Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

William Kinzer Hurt

(1935-2016)

Alias: William K. "Pete" Hurt

View items sold at auction
Biography

William K. "Pete" Hurt passed away peacefully on December 23, 2016 at the age of 81 in the beautiful mountains of Brevard, North Carolina.Pete was born on August 27, 1935 in Orlando, Florida and grew up in three different homes on East Concord Avenue in downtown. Pete attended Marks Street Elementary, Memorial Junior High, Orlando High and Edgewater High Schools. He went on to attend the University of Florida, where he was a standout pitcher on the Gator baseball team. Pete returned to Orlando and had careers in the hotel industry, real estate and the family insurance agency. At the age of 50, Pete decided to devote full time to the fine arts. His landscape paintings can be found in many homes, offices and public spaces throughout Central Florida. Pete was passionate about his art, which provided him joy day in and day out. Pete was a devoted husband, father, father-in-law, grandfather, great-grandfather, brother and uncle. He was a loyal, caring and understanding friend to many, regardless of color, age, background, social status or interests. He made everyone feel better about themselves and provided guidance to many, whether by words or by example.

Show More