Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Jim Dine

(1935)

Alias: James Dine

Painter, Sculptor, Illustrator, Mixed media Artist

View items sold at auction
Biography

Jim Dine (born June 16, 1935) is an American pop artist. He is sometimes considered to be a part of the Neo-Dada movement.

He was born in Cincinnati, Ohio. He graduated from Walnut Hills High School and went to University of Cincinnati. In 1953, he attended evening classes at The Art Academy of Cincinnati taught by the influential instructor, Paul Chidlaw.[1] Dine received a BFA from Ohio University in 1957.

He first earned respect in the art world with his Happenings. Pioneered with artists Claes Oldenburg and Allan Kaprow, in conjunction with musician John Cage, the "Happenings" were chaotic performance art that was a stark contrast with the more somber mood of the expressionists popular in the New York art world. The first of these was the 30-second The Smiling Worker performed in 1959

Show More
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Auction Houses (340)