Jean Auguste Dominique Ingres Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Miniature painter, Lithographer, b. 1780 - d. 1867

          • Jean Auguste Dominique INGRES (1780-1867), D'après La baigneuse de Valpi
            Apr. 07, 2024

            Jean Auguste Dominique INGRES (1780-1867), D'après La baigneuse de Valpi

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            Jean Auguste Dominique INGRES (1780-1867), D'après La baigneuse de Valpinçon Huile sur toile 80 x 60.5 cm (rentoilé, rechassis) Oil on canvas, 31.4 x 23.6 in

          • JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES (MONTAUBAN 1780-1867 PARIS) Couple en costume
            Mar. 20, 2024

            JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES (MONTAUBAN 1780-1867 PARIS) Couple en costume

            Est: €15,000 - €25,000

            JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES (MONTAUBAN 1780-1867 PARIS) Couple en costume médiéval dans un paysage (Faust et Marguerite ?) graphite, traits d’encadrement à la plume et encre noire 13,1 x 10,3 cm (5 1⁄8 x 4 1⁄8 in.)

          • JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES (MONTAUBAN 1780-1867 PARIS) Étude d’après l’u
            Mar. 20, 2024

            JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES (MONTAUBAN 1780-1867 PARIS) Étude d’après l’u

            Est: €10,000 - €15,000

            JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES (MONTAUBAN 1780-1867 PARIS) Étude d’après l’un des fils du Laocoon pierre noire, estompe 59,5 x 46 cm (23 ½ x 18 ¼ in.)

          • JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES Feuille de quatre portraits: Katherine Anne (North) Lady Glenbervie, Sylvester (Douglas) Lord Glenbervie,
            Mar. 14, 2024

            JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES Feuille de quatre portraits: Katherine Anne (North) Lady Glenbervie, Sylvester (Douglas) Lord Glenbervie,

            JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES Feuille de quatre portraits: Katherine Anne (North) Lady Glenbervie, Sylvester (Douglas) Lord Glenbervie, The Honorable Frederic Sylvester Douglas and Frederic (North) Earl of Guildford. Lithograph, 1815-20. 465x362 mm; 18⅜x14¼ inches (overall), full margins. A superb impression of this extremely scarce, early lithograph, with the indentation of the lithographic stone at the edges of the image still distinct. We have found only one other impression at auction in the past 30 years. Delteil 2, 3, 4 and 5.

            Swann Auction Galleries
          • JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES Odalisque.
            Mar. 14, 2024

            JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES Odalisque.

            Est: $5,000 - $8,000

            JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES Odalisque. Lithograph, 1825. 130x210 mm; 5⅛x7¼ inches, full margins. A superb impression of this scarce, early lithograph. Now an exalted centerpiece of the French 19th century collection at the Louvre, Paris, Ingres' (1780-1867) Odalisque (or La Grande Odalisque) created a scandal when the painting was first exhibited at the Paris Salon of 1819. Critics lambasted Ingres for his rebellious lack of realism and the elongated proportions of the figure. While likely deliberate distortions on the part of Ingres, the figure was shown to have several too many vertebrae and was drawn with a curvature of the spine and rotation of the pelvis impossible to replicate in life. The painting was commissioned from Ingres by Napoleon's sister, Queen Caroline Murat of Naples, and completed in 1814. This lithograph, one of fewer than ten different lithographs created by Ingres, was published shortly after the painting had been widely exhibited in order to further promote the scandalous image at the time. Delteil 9.

            Swann Auction Galleries
          • JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES (MONTAUBAN 1780-1867 PARIS) Two designs for
            Feb. 01, 2024

            JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES (MONTAUBAN 1780-1867 PARIS) Two designs for

            Est: $4,000 - $6,000

            JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES (MONTAUBAN 1780-1867 PARIS) Two designs for a monument for Hippolyte Flandrin (i) graphite; (ii) graphite on tracing paper, a fragment of a drawing glued onto it (i) 3 ½ x 4 ½ in. (9 x 11.5 cm); (ii) 4 ¾ x 6 ¼ in. (12.1 x 16.1 cm) framed together (2)

          • Tableaux
            Jan. 16, 2024

            Tableaux

            Est: €500 - €700

            Huile sur toile marouflée "Portrait d'une élégante au turban". Attribué à l'entourage de INGRES Jean-Auguste-Dominique (1780 - 1867). Entourage de.

            Dec. 06, 2023

            [INGRES, Jean Auguste Dominique (French, 1780-1867), ATTRIBUTION]. Original Sketch of Hands. [ca. 19th century]. Pencil and pastel sketch on paper. Signed on the lower right corner. Sight 4 ½ x 6 ¼”. Matted and framed under glass 13 x 14 ½”. Excellent condition. Not examined out of frame.

            Potter & Potter Auctions Inc.
          • After: Jean Ingres, French(1780 - 1867) Plaques
            Dec. 04, 2023

            After: Jean Ingres, French(1780 - 1867) Plaques

            Est: $100 - $300

            After: Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres, French (1780 - 1867) Pair of Enamel Over Copper Plaques "Comtesse D' Haussonville" Unsigned. One frame is slightly larger and measures 14-5/8" x 10-3/4". Remaining frame measures 14-1/8" x 10-7/8". Condition: Good condition. Estimate 100.00 - 300.00 Domestic shipping Third party

            Orion Antiques
          • ¤ Jean-Auguste-Dominique INGRES Montauban, 1780 - Paris, 1867 Portrait de la reine Caroline Murat Mine de plomb
            Nov. 22, 2023

            ¤ Jean-Auguste-Dominique INGRES Montauban, 1780 - Paris, 1867 Portrait de la reine Caroline Murat Mine de plomb

            Est: €120,000 - €150,000

            Jean-Auguste-Dominique INGRES Montauban, 1780 - Paris, 1867 Portrait de la reine Caroline Murat Mine de plomb Signé 'J Ingres' en bas à droite Portrait of the Queen Caroline Murat, graphite on paper, signed, by J. A. D. Ingres h: 31 w: 23,80 cm Provenance : Offert par Ingres à l'architecte François Mazois, en sa possession jusqu'en 1826 ; Collection de Madame François Mazois, née Jenny-Malvina Pineu-Duval, jusqu'en 1866 ; Collection Joachim Napoléon, 5e prince Murat, jusqu'en 1932, un cachet au verso du cadre avec le numéro 84 ; Collection Marie-Cécile Ney d'Elchingen, princesse Joachim Murat, jusqu'en 1960 ; Vente anonyme ; Paris, Christie's, 25 mars 2015, n° 158 ; Collection particulière, Suisse Expositions : 'Ingres', Paris, galerie Georges Petit, 26 avril - 14 mai 1911, n° 94 'Ingres', Paris, chambre syndicale de la Curiosité et des Beaux-Arts, 8 mai - 5 juin 1921, p. 30, n° 73 'Exposition de portraits par Ingres et ses élèves', Paris, Seligmann & Fils, 23 mars - 21 avril 1934, p. 23-24, n° 14 'Les artistes français en Italie de Poussin à Renoir', Paris, musée des Arts Décoratifs, mai - juillet 1934, n° 533 'Cent portraits de femmes', Paris, galerie Charpentier, 1950, n° 131 'Centenaire de la Mort d'Ingres', Paris, Petit Palais, 27 octobre 1967 - 29 janvier 1968, n° 68, repr. 'Ingres en Italie', Rome, Galleria Nazionale d'Arte Moderna, 26 février - 28 avril 1968, n° 45, repr. 'Napoléon et la famille impériale', Ajaccio, Palais Fesch, juillet - septembre 1969, n° 115 Bibliographie : Eugène-Emmanuel Amaury-Duval, 'L'atelier d'Ingres', Paris, 1878, p. 39-40 Henry Lapauze, 'Le roman d'amour de M. Ingres', Paris, 1910, p. 268 Daniel Ternois, 'Les dessins d'Ingres au Musée de Montauban, les portraits', Inventaire général des dessins des musées de province, t. III, Paris, 1971, n° 139 Daniel Ternois et Ettore Camesasca, 'Tout d'oeuvre peint d'Ingres', Paris, 1971, p. 95, repr. Hans Naef, 'Die Bildniszeichnungen J.-A.-D. Ingres', Berne, 1977-1980, t. I, ch. IV, p. 379-397, t. IV, n° 117 Eugène-Emmanuel Amaury-Duval, 'L'Atelier d'Ingres, Edition critique de l'ouvrage publié à Paris en 1878', Paris, 1993, p. 108, n° 83 Georges Vigne, 'Dessins d'Ingres : catalogue raisonné des dessins de musée de Montauban', Paris, 1995, p. 495 Hans Naef, " Un chef-d'oeuvre retrouvé : Le portrait de la reine Caroline Murat par Ingres ", in 'Revue de l'art', 1990, n° 88, p. 19-20, notes 10 et 28, fig. 11 'Portraits by Ingres. Image of an epoch', cat. exp., New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1999-2000, p. 147, mentionné dans la note 11 Daniel Ternois, 'Lettres d'Ingres à Marcotte d'Argenteuil: dictionnaire', Nogent-le-Roi, 2001, p. 156-158 Commentaire : Lot en importation temporaire L'acquéreur devra acquitter des frais d'importation, soit 5,5% en sus du prix d'adjudication sauf s'il réexporte immédiatement le lot hors de l'Union Européenne. Lot in temporary importation. In addition to the commissions and taxes, and additional import fees of 5,5% of the hammer price will be charged. The import fees can be retroceded to the purchaser on presentation of written proof of exportation outside European Union. Dans ce chef-d'œuvre d'Ingres, l'Histoire et l'histoire de l'art se rencontrent de manière tout à fait exemplaire. La personne représentée, Caroline Murat, était la sœur de Napoléon qui fut décisif dans la carrière d'Ingres et dont le portrait sur le trône impérial fait partie des icônes de l'histoire de l'art. Caroline Bonaparte, née en Corse en 1782, a suivi son frère en France en 1793. En 1800, elle épousa Joachim Murat (1767-1815), l'un des généraux de Napoléon. En 1806, grâce à l'élévation de son mari, elle devint d'abord grande-duchesse de Clèves et de Berg, puis finalement reine de Naples en 1808. Elle était considérée comme un personnage haut en couleur, qui exerça longtemps une influence considérable sur la politique européenne, même après la chute de son époux, notamment grâce à son ami Metternich. Caroline Murat possédait plusieurs tableaux d'Ingres, dont 'La Grande Odalisque', aujourd'hui au Louvre, ainsi que son propre portrait. Ce dernier fut commandé en 1814, par l'intermédiaire de son ami, l'architecte François Mazois (1783-1826), à une époque de déclin et de tensions au sein du régime napoléonien. Quelques- unes des rares études de ce sujet, parmi lesquelles notre dessin est sans doute le plus important, ont ensuite été offertes par l'artiste à Mazois. En 1866, il a été acquis par la famille des princes Murat, qui en est restée propriétaire jusqu'en 2015. Hans Naef, l'auteur du catalogue raisonné des portraits d'Ingres, documente en détail la manière dont cette œuvre a été montrée une nouvelle fois à Ingres en 1827 et qu'il a signée à ce moment- là. Il rapporte également une citation du peintre à propos de ce dessin de Caroline Murat, qui prouve l'extrême qualité et l'estime qu'en avait l'artiste : " Si j'ai fait quelque chose de bien dans ma vie, c'est ce dessin. " Estimation 120 000 - 150 000 €

          • JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES (FRENCH 1780-1867), TÊTE D'HOMME DE PROFIL À GAUCHE
            Oct. 05, 2023

            JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES (FRENCH 1780-1867), TÊTE D'HOMME DE PROFIL À GAUCHE

            Est: £300 - £500

            JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES (FRENCH 1780-1867)TÊTE D'HOMME DE PROFIL À GAUCHEPencil3.3 x 4cm (1¼ x 1½ in.)Provenance:Christie's, Paris, L'Oeil d'un Voyageur, 24 March 2005, lot 607, where purchased by Robert Kime

            Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
          • The Gatteaux Family, 1850
            Jul. 05, 2023

            The Gatteaux Family, 1850

            Est: £70,000 - £90,000

            Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres Montauban 1780 - Paris 1867 The Gatteaux Family, 1850 Pencil and reworked lithograph, on several sheets of paper, cut out and laid down; signed Ingres dated 1850 and dedicated à son /Excellent ami/Gatteaux (lower right)

          • JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES - The Stamati family
            Jul. 04, 2023

            JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES - The Stamati family

            JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES pinxit France 1780 - 1867 PIERRE MUNIER sculpt France 1889 - 1962 The Stamati family. 1890 Lithograph on paper Signed and titled Size 510 x 410 mm plate Chalcography of the Louvre.

            Subastas Segre
          • Portrait of Alphonse Gérard, Comte de Rayneval | Portrait d'Alphonse Gérard, Comte de Rayneval
            Jun. 13, 2023

            Portrait of Alphonse Gérard, Comte de Rayneval | Portrait d'Alphonse Gérard, Comte de Rayneval

            Est: €18,000 - €22,000

            Jean Auguste Dominique Ingres Montauban 1780 - 1867 Paris Portrait of Alphonse Gérard, Comte de Rayneval Pencil Signed, inscribed and dated in pencil lower right Ingres Del. / a Madame / Bertin de Vaux / 1844. 325 x 238 mm; 12⅞ by 9⅜ in. ____________________________________________ Jean Auguste Dominique Ingres Montauban 1780 - 1867 Paris Portrait d'Alphonse Gérard, Comte de Rayneval Crayon Signé, inscrit et daté au crayon en bas à droite Ingres Del. / a Madame / Bertin de Vaux / 1844. 325 x 238 mm ; 12⅞ by 9⅜ in.

          • Ingres, Jean-Auguste-Dominique
            May. 25, 2023

            Ingres, Jean-Auguste-Dominique

            Est: €120 - €180

            (1780 Montauban - Paris 1867) zugeschrieben. Bildnis einer stehenden jungen Frau en face. Rötelzeichnung auf beigem Papier. Blgr. 28,5 x 20 cm. Tls. etw. knittrig u. fleckig, tls. Randläs., Montierreste verso. D

          • Attributed to Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres (1780-1867): Virgin and Child
            May. 18, 2023

            Attributed to Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres (1780-1867): Virgin and Child

            Attributed to Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres (1780-1867): Virgin and Child Pencil on paper, unsigned. 7 1/2 x 5 3/4 in. (sheet), 11 x 10 in. (frame). Note: This drawing is a copy of Raphael's Madonna and Child, also known as The Mackintosh Madonna, in the collection of the National Gallery, London. It was likely made after the engraving of this subject which is why the composition is in reverse. Wildenstein & Co., NY. (original invoice included with this lot).

            Stair
            May. 11, 2023

            JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES Odalisque. Lithograph, 1825. 130x210 mm; 5 1/8x7 1/4 inches, full margins. A very good impression of this scarce lithograph. Now an exalted centerpiece of the French 19th century collection at the Louvre, Paris, Ingres' (1780-1867) Odalisque (or La Grande Odalisque) created a scandal when the painting was first exhibited at the Paris Salon of 1819. Critics lambasted Ingres for his rebellious lack of realism and the elongated proportions of the figure. While likely deliberate distortions on the part of Ingres, the figure was shown to have several too many vertebrae and was drawn with a curvature of the spine and rotation of the pelvis impossible to replicate in life. The painting was commissioned from Ingres by Napoleon's sister, Queen Caroline Murat of Naples, and completed in 1814. This lithograph, one of fewer than ten different lithographs created by Ingres, was published shortly after the painting had been widely exhibited in order to further promote the scandalous image at the time. Delteil 9.

            Swann Auction Galleries
            May. 11, 2023

            JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES Feuille de quatre portraits: Katherine Anne (North) Lady Glenbervie, Sylvester (Douglas) Lord Glenbervie, The Honorable Frederic Sylvester Douglas and Frederic (North) Earl of Guildford. Lithograph, 1815-20. 465x362 mm; 18 3/8x14 1/4 inches (overall), full margins. A superb impression of this extremely scarce, early lithograph, with the "impression" of the lithographic stone still distinct. We have found only one other impression at auction in the past 30 years. Delteil 2, 3, 4 and 5.

            Swann Auction Galleries
          • JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES Gabriel Cortois de Pressingny.
            May. 11, 2023

            JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES Gabriel Cortois de Pressingny.

            JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES Gabriel Cortois de Pressingny. Etching, 1816. 285x193 mm; 11 1/4x7 5/8 inches, wide margins three sides, the upper margin trimmed just inside the border line. A superb impression of this extremely scarce etching, with strong contrasts and no sign of wear. Monsignor Gabriel Cortois de Pressigny (1745-1823), Bishop of Saint-Malo, an important French bishop and ultra-royalist, retired from public life during Napoleon's reign. In 1816, he was sent by the restored monarchy as ambassador to the Papal See. That spring, he was drawn by Ingres (1780-1867), who throughout his long sojourn in Rome made small, incisive pencil portraits of visitors to the city. Ingres's etched version of this drawing is scarce, as well as the first of only a handful of printed works that he made. Delteil 1.

            Swann Auction Galleries
            Mar. 23, 2023

            JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES Odalisque. Lithograph, 1825. 130x210 mm; 5 1/8x7 1/4 inches, full margins. A very good impression of this scarce lithograph. Now an exalted centerpiece of the French 19th century collection at the Louvre, Paris, Ingres' (1780-1867) Odalisque (or La Grande Odalisque) created a scandal when the painting was first exhibited at the Paris Salon of 1819. Critics lambasted Ingres for his rebellious lack of realism and the elongated proportions of the figure. While likely deliberate distortions on the part of Ingres, the figure was shown to have several too many vertebrae and was drawn with a curvature of the spine and rotation of the pelvis impossible to replicate in life. The painting was commissioned from Ingres by Napoleon's sister, Queen Caroline Murat of Naples, and completed in 1814. This lithograph, one of fewer than ten different lithographs created by Ingres, was published shortly after the painting had been widely exhibited in an effort to further capitalize on the scandalous image at the time. Delteil 9.

            Swann Auction Galleries
          • Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres, 1780–1867, Umkreis
            Mar. 22, 2023

            Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres, 1780–1867, Umkreis

            Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

            Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres, 1780–1867, Umkreis Porträt des Bildhauers Charles Dupaty, 1815 schwarzer Bleistift auf Papier 23 x 15,1 cm

            Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
          • Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres, 1780–1867
            Mar. 22, 2023

            Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres, 1780–1867

            Est: CHF120,000 - CHF150,000

            Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres, 1780–1867 Portrait de la Reine Caroline Murat, 1814 Bleistift auf Papier unten rechts signiert J Ingres 31,2 x 24,2 cm

          • INGRES JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE: (1780-1867)
            Mar. 15, 2023

            INGRES JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE: (1780-1867)

            Est: €400 - €600

            INGRES JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE: (1780-1867) French Neoclassical Painter. Autograph statement by Ingres, signed `J. Ingres´, two pages, 12mo, n.p., n.d., to Monsieur Capelet, in French. To a page removed from an autograph album, four personalities have written in their hand four short statements, two the front and two to the verso. To the front page Ingres cleanly and boldly writes `Je m´honore de partager les voeux philantropiques de Mr. Capelet. J´applaudis au zele qu´il montre pour le bien de l´humanité, et puisqu´on dit que les arts descendent du ciel pour adoucir les moeurs des hommes et les rendre meilleurs, je voudrais les voir mettre au nombre des premiers enseignements, et qu´enfin les hommes apprissent a dessiner en meme temps qu´a lire et a écrire´ (''I am honoured to share the philanthropic wishes of Mr. Capelet. I applaud the zeal he shows for the good of humanity, and since it is said that the arts come down from heaven to soften the morals of men and make them better, I would like to see the arts put among the first teachings, and that finally men learn to draw at the same time as to read and write'') Accompanied by a 2.5 x 4 cabinet visiting-card of Ingres, unsigned, the Desmaisons image, from Paris, showing Ingres in a half-length pose. To the front page also and above Ingres´ statement, a short statement by Giuseppe Casparo Mezzofanti (1774-1849) Italian Cardinal and Linguist, considered the major polyglot in history, speaking fluently 48 different languages. Mezzofanti states `Quand la religion t´anime d´un esprit noble et magnanime, tu soulages l´humanité´ (''When religion animates you with a noble and magnanimous spirit, you relieve humanity'') To the verso bearing an autograph statement by Xavier Sigalon (1787-1837) French Painter, a leader of the romantic movement. VG

            International Autograph Auctions Europe, S.L.
          • Jean-Auguste-Dominique INGRES (Montauban 1780 - Paris 1867) Preparatory drawing for Joan of Arc
            Mar. 01, 2023

            Jean-Auguste-Dominique INGRES (Montauban 1780 - Paris 1867) Preparatory drawing for Joan of Arc

            Est: €8,000 - €12,000

            Jean-Auguste-Dominique INGRES (Montauban 1780 - Paris 1867) Preparatory drawing for Joan of Arc Pen and brown ink, brown and gray wash over black pencil lines 46 x 35 cm Signed lower left in black pencil Provenance: Former Haro collection, his stamp at the bottom (L.1241 ) Our drawing is preparatory for the << Joan of Arc >> preserved in the Louvre (MI.667) Ingres worked between 1843 and 1846 for < >. He was commissioned << full-length portraits >> to serve as frontispieces for biographies including that of Joan of Arc. Studying 15th century armor, he produced numerous preparatory drawings, like ours, for a composition featuring the saint at the coronation of Charles VII. The Second Empire commissioned the work, which was delivered in 1854. Our study can be compared with another to which Ingres adds a skirt in sanguine (size 50 x 38 cm). (See: G. Vigne, Dessins d'Ingres, Catalogue raisonne des dessins du musee de Montauban, Paris, Gallimard et RMN, 1995, p. 150, repr. 817, inv. 867.1578.) Jean-Auguste-Dominique INGRES (Montauban 1780 - Paris 1867) Dessin préparatoire pour Jeanne d'Arc Plume et encre brune, lavis brun et gris sur traits de crayon noir 46 x 35 cm Signé en bas à gauche au crayon noir Provenance : Ancienne collection Haro, son cachet dans le bas (L.1241) Notre dessin est préparatoire pour la << Jeanne d'Arc >> conservée au Louvre (MI.667) Ingres travaille entre 1843 et 1846 pour << Le Plutarque Francais : vies des hommes et femmes illustres de la France >>. On lui commande des << portraits >> en pied pour servir de frontispice aux biographies dont celle de Jeanne d'Arc. Etudiant les armures du XVème siècle, il produit de nombreux dessins préparatoires, comme le nôtre, pour une composition mettant en scène la sainte au sacre de Charles VII. Resté à l'état de projet, le Second Empire en passe la commande officielle qui sera livrée en 1854. Notre étude peut être rapprochée d'une autre à laquelle Ingres ajoute une jupe à la sanguine (dimension 50 x 38 cm). (Voir : G. Vigne, Dessins d'Ingres, Catalogue raisonné des dessins du musée de Montauban, Paris, Gallimard et RMN, 1995, p. 150, repr. 817, inv. 867.1578.)

          • JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES (MONTAUBAN 1780-1867 PARIS) Portrait study of
            Jan. 26, 2023

            JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES (MONTAUBAN 1780-1867 PARIS) Portrait study of

            Est: $100,000 - $150,000

            JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES (MONTAUBAN 1780-1867 PARIS) Portrait study of Constance de Rayneval graphite, stumping 14 3/4 x 9 5/8 in. (37.5 x 24.5 cm)

          • JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES (MONTAUBAN 1780-1867 PARIS) Study of a nude y
            Jan. 26, 2023

            JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES (MONTAUBAN 1780-1867 PARIS) Study of a nude y

            Est: $10,000 - $15,000

            JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES (MONTAUBAN 1780-1867 PARIS) Study of a nude young man with a halo, half-length, his arms raised to the... graphite 8 1/8 x 5 1/4 in. (20.6 x 13.3 cm)

          • "Adolphe Thiers" By Jean Auguste Dominique Ingres 1840
            Dec. 17, 2022

            "Adolphe Thiers" By Jean Auguste Dominique Ingres 1840

            Est: $200,000 - $400,000

            This Large, Glorious, 19th Century Portrait Was Painted By Old Masters Portrait Artist, Jeane Auguste Dominique Ingres.(1780-1867) The historically important sitter was the second elected President of France, Adolphe Thiers.  This painting  is one of the only known color depictions of Adolphe Thiers, French statesman and historian as well the First President of the French Third Republic. The other known oil painting, a color depiction of Adolphe Thiers by Leon Joseph Florentin Bonnat, is in the private collection of "The Chateau De Versailles", The Royal Residence In Versailles, France. The charcoal sketch version of that work by the same artist sold at Christie's Auction House in Paris for $131,860. The sitter,Adolphe Theirs, ordered suppression of The Paris Commune in 1871, the revolutionary government that seized power in Paris for a brief time. This fabulous historical work was painted prior to Adolphe Thiers' term in his presidency and during the time he served France as Premier and Foreign Minister. This monumental framed Oil On Canvas By ingress has substantial delamination and paint loss. It has been kept in original, uncleaned, unrestored condition awaiting the museum quality restoration it deserves. It is signed faintly on lower right hand corner in cursive, "Ingress" and signed, dated and titled on the verso's original stretcher, "Adolphe Thiers By Jean Ingress 1840"

            Tunicks Auction Gallery
          • JEAN AUGUSTE DOMINIQUE INGRES, Olio su tela
            Dec. 17, 2022

            JEAN AUGUSTE DOMINIQUE INGRES, Olio su tela

            Est: €40,000 - €60,000

            JEAN AUGUSTE DOMINIQUE INGRES (Montauban 1780 - Parigi 1867) Ritratto della Principessa Maria Federica di Prussia a due anni Olio su tela Firmato e datato 1838 a sinistra Cornice coeva in legno e pastiglia dorata Provenienza: Collezione privata Palermo. La principessina Anna Maria Federica, (Berlino 1836 - Francoforte sul Meno 1918) figlia più giovane del Principe Carlo di Prussia e di sua moglie, principessa Maria di Sassonia-Weimar-Eisenach, è ritratta in piedi su un drappo arruffato, tra le piante di un giardino, vestita con una camicetta in seta bianca ricamata e cuffietta. La bimba indossa una scarpetta rossa, e l'altra, sfilata a terra a lei vicino. Il pittore ritrae un sonaglino a terra, come fosse un ironico scettro infantile. L'atmosfera ondeggia tra l'ingenuità della principessa adolescente, ed il peso di un roseo e prestigioso futuro. A confronto, il disegno della principessa Anna a dieci anni circa, presente in archivio. Proveniente da collezione romana, nel dipinto, in cornice e tela originari, sono stati eseguiti presso un laboratorio accreditato, esami tecnico-scientifici che confermano l’originalità della firma e la compatibilità dei pigmenti. L’ Opera è corredata da certificato di libera esportazione. cm 36,5 x 28,5.

            Benedetto Trionfante Casa d’Aste
          • Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres, (4) lithographs
            Oct. 13, 2022

            Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres, (4) lithographs

            Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres (French, 1780-1867), C. Hullmandel's Lithography, 4 portraits printed on one wove sheet, incl. Lord and Lady Glenbervie, The Hon. Frederic Sylvester Douglas, and Frederic (North) Earl of Guildford, each dated 1815 and signed "Ingres" in the plate, hinged into mat, 24"h x 17.5"w (sheet), 28"h x 22"w (mat)

            Millea Bros Ltd
          • Jean-Auguste-Dominique INGRES (Montauban 1780 - Paris 1867)The dream of Ossain Black Pen
            Sep. 21, 2022

            Jean-Auguste-Dominique INGRES (Montauban 1780 - Paris 1867)The dream of Ossain Black Pen

            Est: €15,000 - €20,000

            Jean-Auguste-Dominique INGRES (Montauban 1780 - Paris 1867)The dream of Ossain Black Pen 49, 5 x 37, 5 cm Provenance : By descent, Alexandre Maizony de Lauréal, ; Marie-Antoinette-Marguerite Maizony de Lauréal, wife of Emile Boismard, ; René Boismard ; his daughter Marie-Hélène Boismard, then by descent Anonymous sale, Sotheby's, Paris, le 27 juin 2002, n173 Jean-Auguste-Dominique INGRES (Montauban 1780 - Paris 1867) Le songe d'Ossian Crayon noir Dimensions de la feuille 49,5 x 37,5 cm Dimensions composition mise au carreau : 43,2 x 34,8 cm Dimensions composition avec bande supérieure ajoutée : 45,5 x 35,2 cm Carreaux numérotés de 1 à 8 verticalement et de 1 à 7 horizontalement Sur la droite, traits parallèles hachurés de biais, comme pour un profilage. Deux inscriptions manuscrites sur les bords au centre : "(mi)lieu / ..."et"mili(eu) / ..." Epidermures. Provenance : Collection de Madame Adèle Maizony de Lauréal (1782-1833) Par descendance, Alexandre Maizony de Lauréal, mort en 1877 ; Marie-Antoinette-Marguerite Maizony de Lauréal, épouse d'Emile Boismard, morte en 1914 ; René Boismard ; sa fille Marie-Hélène Boismard, épouse d'Alain Tassel, puis par descendance Vente anonyme, Sotheby's, Paris, le 27 juin 2002, n173, reproduit Oeuvres en rapport : Le tableau (Montauban, musée Ingres) fut commandé à Ingres en 1812 pour décorer le plafond de la chambre de l'Empereur au Palais de Monte Cavallo. Il fut peint à l'ovale en 1813. En 1835, Ingres, de retour à Rome en tant que directeur de l'Académie, le rachète. Il travaille avec son élève Balze pour le remettre au rectangle. Le tableau reste dans son atelier jusqu'à sa mort (voir pour une histoire plus complète le catalogue de l'exposition Ingres, sous la direction de V. Pomarède, S. Guégan, L.A. Prat, E. Bertin, Paris, 2006, p.170 à 173). Ingres fit graver le tableau par Réveil en 1851. De nombreux dessins précèdent l'oeuvre ou la répètent. Retenons les compositions principales : - Une aquarelle datée de 1811, donnée à son ami Hippolyte Lebas vers 1824, et sans doute antidatée par Ingres à cette époque. - Une aquarelle donnée à son ami Gilibert vers 1823 - Une aquarelle datée de 1812 conservée au musée du Louvre (RF1446) - Une aquarelle conservée au Fogg Art Museum à Cambridge et datée de 1809 - Une aquarelle conservée à Montauban et datée de 1866. - Un crayon sur calque mis au carreau conservé à Montauban (Inv.867.2173), dimensions 24,5 x 18 cm, daté vers 1813 - Un crayon sur calque mis au carreau conservé à Montauban (Inv 867.2174), dimensions 42,5 x 29,2 cm, datée vers 1813 Notre dessin représente cette composition, dont le calque (coupé sur les bords) de Montauban (Inv 867.2174) semble être tiré (voir Georges Vigne, Dessins d'Ingres, Catalogue raisonné des dessins du musée de Montauban, 1995, ed. Gallimard et Réunion des Musées Nationaux, n°1280, repr. p.230). Le revers du papier de notre dessin montre des traces de gaufrage dues à une pression forte sur les contours, ce qui correspond à un travail de report sur le calque. Les dimensions correspondent, compte tenu des côtés découpés sur le calque de Montauban et des élargissements sur notre dessin. Toutes les autres versions présentent des variantes par rapport à cette composition. On remarque dans le dessin des petits repentirs de travail (position du pied d'Ossian et des drapés, liseré du drapé d'Ossian, agrandissement du ciel nuageux). Concernant la provenance : Madame Adèle Nicaise-Lacroix était l'épouse de Stanislas Maizony de Lauréal, avocat général à la cour de Florence en 1808, puis greffier en chef de celle de Rome en 1810. Ingres fit sa connaissance à Rome et s'en éprit. "Je veux vous épouser, lui dit-il. Vous arrivez un peu tard, c'est déjà fait ailleurs, lui répondit-elle". Elle lui présenta ensuite sa cousine Madeleine Chapelle, qui devint la seconde épouse d'Ingres. Adèle mourut prématurément en 1833. Son portrait (Naef n°102), fait par Ingres à Rome en 1813, alors qu'elle était enceinte, fut dispersé avec trois autres dessins de la même provenance que notre dessin le 14 juin 1991 chez Audap-Godeau-Solanet (n°12, reproduit). Après la mort d'Adèle, Madeleine Ingres prit en charge la maison de Lauréal. Ingres ne dessina pas moins de sept portraits d'Adèle Maizony de Lauréal. Il fut le parrain d'un de ses enfants.

          • After: Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres (1780 - 1867)
            Jul. 27, 2022

            After: Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres (1780 - 1867)

            After: Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres, French (1780 - 1867) "Portrait of Paganini" Etching on Paper by Louis Lenain, Signed and Numbered 95/100. Chalcographie Du Louvre stamped mark. Sheet size measures 16" x 12-3/8". Frame measures 22-3/4" x 19". . Condition: Toning otherwise good condition. Estimate: $200.00 - $300.00 Domestic Shipping: $125.00

            Kodner Galleries
          • Signed Ingres Atala Varcollier / Stamaty Portrait
            Jun. 05, 2022

            Signed Ingres Atala Varcollier / Stamaty Portrait

            Est: $2,000 - $4,000

            Signed Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres (French, 1780 - 1867), portrait drawing of Atala Varcollier, nee Stamaty, graphite on paper, signed "Ingres" lower left in pencil. This finely rendered detail of Atala Stamety is derived from the 1818 family portrait of Constantin Stamaty. (Naef, op.cit., vol. IV, no. 217). Atala Stamaty (French, 1803 - 1885) was born in Rome and was the goddaughter of Francois-Rene de Chateaubriand, whose famous heroine, Atala, became her namesake. Atala became a favorite pupil of Ingres and frequently copied his work to great effect. (Sotheby's May 4, 2016 Lot 184) She then married Michel-Augustin Varcollier in 1819, who eventually became the director of the Beaux-Arts for Paris. Ingres made a subsequent portrait of her in 1855. (Sotheby's July 8 2004 Lot 146) Image: 16" H x 12" W; frame: 22.5" H x 18.75" W

            Auctions at Showplace
            Apr. 28, 2022

            Est: $4,000 - $6,000

            Swann Auction Galleries
            Mar. 10, 2022

            JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES Gabriel Cortois de Pressingny. Etching 1816. 285x193 mm; 11 1/4x7 5/8 inches, wide margins three sides, the upper margin trimmed just inside the border line. A superb impression of this extremely scarce etching, with strong contrasts and no sign of wear. Monsignor Gabriel Cortois de Pressigny (1745-1823), Bishop of Saint-Malo, an important French bishop and ultra-royalist, retired from public life during Napoleon's reign. In 1816 he was sent by the restored monarchy as ambassador to the Papal See. That spring, he was drawn by Ingres (1780-1867), who throughout his long sojourn in Rome made small, incisive pencil portraits of visitors to the city. Ingres's etched version of this drawing is scarce, as well as the first of only a handful of printed works that he made. Delteil 1.

            Swann Auction Galleries
          • Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres
            Jan. 24, 2022

            Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres

            Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres (1780-1867), after, ''The Bathers of Valpincon'', anonymous copyist late 20th c., oil on canvas, unsigned, 90 x 60 cm, framed 117 x 87 cm

          • ATTRI. JEAN AUGUST DOMINIQUE INGRES (1780 - 1862)
            Jan. 09, 2022

            ATTRI. JEAN AUGUST DOMINIQUE INGRES (1780 - 1862)

            Est: $4,000 - $6,000

            Attributed Jean August Dominique Ingres (French, 1780 - 1862) A lady playing a guitar. Signed and dated (1833) lower right. Pencil on Paper. This drawing is accompanied by a letter of authenticity from Mr. Eric Bertin, dated Sept. 19, 2005 Sight Size: 11.25 x 9.25 in. Overall Framed Size: 20 x 16.75 in. Framed behind glass.

            Helmuth Stone
          • INGRES JEAN AUGUSTE DOMINIQUE (1780 - 1867) Young woman laying her arm on an urn.
            Dec. 14, 2021

            INGRES JEAN AUGUSTE DOMINIQUE (1780 - 1867) Young woman laying her arm on an urn.

            Est: €1,800 - €2,800

            INGRES JEAN AUGUSTE DOMINIQUE (1780 - 1867). Young woman laying her arm on an urn.. Pencil sketch on the back. Provenance: Lord Farnham Collection. The artwork is accompanied by a text by Renaud Temperini, June 16th 2009. The artwork is accompanied by an export licence.. Cm 19,30 x 28,00.

          • JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES (1780-1867) Odalisque, from Album Lithograph
            Nov. 18, 2021

            JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES (1780-1867) Odalisque, from Album Lithograph

            JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES (1780-1867) Odalisque, from Album Lithographique Image: 5 1/8 x 8 ¼ in. (130 x 210 mm.) Sheet: 12 x 16 ½ in. (305 x 419 mm.)

          • ORIGINAL WOODSTOCK POSTER OF AQUARIAN EXPOSITION
            Nov. 13, 2021

            ORIGINAL WOODSTOCK POSTER OF AQUARIAN EXPOSITION

            Est: $100 - $150

            An original Woodstock Music And Art Fair poster for Aquarian Exposition, 1969. Designed by David Byrd (1926-2013). Byrd developed this poster, blending West Coast psychedelic aesthetics with a classic painting, The Source, by Jean Auguste Ingres (French, 1780-1867). The nude Neoclassical woman was meant to reference the idea that the Age of Aquarius was upon us, purporting a novel type of consciousness with the universe. Titled in print lower to the center. Framed. A paper label of Paragon Picture Gallery on the back.

            Antique Arena Inc
          • JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES (Montauban 1780-1867 Paris) Portrait Study of a Woman in Profile.
            Nov. 03, 2021

            JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES (Montauban 1780-1867 Paris) Portrait Study of a Woman in Profile.

            JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES (Montauban 1780-1867 Paris) Portrait Study of a Woman in Profile. Pencil on cream wove paper, 1848. 120x93mm; 4 3/4x3 3/4 inches. Signed and dated in pencil, lower right recto. Provenance: Private collection, Paris; by descent to current owner, private collection, Pennsylvania. This drawing appears to be a study for a woman from a Biblical scene. The profile is similar to that of Mary, situated at the right in Ingres' oil painting, Jésus au Milieu des Docteurs, 1862, now in the Musée Ingres Montauban.

            Swann Auction Galleries
          • Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres: Portrait d'homme - M. de Norvins
            Sep. 16, 2021

            Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres: Portrait d'homme - M. de Norvins

            Est: CHF5,999 - CHF6,000

            Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres (Montauban 1780 - 1867 Paris) Portrait d'homme - M. de Norvins Lithographie / Lithograph Um 1815 10,1x7,6 cm, Darstellung; 27x19 cm, Blattgrösse / 10,1x7,6 cm, image; 27x19 cm, sheet size Werkverzeichnis / Catalogue Raisonné Delteil 7 Provenienz / Provenance Slg. Alexis Hubert Rouart, Paris, 1839-1911, Lugt 2187a Collection Alexis Hubert Rouart, Paris, 1839-1911, Lugt 2187a Zustand / Condition Tadelloser Druck, auf festem Velin, mit breitem Rand, sauber in der Erhaltung Perfect impression, on strong wove paper (papier vélin), with wide margins, clean condition. Erläuterungen / Comments Jacques Marquet de Montbreton de Norvins (1769 - 1854) hatte eine abwechslungsreiche Karriere als Regierungsbeamter, Soldat und Diplomat. - Von grösster Seltenheit, einer der 3 Delteil bekannt gewordenen Drucke, von ihm zitiert Jacques Marquet de Montbreton de Norvins (1769 - 1854) had a varied career as a government official, soldier and diplomat. - Of greatest rarity, one of the 3 prints known to Delteil, quoted by him MWST / VAT Mehrwertsteuer auf dem Zuschalgspreis plus Aufgeld / VAT on hammer price plus buyer's premium Erwartete Ausrufzeit / Estimated Auction Time of Lot (+/- 30min) 16. September 2021; 11:05 h (MEST / CET) For further information visit our Website.

            Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG
          • Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres: 1. Sylvester (Douglas) Lord Glenbervie 2. Katherine Anne (North) Lady Glenbervie 3. Frederic (North) Earl of Guildford 4. Frederic Sylvester Douglas
            Sep. 16, 2021

            Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres: 1. Sylvester (Douglas) Lord Glenbervie 2. Katherine Anne (North) Lady Glenbervie 3. Frederic (North) Earl of Guildford 4. Frederic Sylvester Douglas

            Est: CHF7,999 - CHF8,000

            Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres (Montauban 1780 - 1867 Paris) 1. Sylvester (Douglas) Lord Glenbervie 2. Katherine Anne (North) Lady Glenbervie 3. Frederic (North) Earl of Guildford 4. Frederic Sylvester Douglas 4 Blatt Lithographien / 4 lithographs Zeichnungen 1815-1816 3 Blatt ca. 30x23 cm, Blattgrösse; 1 Blatt ca. 26x20 cm, Blattgrösse / 3 lithographs ca. 30x23 cm, sheet size; 1 lithograph ca. 26x20 cm, sheet size Werkverzeichnis / Catalogue Raisonné Delteil 2, 3, 4 und 5 Zustand / Condition Sehr gute Drucke auf festem Velin, alle mit der Adresse "C. Hullmandel's Lithography" Very good prints on strong wove paper (papier vélin), all with the address "C. Hullmandel's Lithography". Konvolut / Group lot Zus. 4. Blatt Erläuterungen / Comments Alle 4 Blatt Lithographien nach Zeichnungen von Ingres, die um 1820 oder später in England hergestellt wurden. - Es gibt auch Drucke mit allen 4 Portraits auf einem Blatt. - Selten, Delteil sind nur wenige Drucke bekannt geworden All 4 sheets lithographs after drawings by Ingres, produced in England around 1820 or later. - There are also prints with all 4 portraits on one sheet. - Rare, only a few prints have become known to Delteil MWST / VAT Mehrwertsteuer auf dem Zuschalgspreis plus Aufgeld / VAT on hammer price plus buyer's premium Erwartete Ausrufzeit / Estimated Auction Time of Lot (+/- 30min) 16. September 2021; 11:05 h (MEST / CET) For further information visit our Website.

            Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG
          • Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres: Gabriel Cortois de Pressigny
            Sep. 16, 2021

            Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres: Gabriel Cortois de Pressigny

            Est: CHF9,999 - CHF10,000

            Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres (Montauban 1780 - 1867 Paris) Gabriel Cortois de Pressigny Radierung / Etching 1816 31x21,2 cm, Plattenkante; 44,5x30 cm, Blattgrösse / 31x21,2 cm, plate mark; 44,5x30 cm, sheet size Werkverzeichnis / Catalogue Raisonné Delteil 1/II (v. III) Zustand / Condition Auf Velin, mit breitem Papierrand. Tadellos in der Erhaltung, im Papier mit einzelnen Stockfleckchen On wove paper (papier vélin), with broad paper margin. Perfect condition, with single foxing spots in the paper. Erläuterungen / Comments Unten links unter der Einfassungslinie bezeichnet "J.D.Ingres fecit ROME 1816". Probedruck von grosser Seltenheit, vor den 4 Zeilen Schrift im Unterrand. Gabriel Cortois de Pressigny (Dijon 1749-1822 Paris) erst Erzbischof von Besançon, war 1816 französischer Botschafter am Vatikan, wo Ingres ihm während seines Aufenthaltes in Rom begegnete Inscribed lower left below the border line "J.D.Ingres fecit ROME 1816". Proof of great rarity, before the 4 lines of writing in the lower margin. Gabriel Cortois de Pressigny (Dijon 1749-1822 Paris) first archbishop of Besançon, was French ambassador to the Vatican in 1816, where Ingres met him during his stay in Rome. MWST / VAT Mehrwertsteuer auf dem Zuschalgspreis plus Aufgeld / VAT on hammer price plus buyer's premium Erwartete Ausrufzeit / Estimated Auction Time of Lot (+/- 30min) 16. September 2021; 11:05 h (MEST / CET) For further information visit our Website.

            Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG
          • INGRES 'ANDROMEDA' HAND COLORED ENGRAVING
            Aug. 14, 2021

            INGRES 'ANDROMEDA' HAND COLORED ENGRAVING

            Est: $60 - $80

            Jean Auguste Dominique Ingres hand colored engraving of Andromeda by Leopold Flameng. Sheet measures 12 1/4" x 9 1/8"

            Antiques & Modern Auction Gallery
            Jul. 15, 2021

            Est: €400 - €600

            INGRES JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE: (1780-1867) French Neoclassical Painter. A.L.S., J. Ingres, one page, 8vo, n.p., n.d., to a Count, in French. Ingres writes on a matter concerning the church of Saint-Louis-des-Francais, in which they are both involved, and, because of his correspondent's distinguished taste, Ingres presents the remarks he has written himself on the beautiful church and of the perfect and complete restoration of its chapels. Ingres also asks for his respects to be passed to the Ambassador when the Count writes to him, and also makes a reference to the Countess de Montaury (?). With blank integral leaf. A few very minor stains, only very slightly affecting the text and signature, otherwise VG

          • Attr. Dominique Ingres Pencil Portrait of Nude
            Jul. 08, 2021

            Attr. Dominique Ingres Pencil Portrait of Nude

            Attributed to Dominique Ingres, France (1780-1867). Pencil drawing on paper of nude holding a piece of fruit, signed left center, in gilt wood frame. Measures 18.25"H x 15.75"W framed; 11"H x 9"W visual. Condition report: paper has foxing, please see photos. Contact AAG for more detailed information if needed. AAG is not responsible for any errors or omissions to any lots. All sales are final and sold as is. This lot cannot be shipped in house. For an instant guaranteed third party shipping quote through Quality Packing and Shipping visit: https://www.qualitypackship.com/abington-copy-1 or contact our other third party shippers.

            Abington Auction Gallery
          • PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN SIGNED INGRES
            Jun. 23, 2021

            PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN SIGNED INGRES

            After Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres (Fr. 1780-1867). A very good antique drawing of a gentleman. The work is graphite and gouache on paper and is framed in an antique lemon gold period gilt frame, under glass. The work bears a signature, Ingres. There is a French stamp verso, which appears to be a Paris frame shop, however portions of the stamp are illegible. The work is of high quality, likely from the period, and could pass for an Ingres work. We believe it likely to be after, or possibly school of, Ingres. Measures: 13'' X 11'' (Frame) 10 1/2'' X 8 3/4'' (Work)

            Austin York LLC
          • Jean Auguste Dominique Ingres – Odalisque (Odalisque)
            Jun. 16, 2021

            Jean Auguste Dominique Ingres – Odalisque (Odalisque)

            Est: €5,000 - €6,000

            Lithograph on wove. (1825). 22.3 x 32.5 cm (sheet).

            Karl & Faber

          Auction Houses Selling Works by Jean Auguste Dominique Ingres