Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Lithographer, Wood cutter, b. 1868 - d. 1944

      • Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). Op de rug gezien vrouwelijk naakt, het hoofd in profiel naar rechts.
        Nov. 23, 2023

        Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). Op de rug gezien vrouwelijk naakt, het hoofd in profiel naar rechts.

        Est: €500 - €700

        Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). Op de rug gezien vrouwelijk naakt, het hoofd in profiel naar rechts. Lithograph, 1920, 45x35,7 cm., signed in pencil, signed on the stone in upper left corner. - Some creases (1 affecting shoulder); a few tiny foxed spots/ stains; remains of tape in upper blank margin. = Van Es L031. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXI.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). "Barasinghahert".
        Nov. 23, 2023

        Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). "Barasinghahert".

        Est: €150 - €250

        Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). "Barasinghahert". Lithograph, 37x28,2 cm., signed "Mesquita" in pencil, monogrammed and "1916" in image and titled (below the image) on the stone. - Outer margins laid down under passepartout. = Also published as "Bijvoegsel van De Nieuwe Amsterdammer". Van Es L012.

      • Mesquita, Samuel Jessurun de (1868-1944) Liggend naakt met lendendoek, de ogen gesloten 1917
        Jun. 12, 2023

        Mesquita, Samuel Jessurun de (1868-1944) Liggend naakt met lendendoek, de ogen gesloten 1917

        Est: €800 - €1,500

        Mesquita, Samuel Jessurun de (1868-1944) Liggend naakt met lendendoek, de ogen gesloten 1917 ets 40,1 x 68,7 cm ges, in de plaat en r.o. beneden de plaat ed. 30. En achterzijde ges. Notes Van Es D 075 De Mesquita was de leermeester van Escher. De twee kunstenaars raken bevriend. Als zijn leermeester van Portugees Joodse afkomst tijdens WO II wordt gedeporteerd zorgt Escher ervoor dat het werk van De Mesquita in veiligheid wordt gebracht. De Mesquita wordt gezien als de ontdekker van Escher. Het Kunstmuseum Den Haag en het Rijksmuseum zijn in het bezit van grafische bladen van De Mesquita. 46

        Zuydwal Veilingen
      • Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Liggende koe.
        May. 25, 2023

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Liggende koe.

        Est: €300 - €400

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Liggende koe. Woodcut, printed in brown, 11,3x13,7 cm., signed "Mesquita" in pencil, laid down on board. - Sl. (dust)soiled, especially in right half. Egdes board sl. worn. = Van Es H 020. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XVII.

      • Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Fantasie: diverse figuren, rechtsonder een manskop met geruite pet, links een vrouw in profiel naar rechts.
        May. 25, 2023

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Fantasie: diverse figuren, rechtsonder een manskop met geruite pet, links een vrouw in profiel naar rechts.

        Est: €150 - €250

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Fantasie: diverse figuren, rechtsonder een manskop met geruite pet, links een vrouw in profiel naar rechts. Etching, 1927, 23,4x15 cm., signed and "11/15" in pencil. - Sl. yellowed. = Van Es D120.

      • Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita Fantasie Signed Litho 1919
        Apr. 15, 2023

        Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita Fantasie Signed Litho 1919

        Mesquita, Samuel Jessurun de (Dutch, 1868-1944), Fantasie, 1919, lithograph on cream wove paper, signed in pencil lower right and numbered 22/25 lower left, image 9.25 x 7 inches, full sheet 10.75 x 8.75 inches, unframed. VAN ES L019, described there in Dutch as: Links twee figuren met mutsjes naar rechts, rechts een ingekraste verschijning met verenkleed [On the left two figures with caps to the right, on the right a scratched apparition with plumage]. Image of catalog entry is included. Mesquita was a Dutch-Jewish artist who was one of M. C. Escher's first teachers. He was murdered by the Nazis in the Auschwitz concentration camp in 1944.

        Concept Art Gallery
      • Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). (Sensitivist scene with standing figures).
        May. 19, 2022

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). (Sensitivist scene with standing figures).

        Est: €400 - €600

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). (Sensitivist scene with standing figures). Drawing, pen and ink, 19,2x35,2 cm., signed "Mesquita 1922". - ON VERSO: another drawing by the same (unfinished). - Professional restorations on verso; somewhat unevenly agetoned. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XIX.

      • Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Schoonmaak.
        May. 19, 2022

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Schoonmaak.

        Est: €700 - €900

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Schoonmaak. Woodcut, 1898, 22,8x40,3 cm., signed in pencil, monogrammed in the block, on thin Japanese. - Blank margins some foxing/ creases. = Van Es H 004, the 2nd and final state ("Getraceerde drukken: 6)". SEE ILLUSTRATION ON THE TITLE-PAGE.

      • Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Fantasie: links een ingekraste, frontale figuur, rechts twee gepenseelde oosters aandoende mannen.
        May. 19, 2022

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Fantasie: links een ingekraste, frontale figuur, rechts twee gepenseelde oosters aandoende mannen.

        Est: €100 - €150

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Fantasie: links een ingekraste, frontale figuur, rechts twee gepenseelde oosters aandoende mannen. Lithograph, 1919-1921, 19,5x17,5 cm., signed and "21" in pencil, tipped onto mount. - Oblique fold in upper right corner (affecting image). = Van Es L 020 [in reverse, with the frontal figure on the left) ("oplage 28").

      • Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Betsie bij het raam.
        May. 19, 2022

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Betsie bij het raam.

        Est: €250 - €350

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Betsie bij het raam. Lithograph, ±1920, 27x32,4 cm., signed "Mesquita" in pencil. - Sl. yellowed/ vaguely foxed (especially verso) and some wrinkles in upper and lower margin. = Van Es L 022 ("Getraceerde drukken: 5").

      • Original sunflower gouache by Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita
        Dec. 13, 2021

        Original sunflower gouache by Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        - MESQUITA, Samuel Jessurun de (Dutch 1868 - 1944). Sunflower. Gouache and ink on paper on board, signed in pencil 'Mesquita' (lower right), framed under passe-partout behind glass. Unexamined out of the frame, apparently in very good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Rhododendron.
        Nov. 25, 2021

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Rhododendron.

        Est: €120 - €150

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Rhododendron. Lithograph, 1920, 21,5x26,8 cm., signed "Mesquita" in pencil, on brownish paper. - Some wrinkles in lower margin, sl. extending into the image. Otherwise fine. = Van Es L033 ("Getraceerde drukken: 10"). Broad margins. Possibly a proof (without the date in pencil).

      • Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). (Two veiled kneeling women (a set of dummy boards)).
        May. 20, 2021

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). (Two veiled kneeling women (a set of dummy boards)).

        Est: €300 - €500

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). (Two veiled kneeling women (a set of dummy boards)). Two drawings, pencil, both 58,3x47,8 cm., 1x "5-5-5" [?]. - Pinholes in outer corners; sl. dustsoiled. With on versos of the drawings pencil studies of orchids (w. "Lus Mensing 10 Dec 1918" in upper right corner) and an unfinished study of a nautilus.

        May. 20, 2021

        Est: €200 - €300

      • Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Paradijsvogel.
        May. 20, 2021

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Paradijsvogel.

        Est: €400 - €600

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Paradijsvogel. Woodcut, 1931, 38x14,6 cm., signed in pencil, on thin Chinese paper. - Vaguely foxed; some vague handling creases. = Van Es H 160, the 1st state (of 2): "Getraceerde drukken: 4 (3x I; 1x II)". SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXXVIII.

      • Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Markhorgeit.
        May. 20, 2021

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Markhorgeit.

        Est: €500 - €700

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Markhorgeit. Woodcut, 41,5x29,2 cm., signed in pencil "Mesquita" in lower left corner, monogrammed and dated "1915" in the block in lower right corner. - Very fine copy. = Van Es H071, 2nd state of 2 (6 copies known, of which 5 copies in the 2nd state). SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXXVIII.

      • Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Klein liggend vrouwelijk naakt (Liggend naaktfiguur).
        May. 20, 2021

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Klein liggend vrouwelijk naakt (Liggend naaktfiguur).

        Est: €500 - €700

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Klein liggend vrouwelijk naakt (Liggend naaktfiguur). Woodcut, 1917, 8,6x16,2 cm., signed "Mesquita" and [in outer lower left blank corner] "12" in pencil, monogrammed and dated in the plate. - Upper margin tipped onto mount (traces of former mounting visible in upper blank margin). = Van Es H 080, "Oplage: 20". With the collector's stamp of J.H. de Bois (Lugt 733) in lower right corner. Rare. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXXVIII.

      • Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). "Barasinghahert".
        May. 20, 2021

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). "Barasinghahert".

        Est: €50 - €70

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). "Barasinghahert". Lithograph, 37x28,2 cm., monogrammed and "1916" in image and titled (below the image) on the stone. = Supplied in 2 copies (both folded). Published as "Bijvoegsel van De Nieuwe Amsterdammer". Van Es L012. Eekman, N.M. (1889-1973). De passanten. Woodcut, 19,5x20 cm., signed in pencil, on thin Japanese. - Mounted and dam. AND 1 other.

      • Samuel Jesserun de Mesquita (1868-1942/4)
        Dec. 15, 2020

        Samuel Jesserun de Mesquita (1868-1942/4)

        Est: €1,200 - €1,800

        Samuel Jesserun de Mesquita (1868-1942/4) A portrait of a sitting lady with red hair watercolour on paper, 44x28,5 cm Executed before 1924. A Distinguished Collection: lots 59-92. signed 'Mesquita' (centre right); signed again and inscribed with the artist's address '24 Linnaeuskade/Watergraafsmeer' (on a paper attached to the reverse of the frame)

        Nov. 26, 2020

        Est: €250 - €350

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Rhododendron. Lithograph, 1920, 21,5x26,8 cm., signed "Mesquita" in pencil, on brownish paper. - Some creases (probably due to the printing process). = Van Es L033 ("Getraceerde drukken: 10"). Probably a proof (without the date in pencil) with broad margins.

      • Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). "Renonrel [sic] Anjer".
        Nov. 26, 2020

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). "Renonrel [sic] Anjer".

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). "Renonrel [sic] Anjer". Drawing, pen and black ink and watercolour, 32x26 cm., monogrammed, titled and "95" in watercolour. - Outer margins laid down under passepartout. Faded and sl. browned. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXIX.

      • Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Fantasie: twee vrouwen met zwart-witte kappen.
        Nov. 26, 2020

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Fantasie: twee vrouwen met zwart-witte kappen.

        Est: €150 - €250

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Fantasie: twee vrouwen met zwart-witte kappen. Lithograph from the series of 10 oorspronkelijke lithographieën, 30,2x24 cm., signed "Mesquita" in pencil, monogrammed on the stone. - AND 1 other similar by the same: Barasingha hert. = Van Es L004 and L012, 2nd state (of 2), published in De Nieuwe Amsterdammer.

      • Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Fantasie: oude vrouw in profiel naar links, linksonder in het beeld een slapend kind in een bedje.
        Nov. 26, 2020

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Fantasie: oude vrouw in profiel naar links, linksonder in het beeld een slapend kind in een bedje.

        Est: €100 - €150

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Fantasie: oude vrouw in profiel naar links, linksonder in het beeld een slapend kind in een bedje. Lithograph from the series of 10 oorspronkelijke lithographieën, 24x30 cm., signed "Mesquita" in pencil, monogrammed on the stone. - Two (vague) brownish stains. = Van Es L 009.

      • Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1942) - houtsnede, 46 x 30, Waterbok, gesigneerd r.o., anno 192
        Oct. 21, 2020

        Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1942) - houtsnede, 46 x 30, Waterbok, gesigneerd r.o., anno 192

        Est: €500 - €600

        Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1942) houtsnede, 46 x 30, Waterbok, gesigneerd r.o., anno 1921 -Vergelijkbaar exemplaar in collectie Rijksmuseum Amsterdam, nr. RP-P-1992-218- ONLINE ONLY Paintings and decorative arts (closing Wednesday oktober 21 from 19.00)

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Signed portrait of a nude by Jessurun de Mesquita
        Jun. 22, 2020

        Signed portrait of a nude by Jessurun de Mesquita

        Est: €500 - €700

        JESSURUN DE MESQUITA, Samuel (Dutch 1868 - 1944). Op de rug gezien vrouwelijk naakt [Nude seen from behind], c. 1920. Lithograph in black, signed in pencil 'Jessurun de Mesquita' (lower right), and signed in the stone 'Mesquita' (upper left), from the edition of 25; framed under passe-partout behind glass, with a label of Johannes Marcus, Galerie Magdalene Sothmann, Amsterdam on the backing. Unexamined out of the frame, apparently in good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Jesserun de Mesquita, Samuel (Amsterdam 1868-1944) 'Hoornuil',
        Jun. 11, 2020

        Jesserun de Mesquita, Samuel (Amsterdam 1868-1944) 'Hoornuil',

        Est: €120 - €160

        Jesserun de Mesquita, Samuel (Amsterdam 1868-1944) "Hoornuil", monogram r.o, woodcut / book illustration / paper, 1928, publisher: J.A.A.M. van Es, Wassenaar (art room de Rietvink), h 19 x w 11.5 cm.

        Veilinghuis Omnia
      • [FINE ARTS: 20TH-CENTURY GRAPHIC ARTS (LITHOGRAPHY, ETCHINGS ETC.) PART I] SAMUEL JESSURUN DE MESQUITA (1868-1944). (AQUARIUM FISH)
        Dec. 03, 2019

        [FINE ARTS: 20TH-CENTURY GRAPHIC ARTS (LITHOGRAPHY, ETCHINGS ETC.) PART I] SAMUEL JESSURUN DE MESQUITA (1868-1944). (AQUARIUM FISH)

        Est: €200 - €400

        Woodcut on Chinese paper, 19 x 24.5 cm., monogrammed in the block, signed "Mesquita" in pencil bottom right, affixed with corners under mount.

        Zwiggelaar Auctions
      • Charming cockatoo by Jessurun de Mesquita
        Dec. 02, 2019

        Charming cockatoo by Jessurun de Mesquita

        Est: €500 - €700

        - JESSURUN DE MESQUITA, Samuel (Dutch 1868 - 1944). Rosékaketoe [Galah], 1917. Woodcut in black on Chinese paper, signed in pencil 'Jessurun de Mesquita' (lower right); framed under passe-partout behind glass. Unexamined out of the frame, pinholes in corners (unobtrusive), two tiny brown spots centre left, paper slightly toned, else apparently in very good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Verdriet (vrouwelijk naakt). Woodcut,
        Nov. 28, 2019

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Verdriet (vrouwelijk naakt). Woodcut,

        Est: €300 - €500

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Verdriet (vrouwelijk naakt). Woodcut, printed in brown, 1914, 43,2x17 cm., signed "Jessurun de Mesquita" on mount. - Some foxed spots; mounted on cardboard (prob. by the artist). = Van Es H 050, 3rd state (of 3): "Getraceerde drukken: (...) 2 x III". SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXI.

      • Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). (Sensitivistic drawing showing a big
        Nov. 28, 2019

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). (Sensitivistic drawing showing a big

        Est: €100 - €150

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). (Sensitivistic drawing showing a big nosed man in profil and two other figures). Drawing, pencil, 16x24,2 cm., signed "Mesquita" and monogrammed in pencil. - Stains; sl. duststained.

      • Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Fantasie: man met keppeltje op, de og
        Nov. 28, 2019

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Fantasie: man met keppeltje op, de og

        Est: €200 - €300

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Fantasie: man met keppeltje op, de ogen geloken; op de achtergrond vier zingende vrouwelijke figuren. Lithograph, 30x24 cm., signed "S Mesquita" in pencil, monogrammed on the stone.

      • Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Fantasie: kop. Woodcut, 1930, 17,9x13
        Nov. 28, 2019

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Fantasie: kop. Woodcut, 1930, 17,9x13

        Est: €200 - €300

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Fantasie: kop. Woodcut, 1930, 17,9x13,2 cm., signed "Jessurun de Mesquita" and "1930" in pencil, on Japanese, framed. = Van Es H 155.

      • Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Fantasie: drie figuren voor tralies,
        Nov. 28, 2019

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Fantasie: drie figuren voor tralies,

        Est: €200 - €300

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Fantasie: drie figuren voor tralies, daarachter schilderspaletten met vreemde koppen. Lithograph, 24x30 cm., signed "Mesquita" in pencil, monogrammed on the stone, framed. = Van Es L 006. From "10 oorspronkelijke lithographieën", Haarlem, J.H. de Bois, n.d. (1915), published in 100 copies.

      • Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Fantasie: angstig kijkende donkere ma
        Nov. 28, 2019

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Fantasie: angstig kijkende donkere ma

        Est: €200 - €300

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Fantasie: angstig kijkende donkere mannenkop, omgeven door witte profielkoppen. Lithograph, 23x30,1 cm., signed "S Mesquita" in pencil. monogrammed on the stone. = Van Es L011.

      • Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Dood vogeltje. Woodcut, 11,4x9,3 cm.,
        Nov. 28, 2019

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Dood vogeltje. Woodcut, 11,4x9,3 cm.,

        Est: €150 - €250

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Dood vogeltje. Woodcut, 11,4x9,3 cm., signed "Mesquita" in pencil, on thin paper, framed. - Foxed (w. 1 large brown spot). = Cf. Van Es H 033, showing the woodcut in reverse.

      • JESSURUN DE MESQUITA, S. (Samuel) (1868-1944). (Goat).
        Nov. 15, 2019

        JESSURUN DE MESQUITA, S. (Samuel) (1868-1944). (Goat).

        Est: €260 - €350

        , Woodcut (printed on thin paper). Monogrammed “S M” in the block (in upper left corner). Signed “Mesquita” in pencil (in lower blank margin). Ca. 24,5 x 18 cm. (image). Behind passepartout. ¶ Waterstained in upper part, partly foxed/ browned in outer blank margins (due to off-setting), but nevertheless a scarce woodcut in an acceptable condition.

      • Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944) (attrib.). (A goblet with a view of Nijmegen). Scraperboard, 31
        May. 23, 2019

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944) (attrib.). (A goblet with a view of Nijmegen). Scraperboard, 31

        Est: €250 - €350

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944) (attrib.). (A goblet with a view of Nijmegen). Scraperboard, 31,7x20,5 cm. - Verso traces of former mounting along outer margins.

      • Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944) (attrib.). (Animal skull). Three studies, black crayon, 16x23,5
        May. 23, 2019

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944) (attrib.). (Animal skull). Three studies, black crayon, 16x23,5

        Est: €100 - €150

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944) (attrib.). (Animal skull). Three studies, black crayon, 16x23,5 to 17,5x24,5 cm., 2x monogrammed "M" in lower right corner.

      • Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). (Two veiled kneeling women (a set of dummy boards)). Two drawi
        May. 23, 2019

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). (Two veiled kneeling women (a set of dummy boards)). Two drawi

        Est: €400 - €600

      • Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). "Stadhuis Haarlem". Etching, 1911, 42,6x52 cm., signed in penc
        May. 23, 2019

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). "Stadhuis Haarlem". Etching, 1911, 42,6x52 cm., signed in penc

        Est: €300 - €400

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). "Stadhuis Haarlem". Etching, 1911, 42,6x52 cm., signed in pencil, signed, titled and "1911" in the plate. - Some neat restorations in blank margins, i.a. a closed tear along the platemark and small closed tears in outer lower blank margin. = Van Es D 037.

      • Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Naaktfiguur (Liggend naakt met lendendoek, de ogen gesloten).
        May. 23, 2019

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Naaktfiguur (Liggend naakt met lendendoek, de ogen gesloten).

        Est: €1,100 - €1,300

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Naaktfiguur (Liggend naakt met lendendoek, de ogen gesloten). Etching, 40,1x68,7 cm., signed and "No.8/30" in pencil, "S. Jessurun de Mesquita 1917" in the plate. - Some vague creases in outer (broad) blank margins. = Van Es D 075.

      • Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Joods bruidje (naar Rembrandt). Woodcut, 1922, 29,9x42,3 cm.,
        May. 23, 2019

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Joods bruidje (naar Rembrandt). Woodcut, 1922, 29,9x42,3 cm.,

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Joods bruidje (naar Rembrandt). Woodcut, 1922, 29,9x42,3 cm., signed "Jessurun de Mesquita" in pencil, on thin paper. - Expertly laid down on thin Japanese. = Van Es H103: "(...) werd door De Mesquita gebruikt bij het lesgeven". SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXXI.

      • Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). (Flowering plant). Col. crayon, 43,5x23,7 cm., signed "Mesquit
        May. 23, 2019

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). (Flowering plant). Col. crayon, 43,5x23,7 cm., signed "Mesquit

        Est: €400 - €500

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). (Flowering plant). Col. crayon, 43,5x23,7 cm., signed "Mesquita" in lower right corner. - Laid down on board; not fixated; a few small dam. spots. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXX.

      • Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Fantasie: twee vrouwen met zwart-witte kappen. Lithograph, 30,
        May. 23, 2019

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Fantasie: twee vrouwen met zwart-witte kappen. Lithograph, 30,

        Est: €200 - €300

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Fantasie: twee vrouwen met zwart-witte kappen. Lithograph, 30,2x24 cm., signed "Mesquita" in pencil, monogrammed on the stone. - A few vague creases in blank margins. = Van Es L004.

      • Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Fantasie: een donkere, frontale man, kijkend naar een wit prof
        May. 23, 2019

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Fantasie: een donkere, frontale man, kijkend naar een wit prof

        Est: €200 - €300

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Fantasie: een donkere, frontale man, kijkend naar een wit profiel (links). Lithograph, 1915, 24x30 cm., signed "Mesquita" in pencil, monogrammed on the stone. - Verso upper corners traces of ticket from former mounting; blank corners some vague creases. = Van Es L003.

      • Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Bocheltje. Woodcut, 1926, 23,4x28 cm., monogrammed and "5de st
        May. 23, 2019

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Bocheltje. Woodcut, 1926, 23,4x28 cm., monogrammed and "5de st

        Est: €200 - €300

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). Bocheltje. Woodcut, 1926, 23,4x28 cm., monogrammed and "5de staat" in pencil, verso w. "5 Staten druk bocheltje" [by the artist?] on rather thin Japanese - Blank margins some vague foxing; broad blank margins sl. irregularly trimmed. = Van Es H127 V.

      • Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944) (attrib.). (Two angelic figures). Drawing, brush and watercolou
        Nov. 29, 2018

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944) (attrib.). (Two angelic figures). Drawing, brush and watercolou

        Est: €300 - €500

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944) (attrib.). (Two angelic figures). Drawing, brush and watercolour, 29x22 cm., framed. = Verso w. signature "S. Jessurun de Mesquita" and w. address "Amsterdam M.J. Kosterstraat 20(?)", visible through cut out parts in back of frame. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXX.

      • Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). (Woman with hat). Drawing on chine collé, pencil, 45,3x32,4 cm
        Nov. 29, 2018

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). (Woman with hat). Drawing on chine collé, pencil, 45,3x32,4 cm

        Est: €500 - €700

        Jessurun de Mesquita, S. (1868-1944). (Woman with hat). Drawing on chine collé, pencil, 45,3x32,4 cm., monogrammed and "dec 34" and monogrammed and "1934" in lower right corner. - Some pinholes in outer blank margins. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXIX.