Abraham (1575) Janssens Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Historical-scenes painter, b. 1575 - d. 1632

    • Abraham Janssens, 1575 Antwerpen – 1632 ebenda
      Mar. 21, 2024

      Abraham Janssens, 1575 Antwerpen – 1632 ebenda

      Est: €30,000 - €50,000

      LA ZINGARA – JUNGE DAME MIT WEINGLAS UND ARTISCHOCKEN Öl auf Leinwand. 116 x 94 cm. Beigegeben eine Expertise von Giuliano Briganti, Rom, vom 11. Juni 1964, in Kopie. Großformatiges Bild mit Darstellung einer jungen Frau in rotem Kleid und grünem Seidenumhang sowie einem ornamental gewirkten Schal, der an ihrem Haarschmuck befestigt ist und über ihre Schultern fällt. Sie sitzt vor einem dunklen Velum mit Baldachin. Vor ihr ein gedeckter Tisch, darauf eine Schale mit Artischocken sowie ein weiterer Tischaufsatz mit einem gebackenen Geflügel, Brot und Salzgefäß. In der linken Hand hält sie ein Römer-Weinglas. Die Arme geschmückt mit Armbändern, gefertigt aus Kameen und Gemmen. Links im Hintergrund am Bildrand eine Säule. Die Darstellung ist zweifellos eine symbolische Anspielung auf sinnliche Erfahrungsinhalte, wie sie in der Barock-Malerei üblich sind. Auch hier dürfte es sich um eine allegorische Sinndeutung handeln wie Janssens vergleichbares Bild „Lascivea“ zeigt. Literatur: Ausstellungskatalog Villa Castello Smilea, Il giuoco al tempo di Caravaggio, Pierluigi Carofano (a cura di), 7.12.2013 - 6.1.2014, S. 108, Nr. 8. (1380313) (13) Abraham Janssens, 1575 Antwerp – 1632 ibid. LA ZINGARA – YOUNG WOMAN WITH WINE GLASS AND ARTICHOKES Oil on canvas. 116 x 94 cm. Accompanied by an expert’s report by Giuliano Briganti, Rome, dated 11 June 1964, in copy. Literature: Exhibition catalogue Villa Castello Smilea, Il giuoco al tempo di Caravaggio, Pierluigi Carofano (ed.), 7 December 2013 - 6 January 2014, p. 108, no. 8.

      Mar. 21, 2024

      Est: €70,000 - €120,000

      ALLEGORIE DES FRÜHLINGS Öl auf Leinwand. 118 x 87.8 cm In teilvergoldetem Profilrahmen. Wir danken Dr. Joost Vander Auwera für die Bestätigung der Zuschreibung. Beigegeben eine Expertise von Andrea De Marchi, in Kopie. Das hier angebotene Gemälde wird beim RKD in Den Haag geführt als Werkstattarbeit von Abraham Janssens mit der Nummer 238302. Um ein Holzgefäß mit Umreifung herum sitzen drei Figuren, die in ihrer Aufeinanderfolge von links nach rechts mit ihren Attributen, der in dieser Reihenfolge zunehmenden Blüten, den Frühling symbolisieren und mittels der über ihnen dargestellten Tierkreiszeichen Widder, Stier und Zwilling die Zeit zwischen dem 21. März und dem 21. Juni verkörpern. Ganz offensichtlich ist dies der Teil einer Folge von vier Jahreszeitenbildern, die als Folge als Kopie überliefert sind: siehe Sotheby‘s, London, 16. April 1980, Lot 52. Literatur: A. G. De Marchi in Da Artemisia a Hackert. La collezione di un antiquario, Ausstellungskatalog, Reggia di Caserta, Foligno 2019, Kat. 24, S. 52-53. Provenienz: Sammlung Dr. E. C. Carter. Christie, Manson & Woods, Ltd., London, 27. Oktober, Lot 11, als A. Bloemaert. Christie‘s London, 3. Juli 2012, Lot 139. (13818611) (13) Abraham Janssens, 1575 Antwerp– 1632 ibid. ALLEGORY OF SPRING Oil on canvas. 118 x 87.8 cm. We would like to thank Dr Joost Vander Auwera for the confirmation of the attribution. Accompanied by an expert’s report by Andrea De Marchi, in copy. The painting on offer for sale at RKD, The Hague, registered as workshop work of Abraham Janssens under no. 238302. Provenance: Collection Dr E. C. Carter. Christie, Manson & Woods, London, 27 October, lot 11, as A. Bloemaert. Christie’s London, 3 July 2012, lot 139. (†)

    • OIL PAINTING BY ABRAHAM JANSSENS
      Mar. 19, 2024

      OIL PAINTING BY ABRAHAM JANSSENS

      Est: €15,000 - €25,000

      ABRAHAM JANSSENS (Anversa 1573/1574 - Amsterdam 1632) LA PACE E LA FERTILITÁ LEGANO LE FRECCE DI GUERRA Olio su tela, cm. 146 x 125 PROVENIENZA Famiglia romana PUBBLICAZIONE Didier Bodart The Allegory of Peace by Abraham Janssens in 'The Burlington Magazine, 1976, p.308 Probabilmente il prototipo di questa allegoria, realizzata dal Janssens intorno al 1614, si riconosce in una versione museale dall'impaginazione orizzontale di ubicazione ignota e non comunicata nelle pubblicazioni. Per le ulteriori repliche di formato verticale, realizzate sempre dal maestro, si ipotizza l'intervento della sua scuola. Tra queste si annoverano quella del Museo Reale di Belle Arti di Anversa, una sita nel Museo di Valenciennes, una segnalata nel mercato antiquario di Londra e la versione qui pubblicata in catalogo. La allegoria si riferisce al ritorno alla prosperità durante la tregua dei dodici anni, ossia la cessazione delle ostilità tra i sovrani asburgici della Spagna e dei Paesi Bassi meridionali e la Repubblica olandese, come concordato ad Anversa il 9 aprile 1609 CONDIZIONI DEL DIPINTO Rintelo novecentesco. Alcuni restauri ossidati in alto a sinistra. Il dipinto è in buono stato di conservazione CORNICE Cornice a guantiera in legno dorato, del XIX secolo Perizia del Prof. Didier Bodart, in data 8 giugno 1976 Perizia del Prof. Giuliano Briganti, in data 15 Aprile 1992

    • Abraham Janssens, 1575 – 1632
      Dec. 07, 2023

      Abraham Janssens, 1575 – 1632

      Est: €80,000 - €100,000

      ALLEGORIE DES FRÜHLINGS Öl auf Leinwand. 118 x 87.8 cm In teilvergoldetem Profilrahmen. Wir danken Dr. Joost van der Auwera für die Bestätigung der Zuschreibung. Beigegeben eine Expertise von Andrea De Marchi, in Kopie. Das hier angebotene Gemälde wird beim RKD in Den Haag geführt als Werkstattarbeit von Abraham Janssens mit der Nummer 238302. Um ein Holzgefäß mit Umreifung herum sitzen drei Figuren, die in ihrer Aufeinanderfolge von links nach rechts mit ihren Attributen, der in dieser Reihenfolge zunehmenden Blüten, den Frühling symbolisieren und mittels der über ihnen dargestellten Tierkreiszeichen Widder, Stier und Zwilling die Zeit zwischen dem 21. März und dem 21. Juni verkörpern. Ganz offensichtlich ist dies der Teil einer Folge von vier Jahreszeitenbildern, die als Folge als Kopie überliefert sind: siehe Sotheby‘s, London, 16. April 1980, Lot 52. Abraham Janssens war ein Schüler von Jan Snellinck. Um die Jahrhundertwende verweilte er in Rom, 1602 erscheint er jedoch bereits wieder in den Büchern der Lukasgilde von Antwerpen, zu deren Dekan er 1607 wurde. Er war eigentlich Historienmaler und beschäftigte sich hauptsächlich mit religiösen Themen, Allegorien und mythologischen Darstellungen großen Formats. Seine Werke spiegeln gekonnt die Einflüsse des italianisierten Klassizismus der Antwerpener Schule der ersten Hälfte des 17. Jahrhunderts wieder. Seine Werke hatten anfänglich einen gewissen Einfluss auf den jungen Rubens, bevor dieser zur dominantesten Figur der flämischen Malerei wurde und auch Janssens schwer beeindruckte. Aus Janssens Atelier gingen viele hervorragende Künstler hervor, darunter Michele Fiammingo Desubleo, Nicholas Régnier, Gérard Seghers und Theodor Rombouts. Provenienz: Sammlung Dr. E. C. Carter. Christie, Manson & Woods, Ltd., London, 27. Oktober, Lot 11, als A. Bloemaert. Christie‘s, London, 3. Juli 2012, Lot 139.  Literatur: A. G. De Marchi in Da Artemisia a Hackert. La collezione di un antiquario, Ausstellungskatalog, Reggia di Caserta, Foligno 2019, Kat. 24, S. 52-53. (13818611) (13)  Abraham Janssens, 1575 – 1632 ALLEGORY OF SPRING Oil on canvas. 118 x 87.8 cm. We would like to thank Dr Joost van der Auwera for the confirmation of the attribution. Accompanied by an expert‘s report by Andrea De Marchi. The painting on offer for sale at RKD, The Hague, registered as workshop work of Abraham Janssens under no. 238302. Provenance: Collection Dr E. C. Carter. Christie, Manson & Woods, London, 27 October, lot 11, as A. Bloemaert. Christie’s, London, 3 July 2012, lot 139. (†)

    • Abraham Janssens, 1575 Antwerpen – 1632 ebenda, zugeschrieben
      Dec. 07, 2023

      Abraham Janssens, 1575 Antwerpen – 1632 ebenda, zugeschrieben

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      HEILIGE CÄCILIA Öl auf Holz. 121 x 85 cm. Verso mit altem Sammlungsetikett und Speditionsetikett. In mit Eierstabfries dekoriertem Rahmen. Im Oeuvre Janssens spielen Frauen eine große Rolle und so ist es nicht verwunderlich, dass auch weibliche Heilige mit ihren Attributen häufig bei ihm vertreten sind. In dem hier angebotenen Werk ist die Heilige Cäcilia, Patronin der Kirchenmusik, in höfischer Kleidung mit Krone vor rotem Velum in den Vordergrund gerückt mit ihrem Attribut der Orgel, das zusammen mit einem Kruzifix und zwei musizierenden Putti die rechte Bildhälfte einnimmt. Provenienz: Sammlung Gaston Dulière. Anmerkung: Abraham Janssens war ein Schüler von Jan Snellinck. Um die Jahrhundertwende verweilte er in Rom, 1602 erscheint er jedoch bereits wieder in den Büchern der Lukasgilde von Antwerpen, zu deren Dekan er 1607 wurde. Er war Historienmaler und beschäftigte sich hauptsächlich mit religiösen Themen, Allegorien und mythologischen Darstellungen großen Formats. Seine Werke spiegeln gekonnt die Einflüsse des „italianisierten Klassizismus“ der Antwerpener Schule der ersten Hälfte des 17. Jahrhunderts wieder. Seine Werke hatten anfänglich einen gewissen Einfluss auf den jungen Rubens, bevor dieser zur dominantesten Figur der flämischen Malerei wurde und auch Janssens schwer beeindruckte. Aus Janssens Werkstatt gingen viele hervorragende Künstler hervor, darunter Michele Desubleo, Nicolas Régnier, Gérard Seghers und Theodor Rombouts. (1360754) (13) Abraham Janssens, 1575 Antwerp – 1632 ibid., attributed SAINT CECILIA Oil on panel. 121 x 85 cm. Provenance: Gaston Dulière collection.

    • Abraham JANSSENS (1567-1632) - Entourage de
      Oct. 26, 2023

      Abraham JANSSENS (1567-1632) - Entourage de

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Abraham JANSSENS (1567-1632) - Entourage de Madeleine pénitente Huile sur toile 131 x 99 cm (Rentoilage, restaurations). Provenance : Château de Crémât, Nice.

      Millon Riviera
      Sep. 28, 2023

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Jun. 29, 2023

      Est: €16,000 - €18,000

    • Janssens, Abraham (1575-1632) Schule "Dame mit Papagei - Allegorie der Eitelkeit", Öl/Leinwand, verso auf Klebeetikett bez., in Original floralem Prunkrahmen (kleine Defekte), 120,5x90,5cm (m.R. 137,5x110,5cm), Craquelé, etwas rest.
      Jun. 17, 2023

      Janssens, Abraham (1575-1632) Schule "Dame mit Papagei - Allegorie der Eitelkeit", Öl/Leinwand, verso auf Klebeetikett bez., in Original floralem Prunkrahmen (kleine Defekte), 120,5x90,5cm (m.R. 137,5x110,5cm), Craquelé, etwas rest.

      Janssens, Abraham (1575-1632) Schule "Dame mit Papagei - Allegorie der Eitelkeit", Öl/Leinwand, verso auf Klebeetikett bez., in Original floralem Prunkrahmen (kleine Defekte), 120,5x90,5cm (m.R. 137,5x110,5cm), Craquelé, etwas rest. Janssens, Abraham (1575-1632) School "Lady with Parrot - Allegory of Vanity", oil/canvas, inscr. on adhesive label on verso, in original floral magnificent frame (small defects), 120,5x90,5cm (w.f. 137,5x110,5cm), craquelé, some rest.

      Kendzia
    • ABRAHAM JANSSENS (ANVERSA 1573 - AMSTERDAM 1632) ATTRIBUITO
      May. 23, 2023

      ABRAHAM JANSSENS (ANVERSA 1573 - AMSTERDAM 1632) ATTRIBUITO

      Est: €4,500 - €6,000

      Abraham Janssens (Anversa 1573 - Amsterdam 1632) attribuito Eraclito Olio su tela 71,5 x 56,5 cm La tela in questione trova un esatto riscontro se paragonata con la tavola del medesimo soggetto apparsa in asta da Sotheby's New York il 6 giugno 2006. Inoltre, va menzionata un'altra versione passata presso Christie’s Londra, lotto 107, il 17 luglio 1931. Abraham Janssens (Antwerp 1573 - Amsterdam 1632) attributed Heraclitus Oil on canvas 71,5 x 56,5 cm The canvas in question finds an exact match when it's compared with the panel of the same subject that appeared at Sotheby's New York on June 6, 2006. Furthermore, another version sold at Christie's London, lot 107, on July 17, 1931, should be mentioned.

      Lucas Aste
    • Abraham Janssens - Workshop: Bearded Gentleman with Red Hood
      May. 15, 2023

      Abraham Janssens - Workshop: Bearded Gentleman with Red Hood

      Est: €5,000 - €8,000

      JANSSENS, ABRAHAM Antwerpen 1575 - 1632 Workshop Title: Bearded Gentleman with Red Hood. Tronie. Technique: Oil on wood. Measurement: 41,5 x 31,5cm. Frame: Framed. Verso: On the panel old inventory number 1843 of the Wallraf-Richartz-Museum from 1925. Provenance: Former collection Wallraf-Richartz-Museum Cologne; Sale from the museum's inventory 1943; Private ownership, Belgium. We are grateful to Jean-Pierre De Bruyn, for suggesting the attribution of the present painting on the basis of a high-resolution digital photograph, and for his help cataloguing it. Explanations to the Catalogue

    • ABRAHAM JANSSENS (Bottega di), La Maddalena, Olio su tavola
      Dec. 17, 2022

      ABRAHAM JANSSENS (Bottega di), La Maddalena, Olio su tavola

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      ABRAHAM JANSSENS (Bottega di) (Anversa 1575 - Amsterdam 1632) La Maddalena Olio su tavola di quercia parchettata Cornice di epoca Luigi Filippo in legno e pastiglia dorata Provenienza: Nobile Famiglia Siciliana. cm 66 x 50.

      Benedetto Trionfante Casa d’Aste
      Dec. 08, 2022

      Est: €35,000 - €45,000

      Junge Frau mit Weinglas und Artischocken Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 112 x 90 cm. In teilvergoldetem Prunkrahmen. Das Gemälde ist möglicherweise als Teil einer Serie der fünf Sinne aufzufassen. In diesem Fall wäre der Geschmackssinn dargestellt. Die junge Dame nach rechts im reich gefalteten Seidenkleid an einem Tisch sitzend, mit dünnem Schal über ihrem Dekolleté und einer Perlenkette. Im Haar ein wertvolles Diadem mit gefassten Steinen. In der linken Hand hält sie ein Weinglas, mit der rechten greift sie in eine Zierschale mit Artischockenblättern. Daneben eine weitere Schale mit einem gebratenen Huhn. Im Hintergrund rechts ist ein Äffchen mit Kirschen erkennbar, Symbol der Sinnlichkeit und Wollust. Links hinter ihr eine erhöht stehende Säule, auf die das Licht fällt, sowie ein herabhängender leicht geraffter Vorhang. Sie hat ein zartes helles Inkarnat, leicht gerötete Wangen, einen lächelnden Mund und mit ihren strahlenden Augen blickt sie voller Vorfreude auf die Artischocken herab. Feine Malerei eines Motivs, das öfter im Oeuvre des Künstlers auftaucht. (13403085) (18) Abraham Janssens, 1575 Antwerp – 1632 ibid., attributed YOUNG WOMAN WITH WINE GLASS AND ARTICHOKES Oil on canvas. Relined. 112 x 90 cm.

    • Abraham Janssens, 1575 Antwerpen – 1632 Antwerpen, zugeschrieben
      Dec. 08, 2022

      Abraham Janssens, 1575 Antwerpen – 1632 Antwerpen, zugeschrieben

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      Allegorie des Geruchsinns Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 118 x 92.5 cm. Ungerahmt. In einem Innenraum, der durch ein weit gefältetes Repoussoirtuch von einer durch abendrote Wolken gekennzeichnete Landschaft getrennt wird, sitzt eine junge Dame in grasgrünem Kleid mit blauer Schleife, Goldgürtung, Spitzenbesatz und einem roten Umhang. Um ihren Hals prangt eine Perlenkette mit Goldpendant, ihr Haarschmuck besteht aus Blüten, hinter ihr ein Rosenstrauß. Auf ihrem Schoss ein Hund der - genau wie sie selbst- im Begriff ist, den Duft einer Blüte zu empfangen. Allegorische Figuren wie die hier angebotene sind aus dem Werk Janssens bekannt: Einmal als Allegorie des Geschmacks (RKD Nr. 238564), Allegorie der Freude und der Melancholie (RKD Nr. 288067), eine Allegorie auf das Gehör (RKD Nr. 289358) und eine weitere Allegorie auf den Geschmack (RKD Nr. 289351) (13411517) (13) Abraham Janssens, 1575 Antwerp – 1632 ibid., attributed ALLEGORY OF THE SENSE OF SMELL Oil on canvas. Relined. 118 x 92.5 cm. Unframed.

    • Abraham Janssens (Antwerpen 1575 - Antwerpen 1632), workshop. Heraclitus.
      Nov. 26, 2022

      Abraham Janssens (Antwerpen 1575 - Antwerpen 1632), workshop. Heraclitus.

      Oil/wood. 46 x 35 cm. Up. le. inscribed 'Heraclytus', on the reverse Christie's block stamp. Min. rest. - Flemish history painter, a main master of northern alpine mannerism. J. became an apprentice of J. Snellinck around 1584. After a trip to Rome he became master of the Antwerp Guild of St. Luke in 1601. He is considered the most important history painter of his homeland before Rubens. His works still decorate many churches in Flanders. Mus.: Madrid (Prado), Vienna (Kunsthist. Mus.), New York (Metrop. Mus.), Berlin (Gem.-Gal.), Munich (Alte Pinakothek) a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker.

    • Tableaux JANSSENS Abraham (Anvers 1575-1632). Attribué à. Huile sur panneau de chêne renforcé
      Nov. 15, 2022

      Tableaux JANSSENS Abraham (Anvers 1575-1632). Attribué à. Huile sur panneau de chêne renforcé

      Est: €3,500 - €4,500

      Tableaux JANSSENS Abraham (Anvers 1575-1632). Attribué à. Huile sur panneau de chêne renforcé "Sainte Cécile". Attribué à Abraham Janssens. Ecole flamande, Anvers. Epoque: XVIIème. Voir au dos une étiquette de chez Maertens et Fils et ancienne étiquette manuscrite de 1970 attribuant ce tableau à Abraham Janssens ou à Hendrick de Clerck et faisant référence à un ouvrage portant sur "Sainte Cécile" d'Albert de Mirimonde. Dim.:+/-123,5x90cm.

    • Entombment of Christ, Abraham Janssens, Egbert van Panderen, Jollain
      Sep. 22, 2022

      Entombment of Christ, Abraham Janssens, Egbert van Panderen, Jollain

      Est: €450 - €650

      Entombment of Christ, After a painting of Abraham Janssens, engraving made by Egbert van Panderen in Antwerp ca 1590-1637. Second state published by Jollain in Paris, (first edition was published by Pieter de Jode). Hollstein Dutch 11 mentions only one state, this is the second state with the address of Jollain. In good condition, good dark impression on laid paper with 3 mm margins. Skilfully restored tear in the middle above and one to the middle right, nearly visible. With a good watermark: grapes. On the back a collectors mark written in old brown ink, unknown by Lugt Custodia.

      Old Master Print
    • OIL PAINTING BY ABRAHAM JANSSENS 16TH-17TH CENTURY
      May. 25, 2022

      OIL PAINTING BY ABRAHAM JANSSENS 16TH-17TH CENTURY

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      ABRAHAM JANSSENS (Anversa 1573/1574 - Amsterdam 1632) LA PACE E LA FERTILITÁ LEGANO LE FRECCE DI GUERRA Olio su tela, cm. 146 x 125 PROVENIENZA Famiglia romana PUBBLICAZIONE Didier Bodart The Allegory of Peace by Abraham Janssens in 'The Burlington Magazine, 1976, p.308 Probabilmente il prototipo di questa allegoria, realizzata dal Janssens intorno al 1614, si riconosce in una versione museale dall'impaginazione orizzontale di ubicazione ignota. Per le ulteriori repliche di formato verticale, realizzate sempre dal maestro, si ipotizza l'intervento della sua scuola. Tra queste si annoverano quella del Museo Reale di Belle Arti di Anversa, una sita nel Museo di Valenciennes, una segnalata nel mercato antiquario di Londra e la versione qui pubblicata in catalogo. La allegoria si riferisce al ritorno alla prosperità durante la tregua dei dodici anni, ossia la cessazione delle ostilità tra i sovrani asburgici della Spagna e dei Paesi Bassi meridionali e la Repubblica olandese, come concordato ad Anversa il 9 aprile 1609 CONDIZIONI DEL DIPINTO Rintelo novecentesco. Alcuni restauri ossidati in alto a sinistra. Il dipinto è in buono stato di conservazione CORNICE Cornice a guantiera in legno dorato, del XIX secolo Perizia del Prof. Giuliano Briganti, in data 15 Aprile 1992 Perizia del Prof. Didier Bodart, in data 8 giugno 1976

    • Abraham Janssens (Anversa 1573/1574 - Amsterdam 1632) attribuito
      Feb. 22, 2022

      Abraham Janssens (Anversa 1573/1574 - Amsterdam 1632) attribuito

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Abraham Janssens (Anversa 1573/1574 - Amsterdam 1632) attribuito Adamo ed Eva Olio su tela 96 x 117 cm Ringraziamo il Professor Michele Danieli per il suo aiuto nella catalogazione del presente lotto. Dopo il suo apprendistato presso il pittore Jan Snellinck il Vecchio, Janssens continuò i suoi studi in Italia come allievo di Willem van Nieulandt. Tornato in patria, lo stile dell'opera di Janssens, inizialmente influenzato sia dal manierismo sia da Caravaggio, iniziò ad evolversi sotto lo stimolo di Rubens, il quale, a sua volta, apprese dal collega l’inserimento nelle sue opere di elementi realistici. Janssens fu uno dei più importanti rappresentanti del classicismo di Anversa. Caratteristici sono la resa decisamente scultorea delle figure, probabilmente appresa a Roma, come la sontuosa plasticità delle forme, che denunciano un debito con Michelangelo. Abraham Janssens (Antwerp 1573/1574 - Amsterdam 1632) attributed Adam and Eve Oil on canvas 96 x 117 cm We have to thank Professor Michele Danieli for his help in cataloging this lot.

      Lucas Aste
    • Abraham Janssens, 1575 Antwerpen - 1632 ebenda, zugeschrieben
      Dec. 09, 2021

      Abraham Janssens, 1575 Antwerpen - 1632 ebenda, zugeschrieben

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      PORTRAIT EINER DAME MIT WEINGLAS UND AFFENÖl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 108 x 88 cm. In breitem ornamental verziertem Rahmen. An einem weiß gedeckten Tisch sitzend, mit einer Prunksaliere und Silber- bzw. Zinngeschirr, eine antikisierend gekleidete junge Frau mit Perlenschmuck ein Weinglas haltend, ihr Tuch von einer Portraitagraffe gehalten, zu ihrer Rechten ein Affe eine Kirsche essend. Rest. (1290543) (3)

      Sep. 25, 2021

      Oil/wood, 46 x 35 cm, up. le. inscribed 'Heraclytus', on the reverse Christie's block stamp, min. rest. - Flemish history painter, a main master of northern alpine mannerism. J. became an apprentice of J. Snellinck around 1584. After a trip to Rome he became master of the Antwerp Guild of St. Luke in 1601. He is considered the most important history painter of his homeland before Rubens. His works still decorate many churches in Flanders. Mus.: Madrid (Prado), Vienna (Kunsthist. Mus.), New York (Metrop. Mus.), Berlin (Gem.-Gal.), Munich (Alte Pinakothek) a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker.

    • ABRAHAM JANSSENS (UMKREIS), SIBYLLA AGRIPPINA (AUS DER KÖNIGLICH SÄCHSISCHEN GEMÄLDEGALERIE)
      Sep. 11, 2021

      ABRAHAM JANSSENS (UMKREIS), SIBYLLA AGRIPPINA (AUS DER KÖNIGLICH SÄCHSISCHEN GEMÄLDEGALERIE)

      Est: €1,200 - €2,400

      ABRAHAM JANSSENS (CIRCLE) 1575 Antwerp - 1632 Ibid SIBYLLA AGRIPPINA (FROM THE ROYAL SAXON PAINTING GALLERY) Oil on canvas. 78 x 66 cm (F. 92 x 80 cm). Verso: Stretcher with wax seal of the 'Königlich Sächsischen Gemäldegalerie'. Part. slightly rest. retouchings. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish Private Collection. ABRAHAM JANSSENS (UMKREIS) 1575 Antwerpen - 1632 Ebenda SIBYLLA AGRIPPINA (AUS DER KÖNIGLICH SÄCHSISCHEN GEMÄLDEGALERIE) Öl auf Leinwand. 78 x 66 cm (R. 92 x 80 cm). Verso: Keilrahmen mit Wachsiegel der 'Königlich Sächsischen Gemäldegalerie'. Part. leicht rest., Retuschen. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

    • ABRAHAM JANSSENS (Antwerp, Belgium, c. 1573 –1632). "The Sibyl Cimeria". Oil on canvas.
      Jun. 30, 2021

      ABRAHAM JANSSENS (Antwerp, Belgium, c. 1573 –1632). "The Sibyl Cimeria". Oil on canvas.

      Est: €15,000 - €16,000

      ABRAHAM JANSSENS (Antwerp, Belgium, c. 1573 –1632). "The Sibyl Cimeria". Oil on canvas. 19th century framework. Provenance: Bob Jones University Collection. Measurements: 109 x 78 cm; 137 x 106 cm (frame). Abraham Janssens demonstrates his exquisite technical skill in this three-quarter portrait of the sibyl Cimeria. The sibyl is depicted in a seated position, gazing at a dove emanating from the darkness of the night. The treatment of the lavish fabrics, accentuating their tactile values through fine threads and gold brocade, as well as her exquisite necklace of white pearls, is particularly noteworthy. Janssens presents the sibyl as a beautiful and elegant young woman, her body slightly turned to avoid the rigidity of a strictly frontal composition. Formally, the figure is strongly illuminated and thus acquires a three-dimensional quality. The Sibyl of Cumae is considered to be the writer of the Sibylline books, a Roman collection of oracles. In ancient Greek mythology, the Sibyl was a prophetess, sometimes inspired by Apollo and whose powers had a divine origin. However, the number of these women soon increased from three to twelve, in all cases without knowing their names, but knowing them only by the name of the place where they lived. It was the Renaissance who recovered this figure, considering them heralds of Christ in the pagan tradition in order to give value to it and "Christianize" it. Of all the works in which they appear, the best known is probably Michelangelo's Sistine Chapel Vault, which shows the five most representative of the time (Eritrea, Persica, Libyan, Cumaean and Delphic). A Flemish Baroque painter specializing in figure subjects, Abraham Janssens trained as a disciple of Jan Snellinck, and is documented as an apprentice in the Guild of St. Luke in his native city in 1585. He later traveled to Italy between 1597 and 1602. The same year of his return he became a master member of the Antwerp Guild, and only five years later, in 1607, he became dean of that institution. In 1610 Janssens joined the Brotherhood of the Romanists, a society formed by humanists and artists who had made study trips to Rome. He had several disciples, among them his son Abraham Janssens II, Giovanni di Filippo del Campo, Gerard Seghers and Theodoor Rombouts, among others. His work mainly includes religious and mythological themes and allegorical scenes, although he also occasionally painted portraits. He began his career within a language still rooted in the mannerism of the sixteenth century, with compositions and figuresartificiosas and a palette of anti-classical tones, lightened by light. However, in his work "Scaldis and Antwerpia" of 1609, a clear evolution towards classical academic beauty, greater formal harmony and a more uniform palette can already be appreciated. This work also shows the influence of Caravaggio, mainly in the strong contrasts of light and shadow. However, after this masterpiece Janssens will lose his personality, like many of his Antwerp colleagues, due to the great influence of Rubens and his new language. In fact, until Rubens' return to Antwerp in 1608, Janssens was considered the most important painter of historical subjects, although in the last decades of his work he devoted himself mainly to religious commissions. Today, works by Abraham Janssens are held in the Metropolitan Museum in New York, the Art Institute of Chicago, the Kunsthistorisches Museum in Vienna, the National Galleries of Denmark, Slovenia, Romania and Poland, the Kremer Collection in The Hague and the Texas Museum of Fine Arts, among other public and private collections.

      Setdart Auction House
    • ABRAHAM JANSSENS (maniera di)
      Jun. 15, 2021

      ABRAHAM JANSSENS (maniera di)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      (Anversa, 1573/1574 circa - Amsterdam, 1632) Ritratto di donna allo specchio (Vanitas) Olio su tela, cm 119,5X97,5 Il dipinto riprende un tema particolarmente apprezzato dalla cultura rinascimentale e manieristica a partire dagli esempi di Tiziano Vecellio con la sua straordinaria Venere allo specchio, a sua volta interpretato da Pietro Paolo Rubens. Ma questa tradizione illustrativa con lo specchio protagonista, la troviamo sin dal Quattrocento, ricordandoci del particolare riflesso che il pittore fiammingo Jan van Eyck inserisce nel ritratto dei coniugi Arnolfini. Lo specchio allora, per le sue caratteristiche, si scopre quale oggetto con cui gli artisti misurano la loro bravura pittorica, offrendoci quello che non è visibile. Ma se in questo caso lo specchio diviene replica del mondo, allude altresì all'inganno, alla fugacità del presente e quindi della vanità umana. L'ambiguità dell'oggetto diviene allora monito verso ciì che è fasullo ed invita, a guardare sé stessi, mentre è in grado di mostrare i lati nascosti, soprattutto ciì che la realtà apparente nasconde alle sue spalle. Oltre alla Vanitas, il tema allude altresì ai cinque sensi e in questo caso alla vista, in modo particolare se facciamo riferimento al quadro pendant con la donna ritratta con un bicchiere di vino, quale senso del gusto, suggerendo che siano partecipi di una serie. Tuttavia, anche in questo caso il significato dell'opera è ancor più complesso come suggerisce la presenza della scimmia, simbolo di sensualità e lussuria. Per quanto riguarda l'autore, appare evidente la sua diretta dipendenza con Janssens, pittore che sviluppì il proprio stile coniugando il manierismo di Anversa con alcuni aspetti del caravaggismo, che come sappiamo il maestro potè studiare durante il suo secondo soggiorno italiano avvenuto nel 1604. Resta comunque indubbia la straordinaria fortuna illustrativa di queste opere, di cui si conoscono diverse repliche autografe o prodotte dall'atelier.

      Jun. 15, 2021

      ABRAHAM JANSSENS (maniera di)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      (Anversa, 1573/1574 circa - Amsterdam, 1632) Ritratto di donna con bicchiere di vino, tavola imbandita e scimmia Olio su tela, cm 109X87

    • ABRAHAM JANSSENS VAN NUYSSEN (FLEMISH 1575-1632), JUPITER AND SEMELE
      Jun. 15, 2021

      ABRAHAM JANSSENS VAN NUYSSEN (FLEMISH 1575-1632), JUPITER AND SEMELE

      Est: £15,000 - £25,000

      ABRAHAM JANSSENS VAN NUYSSEN (FLEMISH 1575-1632) JUPITER AND SEMELEOil on canvas 126 x 126cm (49½ x 49½ in.)Provenance:Sale, Christie's, London, Important and Fine Old Master Pictures, 7 July 1995, lot 56 Abraham Janssens studied under the tutorage of Jan Snellinck and was registered under the local Guild of Saint Luke in Antwerp. It is believed that Janssens travelled to Italy and resided in Rome between 1597 and 1602. He was to become a master in the Antwerp Guild on his return home in 1602. Janssens had eight children with his wife Sara Goetkint. One of their daughters, Maria Anna, went on to be the wife of Jan Breughel the Younger. In Greek and Roman mythology, Semele was a mortal woman and one of many recipients of the god Jupiter's (Zeus') affections. The myth goes that Jupiter, disguised as an eagle, fell in love with Semele as she was bathing in the river Asopus. The affair eventually resulted in Semele falling pregnant with a son and god, Bacchus (Dionysus).Upon discovering his infidelity Jupiter's wife Juno (Hera), jealous of her husband's affairs, disguised herself as an old crone and befriended Semele. Before long Semele had confessed to her new confidant that she was indeed Jupiter's lover. Juno worked quickly, planting seeds of doubt in the young woman's mind. So much so, that Semele asked Jupiter to grant her a request to prove his divinity by showing himself in all his glory. Eager to please his lover, Jupiter had agreed to Semele's plea before she had revealed to him the full extent of the request. Once he learned what Semele was truly asking, he begged her to reconsider but she refused, and bound by his oath he was forced to appear before her in a cloud of thunderbolts and thunderstorms. But mortals cannot look upon the gods without perishing and so Semele died.Years later, her son, rescued from her womb by his father, rescued Semele from Pluto (Hades) and she became the goddess Thyone living on Mount Olympus.

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
    • ABRAHAM JANSSENS (ANTWERP C. 1575-1632) AND STUDIO Allegories of the Four S
      Apr. 22, 2021

      ABRAHAM JANSSENS (ANTWERP C. 1575-1632) AND STUDIO Allegories of the Four S

      Est: $300,000 - $500,000

      ABRAHAM JANSSENS (ANTWERP C. 1575-1632) AND STUDIO Allegories of the Four Seasons oil on panel, with the original gessoed reverses, one with the panel maker's mark of Michiel Vrient(?) (active 1615-1637) on the reverse 25 3/8 x 19 3/8 in. (64.3 x 49.3 cm.)

    • Abraham Janssens, 1575 - 1632, Werkstatt des
      Mar. 25, 2021

      Abraham Janssens, 1575 - 1632, Werkstatt des

      Est: €14,000 - €18,000

      VENUS WIDERSPRICHT JUPITER Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 146,5 x 181 cm. In ebonisiertem Holzrahmen. Vergil schilderte in der Aeneis (X, 1-14) eine Begebenheit aus dem Trojanischen Krieg: Jupiter hatte alle olympischen Götter zusammengerufen, um sie zum Frieden zu gemahnen - doch Venus, die ihren Enkel Aeneas und die Trojaner unterstützen wollte, widerspricht Jupiter in dieser Sache. Mit dem Amorknaben an der Hand redet sie auf den nachdenklich sinnenden Jupiter und dessen Gemahlin Juno ein, die als Gegnerin der Trojaner bekannt ist. Ganz links beugt sich die geharnischte Minerva zu Juno herab, hinter dem Göttervater erkennt man Diana an ihrem Monddiadem. Halb verdeckt vom Arm der Venus wohnen zudem Apoll mit seiner Leier als Attribut und der Kriegsgott Mars dem Geschehen bei, während am rechten Bildrand Herkules mit Löwenfell und Keule heranschreitet. Anmerkung: Vgl. Abraham Janssens, Jupiter rebuked by Venus, ca. 1612/13, ausgestellt im Art Institute Chicago, USA, Inv. Nr. 1986. 996 (Onlinearchiv) mit den Maßen 197,5 x 237,5 cm sowie vgl. Sotheby‘s, London, 28 October 2010, Lot 27. Provenienz: Belgische Privatsammlung. (1251321) (13) Abraham Janssens, 1575 - 1632, workshop of JUPITER REBUKED BY VENUS Oil on canvas. Relined. 146.5 x 181 cm. In ebonized wooden frame. Notes: Compare Abraham Janssens, Jupiter rebuked by Venus, ca. 1612/13, exhibited at the Art Institute Chicago, USA, ref. no. 1986. 996 (online archive) measuring 197,5 x 237,5 cm. Compare Sotheby’s, London, 28 October 2010, lot 27. Provenance: Private collection, Belgium.

    • Abraham Janssens, 1575 Antwerpen - 1632 ebenda
      Mar. 25, 2021

      Abraham Janssens, 1575 Antwerpen - 1632 ebenda

      Est: €100,000 - €150,000

      DER HEILIGE HIERONYMUS Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 190 x 149,5 cm. In vergoldetem vegetabil verzierten Rahmen. Janssens war ein sehr vielfältiger Zeitgenosse von Peter Paul Rubens und einer der bekanntesten Künstler des flämischen Barock. Die lebensgroße Darstellung des sitzenden Heiligen, dessen radikaler Asketismus sich häufig in seiner Unterordnung unter die Natur wiederspiegelt. Hier jedoch wirkt seine raumgreifende, portraithafte Figur ganz nah an den Betrachter herangerückt, seine Hand greift ein Kruzifix, weniger um es zu halten, als um daran Halt zu suchen, dahinter eine offene Schrift, die ihn als Gelehrten auszeichnet, und sein Galero. Dieser wirkt zusammen mit dem rechten Bein als diagonales kompositionelles Gegengewicht zur absteigenden Diagonale des zum Kreuz greifenden Armes, wobei sich beide Diagonalen in dem Schädel treffen. Der Löwe unten rechts, das Attributtier des Hieronymus, blickt diesen an. Abraham Janssens wurde 1567 in Antwerpen geboren und lernte von 1584 bis 1585 bei Jan Snellinck (1548-1638), bevor er nach Italien ging und Schüler bei Willem van Nieulandt d.Ä. (gest. 1626) wurde. In Italien wurde Janssens von den Werken der italienischen Renaissance inspiriert, wie zum Beispiel von den Prophetendarstellungen Michelangelos in der Sixtinischen Kapelle oder Raffaels Heraklit in der „Schule von Athen“. Sogar der „Torso von Belvedere“ im Vatikan, der auch Rubens inspirierte, kann in Teilen Pate gestanden haben für den Hieronymus im vorliegenden Gemälde. Aber auch zeitgenössische Tendenzen in der italienischen Kunst wirkten sich auf sein Schaffen aus, etwa Künstler wie Caracci und Caravaggio, wobei Letzterer von 1592 bis 1606 in Rom wirkte, sein Chiaro-Scuro ist gut in dem hier angebotenen Gemälde von Janssens erkennbar. Um 1608 kehrte er von Rom nach Antwerpen zurück, wo ihm zahllose Aufträge zuteil wurden. Meisterwerke wie das hier angebotene sind Zeichen dafür, dass Janssens seinem Konkurrenten Rubens der Bekanntheit nach nur wenig nachstand. Das hier angebotene Werk ist uns in einigen weiteren Versionen Janssens und dessen Werkstatt überliefert, etwa im Chrysler Museum of Art, Norfolk, Virginia (Inv. Nr. 71.459), im Museum der Schönen Künste, Budapest (Inv. Nr. 731), und in der Ampleforth Abbey, Yorkshire. Rest. Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Spanien, bis 1998. Sotheby’s, New York, 14. Oktober 2020, Lot 140 als Abraham Janssens. Ausstellung: Cuenca, Fundación Pérez, als Dauerleihgabe, Fundación Antonio Pérez, Spanien, 2010-2015. Cuenca, Fundación Antonio Pérez. El fulgor de la mirada. Alfredo Castaneda, und Abraham Janssens, April - Mai 2011. (1260735) (2) (13) Abraham Janssens, 1575 Antwerp - 1632 ibid. SAINT JEROME Oil on canvas. Relined. 190 x 149.5 cm. Janssens and his workshop created several versions of the painting on offer for sale here, as can also be seen at the Chrysler Museum of Art in Norfolk, Virginia (inv. no. 71.459), at the Museum of Fine Arts in Budapest (inv. no. 731) or at Ampleforth Abbey in Yorkshire. Restored. Provenance: Private collection, Spain, by 1998. Sotheby’s, New York, 14 October 2020, lot 140 as Abraham Janssens. Exhibited: Cuenca, Fundación Antonio Pérez, Spain, 2010 - 2015 (on extended loan). Cuenca, Fundación Antonio Pérez, El fulgor de la mirada: Alfredo Castañeda. Abraham Janssens, April - May 2011.

    • Abraham Janssens - Allegory of the sense of smell
      Dec. 03, 2020

      Abraham Janssens - Allegory of the sense of smell

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      Wax seal with ligated monogram BB verso. Oil on panel. 55 x 46.5 cm. Restored. Damaged. Minor damage to frame.

    • Abraham Janssens, 1575 – 1632, Werkstatt des
      Dec. 03, 2020

      Abraham Janssens, 1575 – 1632, Werkstatt des

      Est: €16,000 - €20,000

      VENUS WIDERSPRICHT JUPITER Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 146,5 x 181 cm. In ebonisiertem Holzrahmen. Vergil schilderte in der Aeneis (X, 1-14) eine Begebenheit aus dem Trojanischen Krieg: Jupiter hatte alle olympischen Götter zusammengerufen, um sie zum Frieden zu gemahnen- doch Venus, die ihren Enkel Aeneas und die Trojaner unterstützen wollte, widerspricht Jupiter in dieser Sache. Mit dem Amorknaben an der Hand redet sie auf den nachdenklich sinnenden Jupiter und dessen Gemahlin Juno ein, die als Gegnerin der Trojaner bekannt ist. Ganz links beugt sich die geharnischte Minerva zu Juno herab, hinter dem Göttervater erkennt man Diana an ihrem Monddiadem. Halb verdeckt vom Arm der Venus wohnen zudem Apoll mit seiner Leier als Attribut und der Kriegsgott Mars dem Geschehen bei, während am rechten Bildrand Herkules mit Löwenfell und Keule heranschreitet. Provenienz: Sotheby‘s, London, 28. Oktober, Lot 27. (1251321) (13) Abraham Janssens, 1575 - 1632, workshop of JUPITER REBUKED BY VENUS Oil on canvas. Relined. 146.5 x 181 cm. In ebonized wooden frame. Provenance: Sotheby‘s, London, 28 October, lot 27.

    • TABLEAUX
      Jun. 16, 2020

      TABLEAUX

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Huile sur panneau parqueté "Allégorie du toucher". Atelier d'Abraham Janssens. Ecole flamande. Epoque: XVIème. (Voir au dos, une étiquette de chez Christie's). Dim.:95,5x80cm.

    • Attributed to Abraham Janssens (Flemish, 1575-1632)
      Jul. 08, 2019

      Attributed to Abraham Janssens (Flemish, 1575-1632)

      Est: $50,000 - $70,000

      Esther and Ahasuerus, oil on canvas, 65X81 cm, signature not found. Cracks to paint. Prior to bidding on this item please contact us for shipping quote. For a full condition report please contact us: [email protected].

      Ishtar Auctions Ltd
    • ABRAHAM JANSSENS THE ELDER | Ecce Homo
      Jan. 30, 2019

      ABRAHAM JANSSENS THE ELDER | Ecce Homo

      Est: $70,000 - $90,000

      oil on copper

    • ECOLE FLAMANDE XVIIè PAR L'ENTOURAGE D'ABRAHAM JANSSENS (Anvers 1752-1632)
      Nov. 03, 2018

      ECOLE FLAMANDE XVIIè PAR L'ENTOURAGE D'ABRAHAM JANSSENS (Anvers 1752-1632)

      Est: €6,500 - €7,000

      ECOLE FLAMANDE XVIIè PAR L'ENTOURAGE D'ABRAHAM JANSSENS (Anvers 1752-1632) "LA VISITATION" LUC 1,39-56" Huile sur toile dans un cadre en bois sculpté et doré d'époque 17ème Restaurations d'usage et d'entretien. Epoque XVIIème siècle Dimensions hors cadre : 112 x 162 cm Abraham JANSSENS, Anvers 1575-1632, peintre baroque, il est surtout connu pour ses oeuvres religieuses qui révèlent l'influence du Caravage.

      Oise Encheres
    • ABRAHAM JANSSENS (ANTWERP C. 1575-1632) - Saint Jerome
      Oct. 30, 2018

      ABRAHAM JANSSENS (ANTWERP C. 1575-1632) - Saint Jerome

      Est: $60,000 - $80,000

      ABRAHAM JANSSENS (ANTWERP C. 1575-1632) Saint Jerome with inscription 'micaelangel / [...]' (lower left) oil on canvas, unframed 61 x 48 1/8 in. (154.9 x 122.2 cm.)

    • 16 Century School Of Abraham Janssens (1575-1632) Oil On Canvas Painting
      Sep. 23, 2018

      16 Century School Of Abraham Janssens (1575-1632) Oil On Canvas Painting

      Est: $7,000 - $10,000

      16 Century School Of Abraham Janssens (1575-1632) Oil On Canvas Painting THE INFANT CHRIST ATTENDED BY ANGELS AND PUTTI INSCRIBED "ET ADORENT EUM OMNES ANGELI DEI.HEB.I" Oil on canvas in a period 16-17 century ebonized frame. Size: 29 by 27 in. Frame: 36 1/2 x 34 1/4 in. PROVENANCE: NEW YORK INSTITUTION BASED ON THE COMPOSITION IN THE PRADO, MADRID, INV. NO. 4.072, AS ITALIAN SCHOOL.

      Hidden Treasures Antiques & Fine Arts
    • FOLLOWER OF ABRAHAM JANSSENS (FLEMISH, 1575-1632). Oil on canvas. 163 x 126 cm
      Jun. 07, 2018

      FOLLOWER OF ABRAHAM JANSSENS (FLEMISH, 1575-1632). Oil on canvas. 163 x 126 cm

      Est: $120,000 - $200,000

      FOLLOWER OF ABRAHAM JANSSENS (FLEMISH, 1575-1632). Oil on canvas. 163 x 126 cm Estimado $120,000-200,000 SEGUIDOR DE ABRAHAM JANSSENS (FLAMENCO, 1575-1632) MARÍA MAGDALENA Óleo sobre tela. Detalles de conservación y restauración. 163 x 126 cm La influencia de Janssens en la escuela flamenca del siglo XVII -principalmente como maestro del Gremio de San Lucas en su natal Amberes- es notable. Destacó como uno de los artistas más celebrados en Flandes, cuya trayectoria, según la historiografía, sólo se vio opacada por la figura de Rubens. La obra fue publicada en el catálogo de la exposición María Magdalena: Éxtasis y Arrepentimiento, que se llevó a cabo en el Museo Nacional de San Carlos, en el año 2001. Fue vendida en Fernando Durán Subastas de Arte, en Madrid el 24 de noviembre de 1998, en la Subasta de Obras Maestras de Colecciones Privadas, lote 39.

    • ECOLE FLAMANDE DU 17ème SIECLE ABRAHAM JANSSENS (1575-1632), ATELIER « Vanitas »
      Jun. 07, 2018

      ECOLE FLAMANDE DU 17ème SIECLE ABRAHAM JANSSENS (1575-1632), ATELIER « Vanitas »

      Est: €14,000 - €18,000

      ECOLE FLAMANDE DU 17ème SIECLE ABRAHAM JANSSENS (1575-1632), ATELIER « Vanitas » Huile sur toile Dimensions : 81 x 61 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • ABRAHAM JANSSENS (1575-1632) Allègrie et Mélancolie
      Jun. 07, 2018

      ABRAHAM JANSSENS (1575-1632) Allègrie et Mélancolie

      Est: €15,000 - €30,000

      ABRAHAM JANSSENS (1575-1632) Allègrie et Mélancolie Huile sur toile rentoilée Titré et monogrammé sur le ruban Dimensions : 90 x 82 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • Abraham Janssens (1575 - 1632), Ecce Homo
      May. 30, 2018

      Abraham Janssens (1575 - 1632), Ecce Homo

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      olio su rame, cm 35,5x29

      Apr. 03, 2018

      Est: $7,000 - $10,000

      16 Century School Of Abraham Janssens (1575-1632) Oil On Canvas Painting THE INFANT CHRIST ATTENDED BY ANGELS AND PUTTI INSCRIBED "ET ADORENT EUM OMNES ANGELI DEI.HEB.I" Oil on canvas in a period 16-17 century ebonized frame. Size: 29 by 27 in. 16 Century Ebonized Frame: 36 1/2 x 34 1/4 in. PROVENANCE: NEW YORK INSTITUTION BASED ON THE COMPOSITION IN THE PRADO, MADRID, INV. NO. 4.072, AS ITALIAN SCHOOL.

    • FOLLOWER OF ABRAHAM JANSSENS (FLEMISH, 1575-1632). PENITENT MAGDALENE. Oil on canvas. 163 x 126 cm
      Sep. 12, 2017

      FOLLOWER OF ABRAHAM JANSSENS (FLEMISH, 1575-1632). PENITENT MAGDALENE. Oil on canvas. 163 x 126 cm

      Est: $150,000 - $250,000

      FOLLOWER OF ABRAHAM JANSSENS (FLEMISH, 1575-1632). PENITENT MAGDALENE. Oil on canvas. 163 x 126 cm SEGUIDOR DE ABRAHAM JANSSENS (FLAMENCO, 1575-1632) MARÍA MAGDALENA* Óleo sobre tela. Detalles de conservación y restauración. 163 x 126 cm La influencia de Janssens en la escuela flamenca del siglo XVII -principalmente como maestro del Gremio de San Lucas en su natal Amberes- es notable. Destacó como uno de los artistas más celebrados en Flandes, cuya trayectoria, según la historiografía, sólo se vio opacada por la figura de Rubens. La obra fue publicada en el catálogo de la exposición María Magdalena: Éxtasis y Arrepentimiento, que se llevó a cabo en el Museo Nacional de San Carlos, en el año 2001. *Fue vendida en Fernando Durán Subastas de Arte, en Madrid el 24 de noviembre de 1998, en la Subasta de Obras Maestras de Colecciones Privadas, lote 39.

    • Abraham Janssens, 1575 Antwerpen – 1632 ebenda, zug.
      Jun. 30, 2016

      Abraham Janssens, 1575 Antwerpen – 1632 ebenda, zug.

      Est: €150,000 - €250,000

      Abraham Janssens, 1575 Antwerpen – 1632 ebenda, zug. MARIA MAGDALENA IN EKSTASE WIRD VON DEN ENGELN GETRÖSTET Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 122 x 165 cm. Dieses qualitativ sehr hochwertige Gemälde entstand wahrscheinlich im ersten Viertel des 17. Jahrhunderts und ist sicherlich das Werk eines flämischen Künstlers, der Rubens und Jordaens kannte, jedoch stark von der italienischen Malerei beeinflusst war. Man erkennt hier sowohl Anklänge an die Naturalisten, die Caravaggio zum Vorbild hatten, als auch die Maler der emilianischen, eher klassizistischen Schule um Guido Reni und Giovanni Lanfranco. Das Gemälde könnte daher von Abraham Janssens stammen, vor allem, wenn man es mit verschiedenen - religiösen wie weltlichen - seiner Meisterwerke vergleicht, wie zum Beispiel mit dem "Toten Christus mit zwei Engeln" im Metropolitan Museum in New York, "Magdalena verzichtet auf ihre Reichtümer" (Musée des Beaux-Arts, Lille), "Jupiter wird von Venus vor den Göttern des Olymp getadelt" (Alte Pinakothek, München) und der "Allegorie des Gewichts der Zeit" im Royal Museum of Fine Arts in Brüssel. Gemeinsam haben alle diese Gemälde die starken Hell-Dunkel-Kontraste, die skulpturhaften Figuren mit ihren wächsernen Körpern, die monumentale, jedoch ausgewogene Bildkomposition und die in theatralisch erstarrten Gestalten in emphatischen Posen. Abraham Janssens war ein Schüler von Jan Snellinck. Um die Jahrhundertwende verweilte er in Rom, 1602 erscheint er jedoch bereits wieder in den Büchern der Lukasgilde von Antwerpen, zu deren Dekan er 1607 wurde. Er war eigentlich Historienmaler und beschäftigte sich hauptsächlich mit religiösen Themen, Allegorien und mythologischen Darstellungen großen Formats. Seine Werke spiegeln gekonnt die Einflüsse des "italianisierten Klassizismus" der Antwerpener Schule der ersten Hälfte des 17. Jahrhunderts wieder. Seine Werke hatten anfänglich einen gewissen Einfluss auf den jungen Rubens, bevor dieser zur dominantesten Figur der flämischen Malerei wurde und auch Janssens schwer beeindruckte. Aus Janssens Atelier gingen viele hervorragende Künstler hervor, darunter Michele Desubleo, Nicholas Regnier, Gerard Seghers und Theodor Rombouts. (1062431) (21) Abraham Janssens, 1575 Antwerp - 1632 ibid., attributed MARY MAGDALENE IN ECSTASY, SOLACED BY ANGLES Oil on canvas. Relined. 122 x 165 cm.

    • Attributed to Abraham Janssens (Flemish, 1575-1632), Flora, Unsigned, titled on a handwritten label affixed to the back of the frame.,
      Jan. 22, 2016

      Attributed to Abraham Janssens (Flemish, 1575-1632), Flora, Unsigned, titled on a handwritten label affixed to the back of the frame.,

      Attributed to Abraham Janssens (Flemish, 1575-1632) Flora Unsigned, titled on a handwritten label affixed to the back of the frame. Oil on canvas, 37 x 32 1/2 in. (94.0 x 82.5 cm), framed. Condition: Lined, patch reinforcement, repaired tear l.l., retouch, paint loss, craquelure, surface grime. Provenance: Purchased by the current owner from Maitland Art Gallery in Liverpool in the 1960s, reported to be from the estate of the Greek ambassador to England.

      Skinner
    • JANSSENS ABRAHAM (1575 - 1632) Workshop of, Jupiter rebuked by Venus on Mount Olympus.
      Dec. 09, 2015

      JANSSENS ABRAHAM (1575 - 1632) Workshop of, Jupiter rebuked by Venus on Mount Olympus.

      Est: €12,000 - €16,000

      JANSSENS ABRAHAM (1575 - 1632). Workshop of, Jupiter rebuked by Venus on Mount Olympus.. Provenance Adolf Holzapfel, Dublin; Sir Herbert Ingram, Bt. (according to a label on the reverse). Cm 181,70 x 147,90.

    • ABRAHAM JANSSENS II | Allegory of Spring
      Nov. 24, 2015

      ABRAHAM JANSSENS II | Allegory of Spring

      Est: £40,000 - £60,000

      oil on panel

    • Circle of Abraham Janssens (1575-1632), Lot and his daughters
      Sep. 23, 2015

      Circle of Abraham Janssens (1575-1632), Lot and his daughters

      Est: €3,000 - €3,900

      Oil on canvas, relined Netherlands, 17th century Circle of Abraham Janssens (1575-1632) – Flemish history painter Dimensions: 120 x 150 cm Framed: 130 x 160 cm Antique condition Large-scale composition of the popular biblical subjects Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 6,000 Euro Condition: The painting is in age-appropriate condition. The canvas is relined. Age-related craquelure. Occasional retouching under UV-light visible, two of them in the top left corner correspondingly backed on the reverse. Good overall impression. The image dimensions are 120 x 150 cm, the framed dimensions 130 x 160 cm. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Abraham (1575) Janssens