Joseph Eugen Hörwarter Sold at Auction Prices

Historical-scenes painter, Painter, Genre Painter, Porträtmaler

    • HÖRWARTER, JOSEF EUGEN, attributed (1854-1925), "Flowering lilac at the gate",
      Mar. 25, 2023

      HÖRWARTER, JOSEF EUGEN, attributed (1854-1925), "Flowering lilac at the gate",

      HÖWARTER, JOSEF EUGEN, attributed (1854-1925), "Blossoming lilacs at the gate", in the garden in front of the house, unsigned, oil/canvas, HxW: approx. 35x27 cm (50x42 cm with frame). Slight signs of age and craquelé. With frame. VERSO inscribed on the stretcher (probably by another hand). ATTACHED painting passport with description of the gallery Krugerstraße 12, Vienna.

    • Sammlung
      Oct. 15, 2022

      Sammlung

      Est: €160 - €240

      von 6 Bl. mit Personendarstellungen von versch. Künstlern in versch. Techniken, überwieg. 20. Jh. Gr.8°-Kl.Fol. 5 Bl. unter Passep. ╔Joseph Eugen Hörwarter╗ (1854-1925). Elegant gekleideter Mann u. eine Frau mit Kind auf dem Arm. Tuschzeichnung zu: Heinrich Heine, Englische Fragmente. Blgr. 24,5 x 18 cm. Li. unt. monogr. "H", am unt. Rd. in Bleistift bezeichnet. - Passep.-Ausschn. etw. gebr. - ╔Aristide Maillol╗ (1861-1944). Stehender weiblicher Akt mit Kniestrümpfen. - Sitzende Badende. 2 Lithogr. in Schwarz bzw. Sepia. Blgr. 28 x 21 bzw. 21 x 28 cm. Jwls. mit dem Monogr. im Stock. - Etw. lichtrandig, 1 Bl. etw. knittrig. - Person, die Arme gekreuzt mit der re. Hand vor dem Gesicht. Anonyme Bleistiftzeichnung. Blgr. 18 x 27,5 cm. Verso mit Bleistift bez. "Aus einem Skizzenbuch von ╔Markart Hans╗... 1840-1884". - Etw. stockfl. - ╔Stehender Bettler mit Turban u. langem Stab.╗ Anonym. Aquarell. Blgr. 34,5 x 24,3 cm. - ╔Portrait eines blonden Kindes.╗ Aquarell. Blgr. 20,7 x 26,5 cm. D

    • Joseph Eugen Horwarter (Austrian, 1854 - 1925), portrait of a Tyrolean lumberjack, signed and inscribed Wien, oil on panel, an ink inscribed label verso reads 'Horwarter....No:7 Tirolean Holzknecht', 32 x 46cm
      Jul. 29, 2021

      Joseph Eugen Horwarter (Austrian, 1854 - 1925), portrait of a Tyrolean lumberjack, signed and inscribed Wien, oil on panel, an ink inscribed label verso reads 'Horwarter....No:7 Tirolean Holzknecht', 32 x 46cm

      Est: £200 - £300

      Joseph Eugen Horwarter (Austrian, 1854 - 1925), portrait of a Tyrolean lumberjack, signed and inscribed Wien, oil on panel, an ink inscribed label verso reads 'Horwarter....No:7 Tirolean Holzknecht', 32 x 46cm Purchased Sotheby's Colonnade, 19th Century Paintings & Watercolours, 26th February 1997

      Dawsons Auctioneers
    • Josef Eugen Hörwarter (Austrian, 1854-1925) Siblings sharing a water jug 7 x 5in (17.9 x 12.9cm)
      Mar. 25, 2019

      Josef Eugen Hörwarter (Austrian, 1854-1925) Siblings sharing a water jug 7 x 5in (17.9 x 12.9cm)

      Josef Eugen Hörwarter Siblings sharing a water jug signed 'Horwarter' (lower right)oil on panel7 x 5in (17.9 x 12.9cm)

    • Joseph Eugen Horwarter (Austrian 1854-1925) Oil on board
      Nov. 19, 2014

      Joseph Eugen Horwarter (Austrian 1854-1925) Oil on board

      JOSEPH EUGEN HORWARTER(Austrian 1854-1925) Interior with a Woman in Native Costume Oil on board Signed lower right "J.E. Horwarter" and titled on verso in German 21.5 inches x 14.25 inches (54.6 x 36 cm)

      Jackson's International
    • Joseph Eugen Hörwarter ('Wien 1854-1925 Wien)
      Feb. 10, 2010

      Joseph Eugen Hörwarter ('Wien 1854-1925 Wien)

      Joseph Eugen Hörwarter ('Wien 1854-1925 Wien) Hauseingang mit auf Treppe stehender Frau beim Füttern eines Tieres in einem an der Wand hängenden Käfig, Öl/Malkarton, ca. 51,5 x 24 cm, re. unt. signiert, im profilierten, gekehlten Holzrahmen, Gesamtgröße:

      Dawo
      Feb. 10, 2010

      Joseph Eugen Hörwarter ('Wien 1854-1925 Wien) Altstadtgasse mit Personenstaffage, Öl/Malkarton, ca. 45,5 x 28,5 cm, re. unt. signiert, im profilierten Holzrahmen, Gesamtgröße: ca. 56 x 39,5 cm

      Dawo
    • JOSEF EUGEN HORWARTER (Austrian, 1854-1925) WATERING THE GARDEN.
      Feb. 06, 2009

      JOSEF EUGEN HORWARTER (Austrian, 1854-1925) WATERING THE GARDEN.

      Oil on board scene shows a young maiden with watering can watering a vegetable garden at the back barn area. The backdrop has a stone wall with potted flower and a fruit tree. Signed lower left. Also signed on reverse. Housed in a gold painted old frame. SIZE: 18-3/4" x 13-1/4". CONDITION: Very good. 9-94345

      James D. Julia
    • JOSEF EUGEN HORWARTER (Austrian 1854-1925)
      Aug. 28, 2008

      JOSEF EUGEN HORWARTER (Austrian 1854-1925)

      JOSEF EUGEN HORWARTER (Austrian, 1854-1925) WATERING THE GARDEN. Oil on board scene shows a young maiden with watering can watering a vegetable garden at the back barn area. The backdrop has a stone wall with potted flower and a fruit tree. Signed lower left. Also signed on reverse. Housed in a gold painted old frame. SIZE: 18-3/4" x 13-1/4". CONDITION: Very good. 9-94345 (1,000-1,500)

      James D. Julia

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Joseph Eugen Hörwarter