Johann Holmstedt Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1851 - d. 1929

    • JOHANN HOLMSTEDT
      Mar. 08, 2024

      JOHANN HOLMSTEDT

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      JOHANN HOLMSTEDT 1851 Gravin/Norway - 1929 Berlin SUNNY FJORD LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas. 98 x 143 (R. 123 x 167 cm). Signed lower right. Lwd. dam. Frame. JOHANN HOLMSTEDT 1851 Gravin/Norwegen - 1929 Berlin SONNIGE FJORDLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. 98 x 143 (R. 123 x 167 cm). Signiert unten rechts. Lwd. besch. Rahmn.

    • Tapis
      Jan. 17, 2024

      Tapis

      Est: €600 - €800

      Huile sur toile "Coucher de soleil sur le Fjord". Signé en bas à gauche J. Holmstedt. Ecole suédoise. Dim.:+/-74x100cm. HOLMSTEDT Johann (1851 - 1929)

    • Johann Holmstedt
      May. 13, 2023

      Johann Holmstedt

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      (1851 Granvin/Norwegen - 1929. War ansässig in Berlin) Sommerliche Fjordlandschaft Impressionistische, motiv- und stiltypische Fjordlandschaft des norwegischen Malers. Holmstedt wuchs am Hardangerfjord auf und verbrachte die Sommermonate später regelmäßig in Balestrand am Sognefjord, wo er die Motive für seine Landschaftsgemälde fand. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign.; 42 cm x 53 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

      Feb. 23, 2023

      JOHANN HOLMSTEDT, CHENEY JONES RIVER, OIL ON CANVAS IN ORIGINAL JOHN THALLON FRAME, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT, 58 X 79CM, FRAME SIZE: 77 X 97CM

      Leonard Joel
    • JOHANN HOLMSTEDT OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING
      Nov. 05, 2022

      JOHANN HOLMSTEDT OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING

      Est: $500 - $750

      26 1/2" by 35" framed. Title is Fjord. Painting exhibits Craquelure throughout. Johann Holmstedt (1851 - 1929) was active/lived in Sweden. Johann Holmstedt is known for Painting, Fjord landscape Impressionistic. Johann Holmstedt was a Fjord landscape Impressionistic painter. Holmstedt grew up on the Hardangerfjord and later regularly spent the summer months in Balestrand on the Sognefjord, where he found the motifs for his landscape paintings.

      Davis Brothers Auction
    • Johann Holmstedt
      Sep. 10, 2022

      Johann Holmstedt

      Est: €700 - €1,400

    • Johann Holmstedt (Swedish, 1851-1929), "Fjord in Norway"
      May. 21, 2022

      Johann Holmstedt (Swedish, 1851-1929), "Fjord in Norway"

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Johann Holmstedt (Swedish, 1851-1929) "Fjord in Norway" oil on canvas signed lower left. In an ornate gilt frame with artist plaque. 29" x 39-1/2", framed 43-1/4" x 53" Provenance: Private collection, Lafayette and New Orleans, Louisiana.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
      Nov. 25, 2021

      Est: €450 -

      Holmstedt, Johann Fjordlandschaft im Abendrot. Öl auf Leinwand. Links unten signiert. Bildgröße: 84 x 106 cm. Im goldenen Stuckrahmen (110 x 130 cm). Stimmungsvolle und typische Fjordlandschaft des norwegischen Malers Johann Holmstedt (1851-1929), der am Hardangerfjord aufwuchs und die Sommermonate regelmäßig in Balestrand am Sognefjord verbrachte, wo er die Fjordmotive für seine Gemälde fand. - Im roten Himmel mit restauriertem Einriss, im unteren rechten Wasserbereich mit ca. 8 cm langem Einriss, Rahmen mit kleinen Läsuren und Abplatzungen. - Auf Grund der Größe kann der Versand nur durch eine Kunstspedition erfolgen.

    • Johann Holmstedt (Swedish, 1851-1929), "Fjord Landscape"
      Jun. 06, 2021

      Johann Holmstedt (Swedish, 1851-1929), "Fjord Landscape"

      Johann Holmstedt (Swedish, 1851-1929) "Fjord Landscape" oil on canvas signed lower left. Framed. 29" x 41", framed 40-1/2" x 51"

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Johann Holmstedt; Fjord landscape
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Johann Holmstedt; Fjord landscape

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Johann Holmstedt (Schweden 1851-1929 ) Fjord landscape oil on canvas; 58 x 79 cm signed on the lower left: J. Holmstedt Provenance private collection, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • Johann Holmstedt
      Nov. 29, 2020

      Johann Holmstedt

      (1851 Granvin/Norwegen - 1929. War ansässig in Berlin) Sommerliche Fjordlandschaft Impressionistische, motiv- und stiltypische Fjordlandschaft des norwegischen Malers. Holmstedt wuchs am Hardangerfjord auf und verbrachte die Sommermonate später regelmäßig in Balestrand am Sognefjord, wo er die Motive für seine Landschaftsgemälde fand. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign.; 74,5 cm x 100,5 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

    • Holmstedt, Johann 1851 - 1929
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Holmstedt, Johann 1851 - 1929

      Holmstedt, Johann 1851 - 1929 Sommerliche Fjordlandschaft. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 74 x 100 cm.

    • Johann HOLMSTEDT (1851 - 1929). Norwegischer Fjord.
      Jan. 25, 2020

      Johann HOLMSTEDT (1851 - 1929). Norwegischer Fjord.

      Est: €300 -

      Johann HOLMSTEDT (1851 - 1929). Norwegischer Fjord. 70 cm x 101 cm. Gemälde, Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert. Johann HOLMSTEDT (1851 - 1929). Norwegian fjord. 70 cm x 101 cm. Painting, oil on canvas. Signed lower left.

      Auktionshaus Oberursel
    • Johann Holmstedt. Fiords
      Nov. 21, 2019

      Johann Holmstedt. Fiords

      HOLMSTEDT, JOHANN (1851 - 1929). "Fiordos". Óleo sobre lienzo. Firmado en el ángulo inferior derecho. 74 x 100 cm

      Duran Arte y Subastas
    • Fjord in Sunset
      May. 13, 2019

      Fjord in Sunset

      s.b.r.: J. Holmstedt

      Pintér Auctions
    • JOHANN HOLMSTEDT (1851-1929) FJORD LANDSCAPE
      Feb. 17, 2019

      JOHANN HOLMSTEDT (1851-1929) FJORD LANDSCAPE

      Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: J. Holmstedt. C. 1900 painting. Dimensions: (Frame) H 35" x W 49", (Canvas) H 27.25" x W 41.75" Condition: Needs cleaning. Small areas of surface paint loss. Frame with rubbing.

      Westport Auction
    • Johann Holmstedt (Swedish, 1851-1929), "Fjord in Norway", oil on canvas, 29" x 39-1/4", framed 43-1/4" x 53"
      Dec. 08, 2018

      Johann Holmstedt (Swedish, 1851-1929), "Fjord in Norway", oil on canvas, 29" x 39-1/4", framed 43-1/4" x 53"

      Est: $2,000 - $5,000

      Johann Holmstedt (Swedish, 1851-1929) "Fjord in Norway" oil on canvas signed lower left. Ornate gilt frame with artist plaque. 29" x 39-1/4", framed 43-1/4" x 53"

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Johann Holmstedt, Swedish (1851-1929), Mountain Lake, oil on canvas, 28 x 38 inches
      Dec. 03, 2016

      Johann Holmstedt, Swedish (1851-1929), Mountain Lake, oil on canvas, 28 x 38 inches

      Johann Holmstedt Swedish (1851-1929) Mountain Lake, oil on canvas, signed lower right, framed. 28 x 38 inches

      Link Auction Galleries
      Sep. 24, 2016

      Link Auction Galleries
    • Johann Holmstedt, Swedish artist
      Jun. 25, 2016

      Johann Holmstedt, Swedish artist

      Est: €350 - €700

      Johann Holmstedt, Swedish artist, 1851- 1929, Sognefjord, in the foreground rowboat, oil / canvas, signed lower right, the left side in the water small crack, 72 x 100 cm, frame . German Description: Johann Holmstedt, schwedischer Künstler, 1851- 1929, Sogne-Fjord, im Vordergrund Ruderboot, Öl/Lwd, rechts untensigniert, links seitlich im Wasser kleiner Riss, 72 x 100 cm, Rahmen

    • Holmstedt, Johann (1851-1929) Suède/Sweden - Morning catch, Norway
      Dec. 20, 2015

      Holmstedt, Johann (1851-1929) Suède/Sweden - Morning catch, Norway

      Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche J. Holmstedt Oil on canvas, signed on lower left J. Holmstedt 14 ½” x 23”; 36.83 x 58.42 cm

      Lapointe & Champagne
    • JOHANN HOLMSTEDT, Sommerliche Fjordlandschaft
      Jun. 17, 2015

      JOHANN HOLMSTEDT, Sommerliche Fjordlandschaft

      Est: CHF1,800 - CHF2,200

      JOHANN HOLMSTEDT, Sommerliche Fjordlandschaft, Schwedischer Künstler 1851-1929, Unten rechts signiert "J. Holmstedt". , Öl auf Lwd., 69,5 x 105,5 cm ,

    • JOHANN HOLMSTEDT (Swedish, 1851-1929) A Nordic
      Jun. 10, 2014

      JOHANN HOLMSTEDT (Swedish, 1851-1929) A Nordic

      JOHANN HOLMSTEDT (Swedish, 1851-1929) A Nordic fjord

    • Johann Holmstedt (Swedish, 1851-1929)
      Jan. 14, 2014

      Johann Holmstedt (Swedish, 1851-1929)

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Johann Holmstedt (Swedish, 1851-1929) The lake cabins signed 'J Holmstedt' (lower left) oil on canvas 20.3/8 x 26¼ in. (51.8 x 66.7 cm.)

    • Norwegischer Fjord
      Nov. 23, 2011

      Norwegischer Fjord

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      JOHANN HOLMSTEDT Norwegischer Fjord Schwedischer Künstler, 1851-1929 Unten links signiert "J. Holmstedt". Öl auf Lwd., 60 x 80 cm

    • Property of various owners
      May. 22, 2011

      Property of various owners

      An extensive fjord landscape with figures in a boat signed 'J. Holmstedt' (lower left) oil on canvas 35 x 66in

    • Johann Holmstedt, In the Lofotes, oil on canvas
      May. 21, 2011

      Johann Holmstedt, In the Lofotes, oil on canvas

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      Johann Holmstedt, (Swedish, 1851-1929), In the Lofotes, oil on canvas, signed lower right recto "J. Holmstedt," 23-1/2 x 31-1/2 inches (stretcher), in a period wood frame, 28-1/4 x 36-1/4 x 1-3/4 inches. Provenance: Private Collection, Jenkintown, PA.

      Fuller's Fine Art Auctions
    • Johann Holmstedt: Calm autumn day at a fiord,
      Feb. 10, 2010

      Johann Holmstedt: Calm autumn day at a fiord,

      Est: - €535

      Johann Holmstedt: Calm autumn day at a fiord, Norway. Signed J. Holmstedt. Oil on canvas. 37 x 58 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Johann Holmstedt (1851-1929), Swedish REFLECTIONS,
      May. 13, 2008

      Johann Holmstedt (1851-1929), Swedish REFLECTIONS,

      Johann Holmstedt (1851-1929), Swedish REFLECTIONS, NORWAY; Oil on canvas; signed lower left 25.5" x 31" - 64.8 x 78.7 cm.

      Waddington's
      Mar. 18, 2008

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

    • c,w - JOHANN HOLMSTEDT SWEDISH, 1851-1929
      Nov. 30, 2005

      c,w - JOHANN HOLMSTEDT SWEDISH, 1851-1929

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      PROPERTY OF A EUROPEAN PRIVATE COLLECTOR ROENDES PÅ EN FJORD (ROWING ON A FJORD) ROENDES PÅ EN FJORD (ROWING ON A FJORD) 98x145.5cm.; 38 1/2 x57 1/4 in. signed oil on canvas

    • PROPERTY OF A EUROPEAN PRIVATE COLLECTOR f,w - JOHANN HOLMSTEDT SWEDISH, 1851-1929 ROENDES PÅ EN
      Jul. 13, 2005

      PROPERTY OF A EUROPEAN PRIVATE COLLECTOR f,w - JOHANN HOLMSTEDT SWEDISH, 1851-1929 ROENDES PÅ EN

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      PROPERTY OF A EUROPEAN PRIVATE COLLECTOR f,w - JOHANN HOLMSTEDT SWEDISH, 1851-1929 ROENDES PÅ EN FJORD (ROWING ON A FJORD) signed oil on canvas

    • Johann Holmstedt (1851-1929 Schweden): "Fjord", signiert J. Holmstedt, Ol/Leinwand, ca. 73 x 100 cm, gerahmt, beschadigt
      May. 20, 2005

      Johann Holmstedt (1851-1929 Schweden): "Fjord", signiert J. Holmstedt, Ol/Leinwand, ca. 73 x 100 cm, gerahmt, beschadigt

      Est: €520 - €800

    • f,w - JOHANN HOLMSTEDT SWEDISH, 1851-1929
      Mar. 09, 2005

      f,w - JOHANN HOLMSTEDT SWEDISH, 1851-1929

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      signed oil on canvas

    • f - JOHANN HOLMSTEDT SWEDISH, 1851-1929
      Jun. 15, 2004

      f - JOHANN HOLMSTEDT SWEDISH, 1851-1929

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      signed J. Holmstedt l.l. oil on canvas

    • Johann HOLMSTEDT, Ecole Swedish (1851-1929) - Lac of mountain
      Dec. 03, 2003

      Johann HOLMSTEDT, Ecole Swedish (1851-1929) - Lac of mountain

      Beaussant-Lefevre