Francisco Hohenleiter Auction Price Results

FRANCISCO HOHENLEITER Y CASTRO (1889 / 1968) "Pilgrimage"

Lot 55: FRANCISCO HOHENLEITER Y CASTRO (1889 / 1968) "Pilgrimage"

Auction Date: Jul 20, 2021

Estimate: €22,500 - €45,000

Location: Madrid, ES

Auction House: Ansorena

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Sevilla. 1934.

Lot 343: Sevilla. 1934.

Auction Date: Jul 20, 2021

Estimate: $1,700 - $2,000

Description: ARTIST: FRANCISCO HOHENLEITER DE CASTRO (1889-1968) SIZE: 25 3/4 x 38 3/4 in./65.5 x 98.5 cm PRINTER: Lit. S. Dura, Valencia DESCRIPTION: For a number of years, the annual spring festival in Seville was announced by the winner of a poster competition for the occasion. The 1934 prize went to Francisco Hohenleiter de Castro. Each year, the posters had to stay within a given theme; for this year, it was “raza brava” (gallant breed), hence the couple proudly showing off their regional costumes on a magnificently bedizened horse as they ride to Seville for the fiesta. (Art Deco; Spanish; Animals)...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Poster Auctions International Inc

View additional info

Francisco Hohenleiter. Asking for charity

Lot 44: Francisco Hohenleiter. Asking for charity

Auction Date: Nov 26, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Madrid, ES

Auction House: Duran Arte Y Subastas

View additional info

FRANCISCO HOHENLEITER Y CASTRO

Lot 89: FRANCISCO HOHENLEITER Y CASTRO

Auction Date: Sep 15, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Madrid, ES

Auction House: Subastas Segre

View additional info

Vintage Travel Posters, Seville

Lot 6254: Vintage Travel Posters, Seville

Auction Date: Aug 09, 2020

Estimate: $800 - $1,200

Description: (lot of 4) Francisco Hohenleiter (Spanish,1889-1968), Juan Miguel Sanchez (Spanish, 19th/20th century), and Enrique Estela-Anton (Spanish, 19th/20th century), "Seville, Fiestas de Primavera," 1924, 1925, 1929, and 1933, vintage lithographic travel posters in colors, sight (each): 15"hx 9.75"w, overall (with frame/each): 19"h x 25.5"w...

Location: Oakland, CA, US

Auction House: Clars Auction Gallery

View additional info

Lot 152: Francisco Hohenleiter. Asking for charity

Auction Date: Jul 23, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Madrid, ES

View additional info

Julio Pérez Palacios (1903 - 1976) after Francisco Hohenleiter Castro (Cádiz, 1889 - Seville, 1968) "Genre painting"

Lot 295: Julio Pérez Palacios (1903 - 1976) after Francisco Hohenleiter Castro (Cádiz, 1889 - Seville, 1968) "Genre painting"

Auction Date: Jul 20, 2020

Estimate: €50 - €90

Location: Madrid, ES

Auction House: Goya Subastas

View additional info

Lot 128: Francisco Hohenleiter. Asking for charity

Auction Date: Feb 27, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Madrid, ES

View additional info

Francisco Hohenleiter. Pottery seller

Lot 163: Francisco Hohenleiter. Pottery seller

Auction Date: Nov 21, 2019

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Madrid, ES

View additional info

Lot 138: Francisco Hohenleiter. Asking for charity

Auction Date: Oct 24, 2019

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Madrid, ES

View additional info

HOHENLEITER, FRANCISCO (1889 - 1968). "Pareja de majo y maja". Pareja de óleos sobre tabla. Firmados

Lot 178: HOHENLEITER, FRANCISCO (1889 - 1968). "Pareja de majo y maja". Pareja de óleos sobre tabla. Firmados

Auction Date: Sep 26, 2019

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Madrid, ES

View additional info

HOHENLEITER, FRANCISCO (1889 - 1968). "Pidiendo la caridad". Dibujo. Desper

Lot 159: HOHENLEITER, FRANCISCO (1889 - 1968). "Pidiendo la caridad". Dibujo. Desper

Auction Date: Jul 23, 2019

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: HOHENLEITER, FRANCISCO (1889 - 1968). "Pidiendo la caridad". Dibujo. Desperfectos en el papel. Firmado en el ángulo inferior izquierdo. 106 x 82 cm
...

Location: Madrid, ES

View additional info

Francisco Hohenleiter. Seven watercolors

Lot 140: Francisco Hohenleiter. Seven watercolors

Auction Date: Feb 28, 2019

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: HOHENLEITER, FRANCISCO (1889 - 1968). "Siete acuarelas de temática taurina y andaluza". Lote formado por siete acuarelas de temática taurina y costumbrista. Todas ellas firmadas. 30,5 x 20 cm (cada una)...

Location: Madrid, ES

View additional info

Maja

Lot 34: Maja

Auction Date: Feb 05, 2019

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: PÉREZ PALACIOS, JULIO (Soria, 1903 – Sevilla, 1976). Grabado al aguafuerte. Firmado y numerado a lápiz (65/100). Basado en el dibujo original de Francisco Hohenleiter (1899-1968). Huella 17,5 x 14 cm

PÉREZ PALACIOS, JULIO (Soria, 1903 - Seville, 1976). Etching. Signed and numbered in pencil (65/100). Based on the original drawing by Francisco Hohenleiter (1899-1968). Footprint 17,5 x 14 cm
...

Location: Sevilla, ES

Auction House: ISBILYA SUBASTAS SL

View additional info

FRANCISCO HOHENLEITER DE CASTRO 1899 Cádiz - 1968Sevilla Romería

Lot 646: FRANCISCO HOHENLEITER DE CASTRO 1899 Cádiz - 1968Sevilla Romería

Auction Date: Jan 31, 2018

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: FRANCISCO HOHENLEITER DE CASTRO (Cádiz, 1899 - Seville, 1968). "Romería". Oil on canvas. Signed and dated "XXVII". Francisco Hohenleiter y Castro (Cádiz, February 24, 1889 - Seville, 1968) was trained at the School of Art of Cádiz, although he soon moved
FRANCISCO HOHENLEITER DE CASTRO 1899 Cádiz - 1968Sevilla
Romería
Firmado y fechado "XXVII". Francisco Hohenleiter y Castro (Cádiz, 24 de febrero de 1889 - Sevilla, 1968) se formó en la Escuela de Arte de Cádiz, aunque pronto se trasladó a Sevilla donde ya fija su residencia. En esta pintura, Hohenleiter nos muestra una
Óleo sobre lienzo
54 x 65,5 cm
...

Location: Sevilla, ES

View additional info

FRANCISCO HOHENLEITER DE CASTRO, País de abanico con el Pabellón de Perú para la expo Iberoamericana del 29. Gouache on paper

Lot 377: FRANCISCO HOHENLEITER DE CASTRO, País de abanico con el Pabellón de Perú para la expo Iberoamericana del 29. Gouache on paper

Auction Date: Oct 25, 2017

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: País de abanico con el Pabellón de Perú para la expo Iberoamericana del 29.
FRANCISCO HOHENLEITER
DE CASTRO
1899 Cádiz - 1968 Sevilla
País de abanico con el Pabellón de Perú para la expo Iberoamericana del 29.
Firmado.
...

Location: Sevilla, ES

View additional info

FRANCISCO HOHENLEITER DE CASTRO, País de abanico con el Pabellón de Argentina para la Exposición Iberoamericana del 29. Gouache on paper

Lot 376: FRANCISCO HOHENLEITER DE CASTRO, País de abanico con el Pabellón de Argentina para la Exposición Iberoamericana del 29. Gouache on paper

Auction Date: Oct 25, 2017

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: País de abanico con el Pabellón de Argentina para la Exposición Iberoamericana del 29.
FRANCISCO HOHENLEITER
DE CASTRO
1899 Cádiz - 1968 Sevilla
País de abanico con el Pabellón de Argentina para la Exposición Iberoamericana del 29.
Firmado.
...

Location: Sevilla, ES

View additional info

FRANCISCO HOHENLEITER DE CASTRO «Romería». Oil on canvas

Lot 647: FRANCISCO HOHENLEITER DE CASTRO «Romería». Oil on canvas

Auction Date: Apr 26, 2017

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Sevilla, ES

View additional info

Poster by Francisco Hohenleiter y Castro - Exposicion General Espanola Sevilla Barcelona

Lot 419: Poster by Francisco Hohenleiter y Castro - Exposicion General Espanola Sevilla Barcelona

Auction Date: Jun 18, 2016

Estimate: €280 - €550

Location: Hoorn, NL

Auction House: Van Sabben Auctions

View additional info

THREE GENRE SCENES

Lot 782: THREE GENRE SCENES

Auction Date: Oct 22, 2015

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: FRANCISCO HOHENLEITER
Tres escenas costumbristas
Plumilla sobre papel
Firmados dos.
12,5 x 16 cm, 10,5 x 12 cm y 20,5 x 13,5 cm
...

Location: Sevilla, ES

View additional info

THE BANDIT

Lot 214: THE BANDIT

Auction Date: Oct 21, 2015

Estimate: €0 - €0

El bandolero
Óleo sobre lienzo
Firmado.
55,5 x 46 cm
...

Location: Sevilla, ES

View additional info

FRANCISCO HOHENLEITER Semana Santa y feria de abril 1941. Fiestas primaverales

Lot 275: FRANCISCO HOHENLEITER Semana Santa y feria de abril 1941. Fiestas primaverales

Auction Date: May 14, 2015

Estimate: €850 - €1,500

Description: Francisco Hohenleiter was a prolific painter and poster artist who created several works about Seville and Andalusian folklore. This poster, featuring two Andalusian women and local festivities in the background, is one of Hohenleiter's most recognised works. Lithographic poster printed by Ortega, linen backed, B+ condition. Dimensions in inches: 39.4 x 24.8''. ...

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Original Poster Barcelona

View additional info

FOLKLORIC SPANISH FESTIVITY POSTER "SEVILLA FIESTAS PRIMAVERALES" (1941)  24.8 X 39.4 (inch) 100 x 63 (cm),

Lot 123: FOLKLORIC SPANISH FESTIVITY POSTER "SEVILLA FIESTAS PRIMAVERALES" (1941)  24.8 X 39.4 (inch) 100 x 63 (cm),

Auction Date: Sep 20, 2014

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,300

Description: Francisco Hohenleiter was a prolific painter and cartelist with different works about Sevilla and Andalucian folklore, his works have been sold at international auctions: this poster is one of his most recognized works, it is an Art Deco poster depicting two Andalucian women and in the background scenes of local festivities in Sevilla.It is a lithographic poster with B+ condition....

Location: Barcelona, ES

View additional info

Francisco Hohenleiter Cadiz 1889 - 1968. Romería Óleo sobre lienzo

Lot 863: Francisco Hohenleiter Cadiz 1889 - 1968. Romería Óleo sobre lienzo

Auction Date: Dec 21, 2010

Estimate: €6,000 - €0

Description: Francisco Hohenleiter
Cadiz 1889 - 1968.
Romería
Óleo sobre lienzo
Firmado y fechado en 1947. Exposiciones: "Francisco Hohenleiter", Salón Cano, Madrid, 1947 (?)
110x140
...

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Balclis

View additional info

similar artists