Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Huldah Cherry Jeffe or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Huldah Cherry Jeffe

(1901-2001)
Alias:Cherry Jeffe Huldah

Biography

Cherry Jeffe Huldah, an artist and illustrator, was born in Dallas in 1901. She moved to New York to study at the Grand Central School and began her art career in the 1930s. By 1953, Hallmark was reproducing her paintings on its greeting cards. Because of her impressive success and longevity as a commercial artist, Huldah has been recognized in Who's Who in American Art. The worth of Huldah's paintings has remained similarly consistent.  

Cherry Jeffe Huldah's paintings are heavily influenced by the French Impressionists, specifically Renoir. Her paintings almost exclusively depict young girls and women drawn from her childhood memories. Thus, these paintings are not faithful representations of the subjects but nostalgic renderings of bygone dress and demeanor. Her paintings are recognizable for their subjects' exaggerated features, especially their large eyes. You'll find an array of outstanding vintage oil paintings for sale at Invaluable.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

91 items

Sort By:

Categories

      Sellers

      Seller Location

      Price Range

      to

      similar artists