Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Leonard Jansen or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Leonard Jansen

(1930-1980)
Alias:Leo Jansen
Painter

Biography

Born in Holland in 1930, artist Leo Jansen is most well known for his realistic oil paintings of nude women. When he was 10 years old, his family moved to Indonesia, where many of Leo Jansen’s drawings were of the pretty girls he met there. Despite his talent for portraiture and the success of its sales, he preferred to paint nudes and forwent immediate success to follow his heart.

After he studied at the Academy of Art in the Netherlands, artist Leo Jansen began using charcoal and Conte crayon in addition to his general oil medium. Hugh Hefner noticed his skill and commissioned Jansen to paint Playboy Magazine's Playmate of the Month, which he did for 18 years. Many of Leo Jansen's paintings during that time still hang in the Playboy Mansion. Browse other nude paintings for sale online to add to your growing fine art collection.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

84 items

Sort By:

Categories

      Sellers

      Seller Location

      Price Range

      to

      similar artists