Oene Romkes de Jong Sold at Auction Prices

        • O. Rornkes de Jongh. Dutch 1812-1896. Figures skating outside the Oudaen on the Oudegracht in winter. Oil on Canvas in original gilt frame. Provenance: Christie's of London. H 67cm, W 54cm.
          Dec. 03, 2023

          O. Rornkes de Jongh. Dutch 1812-1896. Figures skating outside the Oudaen on the Oudegracht in winter. Oil on Canvas in original gilt frame. Provenance: Christie's of London. H 67cm, W 54cm.

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          Christian McCann Auctions
        • Jongh, Oene Romkes de
          Nov. 18, 2023

          Jongh, Oene Romkes de

          Jongh, Oene Romkes de Niederlande 1812 - 1896 Amsterdam. Straßenansicht einer niederländischen Stadt. Öl auf Holzplatte. Signatur unten rechts. Größe ca. 32 x 25,5 cm, Rahmen ca. 48 x 42 cm. Jongh, Oene Romkes de Netherlands 1812 - 1896 Amsterdam. Street view of a Dutch town. Oil on wooden plate. Signature lower right. Size approx. 32 x 25,5 cm, frame approx. 48 x 42 cm.

          Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
        • Oene Romkes DE JONGH (1812-1896) 'City view during the winter' oil on canvas. (W:67 x H:54 cm)
          Sep. 14, 2023

          Oene Romkes DE JONGH (1812-1896) 'City view during the winter' oil on canvas. (W:67 x H:54 cm)

          Est: €300 - €500

          Oene Romkes DE JONGH (1812-1896) 'City view during the winter' A painting, oil on canvas. Signed lower left.  Dimensions: (W:67 x H:54 cm)

          Flanders Auctions
        • OENE ROMKES DE JONGH (1812-1896)
          Jun. 19, 2023

          OENE ROMKES DE JONGH (1812-1896)

          Est: €800 - €1,500

          A Sunny Village View Signed lower left Oil on canvas, 54.3 x 68 cm Provenance: - Private collection, the Netherlands - Auction AAG, Amsterdam, 15 April 2008, lot 63 - Private collection, the Netherlands * Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com.

          AAG Auctioneers
        • Jongh, Oene Romkes de - Oil Painting.
          Jun. 17, 2023

          Jongh, Oene Romkes de - Oil Painting.

          Est: €900 - €1,200

          Hand-Signed. Comes with original fram.

          Art Atelier
        • Jongh, Oene Romkes de: Das Rathaus (Stadthuis) von Haarlem auf dem Grote Markt
          Jun. 08, 2023

          Jongh, Oene Romkes de: Das Rathaus (Stadthuis) von Haarlem auf dem Grote Markt

          Est: €2,600 - €3,500

          Das Rathaus (Stadthuis) von Haarlem auf dem Grote Markt. -- Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. 51 x 71,5 cm. Signiert unten links "O.R. de Jongh". -- -- Über Oene Romkes de Jongh selbst ist nicht viel bekannt. Der stilistisch an Cornelis Springer und Adrianus Eversen orientierte Künstler malte hauptsächlich Stadtansichten, bevorzugt von seinem Wohnort Amsterdam, mit einer Vorliebe für Winterszenen. Seine Gemälde sind präzise ausgearbeitet und lebendig in der Staffage, seine Liebe zur alten holländischen Architektur zeigt sich in ihrer topografischen Korrektheit. Das Haarlemer Rathaus, ein rechteckiger Bau, bestehend aus einem Saalbau und dem Grafensaal, mit Zinnen und einem Turm, wurde 1370 an Stelle des durch einen Brand zerstörten Jagdschlosses der Grafen von Holland errichtet, und in den folgenden Jahrhunderten mehrfach sowohl im niederländischen Renaissancestil als auch im klassizistischen Stil (Fassade) um- und ausgebaut. Der heute so markante, zwischen 1465 und 1468 errichtete Rathausturm wurde zwar 1772 abgerissen, 1913 aber wieder originalgetreu errichtet, fehlt also in unserer Ansicht. Auf einer Karteikarte aus dem Archiv von Hofstede de Groot (Kartennr. 1263169) im RKD in Den Haag ist ein Bild des Künstlers mit demselben Titel und beinahe identischen Maßen dokumentiert. Da Haarlem-Motive im Werk von de Jongh sehr selten sind, scheint es plausibel, dass es sich um vorliegendes Gemälde handelt. Dann könnte die Provenienz noch um Mrs. W. D. Dereham und die Auktion Christie's, London, 12. Mai 1972, Los Nr. 80 ergänzt werden. -- -- - Provenienz: Frost & Reed Gallery, London (mit deren Etikett verso, Inv.Nr. 47832). -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

          Apr. 29, 2023

          Est: €900 - €1,200

          Art Atelier
        • OENE ROMKES DE JONGH
          Mar. 10, 2023

          OENE ROMKES DE JONGH

          Est: €1,400 - €2,800

          OENE ROMKES DE JONGH 1812 Makkum - 1896 Amsterdam Munt Tower in Amsterdam Oil on Canvas. 68 x 54 cm (F. 91 x 79 cm). Signed lower left 'O. R. d Jongh'. Part. rest. Frame. OENE ROMKES DE JONGH 1812 Makkum - 1896 Amsterdam Münzturm in Amsterdam Öl auf Leinwand. 68 x 54 cm (R. 91 x 79 cm). Signiert unten links 'O. R. d Jongh'. Part. rest. Rahmen.

          Feb. 25, 2023

          Est: €900 - €1,200

          Art Atelier
          Jan. 07, 2023

          Est: €900 - €1,200

          Art Atelier
        • Oene Romkes de Jongh S (Dutch 1812-1896) Oil Painting, Amsterdam City Scene, Ca 1840
          Dec. 10, 2022

          Oene Romkes de Jongh S (Dutch 1812-1896) Oil Painting, Amsterdam City Scene, Ca 1840

          Est: $3,500 - $5,000

          Oene Romkes de Jongh S (Dutch 1812-1896) Oil Painting, Amsterdam City Scene, Ca 1840. Frame 37" x 33", sight 27"x21"

          Washingtonian Auction
          Dec. 03, 2022

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Art Atelier
          Oct. 29, 2022

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Art Atelier
        • Oene Romkes de Jongh (1812 - 1896) Vissertje in stadsgracht
          Sep. 26, 2022

          Oene Romkes de Jongh (1812 - 1896) Vissertje in stadsgracht

          Est: €100 - €150

          Toegeschreven aan, olieverf op paneel, niet gesigneerd, lijst met naamplaatje van Pieter Vertin. B+ 27 x 20 / 39.5 x 33 cm

          Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
          Sep. 24, 2022

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Art Atelier
          Aug. 28, 2022

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Art Atelier
          Jul. 16, 2022

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Art Atelier
          Jun. 20, 2022

          Est: €200 - €300

          Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
          Jun. 11, 2022

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Art Atelier
        • Oene Romkes de Jongh (1812-1898) Hollands straatje met figuren en kat die op de vis aast, oliev
          Apr. 26, 2022

          Oene Romkes de Jongh (1812-1898) Hollands straatje met figuren en kat die op de vis aast, oliev

          Est: €600 - €800

          Oene Romkes de Jongh (1812-1898) Hollands straatje met figuren en kat die op de vis aast, olieverf op doek, 44 x 35 cm

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • Oene Romkes Jongh (Dutch,1812-1896) oil painting antique
          Apr. 17, 2022

          Oene Romkes Jongh (Dutch,1812-1896) oil painting antique

          Est: $1,800 - $2,300

          ARTIST: Oene Romkes De Jongh (Netherlands, 1812 - 1896) NAME: Amsterdam Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Restretched. Some craquelure. Few minor paint losses. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 27 x 21 inches / 68 x 53 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed SIGNATURE: lower right SKU#: 118901 US Shipping $75 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Oene Romkes de Jongh was born in Makkum (Friesland) in 1812 and died in Amsterdam in 1896. He is known for his detailed city views. He was influenced by Cornelis Springer.He mainly painted city scapes of Amsterdam and harbors around the Zuiderzee (nowadays IJsselmeer, the Netherlands).

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
          Apr. 02, 2022

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Art Atelier
          Jan. 15, 2022

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Art Atelier
          Jan. 15, 2022

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          Art Atelier
          Jan. 02, 2022

          Est: $1,900 - $2,500

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
          Dec. 18, 2021

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Art Atelier
          Dec. 18, 2021

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          Art Atelier
        • Oene Romkes de Jongh (1812-1898) Amsterdams stadsgezicht in de winter met schaatsers op de bevr
          Dec. 14, 2021

          Oene Romkes de Jongh (1812-1898) Amsterdams stadsgezicht in de winter met schaatsers op de bevr

          Est: €700 - €900

          Oene Romkes de Jongh (1812-1898) Amsterdams stadsgezicht in de winter met schaatsers op de bevroren gracht, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op doek, 35 x 50,5 cm

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
          Nov. 27, 2021

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Art Atelier
          Oct. 30, 2021

          Est: €2,750 - €3,750

          Art Atelier
          Oct. 30, 2021

          Est: €2,750 - €3,750

          Art Atelier
        • OENE ROMKES DE JONGH (NETHERLANDS, 1812-1896)
          Oct. 16, 2021

          OENE ROMKES DE JONGH (NETHERLANDS, 1812-1896)

          Est: $300 - $600

          OENE ROMKES DE JONGH (NETHERLANDS, 1812-1896) Oil on canvas, signed lower left. European winterscape, residential canal-side locale with figures ice skating, a boat docked and a fine architectural brick dwelling at the center of the scene. Brushed, silvered frame. Sight: 23.5" height, 20.5" width; frame: 30" height, 24" width

          Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers
          Oct. 10, 2021

          Est: $1,900 - $2,500

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
          Sep. 18, 2021

          Est: €2,750 - €3,750

          Art Atelier
          Sep. 18, 2021

          Est: €2,750 - €3,750

          Art Atelier
          Aug. 07, 2021

          Est: €2,750 - €3,750

          Art Atelier
          Aug. 07, 2021

          Est: €2,750 - €3,750

          Art Atelier
        • Oene Romkes Jongh, Netherlands (1812-1896), Winter Street Scene with Canal and Distant Windmill, oil on canvas, 27 x 21 inches
          Jul. 24, 2021

          Oene Romkes Jongh, Netherlands (1812-1896), Winter Street Scene with Canal and Distant Windmill, oil on canvas, 27 x 21 inches

          Oene Romkes Jongh Netherlands, (1812-1896) Winter Street Scene with Canal and Distant Windmill oil on canvas signed lower right, framed.

          Link Auction Galleries
        • Oene Romkes de Jongh (Makkum 1812 - Amsterdam 1896)
          Jun. 21, 2021

          Oene Romkes de Jongh (Makkum 1812 - Amsterdam 1896)

          Est: €900 - €1,200

          Figures on a Frozen Canal on the Groenburgwal with a View of the Zuiderkerk Signed lower right Oil on canvas, 55 x 45.4 cm Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information: [email protected]

          AAG Auctioneers
          Jun. 19, 2021

          Est: €2,750 - €3,750

          Art Atelier
          Jun. 19, 2021

          Est: €2,750 - €3,750

          Art Atelier
          May. 15, 2021

          Est: €2,750 - €3,750

          Art Atelier
          May. 15, 2021

          Est: €2,750 - €3,750

          Art Atelier
          Apr. 24, 2021

          Est: $3,500 - $5,000

          Washingtonian Auction
          Apr. 17, 2021

          Est: €2,750 - €3,750

          Art Atelier
          Apr. 17, 2021

          Est: €2,750 - €3,750

          Art Atelier
        • Jongh, Oene Romkes de - Oil Painting
          Mar. 20, 2021

          Jongh, Oene Romkes de - Oil Painting

          Est: €2,750 - €3,750

          Art Atelier
          Mar. 20, 2021

          Est: €2,750 - €3,750

          Art Atelier

        Auction Houses Selling Works by Oene Romkes de Jong