Georg Jan Hoffmann Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter

    • HOFFMANN, GEORGES JOHANNES (1833 DEN HAAG - 1873). SEGLER AUF DEM MEER.
      Feb. 24, 2024

      HOFFMANN, GEORGES JOHANNES (1833 DEN HAAG - 1873). SEGLER AUF DEM MEER.

      HOFFMANN, Georges Johannes (1833 Den Haag - 1873) Segler auf dem Meer Öl/Holz. Links unten signiert. 40 x 50 cm. Gerahmt : 55 x 65 cm. Mehrere Segler im Wind an einem sonnigen Tag unter aufziehenden Wolken . Minimale Altersspuren. Niederländischer Marinemaler, Schüler von Lous Meijer, beeinflusst durch die Haager Schule. Literatur : https://www.simonis-buunk.de/kuenstler/george-johannes-hoffmann/kunstwerke-zu-verkaufen/1706/. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | voraussichtlich 17:39 Uhr (CET) HOFFMANN, Georges Johannes (1833 The Hague - 1873) Sailor at sea Oil/wood. Signed lower left. 40 x 50 cm. Framed : 55 x 65 cm. Several sailors in the wind on a sunny day under gathering clouds . Minimal traces of age. Dutch marine painter, pupil of Lous Meijer, influenced by the Hague School. Literature : https://www.simonis-buunk.de/kuenstler/george-johannes-hoffmann/kunstwerke-zu-verkaufen/1706/. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | probably 17:39 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • HOFFMANN, GEORGES JOHANNES (1833 DEN HAAG - 1873). SEGLER AN DER KÜSTE.
      Feb. 24, 2024

      HOFFMANN, GEORGES JOHANNES (1833 DEN HAAG - 1873). SEGLER AN DER KÜSTE.

      HOFFMANN, Georges Johannes (1833 Den Haag - 1873) Segler an der Küste Öl/Leinwand. Links unten monogrammiert, verso jünger bezeichnet. 45 x 65 cm. Gerahmt : 66 x 85 cm. Schiffe und Fischerboote nahe dem Dorf mit Leuchtturm unter bewölktem Himmel . Leichte Altersspuren. Niederländischer Marinemaler, Schüler von Lous Meijer, beeinflusst durch die Haager Schule. Literatur : https://www.simonis-buunk.de/kuenstler/george-johannes-hoffmann/kunstwerke-zu-verkaufen/1706/. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | voraussichtlich 17:38 Uhr (CET) HOFFMANN, Georges Johannes (1833 The Hague - 1873) Sailor on the coast Oil/canvas. Monogrammed lower left, later inscribed verso. 45 x 65 cm. Framed : 66 x 85 cm. Ships and fishing boats near the village with lighthouse under a cloudy sky . Slight traces of age. Dutch marine painter, pupil of Lous Meijer, influenced by the Hague School. Literature : https://www.simonis-buunk.de/kuenstler/george-johannes-hoffmann/kunstwerke-zu-verkaufen/1706/. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | probably 17:38 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      Oct. 28, 2023

      HOFFMANN, Georges Johannes(1833 Den Haag - 1873) Segler auf dem Meer Öl/Holz. Links unten signiert. 40 x 50 cm. Gerahmt : 55 x 65 cm. Mehrere Segler im Wind an einem sonnigen Tag unter aufziehenden Wolken . Minimale Altersspuren. Niederländischer Marinemaler, Schüler von Lous Meijer, beeinflusst durch die Haager Schule. Literatur : https://www.simonis-buunk.de/kuenstler/george-johannes-hoffmann/kunstwerke-zu-verkaufen/1706/. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 16:52 Uhr (CET) HOFFMANN, Georges Johannes(1833 The Hague - 1873) Sailor on the Sea Oil / Wood. Signed lower left. 40 x 50 cm. Framed : 55 x 65 cm. Several sailors in the wind on a sunny day under gathering clouds . Minimal signs of age. Dutch marine painter, student of Lous Meijer, influenced by the Hague School. Literature : https://www.simonis-buunk.de/kuenstler/george-johannes-hoffmann/kunstwerke-zu-verkaufen/1706/. Call time 28 | Oct 2023 | expected 16:52 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      Oct. 28, 2023

      HOFFMANN, Georges Johannes(1833 Den Haag - 1873) Segler an der Küste Öl/Leinwand. Links unten monogrammiert, verso jünger bezeichnet. 45 x 65 cm. Gerahmt : 66 x 85 cm. Schiffe und Fischerboote nahe dem Dorf mit Leuchtturm unter bewölktem Himmel . Leichte Altersspuren. Niederländischer Marinemaler, Schüler von Lous Meijer, beeinflusst durch die Haager Schule. Literatur : https://www.simonis-buunk.de/kuenstler/george-johannes-hoffmann/kunstwerke-zu-verkaufen/1706/. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 16:52 Uhr (CET) HOFFMANN, Georges Johannes(1833 The Hague - 1873) Sailors on the Coast Oil / canvas. Monogrammed lower left, inscribed younger on verso. 45 x 65 cm. Framed : 66 x 85 cm. Ships and fishing boats near the village with lighthouse under cloudy sky . Slight signs of age. Dutch marine painter, student of Lous Meijer, influenced by the Hague School. Literature : https://www.simonis-buunk.de/kuenstler/george-johannes-hoffmann/kunstwerke-zu-verkaufen/1706/. Call time 28 | Oct 2023 | expected 16:52 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • GEORGES JOHANNES HOFFMANN (1833 - 1873) Maritime Scene, 1857 oil on canvas 33 x 46.5 cm (frame: 55 x 68 x 5 cm) signed lower right
      Aug. 18, 2022

      GEORGES JOHANNES HOFFMANN (1833 - 1873) Maritime Scene, 1857 oil on canvas 33 x 46.5 cm (frame: 55 x 68 x 5 cm) signed lower right

      Lawsons
    • Hoffmann, Georges Johannes (1833-1873) 'Ships in Calm Sea',
      Feb. 22, 2022

      Hoffmann, Georges Johannes (1833-1873) 'Ships in Calm Sea',

      Est: €100 - €1,400

      Hoffmann, Georges Johannes (1833-1873) "Ships on a calm sea", signed in full l.r., oil/canvas, h80 x w 130 cm.

      Veilinghuis Omnia
      Dec. 11, 2021

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      Veilinghuis Omnia
    • Georges Johannes Hoffmann (1833-1873) 2 schilderijen, paneel, 10 x 13,5, Bo
      Sep. 28, 2021

      Georges Johannes Hoffmann (1833-1873) 2 schilderijen, paneel, 10 x 13,5, Bo

      Est: €200 - €300

      Georges Johannes Hoffmann (1833-1873) 2 schilderijen, paneel, 10 x 13,5, Boten op rustige zee, gesigneerd met initialen r.o.; en paneel, 10 x 13, gesigneerd met intialen r.o.

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • GJ Hoffmann, Beach view with bomb boats
      Jul. 08, 2021

      GJ Hoffmann, Beach view with bomb boats

      G. J. Hoffmann. 1833 - 1873. Beach scene with bomb barges and fishing fleet. Oil paint on panel. Dimensions: H 17.4 x W 24 cm. In good condition.

      Twents Veilinghuis
    • Georges Johannes HOFFMANN (La Haye, 1833-1873). Marine animée avec voiliers . Huile
      Mar. 19, 2020

      Georges Johannes HOFFMANN (La Haye, 1833-1873). Marine animée avec voiliers . Huile

      Est: €700 - €900

      Georges Johannes HOFFMANN (La Haye, 1833-1873) Marine animée avec voiliers Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à droite G. Hoffmann 13 x 18 cm

      Millon Belgique
    • Georg Jan Hoffmann (1833-1873): Harbor Scene
      Sep. 06, 2019

      Georg Jan Hoffmann (1833-1873): Harbor Scene

      Oil on panel, 1857, signed 'G. J. Hoffmann' and dated lower right.11 3/4 x 16 1/4 in., 19 1/2 x 24 in. (frame).

      Stair
    • George Johannes Hoffmann (1833-1873)
      Mar. 08, 2017

      George Johannes Hoffmann (1833-1873)

      Est: €300 - €400

      Botter op het strand linksonder get. en gedateerd 1885 gewassen tekening met aquarel, 21x35 cm

    • Georges Johannes Hoffmann (1833-1873)
      May. 25, 2016

      Georges Johannes Hoffmann (1833-1873)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Bomschuiten op het strand rechtsonder get. olieverf op paneel, 38,5x74,5 cm

    • Hoffmann, G.J. (1833-1873). (Ships close to the harbour). Watercolour, 37x5
      May. 22, 2015

      Hoffmann, G.J. (1833-1873). (Ships close to the harbour). Watercolour, 37x5

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Hoffmann, G.J. (1833-1873). (Ships close to the harbour). Watercolour, 37x53 cm., signed in lower right corner, framed. - A few foxed spots in upper left and right corners and right from the centre; sl. yellowed mostly along the edges of passepartout. = Splendid and large maritime view with lots of details. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XCIX.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Georges Johannes HOFFMANN (1833-1873) Promenade en bord de mer Huile sur panneau Signée et datée 1853 en bas à gauche 20,5 x 26,2 cm (8,1 x 10,3 in.) Oil on panel Signed and dated 1853 lower left
      Jun. 16, 2013

      Georges Johannes HOFFMANN (1833-1873) Promenade en bord de mer Huile sur panneau Signée et datée 1853 en bas à gauche 20,5 x 26,2 cm (8,1 x 10,3 in.) Oil on panel Signed and dated 1853 lower left

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Georges Johannes HOFFMANN (1833-1873) Promenade en bord de mer Huile sur panneau Signée et datée 1853 en bas à gauche 20,5 x 26,2 cm (8,1 x 10,3 inches) Oil on panel Signed and dated 1853 lower left

    • Georges Johannes Hoffmann (1833-1873) Stoomboot en
      May. 29, 2013

      Georges Johannes Hoffmann (1833-1873) Stoomboot en

      Est: €1,400 - €1,800

      Georges Johannes Hoffmann (1833-1873) Stoomboot en zeilboten op zee l.o. get. en 1856 olieverf op paneel, 37x54 cm

    • HOFFMANN, George J. Oil on Canvas of Boat at Dutch Harbor. Signed and dated 1872 lower left. Georges Johannes Hoffmann, Dutch, 1833 - 1873. From the corporate collection of Lionheart Group undergoing dissolution. Dimensions: 19.5" high x 35375" wide.
      Jan. 06, 2013

      HOFFMANN, George J. Oil on Canvas of Boat at Dutch Harbor. Signed and dated 1872 lower left. Georges Johannes Hoffmann, Dutch, 1833 - 1873. From the corporate collection of Lionheart Group undergoing dissolution. Dimensions: 19.5" high x 35375" wide.

      Harbor. Signed and dated 1872 lower left. Georges Johannes Hoffmann, Dutch, 1833 - 1873. From the corporate collection of Lionheart Group undergoing dissolution. Dimensions: 19.5" high x 35375" wide. Condition: Craquelure, areas of yellowed varnish, small puncture lower right near top of building.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • GEORGE JOHANNES HOFFMANN DUTCH, 1833-1873
      Mar. 17, 2011

      GEORGE JOHANNES HOFFMANN DUTCH, 1833-1873

      Est: $150 - $200

      GEORGE JOHANNES HOFFMANN DUTCH, 1833-1873 SAILING IN SUNLIT WATERS signed l.r. watercolour, brown ink and scratching-out on paper, unframed 11.2 x 17.4 cm. (3)

      Mar. 16, 2011

      Est: $150 - $200

      Mar. 15, 2011

      Est: $150 - $200

      Mar. 14, 2011

      Est: $150 - $200

      Nov. 04, 2009

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Georges Johannes Hoffmann (1833-1873) Strandtafereel met vissersboten bij ondergaande zon r.o. get. paneel, 20x28,5 cm

    • Georges Johannes Hoffmann (Dutch, 1833-1873)
      Nov. 18, 2008

      Georges Johannes Hoffmann (Dutch, 1833-1873)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      Georges Johannes Hoffmann (Dutch, 1833-1873) In the surf signed 'G.J. Hoffmann' (lower right) oil on panel, unframed 28.5 x 37 cm.

    • Hoffmann, G.J. (1833-1873), oil on panel, Maritime
      Sep. 29, 2008

      Hoffmann, G.J. (1833-1873), oil on panel, Maritime

      Est: €2,000 - €3,800

      Hoffmann, G.J. (1833-1873), oil on panel, Maritime scene, sig. b.r., gedat. ''1857'', dim. 18 x 24 cm.

      Venduehuis Dickhaut Maastricht
    • Georges Johannes Hoffmann 1833 - 1873 Uitvarend
      Nov. 27, 2007

      Georges Johannes Hoffmann 1833 - 1873 Uitvarend

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Georges Johannes Hoffmann 1833 - 1873 Uitvarend zeilschip met tweemaster op de achtergrond Gesigneerd r.o. Olieverf op paneel, 19 x 25 cm.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • George Johannes Hoffmann 1833-1873 , sailing boats near a jetty oil on panel
      Oct. 16, 2007

      George Johannes Hoffmann 1833-1873 , sailing boats near a jetty oil on panel

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      signed and dated 1856 l.l. oil on panel

      Jan. 30, 2001

      Est: $1,380 - $2,300

      A hay-barge unloading, a Dutch frigat in the distance signed lower right G.J.Hoffmann oil on panel 40.5 x 54.5 cm.