Pieter Huys Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, copperplate engraver

    • HUYS, Pieter; ATTRIBUIERT/UMKREIS (P. H.: also Huijs, 1519-1584), "Two Bagpipers."
      Feb. 25, 2023

      HUYS, Pieter; ATTRIBUIERT/UMKREIS (P. H.: also Huijs, 1519-1584), "Two Bagpipers."

      HUYS, Pieter; ATTRIBUTED/RADIUS (PH: also Huijs, 1519-1584), "Two bagpipers", two gentlemen playing music, one with a yellow hat, the second with a red cap, unsigned, oil/wooden panel (parquetted), HxW: approx. 25x35 cm ( 41x51 cm with frame). Drying cracks in the plate, restored with tiling and retouching, edges part. rubbed by frame imprint. With frame, with plaque with the artist's name. Signs of age. VERSO note with short biography.

    • JHERONIMUS BOSCH (CA. 1450-1516) (FOLLOWER)
      Jun. 08, 2022

      JHERONIMUS BOSCH (CA. 1450-1516) (FOLLOWER)

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      The Temptation of Saint Anthony. Panel. Formerly attributed to Pieter Huys (1519-1581). Provenance: Verz. P. van der Weiden, Aerdenhout Description FR La Tentation de Saint Antoine. Panneau. Ancienne attribution à Pieter Huys (1519-1581). Provenance: Coll. P van der Weiden, Aerdenhout Beschrijving NL De Verzoeking van de Heilige Antonius. Paneel. Eertijds toegeschreven aan Pieter Huys (1519-1581). Herkomst: Verz. P. van der Weiden, Aerdenhout

    • HUYS, Pieter; ATTRIBUIERT/UMKREIS (P. H.: auch Huijs, 1519-1584), "Zwei Dudelsackpfeifer",
      Mar. 26, 2022

      HUYS, Pieter; ATTRIBUIERT/UMKREIS (P. H.: auch Huijs, 1519-1584), "Zwei Dudelsackpfeifer",

      443 / 5.000 Übersetzungsergebnisse HUYS, Pieter; ATTRIBUTED/RADIUS (PH: also Huijs, 1519-1584), "Two bagpipers", two gentlemen playing music, one with a yellow hat, the second with a red cap, unsigned, oil/wooden panel (parquetted), HxW: approx. 25x35 cm ( 41x51 cm with frame). Drying cracks in the plate, restored with tiling and retouching, edges part. rubbed by frame imprint. With frame, with plaque with the artist's name. Signs of age. VERSO note with short biography.

    • PIETER HUYS (BELGIUM, CIRCA 1519 - 1581 ), ATTRIBUTED TO: SAINT ANTHONY ABBOT AND SAINT PAUL OF THEBES
      Nov. 26, 2021

      PIETER HUYS (BELGIUM, CIRCA 1519 - 1581 ), ATTRIBUTED TO: SAINT ANTHONY ABBOT AND SAINT PAUL OF THEBES

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Oil on panel, cm. 70,5x55,5. Framed PROVENANCE: private collection, Turin

      Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
    • Attributed to Pieter Huys (Antwerp c. - The Descent into Limbo
      Jul. 07, 2017

      Attributed to Pieter Huys (Antwerp c. - The Descent into Limbo

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      Attributed to Pieter Huys (Antwerp c. The Descent into Limbo oil on panel 21 ¼ x 26 ¾ in. (53.8 x 67.9 cm.)

    • Attribué à Pieter Huys Vers 1520 - 1580 La tentation de saint Antoine Huile sur panneau de chêne
      Mar. 27, 2015

      Attribué à Pieter Huys Vers 1520 - 1580 La tentation de saint Antoine Huile sur panneau de chêne

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      Attribué à Pieter Huys Vers 1520 - 1580 La tentation de saint Antoine Huile sur panneau de chêne 'THE TEMPTATION OF SAINT ANTHONY', OIL ON OAK PANEL, ATTR. TO P. HUYS h: 45 w: 57 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Versailles, Palais des Congrès, Me Martin, 20 mai 1979, n° 29 (comme attribué à Pieter II Brueghel) ; Vente 'Succession Claude Dufour et à divers', Paris, Hôtel Drouot, Mes Blanchet, Joron-Derem et Daguerre, 21 mars 2001, n° 17 (comme Pieter Huys, adjugé 260.000 francs) ; Galerie Gilbert Molle, Lyon (comme Herry Met de Bles) ; Acquis auprès de cette galerie par le père des actuels propriétaires ; Collection particulière, Lyon Commentaire : Angoissante et vibrante, cette tentation de saint Antoine est à observer sous le spectre des conflits religieux du XVIe siècle et des oppositions nées de la scission de l'Église à la suite des 95 thèses rédigées par Martin Luther en 1517. A peine sortie du Moyen-Âge, l'Europe devient à nouveau un champ de bataille au sein duquel le prochain qui ne pratiquerait pas la même religion devient de fait un hérétique. Cette vieille bâtisse dans le fond de notre tableau serait-elle cette Europe en proie aux flammes ? Et ce saint Antoine qui tente de résister aux multiples tentations ne représenterait-il pas chacun d'entre nous, en proie aux plus affreuses tentations ? A la fois divertissant et inquiétant ce tableau est le miroir de notre âme, perpétuellement livrée à d'incessants combats. Profondément inspirée par l'œuvre de Jérôme Bosch, Pieter Huys nait dans la prospère cité d'Anvers au début du XVIe siècle. L'artiste côtoie le milieu des graveurs, particulièrement influent en cette première partie de XVIe siècle. Sans la diffusion en grand nombre par la gravure, les idées de la Réforme n'auraient sans doute pas rencontrées un succès aussi rapide et efficace. L'oncle de Peter Huys est le graveur Franz Huys et le jeune artiste travaille d'abord pour le graveur et éditeur Jérôme Cock. Ce dernier est extrêmement actif et travaille notamment pour Pieter Breughel l'ancien dont les sujets moralisateurs deviennent vite célèbres grâce à la diffusion par la gravure. Après 1560, nous retrouvons Huys chargé de décorer les livres au sein de la maison d'édition Plantin. Par son environnement et ses relations, Peter Huys est un artiste qui évolue au cœur de la vie intellectuelle de son époque. La tentation de saint Antoine est un de ses sujets de prédilection, nous connaissons une douzaine d'œuvres signées de lui dont la réalisation s'échelonne entre 1547 et 1577.

    • Pieter Huys, 1519 - 1584, zug./ Art des Flämischer Maler der Renaissance und des nördlichen Manierismus. Arbeitete in der Art des Hieronymus Bosch.
      Jun. 27, 2013

      Pieter Huys, 1519 - 1584, zug./ Art des Flämischer Maler der Renaissance und des nördlichen Manierismus. Arbeitete in der Art des Hieronymus Bosch.

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Pieter Huys, 1519 - 1584, zug./ Art des Flämischer Maler der Renaissance und des nördlichen Manierismus. Arbeitete in der Art des Hieronymus Bosch. AUFERSTEHUNG AUS DER VORHÖLLE Öl auf Holz. 50 x 70 cm. Das Bildthema illustriert in fantastischer Weise Höllenszenen sowie eine zentrale Gruppe, die als Auferstehungsszenerie des Jüngsten Gerichtes zu verstehen ist. Ein ähnliches Werk des oben genannten Malers (Die Hölle/ Jüngstes Gericht?) von 1570 befindet sich im Prado-Museum in Madrid. Hier wie auch dort erscheint den aus dem Grabe auferstehenden, nackten Gestalten eine Lichtvision. In der Prado-Version ist in der ovalen Lichterscheinung die Gestalt des Christus als Salvator Mundi dargestellt, was in der vorliegenden Ausführung wohl getilgt wurde. Ein weiteres Element, das sich ebenfalls im Gemälde des Prado-Museums befindet, ist der eiförmige, fantastische Architekturbau mit davor angelegter Bogentreppe, wohingegen die übrigen Detailerfindungen sich als völlig eigenständig erweisen. Hier im Bild wird ein großer, dunkel verschatteter Gebäudebogen gezeigt, auf dem Folterkammern zu sehen sind, dahinter ein Galgen mit zwei Gehängten, rechts ein feuerspeiender Turm, dessen Rauch sich in den Abendhimmel erstreckt, im Licht des Feuers fliegende Ungeheuer. Die thematische Nähe zu dem Bild im Prado ist augenscheinlich. (9303450) Pieter Huys, 1519 - 1584, attributed In the manner of Hieronymus Bosch. Oil on wood. 50 x 70 cm.

    • Attributed to Pieter Huys (Antwerp c. 1520-1584)
      Dec. 05, 2012

      Attributed to Pieter Huys (Antwerp c. 1520-1584)

      Est: £18,000 - £25,000

      Attributed to Pieter Huys (Antwerp c. 1520-1584) The Descent into Limbo oil on panel 21 3/8 x 26½ in. (54.3 x 67.3 cm.)

    • PIETER HUYS
      Jun. 09, 2011

      PIETER HUYS

      Est: $50,000 - $70,000

      PIETER HUYS ANTWERP CIRCA 1520 - CIRCA 1584 THE TEMPTATION OF ST. ANTHONY oil on panel 17 3/4 by 24 1/2 in.; 45 by 62 cm.

    • Pieter Huys (Antwerp 1520-1584)
      Jan. 27, 2009

      Pieter Huys (Antwerp 1520-1584)

      Est: $100,000 - $150,000

      Pieter Huys (Antwerp 1520-1584) A woman enraged oil on panel 25½ x 19¾ in. (64.3 x 50.2 cm.)

    • Pieter Huys , Anversa c. 1519-1584 Le tentazioni di Sant'Antonio olio su rame
      May. 20, 2008

      Pieter Huys , Anversa c. 1519-1584 Le tentazioni di Sant'Antonio olio su rame

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      olio su rame

    • The Descent into Limbo
      Apr. 15, 2008

      The Descent into Limbo

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      Pieter Huys Antwerp 1519-1594 The Descent into Limbo oil on panel 21¼ x 27 in. 54 x 68.6 cm.

    • The Descent into Limbo
      Dec. 07, 2007

      The Descent into Limbo

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      Pieter Huys (Antwerp 1519-1584) The Descent into Limbo oil on panel, unframed 16¾ x 21 in. (42.5 x 53.4 cm.)

    • Pieter Huys (Antwerp c. 1520-c. 1584)
      Dec. 12, 2001

      Pieter Huys (Antwerp c. 1520-c. 1584)

      Est: $43,500 - $58,000

      The Harrowing of Hell oil on panel 331/2 x 45 in. (85 x 114.3 cm.) PROVENANCE M. Boussery, Brussels, by 1957. EXHIBITION Bordeaux, Mus‚e des Beaux-Arts, Bosch, Goya et le Fantastique, 20 May-31 July 1957, no. 110, as Pieter Huys, c. 1560, the measurements reversed. NOTES Pieter Huys became a master in the Antwerp Guild of Saint Luke in 1545. His style and choice of subject matter were influenced by the popularity of Hieronymous Bosch (c. 1450-1516), which continued well into the second half of the sixteenth century; Huys's figures, however, are more lifelike and painted with thicker brushstrokes. In terms of composition the present picture - with its winding, receding planes of fantastical figures punctuated by an arched bridge and towers set against skies swarming with creatures - echoes that of Huys's Temptation of Saint Anthony, signed and dated 1547, in the Louvre. Only four signed and dated works by Huys are known to exist.