Georges Jones Sold at Auction Prices

Battle painter, Historical-scenes painter, Landscape painter, Portrait painter, b. 1786 - d. 1869

      • George Jones Oil, "Durham"
        Mar. 02, 2024

        George Jones Oil, "Durham"

        Est: $100 - $300

        George Jones (British 1786-1869) "Durham," c.1840,  oil on canvas, signed lower right, framed. Dimensions: 24 x 30 in. canvas, size, 29 x 35 in. as framed. Condition: Old relining, some scattered retouch to small losses, scattered small paint losses, small hole near waterfall on left, even allover craquelure, old varnish is very yellowed and appears that it will clean.

        Neue Auctions
      • George JONES (attributed to) (1786-1869) Couple of Greeks in ruins
        Dec. 14, 2023

        George JONES (attributed to) (1786-1869) Couple of Greeks in ruins

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        Vergos Auctions P.C.
      • George Jones (1786-1869) A horse lying down and separate studies of the horse in different positions
        May. 24, 2023

        George Jones (1786-1869) A horse lying down and separate studies of the horse in different positions

        Est: £100 - £200

        George Jones (1786-1869) A horse lying down and separate studies of the horse in different positions, black chalk heightened in white, Covent Garden Gallery Ltd trade label verso with inscription, 4.75" x 7", (12x18cm).

        John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
      • George Jones (1786-1869) A horse lying down and separate studies of the horse in different positions, black ch
        Jan. 25, 2023

        George Jones (1786-1869) A horse lying down and separate studies of the horse in different positions, black ch

        Est: £200 - £300

      • Jones, George (1786-1869), A Woman
        Sep. 28, 2022

        Jones, George (1786-1869), A Woman

        Est: £500 - £800

        George Jones (1786-1869). A Woman. Pencil on Paper. Property of a Gentleman. Dimensions: (Framed): 13.5 (H) 12 in. (W) (Paper): 6.75 (H) 5.5 in. (W)

        Sloane Street Auctions
      • George Jones Oil, "Durham"
        Sep. 25, 2021

        George Jones Oil, "Durham"

        Est: $500 - $1,000

        Neue Auctions
      • Charles Turner (British, 1773-1857) after George Jones, RA (British, 1786-1869)
        Dec. 09, 2020

        Charles Turner (British, 1773-1857) after George Jones, RA (British, 1786-1869)

        Est: £300 - £500

        Charles Turner (British, 1773-1857) after George Jones, RA (British, 1786-1869) Views of Waterloo, Hougomont, and La Belle Alliance, published 20th May 1816 by C. Turner and J. Booth coloured aquatints (6) largest 25 x 36.5cm, 40 x 51cm framed Footnote: Provenance: By descent in the artist's family to the present owner

        Cheffins
      • George Jones, RA (British, 1786-1869)
        Dec. 09, 2020

        George Jones, RA (British, 1786-1869)

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        George Jones, RA (British, 1786-1869) A View of the countryside at Waterloo with figures, carriages and horses and La Haye Samte on the left oil on canvas 60 x 90cm Footnote: Provenance: By descent in the artist's family to the present owner The artist, then Captain George Jones, visited the battlefield after the Battle of Waterloo and this view was engraved by Charles Turner and published in May 1816 after this original oil. In that print, not only is La Haye Samte identified, but so is the spire of the Church on the horizon at Planchnoit as well as in the centre middle distance La Belle Alliance (where the Duke of Wellington and Prince Blücher met before the flight of Napoleon) and on the far right the Observatory.

        Cheffins
      • att. George Jones, R.A. (British, 1786 - 1869), Portrait of John Newton Esq.
        Sep. 19, 2020

        att. George Jones, R.A. (British, 1786 - 1869), Portrait of John Newton Esq.

        att. George Jones, R.A. (British, 1786 - 1869), Portrait of John Newton Esq. oil on canvas (lined), appears unsigned, depicting a Captain in the Staffordshire Militia; presented in a period gilt wood frame with beaded border and gadrooned fillet, artist and subject with date of 1803 are inscribed on frame to lower recto, inventory label and partial London based dealer label to verso. DOA 41 x 32 in.; SS 35 x 26 in. He became a student at the Royal Academy in 1801 at the early age of 15, exhibiting his first work depicting a biblical scene in 1803. He was a frequent exhibitor at the Royal Academy over the next eight years. He joined the Royal Montgomery Militia; the date of his commission as captain is given as 17 February 1812. He was certainly part of the army of occupation in Paris after the Battle of Waterloo. After the war he resumed his art career, winning prizes and fame for his paintings of military engagements. He was elected an associate of the Royal Academy in 1822, a full member in 1824, becoming its librarian, and from 1840 to 1850 its keeper. He was the friend of Charles Turner, engraver, and of J. M. W. Turner, whose most loyal executor he became, writing a short memoir of him and painting pictures recording his gallery. Private Collection of a North Carolina Gentleman Additional high-resolution photos are available at www.lelandlittle.com

        Leland Little Auctions
      • George JONES (Londres 1786 – 1869) La Bataille d’Inkermann 1854 Crayon noir et lavis brun sur papier
        May. 31, 2020

        George JONES (Londres 1786 – 1869) La Bataille d’Inkermann 1854 Crayon noir et lavis brun sur papier

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        George JONES (Londres 1786 – 1869) La Bataille d’Inkermann 1854 Crayon noir et lavis brun sur papier 77 x 133 cm Dédicacé, signé et daté en bas au centre: a tribute of esteem ….Jones R.A. 1861 Encadré sous verre Alors qu’une partie de l’armée anglaise occupe la position très importante d’Inkermann, les Russes, à la faveur d’obscurité profonde s’avancent sur ce point dans la nuit du 4 au 5 novembre 1854. Ils attendent les premières clartés du jour pour porter des coups assurés: il est près de huit heures. Les Anglais, encerclés et écrasés par un ennemi supérieur luttent avec une indomptable fermeté. Les Français, impétueux alliés, se précipitent sur le champ de bataille et font de larges trouées dans le rang ennemi. Les Russes, épouvantés, se raniment à la voix de leurs officiers: le combat redouble. Les Français se battent comme des lions mais, inférieurs en nombre, ils sont contraints de se retirer devant le flot croissant des ennemis, permettant aux Russes de reprendre possession du terrain. Sur notre dessin, les Russes couronnent la crête du plateau d’Inkermann. Ils ont réussi à envelopper le régiment anglais des gardes, dont chaque soldat tombe un à un sans vouloir reculer. Mais les Zouaves, les chasseurs à pieds, les tirailleurs algériens sont là. Ils attendent le signal. Le général Bosquet parcourt leurs rangs, leur rappelant la gloire et l’énergie de leur passé.

      • GEORGE JONES RA (BRITISH 1786-1869)
        Mar. 24, 2020

        GEORGE JONES RA (BRITISH 1786-1869)

        Est: £150 - £200

        GEORGE JONES RA (BRITISH 1786-1869) The Death of Sir John Moore signed watercolour 21.6 x 36.5 cm (8 1/2 x 14 1/8 in) Provenance: With Thomas Agnew & Sons Ltd.

        Chiswick Auctions
      • George Jones, Eng., The Market in Abbeyville, O/P
        Nov. 25, 2018

        George Jones, Eng., The Market in Abbeyville, O/P

        Oil on panel depicting merchants and buyers titled "The Market in Abbeyville" by English artist George Jones, (1786-1869). () ()

        Litchfield Auctions
      • GEORGE JONES (BRITISH 1786-1869)
        Oct. 03, 2018

        GEORGE JONES (BRITISH 1786-1869)

        Est: £600 - £800

        GEORGE JONES (BRITISH 1786-1869) Fetching water before a cottage  Signed and dated 1810 verso Oil on panel 66 x 49.5 cm (26 x 19 1/2 in)  British painter, and Keeper of the Royal Academy, most famous for his paintings of military subjects. Work in The Royal Collection, Royal Academy, Tate and National Portrait Gallery

        Chiswick Auctions
        Oct. 03, 2018

        Est: £300 - £400

        GEORGE JONES RA (BRITISH 1786-1869) The Death of Sir John Moore Signed Watercolour 21.6 x 36.5cm (8 1/2 x 14 1/8in) Provenance: With Thomas Agnew & Sons Ltd.

        Chiswick Auctions
      • George Jones The Market in Abbeyville
        Sep. 27, 2018

        George Jones The Market in Abbeyville

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        13 George Jones English, (1786-1869) The Market in Abbeyville oil on panel art: 33 x 26 3/4 inches frame: 45 1/2 x 39 1/2 inches CONDITION: excellent vibrant color to paint, with no discernible damage, slightly loose in frame PROVENANCE: from a private collection

        Capsule Gallery Auction
      • Attributed to George Jones (1786-1869) Irish landscape, c.1813 5.5 x 7.5in., unframed
        Apr. 25, 2017

        Attributed to George Jones (1786-1869) Irish landscape, c.1813 5.5 x 7.5in., unframed

        Est: £100 - £200

        Attributed to George Jones (1786-1869) watercolour Irish landscape, c.1813 5.5 x 7.5in., unframed

        Gorringes
      • Very Rare George Jones Majolica Rabbit Strawberry Server. Registration Mark 1869. 34 x 23 cm. Small chip to rabbits ear.
        Apr. 22, 2017

        Very Rare George Jones Majolica Rabbit Strawberry Server. Registration Mark 1869. 34 x 23 cm. Small chip to rabbits ear.

        Est: £550 - £650

        Cooper Barrington LLP
      • George Jones, RA (British, 1786-1869) The Burial of Sir John Moore after Corunna
        Oct. 25, 2016

        George Jones, RA (British, 1786-1869) The Burial of Sir John Moore after Corunna

        Est: £7,000 - £8,000

        George Jones, RA (British, 1786-1869) The Burial of Sir John Moore after Corunna signed 'Geo Jones' (lower right) oil on canvas 71.1 x 109.2cm (28 x 43in). Footnotes Provenance Commissioned by Colonel Paul Anderson. Thence by family descent. Exhibited London, Royal Academy, 1834, no. 408. London, British Institution, 1835. no 272. Loaned by the family for display at Wellington College, Berkshire. Literature C. Oman, Sir John Moore, London, 1953, p. 685. C. Hibbert, Corunna, London, 1961, (illustrated p. 118, fig 41). P. Harrington, 'The Battle Paintings of George Jones, R.A. (1786-1869)', Journal of the Society for Army Historical Research, Vol. LXVII, No. 272, Winter 1989, p. 240-241. "Not a drum was heard, not a funeral note, As his corse to the rampart we hurried; Not a soldier discharged his farewell shot O'er the grave where our hero was buried. [...] Slowly and sadly we laid him down, From the field of his fame fresh and gory; We carved not a line, and we raised not a stone, But we left him alone with his glory!" An extract from Charles Wolfe (1791-1823) 'The Burial of Sir John Moore after Corunna', written in 1816. Charles Wolfe's famous poem has immortalised the events surrounding the death and burial of Lieutenant-General Sir John Moore (1761-1809), commander of the British Army during the battle of Corunna and cemented his position as a famous and celebrated military figure. Moreover, the battle has become seen as a significant juncture in the narrative of British military history and often presented as a glorious withdrawal and rear-guard action with a beleaguered and battered British force heroically repulsing an overwhelming French army. Moore's army engaged in a desperate retreat through northern Spain and Portugal during the winter of 1808-9. They were constantly forced in to rear-guard actions by the pursuing French army commanded by Marshall Soult. The conditions and terrain encountered on the retreat were dreadful with deep snow and bitter cold. This severely hampered communication and there was widespread confusion and a break down in order among some British units. By mid-January 1809 the British Army had reached Corunna where a fleet waited for their embarkation. Moore arrayed the vast majority of his infantry in a defensive ring around the town and port. The 16th January saw bitter fighting right across the British defensive line, nightfall brought an end to the fighting with the French attacks having been repeatedly repulsed. During the night the large majority of the British army was evacuated and a small Spanish garrison held the citadel allowing the British rear-guard to embark. Moore himself was struck by cannon shot and although mortally wounded managed to retain consciousness long enough to be assured that he had gained victory. Some of his last words were spoken to his old friend and aide de camp Colonel Paul Anderson "You know I always wished to die this way, I hope the people of England will be satisfied. I hope my country will do me justice." Moore was buried wrapped in a military cloak in the ramparts of the town. When the French took the town, a monument was built over his grave by the orders of Marshal Soult. The monument was rebuilt and made permanent in 1811. Anderson, by now a Lieutenant-General, commissioned this painting by George Jones sometime after the conclusion of the Napoleonic Wars and although it was exhibited long after the battle itself the composition was drawn from Anderson's personal recollection. It is likely that Anderson also commissioned two other paintings by Jones depicting the death of Sir John Moore and Moore mortally wounded, unfortunately both of these works were destroyed in the bombing of Bristol in 1940. The present lot, however, has remained in Anderson's family for over one hundred and eighty years and this is the first time it has appeared on the market. This painting can be regarded as one of, if not the, most significant artistic representations of this historic moment.

      • GEORGE JONES RA, (1786-1869), Kenmare River CO. Kerry, mono watercolour, 8
        Oct. 04, 2016

        GEORGE JONES RA, (1786-1869), Kenmare River CO. Kerry, mono watercolour, 8

        Est: €100 - €200

        GEORGE JONES RA, (1786-1869), Kenmare River CO. Kerry, mono watercolour, 8'' (20cm)h x 11.5'' (29cm). (1)

        Mealy's
        Mar. 22, 2016

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        George Jones, RA (British, 1786-1869) The Burial of Sir John Moore after Corunna signed 'Geo Jones' (lower right) oil on canvas 71.1 x 109.2cm (28 x 43in). Provenance: Commissioned by Colonel Paul Anderson. Thence by family descent. Exhibited: London, Royal Academy, 1834, no. 408. London, British Institution, 1835. no 272. Loaned by the family for display at Wellington College, Berkshire. Literature: Oman, C., Sir John Moore, (London, 1953), p. 685. Hibbert, C., Corunna, (London, 1961), illustrated p. 118, fig 41. Harrington, P., 'The Battle Paintings of George Jones, R.A. (1786-1869)', Journal of the Society for Army Historical Research, Vol. LXVII, No. 272, Winter 1989, p. 240-241.

      • George Jones RA (1786-1869) Elija Upon Mount Carmel, 15 x 21in.
        Oct. 22, 2015

        George Jones RA (1786-1869) Elija Upon Mount Carmel, 15 x 21in.

        Est: £200 - £300

        George Jones RA (1786-1869) monochrome watercolour, Elija Upon Mount Carmel, 15 x 21in.

        Gorringes
      • GEORGE JONES MAJOLICA SARDINE BOX AND STAND DATED 1876 overall 13cm high; stand 24cm wide
        Sep. 30, 2015

        GEORGE JONES MAJOLICA SARDINE BOX AND STAND DATED 1876 overall 13cm high; stand 24cm wide

        Est: £250 - £350

        GEORGE JONES MAJOLICA SARDINE BOX AND STAND DATED 1876 the oval cover modelled in high-relief with two sardines, above basket-weave moulded sides and stand with seaweed decoration, with Victorian lozenge mark and impressed 'G. J.' overall 13cm high; stand 24cm wide

        Lyon & Turnbull
      • GEORGE JONES RA (1786-1869)Kenmare River
        Sep. 20, 2015

        GEORGE JONES RA (1786-1869)Kenmare River

        Est: €300 - €500

        GEORGE JONES RA (1786-1869)Kenmare River, Co. KerryMonochrome watercolour, 20 x 29cm

        Adam's
      • 19th c. British oil on canvas landscape
        Aug. 29, 2015

        19th c. British oil on canvas landscape

        Mid 19th century oil on canvas, pastoral landscape with figures walking along a path, attributed to George Jones R.A. (British, 1786-1869), 18"h x 26"w, overall size including frame 25"h x 33"w x 2.5"d. Provenance: Acquired into a private collection, circa 1939, by descent in the family to the present owner.

        Great Gatsby's Auction Gallery, Inc.
      • The Battle of Waterloo
        Jul. 10, 2015

        The Battle of Waterloo

        Est: £50,000 - £80,000

        George Jones (London 1768-1869) The Battle of Waterloo oil on canvas 35 ¾ x 72 in. (90.9 x 182.9 cm.)

      • After George Jones (British, 1786-1869)
        May. 17, 2015

        After George Jones (British, 1786-1869)

        DESCRIPTION: After George Jones (British, 1786-1869). Engraving on wove paper. Utrecht. Engraved by Ebenezer Challis (circa 1846-1863). Marked to lower margin "G. Jones, R.A. Painter. E. Challis, Engraver". Matted in black painted frame. MEASUREMENTS: Image 10" x 7-3/4". Overall with frame 16-1/4" x 13-1/4". CONDITION: Light uniform toning.

        Cordier Auctions & Appraisals
        Apr. 19, 2015

      • George Jones, R.A. The Coronation of George IV Watercolour and pencil 11 x 9 cm
        Apr. 14, 2015

        George Jones, R.A. The Coronation of George IV Watercolour and pencil 11 x 9 cm

        Est: £100 - £150

        George Jones, R.A. (1786-1869) The Coronation of George IV Watercolour and pencil 11 x 9 cm. (4 1/4 x 3 1/2 in) Together with an engraving of HRH Frederick, Duke of York

        Dreweatts 1759
      • George Jones, RA (British, 1786-1869) The Fi
        Apr. 01, 2015

        George Jones, RA (British, 1786-1869) The Fi

        George Jones, RA (British, 1786-1869) The Final Defeat of the French at Waterloo

      • George Jones (1786 - 1869) Lithograph
        Mar. 12, 2015

        George Jones (1786 - 1869) Lithograph

        A framed and matted beneath glass lithograph by George Jones titled "Napoleon With His Sister, Princess Pauline Borghese, On Elba". The Fine Art Society LTD tag is on back of frame. Signed in lower left corner of lithograph, see photo for signature. Sight area measures approximately 9.5" x 7.75", frame measures approximately 18.125" x 16" x 0.75", and total weight is 4 lbs.

        J Levine Auction & Appraisal LLC
      • George Jones Large Two-Handled Vase with Cover and Stand, late 19th century, overall height 30" - 76.2 cm. (3 Pieces)
        Feb. 26, 2015

        George Jones Large Two-Handled Vase with Cover and Stand, late 19th century, overall height 30" - 76.2 cm. (3 Pieces)

        GEORGE JONES LARGE TWO-HANDLED VASE WITH COVER AND STAND, LATE 19TH CENTURYpainted in gilt with kingfishers amongst lilies and bulrushes on a deep blue ground, the handles and base all moulded with tendrils, flowers and leaves, restored, overall height 30" - 76.2 cm., impressed numerals, GJ monogram and crescent marksEstimate: $300-400

        Waddington's
        Feb. 07, 2015

      • Six (6) George Jones Majolica Lotus Pond Lily Plates, circa 1869, in naturalistic colors. 3 or 4 Plates have Minor Typical Chips due to Age on Center Lotus, one has Chip to Foot rim. Impressed Registry mark and Painted design number 2245. 9 Inch
        Jan. 14, 2015

        Six (6) George Jones Majolica Lotus Pond Lily Plates, circa 1869, in naturalistic colors. 3 or 4 Plates have Minor Typical Chips due to Age on Center Lotus, one has Chip to Foot rim. Impressed Registry mark and Painted design number 2245. 9 Inch

        Est: $300 - $400

        Six (6) George Jones Majolica Lotus Pond Lily Plates, circa 1869, in naturalistic colors. 3 or 4 Plates have Minor Typical Chips due to Age on Center Lotus, one has Chip to Foot rim. Impressed Registry mark and Painted design number 2245. 9 Inch Diameter. Shipping $65.00 (estimate $300-$400)

        Kodner Galleries
        Dec. 09, 2014

        GEORGE JONES LARGE TWO-HANDLED VASE WITH COVER AND STAND, LATE 19TH CENTURY painted in gilt with kingfishers amongst lilies and bulrushes on a deep blue ground, the handles and base all moulded with tendrils, flowers and leaves, restored, overall height 30" - 76.2 cm., impressed numerals, GJ monogram and crescent marks

        Waddington's
        Oct. 11, 2014

      • George Jones majolica pale blue cheese dome and stand, circa 1869
        Oct. 07, 2014

        George Jones majolica pale blue cheese dome and stand, circa 1869

        George Jones majolica pale blue cheese dome and stand circa 1869 The tall domed cover surmounted by a pond lotus finial encircled by dragonflies and reeds, the sides similarly decorated, raised on a circular straw-wrapped underplate with tortoiseshell mottled base, the underside impressed with registration lozenge, handwritten 5200 to unglazed thumbprint. H: 13, D: 11 in. PROVENANCE: Property from the collection of Debra and I. Michael Coslov, Haverford, PA.

        Freeman's
      • George Jones (1785-1869) British
        Jul. 09, 2014

        George Jones (1785-1869) British

        Est: £50 - £100

        George Jones (1785-1869) British. "Loch Maree, Ross + Cromarty", a Keepers Hut, Watercolour, 7.5" x 10.5". Provenance; The Fine Art Society, November 1965.

      • GEORGE JONES (1786-1869, BRITISH) "Cottage" oil on
        Mar. 14, 2014

        GEORGE JONES (1786-1869, BRITISH) "Cottage" oil on

        Est: £500 - £600

        GEORGE JONES (1786-1869, BRITISH) "Cottage" oil on panel, inscribed verso "George Jones, 74, Great Portland Street 1810" 26 x 19ins

        Keys Fine Art Auctioneers
      • George Jones, RA (British, 1786-1869) Bristol from the river Avon
        Mar. 20, 2013

        George Jones, RA (British, 1786-1869) Bristol from the river Avon

        Est: £200 - £300

        George Jones, RA (British, 1786-1869) Bristol from the river Avon pencil drawing, signed with initials 'GJ' and inscribed 'Bristol Ap. 13 1814' 5 x 6in. (12.5 x 15.25cm.); together with four other pencil drawings by the same hand including 'The Passage House at Exmouth', 'Bridge of Jena' (on blue paper) and two others. (5)

        Martel Maides
      • GEORGE JONES (British, 1786-1869) Interior of the Ancie
        Feb. 24, 2013

        GEORGE JONES (British, 1786-1869) Interior of the Ancie

        GEORGE JONES (British, 1786-1869) Interior of the Ancient Chapel of St. Mary Magdalen, Guildhall, 1817 Engraving 14-1/4 x 15-1/2 inches (36.2 x 39.4 cm) Springsguth, engraver The Elton M. Hyder, Jr. Charitable and Educational Fund Collection: Formerly at the University of Texas Law Library.

        Heritage Auctions
      • GEORGE JONES,(1786-1869) MOUNTAINOUS LANDSCAPE,
        Dec. 08, 2012

        GEORGE JONES,(1786-1869) MOUNTAINOUS LANDSCAPE,

        Est: £80 - £120

        GEORGE JONES,(1786-1869) MOUNTAINOUS LANDSCAPE, pen and wash,inscribed on label on reverse, framed. 13.5cm by 21cm

        Addisons Auctioneers
      • GEORGE JONES (British, 1786-1869) The Battle of Waterlo
        Sep. 12, 2012

        GEORGE JONES (British, 1786-1869) The Battle of Waterlo

        Est: $400 - $500

        GEORGE JONES (British, 1786-1869) The Battle of Waterloo, 19th century Engraving 61-1/2 x 77 inches (156.2 x 195.6 cm) Engraving by James Tibbitts Willmore (British, 1800-1863)

        Heritage Auctions
      • George A. Jones (British, 1786-1869)
        Mar. 02, 2012

        George A. Jones (British, 1786-1869)

        George A. Jones (British, 1786-1869) "Mountainous Brook Landscape", oil on canvas, signed lower right "Geo: A Jones, C.M.", 18" x 26". Presented in a Rococo style giltwood and gesso frame.

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
      • Circle of George Jones RA (British, 1786-1869) View of the the Thames Tunnel 30.5 x 40.5cm.
        Feb. 29, 2012

        Circle of George Jones RA (British, 1786-1869) View of the the Thames Tunnel 30.5 x 40.5cm.

        Est: £300 - £500

        View of the the Thames Tunnel Oil on canvas 30.5 x 40.5cm.

      • Attributed to George Jones, RA (British, 1786-1869) Dinas cottage, Killarney
        Feb. 15, 2012

        Attributed to George Jones, RA (British, 1786-1869) Dinas cottage, Killarney

        Dinas cottage, Killarney inscribed (lower right) watercolour 12 x 16cm (4 3/4 x 6 5/16in).

        Jan. 25, 2012

        Est: £300 - £500

      • GEORGE JONES (British, 1786-1869); Oil on canvas,
        Dec. 03, 2011

        GEORGE JONES (British, 1786-1869); Oil on canvas,

        GEORGE JONES (British, 1786-1869); Oil on canvas, ''A Campo in Venice'' (framed); 14'' x 12''; Provenance: Richard Green Gallery, London to Private Collection, New York

        Rago Arts and Auction Center
        Dec. 03, 2011

        GEORGE JONES (British, 1786-1869); Oil on canvas, ''A Canal Scene in Venice'' (framed); 14'' x 12''; Provenance: Richard Green Gallery, London to Private Collection, New York

        Rago Arts and Auction Center

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Georges Jones