Adolphe Itasse Sold at Auction Prices

      • L'Amour Vainqueur (A Love Vanquished)
        Jul. 12, 2023

        L'Amour Vainqueur (A Love Vanquished)

        Est: £6,000 - £8,000

        Adolphe Itasse French 1830 - 1893 L'Amour Vainqueur (A Love Vanquished) signed and dated: A. Itasse / Scvpt / 1887, inscribed: W. BOUGUEREAU. INV, stamped with a foundry seal, further inscribed: 42047 / 6, and with a titular plaque to the base bronze, dark brown patina, on a revolving rouge de France marble base 78cm., 30¾in. overall

      • Adolphe Itasse Love Conquers Bronze Sculpture
        Aug. 21, 2022

        Adolphe Itasse Love Conquers Bronze Sculpture

        ITASSE, Adolphe, (French, 1830-1893): Patinated bronze figure of cupid holding an arrow and drawing another out of a quiver, signed at base A. Itasse, Paris. Overall 30.5' h. x 18.5" x 21". From the estate of a prominent lawyer from New Rochelle, NY.

        Amero Auctions
      • Adolphe Itasse
        Aug. 03, 2022

        Adolphe Itasse

        Est: $300 - $400

        ADOLPHE ITASSE (France, 1829-1893) Sculpture in bronze with brown patina "Child". Signed on the base 36 x 17 cm ADOLPHE ITASSE (Francia, 1829-1893) Escultura en bronce pátina marrón "Niño" Firmada en la base 36 x 17 cm

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • “L’Amour Vainqueur”
        Jun. 02, 2022

        “L’Amour Vainqueur”

        Est: €2,800 - €4,000

        Patinated bronze sculpture Representing Cupid and Psyche Marked “W. Bouguereau inv.” “The Itasse Sculptor” Griotte marble base with clock Watch with enamel dial decorated with garlands and marked “Susse Frères Paris” (small defects; watch not tested; key missing)

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
      • ADOLPHE ITASSE (1830-1893) Enfant à la médaille Sculpture en bronze signé sur la base A. Itasse port
        Mar. 20, 2022

        ADOLPHE ITASSE (1830-1893) Enfant à la médaille Sculpture en bronze signé sur la base A. Itasse port

        Est: €200 - €400

        ADOLPHE ITASSE (1830-1893) Enfant à la médaille Sculpture en bronze signé sur la base A. Itasse porte la marque en creux B.O Haut. 365 cm (usures à la patine)

      • Adolphe Itasse (1830-1893) - "Baiser d'Adieu" brons, gesigneerd in bron
        Sep. 25, 2021

        Adolphe Itasse (1830-1893) - "Baiser d'Adieu" brons, gesigneerd in bron

        Est: €200 - €300

        Adolphe Itasse (1830-1893) "Baiser d'Adieu" brons, gesigneerd in brons (A-).   h. 27.5 cm Starting Bid: € 200

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • bronze sculpture of Adolphe Itasse, 1830-1893,cupid with
        Jun. 26, 2021

        bronze sculpture of Adolphe Itasse, 1830-1893,cupid with

        Est: €180 - €360

        bronze sculpture of Adolphe Itasse, 1830-1893,cupid with Quiver, signed, arrow in the right hand missing, H. approx. 30cm . German Description: Bronzeskulptur von Adolphe Itasse, 1830-1893, Amor mit Köcher, signiert, Pfeil in der rechten Hand fehlt, H. ca. 30cm

        Jun. 19, 2021

        Adolphe Itasse (1830-1893) …

        Est: €300 - €500

        Adolphe Itasse (1830-1893) "Baiser d'Adieu" brons, gesigneerd in brons (A-).   h. 27.5 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Adolphe Itasse (French, 1830-1893) Love Conquers Bronze with dark brown patina 2
        May. 14, 2021

        Adolphe Itasse (French, 1830-1893) Love Conquers Bronze with dark brown patina 2

        Adolphe Itasse (French, 1830-1893) Love Conquers Bronze with dark brown patina 23 inches (58.4 cm) high on a 2-1/2 inch (6.4 cm) green marble pedestal Inscribed on base: A. Itasse / Paris Stamped with foundry seal on base: 41024 / 4 Property from a Palm Beach Estate HID01801242017

        Heritage Auctions
        Jun. 23, 2020

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        ADOLPHE ITASSE (1830-1893) L'AMOUR ENDORMI Statuette en marbre blanc. Signé "A Itasse". Sur sa base en marbre jaune de Sienne. (Quelques petites taches) Cupid asleep, white marble statuette on its yellow Sienna marble base. HAUT. 25 CM - LONG. 47 CM - LARG. 24 CM (HAUT. BASE: 5,5 CM) 9 7/8 X 18 1/2 X 9 1/2 IN - BASE: 2 1/8 IN. €2,000-3,000 Itasse est élève de Belloc et de Jacquot. Proche de Pradier, il participe au Salon de1864 à1892 et répondit à différentes commandes publiques en particulier pour le Palais du Louvre avec un groupe intitulé Le retour de la chasse. Peut-être pouvons-nous rapprocher notre intéressant marbre de celui intitulé L'enfant à la colombe que l'artiste présenta au salon de 1870.

      • Adolphe Itasse (1830-1893). Sabot de Noel, patente
        Nov. 30, 2018

        Adolphe Itasse (1830-1893). Sabot de Noel, patente

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        Adolphe Itasse (1830-1893). Sabot de Noel, patented bronze on red marble base, signed verso, 62cm

        Ewbank's
      • ADOLPHE ITASSE (FRENCH, 1830-1893) AND WILLIAM-ADOLPHE BOUGUEREAU (FRENCH, L'amour vainqueur (Love victorious)
        Oct. 16, 2018

        ADOLPHE ITASSE (FRENCH, 1830-1893) AND WILLIAM-ADOLPHE BOUGUEREAU (FRENCH, L'amour vainqueur (Love victorious)

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        ADOLPHE ITASSE (FRENCH, 1830-1893) AND WILLIAM-ADOLPHE BOUGUEREAU (FRENCH, L'amour vainqueur (Love victorious) bronze, greenish-brown patina 31 ½ in. (80 cm.) deep, overall

      • Adolphe Itasse, bronze sculpture
        Oct. 17, 2017

        Adolphe Itasse, bronze sculpture

        Adolphe Itasse (French, 1830-1893), "L'amour Vainqueur", bronze with gold patina, signed on base "A. Itasse", 22"h x 15"w

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • A FRENCH BRONZE FIGURE TITLED 'L'AMOUR VAINQUEUR' (LOVE TRIUMPHS)
        Sep. 30, 2015

        A FRENCH BRONZE FIGURE TITLED 'L'AMOUR VAINQUEUR' (LOVE TRIUMPHS)

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        A FRENCH BRONZE FIGURE TITLED 'L'AMOUR VAINQUEUR' (LOVE TRIUMPHS) CAST BY HOUDEBINE, PARIS, FROM A MODEL ADOLPHE ITASSE (1830-1893), LATE 19TH CENTURY Signed to the base 'A. Itasse/ Paris' and 'Houdebine. Paris.' 30 ½ in. (77.5 cm.) high

      • Adolphe Itasse ( 1830- 1893 ) French Bronze sculpture Cupid ' Amour Vainqueur ' Signed to domed base 'A Itasse Paris' and 'Houdebine Paris' 30 3/4" high ( unusually large version)
        Jun. 06, 2015

        Adolphe Itasse ( 1830- 1893 ) French Bronze sculpture Cupid ' Amour Vainqueur ' Signed to domed base 'A Itasse Paris' and 'Houdebine Paris' 30 3/4" high ( unusually large version)

        Est: £1,800 - £2,000

        Claydon Auctioneers
        Jun. 19, 2012

        Est: €5,000 - €8,000

        Adolphe ITASSE (1830-1893) Le Jour et la Nuit Beau groupe en marbre sculpté à décor d'angelots sur des nuées, l'un dormant le bras posé sur un hibou, le second tenant une torche enflammée dans la main. Cartouche inscrit "Le jour et la nuit". Signé Ad. Itasse. Contre-socle en bronze. Haut. 70 cm - Larg. 46 cm - Prof. 30 cm

      • ADOLPHE ITASSE
        Apr. 23, 2010

        ADOLPHE ITASSE

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        ADOLPHE ITASSE FRENCH 1830-1893 L´AMOUR VAINQUEUR signed A Itasse / Scup / 1887 and engraved IV BOUGUEREAU INV. and numbered 43527 / 21 bronze, brown patina, rouge griotte marble height overall 35 3/4 in. 91 cm

      • Adolphe Itasse , French 1830-1893 L'Amour Vainqueur bronze, dark brown patina, raised on a revolving rouge de France marble base
        Oct. 21, 2008

        Adolphe Itasse , French 1830-1893 L'Amour Vainqueur bronze, dark brown patina, raised on a revolving rouge de France marble base

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        signed A. Itasse / Scvpt / 1887, the base inscribed L'Amour Vainqueur / W. BOUGVEREAV. INV t and with the foundry seal above 42047 / 6 . bronze, dark brown patina, raised on a revolving rouge de France marble base

      • Itasse Adolphe (Lourmarin 1830 - 1893 Paris)
        Sep. 20, 2008

        Itasse Adolphe (Lourmarin 1830 - 1893 Paris)

        Est: Kč80,000 - Kč150,000

        Itasse Adolphe (Lourmarin 1830 - 1893 Paris) L´Amour Vainqueur, after William Bouguereau, bronze, signed on base and numbered 44092/11, removable black marble base, height 61 cm, damaged base

      • Putto freightened by a snail
        Nov. 21, 2007

        Putto freightened by a snail

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        CAST FROM A MODEL BY ADOLPHE ITASSE (FRENCH, 1830-1893) Putto freightened by a snail The integrally cast naturalistic base inscribed A.Itasse. brown patinated bronze 47.5 cm. high