Carl Heinrich (1838) Hoff Sold at Auction Prices

      • Carl Heinrich Hoff, nach, große, meisterhafte Kopie um 1885 seines Hauptwerkes "Zwischen Leben und Tod" in der Staatl. Kunsthalle Karlsruhe
        Nov. 03, 2023

        Carl Heinrich Hoff, nach, große, meisterhafte Kopie um 1885 seines Hauptwerkes "Zwischen Leben und Tod" in der Staatl. Kunsthalle Karlsruhe

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Carl Heinrich Hoff, nach, große, meisterhafte Kopie um 1885 seines Hauptwerkes "Zwischen Leben und Tod" in der Staatl. Kunsthalle Karlsruhe Carl Heinrich Hoff, nach, 1838 Mannheim - 1890 Karlsruhe, hier: Vielfigurige Szene mit Schwarzwald-Bewohnern, die den Tod eines vornehmen jüngeren Herrn betrauern, Öl/Lw., 100 x 165 cm, r. u. sign. "cop. n. Carl Hopp", meisterhafte, zeitgleiche Kopie des um 1885 entstandenen Hauptwerkes in der Kunsthalle Karlsruhe. Der Sohn eines Konditors besuchte 1855-1858 die Großherzogliche Kunstschule in Karlsruhe. Er erhielt Unterricht in Landschaftsmalerei bei Johann Wilhelm Schirmer, in Figurenmalerei bei Ludwig Des Coudres. Hoff setzte sein Studium an der Düsseldorfer Akademie unter anderem als Meisterschüler von Benjamin Vautier bis 1861 fort. Anschließend hielt er sich 1862 ein halbes Jahr in Paris auf. Nach einer Reisephase, die ihn nach Frankreich, Deutschland, Italien und auf den Balkan führte, ließ er sich in Düsseldorf nieder. 1878 folgte er einem Ruf als Professor an die Kunstschule in Karlsruhe. Hoff war Vertreter einer genrehaften Historienmalerei. Szenen aus dem Volksleben standen am Beginn seines Werkes. Dann wandte er sich verstärkt der Schilderung novellistischer Motive des 17. und 18. Jahrhunderts zu. Sein guter Ruf als Künstler gründete sich auf dem feinen Empfinden, das aus seinen Bildern sprach, und ihrer malerischen Qualität. Unter dem Einfluss der französischen Kunst favorisierte er eine relativ freie Pinselführung. In seiner Karlsruher Zeit hellte sich das Kolorit seiner Gemälde auf. Zu seinen Hauptwerken zählen "Die Taufe des Nachgeborenen" (1875), "Des Sohnes letzter Gruß" (1878), "Familienporträt des Großherzogs Friedrich I. von Baden" (1881) und "Zwischen Leben und Tod" (1885, Staatliche Kunsthalle Karlsruhe). Carl Heinrich Hoff, after, large, masterly copy c. 1885 of his main work "Between Life and Death" in the Staatl. Kunsthalle Karlsruhe Carl Heinrich Hoff, after, 1838 Mannheim - 1890 Karlsruhe, here: Multi-figured scene with Black Forest inhabitants mourning the death of a distinguished younger gentleman, oil on canvas, 100 x 165 cm, on the right sign. "cop. n. Carl Hopp", masterly, contemporaneous copy of the main work in the Kunsthalle Karlsruhe, painted around 1885. The son of a confectioner attended the Grand Ducal School of Art in Karlsruhe from 1855-1858. He received instruction in landscape painting from Johann Wilhelm Schirmer and in figure painting from Ludwig Des Coudres. Hoff continued his studies at the Düsseldorf academy, among others as a master pupil of Benjamin Vautier, until 1861. He then spent half a year in Paris in 1862. After a period of travel that took him to France, Germany, Italy and the Balkans, he settled in Düsseldorf. In 1878 he accepted a professorship at the art school in Karlsruhe. Hoff was a representative of genre-like history painting. Scenes from folk life were at the beginning of his work. Then he increasingly turned to the depiction of novellistic motifs of the 17th and 18th centuries. His good reputation as an artist was based on the fine feeling that spoke from his pictures and their painterly quality. Influenced by French art, he favoured a relatively free brushwork. During his time in Karlsruhe the colouring of his paintings brightened up. His major works include "Die Taufe des Nachgeborenen" (1875), "Des Sohnes letzter Gruß" (1878), "Familienporträt des Großherzogs Friedrich I. von Baden" (1881) and "Zwischen Leben und Tod" (1885, Staatliche Kunsthalle Karlsruhe).

      • Karl Heinrich Hoff, 1838 Mannheim – 1890 Karlsruhe
        Jun. 29, 2023

        Karl Heinrich Hoff, 1838 Mannheim – 1890 Karlsruhe

        Est: €2,500 - €4,000

        BLICK ÜBER DAS GARTENTOR AUF ABENDLICH BELEUCHTETE SEELANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. 60,5 x 81,5 cm. Rechts unten signiert „Carl Hoff“. In dekorativem Rahmen. Aus einer Gartenanlage heraus geht der Blick vorbei an einer Figur über ein hölzernes Tor auf eine Landschaft mit cremefarbenem Meer unter hohem, rötlich schimmerndem Himmel. Rechtsseitig zahlreiche dunkelgrüne Bäume in den hohen Himmel ragend. Stimmungsvolle Malerei in impressionistischer Manier. (1361115) (18)

      • HOFF,Carl Heinrich(1838 Mannheim - 1890 Karlsruhe)
        Oct. 24, 2020

        HOFF,Carl Heinrich(1838 Mannheim - 1890 Karlsruhe)

        HOFF, Carl Heinrich(1838 Mannheim - 1890 Karlsruhe) Der Abschied Öl/Holz. Rechts unten signiert. 39 x 29 cm. Gerahmt : 53 x 43 cm. Das Paar am Gartenausgang im Sonnenschein . Deutscher Genremaler, studierte in Karlsruhe und Schirmer und Descoudres, in Düsseldorf unter Vautier. Literatur: Thieme/Becker; Vgl. Boetticher, Nr. 31 oder 32.

      • ZWEI JUNGE DAMEN BEIM SCHMIED
        Sep. 12, 2020

        ZWEI JUNGE DAMEN BEIM SCHMIED

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        KARL HEINRICH HOFF 1838 Mannheim - 1890 Karlsruhe Two girls at the blacksmith`s Oil on canvas. 37 x 28 cm. Signed lower left 'Carl Hoff'. Min. soiled, min. abraded, min. rest. KARL HEINRICH HOFF 1838 Mannheim - 1890 Karlsruhe Zwei junge Damen beim Schmied Öl auf Leinwand. 37 x 28 cm. Signiert unten links 'Carl Hoff'. Min. verschmutzt, min. ber., min. rest.

      • Carl Heinrich Hoff Oil on Canvas
        Nov. 25, 2018

        Carl Heinrich Hoff Oil on Canvas

        Est: $7,000 - $10,000

        Carl Heinrich Hoff (German, 1838-1890), young girl in interior, oil on canvas, signed, 38" x 31 1/2", frame 44 1/2" x 39". Provenance: Los Angeles, California collection.

        Kaminski Auctions
      • Signed, European School 19th C. Interior Scene
        Nov. 26, 2017

        Signed, European School 19th C. Interior Scene

        Signed, European School 19th C. Interior Scene. Oil on board painting of an elegant young woman in an interior setting. With an illegible inscription lower left. Sight Size: 9 x 7 in.

        Sarasota Estate Auction
      • "The Rendezvous" Carl Hoff (1838-1890)
        Nov. 26, 2017

        "The Rendezvous" Carl Hoff (1838-1890)

        "The Rendezvous" Carl Hoff (Germany, 1838-1890) Provenance: Hammer Galleries (New York). Signed lower right. Sight Size: 9 x 7 in. Hoff studied at the Art School in Karlsruhe under Johan Wilhelm Schirmer and Ludwig des Coudres. In 1858, he continued his studies under Benjamin Vautier at the D?sseldorf School. Since 1862, he has worked as a freelance artist in D?sseldorf. His painting gave him a respected reputation, especially his genre paintings. He often depicted compositions with costume characters. In 1878, he was appointed professor at the Academy in Karlsruhe. In addition to his painting, Hoff was active as a writer. Works by Hoff are in the collections of the National Gallery in Berlin, and the Kunsthalle in Karlsruhe.

        Sarasota Estate Auction
      • Carl Heinrich Hoff, the Elder (German, 1838-1890) The entreaty
        Oct. 25, 2016

        Carl Heinrich Hoff, the Elder (German, 1838-1890) The entreaty

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Carl Heinrich Hoff, the Elder (German, 1838-1890) The entreaty signed and dated 'Carl Hoff 73' (lower right) oil on panel 110.5 x 83cm (43 1/2 x 32 11/16in).

      • Karl Heinrich Hoff (1838-1890), Gathering, Grisaille
        Aug. 26, 2016

        Karl Heinrich Hoff (1838-1890), Gathering, Grisaille

        Est: €2,200 - €2,860

        Oil in grisaille on canvas, relined Germany, 2nd half of the 19th century Karl Heinrich Hoff (1838-1890) - German painter and art writer Signed ‘Carl Hoff’ lower right Dimensions: 70 x 53 cm Mounted in glazed baroque-style frame: 87 x 70.5 cm Good condition Provenance: Private collection, Germany A typical genre painting, in which becomes evident Hoff’s interest for the detailed depiction of costumes Hoff had a preference for the detailed presentation of robes, whose figures he often sat in a historicist context. In addition, a strong expression of the faces of his characters is typical of his paintings. Condition: The painting is in good condition, showing slight abrasion and soiling of the paint surface. The inspection under UV light reveals a tiny area of retouching to the background. The frame is slightly worn. The dimensions are 70 x 53 cm, while the frame measures 87 x 70.5 cm. Karl Heinrich Hoff (1838-1890) Karl Heinrich Hoff studied at the Art School in Karlsruhe under Johan Wilhelm Schirmer and Ludwig des Coudres in the 1850s. In 1858 he continued his studies under Benjamin Vautier at the Düsseldorf School. Since 1862 he worked as a freelance artist in Düsseldorf. Especially his genre paintings gave him soon a respected reputation. He often depicted compositions with costume characters. In 1878 he was appointed professor at the Academy in Karlsruhe. In addition to his painting, Hoff was active as a writer. Works by Hoff are in the collections of the National Gallery in Berlin and the Kunsthalle in Karlsruhe. (cko)    Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        Jun. 28, 2016

        Est: €2,400 - €3,120

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • CARL HEINRICH HOFF, THE ELDER (GERMAN, 1838-1890) The entreaty signed and dated 'Carl Hoff 73' (lowe
        Mar. 02, 2016

        CARL HEINRICH HOFF, THE ELDER (GERMAN, 1838-1890) The entreaty signed and dated 'Carl Hoff 73' (lowe

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        CARL HEINRICH HOFF, THE ELDER (GERMAN, 1838-1890) The entreaty signed and dated 'Carl Hoff 73' (lower right) oil on panel 110.5 x 83cm (43 1/2 x 32 11/16in).

      • Attribution: Carl Heinrich Hoff, 1839 Mannheim-1890
        Aug. 29, 2015

        Attribution: Carl Heinrich Hoff, 1839 Mannheim-1890

        Est: €800 - €2,400

        Attribution: Carl Heinrich Hoff, 1839 Mannheim-1890 Karlsruhe, Interior, Oil / canvas / board, fine painting with excellent lighting, inscribed K. H. H sen. FEC. E. Hoff,about 28 x 35 cm, frame . German Description: Zuschreibung: Carl Heinrich Hoff, 1839 Mannheim -1890 Karlsruhe, Interieur, Öl/Lwd/Pappe, feine Malerei mit hervorragender Lichtführung,re. oben von E. Hoff bez. K.H. H sen. fec. E. Hoff, ca. 28 x 35 cm, Rahmen

      • CARL HEINRICH HOFF, THE ELDER (German, 1838-1890)
        Jun. 10, 2014

        CARL HEINRICH HOFF, THE ELDER (German, 1838-1890)

        CARL HEINRICH HOFF, THE ELDER (German, 1838-1890) The betrothal

      • Carl Heinrich Hoff (German, 1838-1890)
        Sep. 12, 2013

        Carl Heinrich Hoff (German, 1838-1890)

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        Carl Heinrich Hoff (German, 1838-1890) A courtier attending to a princess on the castle walls signed and dated 'Carl Hoff 90' (lower right) oil on canvas 34¾ x 24¾ in. (88.5 x 63 cm.)

      • Carl Heinrich Hoff (1833-1890 German)
        Sep. 10, 2013

        Carl Heinrich Hoff (1833-1890 German)

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        Young girl in an 18th century-style imperial interior, signed, dated and inscribed lower left: 72 C. Hoff fec. Munchen, oil on canvas laid to canvas, 38'' H x 31.5'' W, est: $5000/7000.

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • Carl Henrich Hoff the Elder (1838-1890), German SALON IM KONIGLICHEN SCHLOSS IN SCHLEISSHEIM IN MUNICH (SALON IN THE ROYAL CASTLE IN SCHLEISSHEIM IN MUNICH); Oil on canvas; signed at "Munchen" lower right, signed, titled in German and dated 1870 to
        Jun. 18, 2013

        Carl Henrich Hoff the Elder (1838-1890), German SALON IM KONIGLICHEN SCHLOSS IN SCHLEISSHEIM IN MUNICH (SALON IN THE ROYAL CASTLE IN SCHLEISSHEIM IN MUNICH); Oil on canvas; signed at "Munchen" lower right, signed, titled in German and dated 1870 to

        Est: $7,000 - $10,000

        Carl Henrich Hoff the Elder (1838-1890), German SALON IM KONIGLICHEN SCHLOSS IN SCHLEISSHEIM IN MUNICH (SALON IN THE ROYAL CASTLE IN SCHLEISSHEIM IN MUNICH); Oil on canvas; signed at "Munchen" lower right, signed, titled in German and dated 1870 to artist label verso29.75" x 36.5" - 75.6 x 92.7 cm.Provenance: By descent to the present Private Collection, Shanty Bay, Ontario

        Waddington's
      • Hoff, Young Woman in Interior, O/C
        Nov. 26, 2011

        Hoff, Young Woman in Interior, O/C

        Est: $7,000 - $10,000

        Carl Heinrich Hoff the Elder (German, 1838-1890), portrait of a young woman in interior, oil on canvas, signed Carl Henrich Hoff, 38" x 31 1/2". From private collector in LA

        Kaminski Auctions
      • Carl Heinrich Hoff, the Elder German, 1838-1890 Feathered Friends
        May. 25, 2011

        Carl Heinrich Hoff, the Elder German, 1838-1890 Feathered Friends

        Est: $7,000 - $10,000

        Carl Heinrich Hoff, the Elder German, 1838-1890 Feathered Friends Signed Carl Hoff and inscribed indistinctly D... (ll) Oil on canvas 43 3/4 x 35 3/8 inches (111.1 x 89.9 cm) C Estate of Helen Steinman

        Doyle New York
      • CARL HEINRICH HOFF 1838 Mannheim - 1890 Karlsruhe
        Oct. 01, 2009

        CARL HEINRICH HOFF 1838 Mannheim - 1890 Karlsruhe

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        CARL HEINRICH HOFF 1838 Mannheim - 1890 Karlsruhe DIE VERLOBUNG. DAS JUNGE PAAR VOR DEM BRAUTVATER STEHEND Signiert unten links: Carl Hoff Öl auf Leinwand. 84,5 x 66,5 cm.

      • Hoff, Carl Heinrich I (1838 Mannheim - Karlsruhe
        Feb. 02, 2008

        Hoff, Carl Heinrich I (1838 Mannheim - Karlsruhe

        Est: - €90

        Hoff, Carl Heinrich I (1838 Mannheim - Karlsruhe 1890). "Das Eppeli von Gailing oder mötsch spectacel about nix. Grosses historisches Trauer- Schauer- Vehmspiel in 5 Acten, mit Vor- Zwischen- Nach- und Anspielungen von den dunkeln Anfassern". Lithogr. mit Tonplatte u. typogr. Text 1861. 46 x 35, Blgr. 59,5 x 46 cm. Mit dem Namenszug im Stein. Thieme/B. XVII, 242. - Das Stück, in dem Hoff auch mitspielte, wurde erstmals am "Samstag, den 6. April 1861 im "Malkasten", dessen Vorstand Hoff war, augeführt. Als Gast tritt auf: "Signor Formica Wiencewski, dei theatro relae Müllheimanderruhrio". - Angestaubt, tls. fleckig, stärker (unterl.) randrissig u. knittrig.

      • Carl Heinrich Hoff, the Elder (German, 1838-1890)
        May. 16, 2007

        Carl Heinrich Hoff, the Elder (German, 1838-1890)

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        Tea time signed and inscribed 'C. Hoff fec. München' (lower right) oil on canvas 38 1/2 x 31 1/2in (97.8 x 80cm)

        Oct. 26, 2004

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Visiting the wise old lady signed 'Carl Hoff' (lower left) oil on panel 52 x 38.5 cm.

        Sep. 08, 2004

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        The Lover's Tryst signed 'Carl Hoff' (lower right) oil on canvas 35 3/4 x 25 in. (90.5 x 63.5 cm.)

        Apr. 21, 2004

        Est: €12,000 - €16,000

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Carl Heinrich (1838) Hoff