Georges Jeannin Sold at Auction Prices

Früchtemaler, Flower painter, Still life painter, Painter

          • Georges Jeannin (1841-1925), Bouquet of red and yellow roses, circa 1890, Oil on canvas, 24" H x 29" W
            Apr. 10, 2024

            Georges Jeannin (1841-1925), Bouquet of red and yellow roses, circa 1890, Oil on canvas, 24" H x 29" W

            Georges Jeannin (1841-1925) Bouquet of red and yellow roses, 1893 Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower left: G Jeannin

            John Moran Auctioneers
          • George Jeannin (1841-1925) French, a still life of flowers and fruit, oil on canvas, signed, 24" x 19.75" (61
            Mar. 26, 2024

            George Jeannin (1841-1925) French, a still life of flowers and fruit, oil on canvas, signed, 24" x 19.75" (61

            Est: £2,500 - £3,000

            George Jeannin (1841-1925) French, a still life of flowers and fruit, oil on canvas, signed, 24" x 19.75" (61 x 50cm).

            John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
          • Georges Jeannin, Original Oil on Canvas, Still Life, Signed
            Mar. 21, 2024

            Georges Jeannin, Original Oil on Canvas, Still Life, Signed

            Est: $1,200 - $4,000

            Original oil on canvas by reputed still life painter Georges Jeannin, known for his luscious depictions of flowers and specifically roses. This still life in reds, pinks, corals and shades of green and grey depicts a large bouquet of roses in a crystal vase. It is placed in between a wooden box and the sculpture of an elephant that reflect splendidly on the polished wood table. Brass plaque: Georges Jeannin 1841-1925. Signature on lower right: G. Jeannin. Housed in a carved wooden frame. Artwork dimensions: 20"L x 25"H. Frame size: 28"L x 32"H x 2"W. Artist: Georges Jeannin (French 1841-1925) Issued: c. 1900 Country of Origin: France

            Lion and Unicorn
          • A Napoleon 3 show cabinet with a porcelain plaque painted by Georges Jeannin. 19th C. (L:44 x W:76 x H:121 cm)
            Jan. 31, 2024

            A Napoleon 3 show cabinet with a porcelain plaque painted by Georges Jeannin. 19th C. (L:44 x W:76 x H:121 cm)

            Est: €3,000 - €4,000

            A Napoleon 3 show cabinet with a porcelain plaque painted by Georges Jeannin. 19th century. Ebonised wood finished with a marble top.  Porcelain plaque of a noble man and woman signed by Georges JEANNIN (1841-1925) in the lower right corner.  Dimensions: (L:44 x W:76 x H:121 cm)

            Flanders Auctions
          • Georges Jeannin, 1841-1925 Paris, still life with peonies
            Jan. 27, 2024

            Georges Jeannin, 1841-1925 Paris, still life with peonies

            Est: €450 - €750

            Georges Jeannin, 1841-1925 Paris, still life with peonies and roses, signed lower left, oil/wood, 33x24 cm, frame 42x33 cm; Still lifepainter, successful at the world exhibitions in 1889 and 1900 . German Description: Georges Jeannin, 1841-1925 Paris, Stillleben mit Pfingstrosen und Rosen, links unten signiert, Öl/Holz, 33x24 cm, Rahmen 42x33 cm; Stilllebenmaler, reüssierte auf den Weltausstellungen 1889 und 1900

          • GEORGES JEANNIN (1841-1925) , OIL ON CANVAS
            Oct. 24, 2023

            GEORGES JEANNIN (1841-1925) , OIL ON CANVAS

            Est: $800 - $2,000

            Sight- 35 1/2" x 46" Still Life- Fruit basket 3rd Party Shipping Only For This Lot

            Robert Slawinski Auctioneers, Inc.
            Oct. 03, 2023

            Est: €1,500 - €2,500

            Georges Jeannin (1841-1925) Still life with roses, signed l.l., oil on canvas, 46 x 38 cm

            Veilinghuis Van Spengen
          • Georges Jeannin (1841-1925) French, a still life of roses, oil on panel, 15" x 18.5" (38 x 47cm).
            Sep. 20, 2023

            Georges Jeannin (1841-1925) French, a still life of roses, oil on panel, 15" x 18.5" (38 x 47cm).

            Est: £1,500 - £2,000

          • Georges Jeannin
            Sep. 09, 2023

            Georges Jeannin

            Est: €3,300 - €6,600

            (1841 Paris - 1925 ebenda) Blumenstillleben Darstellung eines Blumenbuketts mit u.a. Flieder, Christ- und Pfingstrosen. Ein in virtuos lockerem, breitem Duktus gemaltes, impressionistisches Blumenstillleben in duftig frischem Kolorit. Charakteristisches Werk des Künstlers, der ein Schüler von Victor Vincelet war. Im Pariser Salon stellte er ab 1868 regelmäßig Blumen- und Früchtestillleben aus, 1903 wurde er zum Ritter der Ehrenlegion ernannt. Überdies beteiligte sich Jeannin an den Weltausstellungen von 1889 und 1900 in Paris. Seine Werke befinden sich in bedeutenden französischen Museen wie dem Musée d'Orsay in Paris. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign., sowie verso Klebezettel mit der Nummer 244. 54 cm x 65 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

            Aug. 15, 2023

            Est: $3,000 - $6,000

          • Georges Jeannin
            Jul. 13, 2023

            Georges Jeannin

            Est: $300 - $600

            (French, 1841-1925) Pink and White Roses in a Green Vase, signed lower right "G. Jeannin", oil on card, sight 11-1/8 x 7 in.; gilt wood and composition frame, 20-5/8 x 16-1/4 in. Provenance: Private Collection, New York, New York

            Brunk Auctions
          • GEORGES JEANNIN (1841 PARIS - 1925 EBENDA)
            Jul. 09, 2023

            GEORGES JEANNIN (1841 PARIS - 1925 EBENDA)

            GEORGES JEANNIN (1841 Paris - 1925 ebenda) Öl auf Holz, "Nature Morte (Stillleben mit Pfirsichen)" (1895), unten links signiert "G. Jeannin" und datiert, verso diverse alte Papieraufkleber, ca. 32,5x39,5cm, Prunkrahmen (45,5x53,5cm), Firnis, kleinere Retuschen, minimaler rahmungsbedingter Farbabrieb

          • Georges Jeannin ( 1841-1925)
            Jun. 29, 2023

            Georges Jeannin ( 1841-1925)

            Est: €240 - €480

            Georges Jeannin ( 1841-1925), Flowers , oil on canvas, signed, framed. 40X60 cm

            Deutsch Auktionen
          • JEANNIN, GEORGES (1841 PARIS - 1925 EBD.). STILLLEBEN MIT BLUMEN UND PFIRSICHEN.
            Jun. 24, 2023

            JEANNIN, GEORGES (1841 PARIS - 1925 EBD.). STILLLEBEN MIT BLUMEN UND PFIRSICHEN.

            JEANNIN, Georges(1841 Paris - 1925 ebd.) Stillleben mit Blumen und Pfirsichen Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert. 38 x 46 cm. Gerahmt : 58 x 65 cm. Die Früchte neben den Wiesenblumen im hellen Licht vor dunklem Hintergrund. Altersspuren. Stillleben- und Blumenmaler, stellte ab 1860 im Salon aus, Schüler von Vencelet. Er war Mitglied der "Society of Flower Painters in France" und wurde später deren Präsident. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. JEANNIN, Georges(1841 Paris - 1925 ibid.) Still Life with Flowers and Peaches Oil/canvas. Signed lower left. 38 x 46 cm. Framed : 58 x 65 cm. The fruits next to the meadow flowers in the bright light against a dark background. Traces of age. Still life and flower painter, exhibited at the Salon from 1860, student of Vencelet. He was a member of the "Society of Flower Painters in France" and later became its president. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

          • JOSEPH GEORGES JEANNIN (Paris 1841 - 1925) "Still Life with roses, peaches and grapes"
            May. 31, 2023

            JOSEPH GEORGES JEANNIN (Paris 1841 - 1925) "Still Life with roses, peaches and grapes"

            Est: €1,500 - €1,800

            JOSEPH GEORGES JEANNIN (Paris 1841 - 1925) "Still Life with roses, peaches and grapes" Oil on canvas Signed and dated in Paris in 1876 92 x 72 cm 1.500 - 1.800 €

            Bayeu Subastas
          • Georges Jeannin (French, 1841-1925) , Roses in a jardinière
            May. 25, 2023

            Georges Jeannin (French, 1841-1925) , Roses in a jardinière

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Georges Jeannin (French, 1841-1925) , Roses in a jardinière, signed ‘G. Jeannin.’ (lower left), oil on canvas, 73x92 cm, Provenance:-With Kunsthaus Bühler, Stuttgart.-Property of a Dutch noble family.

          • Georges JEANNIN (Paris, 1841-1925). Still lif
            May. 13, 2023

            Georges JEANNIN (Paris, 1841-1925). Still lif

            Est: €400 - €500

            Georges JEANNIN (Paris, 1841-1925). Still life with peaches and pits. Oil on canvas, signed lower left and dedicated to Monsieur G. Dell. 24 x 32,5 cm. (tear and a restoration part)

            FW Auction
            May. 09, 2023

            Est: $3,000 - $6,000

          • Jeannin, Georges: Pfingstrosen
            Mar. 04, 2023

            Jeannin, Georges: Pfingstrosen

            Est: €1,200 - €1,400

            Georges Jeannin Paris 1841 - Paris 1925 Peonies Oil on wood; H 24 cm, W 32 cm; signed lower left ''G Jeannin''

            Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
            Mar. 04, 2023

            JEANNIN, Georges(1841 Paris - 1925 ebd.) Stillleben mit Blumen und Pfirsichen Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert. 38 x 46 cm. Gerahmt58 x 65 cm. Die Früchte neben den Wiesenblumen im hellen Licht vor dunklem Hintergrund Altersspuren. Stillleben- und Blumenmaler, stellte ab 1860 im Salon aus, Schüler von Vencelet. Er war Mitglied der "Society of Flower Painters in France" und wurde später deren Präsident. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. JEANNIN, Georges(1841 Paris - 1925 ibid.) Still Life with Flowers and Peaches Oil/canvas. Signed lower left. 38 x 46 cm. Framed58 x 65 cm. The fruits next to the meadow flowers in the bright light against a dark background Traces of age. Still life and flower painter, exhibited at the Salon from 1860, pupil of Vencelet. He was a member of the "Society of Flower Painters in France" and later became its president. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

          • Georges Jeannin - Roses
            Dec. 08, 2022

            Georges Jeannin - Roses

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            Georges Jeannin 1841 Paris - 1925 ibid. Roses Signed lower right. Oil on canvas. 38 x 46 cm. Restored. Framed (68.5 x 80 cm).

          • Georges Jeannin (1841-1925)
            Dec. 05, 2022

            Georges Jeannin (1841-1925)

            Est: CHF400 - CHF600

            Georges Jeannin (1841-1925) Paysan aiguisant sa faucille, huile sur toile, signée, 70x50 cm

            Geneve Encheres
          • Georges Jeannin, Peonies
            Nov. 19, 2022

            Georges Jeannin, Peonies

            Est: €1,800 - €2,000

            Signed lower left: G. Jeannin

          • GEORGES JEANNIN (French, 1841-1925)
            Nov. 06, 2022

            GEORGES JEANNIN (French, 1841-1925)

            floral still-life, roses sgn. and dated l.l. G. Jeannin 1919 o/c (relined); 15 by 18 in; gilt frame 20 by 23 in.

            CRN Auctions
          • GEORGES JEANNIN (Paris 1841-1925)
            Oct. 27, 2022

            GEORGES JEANNIN (Paris 1841-1925)

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            GEORGES JEANNIN (Paris 1841-1925) Bouquet de fleurs Toile d’origine Signé en bas à droite : G. Jeannin Flower bouquet, original canvas, signed on the lower right: «G. Jeannin» 61 x 73,5 cm - 24 x 28,9 in.

          • Georges Jeannin
            Sep. 04, 2022

            Georges Jeannin

            Est: €3,000 - €6,000

            (1841 Paris - 1925 ebenda) Rosenstillleben Darstellung eines flüchtig abgelegten Straußes mit rosafarbenen und weißen bzw. gelben Blüten. Mit virtuos lockerem, breitem Duktus gemaltes, impressionistisches Blumenstillleben in duftig frischem Kolorit. Charakteristisches Werk des Künstlers, der ein Schüler von Victor Vincelet war. Im Pariser Salon stellte er ab 1868 regelmäßig Blumen- und Früchtestillleben aus, insbesondere mit Rosenmotiven, für die er mehrfach ausgezeichnet und 1903 zum Ritter der Ehrenlegion ernannt wurde. Überdies beteiligte sich Jeannin an den Weltausstellungen von 1889 und 1900 in Paris. Werke Jeannins befinden sich in bedeutenden französischen Museen wie dem Musée d'Orsay in Paris. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; 51 cm x 61 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

          • Prof. Georges Jeannin, Chrysanthemen
            Aug. 27, 2022

            Prof. Georges Jeannin, Chrysanthemen

            Prof. Georges Jeannin, Chrysanthemen opulentes Blumenarrangement vor graubraunem Grund, impressionistische, stark pastose Malerei mit breitem, charaktervollem Pinselduktus und kraftvoller Farbigkeit über goldbronziertem Grund, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1900, links unten signiert "Georges Jeannin", gering restauriert, schön gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 90 x 117 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Joseph Georges Jeannin, frz. Blumen- und Stilllebenmaler sowie Graphiker (1841 Paris bis 1925 ebenda), Schüler von Victor Vincelet, beschickte ab 1868 den Pariser Salon der Société des artistes français, vorwiegend mit Blumenstücken und Früchtestillleben, ab 1878 Mitglied der Société des artistes français, 1898–1925 Professor für Blumenmalerei an der Akademie Paris, beschickte unter anderem die Weltausstellungen 1889 und 1900 in Paris, 1903 zum Ritter der Ehrenlegion ernannt, tätig in Paris, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon, Bénézit und frz. Wikipedia.

          • Georges Jeannin (French, 1841-1925) Still life of peaches and grapes
            Jul. 06, 2022

            Georges Jeannin (French, 1841-1925) Still life of peaches and grapes

            Est: £1,000 - £1,500

            Georges Jeannin (French, 1841-1925) Still life of peaches and grapes signed 'G.Jeannin' (lower right) oil on canvas 38.4 x 46cm (15 1/8 x 18 1/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

          • GEORGES JEANNIN - Vase with fruit plate
            Jul. 05, 2022

            GEORGES JEANNIN - Vase with fruit plate

            Est: €1,900 - €3,800

            Georges Jeannin Paris 1841 - 1925 Vase with fruit plate. 1875 Oil on canvas signed and dated Measures 91.5 x 71.5 cm

            Subastas Segre
          • Georges JEANNIN (1841-1925)
            Jun. 19, 2022

            Georges JEANNIN (1841-1925)

            Est: €500 - €600

            Georges JEANNIN (1841-1925) Etal de pêches Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à droite 27 x 35 cm Avec cadre : 46 x 58 cm Oil on panel, signed lower right, 10 5/8 x 13 25/32 in, with frame : 18 7/64 x 22 53/64 in

          • Jeannin, Georges
            May. 17, 2022

            Jeannin, Georges

            Est: €3,000 - €5,000

            Jeannin, Georges Paris 1841 - 1925 80 x 106 cm Still life of flowering roses in a cachepot. Oil/canvas, signed and dated 1910. Private property, Germany, acquired at Kunsthaus Bühler in 1991.

          • Georges Jeannin
            May. 08, 2022

            Georges Jeannin

            Est: €3,300 - €6,600

            Georges Jeannin (1841 Paris - 1925 ebenda) Rosenstillleben Darstellung eines flüchtig abgelegten Straußes mit verschiedenfarbigen Blüten. Mit virtuos lockerem, breitem Duktus gemaltes, impressionistisches Blumenstillleben in duftig frischem Kolorit. Charakteristisches Werk des Künstlers, der ein Schüler von Victor Vincelet war. Im Pariser Salon stellte er ab 1868 regelmäßig Blumen- und Früchtestillleben aus, insbesondere mit Rosenmotiven, für die er mehrfach ausgezeichnet und 1903 zum Ritter der Ehrenlegion ernannt wurde. Überdies beteiligte sich Jeannin an den Weltausstellungen von 1889 und 1900 in Paris. Werke Jeannins befinden sich in bedeutenden französischen Museen wie dem Musée d'Orsay. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign.. 65 cm x 81 cm. Wohl Original-Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

            Mar. 24, 2022

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            GEORGES JEANNIN (PARIS 1841-1925) Bouquet de fleurs Toile d'origine Signé en bas à droite : G. Jeannin Flower bouquet, original canvas, signed on the lower right : G. Jeannin 61 x 73,50 CM - 24 x 28,9 IN.

            Mar. 20, 2022

            Est: €600 - €800

          • Georges Jeannin (French, 1841-1925) A still life of assorted flowers in a vase 39 1/4 x 32in (99.8 x 81.3cm)
            Nov. 16, 2021

            Georges Jeannin (French, 1841-1925) A still life of assorted flowers in a vase 39 1/4 x 32in (99.8 x 81.3cm)

            Est: $4,000 - $6,000

            Georges Jeannin (French, 1841-1925) A still life of assorted flowers in a vase signed 'Georges Jeannin.' (lower left) oil on canvas 39 1/4 x 32in (99.8 x 81.3cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

          • Georges JEANNIN (1841-1925) Bouquet de roses Huile sur toile Signé en bas
            Nov. 14, 2021

            Georges JEANNIN (1841-1925) Bouquet de roses Huile sur toile Signé en bas

            Est: €1,200 - €1,500

            Georges JEANNIN (1841-1925) Bouquet de roses Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 54 x 65 cm Avec cadre : 75 x 85.5 cm (restauration) Oil on canvas signed lower left 21.3 x 25.6 in with frame : 29.5 x 33.6 in

          • Rosafarbene und weiße Rosen
            Jul. 02, 2021

            Rosafarbene und weiße Rosen

            Est: €400 - €500

            Rosafarbene und weiße Rosen JEANNIN, GEORGES (1841 Paris - 1925 ebd.) Öl auf Holz. L. u. signiert und bez. München "Au Docteur Martinet". 22 x 27 cm. Rahmen.

            Scheublein Art & Auktionen
          • Jeannin, Georges (1841 -1925)
            Feb. 27, 2021

            Jeannin, Georges (1841 -1925)

            Jeannin, Georges (1841 -1925) Oel/Leinwand. Stillleben mit Chrysanthemen. Formatfüllende Darstellung. Links unten sign.. 88 x 114 cm. Rahmen.

            Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
          • Jeannin, Georges
            Nov. 21, 2020

            Jeannin, Georges

            Jeannin, Georges 1841 Paris - 1925 ibid. Withering bouquet of roses. Oil on panel. Signed lower left. H 32,5, W 24,5 cm . Parisian-born Georges Jeannin was a renowned expert on flower still lifes. His award-winning paintings received much recognition at the world exhibitions of 1889 and 1900, among others. His specialty were lush rose bouquets, whose full, dense forms were depicted in such a colourful way that the viewer is under the illusion of smelling the sweet fragrance of the almost fading queen of flowers. Deutsche Version: Jeannin, Georges 1841 Paris - 1925 ebd. Verblühender Rosenstrauß. Öl auf Holz. U.l. sign. H. 32,5, B. 24,5 cm. Der gebürtige Pariser Georges Jeannin war ein ausgewiesener Experte für Blumenstillleben. Unter anderem bei den Weltausstellungen von 1889 und 1900 fanden seine preisgekrönten Gemälde viel Anerkennung. Sein besonderes Talent lag bei üppigen Rosenbouquets, deren füllige, dichte Formen er so farbenprächtig darzustellen wusste, dass wir als Betrachtende der Illusion anheimfallen, den süßlichen Wohlgeruch der fast verblühenden Königin der Blumen zu verspüren.

            Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
          • Georges JEANNIN (1841-1925) Jetée de roses
            Jun. 27, 2020

            Georges JEANNIN (1841-1925) Jetée de roses

            Est: €200 - €300

            Georges JEANNIN (1841-1925) Jetée de roses Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche 33 x 42 cm

            Louiza Auktion & Associés
          • Prime example by a master of flower still lifes
            Jun. 22, 2020

            Prime example by a master of flower still lifes

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            JEANNIN, Georges (French 1841 - 1925). Still life with a vase of roses. Oil on canvas, signed 'G. Jeannin' (lower right), with a label of Kunsthaus Bühler, Stuttgart on the stretcher; framed. Some minor craquelure, good condition.

            Adams Amsterdam Auctions
          • Georges JEANNIN (1841 - 1825)
            May. 28, 2020

            Georges JEANNIN (1841 - 1825)

            Est: €400 - €600

            Georges JEANNIN (1841 - 1825) Bouquet de roses, 1908 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à gauche 27 x 35 cm

            HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
          • Jeannin, Georges
            May. 20, 2020

            Jeannin, Georges

            Jeannin, Georges 1841 Paris - 1925 ebenda. Stillleben mit Chrysanthemen. Formatfüllende Darstellung. Öl/Leinwand. 88 x 114 cm. R.

          • Jeannin, Georges
            Apr. 18, 2020

            Jeannin, Georges

          • *GEORGES JEANNIN ORIGINAL OIL PAINTING
            Feb. 23, 2020

            *GEORGES JEANNIN ORIGINAL OIL PAINTING

            Georges Jeannin (1841-1925 French), still life with roses and table, framed oil on canvas, signed and dated 1918 lower right, approximately 12 3/8" x 15 3/4", with frame 20" x 23".

            Bunte Auction Services
            Jan. 29, 2020

            Georges JEANNIN (1841 - 1825)

            Est: €400 - €600

          • Georges Jeannin (attrib.), painting
            Jan. 10, 2020

            Georges Jeannin (attrib.), painting

            Attributed to Georges Jeannin (French, 1841-1925), Still Life, oil on canvas, signed lower right, framed under plexiglass, 28.5"h x 35.5"w (sight), 42"h x 49"w (frame)

            Millea Bros Ltd
          • GEORGES JEANNIN, 1841 - 1925
            Nov. 26, 2019

            GEORGES JEANNIN, 1841 - 1925

            Est: €3,500 - €4,500

            Still life of fruit and flowers, Oil on canvas

            Sheppards

          Auction Houses Selling Works by Georges Jeannin