Jan Baptist (1826) Huysmans Sold at Auction Prices

Orientmaler, Genre Painter, Historical-scenes painter, Painter, Illustrator

      • Jan Baptist (Jean-Baptiste) Huysmans Harem scene
        Sep. 21, 2023

        Jan Baptist (Jean-Baptiste) Huysmans Harem scene

        Est: €12,000 - €15,000

        Jan Baptist (Jean-Baptiste) Huysmans 1826 Antwerpen - 1906 Hove Harem scene Signed lower right. Remnants of an old French transport label, numbered 2619 as well as 4516/24 verso. Oil auf panel. 61 x 49.5 cm. Restored. Minor damage to frame (79 x 67 cm). Jan Baptist Huysmans verschrieb sich thematisch der Malerei des Orientalismus. Seine Vorbilder sind hier vor allem bei den französischen Malern dieser Thematik zu finden, wie beispielsweise Jean-Léon Gérome. Huysmans zeigt in seinen Szenen einen idealisierten und romantisierten Alltag, ganz so wie sich der Europäer aus der Distanz das Leben im Orient vorstellte. Seine Gemälde zeichnen sich dabei durch große Detailliebe bei Ornament und Kostüm aus.

      • Jan Baptist HUYSMANS 1826-1906 Caravaniers, 1868 Huile sur toile
        Jun. 27, 2023

        Jan Baptist HUYSMANS 1826-1906 Caravaniers, 1868 Huile sur toile

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Jan Baptist HUYSMANS 1826-1906 Caravaniers, 1868 Huile sur toile Signée, située et datée en bas à droite "JB. Huysmans / Alger / 1868" 30,5 x 38,5 cm Oil on canvas, signed, located and dated lower right "JB. Huysmans / Alger / 1868" 12 x 15.16 in. Provenance : Collection particulière, France Rapport de condition / Condition report : Bon état général, bonne adhérence et cohésion des pigments à la toile. Examen UV : très légère retouche au niveau du dromadaire. Dimensions avec cadre : 46 x 54 cm Good overall condition, good adhesion and cohesion of the pigments to the canvas. UV examination: very slight retouching on the camel. Dimensions with frame: 18.11 x 21.26 in. Estimation 6 000 - 8 000 €

      • Jan-Baptist HUYSMANS 1826-1906 Après la danse Huile sur panneau
        May. 28, 2022

        Jan-Baptist HUYSMANS 1826-1906 Après la danse Huile sur panneau

        Est: MAD70,000 - MAD90,000

        Jan-Baptist HUYSMANS 1826-1906 Après la danse Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à droite "J.Bt Huysmans" h: 44 w: 65 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, France Commentaire : Oil on panel Signed lower right "J.Bt Huysmans"

      • Jean-Baptiste Huysmans (1826-1906) – "Juive d'Alger" – Oil on Panel
        May. 24, 2022

        Jean-Baptiste Huysmans (1826-1906) – "Juive d'Alger" – Oil on Panel

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Jean-Baptiste Huysmans, Jewish woman at the entrance to her home in Algiers. The Hebrew word "Shalom" is inscribed on the house door. Oil on panel. Signed. Titled on back (in French): "Juive d'Alger" ["Jewish Woman of Algiers"]. Jean-Baptiste Huysmans (1826-1906), Belgian painter, native of Antwerp, identified with the Orientalist trend in European painting. Studied at the Royal Academy of Fine Arts, Antwerp (1843-49). After completing his studies there, he wandered throughout Europe for several years, and became acquainted with works of the greatest of the painters of the Near East – in particular Jean-Léon Gérôme and John Frederick Lewis, the most prominent Orientalist painters in France and Great Britain. He later embarked on a series of journeys throughout the Mediterranean Basin, exploring Greece, Turkey, Syria, Palestine, Egypt, and Algeria. In the course of these travels, he produced his most memorable paintings, that would come to be among the most highly regarded of artworks in the field of Oriental European painting. Huysman's paintings focus on scenes and images from daily life; they are characterized by bold color, and are distinguished by the careful attention to details such as accessories and items of jewelry and costume. The present work is no exception. Huysman's inexhaustible meticulousness also finds expression in his journals and research studies, which are replete with detailed descriptions of objects and items of clothing. The artist also made his mark by creating murals portraying scenes from the Scriptures for a number of Jerusalem's churches. Approx. 30.5X39 cm. In an elegant frame, approx. 52X61 cm. Blemishes and fractures to frame.

        Kedem Public Auction House Ltd
      • Pastels HUYSMANS Jan Baptist (1826 - 1906) "Le vin" et "Le tabac" fusain et pastel sur papier.
        Apr. 27, 2022

        Pastels HUYSMANS Jan Baptist (1826 - 1906) "Le vin" et "Le tabac" fusain et pastel sur papier.

        Est: €500 - €700

        Pastels HUYSMANS Jan Baptist (1826 - 1906) "Le vin" et "Le tabac" fusain et pastel sur papier. Monogrammé et signé J.-B. Huysmans ainsi que datés 1853. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-26x19,5cm.

      • ANONIEM / ANONYME CIRCA 1850
        Dec. 08, 2020

        ANONIEM / ANONYME CIRCA 1850

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        View on the Bosphorus. Canvas. Bearing a signature and date. Contemporary gilt frame. Previously attributed to Jean Baptiste Huysmans. Description FR Vue du Bosphore. Toile. Portant une signature et une date. Cadre doré d'époque. Jadis attribuée à Jean-Baptiste Huysmans (1826-1906). Beschrijving NL Gezicht op de Bosporus. Doek. Handtekening- en datumdragend. Eigentijdse vergulde kader. Eertijds toegeschreven aan Jean-Baptiste Huysmans (1826-1906).

      • Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) - Learning to read
        Nov. 18, 2020

        Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) - Learning to read

        Est: £7,000 - £10,000

        Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) Learning to read oil on panel 12 x 15 ¼ in. (30.5 x 39 cm.)

        May. 16, 2020

        Est: €900 - €1,500

        Jan Baptist Huysmans. 1826 Anvers - 1906 Hove - Sammlung von 15 Reiseaquarellen - - 'Mariquitta' - Aquarell/Papier. 11 x 7,2 cm. Bez. l. u.: Mariquitta. Sign., ortsbez. und dat. r. u.: JB. Huysmans / Valence 1. mai 1862. Das Blatt liegt lose. - 'Elvira' - Aquarell/Papier auf Karton. 11,5 x 7,1 cm. Sign., bez. und dat. r. u.: JB Huysmans / Valence (...)1862. Bez. l. u.: Elvira. Das Blatt liegt lose. - Alicante - Aquarell/Papier. 13 x 20 cm. Sign. und dat. l. u.: JB Huysmans. 28 avril 1862. Bezeichnet r. u. Das Blatt liegt lose. Kl. Loch rest. - Hotel de Ville - Aquarell/Papier auf Unterlegpapier. 24 x 15 cm. Sign. und dat. r. u.: JB Huysmans / (...) 1875. Risse. Knicke. - 'Dame de Constantinople' - Aquarell/Papier auf Unterlegkarton. 21 x 13,6 cm. Bezeichnet. Das Blatt liegt lose. - 'Porte dans le quartier Israelite' - Aquarell/Papier auf Karton. Sign., ortsbez. und dat. r. u.: JB Huysmans / (...) 6 mai 1862. Das Blatt liegt lose. - 'Soldats Espagnols' - Aquarell/Papier. 14,5 x 13 cm. Sign. und dat. r. u.: J. B. Huysmans / 21. avril 1862. Bez. l. u. Das Blatt liegt lose. - Alhambra - Aquarell/Papier auf Unterlegkarton. 7,7 x 6 cm. Sign. und bez. r. u.: Huysmans / Alhambra (...). Das Blatt liegt lose. - Alhambra: Patio de los liones / Salle de bains - 2 Aquarelle/Papier auf (einen) Unterlegkarton. 8,7 x 6 cm bzw. 6 x 7 cm. Jeweils sign. und bez. Das Blatt liegt lose. - Junge mit Hut - Aquarell/Papier auf Karton. 12 x 9,2 cm. Bez. r. u. (verblichen). Unter Glas gerahmt. Ungeöffnet. - Bildnis einer Frau - Aquarell/Papier auf Karton. 16,7 x 13,8 cm. Bez. l. u. (verblichen). Dat. r. u.: 1862. Unter Glas gerahmt. Ungeöffnet. - 'Enfant juire' - Aquarell/Papier auf Karton. 21 x 16 cm. Sign., bez. und dat. r. u.: JB Huysmans (...) 6, mai 1862. Betit. r. u. Unter Glas gerahmt. Ungeöffnet. - Genf - Aquarell/Papier auf Karton. 22,2 x 14,5 cm. Sign. und bez. r. u.: JB Huysmans (...). Unter Glas gerahmt. Ungeöffnet. - Rue de Bains - Aquarell/Papier auf Karton. 15 x 20,5 cm. Bez., dat. und sign. r. u.: (...) 5. Sept. 1875 / JB Huysmans. Unter Glas gerahmt. Ungeöffnet.

      • Jan Baptist HUYSMANS 1826 - 1906 L'héritier du Caïd
        Dec. 30, 2019

        Jan Baptist HUYSMANS 1826 - 1906 L'héritier du Caïd

        Est: MAD110,000 - MAD132,000

        Jan Baptist HUYSMANS 1826 - 1906 L'héritier du Caïd Huile sur carton Signé en bas à droite «J B. Huysmans» Inscrit au dos «Souvenir de mon 218ème tableau (esquisse retouchée) / L'héritier du Caïd - (peint en 1878) et exposé à Liège / Vendu à M. Thuboeuf, marchd de tableaux à Paris» 24,50 × 42,20 cm Provenance: Collection particulière, France Commentaire: Oil on cardboard; signed lower right; inscribed on the reverse 9.65 × 16.61 in. Estimation : 10 000 - 12 000 € ¤ Lot en importation temporaire : L'acquéreur devra acquitter des frais d'importation, soit 12,75% en sus du prix d'adjudication sauf s'il réexporte immédiatement le lot hors du Maroc. Estimation: 110 000 MAD - 132 000 MAD

      • Jan Baptist HUYSMANS (Anvers 1826 - ?) Juive d'Alger à l'entrée de la maison
        Dec. 02, 2019

        Jan Baptist HUYSMANS (Anvers 1826 - ?) Juive d'Alger à l'entrée de la maison

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Jan Baptist HUYSMANS (Anvers 1826 - ?) Juive d'Alger à l'entrée de la maison Huile sur panneau 41 x 31,5 cm Signé en bas à droite JB Huysmans porte l'inscription en hebreu Shalom sur la porte Porte au dos l'inscription manuscrite Juive d'Alger J.B Huysmans

      • JAN BAPTISTE HUYSMANS (BELGIAN 1826–1906)
        Oct. 30, 2019

        JAN BAPTISTE HUYSMANS (BELGIAN 1826–1906)

        Est: £1,500 - £2,500

        JAN BAPTISTE HUYSMANS (BELGIAN 1826–1906) En défaut Signed J-B Huysmans (lower left); signed, inscribed Esquisse de mon tableau En défaut (1884)/ (de souvenir d'après un tracé) and dated Paris juin 1888   Oil on canvas 30.5 x 40cm

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) Seated man with hookah; A corner of the Harem, a pair one 26.5 x 20.8cm (10 7/16 x 8 3/16in); the other 26.1 x 20.8cm (10 1/4 x 8 3/16in).(2)
        Jul. 10, 2019

        Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) Seated man with hookah; A corner of the Harem, a pair one 26.5 x 20.8cm (10 7/16 x 8 3/16in); the other 26.1 x 20.8cm (10 1/4 x 8 3/16in).(2)

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) Seated man with hookah; A corner of the Harem, a paireach signed 'J.Bt. Huysmans' (lower right) oil on panel one 26.5 x 20.8cm (10 7/16 x 8 3/16in); the other 26.1 x 20.8cm (10 1/4 x 8 3/16in).(2)

      • JAN BAPTIST HUYSMANS | Girls Winding Wool
        Apr. 30, 2019

        JAN BAPTIST HUYSMANS | Girls Winding Wool

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        oil on panel

      • Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) La partie de dames
        Sep. 26, 2018

        Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) La partie de dames

        Est: £12,000 - £18,000

        Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) La partie de dames signed and dated 'J.B.Huysmans/1895.' (lower right)oil on panel 45.7 x 55.9cm (18 x 22in).

      • Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) Seated man with hookah; A corner of the Harem one 26.5 x 20.8cm (10 7/16 x 8 3/16in); the other 26.1 x 20.8cm (10 1/4 x 8 3/16in)
        Sep. 26, 2018

        Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) Seated man with hookah; A corner of the Harem one 26.5 x 20.8cm (10 7/16 x 8 3/16in); the other 26.1 x 20.8cm (10 1/4 x 8 3/16in)

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) Seated man with hookah; A corner of the Harem two, both signed 'J.Bt. Huysmans' (lower right) oil on panelone 26.5 x 20.8cm (10 7/16 x 8 3/16in); the other 26.1 x 20.8cm (10 1/4 x 8 3/16in)(2)

      • Painting, Jan Baptist Huysmans
        Sep. 16, 2018

        Painting, Jan Baptist Huysmans

        Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906), Algerian Moorish Pouy (Musician), 1886, oil on panel, signed lower left, signed, titled (indistinctly) and dated verso, panel: 10.75"h x 7.25"w, overall: 18"h x 14.5"w

        Clars Auctions
      • * JEAN-BAPTISTE HUYSMANS (1826-1906)'Algérie/at the coffee shop' Panel (mahogany). Signed 'J.B Huysmans'. Period gilt frame.55 x 45.5
        Oct. 09, 2017

        * JEAN-BAPTISTE HUYSMANS (1826-1906)'Algérie/at the coffee shop' Panel (mahogany). Signed 'J.B Huysmans'. Period gilt frame.55 x 45.5

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        * JEAN-BAPTISTE HUYSMANS (1826-1906) 'Algérie/at the coffee shop' Panel (mahogany). Signed 'J.B Huysmans'. Period gilt frame. 55 x 45.5 * JEAN-BAPTISTE HUYSMANS (1826-1906) 'Algérie/in het koffiehuis' Paneel (mahonie). Getekend 'J.B Huysmans'. Eigentijdse vergulde kader. 55 x 45.5

      • Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) - Une Mauresque coquette, Algérie
        Jul. 13, 2017

        Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) - Une Mauresque coquette, Algérie

        Est: £7,000 - £10,000

        Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) Une Mauresque coquette, Algérie oil on panel 22 x 13 ½ in. (55.9 x 34.3 cm.)

      • Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) - Winding wool
        Jul. 13, 2017

        Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) - Winding wool

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) Winding wool oil on panel 10½ x 8½ in. (27 x 21.5 cm.)

      • JEAN-BAPTISTE HUYSMANS (1826 - 1906) - A set of 12 drawings and preliminary sketches for a hall in the Townhall of Mortsel. Gouache, watercolour and pencil. - We join by the same one other sheet. Different sizes.
        Jun. 21, 2017

        JEAN-BAPTISTE HUYSMANS (1826 - 1906) - A set of 12 drawings and preliminary sketches for a hall in the Townhall of Mortsel. Gouache, watercolour and pencil. - We join by the same one other sheet. Different sizes.

        Est: €200 - €250

        JEAN-BAPTISTE HUYSMANS (1826 - 1906) A set of 12 drawings and preliminary sketches for a hall in the Townhall of Mortsel. Gouache, watercolour and pencil. We join by the same one other sheet. Different sizes. Gevarieerd lot van twaalf tekeningen en studies voor het ontwerp van een zaal in het gemeentehuis van Mortsel. Gouache, aquarel, potlood. Bijgevoegd: één ander. Verschillende afmetingen. Un lot varié de 12 études pour des murailles. Gouache, aquarelle, mine de plomb. Dimensions variables.

      • JAN-BAPTIST HUYSMANS (1826-1906) ÉCOLE BELGE
        May. 18, 2017

        JAN-BAPTIST HUYSMANS (1826-1906) ÉCOLE BELGE

        Est: €1,800 - €2,200

        JAN-BAPTIST HUYSMANS (1826-1906) ÉCOLE BELGE "UN PASSETEMPS DE MAURESQUE" Aquarelle gouachée et crayon sur papier, signée en bas à droite. Titrée en bas. Cadre orientaliste d’époque. (Petite déchirure). À VUE : 23,5 X 11 cm (9 1/4 X 4 5/16 IN.)

      • Jean-Baptiste HUYSMANS 1826 - 1906 Une mauresque coquette Huile sur panneau
        Nov. 22, 2016

        Jean-Baptiste HUYSMANS 1826 - 1906 Une mauresque coquette Huile sur panneau

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        Jean-Baptiste HUYSMANS 1826 - 1906 Une mauresque coquette Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à gauche "J. B. HUYSMANS" Contresigné, titré et situé au dos "J Bte Huysmans Une Mauresque coquette (Algérie)" h: 56 w: 34 cm Provenance : Collection Particulière, France Commentaire : Oil on panel; signed lower left; signed again, titled and located on the reverse

        Sep. 17, 2016

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Jan Baptist Huysmans. 1826 Anvers - 1906 Hove - Sammlung von 15 Reiseaquarellen - - 'Mariquitta' - Aquarell/Papier. 11 x 7.2 cm. Bez. l. u.: Mariquitta. Sign.. ortsbez. und dat. r. u.: JB. Huysmans / Valence 1. mai 1862. Das Blatt liegt lose. - 'Elvira' - Aquarell/Papier auf Karton. 11.5 x 7.1 cm. Sign.. bez. und dat. r. u.: JB Huysmans / Valence (...)1862. Bez. l. u.: Elvira. Das Blatt liegt lose. - Alicante - Aquarell/Papier. 13 x 20 cm. Sign. und dat. l. u.: JB Huysmans. 28 avril 1862. Bezeichnet r. u. Das Blatt liegt lose. Kl. Loch rest. - Hotel de Ville - Aquarell/Papier auf Unterlegpapier. 24 x 15 cm. Sign. und dat. r. u.: JB Huysmans / (...) 1875. Risse. Knicke. - 'Dame de Constantinople' - Aquarell/Papier auf Unterlegkarton. 21 x 13.6 cm. Bezeichnet. Das Blatt liegt lose. - 'Porte dans le quartier Israelite' - Aquarell/Papier auf Karton. Sign.. ortsbez. und dat. r. u.: JB Huysmans / (...) 6 mai 1862. Das Blatt liegt lose. - 'Soldats Espagnols' - Aquarell/Papier. 14.5 x 13 cm. Sign. und dat. r. u.: J. B. Huysmans / 21. avril 1862. Bez. l. u. Das Blatt liegt lose. - Alhambra - Aquarell/Papier auf Unterlegkarton. 7.7 x 6 cm. Sign. und bez. r. u.: Huysmans / Alhambra (...). Das Blatt liegt lose. - Alhambra: Patio de los liones / Salle de bains - 2 Aquarelle/Papier auf (einen) Unterlegkarton. 8.7 x 6 cm bzw. 6 x 7 cm. Jeweils sign. und bez. Das Blatt liegt lose. - Junge mit Hut - Aquarell/Papier auf Karton. 12 x 9.2 cm. Bez. r. u. (verblichen). Unter Glas gerahmt. Ungeöffnet. - Bildnis einer Frau - Aquarell/Papier auf Karton. 16.7 x 13.8 cm. Bez. l. u. (verblichen). Dat. r. u.: 1862. Unter Glas gerahmt. Ungeöffnet. - 'Enfant juire' - Aquarell/Papier auf Karton. 21 x 16 cm. Sign.. bez. und dat. r. u.: JB Huysmans (...) 6. mai 1862. Betit. r. u. Unter Glas gerahmt. Ungeöffnet. - Genf - Aquarell/Papier auf Karton. 22.2 x 14.5 cm. Sign. und bez. r. u.: JB Huysmans (...). Unter Glas gerahmt. Ungeöffnet. - Rue de Bains - Aquarell/Papier auf Karton. 15 x 20.5 cm. Bez.. dat. und sign. r. u.: (...) 5. Sept. 1875 / JB Huysmans. Unter Glas gerahmt. Ungeöffnet.

      • JAN BAPTIST HUYSMANS (BELGIAN, 1826-1906) Resting in the desert s
        Jul. 12, 2016

        JAN BAPTIST HUYSMANS (BELGIAN, 1826-1906) Resting in the desert s

        Est: £12,000 - £18,000

        JAN BAPTIST HUYSMANS (BELGIAN, 1826-1906) Resting in the desert signed and dated ‘J: B.te Huysmans 1864.’ (lower left), and further signed and dated in Arabic (lower left) oil on panel 26 1/4 x 41 1/2 in. (66.6 x 105.4 cm.)

      • Jan Baptist HUYSMANS (1826-1906) Portrait de femme orientaliste.
        May. 27, 2016

        Jan Baptist HUYSMANS (1826-1906) Portrait de femme orientaliste.

        Est: €1,500 - €1,600

        Jan Baptist HUYSMANS (1826-1906) Portrait de femme orientaliste. Huile sur panneau. Signée en bas à gauche. 23,8 x 18,6 cm.

      • Jan-Baptist HUYSMANS (1826-1906) CARAVANIERS
        Feb. 10, 2015

        Jan-Baptist HUYSMANS (1826-1906) CARAVANIERS

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Jan-Baptist HUYSMANS (1826-1906) CARAVANIERS Huile sur toile Signée « J.B. Huysmans », située « alger » et datée « 1868 » en bas à droite h: 31 w: 38,50 cm Provenance : Collection d'un amateur Commentaire : OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED, LOCATED AND DATED LOWER RIGHT; 12,20 x 15,16 in.

      • Jan Baptist HUYSMANS (1826-1906) ÉCOLE BELGE
        Dec. 08, 2014

        Jan Baptist HUYSMANS (1826-1906) ÉCOLE BELGE

        Est: €500 - €600

        Jan Baptist HUYSMANS (1826-1906) ÉCOLE BELGE JEUNE ALGÉRIENNE SUR UNE TERRASSE A YOUNG ALGIRIAN WOMAN ON A TERRACE Aquarelle sur papier, signée et datée en bas à droite : « J.B. Huysmans mars 1891 ». A vue : 15,5 x 23 cm

        Dec. 08, 2014

        Est: €500 - €600

      • Huysmans, J.B. (1826-1906). (A Spanish corporal leaning on a railing of the ship Pelayo). Drawing, watercolour and pencil, 20,8x14,5 cm., signed and "Cabo 2o. (Caporal)" and "Enrade de Carthagène (a bord de Pelayo) 21 Avril 1862" in pen and ink.
        Nov. 28, 2014

        Huysmans, J.B. (1826-1906). (A Spanish corporal leaning on a railing of the ship Pelayo). Drawing, watercolour and pencil, 20,8x14,5 cm., signed and "Cabo 2o. (Caporal)" and "Enrade de Carthagène (a bord de Pelayo) 21 Avril 1862" in pen and ink.

        Est: €100 - €150

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • Huysmans, J.B. (1826-1906). "Jeune Arabe-Turco". Drawing, watercolour and pencil, 21,2x8,6 cm., signed in pen and ink, titled and "Oran 4 Mai 1862" in pencil.
        Nov. 28, 2014

        Huysmans, J.B. (1826-1906). "Jeune Arabe-Turco". Drawing, watercolour and pencil, 21,2x8,6 cm., signed in pen and ink, titled and "Oran 4 Mai 1862" in pencil.

        Est: €100 - €150

      • Jean-Baptiste HUYSMANS (1826-1906) FEMME DEVANT UN MÉTIER À TISSER Huile sur panneau
        Nov. 25, 2014

        Jean-Baptiste HUYSMANS (1826-1906) FEMME DEVANT UN MÉTIER À TISSER Huile sur panneau

        Est: €12,000 - €15,000

        Jean-Baptiste HUYSMANS (1826-1906) FEMME DEVANT UN MÉTIER À TISSER Huile sur panneau Signé "J.B. Huysmans" au centre à gauche h: 40,80 w: 22,80 cm Commentaire : OIL ON PANEL; SIGNED CENTRE LEFT; 15,91 x 8,89 in.

      • Jan Baptist Huysmans Figural Oil Painting, Signed
        Aug. 10, 2014

        Jan Baptist Huysmans Figural Oil Painting, Signed

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian/Flemish, 1826-1906), "In the Middle of a Lesson"-1888, oil on canvas, signed lower left. Orientalist figural oil painting depicting a lush detailed interior with servant providing tea service at foot of chaise or daybed with reclining woman pointing to sheets on an easel while teaching a standing boy next to a hookah. Inscribed on verso in French with artist's signature and dated 1888. Framed 17.5" x 21.25". Unframed 12" x 16".

        Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
      • Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906)
        Jan. 29, 2014

        Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906)

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) Portrait of a Moor signed, inscribed and dated 'J Bt Huysmans/ Alger 1862' (lower right) and indistinctly inscribed 'Porto...' (lower left) oil on paper laid down on panel 9½ x 7¼ in. (24 x 18.4 cm.)

        May. 22, 2013

        Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) The Persian rug dealer signed 'J Bte Huysmans' (lower left) and inscribed 'Colporteur Persan' (lower right) oil on panel 8 x 6½ in. (20.3 x 15.2 cm.)

      • Jean-Baptiste HUYSMANS (Anvers, 1826 - Hove, 1906) Recueillement au tombeau des ancêtres en Egypte, 1898-1899
        Dec. 11, 2012

        Jean-Baptiste HUYSMANS (Anvers, 1826 - Hove, 1906) Recueillement au tombeau des ancêtres en Egypte, 1898-1899

        Est: €120,000 - €180,000

        Jean-Baptiste HUYSMANS (Anvers, 1826 - Hove, 1906) Recueillement au tombeau des ancêtres en Egypte, 1898-1899 Huile sur toile Signée "J.B.Huysmans" en bas à droite Annotée "n°418 - - 1848 à 98" en bas à droite Annotée sur la tranche "J.B Huysmans. Hote Lag". Etiquette au dos: "Recueillement au tombeau des ancêtres - (409ème tableau) ; œuvre jubilaire (50 ans artiste - 1898-1899)" Provenance: Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste. Conservée par descendance dans la famille de l'actuel propriétaire jusqu'à ce jour. Collection particulière, Belgique. h: 53 w: 76 cm

        May. 31, 2012

        Est: £3,000 - £4,000

        Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) A harem beauty signed 'Huysmans' (lower left) oil on panel 6¼ x 8¾ in. (15.9 x 22.3 cm.)

        Mar. 27, 2012

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        signed J B Huysmans within a tile to the lower right, titled and signed verso panel

        Maynards Fine Art & Antiques
      • HUYSMANS Jan Baptist (1826-1906). Huile sur toile
        Mar. 13, 2012

        HUYSMANS Jan Baptist (1826-1906). Huile sur toile

        Est: €1,200 - €1,800

        HUYSMANS Jan Baptist (1826-1906). Huile sur toile La halte du chamelier. Signé en bas à droite J.B. Huysmans. Ecole belge. Dim.:31.5x43cm.

      • Circle of Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906)
        Feb. 01, 2012

        Circle of Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906)

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Circle of Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) The tambourine dancer oil on canvas 21 x 14 in. (53.3 x 35.6 cm.)

        Dec. 06, 2011

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Maynards Fine Art & Antiques
      • HUYSMANS JEAN-BAPTISTE
        Nov. 29, 2011

        HUYSMANS JEAN-BAPTISTE

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        HUYSMANS JEAN-BAPTISTE 1826 1906 Jachtpartij in de omgeving van Antwerpen Chasse aux alentours d'Anvers Olie op doek. Huile sur toile 63 x 77

        Campo & Campo
      • JAN BAPTIST HUYSMANS
        May. 18, 2011

        JAN BAPTIST HUYSMANS

        Est: £20,000 - £30,000

        JAN BAPTIST HUYSMANS BELGIAN 1826-1906 A PRIVATE MEETING signed J. B. Huysmans lower right oil on canvas 44.5 by 74cm., 17½ by 29 in. 44.5 by 73.7 cm

      • HUYSMANS JEAN-BAPTISTE (1826 - 1906) Kardinaal.
        Mar. 22, 2011

        HUYSMANS JEAN-BAPTISTE (1826 - 1906) Kardinaal.

        Est: €300 - €500

        HUYSMANS JEAN-BAPTISTE (1826 - 1906) Kardinaal. Cardinal Olie op doek. Huile sur toile. .Get. Sig.. . 22 x 27 cm

        Campo & Campo
      • Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) 'Relaxed beauty'
        Sep. 15, 2010

        Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) 'Relaxed beauty'

        Est: £6,000 - £10,000

        'Relaxed beauty' extensively inscribed (verso) oil on panel 16 x 22cm (6 5/16 x 8 11/16in).

        Jun. 15, 2010

        Est: £80,000 - £120,000

        Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) The merchant's visit signed 'J.Bt Huysmans' (lower right); and signed again and inscribed 'J.Bt. Huysmans/Visite de la Marchande' (on the reverse) oil on panel 23½ x 31¾ in. (60 x 80.5 cm.)

        Nov. 25, 2009

        Est: £150,000 - £200,000

        Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) The artist sketching in a courtyard in Damascus signed and inscribed 'J.B.Huysmans-Anvers' (lower centre right); and signed again, inscribed and dated 'Je soussigné domicilé à Anvers déclare être l'auteur de ce tableau, et /qu'il n'en existe aucune copie J:Bste.Huysmans/20 mai 1858' and signed with initials and inscribed 'Anvers' (on the reverse) oil on panel 19¾ x 23 5/8 in. (50 x 60 cm.) Painted in Antwerp in 1858.

      • Jan Baptist Huysmans , Belgian 1826-1906 A Private Meeting oil on canvas
        Mar. 18, 2009

        Jan Baptist Huysmans , Belgian 1826-1906 A Private Meeting oil on canvas

        Est: $50,000 - $70,000

        signed J. B. Huysmans (lower right) oil on canvas

      • Jan Baptist Huysmans , Belgian 1826-1906 a game of chess oil on panel
        Mar. 18, 2009

        Jan Baptist Huysmans , Belgian 1826-1906 a game of chess oil on panel

        Est: $25,000 - $35,000

        signed J. B. Huysmans and dated 1875 (lower right) oil on panel