François Joseph Huygens Sold at Auction Prices

Flower painter, Still life painter

    • François Joseph Huygens ( 1820 – 1908 )
      Feb. 21, 2024

      François Joseph Huygens ( 1820 – 1908 )

      Est: €500 - €700

      François Joseph Huygens ( 1820 – 1908 ) «Nature morte au bouquet fleuri près d’un vase» Huile sur panneau signée en bas à gauche. Dimensions : 71 cm x 60 cm Provenance : Collection v.Hd'A.,Bruxelles,

      Legia-Auction
    • François Joseph HUYGENS (1820-1908) Still life with prey 1872,
      Dec. 09, 2023

      François Joseph HUYGENS (1820-1908) Still life with prey 1872,

      Est: €300 -

      Oil/wood, signed and dated on the left 1872 Huygens, Belgian painter, H 19 cm x W 25 cm, frame 44.5 x 50 cm, frame damaged

      Antikauktion Krefeld
    • François Joseph Huygens (Belgian, 1820-1908) Still life with roses and raspberries on a ledge
      Nov. 15, 2023

      François Joseph Huygens (Belgian, 1820-1908) Still life with roses and raspberries on a ledge

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      François Joseph Huygens (Belgian, 1820-1908) Still life with roses and raspberries on a ledge signed and dated 'F.J.Huygens 47' (lower left) oil on panel 47.6 x 37.5cm (18 3/4 x 14 3/4in).

    • Tableaux HUYGENS François Joseph (1820 - 1908) Huile sur toile marouf
      Nov. 14, 2023

      Tableaux HUYGENS François Joseph (1820 - 1908) Huile sur toile marouf

      Est: €300 - €400

      Tableaux HUYGENS François Joseph (1820 - 1908) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Nature morte aux fleurs, aux pêches et au trophée de chasse". Signé en bas à droite F.J. Huygens. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-37,5x28,5cm.

    • Francois Joseph Huygens, 1820-1908 Belgium, still life
      Jul. 29, 2023

      Francois Joseph Huygens, 1820-1908 Belgium, still life

      Est: €400 - €800

      Francois Joseph Huygens, 1820-1908 Belgium, still life with powder horn and killed birds, oil/canvas, restored, signed lower right, approx. 72x60cm, R. approx. 82x70cm . German Description: Francois Joseph Huygens, 1820-1908 Belgien, Stillleben mit Pulverhorn und erlegten Vögel, Öl/Lwd, rest., rechts unten signiert, ca. 72x60cm, R. ca. 82x70cm

    • François Joseph Huygens (1820-1908)
      May. 01, 2023

      François Joseph Huygens (1820-1908)

      Est: CHF300 - CHF500

      François Joseph Huygens (1820-1908) Bouquet de pivoines, huile sur toile, signée et datée 1888, 50x41 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • François Joseph HUYGENS (1820-1908) 'Flower Still Life' oil on canvas. (W:75 x H:101 cm)
      Mar. 23, 2023

      François Joseph HUYGENS (1820-1908) 'Flower Still Life' oil on canvas. (W:75 x H:101 cm)

      Est: €300 - €500

      François Joseph HUYGENS (1820-1908) 'Flower Still Life' A painting, oil on canvas. Signed lower left.  Dimensions: (W:75 x H:101 cm) Condition: The signature has been partially restored.  Painting is missing some small pieces of paint.

      Flanders Auctions
    • François Joseph HUYGENS (1820-1908)
      Sep. 18, 2022

      François Joseph HUYGENS (1820-1908)

      Est: €200 - €300

      François Joseph HUYGENS (1820-1908) Oil on panel Basket of flowers, signed. Olie op paneel Mand met bloemen, gesigneerd.

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      Sep. 18, 2022

      Est: €400 - €600

      François Joseph HUYGENS (1820-1908) Oil on canvas Hunting scene, signed and dated 1894. Olie op doek Jachttafereel, gesigneerd en gedateerd 1894.

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      Sep. 18, 2022

      Est: €200 - €300

      François Joseph HUYGENS (1820-1908) Oil on canvas Still life with duck, signed and dated 1904. Olie op doek Stilleven met eend, gesigneerd en gedateerd 1904.

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      Sep. 17, 2022

      Est: €200 - €300

      François Joseph HUYGENS (1820-1908) Oil on canvas Basket of peonies, signed and dated 1902. Olie op doek Mand met pioenen, gesigneerd en gedateerd 1902.

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      Sep. 17, 2022

      Est: €200 - €300

      François Joseph HUYGENS (1820-1908) Oil on canvas Bouquet of roses, signed and dated 1902. Olie op doek Boeket rozen, gesigneerd en gedateerd 1902.

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • François Huygens (1820-1905) 2 schilderijen, pendant, Landschappen met pluimvee, gesigneerd l.o
      Apr. 26, 2022

      François Huygens (1820-1905) 2 schilderijen, pendant, Landschappen met pluimvee, gesigneerd l.o

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      François Huygens (1820-1905) 2 schilderijen, pendant, Landschappen met pluimvee, gesigneerd l.o. en r.o., olieverf op paneel, elk 15,5 x 18,5 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      Jun. 27, 2021

      Est: €300 - €500

      François Joseph HUYGENS (1820-1908) " Nature morte au bouquet" Technique mixte signée en bas à gauche. Dimensions : 50 cm x 40 cm

      Legia-Auction
    • HUYGENS François Joseph (1820-1908)
      Apr. 25, 2021

      HUYGENS François Joseph (1820-1908)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      HUYGENS François Joseph (1820-1908) " Bouquet fleuri" Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite et datée de 1904. Dimensions : 112 cm x 75 cm

      Legia-Auction
    • Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Nature morte au hanap et à la coquille
      Jan. 20, 2021

      Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Nature morte au hanap et à la coquille

      Est: €500 - €700

      Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Nature morte au hanap et à la coquille de nacre". Signé en bas à gauche J. Huygens et daté 1882. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-63,8x45,7cm.

    • FRANCOIS JOSEPH HUYGENS (1820-1908) Nature morte au lièvre, 1848 HUILE SUR TOILE. SIG
      Oct. 12, 2020

      FRANCOIS JOSEPH HUYGENS (1820-1908) Nature morte au lièvre, 1848 HUILE SUR TOILE. SIG

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      FRANCOIS JOSEPH HUYGENS (1820-1908) Nature morte au lièvre, 1848 HUILE SUR TOILE. SIGNÉE ET DATÉE EN BAS À DROITE. ENCADRÉE. 99 X 126 CM

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
    • Huile sur toile "Trophée de chasse au lièvre". Signé en bas à droite F. Huygens. Ecole belge. Dim.:127,5x84cm.
      May. 19, 2020

      Huile sur toile "Trophée de chasse au lièvre". Signé en bas à droite F. Huygens. Ecole belge. Dim.:127,5x84cm.

      Est: €500 - €700

    • *FRANCOIS JOSEPH HUYGENS (1820-1908) (to be attributed to)
      Dec. 10, 2019

      *FRANCOIS JOSEPH HUYGENS (1820-1908) (to be attributed to)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      *FRANCOIS JOSEPH HUYGENS (1820-1908) (to be attributed to) Stillife with flowers. Watercolour. Signed. Framed. 315 x 270 mm *FRANCOIS JOSEPH HUYGENS (1820-1908) (toe te schrijven aan) Stilleven met bloemen. Aquarel. Getekend 'Huygens'. In kader. 315 x 270 mm *FRANCOIS JOSEPH HUYGENS (1820-1908) (à attribuer à) Nature morte aux fleurs. Aquarelle. Signée. Encadrée. 315 x 270 mm

    • Francois Joseph Huygens (Belgian, 1820-1908), "Pair of Still Lifes"
      Jul. 27, 2019

      Francois Joseph Huygens (Belgian, 1820-1908), "Pair of Still Lifes"

      Francois Joseph Huygens (Belgian, 1820-1908) "Still Life of Flowers, Basket of Eggs, Radishes and Dead Game" and "Still Life of Flowers, Lobster and a Dish of Fruit" pair of oils on wood panel former signed and dated lower left, latter unsigned. Presented in matching period giltwood frames. 8-1/2" x 6-3/4", framed 16" x 14-1/2"

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • François Joseph Huygens (Belgian, 1820-1908) Still lifes of flowers with butterflies; a pair each 61 x 73.7cm (24 x 29in).(2)
      Mar. 13, 2019

      François Joseph Huygens (Belgian, 1820-1908) Still lifes of flowers with butterflies; a pair each 61 x 73.7cm (24 x 29in).(2)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      François Joseph Huygens (Belgian, 1820-1908) Still lifes of flowers with butterflies; a pair one signed and dated 'Huygens 1855' (lower left); the other signed 'Huygens' (lower left) oil on canvas each 61 x 73.7cm (24 x 29in).(2) Provenance: Private collection, UK. Acquired by the grandfather of the current owner in the 1950s.

    • painting oil on mahogany wood - still life - signed HUYGENS Francois Joseph
      Dec. 02, 2018

      painting oil on mahogany wood - still life - signed HUYGENS Francois Joseph

      Est: €350 - €700

      Tableau HSB acajou -Nature Morte- daté 1867 signé *HUYGENS F.* (Francois Joseph) (1820. 1908) étiq sceau collection Baron de Hauff Casteau 28x22cm cadre de style doré painting oil on mahogany wood - still life - signed HUYGENS Francois Joseph

      Monsantic.com
      Oct. 21, 2018

      Est: €500 - €700

      Monsantic.com
    • HUYGENS François Joseph (1820 - 1908) Huile sur panneau de chêne "Nature mo
      Sep. 12, 2018

      HUYGENS François Joseph (1820 - 1908) Huile sur panneau de chêne "Nature mo

      Est: €300 - €400

      HUYGENS François Joseph (1820 - 1908) Huile sur panneau de chêne "Nature morte au trophée de chasse, lilas et légumes". Signé en bas à gauche F. Huygens et daté 1867 (?). Ecole belge. Dim.:29,5x23,2cm.

    • HUYGENS François Joseph (1820 - 1908) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "
      Sep. 12, 2018

      HUYGENS François Joseph (1820 - 1908) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "

      Est: €400 - €600

      HUYGENS François Joseph (1820 - 1908) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Nature morte aux fraise et à la rose". Signé en bas à gauche F. Huygens et daté 1877(?). Ecole belge. Dim.:36x52cm.

    • FRANCOIS JOSEPH HUYGENS (1820-1908)
      Mar. 19, 2018

      FRANCOIS JOSEPH HUYGENS (1820-1908)

      Est: €500 - €600

      FRANCOIS JOSEPH HUYGENS (1820-1908) Stilleven met bloemen en boek. Paneel. Getekend 'F.Huygens'. 21.5 x 16.5 FRANCOIS JOSEPH HUYGENS (1820-1908) Nature morte avec fleurs et livre. Panneau. Signé 'F.Huygens'. 21.5 x 16.5 FRANCOIS JOSEPH HUYGENS (1820-1908) Flower still life with book. Panel. Signed 'F.Huygens'. 21.5 x 16.5

    • HUYGENS François (1820 - 1908) Huile sur toile marouflée (?) sur toile
      Feb. 22, 2017

      HUYGENS François (1820 - 1908) Huile sur toile marouflée (?) sur toile

      Est: €200 - €300

      HUYGENS François (1820 - 1908) Huile sur toile marouflée (?) sur toile "Trophée de chasse". Signé en bas à gauche F. Huygens et daté 1883. Ecole belge. Dim.:37.5x26.5cm.

    • Francois Joseph Huygens (1820-1908) Dutch. Still Life of Fruit on a Stone Ledge, Oil on Panel, Signed and Dated '49, 22" x 17".
      Feb. 01, 2017

      Francois Joseph Huygens (1820-1908) Dutch. Still Life of Fruit on a Stone Ledge, Oil on Panel, Signed and Dated '49, 22" x 17".

      Est: £1,000 - £2,000

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
      Jun. 07, 2016

      Est: £300 - £500

      François Joseph Huygens (Belgian, 1820-1908)STILL LIFE OF A MELON, A POMEGRANATE, GRAPES, NUTS AND FIGS, ON A STONE LEDGESigned and dated 1849 l.l., oil on panel56.5 x 43cm

      Sworders
    • Francois Joseph Huygens (Belgian, 1820-1908)
      May. 21, 2016

      Francois Joseph Huygens (Belgian, 1820-1908)

      Francois Joseph Huygens (Belgian, 1820-1908), "Floral Still Life", oil on panel, signed and dated lower left "FHuygens 49", verso with a "Red Fox Fine Art, Middleburg, Virginia" label, 20" x 16". Handsomely framed.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Francois Joseph Huygens Belgian, 1820-1908 Still Life with Flowers on a Ledge, 1849
      Feb. 10, 2016

      Francois Joseph Huygens Belgian, 1820-1908 Still Life with Flowers on a Ledge, 1849

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      Francois Joseph Huygens Belgian, 1820-1908 Still Life with Flowers on a Ledge, 1849 Signed with conjoined first initials FJHuygens and dated 49. (ll) Oil on panel 20 1/8 x 16 1/8 inches Provenance: Red Fox Fine Art, Middleburg, VA C

      Doyle New York
    • Francois Joseph Huygens (1820-1908) French. A Landscape, w
      Jul. 15, 2015

      Francois Joseph Huygens (1820-1908) French. A Landscape, w

      Est: £200 - £300

      Francois Joseph Huygens (1820-1908) French. A Landscape, with Dead Game, a Gun and Cartridge Bag by a Tree, Oil on Panel, Signed and Dated 1892, Unframed, 12” x 17”.

    • Francois Joseph Huygens (1820-1908) French. A Land
      May. 01, 2015

      Francois Joseph Huygens (1820-1908) French. A Land

      Est: £400 - £600

      Francois Joseph Huygens (1820-1908) French. A Landscape, with Dead Game, a Gun and Cartridge Bag by a Tree, Oil on Panel, Signed and Dated 1892, Unframed, 12" x 17".

    • François Huygens (1820-1908)
      Mar. 12, 2013

      François Huygens (1820-1908)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      François Huygens (1820-1908) A still life with fruits and chestnuts signed and dated 'FHuygens.1889.' (lower right) oil on canvas 76 x 111.5 cm. Painted in 1889.

    • François Joseph Huygens (1820-1908) A still life
      Feb. 15, 2012

      François Joseph Huygens (1820-1908) A still life

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      François Joseph Huygens (1820-1908) A still life with fruit, flowers and game Oil on panel Signed and dated 1848 lower right 54 x 44.5 cm (21 1/4 x 17 1/2 in)

      Dreweatts 1759
    • HUYGENS François Joseph (1820-1908). Huile sur
      Dec. 06, 2011

      HUYGENS François Joseph (1820-1908). Huile sur

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      HUYGENS François Joseph (1820-1908). Huile sur panneau de chêne "Gerbe de fleurs à l'ombrelle et au livre". Signé en bas à gauche F. Huygens et daté 1868. Ecole belge. Dim.:26.6x37.6cm.

      Sep. 20, 2011

      François Huygens (1820-1908)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      François Huygens (1820-1908) White and black grapes in a wicker basket, surrounded by gourds, chestnuts, peaches, raspberries and blackberries signed and dated 'FHuygens. 1889.' (FH linked, lower right) oil on canvas 76.5 x 111.5 cm.

    • François Joseph Huygens (BELGIAN, 1820-1908)
      Oct. 26, 2010

      François Joseph Huygens (BELGIAN, 1820-1908)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      François Joseph Huygens (BELGIAN, 1820-1908) Roses, primrose, cactus flower, and a bird's nest on a mossy bank, with a classical statue beyond indistinctly signed and dated 'FJHuygens 1850' (lower left) oil on canvas 22 x 18¼ in. (55.9 x 46.5 cm.)

    • François Huygens (1820-1906) École belge Huile sur
      Mar. 09, 2010

      François Huygens (1820-1906) École belge Huile sur

      Est: €750 - €1,000

      François Huygens (1820-1906) École belge Huile sur panneau: Jetée de fleurs avec ombrelle. Signée et datée: F. Huygens 1868. Dimensions : 27 x 38

      Horta
    • FRANÇOIS JOSEPH HUYGENS (1820-1908) - Bouquet
      Jun. 24, 2009

      FRANÇOIS JOSEPH HUYGENS (1820-1908) - Bouquet

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Apr. 04, 2009

      Est: $5,000 - $8,000

      Francois Joseph Huygens (Belgian, 1820-1908) "Still Life with Melons, Grapes, Pineapple, Pears, Apples, Nuts, Crystal Ewer and Exotic Linen", oil on canvas, signed lower left "F. Huygens", 20" x 27". Presented in a handsome gilt exhibition frame. Reference: Benezit and Thieme/Becker.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • François Joseph Huygens (1820-1908) École belge
      Jan. 12, 2009

      François Joseph Huygens (1820-1908) École belge

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      François Joseph Huygens (1820-1908) École belge Huile sur toile (rentoilée): Vase de Delft fleuri. Signée: Huygens. Dimensions : 67 x 44

      Horta
    • François Joseph Huygens (Belgian, 1820-1908)
      Nov. 18, 2008

      François Joseph Huygens (Belgian, 1820-1908)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      François Joseph Huygens (Belgian, 1820-1908) A nautilus shell, an amorial roemer and a lacquer chest on a table signed and dated 'F Huijgens./1873.' (lower right) oil on canvas 72 x 52 cm.

    • Francois Joseph Huygens (Belgian, 1820-1908),
      Feb. 23, 2008

      Francois Joseph Huygens (Belgian, 1820-1908),

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Francois Joseph Huygens (Belgian, 1820-1908), "Basket of Fruits and Flowers", oil on canvas, signed and dated "1851" lower left, 21 1/8 in. x 17 1/4 in., in an antique cove-molded giltwood frame.

      Neal Auction Company
    • FRANCOIS JOSEPH HUYGENS (Belgian 1820-1908)
      Aug. 28, 2007

      FRANCOIS JOSEPH HUYGENS (Belgian 1820-1908)

      Est: $2,500 - $4,000

      FRANCOIS JOSEPH HUYGENS (Belgian, 1820-1908) PAIR OF HUNTED GAME SCENES. Identically housed in burl ogee type frames with gold liners. Both are oil on wood panel which have red wax seal to back. 1) Depicts a mallard duck hanging over a branch at the base of a tree, two other birds lay beside along with a shot and powder flask. Signed "Huygens 1867". 2) Depicts a tree with hanging Hungarian partridge and a hare, shot flask, powder horn and gun leaning against stump. Signed lower right and dated "1867". SIZE: 9" x 7". CONDITION: Area on left side of hare painting is inpainted with gray color. Very light chipping at frame edge and slight warp. Very good. 9-74368 MD

      James D. Julia
    • François Joseph Huygens (Belgian, 1830-1908)
      Apr. 05, 2005

      François Joseph Huygens (Belgian, 1830-1908)

      Still life with Goldfinch, Brambling, Yellowhammer and Grey Wagtail, signed, oil on canvas, 27.5 x 42.5 cm (10 3/4 x 16 3/4 in.)

      Feb. 08, 2005

      Still life with Goldfinch, Brambling, Yellowhammer and Grey Wagtail, signed, oil on canvas, 10 3/4 x 16 3/4 in. (27.5 x 42.5 cm.)

    • Francois Joseph Huygens (Belgian, 1829-1908)
      Jan. 25, 2005

      Francois Joseph Huygens (Belgian, 1829-1908)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Butterflies by a mixed bouquet with roses signed and dated 'F.Huygens 1853.' (lower left) oil on canvas 72.5 x 57 cm.

    Auction Houses Selling Works by François Joseph Huygens