Jules Romain Joyant Sold at Auction Prices

Architecture painter, Painter

    • Jules Joyant (1803-1854): Landscape in the Dauphiné
      Jul. 23, 2020

      Jules Joyant (1803-1854): Landscape in the Dauphiné

      Est: $400 - $800

      Oil on paper, inscribed 'Joyant fct' on the reverse. 7 x 10 in. (sheet), 11 x 13 3/4 in. (frame). W.M. Brady & Co., NY. The Collection of Matthew Rutenberg

      Stair
    • Jules Romain Joyant, 1803 Paris – 1854 ebenda
      Jul. 02, 2020

      Jules Romain Joyant, 1803 Paris – 1854 ebenda

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      BLICK AUF VENEDIG MIT DEM DOGENPALAST Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 46 x 59,5 cm. Links unten signiert und datiert „JR. Joyant 1853“. In dekorativem vergoldeten Rahmen. Blick über den ruhig fließenden, in blauen und grünlichen Farbtönen schimmernden Canal Grande, auf den berühmten Dogenpalast und die beiden großen Säulen von San Marco und San Teodoro. Im Vordergrund rechts einige am Ufer ankernde Boote sowie einige mit Figuren besetze Gondeln auf dem Wasser. Im Hintergrund die große weiß-graue prachtvolle Kirche Santa Maria della Salute. Das Licht fällt von links auf die Stadt und bestrahlt die gelb-rötliche Fassade des Palastes. Stimmungsvolle Malerei im warmen Sonnenlicht in teils raschem Pinselduktus. (1221357) (18) Jules Romain Joyant, 1803 Paris – 1854 ibid. VIEW OF VENICE WITH DOGE´S PALACE Oil on canvas. Relined. 46 x 59.3 cm. Signed lower left and dated “JR. Joyant 1853“. In decorative gilt frame. View of the slow flowing bluish-green Grand Canal of the famous Doge’s Palace and the two large columns of San Marco and San Teodoro. Atmospheric painting in warm sunlight in partially quick brush strokes.

      Apr. 02, 2020

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      BLICK AUF VENEDIG MIT DEM DOGENPALAST Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 46 x 59,5 cm. Links unten signiert und datiert „JR. Joyant 1853“. In dekorativem vergoldetem Rahmen. Blick über den ruhig fließenden, in blauen und grünlichen Farbtönen schimmernden Canal Grande, auf den berühmten Dogenpalast und die beiden großen Säulen von San Marco und San Teodoro. Im Vordergrund rechts einige am Ufer ankernde Boote sowie einige mit Figuren besetzte Gondeln auf dem Wasser. Im Hintergrund die große weiß-graue prachtvolle Kirche Santa Maria della Salute. Das Licht fällt von links auf die Stadt und bestrahlt die gelb-rötliche Fassade des Palastes. Stimmungsvolle Malerei im warmen Sonnenlicht in teils raschem Pinselduktus. (1221357) (18) Jules Romain Joyant, 1803 Paris – 1854 ibid. VIEW OF VENICE WITH DOGE'S PALACE Oil on canvas. Relined. Signed lower left and dated “JR. Joyant 1853”. In decorative gilt frame. View of the slow flowing bluish-green Grand Canal of the famous Doge’s Palace and the two large columns of San Marco and San Teodoro. Atmospheric painting in warm sunlight in partially quick brush strokes.

      Jul. 13, 2017

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      Jules-Romain Joyant (French, 1803-1854) The Riva degli Schiavoni with the Doge's Palace, the Piazzetta and Santa Maria... oil on canvas 41 x 65 in. (104.1 x 165.1 cm.)

    • Joyant, Jules-Romain (Frankreich, 1803-1854). Ansicht des Tempels von Vesta in Rom. Aquarell auf Papier. Unten rechts signiert. Lichtmass: 13:19 cm.
      Dec. 02, 2016

      Joyant, Jules-Romain (Frankreich, 1803-1854). Ansicht des Tempels von Vesta in Rom. Aquarell auf Papier. Unten rechts signiert. Lichtmass: 13:19 cm.

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      Stuker
    • Jules-Romain Joyant (1803-1854) Ensemble comprenant :
      Nov. 26, 2015

      Jules-Romain Joyant (1803-1854) Ensemble comprenant :

      Est: €500 - €600

      Jules-Romain Joyant (1803-1854) Ensemble comprenant : 5 vues de Venise Crayons noir, cachet du monogramme dans le bas Formats divers

      FauveParis
      Nov. 27, 2013

      Est: €300 - €400

      Jules Romain JOYANT (Paris 1803-1854) église romane Saint-Trophime d’Arles Crayon noir 42 x 26 cm Drawings Daté sur le clocher « MDCCCXXVII »... Jules Romain JOYANT (Paris 1803-1854) église romane Saint-Trophime d’Arles Crayon noir 42 x 26 cm Daté sur le clocher « MDCCCXXVII » Insolé et taches

    • Ecole frnçaise du XIXe siècle Jules Romain JOYANT
      Dec. 14, 2012

      Ecole frnçaise du XIXe siècle Jules Romain JOYANT

      Est: €600 - €800

      Ecole frnçaise du XIXe siècle Jules Romain JOYANT (1803-1854) Vue de Venise Aquarelle Ht. 18,9 cm, Larg. 13,8 cm (hors cadre); Ht. 36,8 cm, Larg. 31,1 cm (avec cadre) Circa 1835 Inscriptions: signé J. Joyant et sur une étiquette...

      Collin du Bocage
    • Circle of Jules-Romain Joyant, French, 1803-1854, View of Venice, oil on canvas, 15 x 18 1/4 in., framed
      Oct. 23, 2011

      Circle of Jules-Romain Joyant, French, 1803-1854, View of Venice, oil on canvas, 15 x 18 1/4 in., framed

      Circle of Jules-Romain Joyant French, 1803-1854 View of Venice oil on canvas signed and dated "Joyant, 1853" lr 15 x 18 1/4 in., framed

      Alex Cooper
    • Attribué à Jules-Romain Joyant Paris, 1803-1854 Scène historique dans une cour vénitienne Aquarelle sur trait de crayon
      Jun. 20, 2011

      Attribué à Jules-Romain Joyant Paris, 1803-1854 Scène historique dans une cour vénitienne Aquarelle sur trait de crayon

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Attribué à Jules-Romain Joyant Paris, 1803-1854 Scène historique dans une cour vénitienne Aquarelle sur trait de crayon h: 12,50 w: 19 cm

    • Attributed to Jules-Romain Joyant (French, 1803-1854) The Grand Canal with the Rialto Bridge in the distance
      Jun. 15, 2010

      Attributed to Jules-Romain Joyant (French, 1803-1854) The Grand Canal with the Rialto Bridge in the distance

      Est: £2,500 - £3,500

      The Grand Canal with the Rialto Bridge in the distance bears signature and date 'Joyant/1842' (lower right), oil on canvas 45.5 x 65cm (17 15/16 x 25 9/16in).

    • Jules-Romain Joyant (Parigi 1803-1854)
      May. 27, 2010

      Jules-Romain Joyant (Parigi 1803-1854)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Jules-Romain Joyant (Parigi 1803-1854) Venezia, la chiesa di San Samuele olio su carta intelata 33,5x51 cm.

    • Jules-Romain Joyant Paris, 1803 - 1854 Vue de San Giorgio Maggiore prise de la Guidecca, Venise Crayon
      Feb. 19, 2010

      Jules-Romain Joyant Paris, 1803 - 1854 Vue de San Giorgio Maggiore prise de la Guidecca, Venise Crayon

      Est: €200 - €300

      Jules-Romain Joyant Paris, 1803 - 1854 Vue de San Giorgio Maggiore prise de la Guidecca, Venise Crayon Cachet de la vente de l'atelier de l'artiste (L.1480) en bas à gauche Sans cadre h: 32 w: 49,50 cm

    • Jules-Romain JOYANT (1803-1854) Vue de Venise
      Feb. 17, 2010

      Jules-Romain JOYANT (1803-1854) Vue de Venise

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      Jules-Romain JOYANT (1803-1854) Vue de Venise Aquarelle gouachée, signée en bas à gauche 19,5 x 28,5 cm 77/8 x 111/4 in. Watercolor with gouache, signed lower left

    • Jules-Romain JOYANT Paris, 1803 - 1854 Canal à Venise Crayon noir
      Nov. 13, 2008

      Jules-Romain JOYANT Paris, 1803 - 1854 Canal à Venise Crayon noir

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Jules-Romain JOYANT Paris, 1803 - 1854 Canal à Venise Crayon noir Cachet de l'atelier en bas à gauche (L.1480) h: 31 w: 48,10 cm

    • Jules-Romain Joyant , Paris 1803 - 1854 View of the Grand Canal, Venice, looking Southwest oil on canvas
      Jan. 24, 2008

      Jules-Romain Joyant , Paris 1803 - 1854 View of the Grand Canal, Venice, looking Southwest oil on canvas

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      oil on canvas

    • Jules-Romain Joyant (1803-1854)
      Dec. 16, 2005

      Jules-Romain Joyant (1803-1854)

      Est: €500 - €700

      Un paysage avec une église dans la campagne romaine, un couple au premier plan signé 'J. Joyant' craie noire, aquarelle, gouache 148 x 190 mm.

    • Jules-Romain Joyant (French, 1803-1854)
      Sep. 23, 2004

      Jules-Romain Joyant (French, 1803-1854)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Figures before the Rialto bridge, Venice signed and dated 'J. Joyant 1841' (lower left) oil on panel 14 1/2 x 12 in. (37 x 30 cm.)

    • JULES-ROMAIN JOYANT (PARIGI 1803 - 1854)
      May. 18, 2004

      JULES-ROMAIN JOYANT (PARIGI 1803 - 1854)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      firmato in basso a sinistra: J. Joiant Venice/ 1838 olio su tela

    • Jules Romain Joyant (1803-1854)
      Mar. 18, 2004

      Jules Romain Joyant (1803-1854)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Quinze vues de Rome et de ses alentours, dont le Temple de Constantin, La Villa Borghese, le Forum et San Lorenzo-fuori-le-mura, contenues dans un boitier craie noire, plume et encre brune, lavis gris et brun, filigranes deux fleurs-de-lys couronnées sur deux dagues (1 et 4), FI (9), IANO 183 (12) 210 x 308 mm. et plus petit

      Mar. 20, 2003

      Est: $6,280 - $9,420

      The Rialto bridge, Venice signed and dated 'J. Joyant/1841' (lower left) oil on panel 141/4 x 12 in. (36.2 x 30.4 cm.).

      Nov. 29, 2001

      Est: $5,680 - $8,520

      Ponte di Rialto, Venezia signed and dated 'J.Joyant/1844' (lower left) oil on panel 141/4 x 12 in. (36.2 x 30.5 cm.).