Jan Baptist (1826) Huysmans Auction Price Results

ANONIEM / ANONYME CIRCA 1850

Lot 140: ANONIEM / ANONYME CIRCA 1850

Auction Date: Dec 08, 2020

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Description: View on the Bosphorus.
Canvas. Bearing a signature and date.
Contemporary gilt frame.

Previously attributed to Jean Baptiste Huysmans.
Description FR
Vue du Bosphore. Toile.
Portant une signature et une date.
Cadre doré d'époque.

Jadis attribuée à Jean-Baptiste Huysmans (1826-1906).

Beschrijving NL
Gezicht op de Bosporus.
Doek. Handtekening- en datumdragend.
Eigentijdse vergulde kader.

Eertijds toegeschreven aan Jean-Baptiste Huysmans (1826-1906).
...

Location: Antwerp, BE

Auction House: Bernaerts Auctioneers

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) - Learning to read

Lot 24: Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) - Learning to read

Auction Date: Nov 18, 2020

Estimate: £7,000 - £10,000

Description: Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906)
Learning to read
oil on panel
12 x 15 ¼ in. (30.5 x 39 cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Auction Date: May 16, 2020

Estimate: €900 - €1,500

Description: Jan Baptist Huysmans. 1826 Anvers - 1906 Hove - Sammlung von 15 Reiseaquarellen - - 'Mariquitta' - Aquarell/Papier. 11 x 7,2 cm. Bez. l. u.: Mariquitta. Sign., ortsbez. und dat. r. u.: JB. Huysmans / Valence 1. mai 1862. Das Blatt liegt lose. - 'Elvira' - Aquarell/Papier auf Karton. 11,5 x 7,1 cm. Sign., bez. und dat. r. u.: JB Huysmans / Valence (...)1862. Bez. l. u.: Elvira. Das Blatt liegt lose. - Alicante - Aquarell/Papier. 13 x 20 cm. Sign. und dat. l. u.: JB Huysmans. 28 avril 1862. Bezeichnet r. u. Das Blatt liegt lose. Kl. Loch rest. - Hotel de Ville - Aquarell/Papier auf Unterlegpapier. 24 x 15 cm. Sign. und dat. r. u.: JB Huysmans / (...) 1875. Risse. Knicke. - 'Dame de Constantinople' - Aquarell/Papier auf Unterlegkarton. 21 x 13,6 cm. Bezeichnet. Das Blatt liegt lose. - 'Porte dans le quartier Israelite' - Aquarell/Papier auf Karton. Sign., ortsbez. und dat. r. u.: JB Huysmans / (...) 6 mai 1862. Das Blatt liegt lose. - 'Soldats Espagnols' - Aquarell/Papier. 14,5 x 13 cm. Sign. und dat. r. u.: J. B. Huysmans / 21. avril 1862. Bez. l. u. Das Blatt liegt lose. - Alhambra - Aquarell/Papier auf Unterlegkarton. 7,7 x 6 cm. Sign. und bez. r. u.: Huysmans / Alhambra (...). Das Blatt liegt lose. - Alhambra: Patio de los liones / Salle de bains - 2 Aquarelle/Papier auf (einen) Unterlegkarton. 8,7 x 6 cm bzw. 6 x 7 cm. Jeweils sign. und bez. Das Blatt liegt lose. - Junge mit Hut - Aquarell/Papier auf Karton. 12 x 9,2 cm. Bez. r. u. (verblichen). Unter Glas gerahmt. Ungeöffnet. - Bildnis einer Frau - Aquarell/Papier auf Karton. 16,7 x 13,8 cm. Bez. l. u. (verblichen). Dat. r. u.: 1862. Unter Glas gerahmt. Ungeöffnet. - 'Enfant juire' - Aquarell/Papier auf Karton. 21 x 16 cm. Sign., bez. und dat. r. u.: JB Huysmans (...) 6, mai 1862. Betit. r. u. Unter Glas gerahmt. Ungeöffnet. - Genf - Aquarell/Papier auf Karton. 22,2 x 14,5 cm. Sign. und bez. r. u.: JB Huysmans (...). Unter Glas gerahmt. Ungeöffnet. - Rue de Bains - Aquarell/Papier auf Karton. 15 x 20,5 cm. Bez., dat. und sign. r. u.: (...) 5. Sept. 1875 / JB Huysmans. Unter Glas gerahmt. Ungeöffnet....

Location: Hannover, DE

Auction House: Das Kunst- und Auktionshaus Kastern GmbH & Co KG

View additional info

bp parity badge
Jan Baptist HUYSMANS 1826 - 1906 L'héritier du Caïd

Lot 68: Jan Baptist HUYSMANS 1826 - 1906 L'héritier du Caïd

Auction Date: Dec 30, 2019

Estimate: 110,000 .د.م - 132,000 .د.م

Description: Jan Baptist HUYSMANS 1826 - 1906
L'héritier du Caïd
Huile sur carton
Signé en bas à droite «J B. Huysmans»
Inscrit au dos «Souvenir de mon 218ème tableau (esquisse retouchée) / L'héritier du Caïd - (peint en 1878) et exposé à Liège / Vendu à M. Thuboeuf, marchd de tableaux à Paris»
24,50 × 42,20 cm

Provenance: Collection particulière, France

Commentaire: Oil on cardboard; signed lower right; inscribed on the reverse
9.65 × 16.61 in.

Estimation : 10 000 - 12 000 €

¤ Lot en importation temporaire : L'acquéreur devra acquitter des frais d'importation, soit 12,75% en sus du prix d'adjudication sauf s'il réexporte immédiatement le lot hors du Maroc.

Estimation: 110 000 MAD - 132 000 MAD
...

Location: Marrakech, MA

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Jan Baptist HUYSMANS (Anvers 1826 - ?) Juive d'Alger à l'entrée de la maison

Lot 10: Jan Baptist HUYSMANS (Anvers 1826 - ?) Juive d'Alger à l'entrée de la maison

Auction Date: Dec 02, 2019

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: Jan Baptist HUYSMANS (Anvers 1826 - ?)

Juive d'Alger à l'entrée de la maison

Huile sur panneau

41 x 31,5 cm

Signé en bas à droite JB Huysmans porte l'inscription en hebreu Shalom sur la porte

Porte au dos l'inscription manuscrite Juive d'Alger J.B Huysmans
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Millon & Associes

View additional info

JAN BAPTISTE HUYSMANS (BELGIAN 1826–1906)

Lot 64: JAN BAPTISTE HUYSMANS (BELGIAN 1826–1906)

Auction Date: Oct 30, 2019

Estimate: £1,500 - £2,500

Description: JAN BAPTISTE HUYSMANS (BELGIAN 1826–1906) En défaut Signed J-B Huysmans (lower left); signed, inscribed Esquisse de mon tableau En défaut (1884)/ (de souvenir d'après un tracé) and dated Paris juin 1888   Oil on canvas 30.5 x 40cm...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Chiswick Auctions

View additional info

Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) Seated man with hookah; A corner of the Harem, a pair one 26.5 x 20.8cm (10 7/16 x 8 3/16in); the other 26.1 x 20.8cm (10 1/4 x 8 3/16in).(2)

Lot 145: Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) Seated man with hookah; A corner of the Harem, a pair one 26.5 x 20.8cm (10 7/16 x 8 3/16in); the other 26.1 x 20.8cm (10 1/4 x 8 3/16in).(2)

Auction Date: Jul 10, 2019

Estimate: £2,000 - £3,000

Seated man with hookah; A corner of the Harem, a paireach signed 'J.Bt. Huysmans' (lower right) oil on panel one 26.5 x 20.8cm (10 7/16 x 8 3/16in); the other 26.1 x 20.8cm (10 1/4 x 8 3/16in).(2)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

JAN BAPTIST HUYSMANS | Girls Winding Wool

Lot 63: JAN BAPTIST HUYSMANS | Girls Winding Wool

Auction Date: Apr 30, 2019

Estimate: £10,000 - £15,000

Description: oil on panel...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) La partie de dames

Lot 73: Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) La partie de dames

Auction Date: Sep 26, 2018

Estimate: £12,000 - £18,000

La partie de dames signed and dated 'J.B.Huysmans/1895.' (lower right)oil on panel 45.7 x 55.9cm (18 x 22in).
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) Seated man with hookah; A corner of the Harem one 26.5 x 20.8cm (10 7/16 x 8 3/16in); the other 26.1 x 20.8cm (10 1/4 x 8 3/16in)

Lot 72: Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) Seated man with hookah; A corner of the Harem one 26.5 x 20.8cm (10 7/16 x 8 3/16in); the other 26.1 x 20.8cm (10 1/4 x 8 3/16in)

Auction Date: Sep 26, 2018

Estimate: £5,000 - £7,000

Seated man with hookah; A corner of the Harem two, both signed 'J.Bt. Huysmans' (lower right) oil on panelone 26.5 x 20.8cm (10 7/16 x 8 3/16in); the other 26.1 x 20.8cm (10 1/4 x 8 3/16in)(2)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Painting, Jan Baptist Huysmans

Lot 7227: Painting, Jan Baptist Huysmans

Auction Date: Sep 16, 2018

Estimate: $3,000 - $5,000

Description: Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906), Algerian Moorish Pouy (Musician), 1886, oil on panel, signed lower left, signed, titled (indistinctly) and dated verso, panel: 10.75"h x 7.25"w, overall: 18"h x 14.5"w...

Location: Oakland, CA, US

Auction House: Clars Auction Gallery

View additional info

* JEAN-BAPTISTE HUYSMANS (1826-1906)'Algérie/at the coffee shop' Panel (mahogany). Signed 'J.B Huysmans'. Period gilt frame.55 x 45.5

Lot 48: * JEAN-BAPTISTE HUYSMANS (1826-1906)'Algérie/at the coffee shop' Panel (mahogany). Signed 'J.B Huysmans'. Period gilt frame.55 x 45.5

Auction Date: Oct 09, 2017

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: * JEAN-BAPTISTE HUYSMANS (1826-1906)

'Algérie/at the coffee shop'
Panel (mahogany). Signed 'J.B Huysmans'.
Period gilt frame.

55 x 45.5

* JEAN-BAPTISTE HUYSMANS (1826-1906)

'Algérie/in het koffiehuis'
Paneel (mahonie). Getekend 'J.B Huysmans'.
Eigentijdse vergulde kader.

55 x 45.5

...

Location: Antwerp, BE

View additional info

Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) - Une Mauresque coquette, Algérie

Lot 52: Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) - Une Mauresque coquette, Algérie

Auction Date: Jul 13, 2017

Estimate: £7,000 - £10,000

Une Mauresque coquette, Algérie
oil on panel
22 x 13 ½ in. (55.9 x 34.3 cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) - Winding wool

Lot 15: Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) - Winding wool

Auction Date: Jul 13, 2017

Estimate: £10,000 - £15,000

Winding wool
oil on panel
10½ x 8½ in. (27 x 21.5 cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

JEAN-BAPTISTE HUYSMANS (1826 - 1906) - A set of 12 drawings and preliminary sketches for a hall in the Townhall of Mortsel. Gouache, watercolour and pencil. - We join by the same one other sheet. Different sizes.

Lot 1159: JEAN-BAPTISTE HUYSMANS (1826 - 1906) - A set of 12 drawings and preliminary sketches for a hall in the Townhall of Mortsel. Gouache, watercolour and pencil. - We join by the same one other sheet. Different sizes.

Auction Date: Jun 21, 2017

Estimate: €200 - €250

Description: JEAN-BAPTISTE HUYSMANS (1826 - 1906)

A set of 12 drawings and preliminary sketches for a hall in the Townhall of Mortsel. Gouache, watercolour and pencil.
We join by the same one other sheet. Different sizes.

Gevarieerd lot van twaalf tekeningen en studies voor het ontwerp van een zaal in het gemeentehuis van Mortsel.
Gouache, aquarel, potlood. Bijgevoegd: één ander. Verschillende afmetingen.

Un lot varié de 12 études pour des murailles. Gouache, aquarelle, mine de plomb. Dimensions variables.
...

Location: Antwerp, BE

View additional info

JAN-BAPTIST HUYSMANS (1826-1906) ÉCOLE BELGE

Lot 28: JAN-BAPTIST HUYSMANS (1826-1906) ÉCOLE BELGE

Auction Date: May 18, 2017

Estimate: €1,800 - €2,200

Description: JAN-BAPTIST HUYSMANS (1826-1906) ÉCOLE BELGE
"UN PASSETEMPS DE MAURESQUE"
Aquarelle gouachée et crayon sur papier, signée en bas à droite. Titrée en bas. Cadre orientaliste d’époque. (Petite déchirure).
À VUE : 23,5 X 11 cm (9 1/4 X 4 5/16 IN.)

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

Jean-Baptiste HUYSMANS 1826 - 1906 Une mauresque coquette Huile sur panneau

Lot 7: Jean-Baptiste HUYSMANS 1826 - 1906 Une mauresque coquette Huile sur panneau

Auction Date: Nov 22, 2016

Estimate: €8,000 - €10,000

Description: Jean-Baptiste HUYSMANS 1826 - 1906
Une mauresque coquette
Huile sur panneau
Signé en bas à gauche "J. B. HUYSMANS"
Contresigné, titré et situé au dos "J Bte Huysmans Une Mauresque coquette (Algérie)"
h: 56 w: 34 cm

Provenance : Collection Particulière, France

Commentaire : Oil on panel; signed lower left; signed again, titled and located on the reverse

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Auction Date: Sep 17, 2016

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: Jan Baptist Huysmans. 1826 Anvers - 1906 Hove - Sammlung von 15 Reiseaquarellen - - 'Mariquitta' - Aquarell/Papier. 11 x 7.2 cm. Bez. l. u.: Mariquitta. Sign.. ortsbez. und dat. r. u.: JB. Huysmans / Valence 1. mai 1862. Das Blatt liegt lose. - 'Elvira' - Aquarell/Papier auf Karton. 11.5 x 7.1 cm. Sign.. bez. und dat. r. u.: JB Huysmans / Valence (...)1862. Bez. l. u.: Elvira. Das Blatt liegt lose. - Alicante - Aquarell/Papier. 13 x 20 cm. Sign. und dat. l. u.: JB Huysmans. 28 avril 1862. Bezeichnet r. u. Das Blatt liegt lose. Kl. Loch rest. - Hotel de Ville - Aquarell/Papier auf Unterlegpapier. 24 x 15 cm. Sign. und dat. r. u.: JB Huysmans / (...) 1875. Risse. Knicke. - 'Dame de Constantinople' - Aquarell/Papier auf Unterlegkarton. 21 x 13.6 cm. Bezeichnet. Das Blatt liegt lose. - 'Porte dans le quartier Israelite' - Aquarell/Papier auf Karton. Sign.. ortsbez. und dat. r. u.: JB Huysmans / (...) 6 mai 1862. Das Blatt liegt lose. - 'Soldats Espagnols' - Aquarell/Papier. 14.5 x 13 cm. Sign. und dat. r. u.: J. B. Huysmans / 21. avril 1862. Bez. l. u. Das Blatt liegt lose. - Alhambra - Aquarell/Papier auf Unterlegkarton. 7.7 x 6 cm. Sign. und bez. r. u.: Huysmans / Alhambra (...). Das Blatt liegt lose. - Alhambra: Patio de los liones / Salle de bains - 2 Aquarelle/Papier auf (einen) Unterlegkarton. 8.7 x 6 cm bzw. 6 x 7 cm. Jeweils sign. und bez. Das Blatt liegt lose. - Junge mit Hut - Aquarell/Papier auf Karton. 12 x 9.2 cm. Bez. r. u. (verblichen). Unter Glas gerahmt. Ungeöffnet. - Bildnis einer Frau - Aquarell/Papier auf Karton. 16.7 x 13.8 cm. Bez. l. u. (verblichen). Dat. r. u.: 1862. Unter Glas gerahmt. Ungeöffnet. - 'Enfant juire' - Aquarell/Papier auf Karton. 21 x 16 cm. Sign.. bez. und dat. r. u.: JB Huysmans (...) 6. mai 1862. Betit. r. u. Unter Glas gerahmt. Ungeöffnet. - Genf - Aquarell/Papier auf Karton. 22.2 x 14.5 cm. Sign. und bez. r. u.: JB Huysmans (...). Unter Glas gerahmt. Ungeöffnet. - Rue de Bains - Aquarell/Papier auf Karton. 15 x 20.5 cm. Bez.. dat. und sign. r. u.: (...) 5. Sept. 1875 / JB Huysmans. Unter Glas gerahmt. Ungeöffnet....

Location: Hannover, DE

View additional info

JAN BAPTIST HUYSMANS (BELGIAN, 1826-1906) Resting in the desert s

Lot 73: JAN BAPTIST HUYSMANS (BELGIAN, 1826-1906) Resting in the desert s

Auction Date: Jul 12, 2016

Estimate: £12,000 - £18,000

Description: JAN BAPTIST HUYSMANS (BELGIAN, 1826-1906)
Resting in the desert
signed and dated ‘J: B.te Huysmans 1864.’ (lower left), and further signed and
dated in Arabic (lower left)
oil on panel 26 1/4 x 41 1/2 in. (66.6 x 105.4 cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Jan Baptist HUYSMANS (1826-1906) Portrait de femme orientaliste.

Lot 29: Jan Baptist HUYSMANS (1826-1906) Portrait de femme orientaliste.

Auction Date: May 27, 2016

Estimate: €1,500 - €1,600

Description: Jan Baptist HUYSMANS (1826-1906)
Portrait de femme orientaliste.
Huile sur panneau.
Signée en bas à gauche.
23,8 x 18,6 cm.
...

Location: Marseille, FR

Auction House: Leclere - Maison de ventes

View additional info

Jan-Baptist HUYSMANS (1826-1906) CARAVANIERS

Lot 6: Jan-Baptist HUYSMANS (1826-1906) CARAVANIERS

Auction Date: Feb 10, 2015

Estimate: €10,000 - €15,000

Description: Jan-Baptist HUYSMANS (1826-1906)
CARAVANIERS
Huile sur toile
Signée « J.B. Huysmans », située « alger » et datée « 1868 » en bas à droite
h: 31 w: 38,50 cm

Provenance : Collection d'un amateur

Commentaire : OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED, LOCATED AND
DATED LOWER RIGHT; 12,20 x 15,16 in.

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Huysmans, J.B. (1826-1906). "Jeune Arabe-Turco". Drawing, watercolour and pencil, 21,2x8,6 cm., signed in pen and ink, titled and "Oran 4 Mai 1862" in pencil.

Lot 5305: Huysmans, J.B. (1826-1906). "Jeune Arabe-Turco". Drawing, watercolour and pencil, 21,2x8,6 cm., signed in pen and ink, titled and "Oran 4 Mai 1862" in pencil.

Auction Date: Nov 28, 2014

Estimate: €100 - €150

Location: Haarlem, NL

Auction House: Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts

View additional info

Huysmans, J.B. (1826-1906). (A Spanish corporal leaning on a railing of the ship Pelayo). Drawing, watercolour and pencil, 20,8x14,5 cm., signed and "Cabo 2o. (Caporal)" and "Enrade de Carthagène (a bord de Pelayo) 21 Avril 1862" in pen and ink.

Lot 5306: Huysmans, J.B. (1826-1906). (A Spanish corporal leaning on a railing of the ship Pelayo). Drawing, watercolour and pencil, 20,8x14,5 cm., signed and "Cabo 2o. (Caporal)" and "Enrade de Carthagène (a bord de Pelayo) 21 Avril 1862" in pen and ink.

Auction Date: Nov 28, 2014

Estimate: €100 - €150

Description: Huysmans, J.B. (1826-1906). (A Spanish corporal leaning on a railing of the ship Pelayo). Drawing, watercolour and pencil, 20,8x14,5 cm., signed and "Cabo 2o. (Caporal)" and "Enrade de Carthagène (a bord de Pelayo) 21 Avril 1862" in pen and ink....

Location: Haarlem, NL

View additional info

Jean-Baptiste HUYSMANS (1826-1906) FEMME DEVANT UN MÉTIER À TISSER Huile sur panneau

Lot 20: Jean-Baptiste HUYSMANS (1826-1906) FEMME DEVANT UN MÉTIER À TISSER Huile sur panneau

Auction Date: Nov 25, 2014

Estimate: €12,000 - €15,000

Description: Jean-Baptiste HUYSMANS (1826-1906)
FEMME DEVANT UN MÉTIER À TISSER
Huile sur panneau
Signé "J.B. Huysmans" au centre à gauche

h: 40,80 w: 22,80 cm

Commentaire : OIL ON PANEL; SIGNED CENTRE LEFT; 15,91 x 8,89 in.

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Jan Baptist Huysmans Figural Oil Painting, Signed

Lot 619: Jan Baptist Huysmans Figural Oil Painting, Signed

Auction Date: Aug 10, 2014

Estimate: $5,000 - $7,000

Description: Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian/Flemish, 1826-1906), "In the Middle of a Lesson"-1888, oil on canvas, signed lower left. Orientalist figural oil painting depicting a lush detailed interior with servant providing tea service at foot of chaise or daybed with reclining woman pointing to sheets on an easel while teaching a standing boy next to a hookah. Inscribed on verso in French with artist's signature and dated 1888. Framed 17.5" x 21.25". Unframed 12" x 16"....

Location: Atlanta, GA, US

Auction House: Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.

View additional info

Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906)

Lot 222: Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906)

Auction Date: Jan 29, 2014

Estimate: £1,000 - £1,500

Description: Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) Portrait of a Moor signed, inscribed and dated 'J Bt Huysmans/ Alger 1862' (lower right) and indistinctly inscribed 'Porto...' (lower left) oil on paper laid down on panel 9½ x 7¼ in. (24 x 18.4 cm.)...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Oil on Board, Blackamoor Servant, J. B Huysmans.

Lot 11: Oil on Board, Blackamoor Servant, J. B Huysmans.

Auction Date: Oct 17, 2013

Estimate: $4,000 - $6,000

Description: Jan Baptist Huysmans, Belgium 1826 - 1906. Blackamoor servant in an interior setting, signed Jo. B. Huysmans, Algeria 1867 on the lower right. H - 15, W - 11". Framed to H - 23.5", W - 20.5". Framed under glass."...

Location: Tampa, FL, US

Auction House: Burns White Galleries

View additional info

Lot 84: Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906)

Auction Date: May 22, 2013

Estimate: £0 - £0

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Jean-Baptiste HUYSMANS (Anvers, 1826 - Hove, 1906) Recueillement au tombeau des ancêtres en Egypte, 1898-1899

Lot 18: Jean-Baptiste HUYSMANS (Anvers, 1826 - Hove, 1906) Recueillement au tombeau des ancêtres en Egypte, 1898-1899

Auction Date: Dec 11, 2012

Estimate: €120,000 - €180,000

Description: Jean-Baptiste HUYSMANS (Anvers, 1826 - Hove, 1906)
Recueillement au tombeau des ancêtres en Egypte, 1898-1899
Huile sur toile
Signée "J.B.Huysmans" en bas à droite
Annotée "n°418 - - 1848 à 98" en bas à droite
Annotée sur la tranche "J.B Huysmans. Hote Lag".

Etiquette au dos:
"Recueillement au tombeau des ancêtres - (409ème tableau) ; œuvre jubilaire (50 ans artiste - 1898-1899)"

Provenance:
Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste.
Conservée par descendance dans la famille de l'actuel propriétaire jusqu'à ce jour.
Collection particulière, Belgique.
h: 53 w: 76 cm

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Lot 203: Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906)

Auction Date: May 31, 2012

Estimate: £3,000 - £4,000

A harem beauty
signed 'Huysmans' (lower left)
oil on panel
6¼ x 8¾ in. (15.9 x 22.3 cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Auction Date: Mar 27, 2012

Estimate: $1,500 - $2,000

Location: Vancouver , BC, CA

Auction House: Maynards Fine Art & Antiques

View additional info

HUYSMANS Jan Baptist (1826-1906). Huile sur toile

Lot 106: HUYSMANS Jan Baptist (1826-1906). Huile sur toile

Auction Date: Mar 13, 2012

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,800

Location: Brussels, BE

Auction House: Vanderkindere

View additional info

Circle of Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906)

Lot 271: Circle of Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906)

Auction Date: Feb 01, 2012

Estimate: £1,000 - £1,500

Description: Circle of Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906)
The tambourine dancer
oil on canvas
21 x 14 in. (53.3 x 35.6 cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Auction Date: Dec 06, 2011

Estimate: $4,000 - $6,000

Location: Vancouver , BC, CA

View additional info

HUYSMANS JEAN-BAPTISTE

Lot 111: HUYSMANS JEAN-BAPTISTE

Auction Date: Nov 29, 2011

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Location: Antwerp, BE

Auction House: Campo & Campo

View additional info

Jean Baptiste Huysmans (1826-1906) École belge

Lot 76: Jean Baptiste Huysmans (1826-1906) École belge

Auction Date: Jun 13, 2011

Estimate: €3,500 - €4,500

Description: Jean Baptiste Huysmans (1826-1906) École belge Huile sur toile: "Une tentation dans la Rue du Diable à Alger". Signée: J.B. Huysmans, contresignée et titrée au dos. Anciennes étiquettes au dos. Voir illustration.
Dimensions : 46 x 13,5
...

Location: Brussels, BE

Auction House: Horta

View additional info

JAN BAPTIST HUYSMANS

Lot 91: JAN BAPTIST HUYSMANS

Auction Date: May 18, 2011

Estimate: £20,000 - £30,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

HUYSMANS JEAN-BAPTISTE (1826 - 1906) Kardinaal.

Lot 122: HUYSMANS JEAN-BAPTISTE (1826 - 1906) Kardinaal.

Auction Date: Mar 22, 2011

Estimate: €300 - €500

Location: Antwerp, BE

Auction House: Campo & Campo

View additional info

Jean-Baptiste HUYSMANS (Anvers 1826 - Hove 1906)

Lot 238: Jean-Baptiste HUYSMANS (Anvers 1826 - Hove 1906)

Auction Date: Mar 17, 2011

Estimate: €400 - €600

Location: Liege, BE

Auction House: Hotel des Ventes Mosan

View additional info

Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) 'Relaxed beauty'

Lot 106: Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906) 'Relaxed beauty'

Auction Date: Sep 15, 2010

Estimate: £6,000 - £10,000

Description: 'Relaxed beauty'
extensively inscribed (verso)
oil on panel
16 x 22cm (6 5/16 x 8 11/16in).
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Lot 19: Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906)

Auction Date: Jun 15, 2010

Estimate: £80,000 - £120,000

The merchant's visit
signed 'J.Bt Huysmans' (lower right); and signed again and inscribed 'J.Bt. Huysmans/Visite de la Marchande' (on the reverse)
oil on panel
23½ x 31¾ in. (60 x 80.5 cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Lot 11: Jan Baptist Huysmans (Belgian, 1826-1906)

Auction Date: Nov 25, 2009

Estimate: £150,000 - £200,000

The artist sketching in a courtyard in Damascus
signed and inscribed 'J.B.Huysmans-Anvers' (lower centre right); and signed again, inscribed and dated 'Je soussigné domicilé à Anvers déclare être l'auteur de ce tableau, et /qu'il n'en existe aucune copie J:Bste.Huysmans/20 mai 1858' and signed with initials and inscribed 'Anvers' (on the reverse)
oil on panel
19¾ x 23 5/8 in. (50 x 60 cm.)
Painted in Antwerp in 1858.
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Jan Baptist Huysmans , Belgian 1826-1906 a game of chess oil on panel

Lot 66: Jan Baptist Huysmans , Belgian 1826-1906 a game of chess oil on panel

Auction Date: Mar 18, 2009

Estimate: $25,000 - $35,000

Location: Doha , QA

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Jan Baptist Huysmans , Belgian 1826-1906 A Private Meeting oil on canvas

Lot 4: Jan Baptist Huysmans , Belgian 1826-1906 A Private Meeting oil on canvas

Auction Date: Mar 18, 2009

Estimate: $50,000 - $70,000

Location: Doha , QA

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

After Jan Baptiste Huysmans (1826-1906) Children

Lot 709: After Jan Baptiste Huysmans (1826-1906) Children

Auction Date: Dec 06, 2008

Estimate: £80 - £100

Location: Edinburgh, EBH, UK

Auction House: Shapes Auctioneers & Valuers

View additional info

HUYSMANS JEAN-BAPTISTE (1826 - 1906)

Lot 137: HUYSMANS JEAN-BAPTISTE (1826 - 1906)

Auction Date: Dec 02, 2008

Estimate: €2,500 - €3,500

Location: Antwerp, BE

Auction House: Campo & Campo

View additional info

- Jean-Baptiste Huysmans , Belgian 1826-1906 Evening Prayer, Cairo oil on panel

Lot 29: - Jean-Baptiste Huysmans , Belgian 1826-1906 Evening Prayer, Cairo oil on panel

Auction Date: Nov 12, 2008

Estimate: £200,000 - £300,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

- Jean-Baptiste Huysmans , Belgian 1826-1906 After the Dance oil on panel

Lot 38: - Jean-Baptiste Huysmans , Belgian 1826-1906 After the Dance oil on panel

Auction Date: Nov 12, 2008

Estimate: £80,000 - £120,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Jan Baptiste Huysmans , Belgian 1826-1906 Napoleon Giving the Plans for Docks in Antwerp oil on canvas

Lot 29: Jan Baptiste Huysmans , Belgian 1826-1906 Napoleon Giving the Plans for Docks in Antwerp oil on canvas

Auction Date: Oct 23, 2008

Estimate: $80,000 - $120,000

Description: signed J.B.Huysmans , inscribed Anvers and dated 1866_22 X bre (October) (lower right); inscribed on frame PLANS DES 1ers BASSINS ARRETES PAR BONAPARTE / II Messidor an XI 30 Juin 1803 / IL FAUT QU'ANVERS PROFITE DES AVANTAGES DE SA POSITION (BONAPARTE) oil on canvas ...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Un nuage en plein soleil: A plume of smoke

Lot 15: Un nuage en plein soleil: A plume of smoke

Auction Date: Jul 02, 2008

Estimate: £100,000 - £150,000

signed 'J B. Huysmans' (lower right); and inscribed 'Un nuage/en plein soleil' (on the reverse)
oil on panel
25½ x 20 7/8 in. (63.5 x 53 cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

similar artists