Johannes Itten Auction Price Results

Johannes Itten(1888-1967)
Itten, Johannes

Lot 2030: Itten, Johannes

Auction Date: Nov 19, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: 1888 Wachseldorn - 1967 Zürich.
«Kreise und Quadrate (circles and squares)».
Oil, tempera and India ink on paper. U.r. signed and dated (19)63.
H. 16, W 24 cm (sheet). Framed.
It is difficult to say whether Johannes Itten was aware of the effect he was to have on modern painting when he taught at the Bauhaus in Weimar. In any case, his theoretical works on the subjects of colour and contrasts are so influential that the «Colour Circle according to Johannes Itten» is still used in art lessons at schools.
Authentication: We would like to thank Prof. Dr. Christoph Wagner, author of the new catalogue raisonné, Regensburg, for the authentication via E-Mail, based on photos, 20.09.2021.
Provenance: formerly collection Willy Rotzler (1917 - 1994), Zurich.
As a freelance art writer, Willy Rotzler wrote numerous publications on modern art and was the editor of the first catalogue raisonné of Johannes Itten's works.
Catalogueraisonné: Itten 1150; Wagner vol. 2, 1963-036-W.

Beschreibung
1888 Wachseldorn - 1967 Zürich.
«Kreise und Quadrate».
Öl, Tempera und Tusche auf Papier. U.r. sign. und (19)63 dat.
H. 15,5, B. 23 cm (Blattgröße). Gerahmt.
Schwer zu sagen, ob Johannes Itten bewusst war, welche Wirkung er auf die moderne Malerei haben sollte, als er am Bauhaus in Weimar gelehrt hat. Seine theoretischen Arbeiten zu den Themen Farbe und Kontraste sind jedenfalls dermaßen einflussreich, dass der «Farbkreis nach Johannes Itten» nach wie vor im Kunstunterricht an den Schulen verwendet wird.
Echtheitsbestätigung: Wir danken Prof. Dr. Christoph Wagner, Verfasser des neuen Werkverzeichnisses, Regensburg, für die Bestätigung der Echtheit via E-Mail, anhand von Photos, 20.09.2021.
Provenienz: ehemals Sammlung Willy Rotzler (1917 - 1994), Zürich.
Willy Rotzler verfasste als freier Kunstschriftsteller zahlreiche Publikationen zur Kunst der Moderne und war Herausgeber des ersten Werkverzeichnisses Johannes Ittens.
Werkverzeichnis: Itten 1150; Wagner Bd. 2, 1963-036-W.
...

Location: Sulzburg, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

bp parity badge
Johannes Itten - Horizontal-Vertical - 1999 Offset Lithograph 35.5" x 27.5"

Lot 47: Johannes Itten - Horizontal-Vertical - 1999 Offset Lithograph 35.5" x 27.5"

Auction Date: Oct 19, 2021

Estimate: $150 - $200

Description: "Horizontal-Vertical" by Johannes Itten, 1999 Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 35.5 x 27.5 inches, with an image size of 26.25 x 19.75 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an edition size of 1000 and is not framed. The condition was rated A: Mint. Additional details:...

Location: Brooklyn , NY, US

Auction House: DUMBO Auctions

View additional info

bp parity badge
Johannes Itten: Blaue Vase

Lot 308: Johannes Itten: Blaue Vase

Auction Date: Sep 16, 2021

Estimate: CHF39,999 - CHF40,000

Description: Johannes Itten (Süderen-Linden 1888 - 1967 Zürich)
Blaue Vase
Öl auf Leinwand / Oil on canvas
1935
50x60 cm / 50x60 cm

Signatur / Signature
Rückseitig auf der Leinwand vom Künstler in Bleistift signiert und datiert "Itten / 1935". Zusätzlich auf dem Chassis in Ölfarbe nochmals signiert "Itten" und mit der Nr. "21" der Ausstellung im Stedelijk Museum in Amsterdam von 1957 nummeriert und in Bleistift bezeichnet und datiert "Blaue Vase / 1935"
Signed and dated in pencil on the reverse of the canvas by the artist "Itten / 1935". Additionally signed again on the stretcher in oil paint "Itten" and numbered with the no. "21" of the 1957 exhibition in the Stedelijk Museum in Amsterdam and inscribed and dated in pencil "Blaue Vase / 1935".

Werkverzeichnis / Catalogue Raisonné
Wagner 1935-001-G

Provenienz / Provenance
Nachlass Johannes Itten, durch Erbschaft in der gleichen Familie an Privatsammlung Schweiz; Auktion Galerie Kornfeld, Bern, 19.6.1998, Kat. Nr. 47; dort erworben von Privatsammlung Schweiz
Estate of Johannes Itten, through inheritance in the same family to private collection Switzerland; auction Kornfeld Gallery, Bern, 19.6.1998, cat. no. 47; acquired there from private collection Switzerland

Literatur / Literature
Willy Rotzler (Hrsg.), Johannes Itten, Werke und Schriften, mit Werkverzeichnis von Anneliese Itten, Zürich 1972, Nr. 417, pag. 160 ganzseitig reprod.

Ausstellungen / Exhibitions
Amsterdam 1957, Stedelijk Museum, Johannes Itten, Kat. Nr. 21; Baden-Baden 1958, Staatliche Kunsthalle, Max Ackermann, Johannes Itten, Boris Kleint, Friedrich Vordemberge-Gildewart, Kat. Nr. 91; Zürich 1964, Kunsthaus, Johannes Itten, Kat. Nr. 49
Amsterdam 1957, Stedelijk Museum, Johannes Itten, cat. no. 21; Baden-Baden 1958, Staatliche Kunsthalle, Max Ackermann, Johannes Itten, Boris Kleint, Friedrich Vordemberge-Gildewart, cat. no. 91; Zurich 1964, Kunsthaus, Johannes Itten, cat. no. 49

Zustand / Condition
Auf dem originalen Chassis, in der alten Nagelung. In guter Erhaltung
On the original stretcher, in the old mounting. In good condition

Erläuterungen / Comments
Über die Umsetzung von der Drei- in die Zweidimensionalität auf der Bildfläche schrieb Johannes Itten im Tagebucheintrag vom Herbst 1928: "Das eigentliche Raumproblem der Malerei besteht darin: Wir müssen verstehen, die Formen und Farben im Bilde so anzuordnen, dass nicht nur die horizontale, die vertikale und die zirkuläre Bewegung, sondern auch die diagonale Bewegung, welche die eigentliche Tiefenbewegung ist, in ein flächiges Gleichgewicht gebracht werden, so dass die Kraft der Tiefe die Illusion der Naturwirkung des räumlichen Bildes erzeugt und doch die Wirkungsformen des Bildes flach sind. Ich muss also verstehen, die dreidimensionale Wirkungsform zu verwandeln und doch die Dreidimensionalität der Wirklichkeitsform im Bild zu ihrer Kraftentfaltung kommen zu lassen."

Johannes Itten wrote in the diary entry of autumn 1928 about the transformation from three- to two-dimensionality on the picture surface: "The actual spatial problem of painting consists in this: we must understand how to arrange the forms and colours in the picture in such a way that not only the horizontal, vertical and circular movement, but also the diagonal movement, which is the actual movement of depth, are brought into a two-dimensional equilibrium, so that the power of depth creates the illusion of the natural effect of the spatial picture and yet the effective forms of the picture are flat. I must therefore understand how to transform the three-dimensional effective form and yet allow the three-dimensionality of the form of reality in the picture to develop its power."

Erwartete Ausrufzeit / Estimated Auction Time of Lot (+/- 30min)
16. September 2021; 11:10 h (MEST / CET)

For further information visit our Website.
...

Location: Bern, CH

Auction House: Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG

View additional info

Auction Date: Jul 31, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Itten, Johannes
Bauhaus
Linienrythmus. Späterer Abzug nach der ersten Auflage von 1919. Lithographie auf glattem, chamoisfarbenem Papier. 29 x 32,5 cm (60 x 45 cm). - Das Papier insg. knickspurig und etw. quetschfaltig, in den Ecken stärker. Partiell mit kurzen Randeinrissen, diese hinterlegt und das Motiv nicht betreffend. Verso vereinzelt m. kl. Flecken.

...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Jeschke van Vliet Auctions Berlin GmbH

View additional info

Itten, Johannes

Lot 1365: Itten, Johannes

Auction Date: Jul 15, 2021

Estimate: €150 - €250

Location: Stuttgart, DE

Auction House: Nagel Auction

View additional info

Itten, Johannes Linienrythmus. Späterer Abzug nach der ersten Auf

Lot 574: Itten, Johannes Linienrythmus. Späterer Abzug nach der ersten Auf

Auction Date: Jun 28, 2021

Estimate: €300 - €360

Description: RefMod22621
Itten, Johannes Linienrythmus. Späterer Abzug nach der ersten Auflage von 1919. Lithographie auf glattem, chamoisfarbenem Papier. 29 x 32,5 cm (60 x 45 cm). - Das Papier insg. knickspurig und etw. quetschfaltig, in den Ecken stärker. Partiell mit kurzen Randeinrissen, diese hinterlegt und das Motiv nicht betreffend. Verso vereinzelt m. kl. Flecken.
Itten, Johannes Bauhaus Linienrythmus. Späterer Abzug nach der ersten Auflage von 1919. Lithographie auf glattem, chamoisfarbenem Papier. 29 x 32,5 cm (60 x 45 cm). - Das Papier insg. knickspurig und etw. quetschfaltig, in den Ecken stärker. Partiell mit kurzen Randeinrissen, diese hinterlegt und das Motiv nicht betreffend. Verso vereinzelt m. kl. Flecken.
Online_Modern and Contemporary Art
...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

JOHANNES ITTEN Abstrakte Komposition.

Lot 201: JOHANNES ITTEN Abstrakte Komposition.

Auction Date: Jun 10, 2021

Estimate: $5,000 - $8,000

Description: JOHANNES ITTEN
Abstrakte Komposition.

Gouache, ink and color pencils on Arches, 1962. 380x280 mm; 15x11 inches. Signed and dated in pencil, lower left recto, and with the artist's signature purple ink stamp twice verso.

Ex-collection private collection, New York.
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Swann Auction Galleries

View additional info

ITTEN, JOHANNES: "Tagebuch. Beiträge zu einem Kontrapunkt der bildenden Kunst".

Lot 1393: ITTEN, JOHANNES: "Tagebuch. Beiträge zu einem Kontrapunkt der bildenden Kunst".

Auction Date: May 06, 2021

Estimate: CHF1,300 - CHF2,000

Description: ITTEN, JOHANNES (Linden 1888 - 1967 Zürich) : "Tagebuch. Beiträge zu einem Kontrapunkt der bildenden Kunst",

Verlag der Itten-Schule, Berlin 1930 (Zürich 1962). Num. Auflage 271/300 (Gesamtauflage 330 Exemplare). In hektografierter Handschrift von Johannes Itten. Mit zahlreichen, teils montierten Schwarzweiss-Abbildungen sowie schematischen Originalfarbproben auf 2 Seiten. Blockbindung, blauer Leineneinband mit goldgedrucktem Titel, passende Kassette, Quer-Gr.-4ø
...

Location: Bern, CH

Auction House: Dobiaschofsky Auktionen AG

View additional info

Johannes Itten 1888–1967

Lot 431: Johannes Itten 1888–1967

Auction Date: Mar 24, 2021

Estimate: CHF15,000 - CHF20,000

Description: Johannes Itten 1888–1967
Häuser im Frühling 1916
unten rechts signiert und datiert Itten 16
...

Location: Basel, CH

Auction House: Beurret Bailly Widmer Auktionen AG

View additional info

Johannes Itten, Kristalline Komposition, Zeichnung 1950-er Jahre

Lot 115: Johannes Itten, Kristalline Komposition, Zeichnung 1950-er Jahre

Auction Date: Mar 05, 2021

Estimate: €800 - €1,000

Description: Johannes Itten, Kristalline Komposition, Zeichnung 1950-er Jahre Johannes Itten, 1888 Wachseldorn - 1967 Zürich, war ein Schweizer Maler, Kunsttheoretiker, Kunstpädagoge und lehrender Meister am Bauhaus in Weimar. Itten zählt zu der Zürcher Schule der Konkreten. Er entwickelte eine Farbenlehre und gilt als Begründer der Farbtypenlehre, hier: Geometrisch-kristalline Komposition mit gelben Farbfeldern, Tusche/ Aquarell auf kariertem Papier, 26 x 21 cm, verso Stempelsignatur / Nachlass Johannes Itten...

Location: Heidelberg, DE

Auction House: K&K – Auktionen in Heidelberg

View additional info

Johannes Itten, Rose, Aquarell 1930-er Jahre

Lot 116: Johannes Itten, Rose, Aquarell 1930-er Jahre

Auction Date: Mar 05, 2021

Estimate: €800 - €900

Description: Johannes Itten, Rose, Aquarell 1930-er Jahre Johannes Itten, 1888 Wachseldorn - 1967 Zürich, war ein Schweizer Maler, Kunsttheoretiker, Kunstpädagoge und lehrender Meister am Bauhaus in Weimar. Itten zählt zu der Zürcher Schule der Konkreten. Er entwickelte eine Farbenlehre und gilt als Begründer der Farbtypenlehre, hier: Schöne, voll erblühte Rose mit markanten Dornen, Aquarell, 31,5 x 19 cm, Papier leicht faltig und minimal fleckig, verso Stempelsignatur / Nachlass Johannes Itten...

Location: Heidelberg, DE

View additional info

JOHANNES ITTEN

Lot 88: JOHANNES ITTEN

Auction Date: Nov 24, 2020

Estimate: €700 - €900

Description: Svizzera 1888 - 1967
Senza titolo, 1948
Tecnica mista su carta, cm 35,5 x 23,5
Firmato e datato in basso a destra

...

Location: Milan, IT

Auction House: Wannenes Art Auctions

View additional info

Itten, Johannes Linienrythmus.

Lot 580: Itten, Johannes Linienrythmus.

Auction Date: Nov 06, 2020

Estimate: €200 - €300

Description: [Modern_Artist_Prints]
Itten, Johannes Linienrythmus. Späterer Abzug nach der ersten Auflage von 1919. Lithographie auf glattem, chamoisfarbenem Papier. 29 x 32,5 cm (60 x 45 cm). - Das Papier insg. knickspurig und etw. quetschfaltig, in den Ecken stärker. Partiell mit kurzen Randeinrissen, diese hinterlegt und das Motiv nicht betreffend. Verso vereinzelt m. kl. Flecken. Bauhaus
...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

bp parity badge
Johannes ITTEN (1888-1967), ohne Titel, Farbserigraphie

Lot 13009: Johannes ITTEN (1888-1967), ohne Titel, Farbserigraphie

Auction Date: Oct 18, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Cuxhaven, DE

Auction House: Auktionshalle Cuxhaven

View additional info

bp parity badge

Auction Date: Oct 02, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Cuxhaven, DE

View additional info

Attrib: Johannes Itten, Swiss (1888 - 1967)

Lot 304: Attrib: Johannes Itten, Swiss (1888 - 1967)

Auction Date: Aug 26, 2020

Estimate: $50 - $150

Description: Attributed to: Johannes Itten, Swiss (1888 - 1967) Pencil and watercolor on paper "Color Composition" Signed in pencil verso. Measures 8" x 6-3/4", matting measures 9-3/4" x 12-5/8". Condition: Toning, staining. Estimate: $50.00 - $150.00 Domestic Shipping: $66.00...

Location: Dania Beach, FL, US

Auction House: Kodner Galleries

View additional info

Bauhaus - Itten, Johannes …

Auction Date: Jul 31, 2020

Estimate: €900 - €0

Description: Bauhaus
Itten, Johannes
Analyse alter Meister. Neun (von zehn) Textblättern und 5 Falttafeln mit Analysebeispielen nebst 5 Blatt mit Legenden zu den Beispielen. Weimar, Utopia-Verlag, 1921. 4°. Neuer HLwd. (etw. ber.).
(Aus: Utopia. Dokumente der Wirklichkeit). - Ittens Beitrag zur ersten Bauhaus-Publikation, hier separat eingebunden, ohne das dritte Blatt des Itten-Textes, die Bildbeispiele vollständig. - Itten hielt den gleichnamigen Kurs am Bauhaus Weimar. - Wie stets papierbedingt gebräunt, kleine Randläsuren, sonst sehr gut.
(From: Utopia. Documents of reality). - Itten's contribution to the first Bauhaus publication, here bound separately, without the third sheet of Itten's text, the picture examples complete. - Itten held the course of the same name at the Bauhaus Weimar. - As always paper-related browning, small marginal defects, otherwise very good.
*
RefMod24720
...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Johannes Itten - "Aktstudien"

Lot 196: Johannes Itten - "Aktstudien"

Auction Date: Jul 10, 2020

Estimate: €5,000 - €7,000

Description: Johannes Itten
"Aktstudien"
Coloured pencil and pencil on paper
Signed and dated lower right: Itten 29
13 1/2 × 17 in.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

JOHANNES ITTEN

Lot 14: JOHANNES ITTEN

Auction Date: Jul 09, 2020

Estimate: €400 - €600

Senza titolo
Tecnica mista su carta, cm 23 x 17,5
Firmato in basso a sinistra

...

Location: Milan, IT

View additional info

Johannes Itten. Junge Frau.

Lot 30: Johannes Itten. Junge Frau.

Auction Date: Jul 04, 2020

Estimate: €300 - €450

Description: Lithographie. 1919. 45 : 29 cm (60,0 : 44,5 cm). Signiert. Auf Velin. - Blatt 4 aus der Mappe »Frau Agathe und allen meinen Schülern gewidmet«. - Agathe Mark-Kornfeld (1894-1973) hatte mit Itten an der Stuttgarter Akademie studiert und wurde seine frühe Förderin. Durch sie lernte er 1917 in Wien Alma Mahler kennen, die damals mit Walter Gropius verheiratet war. Gropius berief Itten 1919 an das gerade gegründete Weimarer Bauhaus. Etwas unfrisch. Itten 162...

Location: Hamburg-Winterhude , DE

Auction House: Christian Hesse Auktionen

View additional info

Johannes Itten Swiss Modernist Charcoal on Paper

Lot 312: Johannes Itten Swiss Modernist Charcoal on Paper

Auction Date: Jun 04, 2020

Estimate: $1,000 - $2,000

Description: Charcoal on paper. Featuring study of nude woman. Signed Johannes Itten on the lower left corner. Attributed to Johannes Itten (1888-1967, Swiss). 40 x 24 cm (16 x 9.5 inches). Provenance: This lot carries limited provenance from a Southern Ontario estate...

Location: Richmond Hill, ON, CA

Auction House: 888 Auctions

View additional info

Johannes Itten Swiss Modernist Pencil on Paper

Lot 33: Johannes Itten Swiss Modernist Pencil on Paper

Auction Date: May 21, 2020

Estimate: $800 - $1,600

Description: Pencil on paper. Featuring profile portrait sketch. Signed "Itten" in the bottom left corner. Attributed to Johannes Itten (1888-1967, Swiss). 24 x 18 cm (9.5 x 7 in). Provenance: This lot carries limited provenance from a Southern Ontario estate...

Auction House: 888 Auctions

View additional info

Johannes Itten Swiss Abstract Oil on canvas

Lot 174: Johannes Itten Swiss Abstract Oil on canvas

Auction Date: Mar 26, 2020

Estimate: $800 - $1,600

Description: Oil on canvas, framed. Featuring an abstract expressionist composition. Signed Itten and inscribed 1961 on the lower left corner. Attributed to Johannes Itten (1888-1967, Swiss). 42 x 45 cm (16.5 x 17.5 inches). Framed size: 49 x 46 cm (18 x 19.25 inches). PROVENANCE: This lot carries limited provenance from a Southern Ontario estate...

Auction House: 888 Auctions

View additional info

Lot 286: Johannes Itten Swiss Modernist Pencil on Paper

Auction Date: Mar 12, 2020

Estimate: $1,000 - $2,000

Description: Pencil on paper. Featuring profile portrait sketch. Signed "Itten" in the bottom left corner. Attributed to Johannes Itten (1888-1967, Swiss). 24 x 18 cm (9.5 x 7 in). PROVENANCE: This lot carries limited provenance from a Southern Ontario estate...

Auction House: 888 Auctions

View additional info

Johannes Itten (SWISS, 1888–1967)

Lot 71: Johannes Itten (SWISS, 1888–1967)

Auction Date: Mar 04, 2020

Estimate: $600 - $1,000

Description: Attributed to: Johannes Itten (SWISS, 1888–1967), Circa 1961 Acrylic on Artist Board, Abstract Composition. Signed and dated 1961. Measures 11-5/8" H, 11-1/8" W; frame measures 13-1/8" H, 12-1/2" W. A work listed as "attributed to:" the respective artist has not been authenticated by a recognized expert on the artist in question. We offer such a work without warranty as to authenticity. Condition: Very good vintage condition. Estimate: $600.00 - $1000.00 Domestic Shipping: $68.00...

Location: Dania Beach, FL, US

View additional info

Johannes Itten Swiss Modernist Ink on Paper

Lot 142: Johannes Itten Swiss Modernist Ink on Paper

Auction Date: Feb 27, 2020

Estimate: $800 - $1,600

Description: Ink on paper. Featuring a portrait of three nude figures. Signed on the lower left corner. Attributed to Johannes Itten (1888-1967, Swiss). 25 x 24 cm (10 x 9.5 inches). PROVENANCE: This lot carries limited provenance from a Southern Ontario estate...

Auction House: 888 Auctions

View additional info

Lot 119: Johannes Itten Swiss Abstract Oil on canvas

Auction Date: Dec 19, 2019

Estimate: $800 - $1,600

Auction House: 888 Auctions

View additional info

JOHANNES ITTEN

Lot 3401: JOHANNES ITTEN

Auction Date: Dec 07, 2019

Estimate: CHF20,000 - CHF30,000

Description: JOHANNES ITTEN
(Südern-Linden 1888 - 1967 Zurich)
Diagonalen. 1962.
Oil on canvas.
Signed and dated on the reverse: Itten 62.
60 x 60 cm.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Klaus Itten, September 2019, Bern. We thank him for his kind support. Provenance: - Prof. J. Schader, Zurich. - By descent to the present owner, since then private collection Switzerland. Literature: Rotzler, Willy/Itten, Anneliese: Johnannes Itten. Werke und Schriften, Zurich 1972, no. 1099 (with ill.). “Each creative work of art begins with an impulse of love from the heart, it grows, it enters the consciousness of the artist, through the intellect it becomes something concrete, controlled and measured through the perception of the external world, finally it is thrust into the world in the hour of its birth, and led towards independence and maturity with tender and judicious care." Johannes Itten
JOHANNES ITTEN
(Südern-Linden 1888 - 1967 Zürich)
Diagonalen. 1962.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Verso signiert und datiert: Itten 62.
60 x 60 cm.

Die Authentizität dieses Werkes wurde von Herrn Klaus Itten, September 2019, Bern, bestätigt. Wir danken Herrn Itten für seine freundliche Unterstützung. Provenienz: - Prof. J. Schader, Zürich. - Durch Erbschaft an den heutigen Besitzer, seitdem Privatsammlung Schweiz. Literatur: Rotzler, Willy/Itten, Anneliese: Johnannes Itten. Werke und Schriften, Zürich 1972, Nr. 1099 (mit Abb.). „Jedes künstlerische schöpferische Werk beginnt mit einer Liebesregung des Herzens, wächst, tritt in das Bewusstsein des Künstlers, wird durch den Verstand konstruktiv gefestigt, durch die Sinne an der Aussenwelt und den Darstellungsmitteln kontrolliert und gemessen, schliesslich in der Stunde der Geburt ausgestossen, durch liebevolle und verständige Pflege bis zur selbstständigen Gestalt zur Reifung gebracht.“ Johannes Itten
...

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Koller Auctions

View additional info

JOHANNES ITTEN (1888 WACHSELDORN/SCHWEIZ - 1967 ZÜRICH)

Lot 934: JOHANNES ITTEN (1888 WACHSELDORN/SCHWEIZ - 1967 ZÜRICH)

Auction Date: Dec 07, 2019

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Hamburg, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Rotherbaum OHG

View additional info

Itten, Johannes: Studie zu Perlmuttermädchen

Lot 8138: Itten, Johannes: Studie zu Perlmuttermädchen

Auction Date: Nov 30, 2019

Estimate: €700 - €900

Description: Studie zu Perlmuttermädchen - Blei- und Farbstift auf Briefpapier. 1931. - 22 x 27,8 cm. - Verso mit dem Nachlaßstempel "JItten". - Wagner Nr. 1931-005-Z. -- Die auf dem Briefpapier "Johannes Itten/Ontos Verlag" gezeichnete Skizze eines Perlmuttermädchens besticht in ihrer zarten Farbigkeit in Hellblau und Rosa sowie in den runden, voluminösen Formen der sitzenden Figur. Sie entstand 1931 in Zürich, wo Itten nach dem Disput mit Walter Gropius die Ontos-Kunstschule für Naturstudium, Komposition, Form- und Farblehre und Graphik in Herrliberg gegründet hatte. Ergänzend dazu rief er zudem die "Ontos Werkstätten" für Handweberei-Smyrna-Teppichknüpferei und Gobelins ins Leben. Wir danken Christoph Wagner für hilfreiche Auskünfte. -- Provenienz: Nachlass Johannes Itten - Privatbesitz Berlin -- -- Ausstellung: Johannes Itten - Künstler und Lehrer, Kunstmuseum Bern, Kaiser-Wilhelm-Museum Krefeld, Galerie d. Stadt Stuttgart, Bern,Krefeld,Stuttgart 1984, Nr. 168 - Johannes Itten, Galerie Uwe Sacksofsky, Heidelberg 1999, o.Nr., Abb. S. 15 -- - Literatur: Christoph Wagner, Johannes Itten. Werkverzeichnis, Band I. Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen. 1907-1938, München 2018, S. 294, Nr. 1931-005-Z -- Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue....

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Galerie Bassenge

View additional info

§ Johannes Itten (1888-1967) Studies of a standing male nude 13.5 x 17in. unframed

Lot 703: § Johannes Itten (1888-1967) Studies of a standing male nude 13.5 x 17in. unframed

Auction Date: Oct 01, 2019

Estimate: £1,000 - £1,500

Description: § Johannes Itten (1888-1967)
colour pencil
Studies of a standing male nude
signed and dated ''29
13.5 x 17in. unframed
...

Location: Lewes, SXE, UK

Auction House: Gorringes

View additional info

Attributed to: Johannes Itten, Swiss (1888 - 1967)

Lot 267: Attributed to: Johannes Itten, Swiss (1888 - 1967)

Auction Date: Aug 28, 2019

Estimate: $200 - $300

Description: Attributed to: Johannes Itten, Swiss (1888 - 1967) Pencil and watercolor on paper "Color Composition" Signed in pencil verso. Toning, staining. Measures 8" x 6-3/4". (estimate $200-$300) Shipping $58.00...

Location: Dania Beach, FL, US

View additional info

JOHANNES ITTEN

Lot 3417: JOHANNES ITTEN

Auction Date: Jun 29, 2019

Estimate: CHF60,000 - CHF80,000

Description: JOHANNES ITTEN
Quadrate in Bewegung. 1958.
Oil on masonite.
Signed and dated on the reverse: Itten 1958.
70 x 100 cm.

Provenance:
- Collection Dr. M. H. Welti, Zurich.
- Galerie Schlégl, Zurich (verso with the label).
- Private collection Switzerland.

Exhibition: Stuttgart 1961, Hölzel und sein Kreis. Württembergischer Kunstverein, September - November (verso with the label).

Literature: Rotzler, Willy: Johannes Itten. Werke und Schriften, Zurich 1972, no. 1081.

“Each creative work of art begins with an impulse of love from the heart, it grows, it enters the consciousness of the artist, through the intellect it becomes something concrete, controlled and measured through the perception of the external world, finally it is thrust into the world in the hour of its birth, and led towards independence and maturity with tender and judicious care." Johannes Itten

Johannes Itten is probably one of the most fascinating artistic personalities of the 20th century. He set the standards not only in painting, but also in art theory and art education. Scarcely any other artist identified and lived art as an all-encompassing experience as consistently as Itten.

Born in 1888 in the Bernese Oberland to a farming family, in 1904 Johannes Itten followed in his father’s footsteps and began his training as a teacher at the teachers’ college of the Canton of Bern. By 1909 he had made the decision to become a painter, but was not satisfied with the art studies on offer in Geneva. However, at that time in Geneva, in addition to artists and musicians, he also got to know Eugène Gillard, whose book on the principles of form would prove to be relevant to the young artist’s own theory of art. In 1913 he moved to Stuttgart to become a student of Adolf Hölzel, which marked the beginning of his artistic career. Under Hölzel he learned the formal analysis of colour and soon became one of his master students. Itten quickly turned to abstract painting and in a very short time he developed his own, independent style. By way of a parting gesture, Hölzel organised an exhibition for Itten with Herwarth Walden, which demonstrated the great respect and fondness that existed between teacher and student.

In 1916 the young artist gravitated towards Vienna where, as teacher in a private art school, he was able to try out and develop for the first time the educational concept on which he had been working for years. He encountered numerous avant-garde artists, became acquainted with twelve-tone music, and above all met Alma Mahler, who provided the contact with Walter Gropius.

With the founding of the Bauhaus school in Weimar in 1919, Gropius had achieved something unique and hitherto unknown: for the first time, the fine arts, the performing arts and applied arts were taught on equal terms, with the common goal of producing total art works under the primacy of functionality. Itten became the teacher of the so-called preparatory course, in which students learned the principles and rules of form and colour. From Itten’s point of view the students also achieved an awareness of where their strengths lay within the arts. Soon Johannes Itten, who saw a missionary purpose in his teaching activity, which he pursued and defended emotionally, and Walter Gropius, who was more rational and guided by reason, were to fall out and went their separate ways in 1922.

In 1929 Itten opened his own school in Berlin and in 1932 also became teacher at the newly founded school of textile design (Fachschule für Textile Flächenkunst) in Krefeld. As a former teacher of the Bauhaus, he was classed as a “degenerate artist” in 1933 when the Nazis seized power, which led to the closure of both art schools in the 1930s. In 1938 Itten decided to return to his home country, and became director of the school and museum of arts and crafts in Zurich.

While Itten used painting during this period of teaching and lecturing as a way of testing his theories and he derived energy from this creative activity, in the last phase of his life, he dedicated himself again to his own art.
The present painting “Quadrate in Bewegung” (Squares in movement) from 1958 is an outstanding example of his late paintings. The composition stands out for its use of different rectangles and squares which are bound together by continuous contour lines. This way they seem to float, which endows the painting with great vitality. The confident use of colour supports the composition, so that the harmonious combination of various blue, red and violet tones in particular gives the work great radiance.
JOHANNES ITTEN
Quadrate in Bewegung. 1958.
Öl auf Hartfaserplatte.
Verso signiert und datiert: Itten 1958.
70 x 100 cm.

Provenienz:
- Sammlung Dr. M. H. Welti, Zürich.
- Galerie Schlégl, Zürich (verso mit dem Etikett).
- Privatsammlung Schweiz.

Ausstellung: Stuttgart 1961, Hölzel und sein Kreis. Württembergischer Kunstverein, September - November (verso mit dem Etikett).

Literatur: Rotzler, Willy: Johannes Itten. Werke und Schriften, Zürich 1972, Nr. 1081.

„Jedes künstlerische schöpferische Werk beginnt mit einer Liebesregung des Herzens, wächst, tritt in das Bewusstsein des Künstlers, wird durch den Verstand konstruktiv gefestigt, durch die Sinne an der Aussenwelt und den Darstellungsmitteln kontrolliert und gemessen, schliesslich in der Stunde der Geburt ausgestossen, durch liebevolle und verständige Pflege bis zur selbstständigen Gestalt zur Reifung gebracht.“ Johannes Itten

Johannes Itten gehört wohl zu den faszinierendsten Künstlerpersönlichkeiten des 20. Jahrhunderts. Er setzt nicht nur Massstäbe in der Malerei, sondern auch in der Kunsttheorie und –pädagogik. Kaum ein anderer Künstler erkennt und lebt Kunst als allumfassend so konsequent wie Itten.

1888 im Berner Oberland in eine Bauernfamilie geboren, tritt Johannes Itten 1904 in die Fussstapfen seines Vaters und beginnt eine Ausbildung am Kantonal-Bernischen Lehrerseminar. Schon 1909 trifft er den Entschluss Maler zu werden, ist aber mit dem Kunststudium in Genf nicht zufrieden. Neben Künstlern und Musikern lernt er in Genf zu dieser Zeit aber Eugène Gillard kennen, dessen Buch zu den Grundlagen der Gestaltung für den jungen Künstler massgeblich für seine eigene Kunsttherorie sein wird. 1913 zieht er dann als Schüler von Adolf Hölzel nach Stuttgart, was den Beginn seiner künstlerlischen Karriere bedeutet. Bei Hölzel lernt er die farb-formale Analyse und wird bald zu seinem Meisterschüler. Schnell wendet sich Itten der abstrakten Malerei zu und entwickelt in kürzester Zeit seinen eigenen, unabhängigen Stil. Sozusagen als Abschied von seinem Lehrer Hölzel organisiert dieser ihm eine Ausstellung bei Herwarth Walden, was den grossen Respekt und die Zuneigung zwischen Lehrer und Schüler verdeutlicht.

1916 zieht es den jungen Künstler nach Wien, wo er als Lehrer einer privaten Kunstschule erstmals sein pädagogisches Konzept, an dem er über Jahre gearbeteitet hat, an einer Institution austesten und weiterentwickeln kann. Hier lernt er zahlreiche avantgardistische Künstler kennen, die Zwölfton-Musik und vor allem Alma Mahler, die wiederum den Kontakt zu Walter Gropius herstellt.

Mit der Gründung der Bauhaus-Schule 1919 in Weimar erschafft Gropius etwas Einmaliges und noch nie Dagewesenes: erstmals werden die bildenden Künste, die darstellenden Künste und die angewandten Künste gleichgestellt unterrichtet mit dem gemeinsamen Ziel der Entstehung eines Gesamtkunstwerkes unter dem Primat der Funktionalität. Itten wird Lehrer des sognannten Vorkurses, in dem die Studenten die Grundlagen für Form- und Farbgestaltung sowie Form- und Farbgesetze lerne
...

Location: Zurich, CH

View additional info

JOHANNES ITTEN

Lot 3460: JOHANNES ITTEN

Auction Date: Dec 08, 2018

Estimate: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

Description: JOHANNES ITTEN
Collage. 1964.
Collage with colour samples and watercolour.
On the reverse with the estate stamp, and with the dedication: W. Rotzler mit Dank für die Rede in Rapperswil Am 21. Okt. 1967 Anneliese Itten.
30 x 24.3 cm.

Provenance:
- Formerly privately owned Anneliese Itten.
- Formerly private collection Willy Rotzler (as a gift by Anneliese Itten).

Literature: Rotzler, Willy: Johannes Itten. Werke und Schriften. Catalogue raisonné by Anneliese Itten, Zurich 1972, no. 1139.
JOHANNES ITTEN
Collage. 1964.
Collage mit Farbmuster und Aquarell.
Verso mit dem Nachlass-Stempel sowie der Widmung: W. Rotzler mit Dank für die Rede in Rapperswil Am 21. Okt. 1967 Anneliese Itten.
30 x 24,3 cm.

Provenienz:
- Ehemals Privatbesitz Anneliese Itten.
- Ehemals Privatsammlung Willy Rotzler (als Geschenk von Anneliese Itten).

Literatur: Rotzler, Willy: Johannes Itten. Werke und Schriften. Werkverzeichnis von Anneliese Itten, Zürich 1972, Nr. 1139.
...

Location: Zurich, CH

View additional info

JOHANNES ITTEN

Lot 3458: JOHANNES ITTEN

Auction Date: Jun 30, 2018

Estimate: CHF60,000 - CHF90,000

Description: JOHANNES ITTEN
Simultanes Leuchten. 1974.
Oil on canvas.
Signed and dated on the reverse: Itten 1964, also on the backing board of the frame.
70 x 60 cm.

Provenance: Private collection Switzerland.

Literature: Rotzler, Willy/Itten, Anneliese: Johannes Itten. Werke und Schriften, Zurich 1972, no. 1167.

Exhibition: Münster 1980. Johannes Itten. Gemälde, Gouachen, Aquarelle, Tuschen , Zeichnungen. Westfälisches Landesmuseum für Kunst und Kulturgeschichte, 24 August - 5 October, cat. no. 62 (verso with the label).

The present painting “Simultanes Leuchten” (simultaneous lighting) from 1964 is an outstanding example of his late work in paint. The composition arrests our attention with the use of different rectangles – some narrow, others broad and others in portrait format – as well as squares. By means of this simple play of forms, the composition contains within itself a great dynamism, which is completed through the expert use of colour. Shades of blue, green and violet form the basic harmonies, which are skilfully supplemented with individual luminous red tones, so that the use of colour also gives movement to the painting.
JOHANNES ITTEN
Simultanes Leuchten. 1974.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Verso signiert und datiert: Itten 1964, ebenso auf dem Rahmen-Rückkarton.
70 x 60 cm.

Provenienz: Privatsammlung Schweiz.

Literatur: Rotzler, Willy/Itten, Anneliese: Johannes Itten. Werke und Schriften, Zürich 1972, Nr. 1167.

Ausstellung: Münster 1980. Johannes Itten. Gemälde, Gouachen, Aquarelle, Tuschen , Zeichnungen. Westfälisches Landesmuseum für Kunst und Kulturgeschichte, 24. August - 5. Oktober, Kat.Nr. 62 (auf der Rahmenrückseite mit dem Etikett).

1888 im Berner Oberland in eine Bauernfamilie geboren, tritt Johannes Itten 1904 in die Fussstapfen seines Vaters und beginnt eine Ausbildung als Lehrer am Kantonal-Bernischen Lehrerseminar. Schon 1909 trifft er den Entschluss Maler zu werden, ist aber mit dem Kunststudium in Genf nicht zufrieden. Neben Künstlern und Musikern lernt er in Genf zu dieser Zeit aber Eugène Gillard kennen, dessen Buch zu den Grundlagen der Gestaltung für den jungen Künstler massgeblich für seine eigene Kunsttherorie sein wird. 1913 zieht er dann als Schüler von Adolf Hölzel nach Stuttgart, was den Beginn seiner künstlerlischen Karriere bedeutet. Bei Hölzel lernt er die farb-formale Analyse und wird bald zu seinem Meisterschüler. Schnell wendet sich Itten der abstrakten Malerei zu und entwickelt in kürzester Zeit seinen eigenen, unabhängigen Stil. Sozusagen als Abschied von seinem Lehrer Hölzel organisiert dieser ihm eine Ausstellung bei Herwarth Walden, was den grossen Respekt und die Zuneigung zwischen Lehrer und Schüler verdeutlicht.

Mit der Gründung der Bauhaus-Schule 1919 in Weimar erschafft Gropius etwas Einmaliges und noch nie Dagewesenes: erstmals werden die bildenden Künste, die darstellenden Künste und die angewandten Künste gleichgestellt unterrichtet mit dem gemeinsamen Ziel
...

Location: Zurich, CH

View additional info

Johannes Itten

Lot 5: Johannes Itten

Auction Date: Jun 20, 2018

Estimate: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

Description: Frau Agathe und allen meinen Schülern gewidmet
RefGraphicArt
...

Location: Basel, CH

View additional info

Attributed to: Johannes Itten, Swiss (1888 - 1967) Pencil and watercolor on paper "Color Composition" Signed in pencil verso

Lot 135: Attributed to: Johannes Itten, Swiss (1888 - 1967) Pencil and watercolor on paper "Color Composition" Signed in pencil verso

Auction Date: Jan 24, 2018

Estimate: $300 - $400

Description: Attributed to: Johannes Itten, Swiss (1888 - 1967) Pencil and watercolor on paper "Color Composition" Signed in pencil verso. Toning, staining. Measures 8" x 6-3/4". Shipping $58.00 (estimate $300-$400)...

Location: Dania Beach, FL, US

View additional info

JOHANNES ITTEN

Lot 3428: JOHANNES ITTEN

Auction Date: Dec 09, 2017

Estimate: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

Description: JOHANNES ITTEN
(Wachseldorn 1888 - 1967 Zurich)
Blau-Rot Modulation. 1964.
Colour pencil and pencil on paper.
Signed and dated lower right: Itten 64. On the reverse with the estate stamp: Nachlass Johannes Itten.
16.2 x 15.5 cm on 22.5 x 19 cm.

The work will be included in the forthcoming supplement of the catalogue raisonné by Anneliese Itten under the number: 5278. We thank Klaus Itten for his kind support.
JOHANNES ITTEN
(Wachseldorn 1888 - 1967 Zürich)
Blau-Rot Modulation. 1964.
Farbstift und Bleistift auf Papier.
Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Itten 64. Verso mit dem Nachlassstempel: Nachlass Johannes Itten.
16,2 x 15,5 cm auf 22,5 x 19 cm.

Das Werk wird in das in Vorbereitung befindliche Supplement des Werkverzeichnisses von Anneliese Itten unter der vorläufigen Nummer: 5278 aufgenommen. Wir danken Klaus Itten für seine freundliche Unterstützung.
...

Location: Zurich, CH

View additional info

JOHANNES ITTEN

Lot 3429: JOHANNES ITTEN

Auction Date: Dec 09, 2017

Estimate: CHF30,000 - CHF50,000

Description: JOHANNES ITTEN
Zweiklang. 1964.
Oil on canvas.
Signed and dated on the reverse: Itten 1964.
60 x 60 cm.

Provenance: Formerly collection Dr. W. Rotzler, Zürich. Literature: Rotzler, Willy/Itten, Anneliese: Johannes Itten. Werke und Schriften, Zürich 1978, cat.no. 1146. Exhibition: - Venice 1966, Johannes Itten, Walter Link. 33th Biennale, Swiss Pavillon, June-October (verso with the label). - Bern 1971, Gesamtausstellung. Kunsthalle Bern, September - October, cat.no. 194 (verso with the label). - Unterengstringen 1976, Johannes Itten, Bilder und Studien. Schulhaus Büel, 24 April - 13 May (verso with the label). - Ulm 1976, Johannes Itten, Bilder und Studien. Kunstverein, 30 May - 4 July (cat.cover) (verso with the label). - Münster 1980, Johannes Itten. Gemälde, Gouachen, Aquarelle, Tuschen, Zeichnungen. Westfälisches Landesmuseum für Kunst und Kulturgeschichte, 24 August - 5 October, cat.no. 59 (verso with the label). ?Each creative work of art begins with an impulse of love from the heart, it grows, it enters the consciousness of the artist, through the intellect it becomes something concrete, controlled and measured through the perception of the external world, finally it is thrust into the world in the hour of its birth, and led towards independence and maturity with tender and judicious care." Johannes Itten Johannes Itten is probably one of the most fascinating artistic personalities of the 20th century. He set the standards not only in painting, but also in art theory and art education. Scarcely any other artist identified and lived art as an all-encompassing experience as consistently as Itten. Born in 1888 in the Bernese Oberland to a farming family, in 1904 Johannes Itten followed in his father?s footsteps and began his training as a teacher at the teachers? college of the Canton of Bern. By 1909 he had made the decision to become a painter, but was not satisfied with the art studies on offer in Geneva. However, at that time in Geneva, in addition to artists and musicians, he also got to know Eugène Gillard, whose book on the principles of form would prove to be relevant to the young artist?s own theory of art. In 1913 he moved to Stuttgart to become a student of Adolf Hölzel, which marked the beginning of his artistic career. Under Hölzel he learned the formal analysis of colour and soon became one of his master students. Itten quickly turned to abstract painting and in a very short time he developed his own, independent style. By way of a parting gesture, Hölzel organised an exhibition for Itten with Herwarth Walden, which demonstrated the great respect and fondness that existed between teacher and student. In 1916 the young artist gravitated towards Vienna where, as teacher in a private art school, he was able to try out and develop for the first time the educational concept on which he had been working for years. He encountered numerous avant-garde artists, became acquainted with twelve-tone music, and above all met Alma Mahler, who provided the contact with Walter Gropius. With the founding of the Bauhaus school in Weimar in 1919, Gropius had achieved something unique and hitherto unknown: for the first time, the fine arts, the performing arts and applied arts were taught on equal terms, with the common goal of producing total art works under the primacy of functionality. Itten became the teacher of the so-called preparatory course, in which students learned the principles and rules of form and colour. From Itten?s point of view the students also achieved an awareness of where their strengths lay within the arts. Soon Johannes Itten, who saw a missionary purpose in his teaching activity, which he pursued and defended emotionally, and Walter Gropius, who was more rational and guided by reason, were to fall out and went their separate ways in 1922. In 1929 Itten opened his own school in Berlin and in 1932 also became teacher at the newly founded school of textile design (Fachschule für Textile Flächenkunst) in Krefeld. As a former teacher of the Bauhaus, he was classed as a ?degenerate artist? in 1933 when the Nazis seized power, which led to the closure of both art schools in the 1930s. In 1938 Itten decided to return to his home country, and became director of the school and museum of arts and crafts in Zurich. His longstanding interest in Asian art and philosophy culminated in 1952 with the founding of the Rietberg Museum in Zurich, which he also directed until 1956. From the completion of his studies under Adolf Hölzel in 1916, until his return to Switzerland, Johannes Itten?s focus was on teaching and its development. He held numerous teaching posts and delivered countless lectures worldwide. The production of art was also an important element during this period, in that it served as a way for him to try out his theories, and he drew energy from his creative work. In the last phase of his life, he directed his attention back to painting and created an outstanding body of work, from which the present piece ?Zweiklang? comes. The strict, square form of the painting is divided into small rectangles of different sizes, which in their turn are broken up with circles and semi-circles. Various shades of blue and red lend the composition a warm radiance, which captivates the viewer. The work clearly demonstrates Itten?s acquaintance with the Zurich concrete artists, who dominated avant-garde art in Switzerland in the 1960s. Nevertheless, the small irregularities and infringements of the rules of geometry show his own independent style.
JOHANNES ITTEN
Zweiklang. 1964.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Verso signiert und datiert: Itten 1964.
60 x 60 cm.

Provenienz: Ehemals Sammlung Dr. W. Rotzler, Zürich. Literatur: Rotzler, Willy/Itten, Anneliese: Johannes Itten. Werke und Schriften, Zürich 1978, Kat.Nr. 1146. Ausstellungen: - Venedig 1966, Johannes Itten, Walter Link. 33. Biennale, Schweizer Pavillon, Juni-Oktober (verso mit dem Etikett). - Bern 1971, Gesamtausstellung. Kunsthalle Bern, September - Oktober, Kat.Nr. 194 (verso mit dem Etikett). - Unterengstringen 1976, Johannes Itten, Bilder und Studien. Schulhaus Büel, 24. April - 13. Mai (verso mit dem Etikett). - Ulm 1976, Johannes Itten, Bilder und Studien. Kunstverein, 30. Mai - 4. Juli (Kat.Umschlag) (verso mit dem Etikett). - Münster 1980, Johannes Itten. Gemälde, Gouachen, Aquarelle, Tuschen, Zeichnungen. Westfälisches Landesmuseum für Kunst und Kulturgeschichte, 24. August - 5. Oktober, Kat.Nr. 59 (verso mit dem Etikett). ?Jedes künstlerische schöpferische Werk beginnt mit einer Liebesregung des Herzens, wächst, tritt in das Bewusstsein des Künstlers, wird durch den Verstand konstruktiv gefestigt, durch die Sinne an der Aussenwelt und den Darstellungsmitteln kontrolliert und gemessen, schliesslich in der Stunde der Geburt ausgestossen, durch liebevolle und verständige Pflege bis zur selbstständigen Gestalt zur Reifung gebracht.? Johannes Itten Johannes Itten gehört zu den faszinierendsten Künstlerpersönlichkeiten des 20. Jahrhunderts. Er setzt nicht nur Massstäbe in der Malerei, sondern auch in der Kunsttheorie und ?pädagogik. Kaum ein anderer Künstler erkennt und lebt Kunst allumfassend so konsequent wie Itten. 1888 im Berner Oberland in eine Bauernfamilie geboren, tritt Johannes Itten 1904 in die Fussstapfen seines Vaters und beginnt eine Ausbildung als Lehrer am Kantonal-Bernischen Lehrerseminar. Schon 1909 trifft er den Entschluss, Maler zu werden, ist aber mit dem Kunststudium in Genf nicht zufrieden. Neben Künstlern und Musikern lernt er dort zu dieser Zeit aber Eugène Gillard kennen, dessen Buch zu den Grundlagen der Gestaltung für den jungen Künstler massgeblich für seine eigene Kunsttherorie sein wird. 1913 zieht er dann als Schüler von Adolf Hölzel nach Stuttgart, was den Beginn seiner künstlerischen Karriere bedeutet. Bei Höl
...

Location: Zurich, CH

View additional info

JOHANNES ITTEN

Lot 3431: JOHANNES ITTEN

Auction Date: Dec 09, 2017

Estimate: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

Description: JOHANNES ITTEN
Zeichen auf Braun. 1962.
Watercolour and Indian Ink on paper.
Signed and dated lower right: Itten. 1962.
29,5 x 21 cm.

We thank Klaus Itten for his kind support. Provenance: - Collection A. Pollitz, Ravensburg. - Private collection Germany. Literature: Rotzler, Willy / Itten, Anneliese: Johannes Itten - Werke und Schriften, Zürich 1972, no. 933 (with ill.).
JOHANNES ITTEN
Zeichen auf Braun. 1962.
Aquarell und Tusche auf Papier.
Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Itten. 1962.
29 x 20 cm.

Wir danken Klaus Itten für die Bestätigung der Authentizität des Werkes. Provenienz: - Sammlung A. Pollitz, Ravensburg. - Privatsammlung Deutschland. Literatur: Rotzler, Willy / Itten, Anneliese: Johannes Itten - Werke und Schriften, Zürich 1972, Nr. 933 (mit Abb.).
...

Location: Zurich, CH

View additional info

ITTEN, JOHANNES

Lot 3091: ITTEN, JOHANNES

Auction Date: Dec 08, 2017

Estimate: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

Description: ITTEN, JOHANNES
(Südern-Linden (Bern) 1888 - 1967 Zurich)
Im Wald. "Krefelder Stadtwald". 1935.
Watercolour on paper.
Signed and dated lower right: Itten. 35.
61 x 48.5 cm (visible measurements).

We are grateful to Klaus Itten for confirming the authenticity on the basis of a photograph. Provenance: - A. Pollitz Collection, Ravensburg. - German private collection. Literature: Rotzler, Willy and Itten, Anneliese: Johannes Itten - Werke und Schriften, Zurich 1972, p. 330, No. 496 (with ill.).
ITTEN, JOHANNES
(Südern-Linden (Bern) 1888 - 1967 Zürich)
Aquarell auf Papier.
Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Itten. 35.
61 x 48,5 cm (Lichtmass).

Klaus Itten bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit anhand einer Fotografie, wofür wir ihm danken. Provenienz: - Sammlung A. Pollitz, Ravensburg. - Deutsche Privatsammlung. Literatur: Rotzler, Willy und Itten, Anneliese: Johannes Itten - Werke und Schriften, Zürich 1972, S. 330, Nr. 496 (mit Abb.).
...

Location: Zurich, CH

View additional info

JOHANNES ITTEN Haus des weißen Mannes.

Lot 441: JOHANNES ITTEN Haus des weißen Mannes.

Auction Date: Nov 02, 2017

Estimate: $2,000 - $3,000

Description: JOHANNES ITTEN
Haus des weißen Mannes.

Lithograph, 1921. 255x245 mm; 10 1/8x9 3/4 inches, full margins. Edition of 110. Signed in pencil, lower right. From Bauhausmappe I. A very good impression of this scarce, early print.
...

Location: New York, NY, US

View additional info

Attributed to Johannes Itten, Swiss (1888-1967) Colored pastel on card "Bauhaus School Abstract Composition".

Lot 114: Attributed to Johannes Itten, Swiss (1888-1967) Colored pastel on card "Bauhaus School Abstract Composition".

Auction Date: Sep 20, 2017

Estimate: $150 - $250

Description: Attributed to Johannes Itten, Swiss (1888-1967) Colored pastel on card "Bauhaus School Abstract Composition". Signed and dated '52 lower right. Good condition. Measures 7-3/8" x 5-7/8". Shipping $42.00 (estimate $150-$250)...

Location: Dania Beach, FL, US

View additional info

Lot 220: Attributed to Johannes Itten, Swiss (1888-1967) Colored pastel on card "Bauhaus School Abstract Composition".

Auction Date: Jul 19, 2017

Estimate: $300 - $500

Description: Attributed to Johannes Itten, Swiss (1888-1967) Colored pastel on card "Bauhaus School Abstract Composition". Signed and dated '52 lower right. Good condition. Measures 7-3/8" x 5-7/8". Shipping $42.00 (estimate $300-$500)...

Location: Dania Beach, FL, US

View additional info

Lot 2343: Itten, Johannes (Schweiz, 1888–1967). Grosse Komposition, 1962. Aquarell und Tusche auf Papier. Unten rechts signiert sowie Dedikation an den Schweizer Schriftsteller Paul Nizon (geb. 1929): « Paul...

Auction Date: Jun 16, 2017

Estimate: CHF6,000 - CHF7,000

Description: Itten, Johannes (Schweiz, 1888–1967). Grosse Komposition, 1962. Aquarell und Tusche auf Papier. Unten rechts signiert sowie Dedikation an den Schweizer Schriftsteller Paul Nizon (geb. 1929): « Paul Nizon/in herzlicher Freundschaft/Neujahr 1963/64 J. Itten». 50,5:39,6 cm....

Location: Bern, CH

Auction House: Stuker

View additional info

Bauhaus - - Itten, Johannes. Tagebuch. Beiträge zu einem Kontrapunkt der bi

Lot 544: Bauhaus - - Itten, Johannes. Tagebuch. Beiträge zu einem Kontrapunkt der bi

Auction Date: Nov 05, 2016

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Description: Bauhaus - - Itten, Johannes. Tagebuch. Beiträge zu einem Kontrapunkt der bildenden Kunst. Mit teils farbigen und montierten Abbildungen. Neuaufbindung der erhalten gebliebenen Bögen von 1930 für den Autor. Mit einer Vorbemerkung zur Ausgabe. (Berlin 1930 / Zürich 1962.) 59 Doppelblatt (nach Art eines Blockbuches gebunden). 38 x 52 cm. Original-Leinwand im Original-Schuber (etwas fleckig und angestaubt).
\b Anfangs von Itten eigenhändig nummeriert und signiert. Nachdem 1961 "Kunst der Farbe" erschienen war, setzte erneute Nachfrage nach dem alten Tagebuch Ittens ein. Es war 1930 in 330 Exemplaren gedruckt worden, offensichtlich wurden damals aber nicht alle aufgebunden bzw. verkauft. Die - vermutlich wenigen - Restbögen wurden dann hier zur Neuedition aufgebunden und um eine kurze Vorbemerkung Ittens ergänzt. - \b Beigegeben Materialien zu Itten : (Werbebroschüre des Otto Maier Verlages 1958; Todesanzeige für Itten; Broschüre zur Trauerfeier 1967; \b vier längere, eigenhändige Briefe Ittens, 1960-66 , an den Leiter der Perlmutterfachschule; eigenhändige Abschrift Ittens eines an ihn gerichteten Briefes von Hermann. - Weitere Blätter. - Die Beigaben mit Aktenlochung, etwas knitterspurig und fleckig, das Tagebuch innen sauber.

...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

View additional info

Komposition mit Quadraten und Rechtecken

Lot 281: Komposition mit Quadraten und Rechtecken

Auction Date: Oct 29, 2016

Estimate: €100 - €200

Description: Johannes Itten
1888 Südern-Linden - 1967 Zürich Composition mit squares and rectangles Color lithograph on paper; H 339 mm, W 443 mm; signed lower right ''Johannes Itten 66''; numbered lower left ''126/150''; watermark ''BFK RIVES''
...

Location: Düsseldorf, DE

Auction House: Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus

View additional info

Johannes Itten Swiss, 1888-1967 Low Table, 1930s

Lot 335: Johannes Itten Swiss, 1888-1967 Low Table, 1930s

Auction Date: Jun 15, 2016

Estimate: $4,000 - $6,000

Description: Johannes Itten
Swiss, 1888-1967
Low Table, 1930s
Burr walnut
Height 48 inches, 39 inches square.

...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Doyle New York

View additional info

Bauhaus - - Itten, Johannes. Gruß und Heil den Herzen, welche von dem Licht

Lot 733: Bauhaus - - Itten, Johannes. Gruß und Heil den Herzen, welche von dem Licht

Auction Date: Jun 04, 2016

Estimate: €700 - €1,000

Description: Bauhaus - - Itten, Johannes. Gruß und Heil den Herzen, welche von dem Licht der Liebe erleuchtet und weder durch Hoffnungen auf einen Himmel noch durch Furcht vor einer Hölle irregeleitet werden. Farblithographie auf dünnem Karton. Unten mittig signiert. 1921. Blattgröße: 35 x 25 cm.Wingler I/4 - Peters I/3 - Itten 223 - Söhn, Handbuch der Original-Graphik 101-3. - Eins von 110 Exemplaren. - Blatt 3 der Mappe "Bauhaus-Drucke Neue Europäische Graphik. Erste Mappe. Meister des Staatlichen Bauhauses in Weimar", herausgegeben und gedruckt vom Staatlichen Bauhaus in Weimar, 1922. - Im oberen Rand etwas knickspurig, leicht angestaubt, verso mit Spuren einer alten Montierung....

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

ITTEN, JOHANNES (Linden 1888 - 1963 Zürich) Geometrische Komposition. 1958. Aquarell auf Papier. Oben links signiert und datiert: Itten 58. 20,7 x 23,2 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Matthis Itten. - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Literatur: Itten,

Lot 3115: ITTEN, JOHANNES (Linden 1888 - 1963 Zürich) Geometrische Komposition. 1958. Aquarell auf Papier. Oben links signiert und datiert: Itten 58. 20,7 x 23,2 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Matthis Itten. - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Literatur: Itten,

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2015

Estimate: CHF2,500 - CHF3,500

Description: ITTEN, JOHANNES
(Linden 1888 - 1963 Zurich)
Geometric composition. 1958.
Watercolour on paper. Signed and dated upper left: Itten 58.
20.7 x 23.2 cm.

Provenance:

- Collection of Matthis Itten.

- Swiss private collection.

Literature:

Itten, Anneliese: Johannes Itten - Werke und Schriften, Zurich 1972, p. 375, No. 1038 (with ill.).
...

Location: Zurich, CH

View additional info

similar artists