Helmut Jahn Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1940 -

      • Helmut Jahn, Sony-B
        Sep. 14, 2023

        Helmut Jahn, Sony-B

        Helmut Jahn Sony-B 1995 lithograph in colors image: 35.375 h x 25.5 w in (90 x 65 cm) sheet: 38.625 h x 27.25 w in (98 x 69 cm) Signed, titled and numbered to lower edge 'PP 15/15 Sony-B Helmut Jahn'. This work is printer's proof 15 of 15 apart from the edition of 400. This work will ship from Chicago, Illinois.

        Wright
      • HELMUT JAHN : Richtfest Sony Center am Potsdamer Platz, Mittwoch 2. September 1998.
        May. 16, 2020

        HELMUT JAHN : Richtfest Sony Center am Potsdamer Platz, Mittwoch 2. September 1998.

        Est: - €120

        HELMUT JAHN Nürnberg 1940 - tätig in Chicago, New York und Berlin Richtfest Sony Center am Potsdamer Platz, Mittwoch 2. September 1998. Graphik nach einer Zeichnung von Jahn 1998. Expl. 520/1000. Signiert, datiert und bezeichnet „Sony.-B“ sowie mit Bezeichnungen in der Darstellung. Auf strukturiertem Vélin. 26,5 x 26 cm. Ränder gering wellig. Die Graphik erschien anläßlich des Richtfestes des Sony-Centers in Berlin und zeigt laut H. Jahn „Form und Vision des Forums als einen neuen Typus des Stadtraumes an der Schwelle zum 21. Jahrhundert“. [bg]

        Mar. 08, 2020

        sketch signed and dated

        Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
      • Various Authors pertaining to Chicago architects, nine books
        Oct. 25, 2017

        Various Authors pertaining to Chicago architects, nine books

        Est: $150 - $250

        Various Authors pertaining to Chicago architects, nine books 1. Architecture and Design: The Work of Bertram A Weber, April 1940 2. Helmut Jahn, June 1986 3. Jameson, David, Alfonso Iannelli: Modern by Design 4. McCurry, Margaret, Constructing Twenty-Five Short Stories, signed 5. Moore, Charles, The Life and Times of Charles Follen McKim 6. Powell/Kleinschmidt at Twenty Five 7. Schulze, Franz, Krueck Sexton Architects, signed 8. Stanley Tigerman, Recent Projects 9. Tigerman, Stanley and James Nagle, Houses: The Architecture of Nagle Hartray, Danker Kagan, McKay Penney, signed Provenance: Collection of Wilbert and Marilyn Hasbrouck, Chicago, Illinois

        Toomey & Co. Auctioneers