Auguste Hublin Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1830 - d. 1891

    • Emile Auguste Hublin (French, 1830-circa 1891) Portrait of lady
      Sep. 27, 2023

      Emile Auguste Hublin (French, 1830-circa 1891) Portrait of lady

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      Emile Auguste Hublin (French, 1830-1891) Portrait of lady, head and shoulders, wearing a white veil signed and inscribed 'Offert a M lle Luzanne/E Hublin' (centre right) oil on canvas 55.5 x 46cm (21 7/8 x 18 1/8in).

    • ÉMILE-AUGUSTE HUBLIN (ANGERS 1830-1891 ?) Le chemin du marché (Finistère)
      May. 18, 2022

      ÉMILE-AUGUSTE HUBLIN (ANGERS 1830-1891 ?) Le chemin du marché (Finistère)

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      ÉMILE-AUGUSTE HUBLIN (ANGERS 1830-1891 ?) Le chemin du marché (Finistère) huile sur toile, sur sa toile d'origine, dans son cadre d'origine 97,3 x 56 cm (38 1/4 x 22 in.)

    • ÉMILE-AUGUSTE HUBLIN (FRENCH, 1830-1891) Fillette à l'oiseau oil on canvas
      Apr. 12, 2022

      ÉMILE-AUGUSTE HUBLIN (FRENCH, 1830-1891) Fillette à l'oiseau oil on canvas

      Est: $50,000 - $70,000

      ÉMILE-AUGUSTE HUBLIN (FRENCH, 1830-1891) Fillette à l'oiseau oil on canvas 46 1/2 x 29 3/4 in. (118.1 x 75.6 cm.)

    • Emile Auguste HUBLIN Angers, 1830 - 1891 Le panier de pommes Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
      Mar. 23, 2022

      Emile Auguste HUBLIN Angers, 1830 - 1891 Le panier de pommes Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Emile Auguste HUBLIN Angers, 1830 - 1891 Le panier de pommes Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine) Signée et datée 'E. Hublin. / 1885(?)' en bas à droite The basket of apples, oil on canvas, signed and dated, by E. A. Hublin h: 67 w: 43,50 cm Estimation 15 000 - 20 000 €

    • EMILE AUGUST HUBLIN
      Mar. 15, 2022

      EMILE AUGUST HUBLIN

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Angers, 1830 ; 1897 Bambina con cagnolino in un interno Firmato E Hublin in alto a sinistra Olio su tela, cm 71X56 Pittore eccellente, noto per le figure in costume tradizionale bretone realizzate in stile neoclassico, Emile Auguste Hublin è nato e cresciuto ad Angers, storica capitale della provincia francese nord-occidentale dell'Angiò. Nel 1865 si trasferì a Parigi, dove si formò con il maestro François Edouard Picot all'Académie des Beaux-Arts. Hublin dipinse giovani donne abbigliate con i costumi locali, dimostrando similitudini con il realismo di Courbet e di Millet, coniugandolo alla solidità delle forme scultoree di Jacques Louis David e nobilitandole. Le sue opere erano molto apprezzate a Londra e Parigi, dove fece il suo debutto al Salon del 1861, per poi continuare ad esporre ogni anno fino al 1880. Nella tela qui rappresentata la bambina è posta su uno sfondo scuro che consente alla figura di proiettarsi in avanti, ponendo l'accento sulla delicatezza dei lineamenti, sulla postura elegante del corpo e sui dettagli del tipico costume bretone. L'opera è dunque un'insolita miscela di neoclassicismo, realismo e tradizione accademica.

    • Émile-Auguste Hublin (French, 1830-1891) Amour maternel oil on canvas 39 x
      Apr. 21, 2021

      Émile-Auguste Hublin (French, 1830-1891) Amour maternel oil on canvas 39 x

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Émile-Auguste Hublin (French, 1830-1891) Amour maternel oil on canvas 39 x 31 ½ in. (99.1 x 80 cm.)

    • ÉMILE-AUGUSTE HUBLIN (FRENCH, 1830-1891) - Le goûter
      Oct. 16, 2020

      ÉMILE-AUGUSTE HUBLIN (FRENCH, 1830-1891) - Le goûter

      Est: $50,000 - $70,000

      ÉMILE-AUGUSTE HUBLIN (FRENCH, 1830-1891) Le goûter signed and dated 'E. Hublin./1870' (center right) oil on canvas 32 x 25 1/2 in. (81.3 x 64.8 cm.)

    • ÉMILE-AUGUSTE HUBLIN (FRENCH, 1830-1891) - Une jeune fille avec sa poupée
      Oct. 16, 2020

      ÉMILE-AUGUSTE HUBLIN (FRENCH, 1830-1891) - Une jeune fille avec sa poupée

      Est: $30,000 - $50,000

      ÉMILE-AUGUSTE HUBLIN (FRENCH, 1830-1891) Une jeune fille avec sa poupée signed and dated 'E. Hublin/1869' (center right) oil on canvas 23 5/8 x 18 3/8 in. (60 x 47 cm.)

    • Emile Auguste Hublin (French, born 1830) A beautiful gift 31 3/4 x 25 3/4in (80.5 x 65.5cm) unframed
      May. 03, 2017

      Emile Auguste Hublin (French, born 1830) A beautiful gift 31 3/4 x 25 3/4in (80.5 x 65.5cm) unframed

      Est: $50,000 - $70,000

      Emile Auguste Hublin (French, born 1830) A beautiful gift signed and dated 'E. Hublin/1869' (lower right) oil on canvas 31 3/4 x 25 3/4in (80.5 x 65.5cm) unframed Footnotes Provenance Private collection, Texas; Gifted to the present owner, 2008. A native of Angers, in the Anjou province, Emile-Auguste Hublin moved to Paris in 1855, where he joined the prestigious studio of Francois-Edouard Picot at the Académie des Beaux-Arts. Picot, who had studied with Jacques-Louis David, had trained scores of young painters in the Academic style of painting that emphasized excellent draftsmanship, brilliant coloring and an uncanny eye for beauty, while blending classical and contemporary subject matter. Two of his most prominent former students, William Bouguereau and Alexandre Cabanel, had won the Prix de Rome and had already established successful careers at the time of Hublin's arrival. Hublin made his Salon debut in 1861 and continued to exhibit yearly until circa 1880. On his frequent trips to Brittany he would paint young girls with animals or in interiors and women at work as a document of local costumes and religious customs of the region, as Dagnan-Bouveret would do two decades later. His sitters are often placed against a flat, dark background that allows the figure to project forward bathed in warm light, emphasizing the skillful modelling of the body and the detail of the costume.

    • EMILE-AUGUSTE HUBLIN | Birds of a Feather
      Jan. 30, 2016

      EMILE-AUGUSTE HUBLIN | Birds of a Feather

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      oil on canvas

    • EMILE-AUGUSTE HUBLIN | Fillette à l’oiseau
      Nov. 03, 2015

      EMILE-AUGUSTE HUBLIN | Fillette à l’oiseau

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      oil on canvas

    • Apr. 29, 2013

      Emile Auguste Hublin (French, b. 1830) A Girl with her Doll signed and dated 'E. Hublin 1869' (center right) oil on canvas 23½ x 18¼ in. (59.6 x 46.3 cm.)

    • Emile Auguste Hublin (French 1830-1891) Portrait of a seated girl, 47 x 28in. unframed.
      Mar. 22, 2012

      Emile Auguste Hublin (French 1830-1891) Portrait of a seated girl, 47 x 28in. unframed.

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Emile Auguste Hublin (French 1830-1891) oil on canvas, Portrait of a seated girl, holding a basket of eggs, signed E.Hublin, 1876, 47 x 28in. unframed.

      Gorringes
    • EMILE-AUGUSTE HUBLIN
      Nov. 04, 2011

      EMILE-AUGUSTE HUBLIN

      Est: $50,000 - $70,000

      FRENCH 1830 - 1891 LE GOÛTER signed E. Hublin and dated 1870 (center right) oil on canvas 32 by 25 1/2 in. 81.5 by 65 cm

    • EMILE-AUGUSTE HUBLIN
      May. 05, 2011

      EMILE-AUGUSTE HUBLIN

      Est: $60,000 - $80,000

      EMILE-AUGUSTE HUBLIN FRENCH 1830 - 1891 LE CHEMIN DU MARCHÉ, FINISTÈRE signed E Hublin and dated 1878 (lower right) oil on canvas 59 1/2 by 37 3/4 in. 151 by 96 cm

    • Emile-Auguste Hublin (1830-c.1891) Portrait of a
      Mar. 27, 2010

      Emile-Auguste Hublin (1830-c.1891) Portrait of a

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      Emile-Auguste Hublin (1830-c.1891) Portrait of a Young Girl, standing, three quarter length, holding a sea shell and rosary Signed and dated 1872, oil on canvas, 91.5cm by 64cm By repute to have hung in Temple Newsam House

      Tennants
    • Emile Auguste Hublin , French b. 1830 A Friend in Need oil on canvas
      Oct. 23, 2008

      Emile Auguste Hublin , French b. 1830 A Friend in Need oil on canvas

      Est: $60,000 - $80,000

      signed E. Hublin and dated 1879 (upper left) oil on canvas

    • Emile Auguste Hublin , French b. 1830 LE GOÛTER oil on canvas
      Oct. 23, 2008

      Emile Auguste Hublin , French b. 1830 LE GOÛTER oil on canvas

      Est: $80,000 - $120,000

      signed E. Hublin and dated 1870 (center right) oil on canvas

    • Emile Auguste HublinFrench, b. 1830
      Jun. 27, 2007

      Emile Auguste HublinFrench, b. 1830

      Est: £12,000 - £18,000

      signed and dated E. Hublin. / 1870 c.r. oil on canvas

    • EMILE-AUGUSTE HUBLIN (ANGERS 1830 - 1891)
      Jun. 22, 2006

      EMILE-AUGUSTE HUBLIN (ANGERS 1830 - 1891)

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

      Léda et le cygne signé et daté 'E. Hublin (1864)' (en bas à droite) Huile sur toile 58 x 92 cm. (22 3/4 x 36 1/8 in.)

    • EMILE AUGUSTE HUBLIN
      Apr. 25, 2006

      EMILE AUGUSTE HUBLIN

      Est: $30,000 - $50,000

      FRENCH, B. 1830 THE LONELY MAID measurements 37 1/2 by 25 3/4 in. alternate measurements 95.2 by 65.4 cm signed E. Hublin and dated 1873 (lower right) oil on canvas

    • Emile Auguste Hublin (French, 1830-after 1891)
      Oct. 26, 2004

      Emile Auguste Hublin (French, 1830-after 1891)

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Motherly love signed and with date (strengthened) 'E.Hublin/1869' (lower right) oil on canvas 98 x 80 cm.

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Auguste Hublin