Shirley Jaffe Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1923 - d. 2016

    • Shirley JAFFE (1923-2016)
      May. 15, 2024

      Shirley JAFFE (1923-2016)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Shirley JAFFE (1923-2016) Sans titre 2002 ; Sans titre 2003 Deux sérigraphies Signées et numérotées 15/70 et 17/70 Quelques frottements 65 x 50cm Two silkscreen prints, signed and numbered 15/70 and 17/70. Few rubs 65 x 50 cm - 25,6 x 19,69 in. Expert : Sylvie Collignon

    • Shirley JAFFE (1923-2016)
      May. 15, 2024

      Shirley JAFFE (1923-2016)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Shirley JAFFE (1923-2016) Sans titre 2002 ; Sans titre 2003 Deux sérigraphies Signées et numérotées 11/70 et 25/70 Petites pliures et légers frottements Two silkscreen prints, signed and numbered 11/70 and 25/70. Small fold marks et slight rubs 65 x 50 cm - 25,6 x 19,69 in. Expert : Sylvie Collignon

    • Shirley Jaffe 1923–2016
      Jun. 21, 2023

      Shirley Jaffe 1923–2016

      Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

      Shirley Jaffe 1923–2016 Abstrakte Komposition, 1961 Aquarell auf Papier unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert S J 61 rückseitig bezeichnet, signiert und datiert for Kurt Blum with my good wishes Shirley Jaffe 1961 35,5 x 29 cm

      Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
    • Shirley JAFFE (1923 - 2016) Sans titre Gouache sur papier
      Jun. 08, 2023

      Shirley JAFFE (1923 - 2016) Sans titre Gouache sur papier

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Shirley JAFFE (1923 - 2016) Sans titre Gouache sur papier Signé en bas à droite "Shirley Jaffe" h: 30,50 w: 25,50 cm Provenance : Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste par l'actuel propriétaire Commentaire : Gouache on paper; signed lower right Estimation 3 000 - 5 000 €

    • Shirley JAFFE (1923-2016) American - USA - France
      Apr. 07, 2023

      Shirley JAFFE (1923-2016) American - USA - France

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      Shirley JAFFE (1923-2016) American - USA - France ; Abstract ; 1980 ; oil on canvas ; dimensions 63 x 53 cm (25 x 21 in.) ; signed and dated on verso ; Shipping to USA - DHL $330 , National post with tracking service $185 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $230 , National post with tracking service $115

      Art-Torg
    • Shirley JAFFE (né en 1923) SANS TITRE Aquarelle sur papier
      Nov. 24, 2022

      Shirley JAFFE (né en 1923) SANS TITRE Aquarelle sur papier

      Est: €500 - €800

      Shirley JAFFE (né en 1923) SANS TITRE Aquarelle sur papier signé en bas à gauche "Shirley Jaffe" h: 43 w: 34 cm Estimation 500 - 800 €

    • 50 - SHIRLEY JAFFE (1923 - 2016) Sans titre, 1995
      Nov. 02, 2022

      50 - SHIRLEY JAFFE (1923 - 2016) Sans titre, 1995

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      50 - SHIRLEY JAFFE (1923 - 2016) Sans titre, 1995 Huile sur toile, signée au revers de la toile Oil on canvas, signed on reverseof the canvas 65 x 54 cm 25 19/32 x 21 17/64 in. PROVENANCE Acheté à la Galerie Jean Fournier,Paris en 1995 Collection privée, région parisienne

    • SHIRLEY JAFFE (1923-2016)
      Oct. 12, 2022

      SHIRLEY JAFFE (1923-2016)

      Est: €35,000 - €45,000

      'Pile ou Face', 2013. Canvas. Title, signature and date on the reverse. Provenance and certificate: Galerie Greta Meert, Brussels, 2014 The American artist Shirley Jaffe (1923-2016) left the United States in 1949 to join a group of American and Canadian artists who settled in Paris in the late 1940s. These artists, driven by a fascination for Impressionism, developed a "European" second wave of abstract expressionism which was more balanced and calmer than the New York version. Jaffe was taken under the wing of friends like Jean-Paul Riopelle and Sam Francis in whose studio she developed, from the early start, her own abstract pictorial language. Her very early work still illustrates the typical characteristics of abstract expressionism with unrestrained brushstrokes and a broad range of colours. After a study period in Berlin (1963-1964) her visual language transforms: she starts experimenting with geometric forms thereby completely abandoning her gestural brushwork of the late 1960s. Hence, her second exhibition in Paris at the gallery of Jean Fournier shows a series of geometric compositions of uniform coloured forms with well-defined contours, a complete antithesis of her earlier work. One can clearly see the inspiration by the architectural elements of the demolition and construction of Montparnasse station, the neighbourhood where she rented a studio from Louise Bourgeois. The use of white would become very characteristic in her later works. By applying the white paint only after the coloured forms have been assembled on the canvas, Jaffe uses it structurally to cut up the forms, making the white fields function as positive as well as negative space. In her continuous strive to avoid any figurative connotation and resemblances, she creates a unique pictorial language of very diverse collage-like "hard-edged" biomorphic and sculptural shapes in flat uniform colours. In her most recent works, from the late 1990s and early 2000s onward, she sometimes abandons these smooth colour planes and handles areas with relative looseness and transparency, making brushstrokes visible. She continues to surprise by including spontaneous, uncontrolled elements to her compositions to create a new dynamic. For Jaffe, this continuous evolution is yet another manifestation of the "manyness" of her visual language. The present painting dates from 2013 and is a fine example of this unique artist's latest period. Description FR 'Pile ou Face', 2013. Toile. Titre, signature et date au revers. Provenance et certificat: Galerie Greta Meert, Bruxelles, 2014 L'artiste américaine Shirley Jaffe (1923-2016) a quitté les États-Unis en 1949 pour rejoindre un groupe d'artistes américains et canadiens qui se sont installés à Paris à la fin des années 1940. Ces artistes, animés par une fascination pour l'impressionnisme, ont développé une seconde vague 'européenne' d'expressionnisme abstrait, plus équilibrée et plus calme que celle de New York. Jaffe a été prise sous l'aile, entre autres, de Jean-Paul Riopelle et de Sam Francis, dans l'atelier desquels elle a cherché dès le début son propre langage visuel, loin de la figuration. Ses premières œuvres présentent encore les caractéristiques typiques de l'expressionnisme abstrait, avec des coups de pinceau libres 'gestuels' et une large palette de couleurs, mais après une période d'étude à Berlin (1963-1964), son langage visuel se transforme et elle expérimente des formes géométriques, avant d'abandonner complètement les coups de pinceau libres à la fin des années soixante. Sa deuxième exposition à Paris, à la galerie de Jean Fournier, présente une série de compositions géométriques avec des zones de couleur uniformes et nettement délimitées, une antithèse complète de son travail antérieur. Elle s'est également inspirée des éléments architecturaux de la démolition et de la reconstruction de la gare Montparnasse, le quartier où elle a loué un atelier à Louise Bourgeois. L'utilisation du blanc deviendra très caractéristique dans ses œuvres ultérieures. En ne peignant le blanc qu'après avoir posé les formes colorées sur la toile, elle l'a utilisé de manière structurelle pour délimiter les formes, de sorte que les zones blanches servent à la fois d'espace positif et négatif. S'efforçant constamment d'éviter toute connotation et ressemblance figuratives, elle crée un langage visuel unique composé de formes biomorphiques et sculpturales très diverses, semblables à des collages, dans des couleurs plates et uniformes. Dans ses œuvres les plus récentes, datant de la fin des années 1990 et du début des années 2000, elle abandonne parfois ces surfaces colorées lisses pour leur donner une interprétation plus lâche et plus transparente avec des coups de pinceau visibles. Elle continue de surprendre et ajoute désormais des lignes spontanées et incontrôlées à ses compositions pour créer une nouvelle dynamique. Pour Jaffe, cette évolution continue n'est rien d'autre qu'une manifestation de la 'multiplicité' de son langage visuel. L'œuvre proposée aujourd'hui date de 2013 et constitue une belle illustration de la dernière période de cet artiste unique. Beschrijving NL 'Pile ou Face', 2013. Doek. Titel, signatuur en datum op verso. Herkomst en certificaat: Galerie Greta Meert, Brussel, 2014 De Amerikaanse kunstenares Shirley Jaffe (1923-2016) verliet in 1949 de Verenigde Staten en sloot aan bij een groep van Amerikaanse en Canadese kunstenaars die zich einde jaren ’40 in Parijs vestigden. Deze kunstenaars, gedreven door een fascinatie voor het impressionisme, ontwikkelden een ‘Europese’ tweede golf van abstract expressionisme die meer evenwichtig en rustiger was dan deze van New York. Jaffe werd onder de vleugels genomen van o.a. Jean-Paul Riopelle en Sam Francis in wiens atelier ze vanaf het begin op zoek gaat naar een eigen beeldtaal ver weg van het figuratieve. Haar eerste werken vertonen nog de typische kenmerken van het abstract expressionisme met vrije ‘gestuele’ penseelstreken en een breed kleurenpalet, maar na een studieperiode in Berlijn (1963-1964) transformeert haar beeldtaal en experimenteert ze met geometrische vormen, om einde jaren zestig de vrije penseelvoering volledig te verlaten. Haar tweede expo in Parijs in de galerie van Jean Fournier toont dan ook een reeks van geometrische composities met scherp afgelijnde uniforme kleurvlakken, een volledige antithese van haar vroeger werk. Ze werd hierbij ook geïnspireerd door de architecturale elementen van de afbraak en opbouw van het station Montparnasse, de buurt waar ze een studio huurde van Louise Bourgeois. Het gebruik van wit zal zeer karakteristiek worden in haar latere werken. Door het wit pas te schilderen nadat de gekleurde vormen op doek zijn gezet, gebruikt ze het structureel om de vormen af te lijnen, waardoor het wit zowel als positieve en negatieve ruimte figureert. In haar continu streven om elke figuratieve connotatie en gelijkenis te vermijden, creëert ze een unieke beeldtaal van heel diverse collage-achtige ‘hard-edged’ biomorfe en sculpturale vormen in vlakke uniforme kleuren. In haar meest recente werken, vanaf einde jaren ’90 en begin jaren 2000 verlaat ze soms deze gladde kleurvlakken om er een lossere en transparantere invulling aan te geven met zichtbare penseelstreken. Ze blijft verrassen en voegt nu ook spontane, ongecontroleerde lijnen toe aan haar composities om zo een nieuwe dynamiek te creëren. Voor Jaffe is deze continue evolutie niet meer dan een manifestatie van de ‘many-ness’ van haar beeldtaal. Het werk dat we vandaag aanbieden dateert van 2013 en is een mooie illustratie van de laatste periode van deze unieke kunstenares.

    • Shirley JAFFE (1923-2016) America - USA - France
      Aug. 12, 2022

      Shirley JAFFE (1923-2016) America - USA - France

      Est: $30,000 - $45,000

      Shirley JAFFE (1923-2016) ; Abstract ; 1980 ; oil on canvas ; dimensions 63 x 53 cm (25 x 21 in.) ; signed and dated on verso ; Shipping to USA - DHL $330 , National post with tracking service $185 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $230 , National post with tracking service $115

      Art-Torg
    • Shirley JAFFE (1923-2016) American - French
      Jun. 03, 2022

      Shirley JAFFE (1923-2016) American - French

      Est: $10,000 - $20,000

      Shirley JAFFE (1923-2016) ; Untitled abstract ; 1960s ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 103 x 62 cm (40 1/2 x 24 1/2 in.) ; signed on verso ; Shipping to USA - DHL $450 , National post with tracking service $220 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $320 , National post with tracking service $180

      Art-Torg
    • Shirley Jaffe (American, 1923-2016)
      Mar. 19, 2022

      Shirley Jaffe (American, 1923-2016)

      Composition, 1980s, Gouache on paper, 65 x 50 cm, Signed onrecto and verso

      Yair Art Gallery
    • Shirley Jaffe, American (1923-2016), untitled, 1985, oil on canvas, 7 1/2"H x 9 1/2"W (sight), 12 1/2"H x 14 1/2"W (frame)
      Feb. 19, 2022

      Shirley Jaffe, American (1923-2016), untitled, 1985, oil on canvas, 7 1/2"H x 9 1/2"W (sight), 12 1/2"H x 14 1/2"W (frame)

      Est: $12,000 - $18,000

      Shirley Jaffe American, (1923-2016) untitled, 1985 oil on canvas Provenance: From a private collector, Indianapolis. Purchased from Holly Solomon Gallery, New York, 1990. From the archives of AskArt: An abstract painter and sculptor, she was born in New Jersey, in 1923 and educated at Cooper Union in New York City. In 1949, she moved to Paris, France, with her husband who wanted to study at the Sorbonne. Starting out under the influence of Abstract Expressionism, she established herself among a circle of American artists living in Paris including Sam Francis, Ellsworth Kelly, and Joan Mitchell.In the late 1960s, she went to Berlin, Germany and there she made a radical change toward geometry in her painting.In an interview she said: "I felt that my paintings were being read as landscapes.And that wasn't my intention. I don't think I was terribly clear about what my intention was, but I knew it wasn't landscape.At any rate, I was reworking gestural painting and it seemed wrong.I had to start thinking about what I was doing." (bombsite.com) In the summer of 1999, she completed a set of stained-glass windows of her design for the 14th-century chapel of the Perpignan Cathedral, which has been restored by that city. Jaffe returns regularly to the United States where she has exhibited since the early '90s.Among others, Jaffe's work is in the collection of the Museum of Modern Art, New York and the Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris, where one of her paintings was included in the exhibition "elles@centrepompidou - Women Artists in the Collections of the Centre Pompidou." Sources include: Wikipedia.com bombsite.com Tibor de Nagy Gallery

      Ripley Auctions
      Dec. 20, 2021

      Composition, 1980s, Gouache on paper, 65 x 50 cm, Signed on recto and verso

      Yair Art Gallery
    • Shirley Jaffe, Untitled, 1966
      Dec. 04, 2021

      Shirley Jaffe, Untitled, 1966

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Signed 'Shirley Jaffe' verso and with direction arrow and designated "1966".

      Nov. 13, 2021

      Yair Art Gallery
    • Shirley Jaffe, New York, New Jersey / France (1923-2016), Untitled, 1985, oil on canvas, 10 1/2"H x 8 3/4"W (sight), 16"H x 13 3/4"W (frame)
      Oct. 09, 2021

      Shirley Jaffe, New York, New Jersey / France (1923-2016), Untitled, 1985, oil on canvas, 10 1/2"H x 8 3/4"W (sight), 16"H x 13 3/4"W (frame)

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Shirley Jaffe New York, New Jersey / France, (1923-2016) Untitled, 1985 oil on canvas Provenance: From a private collector, Indianapolis. Provenance: Purchased from Holly Solomon Gallery, New York, 1990. From the archives of AskArt: An abstract painter and sculptor, she was born in New Jersey, in 1923 and educated at Cooper Union in New York City. In 1949, she moved to Paris, France, with her husband who wanted to study at the Sorbonne. Starting out under the influence of Abstract Expressionism, she established herself among a circle of American artists living in Paris including Sam Francis, Ellsworth Kelly, and Joan Mitchell.In the late 1960s, she went to Berlin, Germany and there she made a radical change toward geometry in her painting.In an interview she said: "I felt that my paintings were being read as landscapes.And that wasn't my intention. I don't think I was terribly clear about what my intention was, but I knew it wasn't landscape.At any rate, I was reworking gestural painting and it seemed wrong.I had to start thinking about what I was doing." (bombsite.com) In the summer of 1999, she completed a set of stained-glass windows of her design for the 14th-century chapel of the Perpignan Cathedral, which has been restored by that city. Jaffe returns regularly to the United States where she has exhibited since the early '90s.Among others, Jaffe's work is in the collection of the Museum of Modern Art, New York and the Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris, where one of her paintings was included in the exhibition "elles@centrepompidou - Women Artists in the Collections of the Centre Pompidou." Sources include: Wikipedia.com bombsite.com Tibor de Nagy Gallery

      Ripley Auctions
    • Shirley Jaffe: Ohne Titel
      Sep. 16, 2021

      Shirley Jaffe: Ohne Titel

      Est: CHF2,999 - CHF3,000

      Shirley Jaffe (Elizabeth 1923 - 2016 Louveciennes) Ohne Titel Gouache / 1955-1959 30,6x26 cm / Signatur / Signature Unten rechts von der Künstlerin in Kugelschreiber signiert "Shirley Jaffe" Zustand / Condition Schöne Arbeit auf Velin, mit Reissnagellöchern in den vier Ecken MWST / VAT Mehrwertsteuer auf dem Zuschalgspreis plus Aufgeld / VAT on hammer price plus buyer's premium Erwartete Ausrufzeit / Estimated Auction Time of Lot (+/- 30min) 16. September 2021; 17:15 h (MEST / CET) For further information visit our Website.

      Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG
    • Shirley Jaffe: Ohne Titel
      Sep. 16, 2021

      Shirley Jaffe: Ohne Titel

      Est: CHF2,999 - CHF3,000

      Shirley Jaffe (Elizabeth 1923 - 2016 Louveciennes) Ohne Titel Gouache / 1955-1959 44,6x35,5 cm / Signatur / Signature Unten links von der Künstlerin in Kugelschreiber signiert "Shirley / Jaffe" Zustand / Condition Auf Velin, mit mehreren Reissnagellöchern in allen vier Ecken, insgesamt in guter Erhaltung MWST / VAT Mehrwertsteuer auf dem Zuschalgspreis plus Aufgeld / VAT on hammer price plus buyer's premium Erwartete Ausrufzeit / Estimated Auction Time of Lot (+/- 30min) 16. September 2021; 17:10 h (MEST / CET) For further information visit our Website.

      Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG
    • Shirley Jaffe: Ohne Titel
      Sep. 16, 2021

      Shirley Jaffe: Ohne Titel

      Est: CHF3,999 - CHF4,000

      Shirley Jaffe (Elizabeth 1923 - 2016 Louveciennes) Ohne Titel Gouache / 1955-1959 43,5x55,5 cm / Signatur / Signature Rückseitig oben rechts von der Künstlerin in Kugelschreiber signiert "Shirley Jaffe" Zustand / Condition Auf Velin, farbfrisch und in sehr guter Erhaltung, mit feinen Reissnagellöchern in den Ecken Erläuterungen / Comments Die 2016 verstorbene Shirley Jaffe zog 1949 von New York nach Paris und schloss sich dem Kreis der Amerikaner um Sam Francis, Kimber Smith, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Joan Mitchell, Elsworth Kelly und anderen an. Ihr Frühwerk gehört zu den bedeutenden Leistungen im Rahmen des abstrakten Expressionismus, weitgehend geprägt durch die um 1950 nach Paris gekommenen amerikanischen Künstler MWST / VAT Mehrwertsteuer auf dem Zuschalgspreis plus Aufgeld / VAT on hammer price plus buyer's premium Erwartete Ausrufzeit / Estimated Auction Time of Lot (+/- 30min) 16. September 2021; 17:10 h (MEST / CET) For further information visit our Website.

      Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG
      Aug. 30, 2021

      Composition, 1980s, Gouache on paper, 65 x 50 cm, Signed on on recto and verso

      Yair Art Gallery
      Aug. 12, 2021

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      Shirley JAFFE (1923-2016) ; Abstract ; 1950s ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 96 x 64,5 cm (38 x 25 1/3 in.) ; frame size 104,5 x 73 cm (41 x 28 3/4 in.) ; signed on verso ; Shipping to USA - DHL $450 , National post with tracking service $220 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $320 , National post with tracking service $180

      Art-Torg
      Jul. 31, 2021

      Composition, 1980s, Gouache on paper, 65 x 50 cm, Signed on on recto and verso.

      Yair Art Gallery
    • JAFFE, SHIRLEY
      Jun. 18, 2021

      JAFFE, SHIRLEY

      Est: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

      (Elizabeth, NJ 1923–2016 Louveciennes) Yellow Moon. 1991. Öl auf Leinwand. Verso betitelt, signiert und datiert. 27x22 cm.

      Jun. 04, 2021

      Est: $10,000 - $12,000

      Art-Torg
      Jun. 03, 2021

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Shirley Jaffe (1923-2016) Untitled, circa 2000 Oil on canvas Signed on the reverse 65 x 54 cm Provenance: Galerie Jean Fournier, Paris Acquired from the above by the current owner Private collection, Paris Shirley Jaffe (1923-2016) Sans titre, circa 2000 Huile sur toile Signée au dos 65 x 54 cm Provenance: -Galerie Jean Fournier, Paris -Acquis auprès de cette dernière par l'actuel propriétaire -Collection particulière, Paris

      May. 06, 2021

      Composition, 1980s, Gouache on paper, 65 x 50 cm, Signed on recto and verso.

      Yair Art Gallery
      Mar. 29, 2021

      Yair Art Gallery
    • Shirley JAFFE (1923 - 2016) PARCE QUE C'EST UN J, FOR JEAN - 1980 Gouache sur papier
      Dec. 09, 2020

      Shirley JAFFE (1923 - 2016) PARCE QUE C'EST UN J, FOR JEAN - 1980 Gouache sur papier

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Shirley JAFFE (1923 - 2016) PARCE QUE C'EST UN J, FOR JEAN - 1980 Gouache sur papier Signé, daté et dédicacé au dos "Parce que c'est un J, for Jean, Shirley, 1980" h: 24,50 w: 32,20 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Marseille Commentaire : Gouache on paper; signed, dated and dedicated on the reverse Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

      Oct. 09, 2020

      Est: $10,000 - $13,000

      Art-Torg
      Aug. 08, 2020

      Est: $10,000 - $13,000

      Art-Torg
    • Shirley JAFFE (1923 - 2016) SANS TITRE - 1988 Gouache sur papier
      Jul. 09, 2020

      Shirley JAFFE (1923 - 2016) SANS TITRE - 1988 Gouache sur papier

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Shirley JAFFE (1923 - 2016) SANS TITRE - 1988 Gouache sur papier Signé, daté et situé en bas à droite "Shirley Jaffe, Paris, 1988" h: 64,50 w: 50 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Bruxelles Commentaire : Un certificat de la Galerie Nathalie Obadia sera remis à l'acquéreur. Gouache on paper; signed, dated and located lower right Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €

      Jun. 26, 2020

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Shirley JAFFE (1923-2016) ; 1970s ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 62 x 52 cm (24 1/2 x 20 1/2 in.) ; signed on verso ; Shipping to USA - DHL $250 , National post with tracking service $120 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $150 , National post with tracking service $65

      Art-Torg
    • Shirley Jaffe (1923-2016) « Composition »
      Apr. 28, 2020

      Shirley Jaffe (1923-2016) « Composition »

      Est: €80 - €100

      Shirley Jaffe (1923-2016) « Composition » Lithographie signée à la mine de plomb During this confinement period, TEMPERA undertakes to do everything in its power to send the paid lots as soon as possible. In advance, we apologize for any delays. Thank you for your understanding.

      Tempera
    • Shirley JAFFE (1923 - 2016) TRIANGLE II - 1992 Huile sur toile
      Dec. 04, 2018

      Shirley JAFFE (1923 - 2016) TRIANGLE II - 1992 Huile sur toile

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Shirley JAFFE (1923 - 2016) TRIANGLE II - 1992 Huile sur toile Signée, datée et titrée au dos "Shirley Jaffe, Triangle II, 92" h: 46 w: 38 cm Provenance : Galerie Jean Fournier, Paris Collection particulière, France Commentaire : Oil on canvas; signed, dated and titled on the reverse Estimation 15 000 - 20 000 €

    • Jaffe Shirley, 1923-2016, Linear c, 1950's
      Nov. 19, 2018

      Jaffe Shirley, 1923-2016, Linear c, 1950's

      Est: CHF20,000 - CHF30,000

      Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Shirley Jaffe.

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • Shirley Jaffe, Untitled Abstract
      Jan. 27, 2018

      Shirley Jaffe, Untitled Abstract

      Jaffe, Shirley (1923-), Untitled, 1955, gouache on paper, 12" x 10".

      Quinn's Auction Galleries
    • Shirley JAFFE (1923 - 2016) PINK AND BLUE SQUARES IN YELLOW - 1976 Huile sur toile
      Nov. 28, 2017

      Shirley JAFFE (1923 - 2016) PINK AND BLUE SQUARES IN YELLOW - 1976 Huile sur toile

      Est: €18,000 - €20,000

      Shirley JAFFE (1923 - 2016) PINK AND BLUE SQUARES IN YELLOW - 1976 Huile sur toile Signée et datée au dos "Shirley Jaffe, 1976" h: 130 w: 97 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Grande-Bretagne Bibliographie : "Shirley Jaffe", Editions Flammarion, Paris, 2014, reproduit en couleur p. 96 (date erronée) Commentaire : OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED AND DATED ON THE REVERSE Estimation 18 000 - 20 000 €

    • SHIRLEY JAFFE (NÉE EN 1923) On the quai huile sur toile 176 x 201 cm. (69 x
      Oct. 21, 2017

      SHIRLEY JAFFE (NÉE EN 1923) On the quai huile sur toile 176 x 201 cm. (69 x

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      SHIRLEY JAFFE (NÉE EN 1923) On the quai huile sur toile 176 x 201 cm. (69 x 79 1/8 in.)

    • Shirley Jaffe
      Jun. 21, 2017

      Shirley Jaffe

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      Ohne Titel, eine Arbeit unten rechts signiert und datiert Shirley Jaffe Berlin 64, die andere Arbeit rückseitig bezeichnet, datiert und signiert to Elizabeth Paris 1971 a hit of the past Shirley Jaffe

    • Shirley JAFFE (1923 - 2016) WITCH'S BROTHER - 1982 Huile sur toile
      May. 31, 2017

      Shirley JAFFE (1923 - 2016) WITCH'S BROTHER - 1982 Huile sur toile

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Shirley JAFFE (1923 - 2016) WITCH''S BROTHER - 1982 Huile sur toile Signée, datée et titrée au dos "Witch''s Broth, Shirley Jaffe, 1982" h: 117 w: 56 cm Provenance : Galerie Jean Fournier, Paris Collection particulière, Paris Vente, Paris, Etude Briest, 7 juin 2000, lot 100 Acquis au cours de cette vente par l''actuel propriétaire Commentaire : OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED, DATED AND TITLED ON THE REVERSE

    • Shirley JAFFE (Née en 1923) THE THREE MUSKETEERS - 1958 Huile sur toile
      Oct. 17, 2016

      Shirley JAFFE (Née en 1923) THE THREE MUSKETEERS - 1958 Huile sur toile

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Shirley JAFFE (Née en 1923) THE THREE MUSKETEERS - 1958 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite "Shirley Jaffe", contresignée des initiales, datée et titrée au dos "S.J., The Three Musketeers, 1958" h: 130 w: 96,50 cm Provenance : Gimpel Fils, Londres Collection particulière, Londres Commentaire : OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED LOWER RIGHT, SIGNED AGAIN WITH THE INITIALS, DATED AND TITLED ON THE REVERSE

    • Shirley JAFFE Née en 1923 WHIRLING DERVISH ou INDIAN FLIGHT - 1986 Huile sur toile
      Dec. 02, 2014

      Shirley JAFFE Née en 1923 WHIRLING DERVISH ou INDIAN FLIGHT - 1986 Huile sur toile

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Shirley JAFFE Née en 1923 WHIRLING DERVISH ou INDIAN FLIGHT - 1986 Huile sur toile Signée, datée et titrée au dos "Whirling Dervish, Shirley Jaffe, 1986" h: 220 w: 110 cm Provenance : Galerie Jean Fournier, Paris Collection Liuba et Ernesto Wolf Expositions : Céret, Musée d'Art Moderne, "Shirley Jaffe - Peintures 1980-1999", juin-octobre 1999 Commentaire : OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED, DATED AND TITLED ON THE REVERSE

    • Shirley JAFFE Née en 1923 FIGURES IN ROSE - 1977-79 Huile sur toile
      Dec. 02, 2014

      Shirley JAFFE Née en 1923 FIGURES IN ROSE - 1977-79 Huile sur toile

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Shirley JAFFE Née en 1923 FIGURES IN ROSE - 1977-79 Huile sur toile Signée, datée et titrée au dos "Figures in Rose, 1977-79, Shirley Jaffe" h: 92,50 w: 73 cm Provenance : Collection Liuba et Ernesto Wolf Commentaire : OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED, DATED AND TITLED ON THE REVERSE

    • Shirley JAFFE Née en 1923 SANS TITRE - 1974 Huile sur toile
      Dec. 02, 2014

      Shirley JAFFE Née en 1923 SANS TITRE - 1974 Huile sur toile

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Shirley JAFFE Née en 1923 SANS TITRE - 1974 Huile sur toile Signée et datée au dos "Shirley Jaffe, 1974" h: 73 w: 61 cm Provenance : Collection Liuba et Ernesto Wolf Commentaire : OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED AND DATED ON THE REVERSE

    • Shirley Jaffe (Elizabeth 1923)
      Jun. 17, 2013

      Shirley Jaffe (Elizabeth 1923)

      Est: €3,500 - €5,500

      Ibadon Falls - Signed l.l. - Signed, titled and dated 1959 on the stretcher - Oil on canvas, 156.3 x 149.8 cm - Provenance: - Collection De Lind van Wijngaarden, Leersum (1959) - Galerie Loutron, Amsterdam (1989) - Private collection, The Netherlands - Auction Sotheby's London, 30 June 2000, lot 307 - Private collection, The Netherlands - Exhibition: Centraal Museum Utrecht, on loan 1985 - 1989 (inv. no. 25263)

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Shirley Jaffe (b. 1923): Untitled (Abstract Composition)
      Feb. 02, 2013

      Shirley Jaffe (b. 1923): Untitled (Abstract Composition)

      Est: $700 - $900

      Shirley Jaffe (b. 1923): Untitled (Abstract Composition) Oil on canvas, in a recessed frame. 10 5/8 x 8 5/8 in., 16 x 13 3/4 x 1 1/2 in. (frame). Provenance: Holly Solomon Gallery, NY.

      STAIR
      Mar. 20, 2012

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Shirley JAFFE (né en 1923) SANS TITRE Aquarelle sur papier signé en bas à gauche "Shirley Jaffe" h: 43 w: 34 cm

    • SHIRLEY JAFFE (AMERICAN, b. 1923): UNTITLED (ABSTRACT COMPOSITION)
      Dec. 03, 2011

      SHIRLEY JAFFE (AMERICAN, b. 1923): UNTITLED (ABSTRACT COMPOSITION)

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      SHIRLEY JAFFE (AMERICAN, b. 1923): UNTITLED (ABSTRACT COMPOSITION) Oil on canvas, in a recessed frame. Provenance: Holly Solomon Gallery, NY. 10 5/8 x 8 5/8 in., 16 x 13 3/4 x 1 1/2 in. (frame).

      STAIR

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Shirley Jaffe