Marta Hoepffner Sold at Auction Prices

Photographer

    • Marta Hoepffner 1912-2000
      Jun. 14, 2024

      Marta Hoepffner 1912-2000

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Marta Hoepffner 1912-2000 Sitzender Akt, 1940, Solarisation 60er Jahre Papier Agfa, mit Deckweiß signiert und datiert, verso eigenhändig betitelt Sitzende mit Zusatz Solarisation sowie späteres Studioetikett, Adresse Kressbrunn Reprod. in: R. Bertonati, Das experimentelle Photo in Deutschland, (Mchn.) 1978, S. 45. Marta Hoepffner, Fotografien und Lichtobjekte, Ausst.-Katalog Pfalzgalerie Kaiserslautern 1984, Abb. 14 (Variante). R. Mißelbeck, Deutsche Lichtbildner, Köln 1987, S. 129. Vgl. auch Photographie des 20. Jahrhunderts, Museum Ludwig, Köln 1996, S. 265; sowie F. C. Gundlach u. C. G. Philipp, Mode Körper Mode, Hbg. 2000, Nr. 55 22:29,8 cm GDL-Fotografen: siehe Kat.-Nr. 381.

      Schneider-Henn
    • Hoepffner, Marta: Gegenbewegung I
      Jun. 05, 2024

      Hoepffner, Marta: Gegenbewegung I

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      "Gegenbewegung I" (Farbfotogramm in polarisiertem Licht). 1977. Vintage chromogenic print on Kodak paper. 23 x 23,2 cm. Mounted along upper edge to card (minimal traces of use); signed and dated below the image on mount; titled, dated and annotated by the photographer in pencil on mount verso. - - A few minimal surface scuff marks, otherwise in very good condition. - - Lit.: Eva Scheid (ed.). Lichtbilder - Bilder des Lichts. Marta Hoepffner. Fotokünstlerin und Pädagogin. Hofheim am Taunus 1997, see pp. 50-67. - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

    • Hoepffner, Marta: Rhythmisches Raster
      Jun. 05, 2024

      Hoepffner, Marta: Rhythmisches Raster

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      "Rhythmisches Raster". 1972. Chromogenic print. 19,8 x 19,5 cm. Signed and dated by the photographer in pencil in lower left corner, mounted to board; titled, dated and annotated by the photographer in pencil and photographer's label on mount verso. - - The photographer Marta Hoepffner was known for her innovative "Farbinterferenzbilder" series, created as of the mid-1960s, which featured geometric forms and a harmonious interplay of pastel and vibrant colors. Her work demonstrates a unique fusion of art and science. – A few light surface scuff marks, more visible in raking light, otherwise in very good condition. - - Lit.: Eva Scheid (ed.). Lichtbilder - Bilder des Lichts. Marta Hoepffner. Fotokünstlerin und Pädagogin. Hofheim am Taunus 1997, see pp. 50-67. - Brigitte Behrens/Ulrika Jäger. "Lichtbilder - Bilder des Lichts. Marta Hoepffner und Ihm Schoffers" in: Die Frauenfeder No 2, Drumlin Verlag, Weingarten 1986, p. 135-175. - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

    • Marta Hoepffner. Horizontal - Vertikal.
      Jun. 01, 2024

      Marta Hoepffner. Horizontal - Vertikal.

      Est: €1,800 - €2,500

      Farbfotogramm in polarisiertem Licht. 1977. 40,5 : 41,5 cm. Signiert und datiert. Schöne und typische Arbeit aus dem Spätwerk. – Auf der Rahmenrückwand betitelt und bezeichnet und mit dem Copyright-Aufkleber der Künstlerin. – Marta Hoepffner (1912–2000) studierte u. a. bei Willi Baumeister an der Städelschule Fotografie. In Hofheim/Taunus gründete sie 1949 eine Fotoschule, die bis 1975 existierte. In Passepartout montiert. [Keywords: Photography · Photo Books]

      Christian Hesse Auktionen
    • Marta Hoepffner, 1912-2000
      Feb. 02, 2024

      Marta Hoepffner, 1912-2000

      Est: €1,600 - €2,400

      Marta Hoepffner, 1912-2000 Abstrakte Formen, 1938, Abzug um 1962 Papier Agfa, signiert und datiert 1938, verso Studiostempel bzw. -etikett mit drei Adressen: Frankfurt/M., Hofheim, Kressbronn; Datierung eigenhändig wiederholt mit Zusatz »Abstrakte Formen in der Platanenrinde« Reprod. in: Marta Hoepffner, Das fotografische und lichtkinetische Werk, Ravensburg 1982, S. 32. A. Schmoll gen. Eisenwerth, »subjektive fotografie«, Der deutsche Beitrag 1948-1963, Stgt. 1989, Nr. 8 Ausstellung: subjektive fotografie (I), Saarbrücken 1951, Katalognr.92 29:23 cm

      Schneider-Henn
    • Hoepffner, Marta: Räumliche Strukturen II
      Dec. 06, 2023

      Hoepffner, Marta: Räumliche Strukturen II

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      "Räumliche Strukturen II". 1979. Chromogenic print on Kodak paper. 21,5 x 21,2 cm. Tipped in edges to card, signed, titled by the photographer in pencil below the image on the mount; titled and dated by the photographer in pencil and photographer's label on mount verso. - - Marta Hoepffner was an artist known for her innovative "Farbinterferenzbilder" series, created in the mid-1960s, which featured geometric forms and a harmonious interplay of pastel and vibrant colors. Her work demonstrates a unique fusion of art and science, captivating viewers with its dynamic optical effects. – Slight buckling from glue on verso in upper right corner, a few light scuff marks, otherwise in very good condition. - - Lit.: Eva Scheid (ed.). Lichtbilder - Bilder des Lichts. Marta Hoepffner. Fotokünstlerin und Pädagogin. Hofheim am Taunus 1997, see pp. 50-67. - Brigitte Behrens/Ulrika Jäger. "Lichtbilder - Bilder des Lichts. Marta Hoepffner und Ihm Schoffers" in: Die Frauenfeder No 2, Drumlin Verlag, Weingarten 1986, p. 135-175. - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

    • Hoepffner, Marta: Fliehende Konstruktion
      Dec. 06, 2023

      Hoepffner, Marta: Fliehende Konstruktion

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      "Fliehende Konstruktion" (Farbfotogramm in polarisiertem Licht). 1977. Vintage chromogenic print on Kodak paper. 21,3 x 21 cm. Signed and dated by the photographer in pencil in lower right corner; titled, dated and annotated by the photographer in black crayon on the verso. - - Some surface scuff marks, otherwise in very good condition. - - Lit.: Eva Scheid (ed.). Lichtbilder - Bilder des Lichts. Marta Hoepffner. Fotokünstlerin und Pädagogin. Hofheim am Taunus 1997, see pp. 50-67. - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

    • Martha Hoepffner, Junge Frau - Porträtserie aus 13 Original-Fotografien um 1950, 4 x sign., 9 x mit Atelierstempel, dazu ein einzelnes Männerporträt
      Nov. 03, 2023

      Martha Hoepffner, Junge Frau - Porträtserie aus 13 Original-Fotografien um 1950, 4 x sign., 9 x mit Atelierstempel, dazu ein einzelnes Männerporträt

      Est: €650 - €750

      Martha Hoepffner, Junge Frau - Porträtserie aus 13 Original-Fotografien um 1950, 4 x sign., 9 x mit Atelierstempel, dazu ein einzelnes Männerporträt Marta Hoepffner, 1912 Pirmasens - 2000 Lindenberg im Allgäu, bedeutende deutsche Fotografin, hier: Künstlerische Porträt- Serie von einer jungen Frau mit lockiger Haarpracht, 14 x 9 cm (1x / Atelier- Stempel) , 15 x 19,5 cm (5x / Atelier- Stempel ), 24 x 18,5 cm (3x / Atelier- Stempel), 17, 5 x 13,0 cm (4x / Atelier- Stempel & von Hand sign.), 35,0 x 29,0 cm (1x / Atelier- Stempel), dazu ein Männerporträt, 5 x 6,5 cm (Atelierstempel) Marta Hoepffner wuchs in Pirmasens in einem gutbürgerlichen Elternhaus auf, zum familiären Umfeld zählte Hugo Ball, einer der Mitbegründer der Dada-Bewegung. Von 1929 bis 1933 studierte Marta Hoepffner an der Frankfurter Kunstschule, der späteren Städelschule, bei Willi Baumeister Malerei, Grafik und Fotografie. Marta Hoepffner eröffnete danach ein eigenes Atelier und gründete 1934 die „Werkstätte für künstlerische Fotoaufnahmen“. Als ihr Atelier in Frankfurt 1944 den Bomben zum Opfer fiel, waren ihre experimentellen Arbeiten und die fototechnische Ausrüstung bereits nach Hofheim am Taunus ausgelagert. Im Jahre 1949 trug eine erste Gesamtausstellung im Frankfurter Kunstverein dazu bei, das Schaffen der jungen Künstlerin in dieser Phase des kulturellen Neuaufbaus bekannt zu machen, und erregte ein breites publizistisches Echo. Als Konsequenz dieser erfolgreichen Ausstellung gründete sie 1949 die „Fotoprivatschule Marta Hoepffner“ in Hofheim am Taunus, die als eine der erfolgreichsten privaten Fotoschulen in der Bundesrepublik galt. Martha Hoepffner, Young Woman - Portrait series of 13 original photographs around 1950, 4 x signed, 9 x with studio stamp, plus a single male portrait Marta Hoepffner, 1912 Pirmasens - 2000 Lindenberg im Allgäu, important German photographer, here: Artistic portrait series of a young woman with curly hair, 14 x 9 cm (1x / studio stamp) , 15 x 19,5 cm (5x / studio stamp ), 24 x 18,5 cm (3x / studio stamp), 17, 5 x 13,0 cm (4x / studio stamp & signed by hand).), 35,0 x 29,0 cm (1x / studio stamp), plus a portrait of a man, 5 x 6,5 cm (studio stamp) Marta Hoepffner grew up in Pirmasens in a middle-class home, her family circle included Hugo Ball, one of the co-founders of the Dada movement. From 1929 to 1933, Marta Hoepffner studied painting, graphic art and photography with Willi Baumeister at the Frankfurt Art School, later the Städel School. Marta Hoepffner then opened her own studio and founded the "Workshop for Artistic Photography" in 1934. When her studio in Frankfurt fell victim to the bombs in 1944, her experimental work and photographic equipment had already been moved to Hofheim am Taunus. In 1949, a first comprehensive exhibition at the Frankfurter Kunstverein helped to publicise the young artist's work in this phase of cultural reconstruction and attracted a broad public response. As a consequence of this successful exhibition, she founded the "Fotoprivatschule Marta Hoepffner" in Hofheim am Taunus in 1949, which was considered one of the most successful private photography schools in the Federal Republic.

    • Marta Hoepffner, Glöcknerin in Malcesine, signierte s/w Fotografie von 1954, gerahmt
      Jul. 14, 2023

      Marta Hoepffner, Glöcknerin in Malcesine, signierte s/w Fotografie von 1954, gerahmt

      Est: €300 - €400

      Marta Hoepffner, Glöcknerin in Malcesine, signierte s/w Fotografie von 1954, gerahmt Marta Hoepffner, 1912 Pirmasens - 2000 Lindenfels/Allgäu, Glöcknerin in Malcesine am Gardasee, Silbergelatineabzug, 20,5 x 18 cm, auf Trägerpapier sign., verso bez. "Malcesine" u. dat. 1954 unter Passepartout gerahmt Marta Hoepffner, Glöcknerin in Malcesine, signed b/w photograph from 1954, framed Marta Hoepffner, 1912 Pirmasens - 2000 Lindenfels/Allgäu, Glöcknerin in Malcesine am Gardasee, silver gelatine print, 20.5 x 18 cm, signed on backing paper, verso inscribed "Malcesine" u. dat. 1954 framed under passepartout

    • Marta Hoepffner, 1912-2000
      Jun. 16, 2023

      Marta Hoepffner, 1912-2000

      Est: €1,800 - €2,500

      Marta Hoepffner, 1912-2000 Schwerelos, um 1960, Vintage print Montagediagramm in polarisiertem Licht, verso eigenhändig betitelt und nach der Technik bezeichnet sowie Studiostempel mit Zusatz GDL und Ortsangabe Hofheim Später auch als Auflage erschienen, 1967/68 in 20 Abzügen 23,8:30,3 cm

      Schneider-Henn
    • Marta Hoepffner (1912-2000)
      May. 31, 2023

      Marta Hoepffner (1912-2000)

      Est: £400 - £600

      Marta Hoepffner (1912-2000) Marta Hoepffner (1912-2000) LICHTTURM, 1967. Vintage chromogenic print, interference picture in polarized light on Agfa colour photo paper, mounted to the upper edge on contemporary card, image/sheet size 375 x 297mm, card size 425 x 305mm, signed by the photograper in blue marker bottom right image and dated '1967' in pencil lower left image recto, titled and dated in pencil with the photographer's studio label verso. Titled and editioned '7/10' bottom left recto of card mount. Window mounted in modern mount measuring 500 x 400mm. Literature Scheid, E. Marta Hoepffner. Fotokünstlerin und Pädagogin. Lichtbilder - Bilder des Lichts. 23.11.97 – 22.2.98, Exh.Cat, Stadtmuseum Hofheim am Taunus, p.65, 132.

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Marta Hoepffner, 1912-2000
      Nov. 29, 2022

      Marta Hoepffner, 1912-2000

      Est: €4,000 - €7,000

      Marta Hoepffner, 1912-2000 Farbfotogramm, 1979, Vintage print Auf Karton montiert, dort signiert und datiert, verso handschriftlich bezeichnet: Räumliche Strukturen, Interferenzbild Reprod. in: F. M. Neusüss, Das Fotogramm in der Kunst des 20. Jhs., Köln 1990, S. 241 (ebda.: »Einer der wenigen Ansätze zur Erkundung des farbigen Fotogramms auf modernem Colorpapier«). Vgl. Marta Hoepffner, Das fotografische und lichtkinetische Werk, Ausst.-Kat. Ravensburg 1982, S. 68 15,3:15,3 cm

      Schneider-Henn
    • Grp: 6 Martha Hoepffner Portrait Photographs 1940s
      Sep. 22, 2021

      Grp: 6 Martha Hoepffner Portrait Photographs 1940s

      Martha Hoepffner (German, 1912-2000). Group of six 1940s black and white studio portrait photographs of a male veteran, a woman, and the same woman with a child. Each photograph comes in a paper envelope stamped "Martha Hoepffner / Foto Studio Hofheim am Ts. / Tel. 234 u. 492" along the lower center. Two of the six envelopes are signed by the artist in pencil along the lower right of the inside of the envelope. Two are dated "Jan. 23-1948" in ink, and one additionally inscribed with descriptions of the infant portrayed in the photograph.

      Revere Auctions
    • Martha Hoepffner Surrealist Photograph
      Sep. 22, 2021

      Martha Hoepffner Surrealist Photograph

      Martha Hoepffner (German, 1912-2000). Black and white photograph depicting circular and diamond shaped abstractions inside of white forms. A small ink drawing of an amorphous form is depicted along the verso. Signed in ink along the verso lower right. Inscribed "10.41" in ink along the verso lower left.

      Revere Auctions
    • Martha Hoepffner "Licht und Schatten (Spoons and Forks)" Photograph
      Sep. 22, 2021

      Martha Hoepffner "Licht und Schatten (Spoons and Forks)" Photograph

      Martha Hoepffner (German, 1912-2000). Black and white surrealistic photograph depicting shadowed spoons and forks on a misty black background. Signed in ink along the lower right. Signed, titled, and dated "1941" in ink along the verso.

      Revere Auctions
    • Marta Hoepffner, 1912-2000
      Nov. 06, 2020

      Marta Hoepffner, 1912-2000

      Est: €3,200 - €4,500

      Stilleben mit Archipenko, 1943, Vintage print Papier Agfa, rechts unten mit Tusche signiert und datiert, verso zwei Studiostempel, Adressen Frankfurt/M und Hofheim a. Taunus, sowie späteres Studioetikett, Adresse Kressbronn, Stempel Galerie Alvensleben, München Reprod. in: Marta Hoepffner, Ausdruck und Gestaltung, Stgt. 1947, S. 85. Marta Hoepffner, Das fotografische Werk, Ravensburg 1982, S. 36. R. Mißelbeck (Hrsg.), Lexikon der Fotografen, Mchn. 2002, S. 118 Provenienz: Auktion Lempertz, Köln, 4. Nov. 2000, Nr. 156 29,8:23,4 cm

      Schneider-Henn
    • Marta Hoepffner (1912-2000) Expérimentations photographiques, 1938-1948.
      Jul. 03, 2020

      Marta Hoepffner (1912-2000) Expérimentations photographiques, 1938-1948.

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Marta Hoepffner (1912-2000) Expérimentations photographiques, 1938-1948. Platanenrinde. Seidengewebe. Deux (2) épreuves argentiques d’époque, signées et datées à l’encre en bas à droite. Tampon et étiquette de la photographe, titres et dates aux versos. 34,7 x 27,7 et 39 x 28 cm Marta Hoepffner (1912-2000) Photographic experiments, 1938-1948. Platanenrinde. Seidengewebe. Two vintage gelatin silver prints, signed and dated in ink in the bottom right corner. Photographer's stamp and label, titles and dates on versos. 34.7 x 27.7 and 39 x 28 cm

    • MARTA HOEPFFNER (1912-2000) ‘Torso’ (Nude solarized), 1940*
      Oct. 12, 2019

      MARTA HOEPFFNER (1912-2000) ‘Torso’ (Nude solarized), 1940*

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Gelatin silver print, printed in the late 1950s 28,6 x 24,2 cm Signed and dated by the photographer in ink in the image lower right, photographer's label on the reverse PROVENANCE in focus Galerie, Cologne The buyers premium for all items exported out of E.C. (European Community) is 23%. For items marked with *, sold and/or shipped within the E.C. the premium is 23% plus 20% VAT on hammer price and premium. For all other items (without *) sold and/or shipped within the E.C. (European Community) the premium is 27,6% (including VAT).

      OstLicht Auctions
    • MARTA HOEPFFNER (1912–2000) Selbstbildnis (Solarisation), 1938 signed and dated in ink (recto); stamped photographer's copyright credit and titled and dated in pencil (verso) image/sheet: 14 1/4 x 11 5/8 in. (36.1 x 29.5 cm.)
      Oct. 02, 2019

      MARTA HOEPFFNER (1912–2000) Selbstbildnis (Solarisation), 1938 signed and dated in ink (recto); stamped photographer's copyright credit and titled and dated in pencil (verso) image/sheet: 14 1/4 x 11 5/8 in. (36.1 x 29.5 cm.)

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      MARTA HOEPFFNER (1912–2000) Selbstbildnis (Solarisation), 1938 vintage solarized gelatin silver print signed and dated in ink (recto); stamped photographer's copyright credit and titled and dated in pencil (verso) image/sheet: 14 1/4 x 11 5/8 in. (36.1 x 29.5 cm.)

    • Hoepffner, Marta: Schwerelos (Weightless)
      Dec. 02, 2015

      Hoepffner, Marta: Schwerelos (Weightless)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      "Schwerelos" (Weightless). 1967/68. Vintage, large-format, matte gelatin silver print on strong paper. 49,8 x 59,8 cm. Signed by the photographer in white crayon lower right; titled and editioned 7/20 by the photographer in pencil and photographer's Hofheim/Taunus stamp on the verso. Marta Hoepffner was one of the most diverse and experimental female photographers of her time. Between 1929 - 1933 she studied painting, printmaking and photography at the Frankfurt Art School with Willi Baumeister. In 1934 she opened her own studio and was very successful. Later in 1949 she founded her own private photography school in Hofheim am Taunus, incorporating concepts of the Bauhaus and connecting artistic and technical aspects of photography. – Some edge wear with several emulsion cracks, corners bumped, a few light handling marks, traces of previous mounting on the verso, otherwise in very good condition.

    • Hoepffner, Marta: Untitled (Montage diagramm Nr. 10)
      Jun. 03, 2015

      Hoepffner, Marta: Untitled (Montage diagramm Nr. 10)

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Untitled (Montage diagramm Nr. 10). 1967. Vintage chromogenic print on Agfa Color paper. 20,5 x 21,2 cm. Mounted to card (some crease marks, slightly dusty), signed and dated by the photographer in pencil below the image on the mount; photographer's stamp and annotated in pencil on the verso. In the mid-1960s Marta Hoepffner made a series of "Farbinterferenzbilder", such as the one offered here, which she created using so-called "variochromatic light objects". – Some indentation spots near right edge, a few surface marks, otherwise in very good condition. Lit.: Eva Scheid (ed.). Lichtbilder - Bilder des Lichts. Marta Hoepffner. Fotokünstlerin und Pädagogin. Hofheim am Taunus 1997.

    • Hoepffner, Marta: Chromatische Spannung
      Jun. 03, 2015

      Hoepffner, Marta: Chromatische Spannung

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      "Chromatische Spannung". 1965.Vintage, large-format, matte gelatin silver print on thin paper. 38,5 x 28,5 cm. Signed and dated by the photographer in pencil in lower edge, mounted to card (crease in lower portion, slightly soiled), annotated in pencil below the image on the mount. Light diagonal crease mark in mid portion, slight discoloration strip along upper edge from tape on verso, otherwise in very good condition.

    • Hoepffner, Marta: Bewegung (solarisation)
      Jun. 03, 2015

      Hoepffner, Marta: Bewegung (solarisation)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      "Bewegung" (solarisation). 1940/printed 1950s/60s. Semi-matte gelatin silver print. 30,5 x 23,8 cm. Signed and dated by the photographer in black ink lower left; 2 photographer's stamps, 1 label and title/date in pencil on the verso. A few very light spots in right area, otherwise in excellent condition. Lit.: Michael Köhler/Gisela Barche (eds.) Das Aktfoto. Ansichten vom Körper im fotografischen Zeitalter. Munich 1997, ill. p. 107 (variant).

    • Hoepffner, Marta: Raumschiff
      Dec. 03, 2014

      Hoepffner, Marta: Raumschiff

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      "Raumschiff" (Spaceship). 1960s. Vintage chromogenic print on Agfa Color paper. 29,8 x 30,3 cm. Mounted to board, signed by the photographer in pencil below the image on the mount; dedicated to Kurt Wendlandt and titled by the photographer in pencil on mount verso. In the mid-1960s Marta Hoepffner made a series of "Farbinterferenzbilder", such as the one offered here, which she created using so-called "variochromatic light objects". - A few light fold marks and some light glue residue in edges, otherwise in very good condition. Lit.: Eva Scheid (ed.). Lichtbilder - Bilder des Lichts. Marta Hoepffner. Fotokünstlerin und Pädagogin. Hofheim am Taunus 1997.

    • Hoepffner, Marta: Torso
      Dec. 03, 2014

      Hoepffner, Marta: Torso

      Est: €600 - €900

      "Torso" (solarisation). 1940/printed 1950s/60s. Ferrotyped gelatin silver print. 28,5 x 24 cm. Signed and dated by the photographer in black ink in lower right corner; photographer's Marta Hoepffner, Eichendorffweg 56/58, 7993 Kressbronn/Bodensee printed label and titled and dated in pencil on the verso. A few retouched spots and light scuff marks, handling crease near lower edge, corners slightly bumped, otherwise in good condition. Lit.: Michael Köhler/Gisela Barche (eds.) Das Aktfoto. Ansichten vom Körper im fotografischen Zeitalter. Munich 1997, ill. p. 107 (variant).

    • Hoepffner, Marta: Akt, Hockende
      Dec. 03, 2014

      Hoepffner, Marta: Akt, Hockende

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      "Akt, Hockende" (solarisation). 1940/printed 1950s/60s. Gelatin silver print. 29,3 x 21,6 cm. Signed and dated by the photographer in white ink in lower left corner; photographer's Marta Hoepffner, Eichendorffweg 56/58, 7993 Kressbronn/Bodensee printed label and titled and dated in pencil on the verso. Marta Hoepffner was one of the most diverse and experimental female photographers of her time. Between 1929 - 1933 she studied painting, printmaking and photography at the Frankfurt Art School with Willi Baumeister. In 1934 she opened her own studio and was very successful. Later in 1949 she founded her own private photography school in Hofheim am Taunus, incorporating concepts of the Bauhaus and connecting artistic and technical aspects of photography. - A few fold marks in upper portion, small crease in lower left corner, otherwise in good condition. Lit.: Michael Köhler/Gisela Barche (eds.) Das Aktfoto. Ansichten vom Körper im fotografischen Zeitalter. Munich 1997, ill. p. 107 (variant).

    • [ Photograph ]
      Dec. 09, 2011

      [ Photograph ]

      Est: - €400

      Hoepffner, Marta 1912 Pirmasens (Palatinate) - 2000 Lindenberg (Allgäu) Ernst Wilhelm Nay. Hofheim 1945. Vintage. Gelatin silver print. Mat. 11,2 x 16,7cm. Verso with photographer's studio stamp and inscribed in pencil by Nay. Handling traces. Verso with remains of former mounting. (see text p. 88). Provenance: Dr. Fritz von Borries Estate.

    • Photographs :
      Jun. 10, 2011

      Photographs :

      Est: - €400

      Hoepffner, Marta 1912 Pirmasens (Palatinate) - 2000 Lindenberg (Allgäu) "Abstrakte Formen in Holz". 1949. Vintage. Gelatin silver print. Mat. 30,3 x 22,4cm. Verso denoted with the photographer's studio stamp and her address label. Titled and dated in pencil as well as inscribed with various notes. Soft handling traces.

    • Marta Hoepffner Pirmasens 1912 - 2000 Lindenberg
      May. 29, 2008

      Marta Hoepffner Pirmasens 1912 - 2000 Lindenberg

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Marta Hoepffner Pirmasens 1912 - 2000 Lindenberg „TRAUM 6" 1935. Vintage. Photocollage, gelatin silver prints. 4 7/8 x 7 in..

      Grisebach
    • Hoepffner, Marta 1912 Pirmasens (Palatinate) - 2000 Lindenberg (Allgäu)
      May. 11, 2007

      Hoepffner, Marta 1912 Pirmasens (Palatinate) - 2000 Lindenberg (Allgäu)

      Est: - €700

      Hommage à de Falla.: 1937. Vintage. Gelatin silver print mounted on supporting cardboard, matted. 16,4 x 11,7 cm (50 x 40 cm). For notes on mat´s reverse: see illustration. Picture´s corners and edges slightly bumped. Crease parallel to the picture´s upper left edge, further minimal creases at the picture´s upper and lower area. Mat with slight traces of dirt. Published in: Marta Hoepffner. Das fotografische und lichtkinetische Werk. Ed.: Städt.: Galerie Altes Theater Ravensburg. Tuttlingen no year. Fig. p. 30.

    • MARTA HOEPFFNER
      Feb. 12, 2003

      MARTA HOEPFFNER

      Bewegung Gelatin silver print. 1940. Signed and dated in ink on the recto; titled, annotated, dated in pencil, credit stamps and label affixed to the verso. 12 x 9 3/8in. (30.5 x 23.8cm).