Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Itshak Holtz or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Itshak Holtz

(1925-2018)
Alias:Itshak Jack Holtz

Biography

Itshak Jack Holtz (Hebrew: ???? ?????; also known as Itzhak Holtz and Issac Holtz; born 1925)[1] is a Polish-born and an Israeli and American Orthodox Jewish painter, who is best known for his paintings and drawings that depict traditional scenes of Jewish life.

The youngest of four children, Holtz was born and spent his early childhood in Skierniewice, Poland, a small town near Warsaw. His father was a hat maker and a furrier.[1] In 1935, prior to World War II, when Holtz was ten years old, his family moved to Jerusalem, Israel, where they settled in the Geula neighborhood near Meah Shearim.[2][3]

Itzhak Holtz's passion for art began early. When he was five years old, in Poland, his father first drew a picture of a horse and sled in the snow for him. The young Holtz looked at the drawing and studied it in wonderment. From that moment on, Holtz remembers, he constantly begged his father to draw for him. His enthusiasm for art grew and Holtz longed to study art. In 1945, he enrolled at the Bezalel Academy of Art and Design in Jerusalem, where he primarily studied lettering and poster work in a program geared toward commercial art.[1][4] Holtz became interested in painting, prompting him to move to New York City in 1950[3][5] to study at the Art Students League of New York under Robert Brackman and Harry Sternberg, and then at the National Academy of Design under Robert Philipp.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

16 items

Sort By:

Categories

    Sellers

    Seller Location

    Price Range

    to

    similar artists