Pieter de (1570) Jode Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver

    • Jode, Pieter de (1570-1634). (Death pulling away a man from his family).
      Nov. 24, 2023

      Jode, Pieter de (1570-1634). (Death pulling away a man from his family).

      Est: €50 - €70

      Jode, Pieter de (1570-1634). (Death pulling away a man from his family). Engraving, 18x14,6 cm., 1607, on a leaf from OTTO VAENIUS, Emblemata Horatiana (Antw., 1607). - AND 7 other prints, i.a. by AEGIDIUS SADELER.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Peter Paul Rubens, Pieter de Jode I, Christ gives Saint Peter the keys
      Sep. 22, 2022

      Peter Paul Rubens, Pieter de Jode I, Christ gives Saint Peter the keys

      Est: €650 - €850

      Christ gives Saint Peter the keys. Engraving after a painting of Peter Paul Rubens (1577-1640). Engraved and by Pieter de Jode I (1570-1634) in Antwerp ca 1613-1634. Published in Antwerp by Martinus van den Ende ca 1634 - 1654. In good condition. Very good dark strong impression on laid paper with 3 mm margins. Little Stain in the clothing of Saint Peter not disturbing. With a watermark.

      Old Master Print
    • Jode, P. de (1570-1634). "Mercatoris Belgae eiusque coniugus vestitus".
      May. 20, 2022

      Jode, P. de (1570-1634). "Mercatoris Belgae eiusque coniugus vestitus".

      Est: €60 - €80

      Jode, P. de (1570-1634). "Mercatoris Belgae eiusque coniugus vestitus". Engraving after S. VRANCX, 22,5x15,2 cm. (platemark). - A few stains and agetoned. = From the series Variarum Gentium Ornatus. Hollstein 245.

    • Antony Tempesta, Acteon changed into a deer by Diana.
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Antony Tempesta, Acteon changed into a deer by Diana.

      Est: €475 - €575

      Acteon changed into a deer by Diana, etching made by Anthonio Tempesta (1555-1630) in Italy ca 1565 -1630. Published in Antwerp by Pieter de Jode (1570-1634), Bartsch 823. In very good condition. Good dark impression on thin laid paper, on the margins image complete.

      Old Master Print
    • Jode, Pieter I de
      Jul. 10, 2021

      Jode, Pieter I de

      Est: €70 - €100

      (1570 Antwerpen 1634). Die Krönung der hl. Katharina durch das Jesuskind in Anwesenheit der hl. Apollonia v. Alexandrien u. der hl. Margarete v. Antiochien. Kupferstich n. P.P.Rubens auf Bütten. Blgr. 41,8 x 32,2 cm. Mit den Namensz. u. lat. Text "Virgineo capiti Catharinae impone coronam...". An 3 Seiten mit schmalem Rändchen um die Darst. Vgl. Herzog Anton Ulrich-Museum PdJodedAe-Verlag AB 2.40. - - Kl. Fehlst. im Rock der Maria, tls. etw. fleckig, tls. Randläs., Quetschf. ob. re. Eck. R

    • Jode, Pieter I. de
      Jul. 10, 2021

      Jode, Pieter I. de

      Est: €70 - €100

      (1570 Antwerpen 1634). La methode nouvelle Invention extraordinaire de dresser les Chevaux... Kolor. gest. Frontisp. n. A.van Diepenbeek aus Cavendish bei J.van Meurs, Antwerpen 1658. 37,7 x 50,5, Blgr. 44,4 x 56,3 cm. - Etw. stockfl., 3 geglättete Quetschf., tls. unterl. Randeinrisse, tls. bis i.d. Darst. R

      Apr. 24, 2021

      Est: - €450

      PIETER DE JODE DER ÄLTERE 1570 - Antwerpen - 1634 Gallica in Vestitu Varietas. Blatt 7 aus der Folge „Variarum Gentium Ornatus“. Kupferstich nach S. Vrancx. Hollstein 243. Hollstein (Vrancx) 559, Abdruck der ersten Ausgabe. - Mit den Namenszügen der Künstler, Titel, lat. Text und Verlegeradresse von Jode in der Platte. Auf Bütten mit Wasserzeichen: Hand mit dreiblättriger Blume. 22,5 x 15,3 cm. Meist mit winzigem Rändchen. Mit schwacher horizontaler Querfalte und wenigen Stockfleckchen. Unterrand mit hinterlegter Beschädigung und gering wellig. [bg]

    • Bartholomeus Spranger, Pieter de Jode,The penitent Mary Magdalene,
      Apr. 15, 2021

      Bartholomeus Spranger, Pieter de Jode,The penitent Mary Magdalene,

      Est: €300 - €450

      The penitent Mary Magdalene, after a drawing/painting of Bartholomeus Spranger , Published by Pieter de Jode in Antwerp in 1590. References: Hollstein Dutch 92. In perfect condition, very good dark impression, trimmed on the borders, image complete.

      Old Master Print
    • Jacob Jordaens, Saint Martin, Pieter de Jode,
      Oct. 15, 2020

      Jacob Jordaens, Saint Martin, Pieter de Jode,

      Est: €750 - €1,250

      Saint Martin healing the Possessed Man, after a painting of Jacob Jordaens, engraved by Pieter de Jode, very large engraving published in Antwerp 1628-1670. Hollstein Dutch 23. In excellent rare condition, printed on a very large heavy laid paper with 1-2 cm margins. Middlefold flattened, nearly visible. Extremely rare engraving. One of the largest presentation of Saint Martin, here as the Bishop of Tours, he drives the devil out of a possessed person by putting his fingers in his mouth. Martin as bishop pointing with his finger on his robe at the presentation of the mariage of Maria and Jozef.

      Old Master Print
    • Pieter de Jode , Young love couples in garden, Adam van Noort,, 1595
      Jun. 09, 2020

      Pieter de Jode , Young love couples in garden, Adam van Noort,, 1595

      Est: €550 - €650

      Young love couples in garden, engraved by Pieter de Jode (1570-1634), after a painting of Adam van Noort (1562-1641), edited by Gerard de Jode ca 1595. Pendant of Music playing couples. Signed in the plate below" Formis herdu gerardi de Jode, Petrus de Jode sculpsit, Adam van Oirt figur.". Very rare.

      Old Master Print
      May. 19, 2020

      Est: €550 - €650

      Old Master Print
    • Pieter de Jode (1570-1634) Flemish, Engraving
      Sep. 28, 2019

      Pieter de Jode (1570-1634) Flemish, Engraving

      Est: $150 - $300

      Penitent St. Peter Engraving Singed and inscribed in the plate. S: 7 3/4 x 5 3/4 in. O: 12 x 9 1/2 in. Please contact Eamon at Premier Shipping and Crating for a quote to pack and ship at 941-358-9999 or email at [email protected]

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • "Scènes de la vie d'un saint", série de quatre petits dessins à la plume et
      Jun. 14, 2017

      "Scènes de la vie d'un saint", série de quatre petits dessins à la plume et

      Est: €600 - €800

      "Scènes de la vie d'un saint", série de quatre petits dessins à la plume et lavis d'encre brune sur papier collé en plein (dans deux encadrements). Par Pieter de Jode. Ecole flamande. (Provenance: ancienne collection Anthony F. Marreco. Voir étiquette au dos). Dim.(pièce):4.8x3.8cm.

    • (5) ENGRAVINGS AFTER ANTHONY VAN DYCK (1599-1641) - Including: (3) by PIETER DE JODE (1570-1634); Antoine van Trieste, Bishop of Ghent, 1650-60, with fortress watermark, Wibival 17, Manquoy-Hendrickx 290. 12 3/4" x 9 ...
      Jun. 07, 2016

      (5) ENGRAVINGS AFTER ANTHONY VAN DYCK (1599-1641) - Including: (3) by PIETER DE JODE (1570-1634); Antoine van Trieste, Bishop of Ghent, 1650-60, with fortress watermark, Wibival 17, Manquoy-Hendrickx 290. 12 3/4" x 9 ...

      Est: $700 - $900

      (5) ENGRAVINGS AFTER ANTHONY VAN DYCK (1599-1641) - Including: (3) by PIETER DE JODE (1570-1634); Antoine van Trieste, Bishop of Ghent, 1650-60, with fortress watermark, Wibival 17, Manquoy-Hendrickx 290. 12 3/4" x 9 3/4", light stains; PLUS Guilielmus Marcquis, Antwerp Medical Doctor, watermark Arms of Amsterdam, M-H 173. 14 3/4" x 11", light margin bends; PLUS Quintinus Simons, Brussels Historian, same watermark, M-H 174. Good condition; PLUS Andreas van Ertvelt, Antwerp Marine Artist, by ADAMS SCHELTE BOLSWERT, 15 1/4" x 11 3/4", with Louvre embossed stamp; PLUS "Joannes de Wael", or Jan Baptist de Wael (1558–1633) Flemish painter and engraver, by ADRIAN LOMMELIN (1636/37–after 1673), 14 1/2" x 11", good condition.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
    • Pieter de Jode the Elder (Flemish, 1570-1634)
      Jan. 24, 2015

      Pieter de Jode the Elder (Flemish, 1570-1634)

      Education of the Child, After Titian. Engraving on paper. Sight size 6 3/4 x 7 inches. Matted and framed.

      Capo Auction
      Dec. 13, 2014

      Capo Auction
    • Mantelius, Johannes (1599-1676) Speculum Peccatorum Aspirantium ad Solidam Vitae Emendationem. Antwerp: Aertessens, 1637. Quarto, illus
      Jun. 01, 2013

      Mantelius, Johannes (1599-1676) Speculum Peccatorum Aspirantium ad Solidam Vitae Emendationem. Antwerp: Aertessens, 1637. Quarto, illus

      Mantelius, Johannes (1599-1676) Speculum Peccatorum Aspirantium ad Solidam Vitae Emendationem. Antwerp: Aertessens, 1637. Quarto, illustrated with an engraved title and seventeen text engravings by Dutch engraver Pieter de Jode (1570-1634) accompanying the story of Saint Augustine's miraculous conversion; a clean copy, in a contemporary parchment binding, ex libris designer and artist Allan Francis Vigers (1858-1921), with his self-designed woodcut bookplate dated 1894, and his signature on ffep, extensive contemporary note on Augustine on the free end leaf at the back, 8 x 5 3/4 in.

      Skinner
    • PIETER DE JODE (Flemish 1570-1634) Emblema Tabula II, engraving, dated 1621, inscribed Petrus de Jode sculp Antwerpia. Contained in matted gilt frame under glass. Condition: fold crease at center, crease at upper right, light foxing, chip to frame.
      Oct. 23, 2011

      PIETER DE JODE (Flemish 1570-1634) Emblema Tabula II, engraving, dated 1621, inscribed Petrus de Jode sculp Antwerpia. Contained in matted gilt frame under glass. Condition: fold crease at center, crease at upper right, light foxing, chip to frame.

      PIETER DE JODE (Flemish 1570-1634) Emblema Tabula II, engraving, dated 1621, inscribed Petrus de Jode sculp Antwerpia. Contained in matted gilt frame under glass. Condition: fold crease at center, crease at upper right, light foxing, chip to frame. Dimensions: 18 7/8'' X 26 7/8'', frame 27 1/4'' X 35 3/8''. Provenance: Collection of Graham Shearing.

      Dargate Auction Galleries
    • JODE, Pieter de (1570 - Antwerpen 1634), 2 (von
      Sep. 25, 2010

      JODE, Pieter de (1570 - Antwerpen 1634), 2 (von

      Est: - €100

      JODE, Pieter de (1570 - Antwerpen 1634), 2 (von 12) Kupferstichblätter um 1600, nach einem Gemälde von J. Cousin, beide Blätter auf Papier aufgezogen, Blattgröße jeweils 47 x 40 cm

      Auktionshaus Dr. Hull
    • JODE, PIETER DE I
      Mar. 27, 2009

      JODE, PIETER DE I

      Est: CHF900 - CHF1,200

      JODE, PIETER DE I (1570 Antwerp 1634), copied after Mercury and Venus. Brown pen. Verso: old inscription: Goltzius ou Muller. 21 x 16 cm. Provenance: - Collection Nazarieff, Geneva After a copperplate by Pieter de Jode I, based on a work by Bartholomäus Spranger. JODE, PIETER DE I (1570 Antwerpen 1634), Kopie nach Merkur und Venus. Feder in Braun. Verso alt bezeichnet: Goltzius ou Muller. 21 x 16 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Nazarieff, Genf Nach einem Kupferstich von Pieter de Jode I, dem eine Vorlage von Bartolomäus Spranger zugrunde lag.

    • Jode, P. de (1570-1634), engraving, Erycias
      Sep. 29, 2008

      Jode, P. de (1570-1634), engraving, Erycias

      Est: €30 - €50

      Jode, P. de (1570-1634), engraving, Erycias Puteanu (Latin name for Henrick van den Putte, humanist and historian, Venlo, 1574-1648), dim. 18 x 11 cm., origin: sales exhibition ''Portretten in de prentkunst'', Galerie Brabant van Gerwen-Lemmens, Valkenswaard, glued on, text on back +/- visible on the front

      Venduehuis Dickhaut Maastricht
    • Jode, P. de (1570 - 1634), engraving, Mary of
      Sep. 29, 2008

      Jode, P. de (1570 - 1634), engraving, Mary of

      Est: €40 - €60

      Jode, P. de (1570 - 1634), engraving, Mary of Austria, dim. 17 x 12 cm., origin: sales exhibition ''Portretten in de prentkunst'', 1980, Galerie Brabant van Gerwen-Lemmens, Valkenswaard, some foxing

    • The Judgement of Midas
      Jul. 03, 2007

      The Judgement of Midas

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      Pieter I de Jode (Antwerp 1570-1634) The Judgement of Midas black chalk, pen and brown ink, brown wash 7 in. (178 mm.) diam.