Jules Romain Joyant Auction Price Results

Jules Joyant (1803-1854): Landscape in the Dauphiné

Lot 50: Jules Joyant (1803-1854): Landscape in the Dauphiné

Auction Date: Jul 23, 2020

Estimate: $400 - $800

Description:

Oil on paper, inscribed 'Joyant fct' on the reverse.

7 x 10 in. (sheet), 11 x 13 3/4 in. (frame).

W.M. Brady & Co., NY.

The Collection of Matthew Rutenberg...

Location: Hudson, NY, US

Auction House: Stair

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Jules Romain Joyant, 1803 Paris – 1854 ebenda

Lot 258: Jules Romain Joyant, 1803 Paris – 1854 ebenda

Auction Date: Jul 02, 2020

Estimate: €10,000 - €12,000

Description: BLICK AUF VENEDIG MIT DEM DOGENPALAST

Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.
46 x 59,5 cm.
Links unten signiert und datiert „JR. Joyant 1853“.
In dekorativem vergoldeten Rahmen.

Blick über den ruhig fließenden, in blauen und grünlichen Farbtönen schimmernden Canal Grande, auf den berühmten Dogenpalast und die beiden großen Säulen von San Marco und San Teodoro. Im Vordergrund rechts einige am Ufer ankernde Boote sowie einige mit Figuren besetze Gondeln auf dem Wasser. Im Hintergrund die große weiß-graue prachtvolle Kirche Santa Maria della Salute. Das Licht fällt von links auf die Stadt und bestrahlt die gelb-rötliche Fassade des Palastes. Stimmungsvolle Malerei im warmen Sonnenlicht in teils raschem Pinselduktus. (1221357) (18)


Jules Romain Joyant,
1803 Paris – 1854 ibid.

VIEW OF VENICE WITH DOGE´S PALACE

Oil on canvas. Relined.
46 x 59.3 cm.
Signed lower left and dated “JR. Joyant 1853“.
In decorative gilt frame.

View of the slow flowing bluish-green Grand Canal of the famous Doge’s Palace and the two large columns of San Marco and San Teodoro. Atmospheric painting in warm sunlight in partially quick brush strokes.
...

Location: Munich , DE

Auction House: Hampel Fine Art Auctions

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Jules Romain Joyant, 1803 Paris – 1854 ebenda

Lot 709: Jules Romain Joyant, 1803 Paris – 1854 ebenda

Auction Date: Apr 02, 2020

Estimate: €12,000 - €15,000

Description: BLICK AUF VENEDIG MIT DEM DOGENPALAST
Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.
46 x 59,5 cm.
Links unten signiert und datiert „JR. Joyant 1853“.
In dekorativem vergoldetem Rahmen.

Blick über den ruhig fließenden, in blauen und grünlichen Farbtönen schimmernden Canal Grande, auf den berühmten Dogenpalast und die beiden großen Säulen von San Marco und San Teodoro. Im Vordergrund rechts einige am Ufer ankernde Boote sowie einige mit Figuren besetzte Gondeln auf dem Wasser. Im Hintergrund die große weiß-graue prachtvolle Kirche Santa Maria della Salute. Das Licht fällt von links auf die Stadt und bestrahlt die gelb-rötliche Fassade des Palastes. Stimmungsvolle Malerei im warmen Sonnenlicht in teils raschem Pinselduktus. (1221357) (18)


Jules Romain Joyant,
1803 Paris – 1854 ibid.
VIEW OF VENICE WITH DOGE'S PALACE
Oil on canvas. Relined.
Signed lower left and dated “JR. Joyant 1853”.
In decorative gilt frame.

View of the slow flowing bluish-green Grand Canal of the famous Doge’s Palace and the two large columns of San Marco and San Teodoro. Atmospheric painting in warm sunlight in partially quick brush strokes.
...

Location: Munich , DE

Auction House: Hampel Fine Art Auctions

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Jules-Romain Joyant (French, 1803-1854) - The Riva degli Schiavoni with the Doge's Palace, the Piazzetta and Santa Maria...

Lot 108: Jules-Romain Joyant (French, 1803-1854) - The Riva degli Schiavoni with the Doge's Palace, the Piazzetta and Santa Maria...

Auction Date: Jul 13, 2017

Estimate: £20,000 - £30,000

Description: Jules-Romain Joyant (French, 1803-1854)
The Riva degli Schiavoni with the Doge's Palace, the Piazzetta and Santa Maria...
oil on canvas
41 x 65 in. (104.1 x 165.1 cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Joyant, Jules-Romain (Frankreich, 1803-1854). Ansicht des Tempels von Vesta in Rom. Aquarell auf Papier. Unten rechts signiert. Lichtmass: 13:19 cm.

Lot 2091: Joyant, Jules-Romain (Frankreich, 1803-1854). Ansicht des Tempels von Vesta in Rom. Aquarell auf Papier. Unten rechts signiert. Lichtmass: 13:19 cm.

Auction Date: Dec 02, 2016

Estimate: CHF400 - CHF600

Description: Joyant, Jules-Romain (Frankreich, 1803-1854). Ansicht des Tempels von Vesta in Rom. Aquarell auf Papier. Unten rechts signiert. Lichtmass: 13:19 cm....

Location: Bern, CH

Auction House: Stuker

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Jules-Romain Joyant (1803-1854) Ensemble comprenant :

Lot 148: Jules-Romain Joyant (1803-1854) Ensemble comprenant :

Auction Date: Nov 26, 2015

Estimate: €500 - €600

Description: Jules-Romain Joyant (1803-1854) Ensemble comprenant :
5 vues de Venise Crayons noir, cachet du monogramme dans le bas Formats divers
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: FauveParis

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Jules Romain JOYANT (Paris 1803-1854) église romane Saint-Trophime d’Arles Crayon noir 42 x 26 cm Drawings Daté sur le clocher « MDC...

Lot 75: Jules Romain JOYANT (Paris 1803-1854) église romane Saint-Trophime d’Arles Crayon noir 42 x 26 cm Drawings Daté sur le clocher « MDC...

Auction Date: Nov 27, 2013

Estimate: €300 - €400

Description: Jules Romain JOYANT (Paris 1803-1854) église romane Saint-Trophime d’Arles Crayon noir 42 x 26 cm Drawings Daté sur le clocher « MDCCCXXVII »...


Jules Romain JOYANT (Paris 1803-1854) église romane Saint-Trophime d’Arles Crayon noir 42 x 26 cm Daté sur le clocher « MDCCCXXVII » Insolé et taches
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Ecole frnçaise du XIXe siècle Jules Romain JOYANT

Lot 165: Ecole frnçaise du XIXe siècle Jules Romain JOYANT

Auction Date: Dec 14, 2012

Estimate: €600 - €800

Description: Ecole frnçaise du XIXe siècle Jules Romain JOYANT (1803-1854) Vue de Venise Aquarelle Ht. 18,9 cm, Larg. 13,8 cm (hors cadre); Ht. 36,8 cm, Larg. 31,1 cm (avec cadre) Circa 1835 Inscriptions: signé J. Joyant et sur une étiquette......

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Collin du Bocage

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Attribué à Jules JOYANT (1803-1854) «Vue de

Lot 34: Attribué à Jules JOYANT (1803-1854) «Vue de

Auction Date: Mar 14, 2012

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Description: Attribué à Jules JOYANT (1803-1854) «Vue de Venise» Toile d'origine. Porte une signature apocryphe en bas à gauche: R.P. Bonnington 38 x 54 cm Cadre d'origine en stuc doré...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Neret-Minet

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Attribué à Jules JOYANT (1803-1854) «Vue de

Lot 34: Attribué à Jules JOYANT (1803-1854) «Vue de

Auction Date: Mar 14, 2012

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Description: Attribué à Jules JOYANT (1803-1854) «Vue de Venise» Toile d'origine. Porte une signature apocryphe en bas à gauche: R.P. Bonnington 38 x 54 cm Cadre d'origine en stuc doré...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Collin du Bocage

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Circle of Jules-Romain Joyant, French, 1803-1854, View of Venice, oil on canvas, 15 x 18 1/4 in., framed

Lot 504: Circle of Jules-Romain Joyant, French, 1803-1854, View of Venice, oil on canvas, 15 x 18 1/4 in., framed

Auction Date: Oct 23, 2011

Estimate: $300 - $500

Description: Circle of Jules-Romain Joyant
French, 1803-1854
View of Venice
oil on canvas
signed and dated "Joyant, 1853" lr
15 x 18 1/4 in., framed
...

Location: Towson, MD, US

Auction House: Alex Cooper

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Attribué à Jules-Romain Joyant Paris, 1803-1854 Scène historique dans une cour vénitienne Aquarelle sur trait de crayon

Lot 78: Attribué à Jules-Romain Joyant Paris, 1803-1854 Scène historique dans une cour vénitienne Aquarelle sur trait de crayon

Auction Date: Jun 20, 2011

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,500

Description: Attribué à Jules-Romain Joyant Paris, 1803-1854
Scène historique dans une cour vénitienne
Aquarelle sur trait de crayon
h: 12,50 w: 19 cm


...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Attributed to Jules-Romain Joyant (French, 1803-1854) The Grand Canal with the Rialto Bridge in the distance

Lot 233: Attributed to Jules-Romain Joyant (French, 1803-1854) The Grand Canal with the Rialto Bridge in the distance

Auction Date: Jun 15, 2010

Estimate: £2,500 - £3,500

Description: The Grand Canal with the Rialto Bridge in the distance
bears signature and date 'Joyant/1842' (lower right),
oil on canvas
45.5 x 65cm (17 15/16 x 25 9/16in).
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Jules-Romain Joyant (Parigi 1803-1854)

Lot 50: Jules-Romain Joyant (Parigi 1803-1854)

Auction Date: May 27, 2010

Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000

Description: Jules-Romain Joyant (Parigi 1803-1854)
Venezia, la chiesa di San Samuele
olio su carta intelata
33,5x51 cm.
...

Location: Milan, IT

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Jules-Romain Joyant Paris, 1803 - 1854 Vue de San Giorgio Maggiore prise de la Guidecca, Venise Crayon

Lot 80: Jules-Romain Joyant Paris, 1803 - 1854 Vue de San Giorgio Maggiore prise de la Guidecca, Venise Crayon

Auction Date: Feb 19, 2010

Estimate: €200 - €300

Description: Jules-Romain Joyant Paris, 1803 - 1854
Vue de San Giorgio Maggiore prise de la Guidecca, Venise
Crayon
Cachet de la vente de l'atelier de l'artiste (L.1480) en bas à gauche
Sans cadre
h: 32 w: 49,50 cm


...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Jules-Romain JOYANT (1803-1854) Vue de Venise

Lot 7: Jules-Romain JOYANT (1803-1854) Vue de Venise

Auction Date: Feb 17, 2010

Estimate: €1,800 - €2,000

Description: Jules-Romain JOYANT (1803-1854) Vue de Venise Aquarelle gouachée, signée en bas à gauche 19,5 x 28,5 cm 77/8 x 111/4 in. Watercolor with gouache, signed lower left...

Location: Neuilly sur Seine, FR

Auction House: Aguttes

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Jules-Romain JOYANT Paris, 1803 - 1854 Canal à Venise Crayon noir

Lot 162: Jules-Romain JOYANT Paris, 1803 - 1854 Canal à Venise Crayon noir

Auction Date: Nov 13, 2008

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Description: Jules-Romain JOYANT Paris, 1803 - 1854
Canal à Venise
Crayon noir
Cachet de l'atelier en bas à gauche (L.1480)

h: 31 w: 48,10 cm


...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Jules-Romain Joyant , Paris 1803 - 1854 View of the Grand Canal, Venice, looking Southwest oil on canvas

Lot 422: Jules-Romain Joyant , Paris 1803 - 1854 View of the Grand Canal, Venice, looking Southwest oil on canvas

Auction Date: Jan 24, 2008

Estimate: $8,000 - $12,000

Description: oil on canvas...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Jules-Romain Joyant (1803-1854)

Lot 359: Jules-Romain Joyant (1803-1854)

Auction Date: Dec 16, 2005

Estimate: €500 - €700

Description: Un paysage avec une église dans la campagne romaine, un couple au premier plan
signé 'J. Joyant'
craie noire, aquarelle, gouache
148 x 190 mm.
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

JULES-ROMAIN JOYANT PARIS 1803 - 1854

Lot 210: JULES-ROMAIN JOYANT PARIS 1803 - 1854

Auction Date: Jan 26, 2005

Estimate: $10,000 - $15,000

Description: watercolor over black chalk...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Jules-Romain Joyant (French, 1803-1854)

Lot 54: Jules-Romain Joyant (French, 1803-1854)

Auction Date: Sep 23, 2004

Estimate: £2,000 - £3,000

Description: Figures before the Rialto bridge, Venice
signed and dated 'J. Joyant 1841' (lower left)
oil on panel
14 1/2 x 12 in. (37 x 30 cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

JULES-ROMAIN JOYANT (PARIGI 1803 - 1854)

Lot 531: JULES-ROMAIN JOYANT (PARIGI 1803 - 1854)

Auction Date: May 18, 2004

Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000

Description: firmato in basso a sinistra: J. Joiant Venice/ 1838

olio su tela
...

Location: Rome, IT

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Jules Romain Joyant (1803-1854)

Lot 303: Jules Romain Joyant (1803-1854)

Auction Date: Mar 18, 2004

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Description: Quinze vues de Rome et de ses alentours, dont le Temple de Constantin, La Villa Borghese, le Forum et San Lorenzo-fuori-le-mura, contenues dans un boitier
craie noire, plume et encre brune, lavis gris et brun, filigranes deux fleurs-de-lys couronnées sur deux dagues (1 et 4), FI (9), IANO 183 (12)
210 x 308 mm. et plus petit
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Jules-Romain Joyant (French, 1803-1854)

Lot 45: Jules-Romain Joyant (French, 1803-1854)

Auction Date: Mar 20, 2003

Estimate: $6,280 - $9,420

Description: The Rialto bridge, Venice signed and dated 'J. Joyant/1841' (lower left) oil on panel 141/4 x 12 in. (36.2 x 30.4 cm.). ...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Jules-Romain Joyant (French, 1803-1854)

Lot 126: Jules-Romain Joyant (French, 1803-1854)

Auction Date: Nov 29, 2001

Estimate: $5,680 - $8,520

Description: Ponte di Rialto, Venezia signed and dated 'J.Joyant/1844' (lower left) oil on panel 141/4 x 12 in. (36.2 x 30.5 cm.). ...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data


similar artists