Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Johann Hermann Carmiencke

(1810-1867)

Aliases: John Hermann Carmiencke, John Hermann Carmiencke

Etcher, Painter

View items sold at auction
Biography

(b Hambourg, Germany, 1810; d Brooklyn, NY, 1867) Danish/American Painter. Having begun his apprenticeship in Hambourg, Carmiencke moved to Dresden, where he became acquainted with and later apprentice to the Norwegian born painter J.C. Dahl (1788-1857). In 1834, Carmiencke joined the painting academy in Copenhagen, where he rapidly became fairly prominent: the Royal Museum bought at least six pictures, including one of his earliest compositions. The artist began experimenting with engraving techniques as early as 1835 and later became known primarily for his works in this medium. In 1851, he emigrated to America, where he achieved immense success. (Credit: Sotheby’s, New York, Important Old Master Paintings, January 26, 2006, Lot 334)

Show More
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Hudson River School (64)