Godefroy Jadin Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Animal painter, Etcher

    • Louis Godefroy Jadin Bloodhounds Dog Print
      Feb. 11, 2023

      Louis Godefroy Jadin Bloodhounds Dog Print

      Est: $10 - $10,000

      Late 19th Century; Original, frame 13.5" height x 38.5" width; Outstanding example, displayed in oak frame, artwork depicting 6 dogs titled Calypso Margano Sereno Lentenor Nicanor Barbaro as names of dogs, after close inspection there are also artist signatures reading G. Jadin and second signature in script, overall condition appears to be complete and all original, Please view photos. Provenance: Estate of Edward Briggs Oxford N.C.

      Mebane Antique Auction
      Mar. 20, 2022

      Est: €300 - €400

      Louis Godefroy JADIN (1805-1882) Portrait de deux chiens Pastel Signé en bas à droite Dédicacé en bas à droite 34 x 29,5 cm Avec cadre : 61 x 53 cm Pastel, signed lower right, dedicated lower right, 13 13/32 x 11 5/8 in With frame : 24 1/32 x 20 7/8 in

    • Louis Godefroy JADIN (1805-1882) Portrait de deux chiens Pastel Signé en bas à droite Dédicacé en ba
      Mar. 15, 2020

      Louis Godefroy JADIN (1805-1882) Portrait de deux chiens Pastel Signé en bas à droite Dédicacé en ba

      Est: €600 - €800

    • LOUIS GODEFROY JADIN
      Jan. 30, 2020

      LOUIS GODEFROY JADIN

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      LOUIS GODEFROY JADIN (Paris 1805 - 1882) Chien, lièvre et oiseaux Toile 132 x 98 cm Signé en bas à droite G. JADIN

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • LOUIS GODEFROY JADIN
      Jan. 30, 2020

      LOUIS GODEFROY JADIN

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      LOUIS GODEFROY JADIN (Paris 1805 - 1882) Retour de chasse Toile 132 x 98 cm Signé en bas à droite G. Jadin

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • Louis Godefroy JADIN (1805-1882) Henri II et M. de Marconnay servant un cerf Pastel signé en bas à droite Etiquette ancienne au dos décrivant la scène 70 x 92 cm Dans un cadre en bois doré de l’époque Provenance : Château de Landal
      Sep. 27, 2018

      Louis Godefroy JADIN (1805-1882) Henri II et M. de Marconnay servant un cerf Pastel signé en bas à droite Etiquette ancienne au dos décrivant la scène 70 x 92 cm Dans un cadre en bois doré de l’époque Provenance : Château de Landal

      Est: €300 - €400

    • TWO PAINTINGS ATTRIBUTED TO LOUIS-GODEFROY JADIN, (FRENCH 1805-1885), URN WITH FLOWERS ON A PLINTH, BIRD ONLOOKING; AND A COMPANION
      Feb. 07, 2018

      TWO PAINTINGS ATTRIBUTED TO LOUIS-GODEFROY JADIN, (FRENCH 1805-1885), URN WITH FLOWERS ON A PLINTH, BIRD ONLOOKING; AND A COMPANION

      two paintings ATTRIBUTED TO LOUIS-GODEFROY JADIN (french 1805-1885) URN WITH FLOWERS ON A PLINTH, BIRD ONLOOKING; AND A COMPANION Each signed 'G.Jadin' (?), pair oils on panel each: 24 1/2 x 15 1/4 in. (62.2 x 38.7cm) (2) provenance: Private Collection, New York, New York.

      Freeman's
    • Louis Godefroy Jadin Still Life Ladies Vanity Top painting
      Dec. 02, 2017

      Louis Godefroy Jadin Still Life Ladies Vanity Top painting

      Est: $700 - $1,100

      Jadin, Louis Godefroy (French 1805 - 1882), Still Life of Ladies Vanity, oil on paperboard, signed lower right Louis Jadin, 15 x 21.5 inches, Provenance: Wunderly Gallery, Pittsburgh, Pa. framed in gilded wood frame with crosshatched raised liner measuring 21 x 26.5 inches

      Concept Art Gallery
    • Louis Godefroy G. Jadin Foxhound Lithograph Print
      Nov. 16, 2017

      Louis Godefroy G. Jadin Foxhound Lithograph Print

      Est: $100 - $300

      26"h x 42"w as framed, circa 1870

      TEG Auction Gallery
    • Two Lithographs on Paper, Two Bloodhounds
      May. 17, 2017

      Two Lithographs on Paper, Two Bloodhounds

      After Louis Godefroy Jadin, (French, 1805-1882) 17 3/4"h x 35"l

      Nye & Company
    • AFTER LOUIS GODEFROY JADIN (French, 1805-1882) - "Venerated Bloodhounds", lithograph on paper, by E
      Nov. 20, 2016

      AFTER LOUIS GODEFROY JADIN (French, 1805-1882) - "Venerated Bloodhounds", lithograph on paper, by E

      AFTER LOUIS GODEFROY JADIN (French, 1805-1882) - "Venerated Bloodhounds", lithograph on paper, by E. Pirodin, for Goupil & Cie., Paris, London, Le Hague and Berlin. Portraits in three panels of six dogs, heads only, the center panel with four, flanked by single images, the center signed in print by both artists. The dogs'' names are below: Calypso, Marcano, Sereno, Lentenor, Nicanor & Barbaro. In the original wood frame with gold liners, under glass. OS: 22 1/4" x 70 1/4", good condition.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
    • LOUIS GODEFROY JADIN (FRENCH, 1805-1882)
      Sep. 29, 2016

      LOUIS GODEFROY JADIN (FRENCH, 1805-1882)

      Est: €3,500 - €5,500

      Readying for the huntOil on canvasSigned

      Sheppards
    • VICTORIAN TRIPTYCH LITHOGRAPH OF DOGS IN OAK
      Sep. 27, 2016

      VICTORIAN TRIPTYCH LITHOGRAPH OF DOGS IN OAK

      FRAME ; BY G . JADIN (LOUIS GODEFROY JADIN, FRENCH 1805-1882) PORTRAITS OF (4) FOXHOUNDS & (2) ON EITHER SIDE , BY LITHOGRAPHER E. PIRODON - 55" x 25"

      Echoes Antiques & Auction Gallery
    • Louis Godefroy Jadin (1805-1882) French. Hunting
      Sep. 24, 2014

      Louis Godefroy Jadin (1805-1882) French. Hunting

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Louis Godefroy Jadin (1805-1882) French. Hunting Dogs, with Figures on Horseback, a Palatial House in the distance, Oil on Panel, Signed, 16" x 12.75".

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Louis-Godefroy JADIN (1805-1882), lithographié par Pirodon, imp Lemercier, publié par Goupil, vers 1870. Calypso, à Monsieur le Comte de Barral. Lithographie. 53,5 x 43,5 cm. Jadin est connu pour avoir peint des scènes de chasse dans la salle à
      Feb. 23, 2014

      Louis-Godefroy JADIN (1805-1882), lithographié par Pirodon, imp Lemercier, publié par Goupil, vers 1870. Calypso, à Monsieur le Comte de Barral. Lithographie. 53,5 x 43,5 cm. Jadin est connu pour avoir peint des scènes de chasse dans la salle à

      Est: €200 - €300

      Louis-Godefroy JADIN (1805-1882), lithographié par Pirodon, imp Lemercier, publié par Goupil, vers 1870. Calypso, à Monsieur le Comte de Barral. Lithographie. 53,5 x 43,5 cm. Jadin est connu pour avoir peint des scènes de chasse dans la salle à manger des Tuileries, les chasses de Napoléon III et de belles représentations de la race canine. Expert : René MILLET

    • LOUIS-GODEFROY JADIN
      Jun. 23, 2011

      LOUIS-GODEFROY JADIN

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      LOUIS-GODEFROY JADIN PARIS 1805 - 1882 LA PLAINE DE MONTFORT-L'AMAURY Signé indistinctement L. Godefroy Jadin en bas à droite Huile sur toile Louis-Godefroy Jadin ; View of Montfort l'Amaury ; Indistinctly signed lower right ; Oil on canvas 115,5 x 226 cm ; 45 1/2 by 89 in 115.5 by 226 cm

    • Louis Godefroy Jadin , French 1805 - 1882 PLAINE DE MONTFORT-L'AMAURY oil on canvas
      Oct. 23, 2007

      Louis Godefroy Jadin , French 1805 - 1882 PLAINE DE MONTFORT-L'AMAURY oil on canvas

      Est: $70,000 - $100,000

      indistinctly signed L. Godefroy Jadin (lower right) oil on canvas

    • Louis Godefroy JADIN (1805 - 1882). - « Portraits
      May. 23, 2007

      Louis Godefroy JADIN (1805 - 1882). - « Portraits

      Louis Godefroy JADIN (1805 - 1882). - « Portraits de chiens ».

    • LOUIS GODEFROY JADIN FRENCH, 1805 - 1882 PLAINE DE MONTFORT-L'AMAURY
      Apr. 20, 2005

      LOUIS GODEFROY JADIN FRENCH, 1805 - 1882 PLAINE DE MONTFORT-L'AMAURY

      Est: $70,000 - $100,000

      indistinctly signed L. Godefroy Jadin (lower right) oil on canvas PROVENANCE Ferdinand-Philippe, le Duc d'Orléans, 1834 (acquired from the artist) Mme. la Duchesse d'Orléans,1842 (by inheritance from the above) Sale, Hôtel des ventes, Paris, Property of Mme. la Duchesse d'Orléans, January 18-21, 1853, lot 38 Henry Paul (acquired from the above sale) Private Collection, California EXHIBITED Paris, Salon, 1834, no. 1015 LITERATURE AND REFERENCES A. Decamps, Le Musée: revue de Salon de 1834, Paris, 1834, pp. 90-91, 101, illustrated opp. p. 91 G. Laviron, Salon de 1834, Paris, 1834, pp. 344-45 G. Planche, Salon de 1834, reproduced in Études sur l'École française, 1855, Paris, pp. 264-65 H. Robert, "Le Destin d'une grande collection princière au XIXe siècle: L'Example de la galerie de tableaux du Duc d'Orléans, Prince Royal," Gazette des Beaux-Arts, July, 1991, p. 53 C. Puppin, "Tradition, Criticism and Landscape in the 1830s," Christie's, New York, Barbizon, Realist and French Landscape Paintings, May 6, 1998, p. 11 (introduction to sales catalogue) CATALOGUE NOTE Louis-Godefroy Jadin's Plaine de Montfort-l'Amaury has been missing from the public record since it left a French royal collection in 1853. Widely acclaimed as the landscape triumph of the Salon of 1834, Plaine de Montfort- l'Amaury is a major landmark in the history of nineteenth-century painting; and its recent rediscovery in America opens a window onto the extraordinary Salon exhibitions of the 1830s. Variously nicknamed L'Abreuvoir (The Watering Place) and La Mare (The Pond) for the pool that shimmers at the heart of the painting, Jadin's painting was heralded as the most striking landscape in a Salon whose other remarkable triumphs included Paul Delaroche's Execution of Lady Jane Grey (London, National Gallery) and Delacroix's Women of Algiers (Paris, Musée du Louvre), landmarks of the Romantic movement. With the horizon forced nearly to the top of the painting and the long line of cows silhouetted in the strongly angled light breaking dramatically across the foreground, Jadin organized a composition that was unquestionably deeply original. Plaine de Montfort-l'Amaury was immediately noticed by critics struggling to give order to a moment of great change in French painting. Gustave Planche and Alexandre Decamps analyzed the painting at great length, both critics drawing from Jadin's triumph the importance for a landscape artist to start from nature itself. Planche closed his remarks on the picture "this time, [Jadin] found a poem already made, and he has rendered it marvelously." Plaine de Montfort-l'Amaury was purchased after the Salon by the Duc d'Orléans, the young heir to the French throne and an ardent collector of contemporary painting. His position required that he observe a certain impartiality in his collecting, but his heart clearly belonged to the dawning Romantic movement. The Duc d'Orléans died an untimely death in 1842 in a carriage accident; and his father's reign came to an inglorious end in 1848, forcing the break-up of the Orléans collection. How the Plaine de Montfort- l'Amaury made its way to America is unknown. This catalogue entry was written by Alexandra Murphy.