Zhengyan Hu Sold at Auction Prices

        • AFTER HU ZHENGYAN (1584-1674) Shizhuzhai Shuhua Pu, 19th century printing
          Mar. 19, 2024

          AFTER HU ZHENGYAN (1584-1674) Shizhuzhai Shuhua Pu, 19th century printing

          AFTER HU ZHENGYAN (1584-1674) Shizhuzhai Shuhua Pu, 19th century printing Woodblock print on paper, many images with color, approximately 14 volumes in a cloth case, many loose pages, including the Book of Bamboo, Book of Orchid, Book of Rocks, among others. 9 1/4in (23.5cm)

        • Hu Chêng-yen.
          Feb. 15, 2024

          Hu Chêng-yen.

          Est: €1,200 - €1,800

          Shih-chu-chai chien-p'u (Sammlung verzierten Briefpapiers aus der Zehnbambushalle). Holzschnitt-Faksimile in der Technik des Originals. 4 Bde. Peking, Jung Pao-Chai, 1952. 4°. 4 hellbraune, goldgesprenkelte Hefte in Blockbuchheftung in farb. Orig.-Brokatmappe mit 2 Beinschließen. - Chinese Colour Woodcuts Preserved by The Shih Chu Studio. - Gutes Ex.

        • Shizhuzhai Jianpu
          Sep. 28, 2023

          Shizhuzhai Jianpu

          Est: €1,200 - €1,800

          Shizhuzhai Jianpu "Die Briefpapiersammlung der Zehnbambushalle" Verlag Rong Bao Zhai, Beijing 1953 Nachschnitt der Ausgabe von 1644 des Hu Zhengyan (1584-1674), vier Bände mit insgesamt 283 Farbholzschnitten in brokatbespannter Kassette, No. 5070 von 1952, alle vier Blockbücher und Kassette in gutem Zustand, 31,5 x 22,5 x 5 cm Shizhuzhai Jianpu "The letter paper collection of the ten bamboo hall" published by Rong Bao Zhai, Beijing 1953 Reprinted from the 1644 edition of Hu Zhengyan (1584-1674), four volumes with a total of 283 colour woodcuts in brocade-covered cassette, No. 5070 of 1952, all four block books and cassette in good condition, 31.5 x 22.5 x 5 cm

          Auktionshaus Kloss
        • Hu Zhengyan, 1584-1674, Shizhuzhai Jianpu (Collection of stationary of the Ten Bamboo Hall)
          Jun. 21, 2023

          Hu Zhengyan, 1584-1674, Shizhuzhai Jianpu (Collection of stationary of the Ten Bamboo Hall)

          Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

          First edition of 1644. Éditeur Jung Pao Chai Hsin Chi, Beijing. All 4 volumes in ornamental brocade slipcase.

          Germann Auction House Ltd
        • Shizhuzhai jianpu
          Jun. 21, 2023

          Shizhuzhai jianpu

          Est: €1,200 - €1,800

          Collection of letter papers from the Ten Bamboo Studio, with 250 colour woodblock prints (four volumes). Copy of the 1644 edition. Rongbaozhai, Beijing 1952, 7th month. Wraparound case covered with brocade.

        • HU ZHENGYAN (vers 1582 - Vers 1672).
          Sep. 28, 2022

          HU ZHENGYAN (vers 1582 - Vers 1672).

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Manuel de Peinture et de Calligraphie de l'Atelier des Dix Bambous (Shizhuzhai Shuapu, 十竹齋書畫譜). Album encre et polychromie sur papier constitué de 38 estampes et 44 pages de textes (dont des poèmes illustarant les estampes) anciennes qui ont été remontée dans une reliure traditionnelle Chinoise moderne. Il s’agit du fameux Manuel de Peinture et de Calligraphie de l'Atelier des Dix Bambous. Anthologie, ici incomplète, d'environ 320 gravures d'une trentaine d'artistes différents, dont Hu Zhengyan lui-même. Il se compose de huit sections, couvrant la calligraphie, les bambous, les fleurs, les rochers, les oiseaux et les animaux, les prunes, les orchidées et les fruits. C’est en 1633 que l’imprimeur chinois Hu Zhengyan dans son atelier de Nanjiang a utilisé la technique du douban pour produire ce qui est maintenant le plus ancien livre imprimé multicolore au monde, Shizhuzhai Shuhua Pu . Ink and color on paper album made up of 38 prints and 44 pages of text (including poems illustrating prints) on old paper which have been reassembled in a traditional modern Chinese binding. This is the famous Manual of Painting and Calligraphy from the Ten bamboos Studio. An anthology, here incomplete, of about 320 engravings by some thirty different artists, including Hu Zhengyan himself. It consists of eight sections, covering calligraphy, bamboos, flowers, rocks, birds and animals, plums, orchids and fruits. It was in 1633 that Chinese printer Hu Zhengyan in his Nanjiang studio used the douban technique to produce what is now the world's oldest multi-colored printed book, Shizhuzhai Shuhua Pu. Édition XIXe siècle ou plus tôt. Quelques manques sur certaines page, reliure plus tardive que les estampes.

          Alde
        • Shizhuzhai Jianpu, Die Briefpapiersammlung der Zehnbambushalle, Verlag Rongbaozhai, Beijing, wohl 1952
          Feb. 19, 2022

          Shizhuzhai Jianpu, Die Briefpapiersammlung der Zehnbambushalle, Verlag Rongbaozhai, Beijing, wohl 1952

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Shizhuzhai Jianpu, Die Briefpapiersammlung der Zehnbambushalle, Verlag Rongbaozhai, Beijing, wohl 1952 Nachschnitt der Ausgabe von 1644 des Hu Zhengyan (1584-1674), vier Bände mit insgesamt 283 Farbholzschnitten in brokatbespannter Kassette, alle vier Blockbücher in einwandfreiem Zustand, Kassette innenseitig etwas gebräunt, ein Verschluss-Splint gerissen, 31,5 x 22,5 x 5 cm

        • Shizhuzhai Jianpu, "Die Briefpapiersammlung der Zehnbambushalle", Verlag Rong Bao Zhai, Beijing 1952
          May. 28, 2021

          Shizhuzhai Jianpu, "Die Briefpapiersammlung der Zehnbambushalle", Verlag Rong Bao Zhai, Beijing 1952

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Shizhuzhai Jianpu, "Die Briefpapiersammlung der Zehnbambushalle", Verlag Rong Bao Zhai, Beijing 1952 Nachschnitt der Ausgabe von 1644 des Hu Zhengyan (1584-1674), vier Bände mit insgesamt 283 Farbholzschnitten in brokatbespannter Kassette, No. 5070 von 1952, alle vier Blockbücher und Kassette in gutem Zustand, 31,5 x 22,5 x 5 cm

          Mar. 05, 2021

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Shizhuzhai Jianpu, "Die Briefpapiersammlung der Zehnbambushalle", Verlag Rong Bao Zhai, Beijing 1952 Nachschnitt der Ausgabe von 1644 des Hu Zhengyan (1584-1674), vier Bände mit insgesamt 283 Farbholzschnitten in brokatbespannter Kassette, No. 5070 von 1952, wenige Blätter mit minimalen Flecken, alle vier Blockbücher und Kassette in gutem Zustand, 31,5 x 22,5 x 5 cm

        • [Chinese prints]. Hu Zhengyan (1580-1671) (after). Shi zhu zhai shu hua pu (Manual of Calligraphy and Painting).
          Nov. 26, 2020

          [Chinese prints]. Hu Zhengyan (1580-1671) (after). Shi zhu zhai shu hua pu (Manual of Calligraphy and Painting).

          Est: €200 - €300

          [Chinese prints]. Hu Zhengyan (1580-1671) (after). Shi zhu zhai shu hua pu (Manual of Calligraphy and Painting). Three vols. N.pl., n.publ., (1878), 3 vols. (of 8), 60 col. double-p. woodcut ills., loose as issued, orig. unif. wr. w. title. - All vols. wormholed, mostly in margins. = Three volumes of a 19th century reprint of the famous artist manual originally published by the Ten Bamboo Studio in 1633. Very rare. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LIII.

          Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
        • Asien - China - Hu Chêng-yen
          Nov. 19, 2020

          Asien - China - Hu Chêng-yen

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Asien - China - Hu Chêng-yen Shih-chu-chai chien-p'u. (Sammlung verzierten Briefpapiers aus der Zehnbambushalle). 4 Blockbücher mit geschnittenen Textseiten und zahlreichen originalen Farbholzschnitten, Holzschnitten und Reliefprägungen. Peking, Jung Pao-Chai, 1952. 31 x 21 cm. Blockbuchbindung mit brauner Seidenkordel und Original-Broschurdeckeln mit Blattgoldsprenkelung und montierten Titelschildern in dreifacher Klappmappe mit Brokatseidenbezug mit montiertem Deckelschild sowie 2 beinernen Schließen. Das Original wurde am Ende der Ming-Zeit in Nanking 1644-1645 von Hu Chêng-yen, einem berühmten Verleger, in einem besonderen Farbendruckverfahren, das Reproduktion von Farbschattierungen erlaubte, herausgegeben. Der erste Teil wurde erstmals 1935 vom Holzschnittmeister und Schriftsteller Lu Hsün nachgedruckt und später vom Historiker Chêng Chên-to zusammen mit dem restlichen Werk 1940 in Shanghai veröffentlicht. Die Hefte enthalten die Briefpapiere, deren Motive, nach Themen geordnet, teils mehrfarbig und mit Prägung von Stöcken gedruckt sind. - "Die Neudrucke gehören genau wie das Original zu den größten Meisterwerken der Druckkunst. Sie sind bewundernswert genau nachgeschnitten, in genau derselben Technik wie das Original auf das herrlichste Papier gedruckt und ersetzen wie schwerlich ein anderer Neudruck eines alten Werkes das einzige Originalexemplar auf das vollkommenste" (J. Tschichold in "Die Bildersammlung der Zehnbambushalle", Zürich 1970, S. 30-35). - Durchgehend sehr frisch und in überaus leuchtender Farbigkeit gedruckt und in der allerfeinsten Relieftechnik geprägt. - Gutes Exemplar. 4 vols. in orig. silk folder with 2 bone clasps. Printed colophon label to inner cover. - Fine copy. VAT: *

        • MUSHROOMS ON A ROCK
          Nov. 01, 2020

          MUSHROOMS ON A ROCK

          Est: Kč2,000 - Kč3,000

          China, undated. Diameter 28 cm. Woodblock print. Framed.

          Arcimboldo Auctions
        • Four volumes titled "Shizhuzhai jianpu" (Collection of letter papers from the Ten Bamboo Studio) with 250 colour woodblock prints. Rongbaozhai, Beijing 1952, 7th month. Wraparound case covered with brocade.
          Dec. 07, 2019

          Four volumes titled "Shizhuzhai jianpu" (Collection of letter papers from the Ten Bamboo Studio) with 250 colour woodblock prints. Rongbaozhai, Beijing 1952, 7th month. Wraparound case covered with brocade.

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          Dec. 07, 2019

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          Dec. 07, 2019

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          Dec. 07, 2019

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        • Hu Zhengyan (1584-1674) Shizhuzhai jianpu 十竹齋箋譜
          Dec. 07, 2019

          Hu Zhengyan (1584-1674) Shizhuzhai jianpu 十竹齋箋譜

          Est: Kč15,000 - Kč30,000

          CHINA, BEIJING, 1952 Four volumes of „Shizhuzhai jianpu“ (Ten Bamboo Studio Letter Paper) with 250 color woodblock prints. It was originally edited by Hu Zhengyan in 1644. This is a later edition. Printed by the Rongbao Studio in Beijing in 1952. Case covered with brocade. 31,5 x 22,5 cm. 十竹齋簡譜 胡正言編 4 冊 紙本 1952年7月榮寶齋木板水印本 ČÍNA, PEKING, 1952 Čtyři svazky s názvem „Shizhuzhai jianpu“ (Náměty dopisních papírů studia deseti bambusů) s 250 barevnými dřevořezy ze sbírky tiskovin z Bambusového sálu. Reedice původního vydání z roku 1644, sebral Hu Zhengyan. Vydal Rongbaozhai, Peking 1952. Kazeta potažená brokátem. 31,5 x 22,5 cm. 十竹齋簡譜 胡正言編 4 冊 紙本 1952年7月榮寶齋木板水印本 Stav B. CHINA, PEKING, 1952 Vier Bände mit Titel „Shizhuzhai jianpu“ (Motive für Briefpapiere des Studios der zehn Bambusse) mit 250 Farbholzschnitten aus der Sammlung von Druckschriften aus Bambussaal. Neuauflage der ursprünglichen Ausgabe aus dem Jahr 1644, gesammelt von Hu Zhengyan. Herausgegeben von Rongbaozhai, Peking 1952. Brokatbespannte Kassette. 31,5x22,5 cm. 十竹齋簡譜 胡正言編 4 冊 紙本 1952年7月榮寶齋木板水印本

          Auction House Zezula
        • A collection of prints by Hu Zhengyan 胡正言 (1584-1674)
          Nov. 30, 2019

          A collection of prints by Hu Zhengyan 胡正言 (1584-1674)

          Est: €120 - €300

          The folio offers six motifs from the Ten Bamboo Hall Manual of Painting (Shi zhu zhai shu hua pu) in a 19th century reprint. Japan, 19th centruy. Mounted in a paper. Condition 2

          Antikvity
          May. 18, 2019

          Est: €150 - €300

          Antikvity
          Dec. 01, 2018

          Est: €180 - €300

          Antikvity
        • Cheng-Yen - 72 Woodblock Engravings in One Volume
          Jun. 16, 2018

          Cheng-Yen - 72 Woodblock Engravings in One Volume

          Est: $750 - $1,500

          This volume of 72 highly detailed and decorative woodblocks is from Hu Cheng-yen's Shih-chu-chai chien-p’u. The work was published in Peking by Rong Bao Zhai in 1952. The work contains characters from ancient classics, and is augmented by blind stamping and printed in multiple colors. Jan Tschichold called the 1952 edition "the finest issue. An incomparably perfect facsimile; the best printed book of modern times anywhere." The work is a monument of colour printing in both the historical and modern sense. The original publication of the work was at the end of the Ming period in 1644-1645. The techniques they developed to first publish this in 1644 truly advanced the art of printing. This 1952 printing was done carefully following the process of the original. Very few copies of the original survived, but Rong Bao Zhai Studio made a faithful reproduction edition from re-cut blocks. It even included the blind-stamping technique of gauffrage (gonghua "embossed design" or "arched pattern"). "The new prints, like the original, belong to the greatest masterpieces of the art of printing. They are admirably accurately reproduced, printed in exactly the same technique as the original, on the most magnificent paper, and replace, as hardly any other reprint of an old work, the only original copy on the most perfect "(J. Tschichold in Die Bildersammlung der Zehnbambushalle, Zurich 1970, 30-35)

          Trillium Antique Prints & Rare Books
          Jun. 09, 2018

          Est: €200 - €300

          Antikvity
        • Wild rose and a peony by Hu Zhengyan 胡正言 (1584-1674)
          Jun. 09, 2018

          Wild rose and a peony by Hu Zhengyan 胡正言 (1584-1674)

          Est: €20 - €50

          Round fan with wild rose and a peony. Japan, 19th century, diameter 23 cm. Framed, mounted, glazed. Condition 2

          Antikvity
          Dec. 02, 2017

          Est: €30 - €50

          Wild rose and a peony by Hu Zhengyan 胡正言 (1584-1674) Round fan with wild rose and a peony. Japan, 19th century, diameter 23 cm. Framed, mounted, glazed. Condition 2

          Antikvity
          Dec. 02, 2017

          Est: €250 - €300

          A collection of prints by Hu Zhengyan 胡正言 (1584-1674) The folio offers six motifs from the Ten Bamboo Hall Manual of Painting (Shi zhu zhai shu hua pu) in a 19th century reprint. Japan, 19th centruy. Mounted in a paper. Condition 2

          Antikvity
        • Hu Zhengyan 胡正言 (1584-1674): Three natural motifs from the Ten Bamboo Hall Manual of Painting, 1633
          May. 27, 2017

          Hu Zhengyan 胡正言 (1584-1674): Three natural motifs from the Ten Bamboo Hall Manual of Painting, 1633

          Est: €150 - €210

          The folio offers three motifs (or two double-page illustrations: bird on a li-chi plant and orchids, and a single page with a round fan with flowers) from the Ten Bamboo Hall Manual of Painting (Shi zhu zhai shu hua pu) in a 19th century reprint. 1. Bird on a li-chi plant, 32.5 x 25 cm 2. Orchids, 30 x 25 cmin case of the double-page illustrations and 23 cm in 3. Round fan with wild rose and a peony, 23 cm in perimeter. The three motifs are mounted in a mat.

          Antikvity
        • Hu Zhengyan 胡正言 (1584-1674): Twisted branches of plum and pine trees. A sheet from the Ten Bamboo Studio Manual.
          May. 27, 2017

          Hu Zhengyan 胡正言 (1584-1674): Twisted branches of plum and pine trees. A sheet from the Ten Bamboo Studio Manual.

          Est: €60 - €80

          Colour woodcut, a sheet from a manual of paiting. A sheet from a 19th century Japanese reprint of the original 1633 Chinese edition. The book Shi zhu zhai shu hua pu was created in 1633 by Ten Bamboo Studio and is the earliest known example of polychrome xylography, invented by Hu Zhengyan. It had 16 volumes with 140 leaves showing various trees, flowers, birds, rocks, insects, and calligraphy. Late 19th century reprint is mounted in a mat and framed.

          Antikvity
        • Hu Zhengyan 胡正言 (1584-1674): Ripening berries, sheet no 311 from the Ten Bamboo Studio Manual of Painting, reprint.
          May. 27, 2017

          Hu Zhengyan 胡正言 (1584-1674): Ripening berries, sheet no 311 from the Ten Bamboo Studio Manual of Painting, reprint.

          Est: €40 - €50

          Color woodcut, Sheet no 311 from the Ten Bamboo Studio Manual of Painting from the year 1633. Reprint from the 19th century mounted in a a paper mat.

          Antikvity
        • Hu Zhengyan 胡正言 (1584-1674):Bamboo and stones from the Ten Bamboo Studio Manual of Painting., reprint.
          May. 27, 2017

          Hu Zhengyan 胡正言 (1584-1674):Bamboo and stones from the Ten Bamboo Studio Manual of Painting., reprint.

          Est: €40 - €50

          A bamboo sheet from the 3rd volume of the 1633 original Manual of Painting from the Ten Bamboo Studio had been copied and recut in Japan in the late 19th century. Mounted in a paper mat and framed.

          Antikvity
        • Hu Zhengyan 胡正言 (1584-1674):Ripening berries, sheet no.311 from the Ten Bamboo Studio Manual of Painting , reprint.
          May. 27, 2017

          Hu Zhengyan 胡正言 (1584-1674):Ripening berries, sheet no.311 from the Ten Bamboo Studio Manual of Painting , reprint.

          Est: €40 - €50

          Color woodcut, Sheet no 311 from the Ten Bamboo Studio Manual of Painting from the year 1633. Reprint from the 19th century mounted in a paper mat. Compare with a different color variation no. 6574.

          Antikvity
          Feb. 18, 2017

          Asien - China - Hu Chêng-yen

          Est: €1,800 - €2,500

          Shih-chu-chai chien-p'u. (Sammlung verzierten Briefpapiers aus der Zehnbambushalle). 4 Blockbücher mit geschnittenen Textseiten und zahlreichen originalen Farbholzschnitten, Holzschnitten und Reliefprägungen. Peking, Jung Pao-Chai, 1952. 31 x 21 cm. Blockbuchbindung mit brauner Seidenkordel und Original-Broschurdeckeln mit Blattgoldsprenkelung und montierten Titelschildern in dreifacher Klappmappe mit Brokatseidenbezug mit montiertem Deckelschild sowie 2 beinernen Schließen (Deckelschild etwas gebräunt, Kanten leicht berieben). Das Original wurde am Ende der Ming-Zeit in Nanking 1644-1645 von Hu Chêng-yen, einem berühmten Verleger, in einem besonderen Farbendruckverfahren, das Reproduktion von Farbschattierungen erlaubte, herausgegeben. Der erste Teil wurde erstmals 1935 vom Holzschnittmeister und Schriftsteller Lu Hsün nachgedruckt und später vom Historiker Chêng Chên-to zusammen mit dem restlichen Werk 1940 in Shanghai veröffentlicht. Die Hefte enthalten die Briefpapiere, deren Motive, nach Themen geordnet, teils mehrfarbig und mit Prägung von Stöcken gedruckt sind. - "Die Neudrucke gehören genau wie das Original zu den größten Meisterwerken der Druckkunst. Sie sind bewundernswert genau nachgeschnitten, in genau derselben Technik wie das Original auf das herrlichste Papier gedruckt und ersetzen wie schwerlich ein anderer Neudruck eines alten Werkes das einzige Originalexemplar auf das vollkommenste" (J. Tschichold in "Die Bildersammlung der Zehnbambushalle", Zürich 1970, S. 30-35). - Durchgehend sehr frisch und in überaus leuchtender Farbigkeit gedruckt und in der allerfeinsten Relieftechnik geprägt. - Vereinzelt gering stockfleckig, sonst tadelloses Exemplar. 4 vols. in orig. silk folder with 2 bone clasps. Printed colophon label to inner cover. - Fine copy.

        • Four woodblock-printed volumes after Hu Zhengyan (
          Dec. 09, 2016

          Four woodblock-printed volumes after Hu Zhengyan (

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Four woodblock-printed volumes after Hu Zhengyan (ca. 1584-1674) titled "Shizhuzhai jianpu" (Collection of letter papers from the Ten Bamboo Studio) with 250 colour woodblock prints. Rongbaozhai, Beijing 1952, 7th month. Brocade cover.

        • Asien - China - - Hu Chêng-yen. Shih-chu-chai chien-p'u. (Sammlung verziert
          Nov. 04, 2016

          Asien - China - - Hu Chêng-yen. Shih-chu-chai chien-p'u. (Sammlung verziert

          Est: €1,800 - €2,500

          Asien - China - - Hu Chêng-yen. Shih-chu-chai chien-p'u. (Sammlung verzierten Briefpapiers aus der Zehnbambushalle). 4 Blockbücher mit geschnittenen Textseiten und zahlreichen originalen Farbholzschnitten, Holzschnitten und Reliefprägungen. Peking, Jung Pao-Chai, 1952. 31 x 21 cm. Blockbuchbindung mit brauner Seidenkordel und Original-Broschurdeckeln mit Blattgoldsprenkelung und montierten Titelschildern in dreifacher Klappmappe mit Brokatseidenbezug mit montiertem Deckelschild sowie 2 beinernen Schließen. Das Original wurde am Ende der Ming-Zeit in Nanking 1644-1645 von Hu Chêng-yen, einem berühmten Verleger, in einem besonderen Farbendruckverfahren, das Reproduktion von Farbschattierungen erlaubte, herausgegeben. Der erste Teil wurde erstmals 1935 vom Holzschnittmeister und Schriftsteller Lu Hsün nachgedruckt und später vom Historiker Chêng Chên-to zusammen mit dem restlichen Werk 1940 in Shanghai veröffentlicht. Die Hefte enthalten die Briefpapiere, deren Motive, nach Themen geordnet, teils mehrfarbig und mit Prägung von Stöcken gedruckt sind. - "Die Neudrucke gehören genau wie das Original zu den größten Meisterwerken der Druckkunst. Sie sind bewundernswert genau nachgeschnitten, in genau derselben Technik wie das Original auf das herrlichste Papier gedruckt und ersetzen wie schwerlich ein anderer Neudruck eines alten Werkes das einzige Originalexemplar auf das vollkommenste" (J. Tschichold in "Die Bildersammlung der Zehnbambushalle", Zürich 1970, S. 30-35). - Durchgehend sehr frisch und in überaus leuchtender Farbigkeit gedruckt und in der allerfeinsten Relieftechnik geprägt. - Tadelloses Exemplar. 4 vols. in orig. silk folder with 2 bone clasps. Printed colophon label to inner cover. - Fine copy.

        • Hu Zhengyan (Chinese, 1584-1674)
          Jul. 23, 2016

          Hu Zhengyan (Chinese, 1584-1674)

          Est: $12,000 - $18,000

          Hu Zhengyan (Chinese, 1584-1674), The Ten Bamboo Studio Collection of Calligraphy and Pictures, Qing Dynasty (1644-1912), 18th/19th century, woodblock prints, nearly complete in 16 folios, pages bound in "butterfly binding" style, presented in a deep blue silk-covered portfolio, each folio 9-1/2" x 5-3/4". Provenance: Purchased in China in the 1920s by Lene Schneider-Kainer (1885-1971), Vienna, Austria and New York, New York; by descent to present consignor. In 1926, the artist Lene Schneider-Kainer embarked on a two-year journey to India, Russia and Asia. Accompanied by the poet Bernhard Kellerman (1879-1951), the trip was sponsored by the German journal Berliner Tageblatt (published from 1872-1939) and was to follow the presumed route taken by explorer Marco Polo to China. Kellerman supplied the documentary text while Schneider-Kainer produced sketches, paintings and photographs of the journey. While many of the photographs have been lost, almost 100 watercolors are conserved in the Leo Baeck Institute Art Collection in New York and Berlin. It was an unusual, dangerous, and somewhat daring trip for a woman to make and Schneider-Kainer kept a journal of her experiences and reactions; a portion of the diary has been translated into English by Ruth Heimann and Irene Miller and is available online. Schneider-Kainer's collection of Asian art, acquired during this journey, was exhibited in 1949 at The Brooklyn Museum and The Asian Institute, New York, New York. In 1933, after Hitler's rise to power, Schneider-Kainer emigrated to Ibiza, Spain where she remained until her home was bombed during the Spanish Civil War. In 1938 she moved to New York, where she produced children's books under the name Eleska.

          New Orleans Auction Galleries
          Jun. 03, 2016

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Asien - China - - Hu Chêng-yen. Shih-chu-chai chien-p'u. (Sammlung verzierten Briefpapiers aus der Zehnbambushalle). 4 Blockbücher mit geschnittenen Textseiten und zahlreichen originalen Farbholzschnitten, Holzschnitten und Reliefprägungen. Peking, Jung Pao-Chai, 1952. 31 x 21 cm. Blockbuchbindung mit brauner Seidenkordel und hellbraunen Original-Broschurdeckeln mit Blattgoldsprenkelung und montierten Titelschildern in dreifacher Klappmappe mit Brokatseidenbezug mit montiertem Deckelschild sowie 2 beinernen Schließen.Das Original wurde am Ende der Ming-Zeit in Nanking 1644-1645 von Hu Chêng-yen, einem berühmten Verleger, in einem besonderen Farbendruckverfahren, das Reproduktion von Farbschattierungen erlaubte, herausgegeben. Der erste Teil wurde erstmals 1935 vom Holzschnittmeister und Schriftsteller Lu Hsün nachgedruckt und später vom Historiker Chêng Chên-to zusammen mit dem restlichen Werk 1940 in Shanghai veröffentlicht. Die Hefte enthalten die Briefpapiere, deren Motive, nach Themen geordnet, teils mehrfarbig und mit Prägung von Stöcken gedruckt sind. - "Die Neudrucke gehören genau wie das Original zu den größten Meisterwerken der Druckkunst. Sie sind bewundernswert genau nachgeschnitten, in genau derselben Technik wie das Original auf das herrlichste Papier gedruckt und ersetzen wie schwerlich ein anderer Neudruck eines alten Werkes das einzige Originalexemplar auf das vollkommendste" (J. Tschichold in "Die Bildersammlung der Zehnbambushalle", Zürich 1970, S. 30-35). - Durchgehend sehr frisch und in überaus leuchtender Farbigkeit gedruckt und in der allerfeinsten Relieftechnik geprägt. - Innendeckel mit Widmung in Kugelschreiber, Innendeckel etwas gebräunt bzw. leimschattig, sonst schönes Exemplar.4 vols. in orig. silk folder with 2 bone clasps. - Fine copy.

        • Hu Cheng-Yen Album dello Studio dei dieci bambù (Shih-chu-chai chien-p'u). Peking: Jung Pao-Chai 1952.
          Apr. 07, 2016

          Hu Cheng-Yen Album dello Studio dei dieci bambù (Shih-chu-chai chien-p'u). Peking: Jung Pao-Chai 1952.

          Est: €3,000 - €6,000

          4 volumi in-4° (mm 310x210). Raccolta di xilografie in rilievo (impresse sia a colori che a secco) raffiguranti soggetti naturali e oggetti d'uso quotidiano. Copia numerata. Legature a quattro fori in stile cinese in carta decorata il tutto contenuto entro cofanetto a due bande (wrapped back) rivestito in stoffa con chiusure in avorio. Esemplare in perfette condizioni di conservazione.

          Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
        • Hu Zhengyan: Shizhuzhai shuhuapu. Peking 1952
          Oct. 22, 2015

          Hu Zhengyan: Shizhuzhai shuhuapu. Peking 1952

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Qi Baishi. - Hu Zhengyan. Shizhuzhai shuhuapu (Schriften und Bilder aus der Zehnbambushalle). 2 Leporellos mit 6 Blättern typographischem Text und 100 Tafeln mit ca. 200, meist blattgroßen, teils doppelblattgroßen Holzschnitten, Farbholzschnitten und Reliefdrucken. 32 x 21 cm. Nachtblaue OBroschurdeckel mit Goldflocken besprenkelt, als Blockbuch gebunden mit goldener Seidenkordel, zusammen in dreifacher OBrokatseidendecke mit reicher Ornamentstickerei und 2 beinernen Stiftschließen sowie montierten Deckelschildern. Peking 1952. Das chinesische Malereihandbuch "Schriften und Bilder aus der Zehnbambushalle" (Shizhuzhai shuhuapu) von dem Künstler, Drucker und Verleger Hu Zhengyan (auch Hu Yuecong 1584-1674), der in der späten Ming-Dynastie und frühen Qing-Dynastie herrliche Bilderwelten schuf (vgl. etwa die Studie von Jan Tschichold, "Die Bildersammlung der Zehnbambushalle. Der Holzschneider und Bilddrucker Hu Cheng-Yen", Basel 1953). Ausgezeichnete Drucke chinesischer Künstler mit zahlreichen Darstellungen von Landschaften, Stilleben, Personen, Tieren, Pflanzen, darunter auch zahlreiche Reliefprägedrucke auf weißem Chinapapier bzw. Kombinationen von leuchtenden Farbholzschnittdrucken auf geprägten Strukturen. So findet sich eine Serie Vögel, Schmetterlinge, Blumen, Kirschblüten an Zweigen, Töpfe und Gefäße, Graslandschaften, Kleidungsstücke, Möbel wie Wandschirme, Schuhe, Fauteuils, Schreibtische, Fächer, Gartengeräte und vieles mehr. Einige Holzschnitte steuerte wohl auch Qi Baishi (1864-1957), einer der bedeutensten chinesischen Maler des 20. Jahrhunderts, bei. – In nahezu tadellosem Zustand.

        • Hu Zhengyan, ‘Ten Bamboo Studio’, 4 Volumes, China, 1952
          Sep. 21, 2015

          Hu Zhengyan, ‘Ten Bamboo Studio’, 4 Volumes, China, 1952

          Est: €900 - €1,170

          Woodblock prints and gonghua embossing on Xuan paper China, 1952 Hu Zhengyan (c. 1582-1672) – Chinese artist and owner of the Ten Bamboo Studio in Nanjing Facsimile of the famous edition of the ‘Ten Bamboo Studio’ (Shi Zhu Zhai Jian Pu) from 1644 Published by: Rongbao Zhai, Beijing The edition was published in 1952 by the historian Zheng Zhenduo and the author Lu Xun Complete work in 4 volumes with over 280 images Sandstone-colored paper binding with gold speckles Original beige silk case Dimension of the books: 31.5 x 21 cm Very good condition Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 1,800 Euro Condition: The booklets are in very good condition with hardly any signs of age and wear. The label and inside of the slipcase shows foxing. One of the fasteners is broken. Each booklet measures 31.5 x 21 cm. (bde) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

          Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        • Hu Zhengyan, 'Ten Bamboo Studio', 4 Volumes, Blue Case, 1952
          Mar. 07, 2015

          Hu Zhengyan, 'Ten Bamboo Studio', 4 Volumes, Blue Case, 1952

          Est: €2,240 - €2,800

          Woodblock prints and gonghua embossing on Xuan paper China, 1952 Hu Zhengyan (c. 1582-1672) - Chinese artist and owner of the Ten Bamboo Studio in Nanjing Facsimile of the famous edition of the 'Ten Bamboo Studio' (Shi Zhu Zhai Jian Pu) from 1644 Publisher: Rongbao Zhai, Beijing The edition was published in 1952 by the historian Zheng Zhenduo and the author Lu Xun Complete work in 4 volumes with over 280 images Sandstone-colored paper cover with gold speckles Original silk case Dimension of the books: 31.5 x 21 cm Very good condition Provenance: Private collection, Germany Condition: The booklets are in very good condition with hardly any signs of age and wear. The inside of the slipcase shows water staining. Each booklet measures 31.5 x 21 cm. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good - if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given - starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

          Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        • MUSHROOMS
          Dec. 10, 2014

          MUSHROOMS

          Est: Kč3,000 - Kč4,000

          Arcimboldo Auctions
        • Chinese Framed Painting
          Dec. 09, 2014

          Chinese Framed Painting

          Est: $3,000 - $6,000

          Chinese Framed Painting, ink and color on silk, depicting birds on pine tree and rock, inscribed and bearing signature after Hu Zhengyan (1580-1671). Provenance Bonhams. Height 38.75" Width 36".

          Linwoods Auction
        • Hu Zhengyan, 'Ten Bamboo Studio', 4 Volumes, 1952
          Sep. 26, 2014

          Hu Zhengyan, 'Ten Bamboo Studio', 4 Volumes, 1952

          Est: €1,120 - €1,400

          Woodblock prints and gonghua embossing on Xuan paper China, 1952 Hu Zhengyan (c. 1582-1672) - Chinese artist and owner of the Ten Bamboo Studio in Nanjing Facsimile of the famous edition of the 'Ten Bamboo Studio' (Shi Zhu Zhai Jian Pu) from 1644 Publisher: Rongbao Zhai, Beijing The edition was published in 1952 and edited by the historian Zheng Zhenduo and the author Lu Xun Complete work in 4 volumes with over 280 images Sandstone-colored paper cover with gold speckles Original silk case Dimension of the books: 31.5 x 21 cm Good condition Provenance: Private collection, Berlin Condition: The booklets are in good condition with minor foxing here and there as well as some small handling creases. The inside of the slipcase shows water staining. Each booklet measures 31.5 x 21 cm. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

          Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        • 177 Woodblocks, Ten Bamboo Studio
          Jan. 25, 2014

          177 Woodblocks, Ten Bamboo Studio

          177 Chinese gauffrage ( gonghua ) woodblock prints, believed to be from the 1952 Rongbaozhai / Zheng Zhenduo facsimile of Shizhu zhai jian pu (Ten Bamboo Studio Letter Paper), an important 17th century publication of decorated letter papers by late Ming dynasty seal carver Hu Zhengyan (1584-1674). (Note: a complete version of this 1952 publication can be found in the collection of the British Museum). Ink and color on laid paper, many with hand colored and/or blind-stamped embossed design accents, with printed marks at upper right side of all images. All are loose, 2 are also matted. Subjects include Chinese porcelain, furniture and screens, scholar's items, harmony symbols, landscapes, buildings, and flowering prunus designs. Each approximately 10"H x 6/3/4"W.

          Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals
        • A woodblock-printed album after Hu Zhengyan (ca. 1584-1674)
          Jun. 07, 2013

          A woodblock-printed album after Hu Zhengyan (ca. 1584-1674)

          Est: €400 - €480

          A woodblock-printed album after Hu Zhengyan (ca. 1584-1674) titled Shizhuzhai jianpu (Collection of letter papers from the Ten Bamboo Studio). 4 volumes with 250 colour woodblock prints. Recut version of the edition of 1644 by Hu Zhengyan (ca. 1584-1674). Preface dated 1952 by Zheng Zhenduo. Beijing: Rongbaozhai, 1952, 7th month. Brocade wrappers and wood slip case. In addition: Jan Tschichold, Chinesisches Gedichtpapier vom Meister der Zehnbambushalle, Basel 1947. (2)

        • 22 Woodblock Prints, Ten Bamboo Studio
          Jan. 26, 2013

          22 Woodblock Prints, Ten Bamboo Studio

          22 Chinese gauffrage ( gonghua ) woodblock prints, believed to be from the 1952 Rongbaozhai / Zheng Zhenduo facsimile of Shizhuzhai jianpu (Ten Bamboo Studio Letter Paper), an important 17th century publication of decorated letter papers by late Ming dynasty seal carver Hu Zhengyan (1584-1674). Note: a complete version of this 1952 publication can be found in the collection of the British Museum. Ink and color on laid paper, many with hand colored and blind-stamped embossed design accents, all with printed marks at upper right side of all images. Subjects include Chinese porcelain, furniture and screens, scholar's items, harmony symbols, landscapes, buildings, and flowering prunus designs. Each 10"H x 6/3/4"W.