Alfred Jansen Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter, b. 1859 - d. 1935

    • Prof. Alfred Jensen, Fjordlandschaft
      May. 21, 2022

      Prof. Alfred Jensen, Fjordlandschaft

      Prof. Alfred Jensen, Fjordlandschaft norwegische Fjordansicht mit deutschem Dampfschiff und anlandenden Beibooten am Ufer, pastose Malerei, Öl auf Leinwand, links unten undeutlich signiert und datiert "Prof. Alfred Jensen 1909", rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen bezeichnet "Alfred Jansen 1859–1935", Craquelure, Farbplatzer, etwas restaurierungsbedürftig, im versilberten Stuckrahmen (rest.bed.) gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 60,5 x 86 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Alfred David Jensen, Alfred Serenius Jensen oder Alfred Jansen, dt.-dänischer Marinemaler und Graphiker (1859 Randers bis 1935 Hamburg), zunächst 1874–83 Seemannskarriere und weite Reisen nach Afrika, Australien und China, 1884–85 Malschüler von Heinrich Leitner in Hamburg, anschließend wieder Seemann, studierte ab 1897 bei Emil Friedrich Neumann an der Akademie Cassel (Kassel), anschließend in Hamburg ansässig und Lehrer an der Kunstgewerbeschule, hier zum Prof. ernannt, 1901 Goldmedaille in Lyon, vertreten 1937 und 1942 auf der Großen Deutschen Kunstausstellung im Haus der Deutschen Kunst München, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, "Der neue Rump", Weilbach, Bénézit, Schmaling "Künstlerlexikon Hessen-Kassel 1777–2000", Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon" und Wikipedia.

    • Alfred J. Jansen (1863-1943) An anchored steamboat on choppy seas, oil on canvas, signed, inscribed and dated
      May. 11, 2022

      Alfred J. Jansen (1863-1943) An anchored steamboat on choppy seas, oil on canvas, signed, inscribed and dated

      Est: £200 - £300

      Alfred J. Jansen (1863-1943) An anchored steamboat on choppy seas, oil on canvas, signed, inscribed and dated 1892, 15.75" x 23.5".

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Alfred J. Jansen (Dutch, 1859-1935), the
      Dec. 10, 2021

      Alfred J. Jansen (Dutch, 1859-1935), the

      Est: £150 - £200

      Alfred J. Jansen (Dutch, 1859-1935), the steamship Melrose, signed, inscribed Antwerp and dated 1926 l.r., oil on canvas, 45 by 65cm, gilt frame

      Kinghams Auctioneers
    • ALFRED JENSEN - GEMÄLDE "LANDSCHAFT MIT GEWÄSSER"
      Jan. 13, 2021

      ALFRED JENSEN - GEMÄLDE "LANDSCHAFT MIT GEWÄSSER"

      Est: €150 - €250

      JENSEN, ALFRED (gelegentlich auch Alfred Serenius JANSEN, Randers / Dänemark 1859-1935 Hamburg), Gemälde / painting: "Landschaft mit Gewässer und Kahn", Öl auf Leinwand / oil on canvas, u. r. signiert "Alf. Jensen". Herbstliche Landschaft in summarischer Malweise. 54 x 79 cm (Krakelee, unterer Bildrand partiell berieben). Der Landschafts- und Marinemaler studierte an den Akademien in Hamburg und Kassel.

      Auktionshaus Rheine
      Nov. 25, 2020

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • Pair of Alfred Jansen Ship Paintings Oil on Canvas
      Sep. 23, 2020

      Pair of Alfred Jansen Ship Paintings Oil on Canvas

      Alfred Jansen (1859-1935). Pair of marine oil paintings on canvas depicting two steamships in the water, one named "Reverie" and the other "Fulmar." One painting signed, dated '07, and inscribed "Antwerp" along the lower right. Each; height: 12 3/4 in x width: 20 1/2 in.

      Revere Auctions
      Sep. 16, 2020

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • Alfred J. Jansen (1859-1935) Dutch. 'The ST. Petersburg' and 'The Brussels', a Pair of Steam Ships, Oil on Can
      Aug. 21, 2020

      Alfred J. Jansen (1859-1935) Dutch. 'The ST. Petersburg' and 'The Brussels', a Pair of Steam Ships, Oil on Can

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      Alfred J. Jansen (1859-1935) Dutch. 'The ST. Petersburg' and 'The Brussels', a Pair of Steam Ships, Oil on Canvas, Signed and Inscribed Rotterdam and Dated '15, 21" x 32", a Pair (2).

    • Alfred J. Jansen (Dutch, 1859-1935), "Steamship with Double Funnel, Pulling into the Port of Antwerp"
      Oct. 13, 2019

      Alfred J. Jansen (Dutch, 1859-1935), "Steamship with Double Funnel, Pulling into the Port of Antwerp"

      Est: $1,800 - $2,500

      Alfred J. Jansen (Dutch, 1859-1935) "Steamship with Double Funnel, Pulling into the Port of Antwerp" oil on canvas board signed, dated and localized lower right. Framed. 24-3/4" x 40", framed 32" x 48"

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Alfred J Jansen (1859-1935) Archangle ship, signed oil on canvas, 53cm x 33
      Sep. 05, 2019

      Alfred J Jansen (1859-1935) Archangle ship, signed oil on canvas, 53cm x 33

      Est: £100 - £150

      Alfred J Jansen (1859-1935) Archangle ship, signed oil on canvas, 53cm x 33cm Footnote: The Archangel was originally launched as the St. Petersburg form the yard of John Brown & Co. Ltd in Clydebank (Yard No.397). Constructed in iron, the hull measured 330.8′ x 43.2′ x 17.8′ and weighed in at 2448 gross tons. The St. Petersburg was purchased from her original owners, the Great Eastern Railway Co Ltd, by LNER in 1923, renamed Archangel and she then served for nearly 20 years on east coast routes and beyond. At the outbreak of World War Two she was requisitioned by the Ministry of War Shipping for use as an auxiliary transport and troopship. On the night of 16th May 1941 she was en route from Kirkwall to Aberdeen under the command of Captain A P Sutton when she was attacked by German aircraft. The ship received multiple direct hits and was severely damaged but thankfully did not sink immediately. However there were a number of casualties aboard caused by the explosions. The exact number of casualties is unclear with reports varying from 17 to 40 crewmen (including Captain Sutton) - Stock Ref:7401-4

      Bishop & Miller Auctioneers
      Apr. 27, 2019

      Est: $2,500 - $4,000

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Alfred Jansen (1859-1935), Oil on canvas, Stag dee
      Sep. 03, 2018

      Alfred Jansen (1859-1935), Oil on canvas, Stag dee

      Est: £50 - £100

      Alfred Jansen (1859-1935), Oil on canvas, Stag deer in a Highland landscape,? Signed and dated lower right. 17 1/2 x 13 7/8''

      Claydon Auctioneers
    • Alfred Jansen (1859-1935), Oil on canvas, Deer at
      Sep. 03, 2018

      Alfred Jansen (1859-1935), Oil on canvas, Deer at

      Est: £50 - £100

      Alfred Jansen (1859-1935), Oil on canvas, Deer at loch's edge in the Highlands, Signed and dated lower right. 13 3/4 x 17 3/4''

      Claydon Auctioneers
    • Alfred Jansen (1859-1935), Oil on canvas, A pair?
      Sep. 03, 2018

      Alfred Jansen (1859-1935), Oil on canvas, A pair?

      Est: £50 - £100

      Alfred Jansen (1859-1935), Oil on canvas, A pair?Lakeland views,? Signed and dated lower right. 12 x 18'' each

      Claydon Auctioneers
      Nov. 17, 2017

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      MANNER OF ALFRED J. JANSEN German/Belgian, 1859-1935 The American steam-sail ship Brewster. Signed lower right "A.J. Jansen Antwerp". The Cap Vinal Collection. Oil on canvas, 19" x 26.75". Framed 21.25" x 29.25".

      Eldred's
    • Alfred J. Jansen (1859 - 1935), oil on canvas - S.S. Copenhagen at Sea, signed, inscribed Antwerp an
      Sep. 28, 2016

      Alfred J. Jansen (1859 - 1935), oil on canvas - S.S. Copenhagen at Sea, signed, inscribed Antwerp an

      Est: £200 - £300

      Alfred J. Jansen (1859 - 1935), oil on canvas - S.S. Copenhagen at Sea, signed, inscribed Antwerp and dated '09, in gilt frame, 45cm x 73.5cm

      Reeman Dansie
    • ALFRED J. JANSEN (1859-1935) Dutch R.M.S. Antwerp
      Aug. 31, 2016

      ALFRED J. JANSEN (1859-1935) Dutch R.M.S. Antwerp

      Est: £250 - £350

      ALFRED J. JANSEN (1859-1935) Dutch R.M.S. Antwerp Oil on canvas Signed 54.5 x 36 cm, framed

      Rowley Fine Art Auctioneers and Valuers
    • ALFRED J. JANSEN (DUTCH, 1859-1935)
      Apr. 30, 2014

      ALFRED J. JANSEN (DUTCH, 1859-1935)

      Est: £250 - £350

      ALFRED J. JANSEN (DUTCH, 1859-1935) Passenger Ship "Malines" Oil on canvas Signed, inscribed and dated 'A.J. Jansen R'dam '25' (lower right) 14 x 22in. (35.5 x 56cm.) ++Cracking along stretcher lines, small puncture top left, would benefit from clean and reline

      Charles Miller Ltd
      Apr. 30, 2014

      Est: £250 - £350

      ALFRED J. JANSEN (DUTCH, 1859-1935) The Cargo Ship "Cromer" Oil on canvas Signed, inscribed and dated 'A.J. Jansen R'Dam '25' (lower right) 14.75 x 22.25in. (37.5 x 56.5cm.) ++cracking along stretcher marks, would benefit from re-line and light clean

      Charles Miller Ltd
    • Alfred Jansen (1859-1935), Hamburger marine
      May. 07, 2010

      Alfred Jansen (1859-1935), Hamburger marine

      Est: - €500

      Alfred Jansen (1859-1935), Hamburger marine painter, 'fishing boats in troubled waters off the coast', and li. sign., oil on canvas., 54 x 80 cm, ger.

    • Alfred J. Jansen
      Sep. 12, 2009

      Alfred J. Jansen

      Alfred J. Jansen Dutch (1859-1935) ST. PETERSBURG, 1914 oil on canvas, framed, signed, located & dated: lower right, Alfred J. Jansen, Antwerp, 1914 H15" W22 3/4"

      Charlton Hall
    • ALFRED J. JANSEN (DUTCH 1859-1935), COASTAL
      May. 17, 2008

      ALFRED J. JANSEN (DUTCH 1859-1935), COASTAL

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      ALFRED J. JANSEN (DUTCH 1859-1935), COASTAL SHIPPING AT KRONBORG SLOT HELSINGOR, DENMARK, signed and dated lower left 1912, oil on canvas, in a gilt-composition frame. 57cm by 83cm Note: This scene incorporates a view of Hamlet's Castle, with the coast of Sweden to the right side of the canvas.

      Addisons Auctioneers