Abraham Hulk Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter, Landscape painter, Lithographer

            • Een vissersboot met gebroken mast voor de Engelse kust
              May. 07, 2024

              Een vissersboot met gebroken mast voor de Engelse kust

              Est: €600 - €800

              Een vissersboot met gebroken mast voor de Engelse kust, Conditie: Goed, vernis iets vergeeld en beetje oppervlaktevuil, olieverf op paneel, 18x25,5 cm (met lijst 35,5x32,5 cm), signed 'A. Hulk.' (lower right), Abraham Hulk (1813-1897)

            • Abraham Hulk der Ältere
              May. 04, 2024

              Abraham Hulk der Ältere

              Est: €750 - €1,500

              (1813 London - 1897 Zevenaar) Küstensegler und Fischerboote vor der niederländischen Küste Atmosphärisch gestimmtes, reizvolles Marinebild Hulks, der an der Amsterdamer Akademie studierte und 1834-1870 in den Niederlanden ansässig war. Er malte mit Vorliebe Küsten- und Hafenmotive mit Schiffen vor niedrigem Horizont. Tusche u. Feder/Paper. Verso sign. mit Ortsangabe Amsterdam. Ger. stockfleckig, Eckläsuren. 14 cm x 22,5 cm. Rahmen. Ink and pen on paper. Signed with location Amsterdam on the reverse. Minor foxing, further minor flaws to the corners.

            • Abraham Hulk der Ältere
              Apr. 28, 2024

              Abraham Hulk der Ältere

              Est: €1,200 - €2,400

              (1813 London - 1897 Zevenaar) Segler und Dampfsegler auf rauer See Fein gemaltes, atmosphärisch gestimmtes Marine-Miniaturgemälde Hulks, der an der Amsterdamer Akademie studierte und 1834-1870 in den Niederlanden ansässig war. Er malte mit Vorliebe Küsten- und Hafenmotive mit Schiffen vor niedrigem Horizont. Öl/Papier. Verso sign.; 5,8 cm x 4,8 cm. Rest.; Rahmen. Oil on paper. Signed on the reverse. Restored.

            • Abraham Hulk (Dutch, 1813-1897) Moored boats by the beach at dusk
              Apr. 24, 2024

              Abraham Hulk (Dutch, 1813-1897) Moored boats by the beach at dusk

              Est: £1,200 - £1,800

              Abraham Hulk (Dutch, 1813-1897) Moored boats by the beach at dusk signed 'A.Hulk' (lower right) oil on panel 17.8 x 24.4cm (7 x 9 5/8in).

            • Abraham Hulk (Dutch, 1813-1897) Fishing boats in an estuary
              Apr. 24, 2024

              Abraham Hulk (Dutch, 1813-1897) Fishing boats in an estuary

              Est: £2,500 - £3,500

              Abraham Hulk (Dutch, 1813-1897) Fishing boats in an estuary signed 'A. Hulk' (lower right) oil on panel 19.3 x 31.8cm (7 5/8 x 12 1/2in).

            • Abraham Hulk (Dutch, 1813-1897) Fishing boats at dawn; Boats in an estuary on a breezy day, a pair
              Apr. 24, 2024

              Abraham Hulk (Dutch, 1813-1897) Fishing boats at dawn; Boats in an estuary on a breezy day, a pair

              Est: £6,000 - £8,000

              Abraham Hulk (Dutch, 1813-1897) Fishing boats at dawn; Boats in an estuary on a breezy day, a pair both signed 'A.Hulk' (lower left) oil on canvas each 30.5 x 45.4cm (12 x 17 7/8in). (2)

            • After Abraham Hulk Original Seascape
              Apr. 07, 2024

              After Abraham Hulk Original Seascape

              After Abraham Hulk I (1813 - 1897) was active/lived in Netherlands, United Kingdom, France. Hulk I is known for Coastal view painting. Oil on canvas. Date: 1875. Signed: Lower right. Canvas: 12 x 16 in. Frame: 22 x 26 in. Condition: Very good overall viewing condition. Minor aging in the paint. Fantastic action seascape!

              Four Seasons Auction Gallery
            • ABRAHAM HULK (ATTR.)
              Mar. 08, 2024

              ABRAHAM HULK (ATTR.)

              Est: €500 - €1,000

              ABRAHAM HULK (ATTR.) 1813 Amsterdam - 1897 London STORMY SEA Oil on canvas. 56 x 90 cm (F. 67 x 103 cm). Verso: illegibly inscribed on canvas Part. rest. Frame. ABRAHAM HULK (ATTR.) 1813 Amsterdam - 1897 London STÜRMISCHE SEE Öl auf Leinwand. 56 x 90 cm (R. 67 x 103 cm). Verso: auf Leinwand unleserlich bez. Part. rest. Rahmen.

            • Abraham Hulk (1813-1897) - Woelige zee
              Feb. 28, 2024

              Abraham Hulk (1813-1897) - Woelige zee

              Est: €300 - €500

              Abraham Hulk (1813-1897) Woelige zee gesigneerd 'A.Hulk' (rechtsonder) gewassen inkt op papier 14x18 cm (met lijst: 25x31 cm) Conditie: papier vergeeld en enig gebobbeld, enkele kreukels, verder goed

            • Abraham Hulk (1813-1897) - Een vissersboot op woelig water aan de kust
              Feb. 28, 2024

              Abraham Hulk (1813-1897) - Een vissersboot op woelig water aan de kust

              Est: €1,000 - €1,500

              Abraham Hulk (1813-1897) Een vissersboot op woelig water aan de kust gesigneerd 'A. Hulk' (linksonder) olieverf op paneel 30 5x43 cm (met lijst: 43x53 cm) Conditie: vernis vergeeld, oppervlaktevuil, craquelé, verder goed

            • Abraham Hulk (1813-1897) - Schepen bij de kust
              Feb. 28, 2024

              Abraham Hulk (1813-1897) - Schepen bij de kust

              Est: €1,500 - €2,500

              Abraham Hulk (1813-1897) Schepen bij de kust gesigneerd 'A. Hulk s' (rechtsonder) olieverf op doek 31x46 cm (met lijst: 51x65 cm) Conditie: craquelé, vernis vergeeld, retouches

              Feb. 27, 2024

              Est: €800 - €1,200

              Abraham Hulk sr. (1813-1897) Ships for the coast with upcoming storm, signed l.r., oil on panel, 24,3 x 17 cm

              Veilinghuis Van Spengen
              Feb. 27, 2024

              Est: €700 - €900

              Abraham Hulk sr. (1813-1897) Ship near the dock before the storm, signed l.r., oil on panel, 14,4 x 20,3 cm

              Veilinghuis Van Spengen
              Feb. 27, 2024

              Est: €800 - €1,200

              Abraham Hulk sr. (1813-1897) Ships for the coast on still water at dawn, signed l.l., oil on panel, 25,4 x 17,4 cm

              Veilinghuis Van Spengen
            • Hulk, Abraham Senior (1813 London - 1897 Zevenaar, Anglo-Dutch painter, draughtsman and lithographer), (1813 London - 1897 Zevenaar, Anglo-Dutch painter, draughtsman and lithographer),
              Feb. 24, 2024

              Hulk, Abraham Senior (1813 London - 1897 Zevenaar, Anglo-Dutch painter, draughtsman and lithographer), (1813 London - 1897 Zevenaar, Anglo-Dutch painter, draughtsman and lithographer),

              Hulk, Abraham Senior (1813 London - 1897 Zevenaar, Anglo-Dutch painter, draughtsman and lithographer), (1813 London - 1897 Zevenaar, Anglo-Dutch painter, draughtsman and lithographer), Pendant "Segelschiffe und Ruderboot an der Küste", each oil on panel, each signed A. Hulk below, 30.5 x 25 cm, framed under glass Hulk, Abraham Senior (1813 London - 1897 Zevenaar, englisch-niederländischer Maler, Zeichner und Lithograf), Pendant "Segelschiffe und Ruderboot an der Küste", je Öl auf Holz, je signiert unten A. Hulk, 30.5 x 25 cm, unter Glas gerahmt

              Feb. 24, 2024

              Hulk, Abraham Senior (1813 London - 1897 Zevenaar, Anglo-Dutch painter, draughtsman and lithographer), (1813 London - 1897 Zevenaar, Anglo-Dutch painter, draughtsman and lithographer), "Segelschiffe an niederländischer Küste", oil on canvas, signed lower right A. Hulk, 34 x 55 cm Hulk, Abraham Senior (1813 London - 1897 Zevenaar, englisch-niederländischer Maler, Zeichner und Lithograf), "Segelschiffe an niederländischer Küste", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert unten rechts A. Hulk, 34 x 55 cm

            • Tableaux Huile sur panneau "Bateaux dans l'estuaire". Signé en bas à gau
              Feb. 13, 2024

              Tableaux Huile sur panneau "Bateaux dans l'estuaire". Signé en bas à gau

              Est: €650 - €850

              Tableaux Huile sur panneau "Bateaux dans l'estuaire". Signé en bas à gauche A. Hulk pour Abraham Hulk (?). Ecole anglo-néerlandaise. Dim.:+/-30,4x41cm. HULK Abraham I (1813 - 1897). (?).

            • Abraham d.Ä. Hulk: Schiffe auf See
              Jan. 31, 2024

              Abraham d.Ä. Hulk: Schiffe auf See

              Est: €800 - €1,200

              HULK, ABRAHAM D.Ä. 1813 Amsterdam - 1897 London Titel: Schiffe auf See. Technik: Öl auf Leinwand. Maße: 15,5 x 22,5cm. Bezeichnung: Signiert unten links: A. Hulk. Rahmen: Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Deutschland. Abraham d.Ä. Hulk England Romantic-realistic school 19th C. Paintings Framed Ships Painting Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 28,57 Euro plus 5,43 Euro VAT EU: 42,02 Euro plus 7,98 Euro VAT Worldwide: 71,43 Euro plus 13,57 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

            • Hulk, Abraham Sr. (1813-1897) - - Handsigned- Original price €130
              Dec. 17, 2023

              Hulk, Abraham Sr. (1813-1897) - - Handsigned- Original price €130

              Est: €200 - €300

              Title: Fishing vessels off the English coast. Hand-Signed. Come with an original frame. Dimensions without frame and Passe-Partout. Hulk was born in London, the son of the merchant Hendrik Hulk and Mary Burroughs. He trained as a portrait painter under Jean Augustin Daiwaille (1786–1850) before continuing his artistic education at the Rijksacademie in Amsterdam. During 1833 and 1834 he travelled to America, visiting New York and Boston, and exhibiting in the latter city. In 1834 he returned to Amsterdam, where he lived until 1855, when he relocated to Nijkerk, later moving to Enkhuizen, then to Haarlem, back to Amsterdam, then to Oosterbeek, before returning to Amsterdam once more. In 1870 he settled in England, where he spent the rest of his life. He became well-known because he seemed to have the ability to paint the sea and its ships in such a different way for which he became one of the great marine painters. Some of his portraits have survived. His work was exhibited in the Royal Academy in London from 1876 to 1890 where he entered three paintings of which two were Dutch seascapes. He also exhibited at the Suffolk Street Galleries in London and in Leeuwarden and The Hague in the Netherlands from 1843 to 1868.

              Art Atelier
            • Abraham Hulk sr. (1813-1897) Ships for the coast, signed l.r., oil on panel
              Dec. 12, 2023

              Abraham Hulk sr. (1813-1897) Ships for the coast, signed l.r., oil on panel

              Est: €700 - €900

              Abraham Hulk sr. (1813-1897) Ships for the coast, signed l.r., oil on panel, 25,7 x 16,8 cm

              Veilinghuis Van Spengen
            • Abraham Hulk sr. (1813-1897) Ships near the coast with fishermen docking th
              Dec. 12, 2023

              Abraham Hulk sr. (1813-1897) Ships near the coast with fishermen docking th

              Est: €800 - €1,200

              Abraham Hulk sr. (1813-1897) Ships near the coast with fishermen docking their boat, signed l.r., oil on panel, 24,4 x 16,6 cm

              Veilinghuis Van Spengen
            • Abraham Hulk sr. (1813-1897) Ships on the beach at dawn, signed l.r., oil o
              Dec. 12, 2023

              Abraham Hulk sr. (1813-1897) Ships on the beach at dawn, signed l.r., oil o

              Est: €600 - €800

              Abraham Hulk sr. (1813-1897) Ships on the beach at dawn, signed l.r., oil on panel, 14,9 x 20,4 cm

              Veilinghuis Van Spengen
            • Hulk, Abraham I (1813-1897), attributed
              Dec. 09, 2023

              Hulk, Abraham I (1813-1897), attributed

              Hulk, Abraham I (1813-1897), attributed Oel/Leinwand. Dreimaster in bewegter See. Rechts unten sign. 31 x 45 cm,Rahmen 43 x 56 cm.

              Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
            • Hulk, Abraham I (1813-1897)
              Dec. 09, 2023

              Hulk, Abraham I (1813-1897)

              Hulk, Abraham I (1813-1897) Oel/Leinwand. Zweimaster in bewegter See. Rechts unten sign. 31 x 45 cm,Rahmen 43 x 56 cm.

            • Abraham Hulk (1813-1897) Anglo-Dutch, leeboard barges moored in an estuary, oil on panel, signed, 10" x 14" (2
              Nov. 29, 2023

              Abraham Hulk (1813-1897) Anglo-Dutch, leeboard barges moored in an estuary, oil on panel, signed, 10" x 14" (2

              Est: £1,500 - £2,000

              Abraham Hulk (1813-1897) Anglo-Dutch, leeboard barges moored in an estuary, oil on panel, signed, 10" x 14" (25 x 36cm).

              John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
            • Abraham Hulk (1813-1897)
              Nov. 15, 2023

              Abraham Hulk (1813-1897)

              Est: €4,000 - €5,000

              Sailing on a choppy sea, signed 'A. Hulk.' (lower left), oil on canvas, 61x91 cm, Provenance:-Auction, Christie's, New York, 15 June 1999, lot 97.-With Kunstgalerij Albricht, Oosterbeek ,

            • Abraham Hulk (1813-1897)
              Nov. 15, 2023

              Abraham Hulk (1813-1897)

              Est: €2,000 - €3,000

              A fishing boat on choppy waters at the coast, signed 'A. Hulk' (lower left), oil on panel, 30,5x43 cm,

            • Abraham Hulk (Dutch, 1813-1897) Ships at dusk 24 x 42 1/8in (61 x 107cm)
              Nov. 15, 2023

              Abraham Hulk (Dutch, 1813-1897) Ships at dusk 24 x 42 1/8in (61 x 107cm)

              Est: $5,000 - $7,000

              Abraham Hulk (Dutch, 1813-1897) Ships at dusk signed 'A. Hulk' (lower right) oil on canvas 24 x 42 1/8in (61 x 107cm)

            • ABRAHAM HULK (1813-1897), DUT
              Nov. 14, 2023

              ABRAHAM HULK (1813-1897), DUT

              Abraham Hulk (1813-1897), Dutch marine and landscape painter, studied at the Academy in Amsterdam, traveled extensively in North America and the Netherlands, and settled in London around 1875. Seascape with fishing boats off the coast in a storm, oil on canvas, signed lower right ''A. Hulk'', restored and retouched, 31 x 51 cm, ger, 43 x 63 cm

            • Hulk, Abraham Sr. (1813-1897) - - Handsigned
              Nov. 04, 2023

              Hulk, Abraham Sr. (1813-1897) - - Handsigned

              Est: €200 - €300

              Art Atelier
            • Abraham Hulk (Dutch, 1813-1897) Sailing boats by the shore, a pair (2)
              Oct. 18, 2023

              Abraham Hulk (Dutch, 1813-1897) Sailing boats by the shore, a pair (2)

              Est: £3,000 - £5,000

              Abraham Hulk (Dutch, 1813-1897) Sailing boats by the shore, a pair both signed 'A.Hulk' (lower left) oil on panel each 17.1 x 25.4cm (6 3/4 x 10in). (2)

            • Abraham Hulk Jr. (1851-1922), 2 Landscape Paintings
              Oct. 17, 2023

              Abraham Hulk Jr. (1851-1922), 2 Landscape Paintings

              Property from a Private Collection, Bluffton, SC Description: Abraham Hulk Jr. (Netherlands/UK/France, 1851-1922), Two Landscape Paintings, Oil on Canvas, one with title verso 'Near Felday, Dorking, Surrey', signed lower right, depicting a figure walking towards a stream, the other signed lower right and signed and titled verso ' Near Sutton, Surrey' depicting a woman sitting near a stream with cottage in the background, titled and signed on verso (losses to paint in figure and scattered areas near stream and to right of figure). Frame size: 26 1/2 in. x 22 3/4 in. Measurements: Height: by sight 19 1/4 in. x Width: 15 1/2 in. Condition: Good condition, see description. Notice to bidders: The absence of a condition report does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections, or the conditions of aging. PHOTOS MAY ALSO ACT AS A CONDITION REPORT. Please review all photos closely prior to bidding. Complete condition reports are available by request, no later than 24 hours prior to the live auction. All lots are offered and sold 'AS ISÕ, and Everard Auctions will not provide refunds based on condition. Timepiece movements, lighting and electrics have not been tested, and art has not been examined out of the frame unless otherwise stated. We do not guarantee the condition of frames. By placing a bid, either in person, by phone, absentee or via the Internet, you signify that you agree to be bound by the conditions of sale. Everard Auctions does not provide any shipping or packing services. We recommend that all potential buyers obtain pack/ship estimates prior to bidding. Please contact us for a list of recommended shippers.

              Everard Auctions and Appraisals
            • Abraham Hulk, Dutch seascape
              Oct. 12, 2023

              Abraham Hulk, Dutch seascape

              Abraham Hulk. 1813 - 1897. Dutch seascape with ships and figures on the high seas. Older lining. Oil on linen. Dimensions: H 40 x W 60 cm. In good condition.

              Twents Veilinghuis
            • Hulk, Abraham (London 1813-1897)
              Sep. 28, 2023

              Hulk, Abraham (London 1813-1897)

              Est: €500 - €600

              Frachtsegler auf bewegtem Wasser Wohl auf der Scheldemündung in Ufernähe mit kleiner Landzunge, Anlegestelle und in der Ferne gelegener Stadt. Aquarell. Sign. Ca. 29×46 cm (unter Passepartout verklebt). R. (59800)

            • ABRAHAM HULK PAINTING
              Sep. 26, 2023

              ABRAHAM HULK PAINTING

              Est: €130 - €500

              HULK, ABRAHAM , the Elder (London 1813-1897 Zevenaar / Netherlands), Painting: " seascape ", oil on wood, signed lower right "A. Hulk". Narrative and atmospheric depiction of boats in a turbulent sea. The marine painter Hulk first took lessons from the portrait painter Jean Augustin Daiwaille (1786-1850) and then studied at the academy in Amsterdam. 23 x 29 cm (plate rejoined in lower third, older retouchings, varnish renewed).HULK, ABRAHAM , der Ältere (London 1813-1897 Zevenaar / Niederlande), Gemälde: "Seestück", Öl auf Holz, unten rechts signiert "A. Hulk". Erzählerische und atmosphärische Schilderung von Booten in unruhiger See. Der Marinemaler Hulk nahm zunächst Unterricht bei dem Portraitmaler Jean Augustin Daiwaille (1786-1850) und studierte anschließend an der Akademie in Amsterdam. 23 x 29 cm (Platte im unteren Drittel neu gefügt, ältere Retuschen, Firnis erneuert).

              Auktionshaus Rheine
              Sep. 23, 2023

              Est: €200 - €300

              Art Atelier
            • Abraham Hulk (London 1813 - London 1897). Sailboat at the Harbour.
              Sep. 23, 2023

              Abraham Hulk (London 1813 - London 1897). Sailboat at the Harbour.

              Est: €1,000 -

              Oil/wood. 23,5 x 31 cm. Lo. ri. very faint sign. A. Hulk. - Dutch Marine and landscape painter. H. studied at the Amsterdam academy and under J.A. Daiwaille. He travelled extensively through North America and the Netherlands and settled in London around 1875. H. was honorary member of the St. Petersburg Academy. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Rostock, Amsterdam, Haarlem. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Scheen.

            • Abraham Hulk Sailing ships at sea
              Sep. 21, 2023

              Abraham Hulk Sailing ships at sea

              Est: €1,000 - €1,200

              Abraham Hulk 1813 London - 1897 ebenda Sailing ships at sea Signed lower right. Estate stamp of Prof. Hans Best and numbered "No. 208" on the stretcher verso. Oil auf canvas. 25 x 31 cm. Craquelure. Minor damage. Framed (37 x 43 cm). provenance: estate of Prof. Hans Best.

            • ABRAHAM, SENIOR HULK
              Sep. 19, 2023

              ABRAHAM, SENIOR HULK

              Est: €50 - €100

              Abraham, Senior Hulk (1813-1897) View of Durgerdam from IJburg, pencil drawing dated 25 July 1841, 11.5x16.5 cm

              Derksen Veilingbedrijf
            • Abraham Hulk der Ältere
              Sep. 09, 2023

              Abraham Hulk der Ältere

              Est: €1,200 - €2,400

              (1813 London - 1897 Zevenaar) Abendliche Küstenansicht Unter zartrosa gefärbtem, duftig bewölktem Himmel der ruhig daliegende Küstenabschnitt mit Fischerbooten. Atmosphärisch besonders reizvoll gestimmtes Marinebild Hulks, der an der Amsterdamer Akademie studierte und 1834-1870 in den Niederlanden ansässig war. Er malte mit Vorliebe stimmungsvolle Küsten- und Hafenmotive mit Schiffen vor niedrigem Horizont. Öl/Mahagonitafel. L. u. sign.; Verso auf Papieretikett schwer leserl. bez. "... A. Hulk ... 25 Gold Disponent J. D. Dreyer in Bremen" sowie mit Ausstellungsetikett des Norddeutschen Gesamt-Kunstvereins. 16,5 cm x 25 cm. Rahmen. Oil on mahagony panel. Signed. Inscribed on label and exhibition label on the reverse.

            • Abraham Hulk der Ältere
              Sep. 09, 2023

              Abraham Hulk der Ältere

              Est: €360 - €720

              (1813 London - 1897 Zevenaar) Holländischer Segler im Sturm auf hoher See Hulk, der an der Amsterdamer Akademie studierte und um 1870 zurück nach London ging, malte mit Vorliebe stimmungsvolle Küsten- und Hafenmotive mit Schiffen vor niedrigem Horizont. Öl/Mahagonitafel. R. u. sign.; 17,8 cm x 22 cm. Rahmen. Oil on mahagony wood panel. Signed.

              Aug. 26, 2023

              Est: €200 - €300

              Art Atelier
            • ABRAHAM HULK PAINTING
              Jul. 25, 2023

              ABRAHAM HULK PAINTING

              Est: €200 - €600

              Auktionshaus Rheine
              Jul. 08, 2023

              Est: €200 - €300

              Art Atelier
            • Abraham Hulk d. Ä., 1813 London – 1897 Zevenaar
              Jun. 29, 2023

              Abraham Hulk d. Ä., 1813 London – 1897 Zevenaar

              Est: €3,000 - €4,000

              BOOTE AUF BEWEGTER SEE NAHE EINER KÜSTE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 30 x 45,5 cm. Rechts unten signiert „A. Hulk.“ In original vergoldetem Prunkrahmen mit zweifachem Blattdekor. Auf weiter See im Vordergrund ein beflaggtes Segelboot mit einem angehängten Beiboot, sowie rechtsseitig ein im Schatten liegendes weiteres Boot vor flacher Küstenlandschaft mit großem Gehöft mit roten Dächern. Im Hintergrund der flache sonnenbeschienene Horizont mit weiteren kleinen Segelbooten, darüber der hohe blaue Himmel mit weiß-rosafarbenen wie auch großen grauen Wolken, durch die nur vereinzelt das Licht auf die gischtig brausende See fällt. Am unteren linken Rand eine kleine Ecke des Ufers mit Gesteinsbrocken sichtbar. Stimmungsvolle Malerei in der typischen Manier des bekannten Künstlers. Der in London geborene Maler erhielt seine künstlerische Ausbildung u.a. an der Rijksakademie in Amsterdam. In den Jahren 1833 und 1834 reiste er nach Amerika und besuchte New York und Boston. 1934 kehrte wieder nach Amsterdam zurück, 1870 ließ er sich für den Rest seines Lebens in England nieder. Er wurde zu einem der großen Marinemaler, da er die Fähigkeit zu haben schien das Meer und seine Schiffe auf eine besondere Art und Weise zu malen. (13621242) (18)

              Jun. 29, 2023

              Est: €3,500 - €5,000

              FISCHERBOOTE AUF RUHIGER SEE Öl auf Leinwand. 31 x 46 cm. Rechts unten signiert „A. Hulk“. In dekorativem vergoldetem Rahmen. Unter hohem hellblauen Himmel, im Licht der letzten Sonnenstrahlen mehrere mit Fischern besetzte Boote in Ufernähe, die sich teils im flachen ruhigen Wasser widerspiegeln. Linksseitig reicht eine schmale Landzunge mit einem Gebäude ins Wasser. Stimmungsvolle harmonische Malerei in der typischen Manier des bekannten Künstlers. Der in London geborene Maler erhielt seine künstlerische Ausbildung u.a. an der Rijksakademie in Amsterdam. In den Jahren 1833 und 1834 reiste er nach Amerika und besuchte New York und Boston. 1934 kehrte wieder nach Amsterdam zurück, 1870 ließ er sich für den Rest seines Lebens in England nieder. Er wurde zu einem der großen Marinemaler, da er die Fähigkeit zu haben schien das Meer und seine Schiffe auf eine besondere Art und Weise zu malen. (13621243) (18)

            • ABRAHAM HULK PAINTING
              Jun. 27, 2023

              ABRAHAM HULK PAINTING

              Est: €200 - €600

              Auktionshaus Rheine
            • ABRAHAM HULK (1813-1897) Boats on the Shore Oil on canvas, 51 x 76.5cm Signed
              Jun. 14, 2023

              ABRAHAM HULK (1813-1897) Boats on the Shore Oil on canvas, 51 x 76.5cm Signed

              Est: €3,000 - €4,000

              Adam's