Henry W. Jones Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor, b. 1925 - d. 2021

      • Wanton Jones, Henry - "Unwanted advances"
        Jun. 18, 2024

        Wanton Jones, Henry - "Unwanted advances"

        Est: $500 - $1,000

        Wanton Jones, Henry (1925-2021) "Unwanted advances" Description (FR): Huile sur isorel signée en bas à gauche Wanton, signée au dos Description (EN): Oil on masonite signed on lower left Wanton, titled on the reverse Dimension (PO): 10" x 10" Dimension (CM): 25.5 x 25.5 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Jones, Henry Wanton - "Le modèle au repos" - 1980
        Jun. 18, 2024

        Jones, Henry Wanton - "Le modèle au repos" - 1980

        Jones, Henry Wanton (1925-2021) "Le modèle au repos" (1980) Description (FR): Huile sur isorel signée et datée en haut à droite W. Jones 80, titrée au dos Description (EN): Oil on masonite signed and dated on upper right W. Jones 80, titled on the reverse Dimension (PO): 12" x 16" Dimension (CM): 32 x 41 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Jones, Henry Wanton - La loupe - 1983
        Oct. 17, 2023

        Jones, Henry Wanton - La loupe - 1983

        Jones, Henry Wanton (1925-2021) La loupe (1983) Description: Oil on canvas signed lower left HW Jones 83 and on the back stamped Kate Gallery Westmount Dimension (PO): 10" x 12" Dimension (CM): 25 x 30 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Royal Doulton, Jones Mcduffee Stratton Pitcher, Henry W
        Feb. 28, 2023

        Royal Doulton, Jones Mcduffee Stratton Pitcher, Henry W

        Est: $10 - $200

        Small commemorative pitcher made by Royal Doulton and Jones Mcduffee & Stratton with an illustration of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow’s mansion. Royal Doulton and Jones Mcduffee & Stratton backstamp. Issued: c. 1920 Dimensions: 4.25"W x 4.5"H Manufacturer: Royal Doulton, Jones Mcduffee & Stratton Country of Origin: England, United States

        Lion and Unicorn
      • Jones, Henry Wanton - Nature morte - 1986
        Mar. 15, 2022

        Jones, Henry Wanton - Nature morte - 1986

        Jones, Henry Wanton (1925-2021) Nature morte (1986) Description (FR): Huile sur isorel, signée et datée en haut à gauche HWJones 10.3.86 Description (EN): Oil on hardboard, signed and dated on upper left HWJones 10.3.86 Dimension (PO): 16" x 20" Dimension (CM): 40.6 x 50.8 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
        Mar. 09, 2021

        Jones, Henry Wanton (1925-) Nature morte (1986) Description (FR): Huile sur isorel, signée et datée en haut à gauche HWJones 10.3.86 Description (EN): Oil on hardboard, signed and dated on upper left HWJones 10.3.86 Dimension (PO): 16" x 20" Dimension (CM): 40.64 x 50.80 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
        Jun. 15, 2020

        Champagne Auctions
      • Jones, Henry Wanton - Violist - 1980
        Mar. 17, 2020

        Jones, Henry Wanton - Violist - 1980

        Est: $700 - $900

        Jones, Henry Wanton (1925-) Violist (1980) Description (FR): Huile sur isorel, titrée au dos, signée et datée en bas à droite HW Jones 19-1-80 Description (EN): Oil on hardboard, titled on the back, signed and dated on lower right HW Jones 19-1-80 Dimension (PO): 15 1/2" x 19 1/2" Dimension (CM): 39.4 x 49.5 cm Rapport de condition: Rapport de condition : Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée.   Condition report: Condition Report : Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • HENRY WANTON (JIMMY) JONES (CANADIAN, 1925-), VISITING MEXICAN VIOLINIST, OIL ON MASONITE; SIGNED LOWER RIGHT; TITLED VERSO AND DATED 1988 TO GALLERY LABEL, 14" x 16" — 35.6 x 40.6 cm.
        Aug. 31, 2017

        HENRY WANTON (JIMMY) JONES (CANADIAN, 1925-), VISITING MEXICAN VIOLINIST, OIL ON MASONITE; SIGNED LOWER RIGHT; TITLED VERSO AND DATED 1988 TO GALLERY LABEL, 14" x 16" — 35.6 x 40.6 cm.

        Est: $300 - $400

        HENRY WANTON (JIMMY) JONES (CANADIAN, 1925-) VISITING MEXICAN VIOLINISTOIL ON MASONITE; SIGNED LOWER RIGHT; TITLED VERSO AND DATED 1988 TO GALLERY LABEL14" x 16" — 35.6 x 40.6 cm.Provenance:Kastel Gallery Inc., QuebecEstimate: $300—400

        Waddington's
      • HENRY WANTON JONES (CANADIAN, 1925-), STILL LIFE, OIL ON MASONITE; SIGNED LOWER LEFT, 12" x 14" — 30.5 x 35.6 cm.
        May. 18, 2017

        HENRY WANTON JONES (CANADIAN, 1925-), STILL LIFE, OIL ON MASONITE; SIGNED LOWER LEFT, 12" x 14" — 30.5 x 35.6 cm.

        HENRY WANTON JONES (CANADIAN, 1925-)STILL LIFEOIL ON MASONITE; SIGNED LOWER LEFT12" x 14" — 30.5 x 35.6 cm.Estimate: $250—350

        Waddington's
      • Jones, henry Wanton (1925- ) The violist (1988)
        Apr. 23, 2017

        Jones, henry Wanton (1925- ) The violist (1988)

        Huile sur isorel, signée en bas à droite HWJones Oil on hardboard, signed on lower right HWJones 9” x 12”; 22.86 x 30.48 cm

        Champagne Auctions
      • Jones, Henry Wanton (1925- ) Recolte du pecheur
        Dec. 11, 2016

        Jones, Henry Wanton (1925- ) Recolte du pecheur

        Huile sur isorel, signee en bas au centre HW Jones Oil on hardboard, signed on center bottom HW Jones 16 x 20 in ; 40.64 x 50.80 cm

        Champagne Auctions
      • HENRY WANTON (JIMMY) JONES (CANADIAN, 1925-), UNTITLED (BAREBACK RIDING), OIL ON PANEL; SIGNED AND DATED '82 LOWER RIGHT, 5.8" x 7.3" - 14.7 x 18.5 cm.
        Mar. 19, 2015

        HENRY WANTON (JIMMY) JONES (CANADIAN, 1925-), UNTITLED (BAREBACK RIDING), OIL ON PANEL; SIGNED AND DATED '82 LOWER RIGHT, 5.8" x 7.3" - 14.7 x 18.5 cm.

        HENRY WANTON (JIMMY) JONES (CANADIAN, 1925-)UNTITLED (BAREBACK RIDING)OIL ON PANEL; SIGNED AND DATED '82 LOWER RIGHT5.8" x 7.3" - 14.7 x 18.5 cm.Estimate: $500-700

        Waddington's
      • HENRY WANTON JONES (CANADIAN, B. 1925) COW GIRL WITH BILLIE.
        Jun. 21, 2014

        HENRY WANTON JONES (CANADIAN, B. 1925) COW GIRL WITH BILLIE.

        Est: $600 - $1,000

        HENRY WANTON JONES (CANADIAN, B. 1925) COW GIRL WITH BILLIE. Oil on masonite, signed LR. Titled and dated "Croquet circa 1980" en verso. Verso also bears a Kastel Gallery label en verso where the painting is titled "Cow Girl With Billie" Masonite: 30" x 21.5"

        SUSANIN'S
      • HENRY WANTON JONES
        Jun. 05, 2013

        HENRY WANTON JONES

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        CANADIAN, born 1925, Composition with Violin, Oil on board, signed, 20 x 24 in, 51 x 61 cm.

        Walker's
      • Henry Wanton Jones 1925 - Canadian oil on board The Artist in his Studio
        Jan. 31, 2013

        Henry Wanton Jones 1925 - Canadian oil on board The Artist in his Studio

        Henry Wanton Jones 1925 - Canadian oil on board The Artist in his Studio 20 x 16 inches 50.8 x 40.6 centimeters signed and dated 1.2.82 Provenance:Kastel Gallery, Montreal Private Collection, Ontario

        Heffel
      • Henry Wanton Jones 1925 - Canadian oil on board Studio Interior
        Jan. 31, 2013

        Henry Wanton Jones 1925 - Canadian oil on board Studio Interior

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        Henry Wanton Jones 1925 - Canadian oil on board Studio Interior 12 x 14 inches 30.5 x 35.6 centimeters signed and dated 4.2.82 Provenance:Kastel Gallery, Montreal Private Collection, Ontario

        Heffel
      • HENRY W. JONES
        Jun. 13, 2012

        HENRY W. JONES

        Est: $1,200 - $1,600

        Canadian, 1925-act.1986, Still Life, Oil on panel, signed, painted circa 1960, 6.5 x 8.75 IN, 16.5 x 22 CM

        Walker's
      • Henry B. Jones (1889-1973 Pennsylvania)
        Jun. 14, 2011

        Henry B. Jones (1889-1973 Pennsylvania)

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        ''Pittsburg (sic)'', Train Going Through Downtown, signed lower left: Henry B. Jones, titled and dated on the stretcher: 1916, oil on canvas laid to canvas. Provenance: Private Collection, Little Rock, AR

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • HENRY WANTON JONES B. 1925
        May. 26, 2011

        HENRY WANTON JONES B. 1925

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        HENRY WANTON JONES B. 1925 INTERIOR WITH CATS 1957 signed and dated upper left hwjones 57; titled on a label on the reverse oil on canvas 91.4 by 121.9 cm. 36 by 48 in.

      • Henry Wanton Jones 1925 - Canadian oil on board
        Feb. 26, 2009

        Henry Wanton Jones 1925 - Canadian oil on board

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        Henry Wanton Jones 1925 - Canadian oil on board Rainy Day from Miss Margot's Dwelling 23 3/4 x 27 6/8 inches 60.3 x 70.5 centimeters signed and on verso titled Provenance:Kastel Gallery, Montreal Private Collection, Montreal

        Heffel
        Mar. 29, 2008

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        Henry Wanton Jones 1925 - Canadian oil on board Rosary Girl AOL0308-E05467-016 48 x 40 inches 121.9 x 101.6 centimeters signed Provenance:Private Collection, Toronto

        Heffel