Grégoire Huret Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver, b. 1606 - d. 1670

        • Huret, Grégoire (1606-1670). Theatrum dolorum Jesu-Christi dei-hominis, pro hominibus patientis.
          Nov. 24, 2023

          Huret, Grégoire (1606-1670). Theatrum dolorum Jesu-Christi dei-hominis, pro hominibus patientis.

          Est: €100 - €150

          Huret, Grégoire (1606-1670). Theatrum dolorum Jesu-Christi dei-hominis, pro hominibus patientis. Four engravings from the series of 32, each 52x36 cm. (incl. engr. caption below), each signed "Greg. Huret inv. et f. cum privil." and "1664" in the plate, numb. "IX", "XXI", "XXIIII" and "XXVII". - All mounted along margins under passepartout (2x)/ on board (2x). AND a similar large print after G. SADELER.

          Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
        • GREGOIRE HURET Lyon, France (1606) / Paris, France (1670) "Appearance of Christ to the Holy Women"
          Jul. 19, 2023

          GREGOIRE HURET Lyon, France (1606) / Paris, France (1670) "Appearance of Christ to the Holy Women"

          Est: €270 - €360

          Copper engraving Signed on plate Measurements: Print: 51.5 x 36 cm; paper: 54 x 40 cm

          Ansorena
          May. 10, 2023

          Est: €450 - €600

          Ansorena
        • Rousselet, Gilles
          Mar. 19, 2021

          Rousselet, Gilles

          Est: €160 - €240

          "(1610-1686, Frankreich). ""Gros Gvillavme"" - ""Gavtier Gargville"". 2 Kupferstiche. Je 27 x 20 cm. Je mit Namensz. u. frz. Text in der Pl. " "╔Dabei: Huret, Gregoire╗ (1606-1670) nach. ""Gvillot Goriv"" - ""Brigvelle - Trivelin"" - ""Brighella"". 3 Kupferstiche v. versch. Künstler. Zw. ca. 25,5 x 17 u. ca. 34 x 25,5 cm. 2 Bl. mit Namensz. in der Pl. - Versch. Alters. u. Gebrauchssp. " R

        • Rousselet, Gilles
          Dec. 12, 2020

          Rousselet, Gilles

          Est: €180 - €270

          (1610-1686, Frankreich). "Gros Gvillavme" - "Gavtier Gargville". 2 Kupferstiche. Je 27 x 20 cm. Je mit Namensz. u. frz. Text in der Pl. ╔Dabei: Huret, Gregoire╗ (1606-1670) nach. "Gvillot Goriv" - "Brigvelle - Trivelin" - "Brighella". 3 Kupferstiche v. versch. Künstler. Zw. ca. 25,5 x 17 u. ca. 34 x 25,5 cm. 2 Bl. mit Namensz. in der Pl. - Versch. Alters. u. Gebrauchssp. - R

        • GRÉGOIRE HURET | A frontispiece design: 'Viridarium sacrae ac profanae eruditionis'
          Jul. 03, 2019

          GRÉGOIRE HURET | A frontispiece design: 'Viridarium sacrae ac profanae eruditionis'

          Est: £12,000 - £18,000

          Red chalk and wash, incised for transfer, within red chalk framing lines

        • Grégoire HURET (1606 - 1670)
          Dec. 18, 2018

          Grégoire HURET (1606 - 1670)

          Est: €400 - €600

          Le Théâtre de la Passion de Notre Seigneur Jésus-Christ. 24 planches d'une série de 32 planches. Eau-forte, burin. Belles épreuves jaunies en tirage postérieur, quelques taches, accidents, pliures, petits manques dans les bords et enlèvements en surface. (Le Blanc 8- 39)

          Estim Nation
          Nov. 29, 2018

          Grégoire HURET (1606 - 1670)

          Est: €400 - €600

          Estim Nation
        • Grégoire HURET (1606-1670)
          Oct. 12, 2018

          Grégoire HURET (1606-1670)

          Est: €300 - €400

          Grégoire HURET (1606-1670) Le Cardinal Mazarin, d'après Philippe de Champaigne. Bréviaire à l'usage des Chartreux (16 planches). Burin. Très belles épreuves légèrement jaunies, quelques rousseurs, accidents ou manques dans les petites marges, le Cardinal sans marge. (Inventaire Fonds Français 211, 458 ? 460-473 ?) 30,2 x 25 cm. 10,5 x 6,5 cm. 14,5 x 9 cm. Ensemble 24 planches. SC

          Mallié-Arcelin
          Jan. 23, 2018

          Est: $6,000 - $8,000

          Huret, Grégoire / Viveros, F. / Anónimo. La Ascensión de Cristo / El Glorioso San Eligio Obispo de Noyon / V. R. de la Milagrosa Imagen del Sr. De las Siete Suertes.Engravings and one lithograph. Pieces: 4. Estimado $ 6,000-8,000 Huret, Grégoire / Viveros, F. / Anónimo. La Ascensión de Cristo / El Glorioso San Eligio Obispo de Noyon / V. R. de la Milagrosa Imagen del Sr. De las Siete Suertes. a) Huret, Grégoire (1606 - 1670). La Ascensión de Cristo. Francia, 1664. Grabado, 51.5 x 36.5 cm. Dos pequeños puntos de polilla. b) Viveros, F. El Glorioso San Eligio Obispo de Noyons. Patrono del Nobilísimo Arte de Oro y Plata. Año de 1786. Grabados, 33.5 x 23 cm. Uno en tinta roja y uno en tinta negra (con faltantes). Sucios. Piezas: 2. c) Anónimo. V. R. de la Milagrosa Imagen del Sr. De las Siete Suertes. México, Siglo XIX. Litografía, 19.5 x 16.3 cm. Total de piezas: 4.

        • Gregoire Huret. 1609 Lyon - 1670 Paris.
          Sep. 25, 2016

          Gregoire Huret. 1609 Lyon - 1670 Paris.

          {Gregoire Huret. 1609 Lyon - 1670 Paris.} Bez. "Gregori Huret invenit 1664 Paris". Das letzte Abendmahl. Feder in Braun. Die Zeichnung ist wohl kein Entwurf von Huret sondern eine etwa maßgleiche Kopie nach Hurets Kupferstich aus der Folge "Theatre de la Passion de notre Seigneur Jesus Christ" von 1664 mit den Maßen 535 x 365 cm

          Auktionshaus Michael Zeller
        • GRÉGOIRE HURET | Recto: Funeral Scene; verso: Studies of Falling Devils
          Jul. 08, 2015

          GRÉGOIRE HURET | Recto: Funeral Scene; verso: Studies of Falling Devils

          Est: £5,000 - £7,000

          Black and white chalk on grey-blue paper (recto); black chalk (verso); bears numbering in black chalk, verso: 6 and deleted inscription

        • Huret, Grégoire: Optique de Portraiture et Peinture
          Oct. 16, 2014

          Huret, Grégoire: Optique de Portraiture et Peinture

          Est: €1,600 - €2,500

          Huret, Grégoire. Nouveau Traité d'Architeture, Optique de Portraiture et Peinture, en deux parties. La Première est la Perspective pratique accomplie ... La deuxième Partie contient la Perspective speculative ... Ensemble les plus curieuses & considerables questions qui ayent esté proposées jusques à present sur la Portraiture & Peinture, avec leurs solutions. 7 nn. Bl., 159 S. Mit 2 gestochenen Frontispizen und 8 Kupfertafeln. 35 x 24,5 cm. Brauner Kalblederbands d. Z. (kleinere Deckelläsuren, Kapitale bestoßen) mit floraler Rvergoldung und RSchild. Paris, Selbstverlag, 1678. Nicht in der Ornamentstichsammlung, nicht bei Cicognara, Schlosser-Magnino. Kein Exemplar in ABPC und JBdApr 1950ff. Fehlt in fast allen großen Architektursammlungen. - Kollationsgleiche Titelauflage der ersten Ausgabe von 1670. "Grégoire Huret, in his work Optique de Portraicture et peinture, en deux parties (Paris, 1670), explored the concept of the anamorphic portrait on architectural elements such as walls and vaults" (Tomás Garcia Salgado, Anamorphic Perspective & Illusory Architecture). "In portraying the bodies of man and animals Huret grants the liberty to the painter to draw them without any perspectival distortion on the picture plane, just as the eyes see them in life. This is a plea for a flexible response to natural vision and Judgement by eye ... Not surprisingly he criticized Cousin, Barbaro, Marolois and Desargues for taking mathematical perspective beyond its visual limits" (Martin Kemp, The Science of Art, Yale University Press 1990, S. 125). - Gutes, wenn auch geringfügig gebräuntes Exemplar. Die Tafel I mit Randfalte.

        • Grégoire Huret (1606-1670) (d'après) L'Aritmétique (sic) ; La Géométrie ; La Dialectique. Gravé par Rousselet. 210 x 305. Belles épr.
          Nov. 13, 2013

          Grégoire Huret (1606-1670) (d'après) L'Aritmétique (sic) ; La Géométrie ; La Dialectique. Gravé par Rousselet. 210 x 305. Belles épr.

          Est: €200 - €300

          Grégoire Huret (1606-1670) (d'après) L'Aritmétique (sic) ; La Géométrie ; La Dialectique. Gravé par Rousselet. 210 x 305. Belles épreuves, une lavée avec petites restaurations marginales. Petits trous de brochage. Belles marges. Ens. 3 p.

        • GREGOIRE HURET
          Oct. 12, 2011

          GREGOIRE HURET

          French ~ 1604-1670 The Day of Judgement Engraving Plate 32 described in Latin in margin Sight- 19 x 13.75 IN Provenance: Art of the Print, Smithville, Ontario.

          Walker's
        • Huret, Grégoire (1610 Lyon - Paris 1670).
          May. 16, 2008

          Huret, Grégoire (1610 Lyon - Paris 1670).

          Est: - €120

          Huret, Grégoire (1610 Lyon - Paris 1670). Presentation de l'Image Miraculeuse de Nostre Dame de Liesse... la Ville de Gisors l'An 1610. Altardarstellung mit Anbetungsszene. Kupferstich, 1666. 49,5 x 33,7 cm. Ob. auf Umrahmung, seitl. auf Darstellung beschn., vor allem

        • The crucifixion; and descent from the Cross
          Jul. 12, 2007

          The crucifixion; and descent from the Cross

          Est: £300 - £500

          GRÉGOIRE HURET The crucifixion; and descent from the Cross engraving, and a collection of engravings, lithographs and photographs The crucifixion and descent in ebonised frames with gilt slips (2)

        • HURET, GREGOIRE (1606-1670).
          Nov. 04, 2004

          HURET, GREGOIRE (1606-1670).

          Est: £1,500 - £2,000

          Optique de portraiture et peinture, en deux parties. La premiere est la perspective pratique acomplie... La deuxieme partie contient la perspective speculative... Paris: (André Cramoisy for) the author, 1670 Condition Note: first edition, folio (375 x 257mm.), [14], 159, [1 (blank)] pp., illustration : 2 engraved frontispieces, woodcut device on title-page, woodcut initials, 8 folding engraved plates, binding : eighteenth-century vellum-backed boards, binding slightly scraped and soiled