undefined Sold at Auction Prices

    • SAMUEL VAN HOOGSTRATEN (DORDRECHT 1627-1678) - A shepherdess and shepher
      Jul. 03, 2019

      SAMUEL VAN HOOGSTRATEN (DORDRECHT 1627-1678) - A shepherdess and shepher

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      SAMUEL VAN HOOGSTRATEN (DORDRECHT 1627-1678) A shepherdess and shepherd resting beneath a tree, within a painted arched frame signed with initials ‘S.v.H.’ (lower centre) oil on canvas 55.5 x 43.2cm (21 7/8 x 17in).

    • Niederländischer Maler aus dem Kreis des Samuel van Hoogstraten, 1627 - 1678
      Apr. 11, 2013

      Niederländischer Maler aus dem Kreis des Samuel van Hoogstraten, 1627 - 1678

      Est: €15,000 - €25,000

      Niederländischer Maler aus dem Kreis des Samuel van Hoogstraten, 1627 - 1678 BÄRTIGER MANN AM FENSTER Öl auf Leinwand. 44 x 62 cm. Gemälde 16./18. Jhdt. Die Darstellung zeigt ein sog. "Fensterbild", ein Bildtypus der im 17. Jahrhundert allgemein Verbreitung fand. Dabei ging die Illusion zuweilen so weit, dass das an der Wand hängende Bild Trompe-l'oeil-artig das Fenster vortäuschen sollte, in das eine Person herein- oder herausblickt. Auch hier nimmt der gemalte, hölzerne Fensterrahmen mit seitlichem Steingewinde die gesamte Fläche des Bildes ein, die Sprossenleisten durch Eisenspangen verbunden, das Glas in Butzenscheiben verlegt. Im mittleren, offenen Fensterfeld erscheint der Kopf eines grau-bärtigen Mannes mit roter Pelmütze. Er scheint von außen in den Innenraum zu blicken, was durch ein Glasfläschchen auf der Fensterbank rechts unten verdeutlicht wird.Anmerkung: Die Biografie zum Maler Hoogstraten von Celeste Brusati erwähnt zwei Kopien des Originals, das sich im Kunsthistorischen Museum in Wien befindet. Es ist nicht auszuschließen, dass es sich hier um eine der in Privatbesitz befindlichen Kopien handelt, möglicherweise ausgeführt im Kreis des Aert de Gelder (1645 - 1727) oder einem anderen Schüler, wie etwa Arnold Houbraken (1660 - 1719). (892482) Dutch painter from the circle of Samuel van Hoogstraten, 1627 - 1678 BEARDED MAN BY A WINDOW Oil on canvas. 44 x 62 cm.

    • SAMUEL  VAN  HOOGSTRATEN
      Apr. 10, 2013

      SAMUEL  VAN  HOOGSTRATEN

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      THE  PROPERTY  OF  A  GENTLEMAN DORDRECHT  1627  -  1678 PORTRAIT  OF  A  GENTLEMAN,  POSSIBLY  CASPAR  CALTHOFF  (D.  1664) signed  and  dated  lower  left:  S.  van  Hoogstraten  /  1650 oil  on  canvas 103  by  85  cm.;  40  1/2    by  23  in.

    • Samuel van Hoogstraten (Dordrecht 1627-1678)
      Jul. 03, 2012

      Samuel van Hoogstraten (Dordrecht 1627-1678)

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      Samuel van Hoogstraten (Dordrecht 1627-1678) The interior of a synagogue pen and brown ink, point of the brush and brown wash, arched top 5¼ x 6 in. (13.5 x 15 cm.)

    • Attributed to Samuel van Hoogstraten (Dordrecht 1627-1678) A tavern interior with peasants smoking and drinking
      Sep. 13, 2011

      Attributed to Samuel van Hoogstraten (Dordrecht 1627-1678) A tavern interior with peasants smoking and drinking

      Est: £400 - £600

      A tavern interior with peasants smoking and drinking black chalk, pen and brown ink with brown wash 18.9 x 22.4cm (7 7/16 x 8 13/16in).

    • SAMUEL VAN HOOGSTRATEN
      Jul. 07, 2011

      SAMUEL VAN HOOGSTRATEN

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      DORDRECHT 1627 - 1678 THE VISITATION Pen and brown ink with brown and red wash within brown ink framing lines 230 by 178 mm

    • SAMUEL VAN HOOGSTRATEN
      Jan. 28, 2010

      SAMUEL VAN HOOGSTRATEN

      Est: $60,000 - $80,000

      A GYPSY TELLING THE FORTUNE OF A YOUNG WOMAN signed with initials lower left: S.vH

      Oct. 13, 2009

      Samuel van Hoogstraten (Dordrecht 1627-1678) An elegant couple playing cards oil on canvas 65.3 x 77.8 cm.

    • - Samuel van Hoogstraten , Dordrecht 1627 - 1678 the finding of moses Pen and brown ink and brown, grey and red wash; bears inscription, lower right: A:D:Gelder. f c :
      Jul. 08, 2009

      - Samuel van Hoogstraten , Dordrecht 1627 - 1678 the finding of moses Pen and brown ink and brown, grey and red wash; bears inscription, lower right: A:D:Gelder. f c :

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      Pen and brown ink and brown, grey and red wash; bears inscription, lower right: A:D:Gelder. f c :

    • HOOGSTRAETEN, SAMUEL VAN 1626 Dordrecht - ebenda
      Sep. 06, 2008

      HOOGSTRAETEN, SAMUEL VAN 1626 Dordrecht - ebenda

      Est: - €800

      HOOGSTRAETEN, SAMUEL VAN 1626 Dordrecht - ebenda 1678 (Nachfolger) Interieur mit Briefleserin, Gast und Musikant Öl auf Holzplatte, 63,5 cm x 49 cm, Rahmen.

    • HOOGSTRATEN, SAMUEL VAN
      Mar. 20, 2007

      HOOGSTRATEN, SAMUEL VAN

      Est: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000

      HOOGSTRATEN, SAMUEL VAN (1627 Dordrecht 1678), Attributed Portrait of a gentleman. Oil on canvas. 53 x 45 cm HOOGSTRATEN, SAMUEL VAN (1627 Dordrecht 1678), zugeschrieben Potrait eines Herren. Öl auf Leinwand. 53 x 45 cm

    • DUTCH SCHOOL 19TH CENTURY
      Nov. 14, 2006

      DUTCH SCHOOL 19TH CENTURY

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      BATHSHEBA IMPLORING DAVID TO APPOINT SOLOMON AS HIS SUCCESSOR measurements note 115 by 105mm pen and brown ink and wash; arched top NOTE Although this drawing was previously thought to be by Samuel van Hoogstraten (1627-1678), an attribution endorsed by several scholars, it seems that the paper in fact dates from no earlier than the beginning of the 19th century, so the drawing must actually be by a much later imitator of the style of the Rembrandt school.

      Jul. 04, 2006

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      A supplicant kneeling before an oriental ruler pen and brown ink, brown wash, watermark foolscap 7 x 11 in. (177 x 280 mm.)

    • SAMUEL VAN HOOGSTRATEN 1627 - 1678
      Jun. 07, 2006

      SAMUEL VAN HOOGSTRATEN 1627 - 1678

      Est: £15,000 - £25,000

      PORTRAIT OF THOMAS KNATCHBULL measurements note 127 by 101.5 cm., 50 by 40 in. Three-quarter length, standing, wearing a brown coat, his left arm on a chair Later inscribed c.l.: Thomas Knatchbull Esq / Brother to Sr Norton Bart Oil on canvas NOTE The sitter was the son of Thomas Knatchbull and younger brother of Sir Norton Knatchbull, 1st Bt. (see previous lot). He was Recorder of Maidstone, and married Anne, sister of George Chute, of Bethersden.

      Jun. 07, 2006

      Est: £80,000 - £120,000

      PORTRAIT OF SIR NORTON KNATCHBULL, 1ST BT. (1601-1684) measurements note 203 by 127 cm., 80 by 50 in. Full length, standing, wearing a black tunic and white collar, a stick in his right hand Signed and inscribed l.l.: AET65 1667 / SvH and later inscribed: Sr Norton Knatchbull Bar / ob 1684 Oil on canvas LITERATURE Hughe Knatchbull-Hugessen, Kentish Family, 1960, illus. opposite p. 17; Ellis Waterhouse, The Dictionary of 16th and 17th Century British Portraiture, 1988, p. 131 NOTE The sitter was the eldest son of Thomas Knatchbull of Maidstone (lot 210) and his wife Eleanor (lot 211), daughter of John Astley. Educated at Eton and St. John's College, Cambridge, he entered the Middle Temple in 1624. In 1636 he succeeded to the estates of his uncle, Sir Norton Knatchbull (lot 208). In 1639 he was elected M.P. for New Romney, and made a baronet in 1641. Though originally an opponent of Charles I, he was fined by the House of Commons for neglecting his services to the house, and by his delay in taking the Covenant he showed his distaste for militant Presbyterianism. He was a noted scholar with a substantial library and his Animadversiones in libros novi testamenti, published in 1659, was much admired and reprinted both in England and on the continent. In 1660 he was re-elected with his son to New Romney on condition that they both became freemen of the borough. He was elected again in 1661 and continued to be active in the Cavalier Parliament. He served on thirty-three committees, including the committee set up to amend habeas corpus. In 1673 he served on the committee to prevent abuses at elections. From 1660-1680 he was commissioner for assessment in Kent, took responsibility for Denge and Walland marshes in Kent in 1660, and he was commissioner for recusants in 1675. By his first wife, Dorothy, daughter of Thomas Westrow, Grocer of London, whom he married in 1630, he had three sons and ten daughters. In 1662 he married Dorothy, daughter of Sir Robert Honywood of Charing in Kent. In Samuel van Hoogstraten was a Dutch painter of portraits, architectual views, and trompe l'oeil pictures. He was a pupil of Rembrandt, and worked in England between 1662 and 1667. This is a rare example of his English portraiture.

      Nov. 16, 2005

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Portrait of lady, half-length, in a red and white dress, a dark red wrap and pearl earrings, a letter in her left hand, leaning on a stone ledge signed with monogram 'SvH' (lower right) oil on panel 40.8 x 30.8 cm.

      Jul. 07, 2004

      Est: £25,000 - £35,000

      Portrait of a young man, bust-length, in a brocade-lined cloak and a velvet black cap oil on canvas 20 1/2 x 17 3/8 in. (52.2 x 44.2 cm.)

    • *Samuel van Hoogstraten (1627-1687) studies of three standing figures, and of a head. Pen and
      Jan. 23, 2001

      *Samuel van Hoogstraten (1627-1687) studies of three standing figures, and of a head. Pen and

      *Samuel van Hoogstraten (1627-1687) studies of three standing figures, and of a head. Pen and brown ink and wash. 114 by 76mm. Provenance: B. Suermondt (L.415), his sale, Frankfurt, Prestel, 5 May 1879, lot 139 (as school of Rembrandt, perhaps by G. van den Eeckhout); With C.G. Boerner, Dusseldorf, Neue Lagerliste 48, 1968, cat.8, illus. (as probably by Fabritius). Literature: W. Sumowski, Drawings of the Rembrandt School, vol.5, New York 1981, cat.1266x, illus. Sumowski attributed this drawing to Hoogstraten, and dated it to the late 1640s. It compares well with other sheets of figure studies by the artist formerly in the Oppenheimer and Tobias Christ collections (see Sumowski, op.cit., cats.1263ax and 1264x). *Samuel van Hoogstraten (1627-1687) studies of three standing figures, and of a head. Pen and brown ink and wash. 114 by 76mm. Provenance: B. Suermondt (L.415), his sale, Frankfurt, Prestel, 5 May 1879, lot 139 (as school of Rembrandt, perhaps by G. van den Eeckhout); With C.G. Boerner, Dusseldorf, Neue Lagerliste 48, 1968, cat.8, illus. (as probably by Fabritius). Literature: W. Sumowski, Drawings of the Rembrandt School, vol.5, New York 1981, cat.1266x, illus. Sumowski attributed this drawing to Hoogstraten, and dated it to the late 1640s. It compares well with other sheets of figure studies by the artist formerly in the Oppenheimer and Tobias Christ collections (see Sumowski, op.cit., cats.1263ax and 1264x).

    • *Samuel van Hoogstraten (1627-1687) st. peter in prison visited by the angel. Pen and brown ink.
      Jan. 23, 2001

      *Samuel van Hoogstraten (1627-1687) st. peter in prison visited by the angel. Pen and brown ink.

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      *Samuel van Hoogstraten (1627-1687) st. peter in prison visited by the angel. Pen and brown ink. 187 by 216mm. Provenance: R.Peltzer (L.2231); T. Straus-Negbaur (L.2459a), her sale, Berlin, Cassirer, 25-26 November 1930, lot 83 (as Rembrandt?). Literature: W. Valentiner, 'Rembrandt and Samuel van Hoogstraten', Art in America, vol.xviii, 1930, p.138, fig.8; W. Valentiner, Rembrandt and his Pupils, exhib. cat., Raleigh, North Carolina, 1956, p.118, under cat.33; W. Sumowski, Drawings of the Rembrandt School, vol.5, New York 1981, cat.1196x, illus. Valentiner, who was the first to recognize Hoogstraten's authorship of this drawing, dated it circa 1646, whereas Sumowski dates it circa 1649. This was once on a mount bearing an inscription t *Samuel van Hoogstraten (1627-1687) st. peter in prison visited by the angel. Pen and brown ink. 187 by 216mm. Provenance: R.Peltzer (L.2231); T. Straus-Negbaur (L.2459a), her sale, Berlin, Cassirer, 25-26 November 1930, lot 83 (as Rembrandt?). Literature: W. Valentiner, 'Rembrandt and Samuel van Hoogstraten', Art in America, vol.xviii, 1930, p.138, fig.8; W. Valentiner, Rembrandt and his Pupils, exhib. cat., Raleigh, North Carolina, 1956, p.118, under cat.33; W. Sumowski, Drawings of the Rembrandt School, vol.5, New York 1981, cat.1196x, illus. Valentiner, who was the first to recognize Hoogstraten's authorship of this drawing, dated it circa 1646, whereas Sumowski dates it circa 1649. This was once on a mount bearing an inscription thought to be in the hand of Wilhelm Bode, and recording his opinion that the drawing had been corrected by Rembrandt: Der eine schlafende Nachter vielleicht eigenhandige Correktur Rembrandts. *Samuel van Hoogstraten (1627-1687) st. peter in prison visited by the angel. Pen and brown ink. 187 by 216mm. Provenance: R.Peltzer (L.2231); T. Straus-Negbaur (L.2459a), her sale, Berlin, Cassirer, 25-26 November 1930, lot 83 (as Rembrandt?). Literature: W. Valentiner, 'Rembrandt and Samuel van Hoogstraten', Art in America, vol.xviii, 1930, p.138, fig.8; W. Valentiner, Rembrandt and his Pupils, exhib. cat., Raleigh, North Carolina, 1956, p.118, under cat.33; W. Sumowski, Drawings of the Rembrandt School, vol.5, New York 1981, cat.1196x, illus. Valentiner, who was the first to recognize Hoogstraten's authorship of this drawing, dated it circa 1646, whereas Sumowski dates it circa 1649. This was once on a mount bearing an inscription thought to be in the hand of Wilhelm Bode, and recording his opinion that the drawing had been corrected by Rembrandt: Der eine schlafende Nachter vielleicht eigenhandige Correktur Rembrandts.