    • ANTON HLAVÁCEK: BLICK AUF DIE ELISABETHBRÜCKE UND KARLSKIRCHE BEI NACHT
      Jun. 19, 2024

      ANTON HLAVÁCEK: BLICK AUF DIE ELISABETHBRÜCKE UND KARLSKIRCHE BEI NACHT

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Anton Hlavacek View on the Elisabeth-Bridge and Karlskirche at night oil on canvas; framed 47.5 x 37 cm signed on the lower left: Hlaváček inscribed on the reverse: Karlskirche Dorotheum Vienna, 19.11.2014, no. 359; private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • ANTON HLAVÁCEK: DER RAIBLER SEE BEI TARVIS
      Jun. 19, 2024

      ANTON HLAVÁCEK: DER RAIBLER SEE BEI TARVIS

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Anton Hlavacek Lake Raibl near Tarvisio oil on canvas; framed 69 x 92 cm signed on the lower left: Hlaváček inscribed by hand on the reverse on the stretcher Dorotheum Vienna, 16.11.1983, no. 622; since then private collection, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Hlavacek, Anton: Misurina-See mit den Drei Zinnen im Abendrot
      May. 30, 2024

      Hlavacek, Anton: Misurina-See mit den Drei Zinnen im Abendrot

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Misurina-See mit den Drei Zinnen im Abendrot. Öl auf Malkarton. 35,7 x 52,5 cm. Unten links signiert "Hlavacek", verso in Bleistift (eigenh.?) betitelt und bez. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Anton Hlavacek
      Apr. 28, 2024

      Anton Hlavacek

      Est: €2,800 - €5,600

      (1842 Gaudenzdorf bei Wien - 1926 Wien) Landschaft mit Blick auf die Raxalpe Königschusswand von der Prein aus Atmosphärisch gestimmtes, wohl in Freilichtmalerei ausgeführtes, kleinformatiges Werk des Landschaftsmalers, der hierin eine poetische Naturbeobachtung mit feiner Ausführung verband. Hlavacek studierte 1859-1864 an der Kunstakademie bei Wilhelm Steinfeld und schloss in dieser Zeit Freundschaften zu Eugen Jettel und Robert Russ; 1864-1869 unternahm er mittels eines Staatsstipendiums eine Studienreise durch Deutschland. 1862-1873 war Hlavacek Mitglied des Wiener Künstlerhauses, 1906 wurde er Mitbegründer des Österreichischen Künstlerbunds. Öl/Malkarton. R. u. sign. mit Angabe "n. d. Natur". Verso bez. mit Betitellung "Die Raxalpe Königschusswand von der Prein aus" u. Widmung von fremder Hand, dat. 1880. 26,5 cm x 31 cm. Rahmen. Die Rax bzw. Raxalpe, ein Bergmassiv der Nördlichen Kalkalpen, zählt zu den Wiener Hausbergen und gilt als Geburtsstätte der Wiener Alpinschule. Oil on cardboard. Signed. Inscribed, titled and dated 1880 with dedication by foreign hand on the reverse.

    • Anton Hlavacek (1842-1926) – Attributed
      Apr. 23, 2024

      Anton Hlavacek (1842-1926) – Attributed

      Est: €200 - €400

      Anton Hlavacek (1842-1926) – Attributed, landscape with lake, oil on canvas, signed bottom left, framed, 28 x 43 cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • ANTON HLAVACEK (AUSTRIAN 1842-1926)
      Jan. 27, 2024

      ANTON HLAVACEK (AUSTRIAN 1842-1926)

      ANTON HLAVACEK (AUSTRIAN 1842-1926) Staatz Castle, Austria , 1908 watercolor and graphite on two sheets of paper 34 x 79 cm (13 3/8 x 31 1/8in.) [sight]; framed dimensions: 60 x 106 cm (23 5/8 x 41 3/4 in.) signed and dated lower left PROVENANCE Stair Galleries, Hudson, NY, February 10, 2022, lot 364 CONDITION Observed in frame under glass, the work is in good condition, minor marks to the right edge, possibly due to the previous framing. No other visible issues to report. N.B. All lots are sold in as-is condition at the time of sale. Please note that any condition statement regarding works of art is given as a courtesy to our clients in order to assist them in assessing the condition. The report is a genuine opinion held by Shapiro Auctions and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report or a photograph does not preclude the absence of defects or restoration, nor does a reference to particular defects imply the absence of any others. Shapiro Auctions, LLC., including its consultants and agents, shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • ALPINE LANDSCAPE, ANTONIN (ANTON) HLAVACEK
      Dec. 02, 2023

      ALPINE LANDSCAPE, ANTONIN (ANTON) HLAVACEK

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Oil on canvas, signed bottom right (date is hard to read) "A Hlawaczek 1857?" Anton Hlavacek (*1842 Gaudenzdorf - † Vienna). Vienna, 2nd half of the 19th century, size 69 x 56 cm. Likely an early work. Framed.Condition 2

      Antikvity
    • Anton Hlávacek: Thunderstorm in the Campagna
      Nov. 17, 2023

      Anton Hlávacek: Thunderstorm in the Campagna

      Est: €500 - €800

      HLÁVACEK, ANTON Vienna 1842 - 1926 Title: Thunderstorm in the Campagna. Technique: Oil on canvas. Mounting: Laid down on card. Measurement: 24 x 33cm. Frame: Framed. Verso: On the card with pencil: "Wolkenbruch über Marsfeld / n.d.N. gem. v. Anton Hlavacek". Provenance: Estate Anton Hlavacek, Vienna; Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 32,77 Euro plus 6,23 Euro VAT EU: 50,42 Euro plus 9,58 Euro VAT Worldwide: 92,44 Euro plus 17,56 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

    • Anton Hlávacek, Gaudenzdorf 1842 - 1926 Vienna, Evening atmosphere in the Dolomites
      Nov. 14, 2023

      Anton Hlávacek, Gaudenzdorf 1842 - 1926 Vienna, Evening atmosphere in the Dolomites

      Est: €400 - €800

      Anton Hlávacek Gaudenzdorf 1842 - 1926 Vienna Evening atmosphere in the Dolomites Oil on cardboard 42 x 53 cm Signed b.l. Inscribed on the reverse

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Anton Hlávacek, Gaudenzdorf 1842 - 1926 Vienna, Crucifixion
      Nov. 14, 2023

      Anton Hlávacek, Gaudenzdorf 1842 - 1926 Vienna, Crucifixion

      Est: €400 - €800

      Anton Hlávacek Gaudenzdorf 1842 - 1926 Vienna Crucifixion Oil on cardboard 33 x 68 cm, with frame 38 x 73.5 cm Estate stamp on verso t.r.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Anton Hlávacek, Gaudenzdorf 1842 - 1926 Vienna, Moses at the Red Sea?
      Nov. 14, 2023

      Anton Hlávacek, Gaudenzdorf 1842 - 1926 Vienna, Moses at the Red Sea?

      Est: €400 - €800

      Anton Hlávacek Gaudenzdorf 1842 - 1926 Vienna Moses at the Red Sea? Oil on cardboard 41 x 32.5 cm, with frame 44.5 x 35.5 cm Estate stamp on the reverse

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Anton Hlávacek, Gaudenzdorf 1842 - 1926 Vienna, View from Leopoldsberg to Klosterneuburg
      Nov. 14, 2023

      Anton Hlávacek, Gaudenzdorf 1842 - 1926 Vienna, View from Leopoldsberg to Klosterneuburg

      Est: €600 - €900

      Anton Hlávacek Gaudenzdorf 1842 - 1926 Vienna View from Leopoldsberg to Klosterneuburg Oil on cardboard 45 x 55 cm, with frame 57 x 67 cm Signed b.l.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Anton Hlávacek, Gaudenzdorf 1842 - 1926 Vienna, Sand site at the old Türkenschanz Park
      Nov. 14, 2023

      Anton Hlávacek, Gaudenzdorf 1842 - 1926 Vienna, Sand site at the old Türkenschanz Park

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      Anton Hlávacek Gaudenzdorf 1842 - 1926 Vienna Sand site at the old Türkenschanz Park Oil on cardboard 27 x 37 cm, with frame 32 x 42.5 cm Titled & estate stamp on verso

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Anton Hlaváček, Gaudenzdorf 1842 - 1926 Vienna, Margareten near Linz
      May. 10, 2023

      Anton Hlaváček, Gaudenzdorf 1842 - 1926 Vienna, Margareten near Linz

      Est: €600 - €900

      Anton Hlaváček Gaudenzdorf 1842 - 1926 Vienna Margareten near Linz Watercolour on paper 39 x 55.5 cm, with frame 60 x 75.5 cm Signed, inscribed & dated 1911 b.r.

      Tiberius Auctions
      May. 10, 2023

      Est: €600 - €900

      Anton Hlaváček Gaudenzdorf 1842 - 1926 Vienna Margareten near Linz Watercolour on paper 39 x 55.5 cm, with frame 60 x 75.5 cm Signed, inscribed & dated 1911 b.l.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • ANTON HLAVACEK (Austria, 1842-1926), European landscape with a river and a hilltop church., Pencil, gouache and watercolor on paper, 17" x 12" sight. Framed 22" x 18".
      Feb. 16, 2023

      ANTON HLAVACEK (Austria, 1842-1926), European landscape with a river and a hilltop church., Pencil, gouache and watercolor on paper, 17" x 12" sight. Framed 22" x 18".

      ANTON HLAVACEK Austria, 1842-1926 European landscape with a river and a hilltop church. Titled, signed and dated in pencil lower left.

      Eldred's
      Dec. 16, 2022

      ANTON HLAVACEK (AUSTRIAN 1842-1926) Staatz Castle, Austria , 1908 watercolor and graphite on two sheets of paper 34 x 79 cm (13 3/8 x 31 1/8in.) [sight] framed dimensions: 60 x 106 cm (23 5/8 x 41 3/4 in.) signed and dated lower left PROVENANCE Stair Galleries, Hudson, NY, February, 10, 2022, lot 364

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • Anton Hlavacek, Gaudenzendorf 1842 - 1926 Vienna, Motif near Velden on Lake Wörthersee
      Nov. 15, 2022

      Anton Hlavacek, Gaudenzendorf 1842 - 1926 Vienna, Motif near Velden on Lake Wörthersee

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Anton Hlavacek Gaudenzendorf 1842 - 1926 Vienna Motif near Velden on Lake Wörthersee Oil on canvas 22 x 21 cm, with frame 36 x 35,5 cm Signed l.r.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • ANTON HLAVACEK (Austria, 1842-1926), European landscape with river and a hilltop church., Pencil, gouache and watercolor on paper, 17" x 12" sight. Framed 22" x 18".
      Nov. 04, 2022

      ANTON HLAVACEK (Austria, 1842-1926), European landscape with river and a hilltop church., Pencil, gouache and watercolor on paper, 17" x 12" sight. Framed 22" x 18".

      ANTON HLAVACEK Austria, 1842-1926 European landscape with river and a hilltop church. Titled, signed and dated in pencil lower left.

      Eldred's
    • HLAVACEK, ANTON
      Sep. 23, 2022

      HLAVACEK, ANTON

      Est: CHF700 - CHF900

      (1842 Wien 1926) Blick auf das Schloss Marsbach. Ölstudie auf Karton. Unten rechts signiert. Verso bezeichnet "Schloss Marsbach a. d. Donau" und signiert sowie spätere Besitzerwidmung. 19x32,5 cm.

    • Prof. Anton Hlavacek, Gerlhaus in Salzburg
      Aug. 27, 2022

      Prof. Anton Hlavacek, Gerlhaus in Salzburg

      Prof. Anton Hlavacek, Gerlhaus in Salzburg Blick von der Salzach, auf ein am Felshang stehendes Haus, Aquarell, links unten bezeichnet, signiert und nicht ganz eindeutig datiert "Salzburg A. Hlavacek 1903(?)", rückseitig bezeichnet "Gerlhaus in Salz... a. d. Salzach", unter Passepartout gerahmt, Passepartoutausschnitt ca. 46,5 x 35,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: österreichischer Maler und Schriftsteller (1842 Wien-Gaudenzdorf bis 1926 Wien), zunächst ab 1856 Lehre zum Stubenmaler, parallel autodidaktisch künstlerisch schaffend, 1859-64 Studium an der Wiener Akademie bei Franz Steinfeld und Albert Zimmermann, bereiste mit Zimmermann das bayerische Hochland, das Rhein- und Donautal, Tirol und Italien, 1864-69 mit Staatsstipendium Studienreise durch Deutschland und Aufenthalte in Köln und Worms, anschließend in Wien tätig, 1862-73 Mitglied des Wiener Künstlerhauses, 1906 Gründungsmitglied des Österreichischen Künstlerbundes, tätig in Wien, regelmäßige Sommeraufenthalte in Gastein und Kuraufenthalte in Baden-Baden, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Österreichisch-Biographisches Lexikon und Wikipedia.

    • ANTON HLAVACEK: VIEW OF LAKE BLED IN SLOVENIA
      Jun. 28, 2022

      ANTON HLAVACEK: VIEW OF LAKE BLED IN SLOVENIA

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Anton Hlavacek View of Lake Bled in Slovenia oil on canvas 26.5 x 43.5 cm signed on the lower right: Hlaváček private collection, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • ANTON HLAVACEK: SUMMER AFTERNOON IN PÖRTSCHACH AM WÖRTHERSEE
      Jun. 28, 2022

      ANTON HLAVACEK: SUMMER AFTERNOON IN PÖRTSCHACH AM WÖRTHERSEE

      Est: €5,000 - €10,000

      Anton Hlavacek Summer afternoon in Pörtschach am Wörthersee oil on canvas 46.5 x 63 cm signed on the lower right: Hlaváček private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
      May. 21, 2022

    • Anton Hlavacek (1842-1926): Staatz Castle, Austria
      Feb. 10, 2022

      Anton Hlavacek (1842-1926): Staatz Castle, Austria

      Pencil, gouache and watercolor on two sheets of brown paper, 1908, signed 'Hlavacek', titled and dated lower left. 13 x 30 in. (sight), 23 1/2 x 41 1/2 in. (frame).

      Stair
    • HLAVACEK, ANTON (1842-1926), "Wien",
      Jan. 29, 2022

      HLAVACEK, ANTON (1842-1926), "Wien",

      HLAVACEK, ANTON (1842-1926), "Vienna", view of the city with St. Stephen's Cathedral in the background, oil / wood, HxW: approx. 16x25.5 cm (29x39 cm with frame). Signs of age, restored. With frame (edges partially damaged), with plaque with artist's name. VERSO Copy of the report by Peter Kovacek, Vienna.

    • Anton Hlavacek (Wien/Vienna 1842 – 1926)
      Dec. 04, 2021

      Anton Hlavacek (Wien/Vienna 1842 – 1926)

      Est: €220 - €286

      Flussmotiv am Isonzo bei Görz;Öl auf Karton, 14 x 22 cm Signiert, rückseitig Etikette mit Titel

      Bozner Kunstauktionen
      Nov. 20, 2021

      Prof. Anton Hlavacek, Gerlhaus in Salzburg Blick von der Salzach, auf ein am Felshang stehendes Haus, Aquarell, links unten bezeichnet, signiert und nicht ganz eindeutig datiert "Salzburg A. Hlavacek 1903(?)", rückseitig bezeichnet "Gerlhaus in Salz... a. d. Salzach", unter Passepartout gerahmt, Passepartoutausschnitt ca. 46,5 x 35,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: österreichischer Maler und Schriftsteller (1842 Wien-Gaudenzdorf bis 1926 Wien), zunächst ab 1856 Lehre zum Stubenmaler, parallel autodidaktisch künstlerisch schaffend, 1859–64 Studium an der Wiener Akademie bei Franz Steinfeld und Albert Zimmermann, bereiste mit Zimmermann das bayerische Hochland, das Rhein- und Donautal, Tirol und Italien, 1864–69 mit Staatsstipendium Studienreise durch Deutschland und Aufenthalte in Köln und Worms, anschließend in Wien tätig, 1862–73 Mitglied des Wiener Künstlerhauses, 1906 Gründungsmitglied des Österreichischen Künstlerbundes, tätig in Wien, regelmäßige Sommeraufenthalte in Gastein und Kuraufenthalte in Baden-Baden, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Österreichisch-Biographisches Lexikon und Wikipedia.

    • Blick auf die Karawanken
      Jun. 15, 2021

      Blick auf die Karawanken

      Est: €3,000 - €3,600

      Oil in Canvas laminated on board Signed lower left 11,4 x 17,5 in framed

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • WOLFGANGSEE
      Mar. 13, 2021

      WOLFGANGSEE

      Est: €900 - €1,800

      RefOld4321 ANTON HLAVACEK 1842 - 1926 Lake Wolfgangsee Oil on panel (?). Visible size 14.5 x 5 cm (F. 20 x 11 cm). Signed lower right 'Hlavacek'. Very min. soiled, very min. abraded. Frame, verso sealed (unopened).

    • Anton Hlavacek - Sonnenuntergang (Sunset)
      Jun. 16, 2020

      Anton Hlavacek - Sonnenuntergang (Sunset)

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Oil on firm wove. 17.5 x 39.1 cm.

      Karl & Faber
    • Anton Hlavacek
      Jun. 08, 2020

      Anton Hlavacek

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Please note the exact Buyer’s Premium charges which can be found in the Conditions of Sale in the Terms below. (Vienna 1842–1926) A View of Vienna, dated (1)885, inscribed on the reverse A. Hlavacek 1885 – Die Kaiserstadt an der Donau, oil on canvas, 100 x 131.5 cm, framed Compare: Wiener Landschaften. 173. Sonderausstellung des Historischen Museums der Stadt Wien, 27 March 1993 - 13 February 1994, exhibition catalogue, Vienna 1993, pp. 20–21, 52. The painting shown here is a smaller version of Anton Hlavácek’s enormous painting ‘The Imperial City on the Danube- Vienna from the Nussberg’, which the artist produced from 1877 onwards, as a result of a commission from the Ministry of Culture and Education. Measuring 430 x 730 cm, it took several years to create this painting. Various public institutions had plans to purchase it, but they failed time and again due to a lack of funds until it was finally purchased from the artist for the City of Vienna under Mayor Karl Lueger in 1902. Today, it can be found in the Wien Museum under inventory number 24.222. Although considerably smaller in size, the lot shown here is in no way inferior to the more sizeable work in terms of its expression and colourfulness. The panorama of the city spreads out from the Nussberg, with the tower of St. Stephen soaring skyward in the centre of the picture, as if it were the city’s navel. In the midground, the wide bed of the Danube can be seen on the left, with the Nussdorf brewery next to it, its smoking chimneys suggesting that the malt is in the process of being roasted. The foreground is thrown into shadow by a cloud, and guides us to a meadow next to a vineyard on the right-hand side. The small hole in the ground, positioned in a very visible spot in the foreground, is shown without being glossed over and must be the result of what Hlavacek saw when he sketched the image en plein air. As a result, this charming spot on the Nussberg aligns very closely indeed with the reality we see in the present.

    • Landscape in the Traunstein Mountains
      Feb. 05, 2019

      Landscape in the Traunstein Mountains

      Est: €1,800 - €2,500

      A10 by Artmark
    • Paintings, Anton Hlavacek
      Apr. 22, 2017

      Paintings, Anton Hlavacek

      (lot of 2) Anton Hlavacek (Austrian, 1842-1926), Workers Plowing the Fields, oil on panel, signed lower left, artist plate on frame, overall (with frame): 5.25"h x 8.25"w, and Winter Scene, oil on panel, signed lower right, artist plate on frame, overall (with frame): 5.75"h x 9.25"w

      Clars Auctions
    • Paintings, Anton Hlavacek
      Feb. 19, 2017

      Paintings, Anton Hlavacek

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      (lot of 2) Anton Hlavacek (Austrian, 1842-1926), Workers Plowing the Fields, oil on panel, signed lower left, artist plate on frame, panel: 3.5"h x 7"w, overall (with frame): 5.25"h x 8.25"w, and Winter Scene, oil on panel, signed lower right, artist plate on frame, panel: 4.25"h x 7.5"w, overall (with frame): 5.75"h x 9.25"w

      Clars Auctions
    • Anton Hlavacek (1842-1926), Mountain Landscape, Oil
      Jun. 28, 2016

      Anton Hlavacek (1842-1926), Mountain Landscape, Oil

      Est: €1,500 - €1,950

      Oil on canvas, relined Austria, late 19th century Anton Hlavacek (1842-1926) - Viennese artist of the late 19th century Signed 'A. lower left Hlavacek' lower left Dimensions: 65 x 97 cm Mounted in gilt Neo-classical frame: 93 x 125 cm Good condition Condition: The painting is in a good condition, according to age. The paint surface has darkened somewhat, and there is slight abrasion. The inspection under UV light reveals small strokes of retouching throughout. The frame is slightly chipped. The dimensions are 65 x 97 cm, while the frame measures 93 x 125 cm. Anton Hlavacek (1842-1926) Anton Hlavacek was born 1842 in Gaudenzdorf, today's Vienna. He first worked as a self-trained house painter. From 1859 to 1864, he studied at the Vienna Academy under Franz Steinfeld and Albert Zimmermann, with whom he made study trips to Austria and Bavaria, as well as later to the Rhine. One of his largest paintings, entitled ‘Der Königsee’ (=The King 's Lake), was purchased by the Austrian Emperor Franz Joseph in 1869. For the numerous works he produced in the decades that followed, Hlavacek chose by preference motifs from the environments of Vienna and the Austrian Alpine countries. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Anton Hlavacek (Austrian, 1842-1926) Mountain Lake
      Apr. 10, 2016

      Anton Hlavacek (Austrian, 1842-1926) Mountain Lake

      Anton Hlavacek (Austrian, 1842-1926) Mountain Lake with Canoes, 1920's, oil painting on canvas, signed. Size: 40" x 63", 102 x 160 cm (stretcher); 43" x 66", 109 x 168 cm (frame).

      Material Culture
    • Anton Hlavacek (1842-1926), Watercolor, The Potter’s House,1903
      Jan. 07, 2016

      Anton Hlavacek (1842-1926), Watercolor, The Potter’s House,1903

      Est: €500 - €650

      Watercolor on sturdy paper Austria, 1903 Anton Hlavacek (1842-1926) - Viennese artists of the late 19th century Signed, dated and inscribed ‘A. Hlavacek. 1903. Salzburg’ lower left, in the subject further inscribed ‘Alois H. Gerl Bürgl. Hafnermeister’ Overall dimensions, framed: 62 x 50 cm Good Condition Very detailed, elaborate and attractive watercolor by the Viennese artist illustrating a view of the potter’s house in Salzburg in a glazed wooden frame Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 1,000 Euro This highly detailed, elaborate watercolor was created by the Czech-born Austrian artist Anton Hlavacek around 1903. Depicted is the house of the potter that stands in front of a steep mountain wall, surrounded by particularly fine painted trees, whose leaves appear in late summery green and in red and yellow nuances. Some visitors enjoy the view of the landscape from the open arcaded gallery, whose front is decorated with the inscription ‘Alois H. Gerl Bürgl. Hafnermeister’. The watercolor is signed, dated and inscribed ‘A. Hlavacek. 1903. Salzburg’ lower left and is further inscribed in the subject ‘Alois H. Gerl Bürgl. Hafnermeister’. The work is in good condition and firmly matted. On the upper left a small area is toned, occasional tiny brown spots in the area of the sky. Otherwise overall very good and with still fresh colors. The framed dimensions are 62 x 50 cm. The image cut-out measures 36 x 47 cm. Anton Hlavacek (1842-1926) Anton Hlavacek was born 1842 in Gaudenzdorf, today's Vienna. He began self-educated as a house painter and studied from 1859 to 1864 at the Vienna Academy under Franz Steinfeld and Albert Zimmermann, with whom he undertook study trips through the Austrian and Bavarian country, as well as later to the Rhine. One of his largest paintings, entitled ‘Der Königsee’ (=The King 's Lake), was purchased by the Austrian Emperor Franz Joseph in 1869. For the numerous works he produced in the decades that followed, Hlavacek chose by preference motifs from the environments of Vienna and the Austrian Alpine countries. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Anton Hlavacek (1842-1926), Oil Study, 20th Century
      Nov. 30, 2015

      Anton Hlavacek (1842-1926), Oil Study, 20th Century

      Est: €300 - €390

      Oil on cardboard Austria, first quarter of the 20th century Anton Hlavacek (1842-1926) - Austrian painter Verso with blue stamp ‘Nachlaß Prof. Anton Hlavacek’ and numbered ‘294’ Dimensions: 39.5 x 17.1 cm Horizontal format oil studies with extensive landscape in the sunset Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 600 Euro Condition: The cardboard shows small blemished at the upper left and lower right corner as well as minor creases at the left narrow side. Otherwise in visually attractive condition. The dimensions of the cardboard are 39.5 x 17.1 cm. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Hlavacek, Anton: Blick vom Bisamberg auf die Donau bei Wien
      Nov. 27, 2015

      Hlavacek, Anton: Blick vom Bisamberg auf die Donau bei Wien

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      Blick vom Bisamberg auf die Donau bei Wien. Öl auf Leinwand. 28 x 44 cm. Unten rechts signiert "Hlavacek".

    • Anton Hlavacek (1842-1926), Watercolor, The Potter’s House 1903
      May. 19, 2015

      Anton Hlavacek (1842-1926), Watercolor, The Potter’s House 1903

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Watercolor on sturdy paper Austria, 1903 Anton Hlavacek (1842-1926) - Viennese artists of the late 19th century Signed, dated and inscribed ‘A. Hlavacek. 1903. Salzburg’ lower left, in the subject further inscribed ‘Alois H. Gerl Bürgl. Hafnermeister’ Overall dimensions, framed: 62 x 50 cm Good Condition Very detailed, elaborate and attractive watercolor by the Viennese artist illustrating a view of the potter’s house in Salzburg in a glazed wooden frame This highly detailed, elaborate watercolor was created by the Czech-born Austrian artist Anton Hlavacek around 1903. Depicted is the house of the potter that stands in front of a steep mountain wall, surrounded by particularly fine painted trees, whose leaves appear in late summery green and in red and yellow nuances. Some visitors enjoy the view of the landscape from the open arcaded gallery, whose front is decorated with the inscription ‘Alois H. Gerl Bürgl. Hafnermeister’. The watercolor is signed, dated and inscribed ‘A. Hlavacek. 1903. Salzburg’ lower left and is further inscribed in the subject ‘Alois H. Gerl Bürgl. Hafnermeister’. The work is in good condition and firmly matted. On the upper left a small area is toned, occasional tiny brown spots in the area of the sky. Otherwise overall very good and with still fresh colors. The framed dimensions are 62 x 50 cm. The image cut-out measures 36 x 47 cm. Anton Hlavacek (1842-1926) Anton Hlavacek was born 1842 in Gaudenzdorf, today's Vienna. He began self-educated as a house painter and studied from 1859 to 1864 at the Vienna Academy under Franz Steinfeld and Albert Zimmermann, with whom he undertook study trips through the Austrian and Bavarian country, as well as later to the Rhine. One of his largest paintings, entitled ‘Der Königsee’ (=The King 's Lake), was purchased by the Austrian Emperor Franz Joseph in 1869. For the numerous works he produced in the decades that followed, Hlavacek chose by preference motifs from the environments of Vienna and the Austrian Alpine countries. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Anton Hlavacek (1842-1926), Watercolor, The Potter's House 1903
      Apr. 11, 2014

      Anton Hlavacek (1842-1926), Watercolor, The Potter's House 1903

      Est: €1,120 - €1,400

      Watercolor on sturdy paper Austria, 1903 Anton Hlavacek (1842-1926) - Viennese artists of the late 19th century Signed, dated and inscribed 'A. Hlavacek. 1903. Salzburg' lower left, in the subject further inscribed 'Alois H. Gerl Bürgl. Hafnermeister' Overall dimensions, framed: 62 x 50 cm Good Condition Very detailed, elaborate and attractive watercolor by the Viennese artist illustrating a view of the potter's house in Salzburg in a glazed wooden frame This highly detailed, elaborate watercolor was created by the Czech-born Austrian artist Anton Hlavacek around 1903. Depicted is the house of the potter that stands in front of a steep mountain wall, surrounded by particularly fine painted trees, whose leaves appear in late summery green and in red and yellow nuances. Some visitors enjoy the view of the landscape from the open arcaded gallery, whose front is decorated with the inscription 'Alois H. Gerl Bürgl. Hafnermeister'. The watercolor is signed, dated and inscribed 'A. Hlavacek. 1903. Salzburg' lower left and is further inscribed in the subject 'Alois H. Gerl Bürgl. Hafnermeister'. The work is in good condition and firmly matted. On the upper left a small area is toned, occasional tiny brown spots in the area of the sky. Otherwise overall very good and with still fresh colors. The framed dimensions are 62 x 50 cm. The image cut-out measures 36 x 47 cm. Anton Hlavacek (1842-1926) Anton Hlavacek was born 1842 in Gaudenzdorf, today's Vienna. He began self-educated as a house painter and studied from 1859 to 1864 at the Vienna Academy under Franz Steinfeld and Albert Zimmermann, with whom he undertook study trips through the Austrian and Bavarian country, as well as later to the Rhine. One of his largest paintings, entitled 'Der Königsee' (=The King 's Lake), was purchased by the Austrian Emperor Franz Joseph in 1869. For the numerous works he produced in the decades that followed, Hlavacek chose by preference motifs from the environments of Vienna and the Austrian Alpine countries. Due to the legal obligation for the resale royalty in the art market the following applies: As a result of its membership in the AV Kunst, Auctionata charges additionally to the hammer price the contribution to the AV Kunst of currently 2.1% of the revenues from the sale of fine arts and photographs pro rata towards the buyer. More information about royalty right in our T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Anton Hlavacek (Vienna 1842-1926) A stove fitters
      Apr. 24, 2013

      Anton Hlavacek (Vienna 1842-1926) A stove fitters

      Est: €1,800 - €2,500

      Anton Hlavacek (Vienna 1842-1926) A stove fitters workshop at Salzach river, titled "Salzburg", signed and dated A. Hlavacek 19(..), watercolor on paper, 47 x 35 cm, mounted, framed, damaged (stained), (Hu) Specialist: Dr. Brigitte Huck

    • Anton Hlavacek (Vienna 1842-1926) A motif of a
      Apr. 24, 2013

      Anton Hlavacek (Vienna 1842-1926) A motif of a

      Est: €1,600 - €2,000

      Anton Hlavacek (Vienna 1842-1926) A motif of a park and a villa, titled "Aus einem Privatpark Koblenz" (from a private park Koblenz), signed and dated Hlavacek, 30.8.15, chalk and watercolor, on paper, 46 x 62 cm, framed, (Hu) Specialist: Dr. Brigitte Huck

    • Anton Hlavacek Österrike 1842-1926. Tillskriven.
      Apr. 09, 2013

      Anton Hlavacek Österrike 1842-1926. Tillskriven.

      Est: kr1,500 - kr2,000

      Anton Hlavacek Österrike 1842-1926. Tillskriven. "Pfaffenstein Eisenerz"- alpvy från Österrike. Olja på pannå, 27,5 x 33,5.

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • Artwork by - Anton Hlavacek
      Mar. 13, 2013

      Artwork by - Anton Hlavacek

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      Artwork by - Anton Hlavacek

      Mar. 05, 2013

      Est: kr3,000 - kr4,000

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • Anton Hlavacek, Austrian (1842-1926), Landscape At Night, oil on canvas, 13 1/4 x 20 in. (33.7 x 50.8 cm)
      Dec. 06, 2011

      Anton Hlavacek, Austrian (1842-1926), Landscape At Night, oil on canvas, 13 1/4 x 20 in. (33.7 x 50.8 cm)

      signed

      Maynards Fine Art & Antiques