Germ de Jong Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Wood cutter, Etcher, Lithographer, Pastel Artist

      • Germ de Jong (1886-1967) Mountainous landscape, signed and dated l.r., 42 x 54,5 cm
        Jul. 02, 2024

        Germ de Jong (1886-1967) Mountainous landscape, signed and dated l.r., 42 x 54,5 cm

        Est: €100 - €150

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Germ de Jong (1886-1967) Tower, signed l.r., charcoal on paper, 46 x 26 cm
        Jul. 02, 2024

        Germ de Jong (1886-1967) Tower, signed l.r., charcoal on paper, 46 x 26 cm

        Est: €100 - €150

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Germ de Jong (1886-1967)
        May. 30, 2024

        Germ de Jong (1886-1967)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Fez', Provenance: -Private collection, Zeist, oil on canvas, 65,5x81 cm, signed and dated 'Germ de Jong/1932' (lower right); titled (on the reverse), Germ de Jong (1886-1967)

      • GERM DE JONG
        Apr. 16, 2024

        GERM DE JONG

        Est: €150 - €250

        Germ de Jong (1886-1967) Peace Palace in The Hague, drawing 31x20 cm

        Derksen Veilingbedrijf
      • Germ de Jong (1886-1967) - Boeketje in porseleinen kom
        Feb. 28, 2024

        Germ de Jong (1886-1967) - Boeketje in porseleinen kom

        Est: €300 - €500

        Germ de Jong (1886-1967) Boeketje in porseleinen kom gesigneerd 'G de Jong' (rechtsboven) olieverf op board 38x42 cm (met lijst: 55x58 cm) Conditie: punaisegaatje (rechter bovenhoek), oppervlaktevuil, verder goed

      • Germ de Jong (1886-1967) Village street, signed and indistinctly dated l.r.
        Dec. 12, 2023

        Germ de Jong (1886-1967) Village street, signed and indistinctly dated l.r.

        Est: €100 - €150

        Germ de Jong (1886-1967) Village street, signed and indistinctly dated l.r., black chalk on paper, 36,5 x 42 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • GERM DE JONG
        Dec. 11, 2023

        GERM DE JONG

        Est: €600 - €1,000

        Germ de Jong (1886-1967) Nonza (1958) Indistinctly signed lower left Oil on canvas, 60.4 x 72.4 cm Provenance: Family of the artist * Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com

        AAG Auctioneers
      • GERM DE JONG
        Dec. 11, 2023

        GERM DE JONG

        Est: €600 - €1,000

        Germ de Jong (1886-1967) St. Vincent de Paul (1930) Signed and indistinctly dated 1930 lower left Titled on the stretcher Oil on canvas, 65.7 x 82 cm Provenance: Family of the artist Literature: F. Kelk-de Jong, Germ de Jong, een schildersleven, Gemeentelijk Museum het Princessehof, Leeuwarden, 1973, ill.no. 9 Exhibited: - Le Salon des Tuileries, Paris, 1930, no. 2 - Gemeentelijk Museum het Princessehof, Leeuwarden, Germ de Jong, een schildersleven, August - September 1973 * Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Germ de Jong (1886 - 1967) "Gordes"
        Jun. 19, 2023

        Germ de Jong (1886 - 1967) "Gordes"

        Est: €80 - €120

        Gemengde techniek, r.o. gesigneerd en gedateerd 1960. B 37 x 48 cm / 59 x 69 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • GERM DE JONG (1886-1967)
        Jun. 19, 2023

        GERM DE JONG (1886-1967)

        Est: €600 - €1,000

        Castelane (1930) Signed, titled and dated 1930 lower left Oil on panel, 50.1 x 37.9 cm Provenance: Private collection, the Netherlands * Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com.

        AAG Auctioneers
      • GERM DE JONG (1886-1967)
        Jun. 19, 2023

        GERM DE JONG (1886-1967)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Embrun (1934) Signed and dated 1934 lower left Titled and numbered 736 on the reverse Oil on canvas, 54.6 x 65.6 cm Provenance: - Collection S. de Jong - Collection Wim Kruidenberg, Alkmaar, 1994 - Acquired from the above in 1994, thence by descent Literature: G.T. de Jong, Germ de Jong 1886-1967, Schilderijen en Tekeningen, Teylers Museum, Haarlem, 1986 Exhibited: XIX La Biennale d'Arte di Venezia 1934 XII, no. 10 (according to a label on the reverse) Note: Depicted is the Place de Barthelon, in the centre of Embrun, France. * Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com.

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Germ de Jong (1886 - 1967) Chrysanten in bekervaas
        Mar. 20, 2023

        Germ de Jong (1886 - 1967) Chrysanten in bekervaas

        Est: €200 - €300

        Olieverf op doek, r.o. gesigneerd en gedateerd '45 - niet ingelijst, bedoekt. B 51 x 61 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Germ de Jong (1886-1967) Kustgezicht in Zuid-Frankrijk, gesigneerd en gedateerd r.o. 1959, krijt en
        Feb. 28, 2023

        Germ de Jong (1886-1967) Kustgezicht in Zuid-Frankrijk, gesigneerd en gedateerd r.o. 1959, krijt en

        Est: €400 - €600

        Germ de Jong (1886-1967) Kustgezicht in Zuid-Frankrijk, gesigneerd en gedateerd r.o. 1959, krijt en aquarel op papier, 44 x 50 cm-Herkomst: Veiling, Christie's Amsterdam, 6 maart 2007, lot 116-

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Germ de Jong (Dutch 1886 - 1967)
        Nov. 28, 2022

        Germ de Jong (Dutch 1886 - 1967)

        Est: €600 - €800

        Germ de Jong (Dutch 1886 - 1967) Flower arrangement in a vase, 1942 oil on canvas signed and dated 'Germ de Jong 1942' (lower right) image size 56 x 54 cm., frame size 75.5 x 64.5 cm.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
        Nov. 28, 2022

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Germ de Jong (Dutch 1886 - 1967) A Paris street scene, the Sacré-Cœur in the distance, 1927 oil on canvas signed, dated and inscribed 'Germ de Jong Paris 1927' image size 82 x 66 cm., frame size 99.5 x 84 cm.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • GERM DE JONG
        Nov. 22, 2022

        GERM DE JONG

        Est: €100 - €150

        Germ de Jong (1886-1967) Farmhouse among trees, pastel dated 1945,35x43 cm

        Derksen Veilingbedrijf
      • Germ de Jong (1886 - 1967) "Malaucène"
        Sep. 26, 2022

        Germ de Jong (1886 - 1967) "Malaucène"

        Est: €50 - €80

        Pastel, r.o. gesigneerd en gedateerd 1955. A- 47 x 34.5 cm / 68 x 55 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Germ de Jong (1886 - 1967) "Corsica"
        Sep. 26, 2022

        Germ de Jong (1886 - 1967) "Corsica"

        Est: €500 - €800

        Olieverf op doek, verso geannoteerd en gedateerd '58. B 54 x 65 cm / 67 x 79 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        Jun. 20, 2022

        Est: €100 - €150

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        Jun. 20, 2022

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Germ de Jong (Dutch 1886 - 1967). French mountain landscape, 1955.
        May. 30, 2022

        Germ de Jong (Dutch 1886 - 1967). French mountain landscape, 1955.

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Germ de Jong (Dutch 1886 - 1967) French mountain landscape, 1955 oil on canvas signed and dated 'Germ de Jong 1955.' (lower right), signed again (on the reverse) image size 54 x 63.5 cm., frame size 67 x 78 cm.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Germ de Jong (1886-1967) - Bloemen in vaas
        Dec. 17, 2021

        Germ de Jong (1886-1967) - Bloemen in vaas

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Germ de Jong (1886-1967) Bloemen in vaas, olieverf op doek, r.o. gesigneerd. (A) 105.5 x 76 / 116 x 86 cm.

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Germ de Jong (1886-1967) Gezicht op de Pont de Grenelle te Parijs, gesigneerd en gedateerd l.o.
        Dec. 14, 2021

        Germ de Jong (1886-1967) Gezicht op de Pont de Grenelle te Parijs, gesigneerd en gedateerd l.o.

        Est: €400 - €600

        Germ de Jong (1886-1967) Gezicht op de Pont de Grenelle te Parijs, gesigneerd en gedateerd l.o. 1909, marouflé, 34,5 x 46 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Germ de Jong ahead of his time: abstract still life from 1922
        Dec. 13, 2021

        Germ de Jong ahead of his time: abstract still life from 1922

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        - JONG, Germ de (Dutch 1886 - 1967). (Colour fountain), 1922. Oil on canvas, signed and dated 'Germ de Jong 1922.' (lower left); framed in a contemporary frame. A few feathered craquelures, a few retouches in the upper half, otherwise in good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Germ de Jong (1886-1967) pastel, 77,5 x 62,5, Stilleven met veldboeket, ges
        Sep. 28, 2021

        Germ de Jong (1886-1967) pastel, 77,5 x 62,5, Stilleven met veldboeket, ges

        Est: €400 - €600

        Germ de Jong (1886-1967) pastel, 77,5 x 62,5, Stilleven met veldboeket, gesigneerd en gedateerd r.o. 1940 en gedateerd en geannoteerd op achterplaat: 'Sept. 1940, Germ de Jong, Heerenweg 60b. Schoorl. N.H. ,,Bloemstilleven" '

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Germ de Jong (1886-1967) - Bloesemtakken in vaas, olieverf op doek, r.o.
        Sep. 24, 2021

        Germ de Jong (1886-1967) - Bloesemtakken in vaas, olieverf op doek, r.o.

        Est: €250 - €350

        Germ de Jong (1886-1967) Bloesemtakken in vaas, olieverf op doek, r.o. gesigneerd en gedateerd 1959 (A-). 50.5 x 45.5 / 62 x 57 cm. Starting Bid: € 250

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Jong, de Germ (1886-1967) 'View of Nijmegen',
        Mar. 21, 2021

        Jong, de Germ (1886-1967) 'View of Nijmegen',

        Est: €25 - €40

        Jong, de Germ (1886-1967) "View of Nijmegen", signed in the plate in full l.r., color lithograph / paper, h 20 x w 27 cm.

        Veilinghuis Omnia
      • "L'orchestre" fusain et aquarelle sur papier. Signé en bas à droite Germ de
        Jan. 20, 2021

        "L'orchestre" fusain et aquarelle sur papier. Signé en bas à droite Germ de

        Est: €400 - €600

        "L'orchestre" fusain et aquarelle sur papier. Signé en bas à droite Germ de Jong et daté (19)30 à Paris. Ecole hollandaise. Provenance: Ancienne collection José T. Dim.:23,5x28,5cm.

        Dec. 09, 2020

        Est: €35 - €50

        Veilinghuis Omnia
      • Germ de Jong, Vase with flowers
        Oct. 22, 2020

        Germ de Jong, Vase with flowers

        Germ de Jong, 1938. 1886 - 1967. Vase with flowers. Pastel on paper. Dimensions: H 30 x W 40 cm. In good condition.

        Twents Veilinghuis
        Oct. 06, 2020

        Est: €50 - €70

        Veilinghuis Omnia
      • G. de Jong, Vase with flowers
        Jul. 02, 2020

        G. de Jong, Vase with flowers

        Twents Veilinghuis
      • Jong, G. de (1886-1967). (Portrait of the artist Louis Saalborn). Drawing, black and brown chalk, 42
        May. 28, 2020

        Jong, G. de (1886-1967). (Portrait of the artist Louis Saalborn). Drawing, black and brown chalk, 42

        Est: €400 - €600

        Jong, G. de (1886-1967). (Portrait of the artist Louis Saalborn). Drawing, black and brown chalk, 42x32,2 cm., signed "Germ de Jong" and "1925"[?].

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • Germ de Jong (1886-1967)
        May. 22, 2019

        Germ de Jong (1886-1967)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Gezicht op St. Gimignano'/View on San Gimignano oil on canvas, 72x91 cm signed 'Germ de Jong' (lower right); signed and annotated with the artist's address in Schoorl (on the reverse) Painted circa 1930. Provenance: -Acquired from the artist by the grandfather of the present owner.

      • Germ de Jong (1886-1967)
        Dec. 12, 2018

        Germ de Jong (1886-1967)

        Est: €400 - €600

        Bloesemtakken in vaas, olieverf op doek, 49x44 cm rechtsonder get. en gedateerd 1950

      • Jong, G. de (1886-1967). Rhenen. Heelsum, n.d. (±1900), 7 lithographs (various sizes), all signed in
        Nov. 29, 2018

        Jong, G. de (1886-1967). Rhenen. Heelsum, n.d. (±1900), 7 lithographs (various sizes), all signed in

        Est: €150 - €250

        Jong, G. de (1886-1967). Rhenen. Heelsum, n.d. (±1900), 7 lithographs (various sizes), all signed in pencil, loosely inserted in orig. dec. wr. by G. DE JONG, folio. - Foot of spine of wrapper sl. worn. = Printed in a lim. ed. of 100 copies w. all lithographs signed (information printed on frontwr.). On the artist, see Scheen I, p.561: "(...) lithograveerde uitstekende landschappen (...)". Rare. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXX.

      • Germ de Jong (Sint Jacobiparochie 1886 - Overveen 1967)
        Nov. 26, 2018

        Germ de Jong (Sint Jacobiparochie 1886 - Overveen 1967)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Hommage à Van Gogh Signed and dated 1941 lower center Oil on canvas, 92.6 x 73.5 cm

        AAG Auctioneers
        Nov. 26, 2018

        Est: €600 - €1,000

        Koffiehuisjes Amsterdam, 1912 Signed lower right Signed on a label on the reverse Oil on panel, 15.7 x 13.3 cm Note: The artist's label on the reverse reads: Anno 1912 Dit schilderijtje stelt voor de 3 cafeetjes (koffiehuisjes) waar de vroegere bezoekers van de melkmarkt, hun boterham kwamen eten. Ook waren het logementen voor de kleine burgerman. Het waren oude huisjes met Spaanse gevels in 1914 aangekocht door de Kon. Holl. Lloyd voor afbraak. Deze huisjes stonden op de hoek Prins Hendrikkade Martelaarsgracht en Raamskooij. Thans is er het Hoofdkantoor van genoemde Scheepvaarts Mij. Een stukje mooi oud Amsterdam verdwenen. G. de Jong (This painting presents three cafes (coffeehouses) where former visitors of the milk market would come to eat their sandwiches. These cafes were also lodgings for ordinary civilians. They were old houses with Spanish facades, which were purchased for demolishment in 1914 by Kon. Holl. Lloyd. These houses stood on the corner of the Prins Hendrikkade Martelaarsgracht and Raamskooij. Now, the head office of the Scheepvaarts Mij. stands here. A piece of the beautiful old Amsterdam vanished. G. de Jong)

        AAG Auctioneers
        Dec. 11, 2017

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        SummerSigned and dated 1965 l.r.Signed and titled on the stretcherOil on canvas, 83.3 x 74 cm

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Germ de Jong (1886-1967)
        Apr. 12, 2017

        Germ de Jong (1886-1967)

        Est: €300 - €400

        Veldbloemen linksonder get. en gedateerd 1942 gouache op papier, 43x36 cm

      • GERM GERIN DE JONG, (DUTCH 1886-1967), TOWNSCAPE
        Jan. 23, 2017

        GERM GERIN DE JONG, (DUTCH 1886-1967), TOWNSCAPE

        GERM GERIN DE JONG (dutch 1886-1967) TOWNSCAPE Signed and dated ''GERM.DE.JONG.1921'' bottom left, oil on canvas 37 5/8 x 47 1/4 in. (95.5 x 120cm) provenance: Private Collection, New York, New York.

        Freeman's | Hindman
      • Germ de Jong (1886-1967)
        Dec. 14, 2016

        Germ de Jong (1886-1967)

        Est: €150 - €200

        Germ de Jong (1886-1967) Zicht op Wageningen rechtsonder get. en 'Wageningen' krijttekening , 30,5x40 cm

      • Germ de Jong (1886-1967) Summer flowers in a vase oil on canvas 71 x 55.5 c
        Dec. 13, 2016

        Germ de Jong (1886-1967) Summer flowers in a vase oil on canvas 71 x 55.5 c

        Est: €1,800 - €2,200

        Germ de Jong (1886-1967) Summer flowers in a vase oil on canvas 71 x 55.5 cm.

      • Germ de Jong (1886-1967)
        Aug. 31, 2016

        Germ de Jong (1886-1967)

        Est: €400 - €600

        In de Pyreneeën' rechtsonder get. en gedateerd 1941 olieverf op board zonder lijst 37x45 cm

      • Sailing boats on the yard by Germ de Jong
        Nov. 25, 2014

        Sailing boats on the yard by Germ de Jong

        Est: €400 - €600

        JONG, Germ de (Dutch 1886 - 1967). Zeilboten op een werf (Sailing boats on the yard). Watercolour, signed 'Gerd de Jong' (lower left), framed under passe-partout behind glass, image size 23 x 34.5 cm., frame size 39 x 49 cm.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
        Jun. 16, 2014

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Corté, Corsica - Signed and dated 1959 l.r. - Signed and titled on the reverse - Oil on canvas, 65 x 54.3 cm - Provenance: Private collection, the Netherlands - Literature: R. Smithuis, Kunstenaars op vakantie... of op zoek naar inspiratie? (Schilders van de polder), Free Musketeers, Zoetermeer, 2009, page 30 (ill.) - Exhibition: Museum Kranenburg, Bergen, 2008/2009

        AAG Auctioneers
        Oct. 14, 2013

        Est: €600 - €1,000

        Germ de Jong (Sint Jacobiparochie 1886 - Overveen 1967) Harbour of Marseille - Signed and unclearly dated 193? l.l. Oil on canvas on panel, 34.4 x 36.9 cm - Provenance: - Collection W.P. Janssen, Amsterdam - Literature: - W.P. Janssen, Speels, in: Een Septet Plezier In Kunst, Harlingen, 2011, page 30 (ill.) - N.B.: - The buyer of this lot will receive aforementioned publication, signed by the author.

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Germ de Jong (1886-1967)
        Jun. 20, 2013

        Germ de Jong (1886-1967)

        Est: €100 - €200

        Germ de Jong (1886-1967) Dorpsgezicht [1] tekening, gesign. r.o., 38 x 50 cm.

        De Zwaan