Otto Illies Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Painter

    • ILLIES, OTTO (1881 YOKOHAMA/JAPAN - 1959 WERNIGERODE). BACHLAUF IM HARZ.
      Feb. 24, 2024

      ILLIES, OTTO (1881 YOKOHAMA/JAPAN - 1959 WERNIGERODE). BACHLAUF IM HARZ.

      ILLIES, Otto (1881 Yokohama/Japan - 1959 Wernigerode) Bachlauf im Harz Öl/Sperrholz. Rechts unten signiert. 64,5 x 70 cm. Gerahmt : 74,5 x 80 cm. Dichter Nadelwald mit angrenzenden Wiesen unter wolkigem Himmel . Maler in Falkenstein/Blankenese und Wernigerode/Harz, Schüler von Burmester (Hamburg) und L. v. Hofmanns in Weimar. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | voraussichtlich 16:22 Uhr (CET) ILLIES, Otto (1881 Yokohama/Japan - 1959 Wernigerode) Bachlauf im Harz Oil/plywood. Signed lower right. 64.5 x 70 cm. Framed : 74.5 x 80 cm. Dense coniferous forest with adjoining meadows under a cloudy sky . Painter in Falkenstein/Blankenese and Wernigerode/Harz, pupil of Burmester (Hamburg) and L. v. Hofmanns in Weimar. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | probably 16:22 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Illies, Otto (1881-1959) "Falkensteiner Ufer/Elbe", Ölstudie/Malplatte, u.r. sign., verso Ölstudie und Nachlassstempel, 32x32cm (m.R. 38x38cm), min. fleckig
      Jun. 17, 2023

      Illies, Otto (1881-1959) "Falkensteiner Ufer/Elbe", Ölstudie/Malplatte, u.r. sign., verso Ölstudie und Nachlassstempel, 32x32cm (m.R. 38x38cm), min. fleckig

      Illies, Otto (1881-1959) "Falkensteiner Ufer/Elbe", Ölstudie/Malplatte, u.r. sign., verso Ölstudie und Nachlassstempel, 32x32cm (m.R. 38x38cm), min. fleckig Illies, Otto (1881-1959) "Falkensteiner Ufer/Elbe", oil sketch/painting plate, l.r. sign., oil sketch and estate stamp on verso, 32x32cm (w.f. 38x38cm), min. stained

      Kendzia
    • OTTO ILLIES (1881 Yokohama/Japan - 1959 Wernigerode)
      Sep. 25, 2022

      OTTO ILLIES (1881 Yokohama/Japan - 1959 Wernigerode)

      Öl auf Leinwand, ¨Nebel im Thal und auf der Elbe¨ (1900), unten rechts monogrammiert ¨OI¨, am unteren Rand in Bleistift betitelt und in Öl datiert, ca. 30x42cm, gerahmt (37,5x49,5cm), minimaler Schmutzaufrieb

      Sep. 25, 2022

      Öl auf Karton, ¨Sonnenuntergang an der Elbe¨ (um 1910), unten rechts signiert ¨Otto Illies¨, verso auf Galerieaufkleber bezeichnet, ca. 39x49cm, gerahmt (58,5x68,5cm), Firnis

    • Illies, Otto (1881-1959) "Wave (Falkenstein bei Elbuferstrand)", oil sketch, signed on the lower right, titled on the verso, 23,8x41,3cm (w.f. 37,5x54,5cm)
      Sep. 10, 2022

      Illies, Otto (1881-1959) "Wave (Falkenstein bei Elbuferstrand)", oil sketch, signed on the lower right, titled on the verso, 23,8x41,3cm (w.f. 37,5x54,5cm)

      Kendzia
    • Illies, Otto: Blick auf die Elbe
      Jun. 04, 2022

      Illies, Otto: Blick auf die Elbe

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Blick auf die Elbe -- Öl auf Malpappe. 1919. -- 49 x 39 cm. -- Unten links mit Pinsel in Orange signiert "Otto Illies", verso mit Bleistift nochmals signiert und datiert. -- -- Mit großer Lebendigkeit im Kolorit schildert Illies die abendliche Szenerie. Sensibel erfasst er die verschiedenen Farbnuancen des Sonnenuntergangs und das Spiel von Licht auf dem Wasser. Unser Bild ist durch seinen lockeren, tupfenähnlichen Duktus dem Neoimpressionismus verbunden. Otto Illies, ein Vetter von Arthur Illies, reüssierte vor allem als Landschaftsmaler. Er wurde als Sohn eines Überseekaufmanns in Japan geboren und verbrachte dort einen Teil seiner Kindheit. Nach dem Besuch der Aktklasse von Heinrich Knirr in München studierte er gemeinsam mit Ivo Hauptmann bei Ludwig von Hofmann in Weimar. Dort setzte sich Illies intensiv mit dem Neoimpressionismus auseinander. Von 1908 bis 1911 teilte er in Berlin ein Atelier mit Hans Delbrück und beteiligte sich 1908 an der Ausstellung der Berliner Sezession. Illies wohnte ab 1911 auf dem Falkenstein in Hamburg-Blankenese und schuf zahlreiche Ansichten der Elbe und Umgebung. -- Verso eine weitere Landschaftskomposition des Künstlers. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Illies, Otto (1881-1959) "Chickens in front of thatched house", oil/canvas, b.l. sign., Impressionist frame (small defects), 43.7x53.3cm (w.f. 64x73.5cm), slightly stained
      May. 21, 2022

      Illies, Otto (1881-1959) "Chickens in front of thatched house", oil/canvas, b.l. sign., Impressionist frame (small defects), 43.7x53.3cm (w.f. 64x73.5cm), slightly stained

      Kendzia
    • ILLIES, OTTO: "In den Bergen bei Garmisch-Partenkirchen".
      May. 07, 2022

      ILLIES, OTTO: "In den Bergen bei Garmisch-Partenkirchen".

      Est: CHF300 - CHF600

      ILLIES, OTTO (Yokohama 1881 - 1959 Wernigerode) : "In den Bergen bei Garmisch-Partenkirchen"; Öl auf Leinwand; 30x35 cm; sig. u.r., verso dat. 1910 sowie a. Etikett betitelt

    • Otto Illies (Yokohama 1881 - Wernigerode 1959). Moonlit Forest.
      Feb. 26, 2021

      Otto Illies (Yokohama 1881 - Wernigerode 1959). Moonlit Forest.

      Oil/cardboard, 32,5 x 47 cm, lo. le. sign. Otto Illies. - Landscape, interior and figure painter, cousin of A. Illies, pupil of E. Eitner a. H. Knirr, together with I. Hauptmann master student of L.v. Hofmann at the Landeskunstschule Weimar, member of the Hamburgische Künstlerschaft a. the Hamburger Künstlerverein. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Otto Illies, Stillleben mit Veilchen. Um 1910.
      Sep. 19, 2020

      Otto Illies, Stillleben mit Veilchen. Um 1910.

      Est: €350 - €400

      Otto Illies 1881 Yokohama – 1959 Wernigerode Oel auf Leinwand. Unsigniert. Verso auf re. Keilrahmenleiste in Blei bezeichnet "Kleine Polkachaussee – Rahmen". In einer profilierten Holzleiste mit silberfarbener Blattmetallauflage gerahmt. Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlass Renate Engelmann, Pflegetochter einer der Toechter des Kuenstlers. Werke aus dem Nachlass des Kuenstlers werden im Gleimhaus Halberstadt aufbewahrt. Wir danken Herrn Dr. Reimar Lacher, Gleimhaus Halberstadt, fuer freundliche Hinweise.

    • Wohl OTTO ILLIES (1881 Yokohama/Japan - 1959 Wernigerode)
      Aug. 29, 2020

      Wohl OTTO ILLIES (1881 Yokohama/Japan - 1959 Wernigerode)

      Öl auf Leinwand, ¨Weidenbestandener Teich im Dämmerlicht¨, unsigniert, ca. 41x50,5cm, gerahmt (59x69cm)

    • Illies, Otto: Blick vom unteren Falkensteinufer in Blankenese, Hamburg, auf die Elbe
      Jun. 05, 2020

      Illies, Otto: Blick vom unteren Falkensteinufer in Blankenese, Hamburg, auf die Elbe

      Est: €400 - €600

      Blick vom unteren Falkensteinufer in Blankenese auf die Elbe Öl auf Leinwand, ganzflächig auf Holzplatte kaschiert. 24 x 50,1 cm. Unten rechts mit Pinsel in Blau signiert "Otto Illies". Illies wohnt ab 1911 auf dem Falkenstein in Hamburg-Blankenese und schafft zahlreiche Ansichten der Umgebung bzw. auf die Elbe. Unser Bild, durch seinen lockeren tupfenähnlichen Duktus dem Neoimpressionismus verbunden, lässt insbesondere durch das Laub des Baumes, das wie bewegt erscheint, die soeben vorbeigezogene Brise nahezu spürbar werden. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      Apr. 25, 2020

      Öl auf Pappe, ¨Winterlicher Fensterblick mit Blumentopf auf Fensterbrett¨, unten links signiert ¨Otto Illies¨, verso alter (handgeschriebener) Galerieaufkleber, ca. 49x39cm, gerahmt (55x44,5cm), partiell fleckig

      Apr. 25, 2020

      Öl auf Leinwand (auf Platte montiert), ¨Die Hamburger Hoheluftchaussee¨, unten rechts signiert ¨Otto Illies¨, verso Nachlass-Stempel sowie ortsbezeichnet, zugeschrieben und mit 100MK bepreist, ca. 48x37,5cm, gerahmt (60x48,5cm)

    • Otto Illies, "Abendsonne"
      Feb. 29, 2020

      Otto Illies, "Abendsonne"

      Otto Illies, "Abendsonne" dichter Fichtenwald mit spärlich einfallendem Sonnenlicht, pastose Malerei in gedeckter Farbigkeit mit wenigen Akzenten, Öl auf Pappe, um 1910, rechts unten signiert „Otto Illies“, rückseitig schwer lesbar betitelt „Abendsonne“, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 52 x 38 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Landschaftsmaler und Graphiker (1881 Yokohama/Japan bis 1959 Wernigerode), zunächst Kindheit in Japan, dann in Hamburg-Blankenese und Schleswig-Holstein, 1898-99 Malunterricht bei Georg Burmester in Kiel und 1900-01 bei Ernst Eitner in Hamburg, 1902-03 Aktstudien bei Heinrich Knirr in München, studierte 1904-08 an der Akademie Weimar bei Ludwig von Hofmann (mit dem ihn später eine enge Freundschaft verband), beschickt 1908 die Ausstellung der Berliner Sezession, 1908-11 Ateliergemeinschaft mit Hans Delbrück in Berlin, 1910 Verlust der Eltern und 1911 Bau einer Villa bei Hamburg-Blankenese, 1920 Mitglied der Hamburgischen Künstlerschaft und 1922 des Hamburger Künstlervereins, 1924 Übersiedlung nach Wernigerode am Harz, Mitglied im Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, der Vereinigung Nordwestdeutscher Künstler und der Schleswig-Holsteinischen Künstlergenossenschaft, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Dressler und Internet. RefScu120220

    • OTTO ILLIES (YOKOHAMA 1881 - WERNIGERODE 1959). SUNSET.
      Feb. 22, 2020

      OTTO ILLIES (YOKOHAMA 1881 - WERNIGERODE 1959). SUNSET.

      Oil/cardboard, 47 x 39 cm, lo. le. sign. Otto Illies, on the reverse on label inscribed 'Sonnenuntergang' and 'Falkenstein'. - Landscape, interior and figure painter, cousin of A. Illies, pupil of E. Eitner a. H. Knirr, together with I. Hauptmann master student of L.v. Hofmann at the Landeskunstschule Weimar, member of the Hamburgische Künstlerschaft a. the Hamburger Künstlerverein. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump a. others. RefFin12220

    • OTTO ILLIES (YOKOHAMA 1881 - WERNIGERODE 1959). VIEW ONTO THE ELBE.
      Feb. 22, 2020

      OTTO ILLIES (YOKOHAMA 1881 - WERNIGERODE 1959). VIEW ONTO THE ELBE.

      Oil/cardboard, 49 x 39 cm, lo. le. sign. Otto Illies, on the revese sketch of a landscape, sign. and dat. Otto Illies März 1919. - Landscape, interior and figure painter, cousin of A. Illies, pupil of E. Eitner a. H. Knirr, together with I. Hauptmann master student of L.v. Hofmann at the Landeskunstschule Weimar, member of the Hamburgische Künstlerschaft a. the Hamburger Künstlerverein. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump a. others. RefFin12220

      Feb. 22, 2020

      Oil/cardboard, 27 x 33,5 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. Illies Februar 1926. - Landscape, interior and figure painter, cousin of A. Illies, pupil of E. Eitner a. H. Knirr, together with I. Hauptmann master student of L.v. Hofmann at the Landeskunstschule Weimar, member of the Hamburgische Künstlerschaft a. the Hamburger Künstlerverein. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump a. others. RefFin12220

    • OTTO ILLIES (1881 YOKOHAMA/JAPAN - 1959 WERNIGERODE)
      Feb. 22, 2020

      OTTO ILLIES (1881 YOKOHAMA/JAPAN - 1959 WERNIGERODE)

      Öl auf Platte, ¨Schneebedeckter Innenhof mit kleinen Hütten¨, unten rechts signiert ¨Otto Illies¨, verso Nachlass-Stempel, ca. 49x39cm, gerahmt (54x47cm)

    • Otto Illies, Oil Painting, Blooming Heather, Germany, c. 1905
      Jan. 16, 2017

      Otto Illies, Oil Painting, Blooming Heather, Germany, c. 1905

      Est: €1,280 - €1,600

      Oil on wood Germany, c. 1905 Otto Illies (1881-1959) – German landscape painter, graphic artist Signed ‘Otto Illies’ lower left Total dimensions, framed: 57 x 67 cm (height x width) Good condition This painting , painted around 1905 by Otto Illies, shows the purple colored heather in the foreground in contrast with the lush green of the trees in the background. The painting is signed ‘Otto Illies’ lower left. Picture and frame are in good condition with minimal signs of age and wear. The golden color of the frame shows abrasion lower left. The total dimensions are 57 x 67 cm (height x width). The canvas measures 38.5 x 48.5 cm. (lez) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Track
      Apr. 23, 2016

      Track

      Est: €900 - €1,080

      Otto Illies Yokohama 1881 - Wernigerode 1959 Track, Oil/canvas, 50,5 x 40,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. O. Illies., Landscape, interior a. figure painter, cousin of A. Illies, pupil of E. Eitner a. H. Knirr, together with I. Hauptmann master student of L.v. Hofmann at the Landeskunstschule Weimar, member of the Hamburgische Künstlerschaft a. the Hamburger Künstlerverein.

      Apr. 19, 2016

      Est: €900 - €1,170

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      Jul. 21, 2015

      Est: €1,300 - €1,690

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Dahlias
      Jun. 20, 2015

      Dahlias

      Est: €300 - €360

      Otto Illies, Yokohama 1881 - Wernigerode 1959 Dahlias Oil/canvas, 40 x 30,5 cm, lo. ri. stamp sign., on the reverse estate stamp, unframed. - Landscape, interior a. figure painter, cousin of A. Illies, pupil of E. Eitner a. H. Knirr, together with I. Hauptmann master student of L.v. Hofmann at the Landeskunstschule Weimar, member of the Hamburgische Künstlerschaft a. the Hamburger Künstlerverein. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Park near Weimar
      Jun. 20, 2015

      Park near Weimar

      Est: €500 - €600

      Otto Illies, Yokohama 1881 - Wernigerode 1959 Park near Weimar Oil/canvas, 50 x 40 cm, lo. ri. stamp sign., on the reverse estate stamp, unframed. - Landscape, interior a. figure painter, cousin of A. Illies, pupil of E. Eitner a. H. Knirr, together with I. Hauptmann master student of L.v. Hofmann at the Landeskunstschule Weimar, member of the Hamburgische Künstlerschaft a. the Hamburger Künstlerverein. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • View over a Lake
      Jun. 20, 2015

      View over a Lake

      Est: €400 - €480

      Otto Illies, Yokohama 1881 - Wernigerode 1959 View over a Lake Oil/canvas, 50 x 40 cm, lo. ri. stamp sign., on the reverse estate stamp, unframed. - Landscape, interior a. figure painter, cousin of A. Illies, pupil of E. Eitner a. H. Knirr, together with I. Hauptmann master student of L.v. Hofmann at the Landeskunstschule Weimar, member of the Hamburgische Künstlerschaft a. the Hamburger Künstlerverein. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Otto Illies Yokohama 1881 - Wernigerode 1959 Harz
      Sep. 27, 2014

      Otto Illies Yokohama 1881 - Wernigerode 1959 Harz

      Est: €600 - €720

      Otto Illies Yokohama 1881 - Wernigerode 1959 Harz Mountains Oil/canvas, 56 x 100,5 cm, on the stretcher - Landscape, interior a. figure painter, cousin of A. Illies, pupil of E. Eitner a. H. Knirr, together with I. Hauptmann master student of L.v. Hofmann at the Landeskunstschule Weimar, member of the Hamburgische Künstlerschaft a. the Hamburger Künstlerverein. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Dunes on Sylt
      May. 10, 2014

      Dunes on Sylt

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Illies Otto, Yokohama 1881 - Wernigerode 1959, Dunes on Sylt, Oil/canvas, 32,5 x 50,5 cm, lo. ri. stamp sign. Otto Illies, on the reverse a. on the stretcher estate stamp. - Landscape, interior a. figure painter, cousin of A. Illies, pupil of E. Eitner a. H. Knirr, together with I. Hauptmann master student of L.v. Hofmann at the Landeskunstschule Weimar, member of the Hamburgische Künstlerschaft a. the Hamburger Künstlerverein. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Dunes
      May. 10, 2014

      Dunes

      Est: €900 - €1,080

      Illies Otto, Yokohama 1881 - Wernigerode 1959, Dunes, Oil/cardboard, 22 x 49 cm, lo. ri. sign. Otto Illies, on the reverse estate stamp. - Landscape, interior a. figure painter, cousin of A. Illies, pupil of E. Eitner a. H. Knirr, together with I. Hauptmann master student of L.v. Hofmann at the Landeskunstschule Weimar, member of the Hamburgische Künstlerschaft a. the Hamburger Künstlerverein. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Pine Trees
      May. 10, 2014

      Pine Trees

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      Illies Otto, Yokohama 1881 - Wernigerode 1959, Pine Trees, Oil/canvas/cardboard, 60 x 49 cm, lo. ri. sign. Otto Illies 1913, on the reverse estate stamp. - Landscape, interior a. figure painter, cousin of A. Illies, pupil of E. Eitner a. H. Knirr, together with I. Hauptmann master student of L.v. Hofmann at the Landeskunstschule Weimar, member of the Hamburgische Künstlerschaft a. the Hamburger Künstlerverein. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Illies Otto, Yokohama 1881 - Wernigerode 1959 Clouds over the Sea
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Illies Otto, Yokohama 1881 - Wernigerode 1959 Clouds over the Sea

      Est: €2,800 - €3,360

      Illies Otto, Yokohama 1881 - Wernigerode 1959 Clouds over the Sea Oil/canvas, 34 x 57 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. O. Illies 28.8.1906.

    • Illies Otto, Yokohama 1881 - Wernigerode 1959 Sunset
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Illies Otto, Yokohama 1881 - Wernigerode 1959 Sunset

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Illies Otto, Yokohama 1881 - Wernigerode 1959 Sunset Oil/cardboard, 33 x 43,5 cm, lo. le. sign. Otto Illies, on the reverse on label titled 'Sonnenuntergang'.

    • Illies, Otto: Felsen am Wasser
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Illies, Otto: Felsen am Wasser

      Est: €400 - €600

      Felsen am Wasser. Öl auf Holz. 40 x 30 cm. Unten rechts mit Pinsel in Graubraun signiert. Hoch ragen die grauen Felsen direkt am Ufer des breiten Flusses empor, auf dem Berg hinter ihnen stehen die Reste eines Denkmals oder einer Burg. Illies malt die Landschaftsszenerie in gedeckter, fein abgestufter Palette mit lockerem, tüpfelnden Duktus, der deutlich am Neoimpressionismus orientiert ist.

    • Illies, Otto: Park im Herbst
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Illies, Otto: Park im Herbst

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Park im Herbst. Öl auf Holz. 32 x 40 cm. Unten rechts mit Pinsel in Dunkelbraun signiert. Zentral in der Darstellung steht der Stamm des alten knorrigen Baumes, dessen unteres Drittel den Bildvordergrund dominiert. Ihn umgeben Wiesen und jüngere, dünnere Bäume, leuchtend bunt gefärbt. Mit großer Lebendigkeit im Kolorit schildert Illies die herbstliche Szenerie. Sensibel erfasst er die verschiedenen Strukturen der Baumstämme und das Spiel von Licht und Schatten im Laub und auf der Wiese. Otto Illies, ein Vetter von Arthur Illies, wurde als Sohn eines Überseekaufmanns in Japan geboren und verbrachte dort einen Teil seiner Kindheit. Als Schüler von Georg Burmester und Ernst Eitner studierte er zunächst an der Universität München Kunstgeschichte und Geschichte und besuchte die Aktklasse von Heinrich Knirr. Später studierte er gemeinsam mit Ivo Hauptmann bei Ludwig von Hofmann in Weimar. Dort setzte sich Illies intensiv mit dem Neoimpressionismus auseinander. Von 1908 bis 1911 teilte er in Berlin ein Atelier mit Hans Delbrück und beteiligte sich 1908 an der Ausstellung der Berliner Secession. Illies reüssierte vor allem als Landschaftsmaler. Bäume, Steinbrüche und Felsen sind wichtige Elemente seiner Bildwelt.

    • Sunset
      Sep. 28, 2013

      Sunset

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Illies Otto Yokohama 1881 - Wernigerode 1959 Sunset Oil/cardboard, 33 x 43,5 cm, lo. le. sign. Otto Illies, on the reverse on label titled 'Sonnenuntergang'. - Landscape, interior a. figure painter, cousin of A. Illies, pupil of E. Eitner a. H. Knirr, together with I. Hauptmann master student of L.v. Hofmann at the Landeskunstschule Weimar, member of the Hamburgische Künstlerschaft a. the Hamburger Künstlerverein. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • View from Mount Falkenstein on the Elbe
      Feb. 23, 2013

      View from Mount Falkenstein on the Elbe

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Illies, Otto, Yokohama 1881 - Wernigerode 1959 View from Mount Falkenstein on the Elbe Oil/canvas, 35 x 46,5 cm, on the reverse a. on the stretcher estate stamp.

    • Snowy Fir Trees
      Nov. 24, 2012

      Snowy Fir Trees

      Est: €700 - €840

      Illies Otto Yokohama 1881 - Wernigerode 1959 Snowy Fir Trees Oil/masonite, 38 x 38 cm, up. le. sign. Otto Illies.

    • View from Falkenstein on the Elbe
      Nov. 24, 2012

      View from Falkenstein on the Elbe

      Est: €2,600 - €3,120

      Illies Otto Yokohama 1881 - Wernigerode 1959 View from Falkenstein on the Elbe Oil/canvas/cardboard, 55 x 46 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Otto Illies 1900.

    • Snowy Fir Trees
      Jun. 16, 2012

      Snowy Fir Trees

      Est: €900 - €1,080

      Illies Otto Yokohama 1881 - Wernigerode 1959 Snowy Fir Trees Oil/masonite, 38 x 38 cm, up. le. sign. Otto Illies. - Landscape, interior a. figure painter, cousin of A. Illies, pupil of E. Eitner a. H. Knirr, together with I. Hauptmann master student of L.v. Hofmann at the Landeskunstschule Weimar, member of the Hamburgische Künstlerschaft a. the Hamburger Künstlerverein. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Heath near Hittfeld
      Sep. 17, 2011

      Heath near Hittfeld

      Est: €550 - €660

      Illies Otto Yokohama 1881 - Wernigerode 1959 Heath near Hittfeld Oil/canvas, 45 x 60,5 cm, sign. lo. ri. Illies, min. rest., min. pigment loss. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Sunny Church Yard
      Jun. 25, 2011

      Sunny Church Yard

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Illies Otto Yokohama 1881 - Wernigerode 1959 Sunny Church Yard Oil/canvas/wood, 38 x 48,5 cm, sign. lo. ri. Illies, min. rest. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Illies, Otto Place of Birth: Yokohama 1881 Place of Death: Wernigerode 1959
      Feb. 19, 2011

      Illies, Otto Place of Birth: Yokohama 1881 Place of Death: Wernigerode 1959

      Est: €2,800 - €3,360

      Illies, Otto Place of Birth: Yokohama 1881 Place of Death: Wernigerode 1959 Blue Interior Oil/canvas, 95,5 x 120 cm, sign. up. le. a. lo. ri. Otto Illies, on the reverse artist's label, min. dam.. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Illies, Otto1881 Yokohama - 1959 Wernigerode (Harz) On the Samland by the Curonian Spit.
      Nov. 19, 2010

      Illies, Otto1881 Yokohama - 1959 Wernigerode (Harz) On the Samland by the Curonian Spit.

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Illies, Otto 1881 Yokohama - 1959 Wernigerode (Harz) On the Samland by the Curonian Spit. Signed on the lower left: Otto Illies. Oil on canvas. 81 x 101cm. Framed.

    • Illies Otto (Yokohama 1881 - Wernigerode 1959 )
      Sep. 12, 2009

      Illies Otto (Yokohama 1881 - Wernigerode 1959 )

      Est: - €400

      Illies Otto (Yokohama 1881 - Wernigerode 1959 ) Still Life with Flowers Oil/board, 48 x 34 cm, sign. lo. le. Otto Illies.

    • Illies Otto Yokohama 1881 Wernigerode 1959 Mouth
      Jun. 20, 2009

      Illies Otto Yokohama 1881 Wernigerode 1959 Mouth

      Est: - €1,200

      Illies Otto Yokohama 1881 Wernigerode 1959 Mouth of the river Elbe Oil/canvas/cardboard, 45 x 75 cm, sign. lo. le. Otto Illies, impr. estate label of the artist on the reverse.

    • Illies Otto Yokohama 1881 Wernigerode 1959
      Jun. 20, 2009

      Illies Otto Yokohama 1881 Wernigerode 1959

      Est: - €300

      Illies Otto Yokohama 1881 Wernigerode 1959 Landscape in Schleswig-Holstein C. 1905/10. Oil/canvas/cardboard, 26 x 49 cm, impr. estate label. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump et.al.

    • Illies Otto Yokohama 1881 Wernigerode 1959 The
      Jun. 20, 2009

      Illies Otto Yokohama 1881 Wernigerode 1959 The

      Est: - €600

      Illies Otto Yokohama 1881 Wernigerode 1959 The river Elbe seen from the Falkenstein Oil/cardboard, 37 x 24 cm, impr. sign. lo. ri. Otto Illies. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump et.al.

      Feb. 14, 2009

      Est: - €300

      Illies Otto Yokohama 1881 Wernigerode 1959 The river Elbe near Falkenstein 1905. Oil /cardboard, 19 x 21 cm, sign lo. le. Otto Illies.