Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Salomon Huerta or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Salomon Huerta

(1965-)
Alias:Saloman Huerta

Biography

Saloman Huerta (Born 1965) lives and works in Los Angeles. His work has been included in the Whitney Biennial, Whitney Museum of American Art, NY, and exhibitions at Hammer Museum, Los Angeles, CA; National Portrait Gallery at the Smithsonian Institute, Washington, D.C.; Museum of Contemporary Art, San Diego, CA; Weatherspoon Art Museum, Greensboro, NC, and a solo exhibition of his paintings at Austin Museum of Art, Austin, TX. Huertaâ??s paintings are in the collections of Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles, CA and Museum of Contemporary Art, San Diego, CA, among others.

Huerta takes cues from his environment and relationships as points of departure. He works in representational painting â?? primarily portraiture â?? distilling elements of classicism with a modern social and cultural scrutiny. While his distinct bodies of work can be linked through their shared investigations and considerations of identity, his work remains engaged in a delicate balance between rich color and strong brushwork and an unassuming intimacy that provokes self-reflexivity in its viewers.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

5 items

Sort By:

Categories

    Sellers

    Seller Location

    Price Range

    to

    similar artists