Jean (1649) Jouvenet Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1644 - d. 1717

    • JEAN JOUVENET (attr.). Painting "THE RESURRECTION OF LAZARUS"
      May. 14, 2024

      JEAN JOUVENET (attr.). Painting "THE RESURRECTION OF LAZARUS"

      Est: €2,500 - €4,000

      JEAN JOUVENET (attr.) (Rouen 1644-Parigi 1717). Oil painting on canvas depicting "THE RESURRECTION OF LAZARUS". In frame. Already relined. JEAN JOUVENET (attr.) (Rouen 1644-Parigi 1717). Dipinto olio su tela raffigurante "LA RESURREZIONE DI LAZZARO". In cornice. Già rintelato.

      Viscontea Casa d'Aste s.r.l.
    • Attribué à Jean-Baptiste JOUVENET Rouen, 1644 - 1717, Paris Homme allongé
      Mar. 21, 2024

      Attribué à Jean-Baptiste JOUVENET Rouen, 1644 - 1717, Paris Homme allongé

      Est: €300 - €400

      Attribué à Jean-Baptiste JOUVENET Rouen, 1644 - 1717, Paris Homme allongé Pierre noire et rehauts de blanc 16,5 x 19,5 cm - 6 1/2 x 7 11/16 in. Lying man, black chalk heightened with white

    • Jean-Baptiste JOUVENET Rouen, 1644 - Paris, 1717 Etude de bras, jambes et tête Crayon noir et craie blanche
      Feb. 06, 2024

      Jean-Baptiste JOUVENET Rouen, 1644 - Paris, 1717 Etude de bras, jambes et tête Crayon noir et craie blanche

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Jean-Baptiste JOUVENET Rouen, 1644 - Paris, 1717 Etude de bras, jambes et tête Crayon noir et craie blanche Annoté 'Poussin' en bas à gauche Le chiffre 261 au verso au crayon noir Sans cadre h: 37,50 w: 26,50 cm Provenance : Collection Valley, son cachet (L. 3930) au bas au centre ; Collection particulière européenne Commentaire : Rapport de condition : Papier vergé filigrané Manque à l'angle supérieur gauche Légères pliures Une ancienne pliure horizontale traversant la feuille au centre Papier légèrement insolé Taches Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

    • Birth of Bacchus
      Feb. 01, 2024

      Birth of Bacchus

      Est: $200,000 - $300,000

      Property from a French Private Collection Jean Jouvenet Rouen 1644 - 1717 Paris Birth of Bacchus oil on canvas canvas: 62 ¼ by 50 ¾ in.; 158.0 by 129.0 cm. framed: 70 ¼ by 58 ½ in.; 178.4 by 148.7 cm.

    • Jouvenet. Biblical figure
      Dec. 27, 2023

      Jouvenet. Biblical figure

      Etching and burin engraving. Ppios. s. XVIII.

      Duran Arte y Subastas
    • After Jean Baptiste Jouvenet (French, 1644-1717) Descent from the Cross Oil on c
      Apr. 13, 2023

      After Jean Baptiste Jouvenet (French, 1644-1717) Descent from the Cross Oil on c

      After Jean Baptiste Jouvenet (French, 1644-1717) Descent from the Cross Oil on canvas 17-3/4 x 13 inches (45.1 x 33.0 cm) PROVENANCE: Private collection, Chicago, Illinois. The original work by Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet, dated 1697, is currently housed in the Musée du Louvre in Paris. HID01801242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • JOUVENET Jean-Baptiste (1644 - 1717). D'après. Tableaux
      Feb. 14, 2023

      JOUVENET Jean-Baptiste (1644 - 1717). D'après. Tableaux

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Tableaux JOUVENET Jean-Baptiste (1644 - 1717). D'après. Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Le sacrifice d'Iphigénie". D'après Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet. Ecole française. Epoque : XVIIIème. Dim.:+/-193,5x129,5cm.

      Feb. 09, 2023

      Heritage Auctions
    • P. LANGLUMÉ (*1790) after HESSE (*1781), Portrait Jouvenet, 1825, Lithography
      Dec. 10, 2022

      P. LANGLUMÉ (*1790) after HESSE (*1781), Portrait Jouvenet, 1825, Lithography

      Est: €60 - €100

      Pierre Langlumé (1790 - 1830 ) after Henri Joseph Hesse (1781 - 1849 ): Portrait Jouvenet, 1825, Lithography Technique: Lithography on Paper Date: 1825 Description: Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet (1644 Rouen-1717 Paris) was a French painter of classicism and is considered one of the main representatives of religious painting in France. Publisher: (Paris), lith. Date of publication: 1825; the artist's signature can be seen at lower right: "Hesse 1825". Keywords: 19th century, Classicism, Portraits, France,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Dec. 09, 2022

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Heritage Auctions
    • Attribué à Jean JOUVENET & Atelier Rouen, 1644 - 1717, Paris La résurrection de Lazare
      Dec. 06, 2022

      Attribué à Jean JOUVENET & Atelier Rouen, 1644 - 1717, Paris La résurrection de Lazare

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      Attribué à Jean JOUVENET & Atelier Rouen, 1644 - 1717, Paris La résurrection de Lazare Huile sur toile 102 x 168,5 cm Raising of Lazarus Oil on canvas 40 1/8 x 63 3/8 in. BIBLIOGRAPHIE EN RAPPORT Christine GOUZI (complété par), Antoine SCHNAPPER, Jean Jouvenet (1644-1717) et la peinture d'histoire à Paris, Paris, Arthéna, 2010, pp. 275-276. PROVENANCE Paris, Galerie Marcus. La première version de cette composition réalisée par Jean Jouvenet, était destinée à orner la nef de l'église Saint-Martin-des-Champs à Paris et se trouve aujourd'hui à Paris, au musée du Louvre. Elle intégrait un programme iconographique de quatre scènes de la Vie du Christ, dont la Pêche miraculeuse.

    • JEAN BAPTISTE JOUVENET (attr. a)
      Nov. 29, 2022

      JEAN BAPTISTE JOUVENET (attr. a)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      (Rouen, 1644 - Parigi, 1717) Deposizione Olio su tela, cm 76X54 I caratteri di stile suggeriscono l'origine francese dell'autore e la costruzione scenica e il gusto indica un'influenza classicista e reminiscenze rubensiane. Si spiega di conseguenza la tradizionale attribuzione collezionistica a Pierre Subleyras (Saint-Gilles, 1699 - Roma, 1749), che si distinse quale raffinato pittore di storia e di ritratti operoso nella Città Eterna dal 1728. Tuttavia, la nostra tela trova altresì riscontri nelle opere di Jean Baptiste Jouvenet. Il pittore fu un vero specialista a comporre tele devozionali, destinate soprattutto alle numerose chiese di Rouen.

    • JEAN JOUVENET (ROUEN 1644 - PARIS 1717) Deux putti volant Toile ovale dans un cadre en bois doré du
      Oct. 31, 2021

      JEAN JOUVENET (ROUEN 1644 - PARIS 1717) Deux putti volant Toile ovale dans un cadre en bois doré du

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      JEAN JOUVENET (ROUEN 1644 - PARIS 1717) Deux putti volant Toile ovale dans un cadre en bois doré du XVIIIe siècle Hauteur : 60 5 cm Largeur : 75 5 cm inscription à l’encre au revers sur la toile : Peint par Jouvenet et un N°49 8 000/10 000 € Historique : très certainement Vente de Vigny Paris le 29 mars 1773 n°6 22 pouces sur 27 pouces (59 4 cm sur 73 cm) vendu 24 livres. Bibliographie : Antoine Schnapper édition complétée et préfacée par Christine Gouzi Jean Jouvenet (1644-1717) et la peinture d’histoire à Paris Paris 2010 p.309 Peinture Mentionnée n°75 (tableau perdu). Nous rapprochons cette toile des deux allégories du Printemps et de l’Hiver illustrées par des enfants peintes par Jouvenet pour le Grand Trianon (op. cit. Schnapper Gouzi p. 215 P. 57 P.58) ainsi que des putti dans le décor de la Grand’chambre du Parlement de Bretagne (op. cit. p. 227 P. 79 P.80-85).

    • École FRANCAISE du XVIIIème siècle, atelier de Jean JOUVENET" La Présent
      Mar. 18, 2021

      École FRANCAISE du XVIIIème siècle, atelier de Jean JOUVENET" La Présent

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      École FRANCAISE du XVIIIème siècle, atelier de Jean JOUVENET" La Présentation au Temple Toile 100 x 80 cm Provenance "Vente anonyme, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, 21 mai 1981, n°75, reproduit ;" "Chez la Scala, Paris, de 1986 à 1989 " Bibliographie "A Schnapper, Jean Jouvenet 1644-1717, Paris, 2010, édition complétée par C Gouzi, p 247, cité sous le numéro P 119 (réplique de bonne qualité) " "Réplique du tableau de Jouvenet, aujourd’hui disparu et connu par une gravure d’Alexis Loir (voir opus cit supra, P 119, reproduit) "

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • After Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet (French, 1644-1717)
      Dec. 09, 2020

      After Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet (French, 1644-1717)

      Est: £300 - £500

      After Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet (French, 1644-1717) After Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet (French, 1644-1717) The Education of the Virgin oil on canvas 105 x 70cm, in an Italian carved giltwood frame The original painting is in the Uffizi.

      Sworders
    • Saint Anthony worshiping the Child Jesus on the lap of Our Lady
      Sep. 28, 2020

      Saint Anthony worshiping the Child Jesus on the lap of Our Lady

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Saint Anthony worshiping the Child Jesus on the lap of Our Lady, sepia drawing and watercolour on paper, French school, 18th C., minor defects and creases on the support, label on the back attributing the work to Jean Baptiste Jouvenet (1644-1717), Dim. - 40 x 56 cm

      Cabral Moncada Leilões
    • JEAN JOUVENET pinxit - The Visitation
      Jul. 14, 2020

      JEAN JOUVENET pinxit - The Visitation

      Est: €120 -

      JEAN JOUVENET pinxit Rouen, France 1644 - Paris 1717 The Visitation Copper engraving Signed, titled and dated Size 37 x 25 cm iron

      Subastas Segre
      Mar. 05, 2020

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      (Rouen, 1644 - Parigi, 1717) Presentazione di Gesù al tempio Olio su tela, cm 128X97 Il dipinto, pur interessato da una vernice ossidata, presenta una stesura di qualità e buone condizioni di conservazione. I caratteri di stile suggeriscono l'origine francese dell'autore e la costruzione scenica e il gusto indicano una chiara influenza classicista. Si spiega di conseguenza la tradizionale attribuzione collezionistica a Pierre Subleyras (Saint-Gilles, 1699 - Roma, 1749), che si distinse quale raffinato pittore di storia e di ritratti e operoso nella Città Eterna dal 1728. Tuttavia, la nostra tela trova precisi riscontri con la pala di Jean Baptiste Jouvenet custodita al Museo di Nelle Arti di Rouen. Il pittore fu un vero specialista a comporre tele devozionali, destinate soprattutto per le numerose chiese di Rouen. La nostra composizione riscosse altresì uno straordinario successo, come dimostrano le diverse versioni a noi note. Secondo Antoine Schnapper, il prototipo di questa Presentazione al Tempio non sarebbe il dipinto di Rouen ma un altro di cui rimane solo l'incisione di Alexis Loir. In ogni caso, la tela di Rouen è una buona illustrazione di questa formula che ebbe un grande successo nell'arte religiosa: il diagramma della composizione in una piramide delineata di due grandi candele, l'architettura dai colori verdastri e la figura del sacerdote rappresentato al centro sono tanti elementi caratteristici.

    • JEAN JOUVENET (Rouen, 1644 - Paris, 1717), ATTRIBUTED TO - Mithological scene (Gigantomachy?)
      Nov. 21, 2019

      JEAN JOUVENET (Rouen, 1644 - Paris, 1717), ATTRIBUTED TO - Mithological scene (Gigantomachy?)

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

      JEAN JOUVENET (Rouen, 1644 - Paris, 1717), ATTRIBUTED TO Mithological scene (Gigantomachy?) Oil on canvas, cm. 73x59. Framed The lot is accompanied by Attestato di Libera Circolazione (Export License), issued on 08/05/2019.

      Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
    • Attributed to Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet (Rouen, 1644 - Paris, 1717)
      Mar. 28, 2019

      Attributed to Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet (Rouen, 1644 - Paris, 1717)

      Est: €10,000 - €20,000

      Attributed to Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet (Rouen, 1644 - Paris, 1717) "La Cène" Oil on canvas. In the bottom left corner is written the collection number: 58634. 114 x 147 cm. A "Supper" by Jouvenet appears in the inventory after the death of Jules-Hardouin Mansart, the King´s First Architect and a great friend of Jouvenet, on the 6th June 1708. As Christine Gouzzi explains in her book on Jouvenet, this is the same painting that was exhibited at the Salon de Paris in 1704, and which has disappeared. Currently, four versions of this “Supper” are preserved, one in Warsaw Museum, one which was sold in auctions in 1921 and 1927, a third at the Clairvaux Church and the fourth at the Séminaire dels Sulpiciens, but none of these are considered to be by Jouvenet, the four are replicas or copies. Bibliography: "Jean Jouvenet". Christine Gouzzi, page 265.

      La Suite Subastas
    • Attribute to: Jean Jouvenet (France 1644 - 1717) o
      Feb. 19, 2019

      Attribute to: Jean Jouvenet (France 1644 - 1717) o

      Attribute to: Jean Jouvenet (France 1644 - 1717) oil on panel of the Holy Family, 11-1/2 x 9 inches

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • JOUVENET, JEAN BAPTISTE (1644-1717). "Atelier". Di
      Oct. 18, 2018

      JOUVENET, JEAN BAPTISTE (1644-1717). "Atelier". Di

      JOUVENET, JEAN BAPTISTE (1644-1717). "Atelier". Dibujo preparatorio. Grafito sobre papel con toque de gouache, de 27x17,5 cm. JOUVENET, JEAN BAPTISTE (1644-1717). "Atelier". Preparatory drawing. Graphite on paper with gouache touch, 27x17.5 cm.

      Subastas Galileo
    • Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet (1644-1717)-attributed
      Apr. 30, 2018

      Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet (1644-1717)-attributed

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet (1644-1717)-attributed, scene with prisoners, oill on canvas, framed.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • JEAN-BAPTISTE JOUVENET | Study of an Angel
      Jan. 31, 2018

      JEAN-BAPTISTE JOUVENET | Study of an Angel

      Est: $7,000 - $9,000

      Black chalk, heightened with white chalk on gray paper, squared for transfer in black chalk

    • JOUVENET, JEAN BAPTISTE (1644-1717). "Atelier". Graphite and gouache drawing
      Sep. 21, 2017

      JOUVENET, JEAN BAPTISTE (1644-1717). "Atelier". Graphite and gouache drawing

      JOUVENET, JEAN BAPTISTE (1644-1717). "Atelier". Dibujo preparatorio a grafito y gouache, de 27x17,5 cm. Con fima.

      Subastas Galileo
    • circle of: Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet, French (1644-1717) Oil on Canvas
      Jul. 05, 2017

      circle of: Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet, French (1644-1717) Oil on Canvas

      Est: $2,250 - $3,750

      circle of: Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet, French (1644-1717) Oil on Canvas. "Résurrection du Fils de la Veuve de Naïm" Unsigned. Paper Exhibition Label Upper Left Corner. Exhibition Label En Verso. Good Relined Condition. Measures 13 Inches by 16-1/4 Inches. Frame measures 18 Inches by 21 Inches. Shipping $115.00 (estimate $2250-$3750)

      Kodner Galleries
    • circle of: Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet, French (1644-1717) Oil on Canvas. "Résurrection du Fils de la Veuve de Naïm" Unsigned. Paper Exhibition Label Upper Left Corner. Exhibition Label En Verso. Good Relined Condition. Measures 13 Inches by 16-1/4
      Oct. 28, 2015

      circle of: Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet, French (1644-1717) Oil on Canvas. "Résurrection du Fils de la Veuve de Naïm" Unsigned. Paper Exhibition Label Upper Left Corner. Exhibition Label En Verso. Good Relined Condition. Measures 13 Inches by 16-1/4

      circle of: Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet, French (1644-1717) Oil on Canvas. "Résurrection du Fils de la Veuve de Naïm" Unsigned. Paper Exhibition Label Upper Left Corner. Exhibition Label En Verso. Good Relined Condition. Measures 13 Inches by 16-1/4 Inches. Frame measures 18 Inches by 21 Inches. Shipping $95.00

      Kodner Galleries
    • Attribué à Jean JOUVENET (1644-1717)
      Sep. 21, 2015

      Attribué à Jean JOUVENET (1644-1717)

      Est: €200 - €300

      Attribué à Jean JOUVENET (1644-1717) Scène mythologique. Pierre noire et rehauts de craie blanche Pliures et manques. 27 x 21 cm.

    • Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet (circle of)
      Dec. 13, 2014

      Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet (circle of)

      Est: $500 - $800

      Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet (circle of) (French, 1644-1717) MOTHER AND CHILD pencil drawing, framed, unsigned sight H11 1/2" W18" Provenance: Collection of a Southern lady

      Charlton Hall
    • Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet (Rouen 1644-1717 Paris)
      Jul. 03, 2013

      Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet (Rouen 1644-1717 Paris)

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      Christ in the House of Mary and Martha oil on canvas 92.5 x 75cm (36 7/16 x 29 1/2in).

    • Follower of Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet
      Feb. 05, 2013

      Follower of Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet

      Follower of Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet Latona Turning the Lyceans into Frogs oil on canvas 49½ x 39¾ in. (125.7 x 100.9 cm.)

    • Manner of Jean Jouvenet Descent from the Cross
      Jan. 29, 2013

      Manner of Jean Jouvenet Descent from the Cross

      Manner of Jean Jouvenet Descent from the Cross Oil on canvas 16 3/8 x 12 1/2 inches (41.5 x 31.7 cm) C

      Doyle New York
    • STUDIO  OF  JEAN-BAPTISTE  JOUVENET
      Jun. 06, 2012

      STUDIO  OF  JEAN-BAPTISTE  JOUVENET

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      ROUEN  1644  -  1717  PARIS THE  MARRIAGE  OF  THE  VIRGIN bears  signature  and  date  lower  right:  A.C.  /  FECIT  1740. oil  on  canvas 36  1/8    by  28  1/2    in.;  91.8  by  72.4  cm.

    • Jean Jouvenet Rouen, 1644 - Paris, 1717 Académie d'homme assis vu de profil se tenant la jambe gauche Sanguine et estompe, légers re..
      Mar. 28, 2012

      Jean Jouvenet Rouen, 1644 - Paris, 1717 Académie d'homme assis vu de profil se tenant la jambe gauche Sanguine et estompe, légers re..

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Jean Jouvenet Rouen, 1644 - Paris, 1717 Académie d'homme assis vu de profil se tenant la jambe gauche Sanguine et estompe, légers rehauts de craie blanche sur papier crème Trait d'encadrement à la plume Annoté ' inv. Jouvenet.' à la plume et encre brune en bas à gauche. On joint deux académies d'homme debout, à la pierre noire Ensemble de trois dessins Sans cadres 'SEATED NUDE MAN', RED CHALK, BY JEAN JOUVENET h: 48,50 w: 32 cm

    • ATTRIBUTED TO JEAN-BAPTISTE JOUVENET
      Jan. 25, 2012

      ATTRIBUTED TO JEAN-BAPTISTE JOUVENET

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      ROUEN 1644 - 1717 PARIS HEAD OF A MAN LOOKING TO THE LEFT Oil on paper, laid down on panel; oval 365 by 248 mm; 14 3/8 by 9 3/4 in

    • Jean Jouvenet Rouen, 1644 - Paris, 1717 Le Père éternel Huile sur toile de forme ovale
      Nov. 08, 2011

      Jean Jouvenet Rouen, 1644 - Paris, 1717 Le Père éternel Huile sur toile de forme ovale

      Est: €150,000 - €200,000

      Jean Jouvenet Rouen, 1644 - Paris, 1717 Le Père éternel Huile sur toile de forme ovale 'THE ETERNAL FATHER', OIL ON CANVAS, BY JEAN JOUVENET. h: 159 w: 145 cm Provenance : Commandé pour orner la chapelle du Collège des Quatre-Nations, Paris, vers 1680 ; Perdu lors de la Révolution française ; Récemment redécouvert Bibliographie : Germain Brice, 'Description de la ville de Paris et de tout ce qu'elle contient de plus remarquable', Paris, 1713, t. III, p. 205 Antoine-Joseph Dezallier d'Argenville, 'Abrégé de la vie des plus fameux peintres...', Paris, 1745, t. II, p. 354 Antoine-Nicolas Dezallier d'Argenville, 'Voyage pittoresque des environs de Paris...', Paris, 1749, p. 263 Probablement 'Inventaire général des richesses d'art de la France. Archives du musée des monuments français', Paris, 1886, t. II, p. 95-104. Jacques Dupont et J. Litzelmann, 'Peintures méconnues des églises de Paris', catalogue d'exposition, Paris, musée Galliera, 1946, n° 32 Amédée Boinet, 'Les églises de Paris', Paris, 1964, III, p. 97 Antoine Schnapper, 'Jean Jouvenet 1644-1717', Rouen, 1966, n° 23 Antoine Schnapper et Christine Gouzi, 'Jean Jouvenet 1644-1717 et la peinture d'histoire à Paris', Paris, Arthena, 2010, p. 204, n° P. 30 Commentaire : 'Le Père éternel' de Jean Jouvenet constitue une importante redécouverte pour la peinture religieuse parisienne sous le règne de Louis XIV. Il s'agit en effet sans aucun doute de l'un des tondi qui ornaient autrefois la partie supérieure de la chapelle du Collège des Quatre Nations. Le XVIIe siècle fut sans doute à Paris l'une des périodes les plus florissantes pour l'art religieux monumental. Les nouveaux édifices se multiplièrent et devinrent autant de supports pour les grands décors religieux à l'iconographie soigneusement élaborée. Jean Jouvenet appartient, avec Charles de La Fosse et Antoine Coypel, à la dernière génération des peintres de grands décors du règne de Louis XIV. Plus que ses deux rivaux, il incarne l'image par excellence du peintre de sujets religieux, qu'il sut décliner aussi bien dans la sphère publique de la fresque monumentale que dans l'atmosphère privée du tableau de dévotion. Il n'est par conséquent guère surprenant que Colbert aie fait appel à lui pour réaliser les trois tondi destinés à surmonter les autels de la chapelle du grand projet initié par Mazarin : le Collège des Quatre Nations. Cette fondation avait pour objectif - outre le fait d'assurer la gloire posthume de l'illustre cardinal, à l'instar de la Sorbonne de Richelieu - de présider à l'éducation d'étudiants choisis, devenus nouveaux sujets du roi de France à l'occasion des traités de Münster et des Pyrénées. Le projet prit forme après la mort de Mazarin, sous la direction de Colbert. L'architecte Louis Le Vau avait été désigné pour édifier ce bâtiment en face de la cour carrée du Louvre, de l'autre côté de la Seine. Le projet de Le Vau tint compte de ce prestigieux emplacement en plaçant les bâtiments sous la forme d'un hémicycle concave ouvrant sur le Louvre. De l'autre côté, le collège proprement dit était organisé autour de trois cours. La chapelle constituait le centre de ce complexe. Elle était de fait destinée à abriter la tombe du cardinal Mazarin. L'édifice, de plan central, fut coiffé d'un dôme, actuelle Coupole de l'Institut de France. Les travaux furent débutés en 1664 et achevés après la mort de Le Vau en 1670. Le Collège des Quatre-Nations est l'un des chefs-d'œuvre de l'architecte de Vaux-le-Vicomte. L'architecte François d'Orbay acheva la construction de la chapelle en 1674 et le décor fut commandé quelques années après. Jean Jouvenet et sa famille s'installèrent définitivement au pavillon des Arts du Collège des Quatre-Nations en 1678, et le peintre était alors tout désigné pour collaborer à la décoration des lieux. Il réalisa trois tondi pour orner la chapelle, représentant d'une part 'Le Père éternel' et 'Les Anges portant les instruments de la Passion'. Un dessin du fonds Robert de Cotte (fig. 1) représente une coupe de la chapelle et nous indique précisément la localisation de notre tableau, dans un cintre au dessus de l'un des autels centraux. Les trois toiles de Jouvenet, placées en hauteur, venaient encadrer une 'Circoncision' d'Alexandre Turchi, dit Veronese. Le tombeau de Mazarin, commandé à Antoine Coysevox, ne rejoint la chapelle qu'en 1693. Comme ce fut le cas dans la plupart des églises, les toiles ornant l'édifice furent démantelées à la Révolution française et leur trace était perdue depuis. La figure de Dieu le Père trônant sur des nuées et bénissant est récurrente dans l'œuvre de Jean Jouvenet, tant dans le domaine du grand décor que dans celui des tableaux de dévotion privée. Ce thème iconographique, autorisé depuis la Contre-Réforme, permettait en effet de puissantes représentations chargées de sens théologique. Avant notre tableau, vers 1675, Jouvenet avait également orné la chapelle de l'Hôtel Jabach d'une représentation de Dieu le Père. Ce décor est perdu mais l'on connaît plusieurs 'ricordi' avec une telle représentation. Citons notamment une toile de grandes dimensions conservée au musée des Beaux-Arts de Reims et dont la partie inférieure porte une indication pour un format ovale. La version du Collège des Quatre-Nation était cependant la seule qui représentait le Père éternel posant la main sur le globe. Notre tableau, de grandes dimensions, comporte de nombreuses caractéristiques propres à la peinture décorative. Dieu le Père est représenté légèrement 'da sotto in su' comme il se doit pour une œuvre destinée à être placée en hauteur et Jouvenet fait preuve d'une grande habileté dans le traitement en raccourci du personnage. L'utilisation d'un fond jaune tirant vers le doré, d'une très grande luminosité, témoigne également d'une volonté d'attirer le regard vers le ciel. Nous avons ici l'opportunité de percevoir Jouvenet à l'aube de sa carrière de grand décorateur, avant que son succès ne l'entraîne à orner la chapelle royale de Versailles et les écoinçons du dôme des Invalides avec l'aide d'un important atelier. Le peintre fait ici preuve d'une grande finesse chromatique, notamment visible dans le traitement du manteau bleu du Père éternel, rehaussé de reflets jaunes faisant écho au reste de la composition. Le travail de la matière est incroyablement riche et l'on ne peut qu'admirer le détail des délicates boucles de la barbe, ou encore les raies de son auréoles, creusés dans l'épaisseur de la couche picturale. Un état de conservation particulièrement remarquable permet en outre d'apprécier la grande virtuosité du peintre. Le rentoilage ancien a préservé toute la richesse de la matière picturale et les glacis d'origine. Nous remercions Madame Christine Gouzi de nous avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre ainsi que de nous avoir indiqué que celle-ci constitue à n'en pas douter le tableau qui ornait la chapelle du Collège des Quatre Nations.

    • Follower of Jean Jouvenet, French 1644-1717-
      Jul. 09, 2011

      Follower of Jean Jouvenet, French 1644-1717-

      Est: £150 - £200

      Follower of Jean Jouvenet, French 1644-1717- Figure study; pencil on buff, bears collectors seal, bears inscription to verso of mount, 34.5x27cm: Italian School, 18th century- Putti on mythological dragons; pen and brown ink on laid, two, 13x18.7 and 11.4x19.8cm., (3) (unframed)

      Roseberys
    • follower of: Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet French (1644-1717) Oil on Tin "Crucifixion" Unsigned. Needs a Serious Cleaning, Varnish Loss, Scratching, Residue, Flaking and Discoloration or else Good Condition. Please Examine This Lot Carefully Before Bidding.
      Mar. 23, 2011

      follower of: Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet French (1644-1717) Oil on Tin "Crucifixion" Unsigned. Needs a Serious Cleaning, Varnish Loss, Scratching, Residue, Flaking and Discoloration or else Good Condition. Please Examine This Lot Carefully Before Bidding.

      follower of: Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet French (1644-1717) Oil on Tin "Crucifixion" Unsigned. Needs a Serious Cleaning, Varnish Loss, Scratching, Residue, Flaking and Discoloration or else Good Condition. Please Examine This Lot Carefully Before Bidding. Measures 29-1/4 Inches Tall and 20-1/2 Inches Wide. Unframed. Shipping $72.00

      Kodner Galleries
    • CIRCLE OF CIRCLE OF JEAN-BAPTISTE JOUVENET
      Jan. 29, 2010

      CIRCLE OF CIRCLE OF JEAN-BAPTISTE JOUVENET

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      THE ADORATION

    • D'APRES JEAN-BAPTISTE JOUVENET (1644-1717)
      Apr. 30, 2009

      D'APRES JEAN-BAPTISTE JOUVENET (1644-1717)

      D'APRES JEAN-BAPTISTE JOUVENET (1644-1717) Magnificat par Henri-Simon Thomassin (Le Blanc 35) Burin, 1724, coupé au sujet, légères rousseurs, autrement en bonne condition générale, non examiné hors de son cadre P.,F. 51,5 x 48 cm. (20¼ x 18 7/8 in.)

      Apr. 28, 2009

      Est: €100 - €150

    • Venus at the forge of Vulcan
      Apr. 15, 2008

      Venus at the forge of Vulcan

      Est: $60,000 - $80,000

      Jean Jouvenet Rouen 1649-1717 Paris Venus at the forge of Vulcan oil on canvas 31¾ x 25½ in. 80.6 x 64.8 cm.

    • Jean JOUVENET Rouen, 1644 - Paris, 1717 DEUX ACADEMIES D'HOMME Sanguine
      Apr. 09, 2008

      Jean JOUVENET Rouen, 1644 - Paris, 1717 DEUX ACADEMIES D'HOMME Sanguine

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

    • Jean JOUVENET Rouen, 1644 - Paris, 1717 ACADEMIE D'HOMME VU DE DOS Sanguine
      Apr. 09, 2008

      Jean JOUVENET Rouen, 1644 - Paris, 1717 ACADEMIE D'HOMME VU DE DOS Sanguine

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

    • Attribué à Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet (1644-1717)
      Dec. 16, 2005

      Attribué à Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet (1644-1717)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Un homme barbu assis de profil à gauche avec inscription 'J. Jouvenet.' craie rouge, le coin supérieur gauche manquant 347 x 285 mm.

    • Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet (1644-1717)
      Dec. 16, 2005

      Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet (1644-1717)

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      Un homme assis tenant un bâton contre-épreuve de craie rouge 406 x 276 mm.

    • Studio of Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet (Rouen 1644-1717 Paris)
      Dec. 07, 2005

      Studio of Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet (Rouen 1644-1717 Paris)

      Est: £4,000 - £5,000

      The Presentation in the Temple oil on canvas 44 x 33 1/2 in. (111.8 x 85 cm.)

      Jul. 06, 2005

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      The Presentation in the Temple oil on canvas 113 x 84.6 cm. (44 1/2 x 33 1/4 in.)