Sheila Isham Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1927 -

    • SHEILA ISHAM (Washington, D.C., 1927-), Leopard and its young., Mixed media on canvas, 22” x 29.5”. Framed 24” x 31”.
      Feb. 16, 2024

      SHEILA ISHAM (Washington, D.C., 1927-), Leopard and its young., Mixed media on canvas, 22” x 29.5”. Framed 24” x 31”.

      SHEILA ISHAM Washington, D.C., 1927- Leopard and its young. Signed lower right "Sheila Isham".

      Eldred's
    • SHEILA ISHAM (Washington, D.C., 1927-), “Flora”, Watercolor on paper, 29” x 19”. Framed 35” x 25”.
      Jan. 05, 2024

      SHEILA ISHAM (Washington, D.C., 1927-), “Flora”, Watercolor on paper, 29” x 19”. Framed 35” x 25”.

      Est: $150 - $200

      SHEILA ISHAM Washington, D.C., 1927- "Flora", depicting an arrangement of bright flowers. Signed and dated lower right "Sheila Isham August 83".

      Eldred's
    • SHEILA ISHAM (Washington, D.C., 1927-), Leopard and young., 22” x 29.5”. Framed 24” x 31”.
      Nov. 03, 2023

      SHEILA ISHAM (Washington, D.C., 1927-), Leopard and young., 22” x 29.5”. Framed 24” x 31”.

      SHEILA ISHAM Washington, D.C., 1927- Leopard and young. Signed lower right "Sheila Isham".

      Eldred's
    • Sheila Isham "Mythic Play Beast" Lithograph
      Jul. 06, 2023

      Sheila Isham "Mythic Play Beast" Lithograph

      Framed, Sheila Isham "Mythic Play Beast XXV" 1999 Cattle Lithograph. Professionally framed 37 inches x 29.50 inches. Paper 30 inches x 22.50 inches

      Greenwich Auction
      Mar. 23, 2023

      Greenwich Auction
    • ISHAM Sheila "Cosmic Earth"
      Dec. 10, 2022

      ISHAM Sheila "Cosmic Earth"

      Est: €200 -

      ISHAM Sheila (1927 New York), ''Cosmic Earth'' Portrait mit Spielzeugpferd in kosmischer Welt, Ölgemälde auf Leinwand, rechts unten signiert, rückseitig betitelt, 67x67cm, R

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
    • ISHAM Sheila "Cosmic Earth"
      Dec. 10, 2022

      ISHAM Sheila "Cosmic Earth"

      Est: €150 -

      ISHAM Sheila (1927 New York) ''Cosmic Earth'' Bull Series LXIV, rechts unten signiert (19)71 datiert, rückseitig betitelt, 67x73cm, R

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
    • ISHAM "360 e - Cosmic Earth - Bull Series XLV"
      Jun. 25, 2022

      ISHAM "360 e - Cosmic Earth - Bull Series XLV"

      Est: - €200

      ISHAM Sheila (1927 New York City USA) ''360 e - Cosmic Earth - Bull Series XLV'' Hintergrund in tiefen Rottönen der Betrachter blickt über den Rücken eines Stieres im Mittelpunkt die Hörner des Tieres Öl auf Leinwand signiert unten rechts und datiert (19)92555x605cm R *Nach ihren Studienzeiten in Berlin und Hongkong war sie stets auf vielen Ausstellungen in den USA vertreten. 2004 zeigte das State Russian Museum eine große Retrospektive ihres Schaffens.*

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
    • ISHAM "360 A - Cosmic Earth - Bull Series XLI"
      Jun. 25, 2022

      ISHAM "360 A - Cosmic Earth - Bull Series XLI"

      Est: - €200

      ISHAM Sheila (1927 New York City USA) ''360 A - Cosmic Earth - Bull Series XLI'' Hintergrund in Rot- und Brauntönen mittig ein Stier rechts davon weitere angedeutete Hörner Öl auf Leinwand rechts unten in Lila signiert 50x58cm R *Nach ihren Studienzeiten in Berlin und Hongkong war sie stets auf vielen Ausstellungen in den USA vertreten. 2004 zeigte das State Russian Museum eine große Retrospektive ihres Schaffens.*

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
    • Sheila Isham, (American, b. 1927), "Floral, CXXVI" and "Floral, CXXXI", two silkscreens, sight 27" x 19-1/2", framed 35" x 27" x 27"
      Jun. 17, 2022

      Sheila Isham, (American, b. 1927), "Floral, CXXVI" and "Floral, CXXXI", two silkscreens, sight 27" x 19-1/2", framed 35" x 27" x 27"

      Est: $400 - $700

      Sheila Isham (American, b. 1927) "Floral, CXXVI" and "Floral, CXXXI" two silkscreens each pencil-signed, titled and notated with "editions of 95" lower margins, former inscribed "For Adam, with a bouquet of love" and initials. Each matted, glazed and framed alike. sight 27" x 19-1/2", framed 35" x 27" x 27" Provenance: The Collection of Adam Lippes.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
      Mar. 26, 2022

      ISHAM Sheila (1927 New York City, USA) ''360 e - Cosmic Earth - Bull Series XLV'', Hintergrund in tiefen Rottönen, der Betrachter blickt über den Rücken eines Stieres, im Mittelpunkt die Hörner des Tieres, Öl auf Leinwand, signiert unten rechts und datiert (19)92, 55,5x60,5cm, R *Nach ihren Studienzeiten in Berlin und Hongkong war sie stets auf vielen Ausstellungen in den USA vertreten. 2004 zeigte das State Russian Museum eine große Retrospektive ihres Schaffens.*

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
      Mar. 26, 2022

      ISHAM Sheila (1927 New York City, USA) ''360 A - Cosmic Earth - Bull Series XLI'', Hintergrund in Rot- und Brauntönen, mittig ein Stier, rechts davon weitere angedeutete Hörner, Öl auf Leinwand, rechts unten in Lila signiert, 50x58cm, R *Nach ihren Studienzeiten in Berlin und Hongkong war sie stets auf vielen Ausstellungen in den USA vertreten. 2004 zeigte das State Russian Museum eine große Retrospektive ihres Schaffens.*

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
      Jan. 29, 2022

      Est: $500 - $800

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
      Dec. 04, 2021

      ISHAM Sheila (1927 New York City) ''360 e - Cosmic Earth - Bull Series XLV'', Hintergrund in tiefen Rottönen, der Betrachter blickt über den Rücken eines Stieres, im Mittelpunkt die Hörner des Tieres, Öl auf Leinwand, signiert unten rechts und datiert (19)92, 55,5x60,5cm, R *Nach ihren Studienzeiten in Berlin und Hongkong war sie stets auf vielen Ausstellungen in den USA vertreten. 2004 zeigte das State Russian Museum eine große Retrospektive ihres Schaffens.*

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
    • ISHAM "360 i - Cosmic Earth - Bull Series L"
      Dec. 04, 2021

      ISHAM "360 i - Cosmic Earth - Bull Series L"

      ISHAM Sheila (1927 New York City) ''360 i - Cosmic Earth - Bull Series L'', roter Bildhintergrund, in der Mitte erscheint ein Stierkopf, links daneben weiterer Stier, Öl auf Leinwand, rechts unten signiert und datiert (19)93, 66x66cm, R *Nach ihren Studienzeiten in Berlin und Hongkong war sie stets auf vielen Ausstellungen in den USA vertreten. 2004 zeigte das State Russian Museum eine große Retrospektive ihres Schaffens.*

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
    • ISHAM "360 b - Cosmic Earth - Bull Series XLII"
      Sep. 25, 2021

      ISHAM "360 b - Cosmic Earth - Bull Series XLII"

      ISHAM Sheila (1927 New York City) ''360 b - Cosmic Earth - Bull Series XLII'', aus der roten Tiefe des Bildes ragt in der Mitte ein Stierkopf mit zwei Hörnern hervor, Öl auf Leinwand, rechts im unteren Drittel signiert und datiert (19)92, 50x58cm, R *Nach ihren Studienzeiten in Berlin und Hongkong war sie stets auf vielen Ausstellungen in den USA vertreten. 2004 zeigte das State Russian Museum eine große Retrospektive ihres Schaffens.*

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
      Aug. 19, 2021

      Greenwich Auction
      Jul. 31, 2021

      Greenwich Auction
    • 3 Framed Sheila Isham Mixed Media Paintings Paper
      Jun. 30, 2021

      3 Framed Sheila Isham Mixed Media Paintings Paper

      Est: $100 - $150

      3 Framed Sheila Isham (American, b. 1927) Mixed Media Paintings on Paper. Includes "Sea Light XXI", "Sea Light XVIII", and "Sea Light x". Works signed and dated in bottom right corner. Professionally framed and matted. Originally purchased from Gregory Gallery in New York City. Paintings measure approximately 5 inches high x 23 inches wide. Frame measures 8.25 inches high x 26 inches wide.

      Greenwich Auction
      Jun. 12, 2021

      Est: $150 - $300

      Sheila Isham (American, b. 1927), Lodging Light, 1975, large abstract, acrylic on canvas; signed, titled, dated, and inscribed on the reverse, height 71 1/2 inches, width 113 inches.

      Nadeau's Auction Gallery
    • Sheila Isham (American b. 1927), Keeping Still Mountain, Lithograph, Frame: 26 in x 33-1/4 in
      Jun. 02, 2021

      Sheila Isham (American b. 1927), Keeping Still Mountain, Lithograph, Frame: 26 in x 33-1/4 in

      Est: $80 - $150

      Weschler's
    • sheila isham collage in blue fantasy horses
      Sep. 12, 2020

      sheila isham collage in blue fantasy horses

      Est: $900 - $1,700

      fantasy horses collage sheila isham

      Keyes Art
    • Sheila Isham Abstract Pastel on Paper
      Aug. 16, 2020

      Sheila Isham Abstract Pastel on Paper

      Sheila Isham (American, b. 1927) pastel on paper, 1978, signed and dated in pencil lower right: "Sheila Isham '78," dedicated at bottom in pencil: "To Nina and Lloyd Have Fun! Love Sheila." Image: 22" H x 29.5" W; frame: 23.5" H x 31.5" W. Minor crease / wrinkling upper right quadrant.

      Auctions at Showplace
      Jul. 12, 2020

      Auctions at Showplace
    • sheila isham watercolor
      Jul. 11, 2020

      sheila isham watercolor

      Est: $400 - $500

      watercolor collage sheila isham

      Keyes Art
    • sheila isham watercolor
      Jun. 06, 2020

      sheila isham watercolor

      Est: $900 - $2,500

      watercolor by hamptons artist sheila isham 1975

      Keyes Art
    • SHEILA ISHAM (American, b. 1927). MING I DARKENING OF THE LIGHT, signed, titled and dated '68 verso. Oil on canvas.
      Sep. 22, 2019

      SHEILA ISHAM (American, b. 1927). MING I DARKENING OF THE LIGHT, signed, titled and dated '68 verso. Oil on canvas.

      SHEILA ISHAM (American, b. 1927). MING I DARKENING OF THE LIGHT, signed, titled and dated '68 verso. Oil on canvas - Unframed, 55 in. x 98 in.

      Sloans & Kenyon
      Aug. 03, 2019

      SHEILA ISHAM (American, b. 1927). MING I DARKENING OF THE LIGHT, signed, titled and dated ''68 verso. Oil on canvas - Unframed, 55 in. x 98 in.

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • Sheila Isham (American, 1927)
      Aug. 25, 2018

      Sheila Isham (American, 1927)

      Est: $150 - $250

      Mythical Play Beast LIX, '02. Monotype pastel. Signed (l.r.), titled (l.l.), dated (l.r.). Sheet size 22 1/2 x 29 1/2 inches. Framed. Notice to bidders: Condition reports and additional photographs are provided by request as a courtesy to our clients, as such any condition report is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free of defects, imperfections, restoration, wear and tear, or the effects of aging. Capo Auction shall have no responsibility for any error or omission, additionally all lots are sold 'As Is' and in accordance with the conditions of sale.

      Capo Auction
      Jul. 28, 2018

      Sheila Isham (American, 1927)

      Capo Auction
    • SHEILA ISHAM (b. 1927)
      Jul. 25, 2018

      SHEILA ISHAM (b. 1927)

      "Cityscape" lithograph 20 x 23 1/2 inches. signed and dated 1958, 2/15. framed 27 x 31 inches (overall)

      John McInnis Auctioneers
    • SHEILA ISHAM (b. 1927)
      Jul. 25, 2018

      SHEILA ISHAM (b. 1927)

      Est: $75 - $125

      "Nebula" lithograph in color 26 x 18 1/2 inches. signed, dated 1972 and numbered 31/100. framed 34 x 26 inches.

      John McInnis Auctioneers
    • SHEILA ISHAM (b. 1927)
      Jul. 25, 2018

      SHEILA ISHAM (b. 1927)

      "Landscape LXX" photographic/ print media 20 x 10 1/2 inches. signed and dated 1999. framed 24 1/2 x 14 1/4 inches (overall)

      John McInnis Auctioneers
    • SHEILA ISHAM (American, b. 1927). ABSTRACT, signed and dated ''73 lower right. Watercolor.
      Dec. 13, 2016

      SHEILA ISHAM (American, b. 1927). ABSTRACT, signed and dated ''73 lower right. Watercolor.

      SHEILA ISHAM (American, b. 1927). ABSTRACT, signed and dated ''73 lower right. Watercolor - Framed, 27 in. x 21 1/2 in.

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • Sheila Eaton Isham, (American, b. 1927), Sinching Spring, 1975
      Nov. 06, 2015

      Sheila Eaton Isham, (American, b. 1927), Sinching Spring, 1975

      Sheila Eaton Isham (American, b. 1927) Sinching Spring, 1975 acrylic on canvas signed Sheila Isham, titled and dated (verso) 72 x 68 inches.

      Hindman
    • SHEILA ISHAM. (American, b. 1927). GALAXY, signed, dated '59, numbered 6/12 and titled in pencil lower margin. Lithograph.
      Feb. 21, 2015

      SHEILA ISHAM. (American, b. 1927). GALAXY, signed, dated '59, numbered 6/12 and titled in pencil lower margin. Lithograph.

      Est: $150 - $250

      SHEILA ISHAM. (American, b. 1927). GALAXY, signed, dated '59, numbered 6/12 and titled in pencil lower margin. Lithograph - Framed, image: 10 in. x 14 1/4 in.

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • Sheila Eaton Isham American, b. 1927 Jade Mountain II, 1965
      Feb. 11, 2014

      Sheila Eaton Isham American, b. 1927 Jade Mountain II, 1965

      Sheila Eaton Isham American, b. 1927 Jade Mountain II, 1965 Signed Sheila (lr); inscribed as titled, dated 1965 and signed Sheila Ishom on the reverse Oil on canvas, oval 30 x 40 inches C

      Doyle New York
    • Sheila Isham (b.1927), Portfolio - I CHING
      Dec. 07, 2013

      Sheila Isham (b.1927), Portfolio - I CHING

      Est: $400 - $800

      Sheila Isham (b.1927), Portfolio - I CHING a portfolio of (8) lithographs published by Mourlot Graphics, Ltd. in 1969. Sheila Isham created works to accompany the poetry of Barbara Guest (NC, 1920-2006). This is number 22 of 70 portfolios. Page 24 3/16 x 15.75 in. Daughter of Johnson and Johnson Pharmaceutical founder, Robert Wood Johnson, Evangeline Brewster Johnson Merrill was a prominent supporter of the arts at a very early point in her life. In 1943, she was made a Fellow in Perpetuity of the Metropolitan Museum of Art; throughout her life she was a patron of several museums, including the Peabody Museum of Yale University. Her philosophy and passion for art is well defined in a letter to a family member dated January 20, 1970, in which she seeks support for The Norton Gallery, "Art, together with Science, constitutes the highest form of human evolution, and I think you will agree that their preservation and development become a most important civic responsibility of us all. Museums preserve the inspired art of the past and the challenging art of the present in order to stimulate and enlarge our culture pattern." Evangeline was particularly interested in promoting contemporary artists, encountering many throughout her travels and work with the United Nations. She had a particular interest in Middle Eastern and Continental artists, as illustrated in the collection offered here. She lived with her collection, sharing it with others while entertaining at her home. Numerous works from her collection, by such important artists as Klee and Kandinsky, are in the collections of MOMA and The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Estate of the Late Evangeline Brewster Johnson Merrill and by descent to the consignor Some water damage and foxing.

      Leland Little Auctions
    • Sheila Isham, (American, b. 1927), Lodging Light-Haiti #23, 1975
      Feb. 21, 2013

      Sheila Isham, (American, b. 1927), Lodging Light-Haiti #23, 1975

      Sheila Isham (American, b. 1927) Lodging Light-Haiti #23, 1975 acrylic on canvas signed Sheila Isham, titled and dated (verso) 66 1/2 x 109 1/2 inches.

      Hindman
      Jun. 23, 2012

      Sheila Isham (American, 1927)

      Mythical Play Beast LIX, '02. Monotype pastel. Signed (l.r.), titled (l.l.), dated (l.r.). Sheet size 22 1/2 x 29 1/2 inches. Framed.

      Capo Auction
    • SHEILA EATON ISHAM (AMERICAN, 1927) KBIR Color lithograph: 21 x 27 in.
      Jun. 12, 2011

      SHEILA EATON ISHAM (AMERICAN, 1927) KBIR Color lithograph: 21 x 27 in.

      Est: $100 - $300

      SHEILA EATON ISHAM (AMERICAN, 1927) KBIR Color lithograph: 21 x 27 in. Framed; lower left numbered: 26/60; lower right signed and dated: Isham/73 Provenance: Preston Haynie Collection

      Potomack Company
      Dec. 11, 2010

      Est: $100 - $300

      SHEILA EATON ISHAM (AMERICAN, 1927) KBIR Color lithograph: 21 x 27 in. Framed; lower left numbered; 26/60; lower right signed and dated; Isham/73 Provenance: Preston Haynie Collection

      Potomack Company
    • SHEILA ISHAM (ECOLE CONTEMPORAINE)
      Jul. 07, 2010

      SHEILA ISHAM (ECOLE CONTEMPORAINE)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      SHEILA ISHAM (ECOLE CONTEMPORAINE) Ting-Fire with wind signé, daté et titré 'Sheila Isham acrylic on canvas Paris June 1972 Ting-Fire with wind' (au dos) acrylique sur toile Diamètre : 202 cm. (diameter 79½ in.) Peint en 1972.

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Sheila Isham