Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Gwendolen John or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Gwendolen John

(1876-1939)
Alias:Gwendolen JohnGwendolen Mary John
Painter

Biography

Born in Wales in 1876, artist Gwen John created paintings that are famous for their subject matter, many of which were anonymous female sitters. John lived most of her life in France, and she showed artistic talent at an early age. She and her famous brother, Augustus, attended the Slade School of Art. She later studied at the Academie Carmen in Paris under James McNeill Whistler, and Gwen John's paintings were first exhibited in London in 1900.

One of Gwen John's famous drawings is A Study of Rodin's Daniad in His Studio, which was created in charcoal. She was obsessively in love with Rodin from their first meeting in 1904 until his death in 1917. As an artist, Gwen John produced much work, but only became famous after her death in 1939. Her artwork is much sought after today by collectors across the world. You can find vintage figurative paintings for sale at auction and online.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

264 items

Sort By:

Categories

    Sellers

    Seller Location

    Price Range

    to

    similar artists