Luplau Janssen Sold at Auction Prices

    • Luplau Janssen (1869-1927)
      Jan. 28, 2024

      Luplau Janssen (1869-1927)

      Est: kr300 - kr600

      Dreng med hund på heden. Signeret Luplau J. Olie på lærred. 38 x 45

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Luplau Janssen (1869-1927)
      Jan. 28, 2024

      Luplau Janssen (1869-1927)

      Est: kr300 - kr600

      Parti fra Kjøge, olie på lærred, 34 x 44, signeret, betitlet og dateret 1923.

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Luplau Janssen (1869-1927)
      Jan. 28, 2024

      Luplau Janssen (1869-1927)

      Est: kr300 - kr600

      Bakket landskab med søer, olie på lærred opsat på plade, 27 x 41 cm.

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Luplau Janssen (1869-1927)
      Dec. 09, 2023

      Luplau Janssen (1869-1927)

      Est: kr500 - kr1,000

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Luplau Janssen (1869-1927)
      Dec. 09, 2023

      Luplau Janssen (1869-1927)

      Est: kr500 - kr1,000

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Luplau Janssen (1869-1927) Danish, Oil on Canvas
      Jan. 08, 2023

      Luplau Janssen (1869-1927) Danish, Oil on Canvas

      "Lille Dreng, der Ser Billeder" - "Little Boy Looking at Pictures" Signed and dated 1914. Oil on Canvas. Provenance: Bruun Rasmussen Art Auctioneers, Copenhagen. Overall size: 11 3/4 x 12 1/8 in. Sight size: 8 1/8 x 8 3/4 in.

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • LUPLAU JANSSEN (1869 - 1927): PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN
      Feb. 03, 2022

      LUPLAU JANSSEN (1869 - 1927): PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN

      Est: $300 - $400

      1904; oil on board; signed and dated lower right; 9 1/2 x 8 inches; 12 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches frame

      Abell Auction
    • Luplau Janssen O/C Landscape Farm Scene, 1909
      Jan. 29, 2022

      Luplau Janssen O/C Landscape Farm Scene, 1909

      Est: $400 - $450

      Luplau Janssen (Denmark, 1869-1927) oil on canvas impressionistic farm scene painting depicting a woman and child walking hand in hand down a path surrounded by rural landscape with a church and houses in the background. The painting is rendered with delicate impasto conveying contrast between the light and shadow cast from the clouds above. Signed and dated "Luplau Janssen 1909" lower right. Housed in a giltwood frame. Sight: 23 1/4" H x 31" W. Framed: 28 1/2" H x 36 1/2" W.

      Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals
    • LUPLAU JANSSEN (1869-1927
      Nov. 03, 2021

      LUPLAU JANSSEN (1869-1927

      Est: £100 - £150

      YOUNG MUSICIANS signed l.r. Luplau Janssen oil on Canvas 59 x 38cm. / 23¼ x 26¾in.

      Olympia Auctions
    • JANSSEN, Luplau (1869 Sorbymagle - 1927 Kopenhagen). Mutter mit Kind.
      Oct. 30, 2021

      JANSSEN, Luplau (1869 Sorbymagle - 1927 Kopenhagen). Mutter mit Kind.

      JANSSEN, Luplau(1869 Sorbymagle - 1927 Kopenhagen) Mutter mit Kind Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert. 48 x 40 cm. Gerahmt59 x 51 cm. Die Mutter mit dem Jungen auf einem Armlehnsessel Dänischer Maler, studierte in Kopenhagen. Literatur: Weilbach.

    • JANSSEN, Luplau (1869 Sorbymagle - 1927 Kopenhagen). Junge mit Ziegenbock.
      Oct. 30, 2021

      JANSSEN, Luplau (1869 Sorbymagle - 1927 Kopenhagen). Junge mit Ziegenbock.

      JANSSEN, Luplau(1869 Sorbymagle - 1927 Kopenhagen) Junge mit Ziegenbock Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten monogrammiert. 25 x 32,5 cm. Gerahmt35 x 42,5 cm. Der Junge auf der Wiese beim Füttern des Tieres Dänischer Maler, studierte in Kopenhagen. Literatur: Weilbach.

    • Luplau Janssen oil
      Oct. 23, 2021

      Luplau Janssen oil

      Mother and Child- oil on canvas, 1914, signed Luplau Janssen 1914 lower right, framed. 36 3/4 x 31 3/4''

      Rachel Davis Fine Arts
      Apr. 17, 2021

      Luplau Janssen (Danish, 1869 - 1927), beach scene with ships and figures, 1910, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right "Luplau Janssen, 1910," 21" x 30 1/2". Provenance: The Edward C. Cohen Gallery; Acquired by the present owner, November 1988.

      Nadeau's Auction Gallery
    • Luplau Janssen (1869-1927), Da
      Nov. 14, 2020

      Luplau Janssen (1869-1927), Da

      Luplau Janssen (1869-1927), Danish genre painter. In the bronze foundry. Effectively illuminated workshop with glowing liquid metal with various sculptures, oil on canvas, etc. re. signed., 90 x 105 cm, framed 104 x 116 cm

      Oct. 10, 2020

      Est: kr1,000 - kr2,000

      Ludvig Luplau Janssen (1869-1927)# Mor og Barn på Taarnby Strand, olie på lærred, signeret og dateret 1916, 81 x 59

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      Aug. 22, 2020

    • Luplau JANSSEN (1869-1927), Portrait, Radierung, ger. /Glas
      May. 18, 2020

      Luplau JANSSEN (1869-1927), Portrait, Radierung, ger. /Glas

      Luplau JANSSEN (1869-1927), Portrait, Radierung, ger. /Glas, RG 28 x 23cm.

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
      May. 02, 2020

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • Luplau Janssen, "Barnyard Scene", O/C
      Sep. 24, 2017

      Luplau Janssen, "Barnyard Scene", O/C

      Luplau Janssen (Danish, 1869-1927), "Barn Scene" - 1901, oil on canvas, signed and dated to lower right recto. A genre scene depicting a man working in a barnyard next to a horse-drawn cart. Framed approximately 29.5" x 44", sight approximately 24.25" x 38.5".

      Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
    • Luplau Janssen (1869-1927): Haveparti med kvinder der plukker blomster
      Jun. 25, 2016

      Luplau Janssen (1869-1927): Haveparti med kvinder der plukker blomster

      Est: kr2,000 -

      Olie på plade, 25 x 43 cm

      Auktionshuset.com
    • Luplau Janssen (1869-1927): Ung kvindelig porcelænsmaler i færd med at dekorere en bouquettière
      Nov. 07, 2015

      Luplau Janssen (1869-1927): Ung kvindelig porcelænsmaler i færd med at dekorere en bouquettière

      Est: kr5,000 -

      Sign. Luplau Janssen. Olie på lærred. 33 x 41 cm.

      Auktionshuset.com
    • Luplau Janssen (Danish, 1869-1927)
      Apr. 25, 2012

      Luplau Janssen (Danish, 1869-1927)

      Est: £300 - £500

      Luplau Janssen (Danish, 1869-1927) Two inuits in a rocky landscape near Upernivik signed, inscribed and dated 'LUPLAU JANSSEN/UPERNIVIK 1925' (LOWER RIGHT) OIL ON CANVAS 28 X 24 IN. (71 X 61 CM.)

    • LUPLAU JANSSEN (DANISH, 1869-1927)
      Feb. 07, 2012

      LUPLAU JANSSEN (DANISH, 1869-1927)

      Est: £600 - £800

      LUPLAU JANSSEN (DANISH, 1869-1927) TWO INUITS IN A ROCKY LANDSCAPE NEAR UPERNIVIK SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED 'LUPLAU JANSSEN/UPERNIVIK 1925' (LOWER RIGHT) OIL ON CANVAS 28 X 24 IN. (71 X 61 CM.)

    • Janssen, Luplau. Sörbymagle/DK 1869 - Kopenhagen 1927 Sunset
      Nov. 27, 2010

      Janssen, Luplau. Sörbymagle/DK 1869 - Kopenhagen 1927 Sunset

      Est: - €600

      Janssen, Luplau. Sörbymagle/DK 1869 - Kopenhagen 1927 Sunset Oil/canvas, 55,5 x 71,5 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. Luplau Janssen 1903, min. pigment loss. - Mus.: Frederiksborg, Charlottenborg. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Weilbach.

    • Luplau Janssen: Mother and child playing with a
      Nov. 10, 2010

      Luplau Janssen: Mother and child playing with a

      Est: €1,050 - €1,350

      Luplau Janssen: Mother and child playing with a puppet. Signed and dated Luplau Janssen 1896. Oil on canvas. 63 x 47 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Jørgen Luplau Janssen: A landscape with a mill.
      Oct. 27, 2010

      Jørgen Luplau Janssen: A landscape with a mill.

      Est: - €135

      Jørgen Luplau Janssen: A landscape with a mill. Signed and dated Luplau Janssen 40 kl. 19 (7 P.M.). Oil on cardboard. 24 x 32 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Luplau Janssen: "Café d'Harcourt". Signed and
      Oct. 27, 2010

      Luplau Janssen: "Café d'Harcourt". Signed and

      Est: - €200

      Luplau Janssen: "Café d'Harcourt". Signed and dated Luplau Janssen Paris 8. Maj 1909 Café d'Harcourt. Pencil and watercolour on paper. Visible size 28 x 25 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Luplau Janssen: Dancing mother and son. Signed and
      Oct. 27, 2010

      Luplau Janssen: Dancing mother and son. Signed and

      Est: €270 - €405

      Luplau Janssen: Dancing mother and son. Signed and dated Luplau Janssen 1919. Oil on canvas. 93 x 73 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Luplau Janssen: Festivitas. Signed Luplau Janssen,
      Oct. 06, 2010

      Luplau Janssen: Festivitas. Signed Luplau Janssen,

      Est: - €405

      Luplau Janssen: Festivitas. Signed Luplau Janssen, Kastrupgaard 1918. Oil on canvas. 72 x 95 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • JANSSEN, Luplau (1869-1927): 'Bauern auf dem
      Sep. 25, 2010

      JANSSEN, Luplau (1869-1927): 'Bauern auf dem

      Est: - €500

      JANSSEN, Luplau (1869-1927): 'Bauern auf dem Feld', 1915, signiert, Öl/Lwd., 63 x 84 cm

      Auktionshaus Dr. Hull
    • Luplau Janssen Festivitas. Signed Luplau Janssen,
      Sep. 15, 2010

      Luplau Janssen Festivitas. Signed Luplau Janssen,

      Est: - €535

      Luplau Janssen Festivitas. Signed Luplau Janssen, Kastrupgaard 1918. Oil on canvas. 72 x 95 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Luplau Janssen; Bauern bei der Feldarbeit, 1915
      Feb. 27, 2010

      Luplau Janssen; Bauern bei der Feldarbeit, 1915

      Est: €250 - €275

      Luplau Janssen; Bauern bei der Feldarbeit, 1915 Öl auf Leinwand. 64 x 92 cm. Rechts unten sign. und dat.: LUPLAU JANSSEN 1915. Gerahmt.

      Von Zezschwitz Kunst und Design
    • Jørgen Luplau Janssen: Greenlandic landscape.
      Feb. 24, 2010

      Jørgen Luplau Janssen: Greenlandic landscape.

      Est: - €200

      Jørgen Luplau Janssen: Greenlandic landscape. Signed Jørgen Luplau Janssen. Oil on canvas. 50 x 60 cm. Unframed.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Luplau Janssen In the field. Signed Luplau
      Feb. 17, 2010

      Luplau Janssen In the field. Signed Luplau

      Est: - €81

      Luplau Janssen In the field. Signed Luplau Janssen. Oil on canvas. 37 x 45 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Luplau Janssen: Interior with women and child.
      Feb. 10, 2010

      Luplau Janssen: Interior with women and child.

      Est: - €200

      Luplau Janssen: Interior with women and child. Signed Luplau Janssen. Oil on canvas. 39 x 42 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      Jan. 13, 2010

      Est: - €405

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Luplau Janssen: Still life with birds. Signed
      Jan. 06, 2010

      Luplau Janssen: Still life with birds. Signed

      Est: - €200

      Luplau Janssen: Still life with birds. Signed Luplau Janssen. Oil on canvas. 30 x 39 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Janssen Luplau. Sörbymagle/DK 1869 - Kopenhagen
      Nov. 21, 2009

      Janssen Luplau. Sörbymagle/DK 1869 - Kopenhagen

      Est: - €800

      Janssen Luplau. Sörbymagle/DK 1869 - Kopenhagen 1927 Brother and sister Oil/canvas, 73 x 100 cm, sign. lo. le. Luplau Janssen, some rub.

    • Luplau Janssen: Interior with woman and child.
      Sep. 02, 2009

      Luplau Janssen: Interior with woman and child.

      Est: - €405

      Luplau Janssen: Interior with woman and child. Signed Luplau Janssen. Oil on board. 29,5 x 24 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Luplau Janssen: Two girls playing on a doorstep.
      Aug. 12, 2009

      Luplau Janssen: Two girls playing on a doorstep.

      Est: €405 - €535

      Luplau Janssen: Two girls playing on a doorstep. Signed Luplau Janssen and dated 1924. Oil on canvas. 60 x 70 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Jørgen Luplau Janssen: Wiev towards a mountain
      Jul. 08, 2009

      Jørgen Luplau Janssen: Wiev towards a mountain

      Est: €270 - €405

      Jørgen Luplau Janssen: Wiev towards a mountain landscape. Signed Jørgen Luplau Janssen. Oil on panel. 45 x 55 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Luplau Janssen: Street scenery from Copenhagen
      Jun. 17, 2009

      Luplau Janssen: Street scenery from Copenhagen

      Est: €535 - €805

      Luplau Janssen: Street scenery from Copenhagen with a view to Christiansborg Palace. Signed Luplau Jansen. Oil on canvas. 52 x 78 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Jørgen Luplau Janssen Mother and child on a path.
      Jun. 03, 2009

      Jørgen Luplau Janssen Mother and child on a path.

      Est: - €535

      Jørgen Luplau Janssen Mother and child on a path. Signed Jørgen Luplau Janssen. Oil on canvas. 48 x 62 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Luplau Janssen Interior with mother and child.
      Apr. 29, 2009

      Luplau Janssen Interior with mother and child.

      Est: - €1,350

      Luplau Janssen Interior with mother and child. Signed Luplau Janssen, 1916. Oil on canvas. 59 x 52 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Luplau Janssen A child's birthday party. Signed
      Apr. 22, 2009

      Luplau Janssen A child's birthday party. Signed

      Luplau Janssen A child's birthday party. Signed and dated Luplau janssen 1917. Oil on canvas. 50 x 65 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      Mar. 25, 2009

      Est: €1,350 - €2,000

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Luplau Janssen (Danish, 1869-1927) "Cows Coming
      Dec. 07, 2008

      Luplau Janssen (Danish, 1869-1927) "Cows Coming

      Luplau Janssen (Danish, 1869-1927) "Cows Coming Home," 1919, oil on canvas, 10.75" x 15.75", signed and dated lower left, framed

      Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
    • Luplau Janssen Exterior with two women. Signed
      Nov. 12, 2008

      Luplau Janssen Exterior with two women. Signed

      Est: - €670

      Luplau Janssen Exterior with two women. Signed Luplau Janssen. Oil on canvas. 42 x 62 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers