Douglas Huebler Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1924 - d. 1997

        May. 06, 2023

        Est: - €5,000

        24 Lines 5 1/2´´ long positioned.... Tuschezeichnung. 1968. 28 x 35,4 cm. Monogrammiert und datiert. (28) 24 streng symmetrisch geordnete Linien mit einer behaupteten, aber in der Aufsicht nicht erkennbaren Neigung von jeweils 5° zu einer imaginären Bildebene. - Auf festem Zeichenkarton. - Ehemals. Galerie Konrad Fischer, Düsseldorf. - Auf der Rückseite der Montierung mit einem Etikett des Musée de l`Art Modere de la Ville de Paris. - Rückseitig mit Montierungsresten und insgesamt sehr schön erhalten.

        Dr. Andreas Sturies Moderne Kunst & Auktionen
      • Douglas Huebler - Variable Piece #112 London
        May. 06, 2023

        Douglas Huebler - Variable Piece #112 London

        Est: - €15,000

        Variable Piece #112 London Typoskript und 10 farb. Photographien. 1974. 66 x 66 cm. Auf dem Typoskript signiert. (28) Schönes Beispiel aus der Reihe der Variation Pieces des Künstlers: 5 Photos von Londoner Schaufensterpuppen werden mit in unmittelbarer zeitlicher Nähe entstandenen Aufnahmen von Passanten gepaart, die den Puppen möglichst ähnlich sehen sollten. - Die Photos jeweils per Aufkleber einander zugeordnet und rückseitig entsprechend mit "#112" und dem Buchstaben bezeichnet (Kugelschreiber). - Photos und Typoskript wie immer auf Karton montiert.  Sehr gut erhalten. - Ehemals: Galerie Konrad Fischer, Düsseldorf.

      • Douglas Huebler, Artist's books, three
        Mar. 15, 2023

        Douglas Huebler, Artist's books, three

        Douglas Huebler Artist's books, three bound printed paper Complete Lot Details Secrets Douglas Huebler, Printed Matter, New York, 1976. This work is from the edition of 1000. Location Piece #2 Douglas Huebler, Multiples, Inc., New York, 1970. This work is from the edition of 1200. Duration Piece #8 Douglas Huebler, Castelli Gallery and Gallery Sperone, New York and Torino, 1970. This work will ship from Chicago, Illinois.

        Rago Arts and Auction Center
      • Douglas Huebler (1924-1997) Variable Piece #506 (Tower of London series, in 4 pa
        Nov. 17, 2022

        Douglas Huebler (1924-1997) Variable Piece #506 (Tower of London series, in 4 pa

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        Douglas Huebler (1924-1997) Variable Piece #506 (Tower of London series, in 4 panels), 1975 Mixed media 20 x 24 inches (50.8 x 61.0 cm) (each panel) One panel signed: Douglas Huebler Property from the Collection of Judith Vida-Spence and Stuart Spence PROVENANCE: Richard Kuhlenschmidt Gallery, Los Angeles, California; Acquired by the present owner from the above, 1985. EXHIBITED: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles, California, "Photography and Art," June 4-August 3, 1987; Orange County Museum of Art, Costa Mesa, California (and elsewhere), "State of Mind: New California Art Circa 1970," October 9, 2011-January 12, 2014. HID01801242017

        Heritage Auctions
      • Douglas HUEBLER (1924‐1997) - Livre d'artiste (16 photographies, 2 cartes et 1 page de texte)
        May. 24, 2022

        Douglas HUEBLER (1924‐1997) - Livre d'artiste (16 photographies, 2 cartes et 1 page de texte)

        Est: €20 - €30

        Douglas HUEBLER (1924‐1997) Livre d'artiste (16 photographies, 2 cartes et 1 page de texte) Tiré à 200 exemplaires 19 x 19 cm

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
      • Douglas Huebler, Artist's books, two
        Mar. 10, 2022

        Douglas Huebler, Artist's books, two

        Douglas Huebler Artist's books, two 1973 newsprint, bound printed paper Variable Piece 4: Secrets, Douglas Huebler, Printed Matter, Inc., New York, 1973. Duration Piece 8: Global (Part I), Douglas Huebler, Castelli Gallery and Galleria Sperone, New York and Torino, 1973. This work is from the edition of 2000. This work will ship from Rago in Lambertville, New Jersey. condition: Minor creasing and wear to exterior of both publications. Interior is fairly clean on both books.

        Rago Arts and Auction Center
      • Douglas Huebler, Am. 1924-1997, "Crocodile Tears II: Buried Treasure (Picasso)" 1989, Sheet 1] Pencil, ink, watercolor on paper Sheet 2
        Aug. 14, 2021

        Douglas Huebler, Am. 1924-1997, "Crocodile Tears II: Buried Treasure (Picasso)" 1989, Sheet 1] Pencil, ink, watercolor on paper Sheet 2

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        Douglas Huebler Am. 1924-1997 "Crocodile Tears II: Buried Treasure (Picasso)" 1989 Sheet 1] Pencil, ink, watercolor on paper Sheet 2] Ink on paper, framed Sheet 1] Signed, titled, and dated l.c. Sheet 2] Signed and inscribed l.r., J. Todd Galleries label on verso 20 3/16” x 27 11/16" framed Sheet 1] 10 1/16” x 12” sight Sheet 2] 17” x 11” sight Provenance: Private Collection Massachusetts

        Barridoff Auctions
      • Douglas Huebler (1924-1997), This surface represents a drawing that will be completed after its recipient has...,
        Nov. 26, 2020

        Douglas Huebler (1924-1997), This surface represents a drawing that will be completed after its recipient has...,

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Douglas Huebler (1924-1997) This surface represents a drawing that will be completed after its recipient has... signed and dated 'Douglas Huebler 1970' (lower right) press type on paper 72.5 x 57.5cm. Executed in 1970 ,

      • Douglas Huebler (1924-1997) - Alternative Piece #6
        Nov. 26, 2019

        Douglas Huebler (1924-1997) - Alternative Piece #6

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Douglas Huebler (1924-1997) Alternative Piece #6 typed ink on two sheets of paper and fourteen gelatin silver prints mounted on board 70 x 70cm.

      • DOUGLAS HUEBLER (1924-1997) - Tug of War Painting, 1995
        Dec. 18, 2018

        DOUGLAS HUEBLER (1924-1997) - Tug of War Painting, 1995

        Est: €200 - €300

        DOUGLAS HUEBLER (1924-1997) Tug of War Painting, 1995 Lithgoraphie en couleurs. Signée, datée dans la planche. Numérotée au crayon 56/100. Lithgorafie in kleuren. Gesigneerd, gedateerd in de plaat. Genummerd in potlood 56/100. 35,5 x 28 cm.

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
      • DOUGLAS HUEBLER | Crocodile Tears II: Buried Treasure (Monet)
        Mar. 05, 2018

        DOUGLAS HUEBLER | Crocodile Tears II: Buried Treasure (Monet)

        Est: $12,000 - $18,000

        oil on canvas, gelatin silver print and printed text on paper

      • DOUGLAS HUEBLER (1924-1997)Untitled. Screenprint. Signed, dated and numbered in pencil. Framed. 505 x 610 mm Lit.: 50 jaar Vrienden v/h S.M.A.K., p.
        Oct. 12, 2017

        DOUGLAS HUEBLER (1924-1997)Untitled. Screenprint. Signed, dated and numbered in pencil. Framed. 505 x 610 mm Lit.: 50 jaar Vrienden v/h S.M.A.K., p.

        Est: €250 - €375

        DOUGLAS HUEBLER (1924-1997) Untitled. Screenprint. Signed, dated and numbered in pencil. Framed. 505 x 610 mm Lit.: 50 jaar Vrienden v/h S.M.A.K., p. DOUGLAS HUEBLER (1924-1997) Zonder titel (1978). Zeefdruk. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'Douglas Huebler/ 1978', genummerd 46/50. In kader. 505 x 610 mm Lit.: 50 jaar Vrienden v/h S.M.A.K., p.

      • DOUGLAS HUEBLER (1924-1997)Untitled. Screenprint. Signed, dated and numbered in pencil. Framed. 510 x 360 mm Lit.: 50 jaar Vrienden v/h S.M.A.K., p.
        Oct. 12, 2017

        DOUGLAS HUEBLER (1924-1997)Untitled. Screenprint. Signed, dated and numbered in pencil. Framed. 510 x 360 mm Lit.: 50 jaar Vrienden v/h S.M.A.K., p.

        Est: €400 - €500

        DOUGLAS HUEBLER (1924-1997) Untitled. Screenprint. Signed, dated and numbered in pencil. Framed. 510 x 360 mm Lit.: 50 jaar Vrienden v/h S.M.A.K., p. DOUGLAS HUEBLER (1924-1997) Zonder titel. Zeefdruk. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'Douglas Huebler/ 1979', genummerd 6/25. In kader. 510 x 360 mm Lit.: 50 jaar Vrienden v/h S.M.A.K., p.

      • DOUGLAS HUEBLER (B. 1924) Variable Piece #70 (In Process)
        Oct. 07, 2016

        DOUGLAS HUEBLER (B. 1924) Variable Piece #70 (In Process)

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        DOUGLAS HUEBLER (B. 1924) Variable Piece #70 (In Process) graphite on typescript, contact sheet and gelatin silver prints mounted on paper 13 ¼ x 38 ¼in. (33.7 x 97.1cm.)

      • DOUGLAS HUEBLER (B. 1924) Variable Piece #61
        Oct. 07, 2016

        DOUGLAS HUEBLER (B. 1924) Variable Piece #61

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        DOUGLAS HUEBLER (B. 1924) Variable Piece #61 graphite on typescript, contact sheet and gelatin silver prints mounted on paper 13 x 52in. (33 x 132cm.)

      • Douglas Huebler (1924-1997) Variable Piece #101 gelatin silver
        Sep. 29, 2016

        Douglas Huebler (1924-1997) Variable Piece #101 gelatin silver

        Est: £18,000 - £22,000

        Douglas Huebler (1924-1997) Variable Piece #101 gelatin silver print, printed paper and marker pen mounted on board 31 ½ x 37 ¼in. (80 x 94.5cm.)

      • Douglas Huebler (B.1924-1997) Variable Piece #70 gelatin silver
        Sep. 29, 2016

        Douglas Huebler (B.1924-1997) Variable Piece #70 gelatin silver

        Est: £18,000 - £22,000

        Douglas Huebler (B.1924-1997) Variable Piece #70 gelatin silver print, printed paper and marker pen mounted on board 31 5/8 x 34 5/8in. (80.2 x 87.9cm.)

      • DOUGLAS HUEBLER (1924-1997) Crocodile Tears: The Signature Artist, 1984 10 7/8 x 13 3/8 in. (27.6 x 34 cm)
        May. 04, 2016

        DOUGLAS HUEBLER (1924-1997) Crocodile Tears: The Signature Artist, 1984 10 7/8 x 13 3/8 in. (27.6 x 34 cm)

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        Douglas Huebler (1924-1997) Crocodile Tears: The Signature Artist, 1984 signed 'Douglas Huebler' (lower right) ink and printed paper collage on paper on board 10 7/8 x 13 3/8 in. (27.6 x 34 cm) FOOTNOTES Provenance Richard Kuhlenschmidt Gallery, Los Angeles.

      • DOUGLAS HUEBLER (1924-1997)
        Oct. 28, 2015

        DOUGLAS HUEBLER (1924-1997)

        Est: €100 - €150

        Beschrijving NL Location Piece #2, New York City Seattle, Washington. Multiples Inc / Colorcraft Inc, New York, NY, 1970. Artist's book. Black and white. 19 leaves in an envelope. Good condition, one tiny tear. Description FR Location Piece #2, New York City Seattle, Washington. Description EN Location Piece #2, New York City Seattle, Washington. Multiples Inc / Colorcraft Inc, New York, NY, 1970. Artist's book. Black and white. 19 leaves in an envelope. Good condition, one tiny tear. Lit.: Die Sammlung Marzona p. 127.

      • DOUGLAS HUEBLER (1924-1997)
        Oct. 28, 2015

        DOUGLAS HUEBLER (1924-1997)

        Est: €200 - €300

        Beschrijving NL Zonder titel (1979). Zeefdruk. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'Douglas Huebler/ 1979' en genummerd 16/25. 510 x 360 mm Description FR Sans titre. Sérigraphie. Signée, datée et numérotée à la mine de plomb. 510 x 360 mm Description EN Untitled. Screen print. Signed, dated and numbered in pencil. 510 x 360 mm

      • HUEBLER Douglas.{CR}Location piece #2. New York City - Seattle, Washington. New York Multiple inc., 1969. In-8, br. 16 reproductions photographiques, 2 plans, une page de texte contenus dans une enveloppe imprimée.
        Sep. 17, 2014

        HUEBLER Douglas.{CR}Location piece #2. New York City - Seattle, Washington. New York Multiple inc., 1969. In-8, br. 16 reproductions photographiques, 2 plans, une page de texte contenus dans une enveloppe imprimée.

        Est: €120 - €150

      • Douglas Huebler (American, 1924-1997)
        Jul. 28, 2013

        Douglas Huebler (American, 1924-1997)

        The Plane of Deep Green Color, 1978 Screenprint on wove paper, signed in pencil, dated and numbered 19/50, the full sheet, in apparently very good condition, framed (not examined out of frame). sheet 20 1/8 in x 24 in

      • DOUGLAS HUEBLER (1924-1997) Compositie (1979).
        Dec. 05, 2012

        DOUGLAS HUEBLER (1924-1997) Compositie (1979).

        Est: €700 - €900

        DOUGLAS HUEBLER (1924-1997) Compositie (1979). Zeefdruk. Getekend en gendateerd in potlood 'Douglas Huebler/ 1979'. Afmetingen : 510 x 360 mm

        Nov. 28, 2012

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        ƒDouglas Huebler (1924-1997) Sans titre, 1971 Lithographie sur papier Arches Signée et datée en bas à droite Lithograph on Arche paper Signed and dated lower right 76 x 56 cm - 29 7/8 x 22 in.

      • DOUGLAS HUEBLER (B. 1924)
        Nov. 09, 2011

        DOUGLAS HUEBLER (B. 1924)

        Est: $50,000 - $70,000

        DOUGLAS HUEBLER (B. 1924) Duration Piece # 77, Brussels signed 'Douglas Huebler' (lower right of the statement sheet) typed statement on paper and thirty color photographs laid down on card each: 3¼ x 4 7/8in. (8.5 x 12.5 cm.) statement sheet: 8½ x 11in. (21.5 x 28 cm.) overall: 36 7/8 x 50 1/8 in. (93.7 x 127.2 cm.) Executed in 1973. (30)

      • DOUGLAS HUEBLER (B. 1924)
        Jul. 21, 2011

        DOUGLAS HUEBLER (B. 1924)

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        DOUGLAS HUEBLER (B. 1924) Variable Piece #150 lithograph in colors with collage of photograph, 1973, on wove paper, signed and dated in pencil, numbered 12/50, with full margins, generally in good condition Overall L. 31¼ x 21 in. (794 x 533 mm.) S. 34 7/8 x 27 in. (886 x 686 mm.)

      • Lloyd II
        Nov. 27, 2007

        Lloyd II

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Douglas Huebler (N. 1924) Lloyd II firmato Douglas Huebler (in basso a destra del secondo pannello) I) acrilico su tela II) inchiostro su carta e fotografia applicati su carta I) cm 76,4x101,4 (pannello I) II) cm 50,8x96,5 (pannello II) Eseguito nel 1988