Georges Hugnet Auction Price Results

GEORGES HUGNET (1906-1974) Huit Jours à Trébaumec.

Lot 233: GEORGES HUGNET (1906-1974) Huit Jours à Trébaumec.

Auction Date: Sep 21, 2021

Estimate: $1,200 - $1,800

Description:
GEORGES HUGNET (1906-1974)

Huit Jours à Trébaumec.
A Surrealist masterpiece beautifully illustrated with 82 rich reproductions of Hugnet's collages. Small folio, printed pink wrappers; glassine dust jacket; with the gray slipcase. LIMITED EDITION, NUMBER 78 OF 102 COPIES SIGNED BY HUGNET AND HENRI MERCHER.

Paris: les Ateliers Coet, 1969.
Published: Zabriskie Gallery, Zabriskie Fifty Years, 2004, page 171 (illustrated).

An exhibition of Georges Hugnet entitled "Georges Hughnet: Surrealist Collages" was held at Zabriskie Gallery, New York, April 24-June 1, 1984.

This clever title is packaged as a Guide Rose Micheline, a parody of the popular Baedeker, Guide Michelin Rouge. In Hugnet's satire, it is not a Michelin man, but a Michelin woman serving as a tour guide leading us through the fictional "Trébaumec" or as Hugnet called it, "The little lost town in Brittany, paradise regained."
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Swann Auction Galleries

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Georges HUGNET.

Lot 190: Georges HUGNET.

Auction Date: Jun 18, 2021

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: Georges HUGNET.
La Belle en dormant. Paris, Éditions des Cahiers libres, 1933.
In-12: aubergine and green half-maroquin à la Bradel, metal boards covered with a thin wooden strip, untrimmed, cover and spine preserved, case (Mercher).
First edition.
Limited edition of 510 copies.
One of the 10 first copies on old japon (nº 5), signed by the poet and enriched with an original etching by Louis Marcoussis.
Double autograph sending signed on the false title: to Madame R. Dubost "The desert is a flame that water carries from dream to dream under the eyes of hunger." very friendly
Georges Hugnet 1933
From one library to another with all my heart always to Jean Petithory, this June 24, 1964
Perfect copy.
An autograph poem (8 verses) has been mounted at the head of the book and the prospectus is enclosed.
In-12 : demi-maroquin aubergine et vert à la Bradel, plats de métal couverts d'une fine lamelle de bois, non rogné, couverture et dos conservés, étui (Mercher).
Édition originale.
Tirage limité à 510 exemplaires.
Un des 10 exemplaires de tête sur japon ancien (nº 5), signés par le poète et enrichis d'une eau-forte originale de Louis Marcoussis.
Double envoi autographe signé sur le faux-titre : à Madame R. Dubost "Le désert est une flamme que l'eau transporte de rêve en rêve sous les yeux de la faim." très amicalement
Georges Hugnet 1933
D'une bibliothèque à une autre de tout coeur toujours à Jean Petithory, ce 24 juin 1964
Exemplaire parfait.
On a monté en tête un poème autographe (8 vers) et on joint le prospectus.
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Pierre Bergé & Associés

View additional info

Georges HUGNET.

Lot 189: Georges HUGNET.

Auction Date: Jun 18, 2021

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: Georges HUGNET.
Ombres portées with five burin engravings by Stanley William Hayter. Paris, Éditions de la Montagne, 1932.
In-8 : half black leatherette à la Bradel with corners, smooth spine, untrimmed, gilt head, covers and spine preserved (Mercher).
First edition.
It is illustrated with five etchings by Stanley William Hayter.
One of two copies out of trade on japon impérial, this one for Georges Hugnet, signed by the author and the illustrator.
The engravings are here in triple condition: on japon, in bistre on hollande and scratched on hollande. Attached are:
- the drawings of all the engravings on tracing paper;
- a drawing not included in the book on tracing paper;
- six trial proofs of four engravings numbered and signed by the illustrator.
Tear in the first drawing reaching the subject.
Ombres portées ornées de cinq gravures au burin de Stanley William Hayter. Paris, Éditions de la Montagne, 1932.
In-8 : demi-maroquin noir à la Bradel avec coins, dos lisse, non rogné, tête dorée, couvertures et dos conservés (Mercher).
Édition originale.
Elle est illustrée de cinq eaux-fortes de Stanley William Hayter.
Un des deux exemplaires hors commerce sur japon impérial, celuici pour Georges Hugnet, signé par l'auteur et l'illustrateur.
Les gravures sont ici en triple état : sur japon, en bistre sur hollande et rayé sur hollande On joint :
- les dessins de toutes les gravures sur papier calque ;
- un dessin ne figurant pas dans l'ouvrage sur papier calque ;
- six épreuves d'essai de quatre gravures numérotées et signées par l'illustrateur.
Déchirure au premier dessin atteignant le sujet.
...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

Georges HUGNET.

Lot 192: Georges HUGNET.

Auction Date: Jun 18, 2021

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: Georges HUGNET.
La Chevelure. Frontispiece by Yves Tanguy. Paris, Éditions Sagesse, 1937.
In-8 : black half-maroquin à la Bradel, paper covers decorated in colour under plexiglass, untrimmed, illustrated paper cover preserved, case (Mercher).
First edition.
The frontispiece is decorated with a composition by Yves Tanguy reproduced in black. The cover, of gilt paper, is decorated with a collage by Georges Hugnet bearing the title.
One of the 15 author's copies on tinted paper
Burgundy (ex. E), signed by the poet and the painter.
Autograph letter signed: to Nusch to Paul Eluard this story as told by the tree agates to the beloved dedicatees of an anatomical reverie of desire their affectionate
Georges Hugnet March 1937
Very nice copy.
La Chevelure. Frontispice par Yves Tanguy. Paris, Éditions Sagesse, 1937.
In-8 : demi-maroquin noir à la Bradel, plats de papier décoré en couleur sous plexiglas, non rogné, couverture de papier doré illustrée conservée, étui (Mercher).
Édition originale.
Elle est ornée en frontispice d'une composition d'Yves Tanguy reproduite en noir. La couverture, de papier doré, est ornée d'un collage de Georges Hugnet portant le titre.
Un des 15 exemplaires d'auteur sur papier teinte
Bourgogne (ex. E), signés par le poète et par le peintre.
Envoi autographe signé : à Nusch à Paul Eluard cette histoire comme en racontent les agates arborescentes aux dédicataires bien-aimés d'une rêverie anatomique du désir leur affectionné
Georges Hugnet mars 1937
Très bel exemplaire.
...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

Georges HUGNET.

Lot 193: Georges HUGNET.

Auction Date: Jun 18, 2021

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: Georges HUGNET.
La Femme facile. Illustrations by Christine Boumeester and Henri Goetz. Paris, Éditions Jeanne
Bucher, 1942.
In-12 oblong: in sheets, red paper cover with handwritten title on a piece of wallpaper mounted on the first cover.
Original edition entirely lithographed, reproducing the handwritten text by Georges Hugnet, illustrated with a frontispiece and 14 plates by Christine Boumeester and Henri Goetz
Limited edition of 115 copies.
One of the 10 first copies on Tonkin mulberry laid paper (no. 5) enriched with an additional hors-texte by C. Boumeester and an original gouache by Henri Goetz.
(Les éditions de Jeanne Bucher in Jeanne Bucher, une galerie d'avant-garde, 1994, p. 115, no. XXV: in the same year,
Jeanne Bucher published Non vouloir by Georges Hugnet illustrated by Picasso)
La Femme facile. Illustrations de Christine Boumeester et Henri Goetz. Paris, Éditions Jeanne
Bucher, 1942.
In-12 oblong : en feuilles, couverture de papier rouge rempliée avec titre manuscrit sur une pièce de papier peint montée sur le premier plat.
Édition originale entièrement lithographiée, reproduisant le texte manuscrit par Georges Hugnet, illustré d'un frontispice et de 14 planches par Christine Boumeester et Henri Goetz.
Tirage limité à 115 exemplaires.
Un des 10 exemplaires de tête sur vergé de mûrier du Tonkin (nº 5) enrichis d'un hors-texte supplémentaire de C. Boumeester et d'une gouache originale de Henri Goetz.
(Les éditions de Jeanne Bucher in Jeanne Bucher, une galerie d'avant-garde, 1994, p. 115, nº XXV : la même année,
Jeanne Bucher édita Non vouloir de Georges Hugnet illustré par Picasso.)
...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

Georges HUGNET.

Lot 191: Georges HUGNET.

Auction Date: Jun 18, 2021

Estimate: €5,000 - €6,000

Description: Georges HUGNET.
Two girls were raped like a glove. The mother pearl still remains. No place or date [1936].
Original photographic collage on paper (323 x 248 mm), under glass, brown wood frame.
Superb original collage: it was reproduced in The Seventh Side of the Die (1936).
Famous book illustrated with twenty full-page collages. The publisher, Jeanne Bucher, had given two years earlier Une semaine de bonté, Max Ernst's collage-novel using engravings: Georges Hugnet's use of cut-out photographs gave these "cut-out-poems" a different scope, in the spirit of the "talking collages" that Marcel Mariën was creating at the same time.
Exhibition: The Dada & Surrealist word image (1989), with label from the Los Angeles County Museum.
Exhibition subsequently shown at the Wadsworth Antheneum and the Schirnkunsthalle.
Label from the exhibition The Poet as Artist.
Deux fillettes ont été violées comme un gant. La mère-perle subsiste toujours. Sans lieu ni date [1936].
Collage photographique original sur papier (323 x 248 mm), sous verre, cadre de bois brun.
Superbe collage original : il a été reproduit dans La Septième Face du dé (1936).
Fameux livre illustré de vingt collages à pleine page. L'éditrice, Jeanne Bucher, avait donné deux ans plus tôt Une semaine de bonté, le roman-collage de Max Ernst utilisant des gravures : l'utilisation par Georges Hugnet de photographies découpées donnait à ces "poèmes-découpages" une portée différente, dans l'esprit des "collages parlants" que Marcel Mariën créait à la même époque.
Exposition : The Dada & Surrealist word image (1989), avec étiquette du Los Angeles County Museum.
Exposition présentée ensuite au Wadsworth Antheneum et à la Schirnkunsthalle.
Étiquette de l'exposition Le Poète en tant qu'artiste.
...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

Georges HUGNET.

Lot 194: Georges HUGNET.

Auction Date: Jun 18, 2021

Estimate: €600 - €800

Description: Georges HUGNET.
Autograph postcard addressed to Valentine Hugo. L'Herbière, September 19, 1958.
Postcard showing on the back the abbey of Les Chateliers in La Flotte-en-Ré, with an original collage.
Charming autograph postcard addressed to Valentine Hugo: it is decorated on the front with an original collage by Georges Hugnet, "the modern version of The Bloody Nun".
Hugnet announces his forthcoming return to Valentine Hugo, mentioning a colour film he wishes to show her.
Carte postale autographe adressée à Valentine Hugo. L'Herbière, 19 septembre 1958.
Carte postale figurant au verso l'abbaye des Chateliers à La Flotte-en-Ré, vue ornée d'un collage original.
Charmante carte postale autographe adressée à Valentine Hugo : elle est ornée, au recto, d'un collage original de Georges Hugnet, "la version moderne de La Nonne sanglante".
Hugnet annonce son retour prochain à Valentine Hugo, évoquant un film en couleurs qu'il souhaite lui montrer.
...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

Hugnet Georges, 1904-1974, Myrtille Hugnet

Lot 373: Hugnet Georges, 1904-1974, Myrtille Hugnet

Auction Date: Jun 08, 2021

Estimate: CHF150 - CHF250

Description: Signed with the monogram and dated lower right: G.H., 71. Titled lower left: Myrtille 60.
(Frame).
...

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Germann Auction House Ltd

View additional info

Auction Date: May 15, 2021

Estimate: €600 - €0

Description: Hugnet, Georges
Ohne Titel. (Frauen-Doppelporträt). Pastell auf Velin. Rechts unten monogrammiert und datiert. Verso mit Stempel "Succession Myrtille Hugnet". 1972. Blattgröße: 28,5 x 19 cm.
Späte Arbeit des Surrealisten Georges Hugnet (1906-1974), der sich als Dichter, Schriftsteller, Dramatiker, Illustrator und Filmemacher einen Namen machte. - Sehr gut erhalten.
VAT: #
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

View additional info

Auction Date: May 15, 2021

Estimate: €600 - €0

Description: Hugnet, Georges
Ohne Titel. (Mädchenporträt). Pastell auf Arches. Rechts unten monogrammiert. Verso mit Stempel "Succession Myrtille Hugnet". 1972. Blattgröße: 33 x 25 cm.
VAT: #
...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

bp parity badge
Georges HUGNET 1904 - 1974 Nu au poulet roti Collage

Lot 94: Georges HUGNET 1904 - 1974 Nu au poulet roti Collage

Auction Date: Mar 30, 2021

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Description: Georges HUGNET 1904 - 1974
Nu au poulet roti
Collage
Cachet de l'atelier en bas à gauche "G.H"

h: 19,30 w: 14,30 d: 14,30 cm

Commentaire : Collage; studio stamp lower left
Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

bp parity badge
GEORGES HUGNET (1906-1974) Le gruyère (Executed in 1961)

Lot 29: GEORGES HUGNET (1906-1974) Le gruyère (Executed in 1961)

Auction Date: Mar 25, 2021

Estimate: £600 - £800

Description: GEORGES HUGNET (1906-1974)
Le gruyère
signed with the artist's initials and dated 'G. H., 1961' (lower right)
collage on paper
40.5 x 33.2cm (15 15/16 x 13 1/16in).
Executed in 1961
For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

bp parity badge
GEORGES HUGNET (1906-1974) Femme à la poule (Executed in 1961)

Lot 30: GEORGES HUGNET (1906-1974) Femme à la poule (Executed in 1961)

Auction Date: Mar 25, 2021

Estimate: £3,000 - £5,000

Femme à la poule
signed with the artist's initials and dated 'G.H., 1961' (lower right)
collage on card
49.2 x 31.9cm (19 3/8 x 12 9/16in).
Executed in 1961
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Georges Hugnet, Le Droit de Varech, signed

Lot 3169: Georges Hugnet, Le Droit de Varech, signed

Auction Date: Feb 19, 2021

Estimate: $200 - $300

Location: Boonton, NJ, US

Auction House: Millea Bros. Ltd.

View additional info

HUGNET, Georges

Lot 442: HUGNET, Georges

Auction Date: Feb 04, 2021

Estimate: €600 - €800

Description: HUGNET, Georges, Pleins et déliés, [La Chapelle-sur-Loire], Guy Authier, [1972], , EXEMPLAIRE DE TÊTE, ILLUSTRÉ DE DEUX ÉTATS SUPPLÉMENTAIRES DE L’EAU-FORTE, , RELIURE DE GEORGES LEROUX , , ÉDITION......

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

HUGNET, Georges

Lot 397: HUGNET, Georges

Auction Date: Feb 04, 2021

Estimate: €8,000 - €12,000

Description: HUGNET, Georges, Huit jours à Trébaumec, Paris, Henri Mercher, 1969, , EXEMPLAIRE DE TÊTE AVEC TEXTE AUTOGRAPHE ET PHOTOGRAPHIES ORIGINALES DE GEORGES HUGNET, , ENVOI AUTOGRAPHE SIGNÉ DE GEORGES HUGNET,......

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Georges HUGNET (1906-1974) - DECALCOMANIE, Circa 1946

Lot 52: Georges HUGNET (1906-1974) - DECALCOMANIE, Circa 1946

Auction Date: Dec 15, 2020

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Description: Georges HUGNET (1906-1974)
DECALCOMANIE, Circa 1946
Huile et gouache sur papier
Monogrammé en bas à droite
du cachet de l’atelier de l’artiste

38 x 28 cm - 14.9 x 11 in.
Monogrammed with the artist’s studio
stamp on the lower right, oil and gouache
on paper
Provenance
- Ancienne collection Myrtille Hugnet,
épouse de l’artiste
- Galerie Hopkins, Paris
- Collection privée, Bruxelles
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Cornette de Saint-Cyr

View additional info

Georges Hugnet, La Femme Facile, signed

Lot 2294: Georges Hugnet, La Femme Facile, signed

Auction Date: Dec 10, 2020

Estimate: $300 - $500

Description: Editions Joanne Bucher, 1942, with lithographs by Christine Boumeester and Henri Goetz, #52/115, this copy inscribed and signed by Hugnet with original painting on half-title page dated 1949, loose signatures in limp cloth cover, 6.5"h x 9.25"w...

Location: Boonton, NJ, US

View additional info

Hugnet Georges, 1904-1974, Personnage méduse

Lot 335: Hugnet Georges, 1904-1974, Personnage méduse

Auction Date: Nov 24, 2020

Estimate: CHF400 - CHF600

Description: (Frame)....

Location: Zurich, CH

View additional info

Lot 334: Hugnet Georges, 1904-1974, Myrtille Hugnet

Auction Date: Nov 24, 2020

Estimate: CHF400 - CHF600

(Frame).
...

Location: Zurich, CH

View additional info

Georges Hugnet (1906-1974) La septième face du dé.

Lot 145: Georges Hugnet (1906-1974) La septième face du dé.

Auction Date: Nov 13, 2020

Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000

Description: Georges Hugnet (1906-1974)
La septième face du dé.
Jeanne Bucher, Paris, 1936.
In-4 (29,5 x 21,5 cm). Édition originale, tirée à 270 ex. numérotés. Couverture gaufrée de Marcel Duchamp. Illustrée de nombreux poèmes-découpages à pleine page de Georges Hugnet.

Georges Hugnet (1906-1974)
La septième face du dé.
Paris, Jeanne Bucher, 1936.
In-4 (29.5 x 21.5 cm). Original edition. Embossed cover by Marcel Duchamp. Illustrated with numerous full-page poem-decoupages by Georges Hugnet. Edition of 270.
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Ader

View additional info

La femme facile. Illustrations de Christine Boumeester et Henri Goetz.

Lot 275: La femme facile. Illustrations de Christine Boumeester et Henri Goetz.

Auction Date: Oct 15, 2020

Estimate: €250 - €350

Description: In-8° oblong (lég. décharge de la couv. sur les 1er et dern. ff.). - Édition originale entièrement lithographiée. Texte en fac-similé d'écriture, 5 lithographies dont le frontispice par H. Goetz et 14 compositions par Boumeester jouant avec le texte. Couv. moirée ornée d'un collage original titré au crayon gris bleu. Tirage à 115 ex. num. dont 5 h.c. Un des 100 sur vergé d'Arches (n. 50). Dédicace aut. s. de Henri Goetz à "mes nombreux amis de Vignetan" [?]. - Réf. Monod 6124....

Location: Brussels, BE

Auction House: Arenberg Auctions

View additional info

Lot 120: Georges HUGNET (1906-1974) - DECALCOMANIE, Circa 1946

Auction Date: Jul 01, 2020

Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000

DECALCOMANIE, Circa 1946
Huile et gouache sur papier
Monogrammé en bas à droite
du cachet de l'atelier de l'artiste
38 x 28 cm - 14.9 x 11 in.
on paper
Provenance
- Ancienne collection Myrtille Hugnet, épouse de l'artiste
- Galerie Hopkins, Paris
...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

bp parity badge
Georges Hugnet (1906-1974) Visage, circa 1955-1956

Lot 6: Georges Hugnet (1906-1974) Visage, circa 1955-1956

Auction Date: May 28, 2020

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

Visage, circa 1955-1956
Oil and seashells on slate
Signed with monogramm on the reverse
17 x 14,5 x 3,5 cm
Provenance : Private collection, Paris

Georges Hugnet (1906-1974)
Visage, circa 1955-1956
Huile et coquillages sur ardoise
Signé du monogramme au dos
17 x 14,5 x 3,5 cm
Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris
...

Location: PARIS, FR

Auction House: Piasa

View additional info

Georges Hugnet (1906-1974)

Lot 151: Georges Hugnet (1906-1974)

Auction Date: Oct 10, 2019

Estimate: $3,000 - $5,000

Location: Los Angeles, CA, US

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Georges HUGNET (1904-1974) Composition, 1971 Aquarelle monogrammée et datée

Lot 163: Georges HUGNET (1904-1974) Composition, 1971 Aquarelle monogrammée et datée

Auction Date: Aug 20, 2019

Estimate: €200 - €300

Location: Deauville, FR

Auction House: Tradart Deauville

View additional info

Georges HUGNET (1904-1974) Composition, 1971 Huile sur toile marouflée sur

Lot 164: Georges HUGNET (1904-1974) Composition, 1971 Huile sur toile marouflée sur

Auction Date: Aug 20, 2019

Estimate: €800 - €1,000

Location: Deauville, FR

View additional info

[HUGNET, Georges]

Lot 455: [HUGNET, Georges]

Auction Date: Jul 05, 2019

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

Description: [HUGNET, Georges]
La Carte Surréaliste. Première série.
1937

Jeu complet de 21 cartes postales (90 x 140 mm)
Les cartes sont imprimées sur du papier cartonné rose. Elles sont illustrées de reproductions monochromes d’œuvres de Salvador Dalí, Joan Miró, Man Ray, Pablo Picasso, Dora Maar, Óscar Domínguez, Marcel Duchamp, André Breton, Max Ernst, Paul Éluard, Nusch, Yves Tanguy, Hans Arp, Georges Hugnet, Meret Oppenheim, René Magritte, Jacqueline Breton, Roland Penrose, Marcel Jean, Wolgang Paalen. L’ensemble et conservé dans une chemise rempliée de papier cartonné argenté, avec titre imprimé sur papier bleu et contrecollé.
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

HUGNET, Georges

Lot 606: HUGNET, Georges

Auction Date: Jul 05, 2019

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Description: HUGNET, Georges
Le Buveur de rosée
[Paris], Fontaine, 1945

ENVOI CALLIGRAPHIÉ, ACCOMPAGNÉ D’UN DESSIN ORIGINAL, DE GEORGES HUGNET À GEORGES AURIC

ÉDITION ORIGINALE

In-8 (252 x 165mm)
TIRAGE unique à 35 exemplaires sur vélin Lana, celui-ci numéroté 6, signés par Georges Hugnet
ENVOI calligraphié à l’encre sur le dessin : au meilleur des amis, au bon Georges Auric que j’aime et que j’admire, Georges Hugnet, Septembre 50
PIÈCE JOINTE : un DESSIN ORIGINAL SIGNÉ de Georges Hugnet, représentant deux oiseaux (248 x 163mm), pastel et gouache
BROCHÉ. Couverture imprimée, tel que paru. Chemise et étui signés de Mercher
PROVENANCE : Georges Auric (envoi)
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

GEORGES HUGNET (1906-1974) - LE BAIN, 1956

Lot 98: GEORGES HUGNET (1906-1974) - LE BAIN, 1956

Auction Date: Jun 27, 2019

Estimate: €700 - €1,000

LE BAIN, 1956
Gouache sur panneau
Monogrammée et datée en bas à gauche
26,5 x 40 cm - 10.2 x 15.7 in.
Monogramed and dated lower left, gouache on panel
Provenance :
- Myrtille Hugnet. Acquise auprès de celle-ci par le propriétaire actuel.

...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

GEORGES HUGNET (1906-1974) - CHOUETTE

Lot 96: GEORGES HUGNET (1906-1974) - CHOUETTE

Auction Date: Jun 27, 2019

Estimate: €700 - €1,000

CHOUETTE
Pastel et fusain sur papier
Monogrammé en bas à gauche
25 x 19 cm (à vue) - 9.8 x 7.4 in. (approx.)
Monogramed lower left, pastel and charcoal on paper
Provenance :

...

Location: Paris, FR

View additional info

GEORGES HUGNET (1906 - 1974) Décalcomanie, circa 1946. Huile et gouache su

Lot 687: GEORGES HUGNET (1906 - 1974) Décalcomanie, circa 1946. Huile et gouache su

Auction Date: Jun 25, 2019

Estimate: €8,000 - €12,000

Description: GEORGES HUGNET (1906 - 1974) Décalcomanie, circa 1946. Huile et gouache sur papier. Monogrammé en bas à droite (tampon de l’atelier) Olie en gouache op papier. Monogram rechtsonder (werkplaatsstempel) 38 x 28 cm...

Location: Bruxelles, BE

Auction House: Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles

View additional info

Georges Hugnet (1906-1974) Cache-cache gelatin silver print photocollage, mounted on board image: 9 x 7 in. (23 x 17.8 cm.) mount: 12 3/8 x 9 7/8 in. (31.5 x 25.1 cm.)

Lot 525: Georges Hugnet (1906-1974) Cache-cache gelatin silver print photocollage, mounted on board image: 9 x 7 in. (23 x 17.8 cm.) mount: 12 3/8 x 9 7/8 in. (31.5 x 25.1 cm.)

Auction Date: Jun 20, 2019

Estimate: £8,000 - £12,000

Cache-cache
titled and dated 'CACHE-CACHE (1935/36)' (mount, recto)
gelatin silver print photocollage, mounted on board
image: 9 x 7 in. (23 x 17.8 cm.)
mount: 12 3/8 x 9 7/8 in. (31.5 x 25.1 cm.)
Executed circa 1933-1936
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Georges Hugnet (1906-1974) Le Clocher photocollage, mounted on board image: 10 x 8 ¼ in. (25.5 x 21 cm.) mount: 15 x 12 ¾ in. (38.2 x 32.4 cm.)

Lot 526: Georges Hugnet (1906-1974) Le Clocher photocollage, mounted on board image: 10 x 8 ¼ in. (25.5 x 21 cm.) mount: 15 x 12 ¾ in. (38.2 x 32.4 cm.)

Auction Date: Jun 20, 2019

Estimate: £8,000 - £12,000

Le Clocher
titled 'LE CLOCHER' (mount, verso)
photocollage, mounted on board
image: 10 x 8 ¼ in. (25.5 x 21 cm.)
mount: 15 x 12 ¾ in. (38.2 x 32.4 cm.)
Executed circa 1933-1936
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Georges Hugnet (1906-1974) Arms and Canal gelatin silver print photocollage, mounted on board image: 10 ¾ x 7 1/8 in. (27.2 x 18.1 cm.) mount: 15 3/8 x 10 ¼ in. (39.2 x 26 cm.)

Lot 527: Georges Hugnet (1906-1974) Arms and Canal gelatin silver print photocollage, mounted on board image: 10 ¾ x 7 1/8 in. (27.2 x 18.1 cm.) mount: 15 3/8 x 10 ¼ in. (39.2 x 26 cm.)

Auction Date: Jun 20, 2019

Estimate: £8,000 - £12,000

Arms and Canal
image: 10 ¾ x 7 1/8 in. (27.2 x 18.1 cm.)
mount: 15 3/8 x 10 ¼ in. (39.2 x 26 cm.)
Executed circa 1936
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Georges Hugnet (1906-1974) Untitled (Scantily Clad Girl Exposing Herself to Palace Guard) gelatin silver print photocollage, mounted on board image: 10 ½ x 7 in. (26.7 x 17.7 cm.) mount: 15 ¼ x 11 in. (38.7 x 28 cm.)

Lot 528: Georges Hugnet (1906-1974) Untitled (Scantily Clad Girl Exposing Herself to Palace Guard) gelatin silver print photocollage, mounted on board image: 10 ½ x 7 in. (26.7 x 17.7 cm.) mount: 15 ¼ x 11 in. (38.7 x 28 cm.)

Auction Date: Jun 20, 2019

Estimate: £8,000 - £12,000

Untitled (Scantily Clad Girl Exposing Herself to Palace Guard)
image: 10 ½ x 7 in. (26.7 x 17.7 cm.)
mount: 15 ¼ x 11 in. (38.7 x 28 cm.)
Executed circa 1935
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Georges Hugnet (1906-1974) Une petite fille modeste (or Le Scandale) gelatin silver print photocollage on paper, mounted on board image: 12 ¾ x 9 ¾ in. (32 x 2 cm.) mount: 17 7/8 x 14 7/8 in. (45.4 x 37 cm.)

Lot 529: Georges Hugnet (1906-1974) Une petite fille modeste (or Le Scandale) gelatin silver print photocollage on paper, mounted on board image: 12 ¾ x 9 ¾ in. (32 x 2 cm.) mount: 17 7/8 x 14 7/8 in. (45.4 x 37 cm.)

Auction Date: Jun 20, 2019

Estimate: £8,000 - £12,000

Une petite fille modeste (or Le Scandale)
gelatin silver print photocollage on paper, mounted on board
image: 12 ¾ x 9 ¾ in. (32 x 2 cm.)
mount: 17 7/8 x 14 7/8 in. (45.4 x 37 cm.)
Executed circa 1934-1936
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Georges Hugnet (1906-1974) Les Complices initialed and dated 'GH. 1936' (recto) image: 7 ¼ x 7 7/8 in. (18.3 x 20 cm.) mount: 14 ¾ x 15 ¾ in. (37.5 x 40 cm.)

Lot 530: Georges Hugnet (1906-1974) Les Complices initialed and dated 'GH. 1936' (recto) image: 7 ¼ x 7 7/8 in. (18.3 x 20 cm.) mount: 14 ¾ x 15 ¾ in. (37.5 x 40 cm.)

Auction Date: Jun 20, 2019

Estimate: £8,000 - £12,000

Les Complices
gelatin silver print photocollage, flush-mounted on board, mounted on board
initialed and dated 'GH. 1936' (recto)
image: 7 ¼ x 7 7/8 in. (18.3 x 20 cm.)
mount: 14 ¾ x 15 ¾ in. (37.5 x 40 cm.)
Executed in 1936
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

GEORGES HUGNET (París, 1906-Saint-Martin-de-Ré, Fran GEORGES HUGNET (París, 1906-Saint-Martin-de-Ré, Francia, 1974) Parisiennes au bord de la mer, 1954

Lot 218: GEORGES HUGNET (París, 1906-Saint-Martin-de-Ré, Fran GEORGES HUGNET (París, 1906-Saint-Martin-de-Ré, Francia, 1974) Parisiennes au bord de la mer, 1954

Auction Date: Jun 12, 2019

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: GEORGES HUGNET (París, 1906-Saint-Martin-de-Ré, Francia, 1974) Parisiennes au bord de la mer, 1954  Pastel y collage sobre papel de 44 x 32cm. Titulado, firmado y fechado.GEORGES HUGNET (París, 1906-Saint-Martin-de-Ré, Francia, 1974) Parisiennes au bord de la mer, 1954  ...

Location: Madrid, ES

Auction House: Sala Retiro Subastas

View additional info

Georges HUGNET (FRA/1906 -1974) Sans titre, 1971 Aquarelle sur papier 38 x 16 cm

Lot 163: Georges HUGNET (FRA/1906 -1974) Sans titre, 1971 Aquarelle sur papier 38 x 16 cm

Auction Date: Apr 05, 2019

Estimate: €200 - €300

Description: Georges HUGNET (FRA/1906 -1974) Sans titre, 1971 Aquarelle sur papier
38 x 16 cm
Signée et datée en bas à droite
Watercolor on paper
15 x 6 1/4 in
Signed and dated lower right
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Leclere - Maison de ventes

View additional info

GEORGES HUGNET (1906-1974)

Lot 1085: GEORGES HUGNET (1906-1974)

Auction Date: Mar 21, 2019

Estimate: €150 - €250

Zonder titel. Oost-Indische inkt en aquarel. Gemonogrammeerd met stempel 'G.H.' (ook op verso).

158 x 200 mm
GEORGES HUGNET (1906-1974)

Composition. Encre de Chine et aquarelle. Cachet 'G.H.'.

158 x 200 mm
GEORGES HUGNET (1906-1974)

Untitled. Indian ink and watercolour. With double estate stamp.

158 x 200 mm
...

Location: Antwerp, BE

Auction House: Bernaerts Auctioneers

View additional info

Georges Hugnet (1906-1974) Sans titre, circa 1934 Photomontage-collage laid on a magazine double page Unique piece 12 x 18 in

Lot 5: Georges Hugnet (1906-1974) Sans titre, circa 1934 Photomontage-collage laid on a magazine double page Unique piece 12 x 18 in

Auction Date: Dec 06, 2018

Estimate: €10,000 - €15,000

Sans titre, circa 1934
Photomontage-collage laid on a magazine double page
Unique piece
12 x 18 in.
Provenance :
- Artcurial sale, "From Arbus to Hiquily": Two private collections, November 23, 2010, lot 172
- Private collection, Paris
Bibliography :
- Sam Stourdzé, "Georges Hugnet collages", Editions Léo Scheer, Paris, 2003
- "Georges Hugnet collages", exhibition catalogue, Galeria de Arte, Barcellona, June-July 2003

Georges Hugnet (1906-1974)
Sans titre, circa 1934
Photomontage-collage réalisé sur une double page de magazine
Pièce unique
30 x 45.5 cm
Provenance :
- Vente Paris, Artcurial, "From Arbus to Hiquily: Two private collections", 23 novembre 2010, lot 172
- Collection particulière, Paris
Bibliographie :
- "Georges Hugnet collages", catalogue d'exposition, Galeria de Arte, Barcelone, juin-juillet 2003
...

Location: PARIS, FR

Auction House: Piasa

View additional info

GEORGES HUGNET (1906 - 1974) Décalcomanie, circa 1946. Huile et gouache s

Lot 69: GEORGES HUGNET (1906 - 1974) Décalcomanie, circa 1946. Huile et gouache s

Auction Date: Dec 02, 2018

Estimate: €12,000 - €15,000

Description: GEORGES HUGNET (1906 - 1974) Décalcomanie, circa 1946. Huile et gouache sur papier. Monogrammé en bas à droite (tampon de l’atelier). Olie en gouache op papier. Monogram rechtsonder (werkplaatsstempel). 38 x 28 cm...

Location: Bruxelles, BE

View additional info

HUGNET, Georges (1906-1974). Photographie originale. Projet de "carte posta

Lot 140: HUGNET, Georges (1906-1974). Photographie originale. Projet de "carte posta

Auction Date: Nov 20, 2018

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Description: HUGNET, Georges (1906-1974). Photographie originale. Projet de "carte postale à garantie surréaliste" adressée à Hans Bellmer. [Paris], 9 février 1937. Hugnet envoie le projet de carte postale surréaliste à Bellmer et le sollicite pour participer à son oeuvre. La carte d'Hugnet et une poupée de Bellmer seront publiées avec les oeuvres de Paul Eluard, Dora Maar, Joan Miró, Salvador Dali, Meret Oppenheim, René Magritte, Jacqueline Breton, Pablo Picasso, Man Ray, Roland Penrose, Yves Tanguy, Marcel Duchamp, Arp, Marcel Jean, Wolgang Paalen, André Breton, Nusch Eluard, Oscar Dominguez, Max Ernst. 90 × 140 mm, tirage argentique au format carte postale et lettre autographe signée de Georges Hugnet à Hans Bellmer au verso. Il s’agit du projet d’image, titré "Au pied de la lettre", pour le nº 13 de la première série de 21 cartes surréalistes (numérotée 5 ici). Dans la lettre au verso, Hugnet donne des indications à Bellmer sur les dimensions de clichés ("vos photos sont très belles mais (...) vont perdre par trop à la réduction") et l'avancée du projet ("J'en ai maintenant onze sur vingt"). (infme accident, sans atteinte, au coin supérieur droit)....

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Georges HUGNET - SANS TITRE, 1961

Lot 142: Georges HUGNET - SANS TITRE, 1961

Auction Date: Jul 08, 2018

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Description: Georges HUGNET
SANS TITRE, 1961
Collage sur papier monogrammé et daté en bas à droite 27 x 21 cm

Provenance:
Galerie Artvie, Paris
Certificat de Myrtille Hugnet
...

Location: Versailles, FR

Auction House: Versailles Encheres

View additional info

Georges HUGNET - « DÉCALCOMANIE », 1940-1942

Lot 150: Georges HUGNET - « DÉCALCOMANIE », 1940-1942

Auction Date: Jul 08, 2018

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: Georges HUGNET
« DÉCALCOMANIE », 1940-1942
(SERIE DES DÉCALCOMANIES)
Lavis d’encre de Chine monogrammé en bas à droite 38 x 28 cm

Provenance:
- Collection de la famille de l’artiste, Paris
- Galerie Guillermo de Osma, Madrid
- Oriol Galeria d’Art, Barcelone
Expositions :
- « Surrealismos », Galerie Guillermo de Osma, Madrid, 2004, reproduit au
catalogue sous le n°43 page 61
- « El mundo de los suenos – Los pintores surrealistas y Dali », Museo de la
Pasion, Valladolid, 2005
Certificat de Myrtille Hugnet
...

Location: Versailles, FR

View additional info

Georges HUGNET - « UNE DE CES FEMMES EN NOIR A OSÉ ACCUSER »,

Lot 177: Georges HUGNET - « UNE DE CES FEMMES EN NOIR A OSÉ ACCUSER »,

Auction Date: Jul 08, 2018

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: Georges HUGNET
« UNE DE CES FEMMES EN NOIR A OSÉ ACCUSER »,
vers 1958
Collage sur papier monogrammé en bas à droite 53 x 42 cm

...

Location: Versailles, FR

View additional info

Georges HUGNET (1906-1974) - Manducorum Nepos Fumigator

Lot 91: Georges HUGNET (1906-1974) - Manducorum Nepos Fumigator

Auction Date: Jun 28, 2018

Estimate: €800 - €1,000

Manducorum Nepos Fumigator
Technique mixte sur papier
24.5 x 23.5 cm. à vue - 9 5/8 x 9 1/4 in.
Mixed media on paper
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Fine Art Auctions Paris

View additional info

Georges HUGNET - Surréalistische schilderkunst. Inleidi

Lot 191: Georges HUGNET - Surréalistische schilderkunst. Inleidi

Auction Date: Jun 09, 2018

Estimate: €75 - €100

Description:

Georges HUGNET - Surréalistische schilderkunst. Inleiding bij de internationale tentoonstelling van het Surréalisme gehouden in de Galerie Robert, Keizersgracht 527 te Amsterdam.

Amsterdam, Scheltema en Holkema, 1938. In-8, broché, premier plat illustré d'une vignette de Max ERNST (couverture jaunie, piqûres au verso des plats).

Cette première exposition du surréalisme aux Pays-Bas fut organisée par Breton, Éluard, Hugnet, Penrose, Mesens et Tonny.

Biro & Passeron, 157.
Provenance: ex-libris A.P.J. v. Pelt appliqué au verso du premier plat, mention manuscrite sur le titre.

...

Location: Bruxelles, BE

Auction House: Alain & Evelyne Morel de Westgaver

View additional info

Georges HUGNET &Hans BELLMER 1906-1974 - 1902-1975 OEillades ciselées en branche

Lot 59: Georges HUGNET &Hans BELLMER 1906-1974 - 1902-1975 OEillades ciselées en branche

Auction Date: Apr 26, 2018

Estimate: €8,000 - €10,000

Description: Georges HUGNET &
Hans BELLMER
1906-1974 - 1902-1975
OEillades ciselées en branche
Paris, Éditions Jeanne Bucher, 1939.
Petit in-12, demi-maroquin vieux
rose, plats de plexiglas transparent à
bandes intérieures ornées d'un motif
de dentelle blanche sur fond fuchsia,
dos lisse, pièce de maroquin olive
titré en noir, non rogné, couverture et
dos de papier rose orné d'une dentelle
de papier blanc avec, sur le premier
plat, un collage de tête de jeune fille
polychrome et, sur le dos, une étiquette
de titre imprimée de papier bleu clair,
étui (D.-H. Mercher).
Édition originale de cet ouvrage
« précieux et inquiétant » (F. Chapon,
Le Peintre et le livre, 1987, p.
309). Les poèmes de Georges Hugnet,
calligraphiés par lui-même, et les
25 compositions en couleurs de
Hans Bellmer, dont une en frontispice
et 6 à pleine page, sont fidèlement
reproduits en héliogravure, avec
quelques rehauts.
Un des 20 exemplaires sur papier de
Chine parfumé, signés par l'auteur et
l'artiste (n° 24 ; 3e papier).
Ravissante reliure de Daniel-Henri
Mercher.
Provenance :
Envoi autographe signé de Georges Hugnet
à Amy Bakaloff, poète d'origine bulgare
qui publia en 1945 Sombre est noir,
illustré par Oscar Dominguez : « à mon
Amy pour un temps qui vient de femmes à
venir » (mars 1943).

Estimation 8 000 - 10 000 €

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

similar artists